Aeroflot Open 2019-02-19 – 27

Aeroflot Open 2019-02-19 – 27

The 17th International Chess Festival “Aeroflot Open 2019” will be held in Moscow from 18 February (the date of arrival) to 1 March 2019 (the date of departure). Three open tournaments (A, B, and C) are made up according to the rating of the participants, and are 9-round Swiss tournaments. Naturally, the greatest interest is aroused by A tournament, requiring from a participant a rating above 2550 and in which usually take part a number of extra class players. The winner of the main tournament qualifies for the super tournament in Dortmund.

This time the festival has the guaranteed prize fund amounting to EUR 120,000.

In addition to the Open competitions, a double 9-rounds blitz tournament will be held on February 28. The prize fund is EUR 20,000.

The organizers are Aeroflot, the Russian Chess Federation, and the Association of Chess Federations.

Regulations and other informations are attached.

Official website

Contact information:

E-mail: aeroflotchess@gmail.com

Tel.: +7-985-763-3616

Tel./fax: +7-495-635-5684

Open A

 

Starting rank

No. Name FideID FED Rtg Typ
1 GM Wei Yi 8603405 CHN 2733
2 GM Wang Hao 8602883 CHN 2714
3 GM Artemiev Vladislav 24101605 RUS 2709
4 GM Mamedov Rauf 13401653 AZE 2703
5 GM Inarkiev Ernesto 4162722 RUS 2692
6 GM Korobov Anton 14105730 UKR 2687
7 GM Sasikiran Krishnan 5004985 IND 2678
8 GM Maghsoodloo Parham 12539929 IRI 2666
9 GM Sjugirov Sanan 4189302 RUS 2663
10 GM Sethuraman S.P. 5021596 IND 2651
11 GM Zvjaginsev Vadim 4113403 RUS 2642
12 GM Ganguly Surya Shekhar 5002150 IND 2636
13 GM Alekseenko Kirill 4135539 RUS 2634
14 GM Indjic Aleksandar 911925 SRB 2630
15 GM Sarana Alexey 24133795 RUS 2630
16 GM Kobalia Mikhail 4119150 RUS 2627
17 GM Paravyan David 4194985 RUS 2627
18 GM Grachev Boris 4129199 RUS 2626
19 GM Firouzja Alireza 12573981 IRI 2618 U18
20 GM Van Foreest Jorden 1039784 NED 2618
21 GM Martirosyan Haik M. 13306553 ARM 2616
22 GM Zhou Jianchao 8603537 CHN 2615
23 GM Chigaev Maksim 4108116 RUS 2613
24 GM Goganov Aleksey 24109959 RUS 2612
25 GM Lupulescu Constantin 1207822 ROU 2610
26 GM Idani Pouya 12510130 IRI 2604
27 GM Jumabayev Rinat 13702661 KAZ 2604
28 GM Deac Bogdan-Daniel 1226380 ROU 2603 U18
29 GM Gordievsky Dmitry 24112798 RUS 2603
30 GM Aravindh Chithambaram Vr. 5072786 IND 2601
31 GM Donchenko Alexander 24603295 GER 2600
32 GM Svane Rasmus 4657101 GER 2599
33 GM Petrosian Tigran L. 13301616 ARM 2595
34 GM Narayanan.S.L 5058422 IND 2593
35 GM Tabatabaei M.Amin 12521213 IRI 2590 U18
36 GM Antipov Mikhail Al. 4107012 RUS 2589
37 GM Yuffa Daniil 24131423 RUS 2578
38 GM Svetushkin Dmitry 13900463 MDA 2577
39 GM Vaibhav Suri 5045185 IND 2575
40 IM Yakubboev Nodirbek 14203987 UZB 2569 U18
41 GM Moroni Luca Jr 865834 ITA 2567
42 GM Petrosyan Manuel 13300857 ARM 2564
43 GM Karthikeyan Murali 5074452 IND 2560
44 IM Lomasov Semyon 24164879 RUS 2559 U18
45 GM Lalith Babu M R 5024595 IND 2556
46 IM Tsydypov Zhamsaran 4108566 RUS 2547
47 GM Vaganian Rafael A 13300016 ARM 2546 S60
48 GM Hakobyan Aram 13306677 ARM 2545 U18
49 IM Sychev Klementy 4114060 RUS 2545
50 GM Kulaots Kaido 4500261 EST 2542
51 GM Aryan Chopra 5084423 IND 2540 U18
52 GM Ghaem Maghami Ehsan 12500739 IRI 2540
53 GM Puranik Abhimanyu 5061245 IND 2538
54 GM Praggnanandhaa R 25059530 IND 2532 U18
55 GM Pourramezanali Amirreza 12511412 IRI 2529
56 IM Lobanov Sergei 24183750 RUS 2526 U18
57 GM Vishnu Prasanna. V 5030692 IND 2524
58 IM Xu Yi 8605564 CHN 2520
59 WGM Goryachkina Aleksandra 4147103 RUS 2518
60 GM Basso Pier Luigi 866970 ITA 2512
61 GM Xu Yinglun 8604940 CHN 2512
62 IM Gukesh D 46616543 IND 2508 U18
63 GM Liu Yan 8608962 CHN 2498
64 GM Gagare Shardul 5037883 IND 2495
65 IM Henderson De La Fuente Lance 32096585 ESP 2490 U18
66 IM Sargsyan Shant 13306766 ARM 2488 U18
67 IM Iniyan P 25002767 IND 2480 U18
68 FM Gavrilescu David 1227190 ROU 2479 U18
69 IM Dai Changren 8608156 CHN 2473
70 GM Harika Dronavalli 5015197 IND 2471
71 IM Prithu Gupta 46618546 IND 2470 U18
72 IM Kevlishvili Robby 1040634 NED 2463 U18
73 WGM Girya Olga 4195752 RUS 2457
74 CM Aditya Mittal 35042025 IND 2454 U18
75 IM Sadhwani Raunak 35093487 IND 2448 U18
76 Chen Qi B 8614733 CHN 2443
77 WIM Zhu Jiner 8608059 CHN 2442 U18
78 FM Murzin Volodar 44155573 RUS 2337 U18