Arad 2015 International Chess Festival starts on Thursday

Arad International Chess Festival 2015 - ARAD OPEN - general open, valid for FIDE rating and international norms - U8, U10 Open - children tournaments

Arad 2015 International Chess Festival starts on Thursday

Banusz Tamas,Balog Imre The 8th edition of the Arad International Chess Festival will be running between August 6 - 12 in Arad, at the city's ''Victoria'' Sports Hall. Alin Campeanu, president of the Arad-based chess club "Vados," told AGERPRES: ''About 250 players from 16 countries will participate in this edition. We hope to carry on with the tradition of the last years and prove once again that this is one of Romania's most important international chess tournaments. We also want a competition where new talents are discovered for the future brain battles.'' The prize pool is 35,000 lei. The highest rated participating chess player is Ukraine's Aleksander Zubov, whose FIDE rating is 2,619. Youth championships for several age categories as well as veterans' competitions will also be organized outside the main tournament.   11401302_1138272332856810_1172523062051804849_n   Official Homepage of the Organizer  

Starting rank

No. Name FideID FED RtgI RtgN Club/City
1 GM Zubov Alexander 14109409 UKR 2619 0 UCRAINA
2 GM Iordachescu Viorel 13900200 MDA 2589 0
3 GM Banusz Tamas 722413 HUN 2586 0 UNGARIA
4 GM Svetushkin Dmitry 13900463 MDA 2580 0 MOLDOVA
5 GM Jianu Vlad-Cristian 1208110 ROU 2576 2576 Cs Studentesc Medicina Timisoa
6 GM Yemelin Vasily 4113217 RUS 2574 0 RUSIA
7 GM Nevednichy Vladislav 1205730 ROU 2549 2574 Cs Aem Luxten Timisoara
8 GM Balog Imre 728446 HUN 2537 0 UNGARIA
9 GM Martinovic Sasa 14509792 CRO 2532 0 CROATIA
10 GM Nikolov Momchil 2905710 BUL 2531 0 BULGARIA
11 GM Dobrov Vladimir 4136594 RUS 2527 0 RUSIA
12 GM Bajarani Ulvi 13403028 AZE 2522 0 AZRBAIJAN
13 IM Miron Lucian-Costin 1210920 ROU 2499 2484 Acs De Sah Apa Nova Bucuresti
14 IM Georgescu Tiberiu-Marian 1213300 ROU 2488 2475 Acs De Sah Apa Nova Bucuresti
15 GM Manolache Marius 1201530 ROU 2476 2498 Cs Studentesc Medicina Timisoa
16 FM Druska Juraj 14915650 SVK 2456 0 SLOVACIA
17 Repka Christopher 14918781 SVK 2450 0 SLOVACIA
18 IM Deac Bogdan-Daniel 1226380 ROU 2443 2443 Sah Club Ramnicu Valcea
19 IM Peptan Corina-Isabela 1201930 ROU 2423 2434 Csm Bucuresti
20 IM Doncea Vladimir 1210750 ROU 2423 2425 Acs De Sah Apa Nova Bucuresti
21 IM Soltanici Ruslan 13900889 MDA 2422 0 MOLDOVA
22 IM Enchev Ivajlo 2907712 BUL 2420 0 BULGARIA
23 Nayhebaver Martin 14923432 SVK 2404 0 SLOVACIA
24 IM Burnoiu Nicolae-Costel 1206583 ROU 2400 2400 Cs Universitatea Targoviste
25 GM Sriram Jha 5001668 IND 2400 0 INDIA
26 IM Bulmaga Irina 13903063 ROU 2393 2393 Cs Politehnica Iasi
27 IM Baratosi Daniel 1210351 ROU 2390 2390 Cs Universitar Ploiesti
28 IM Petrisor Adrian-Marian 1213741 ROU 2388 2378 Cs Sah Club Galati
29 IM Bogdan Dan 1202928 ROU 2384 2392 Cs Apollo Satu Mare
30 FM Bilguun Sumiya 4901541 MGL 2376 0
31 FM Costachi Mihnea 1217518 ROU 2369 2351 Cs Universitatea Din Alba Iuli
32 FM Sadilek Peter 1616439 AUT 2357 0 AUSTRIA
33 IM Balla Tamas-Kristof 1208497 ROU 2347 2347 Acs Sah Club Vados Arad
34 IM Petre Nad-Titus 1204165 ROU 2338 2350 Cs Studentesc Medicina Timisoa
35 FM Bida Mihai-Eugen 1200062 ROU 2330 2330 Cs Universitatea Craiova
36 IM Ionescu Mihai 1202499 ROU 2329 2328 Cs Sah Club Oltenia Craiova
37 IM Cvetkovic Srdjan 900621 SRB 2323 0
38 NM Bonte Andrei-Mihai 1210297 ROU 2317 2345 Cs Sah Club Galati
39 CM Nastase Robert-Paul 1221175 ROU 2305 2314 Clubul Central De Sah Bucurest
40 FM Afanasiev Vadim 4128257 RUS 2305 0
41 CM Dolana Andrei-Theodor 1219804 ROU 2293 2272 Clubul de Sah Baia Mare
42 FM Rudakov Aleksandr 24135763 RUS 2289 0 RUSIA
43 CM David Alexandru-Vasile 1223453 ROU 2288 2288 Acs De Sah Apa Nova Bucuresti
44 IM Bargan Sergei 13900854 MDA 2283 0
45 CM Stoleriu George 1227505 ROU 2275 2182 Cs Politehnica Iasi
46 IM Florescu Codrut-Constantin 1202200 ROU 2269 2242 Cs Apollo Satu Mare
47 CM Gheorghiu Calin 1200305 ROU 2268 2294 Cs Politehnica Iasi
48 WGM Ionescu Irina 1204750 ROU 2263 2194 Csm Bucuresti
49 CM Toma Radu-Cristian 1217992 ROU 2260 2260 Cs Sah Club Brasov
50 IM Pop Alexandru 1220837 ROU 2248 2218 Cs Otopeni
51 FM Dinu Dumitru-Daniel 1208403 ROU 2245 2245 Cs Universitar De Sah Bucurest
52 CM Martian Dragos-Daniel 1203606 ROU 2236 2270 Cs Sah Club Galati
53 Lazov Toni 15000770 MKD 2223 0 MACEDONIA
54 NM Varlan Hervig-Ioan 1201034 ROU 2218 2197 Sah Club Ramnicu Valcea
55 CM Gavrilescu David 1227190 ROU 2213 2250 Cs Sah Club Oltenia Craiova
56 FM Suciu Dinu-Simi 1203479 ROU 2206 2206 Cs Muncitorul Resita
57 CM Nedelea Ariton-Vasile 13902741 ROU 2205 2205 Asociatia Sah Club Bistrita
58 CM Banzea Alexandru-Bogdan 1232622 ROU 2202 2202 Acs De Sah Apa Nova Bucuresti
59 IM Mozes Ervin 1200151 ROU 2200 2177 Cs Universitatea Arad
60 CM Kelly Ladislau-Endre 1214705 ROU 2194 2194 Acs Sah Club Vados Arad
61 FM Vrencian Lehel 1230999 ROU 2189 2182 Cs Al Cn Aprily Lajos Brasov
62 Sentef Nikolaus 4683080 GER 2183 0 GERMANIA
63 FM Rusan Paul-Cristian 1209191 ROU 2171 2171 Asociatia Sah Club Bistrita
64 WIM Mouradian Knarik 5300517 LIB 2170 0
65 CM Samu Sorin-Mihai 1210165 ROU 2160 2169 Clubul De Sah-Tenis Speranta O
66 CM Chirita-Mihaila Marius-Consta 1213873 ROU 2158 2158 Css Nr. 1 Timisoara
67 I Andronescu Madalin 1217275 ROU 2138 2138 Acs Pheonix Buzau
68 CM Bunta Andrei 1225430 ROU 2134 2121 Sah Club Ramnicu Valcea
69 CM Andreescu Darie-Ioan 1234943 ROU 2125 2125 Cs Universitatea Targoviste
70 FM Ileana George 1219502 ROU 2117 2168 Cs Universitatea Din Alba Iuli
71 I Patrascu Catalin-Lucian 1229052 ROU 2115 2069 Csm Focsani 2007
72 NM Kutnik Alexandru-Francisc 1202430 ROU 2106 2119 Acs Sissa Constanta
73 I Ambru Dan-Calin 1223160 ROU 2104 2104 Acs Napocensis Activ Cluj Napo
74 I Chima Radu-Niculin 1224204 ROU 2103 2103 Asociatia Sah Club Bistrita
75 Har-Even Abir 2803615 ISR 2100 0 ISRAEL
76 I Gulie Cosmin 1214179 ROU 2096 2096 Cs Universitatea Targoviste
77 NM Neagu Liviu 1215450 ROU 2087 2087 Cs Universitatea Targoviste
78 CM Pit-Rada Mihail-Cosmin 1217771 ROU 2085 2085 Cs Universitatea Targoviste
79 WFM Korniyuk Mariya 14118874 UKR 2079 0 UCRAINA
80 I Salim Riza 1213784 ROU 2075 2099 Css Palatul Copiilor Constanta
81 WFM Hincu Olga 13904108 MDA 2069 0
82 CM Vasiesiu Victor 1243772 ROU 2058 1960 Css Targu Mures
83 CM Luca Ionel 1205331 ROU 2054 2097 Cs Crisul Oradea
84 WFM Cosman Andreea-Marioara 1217968 ROU 2054 1985 Css Nr. 1 Timisoara
85 Lovas Miklos 750301 HUN 2051 0
86 Mulenko Alexander 24105430 RUS 2046 0 RUSIA
87 I Ungureanu Sandu 1212311 ROU 2031 2031 Acs Sah Club Vados Arad
88 I Ognean Mihnea-Ionut 1232347 ROU 2029 1967 Css Targu Mures
89 WCM Serbanescu Diana-Maria 1200550 ROU 2020 1982 Acs De Sah Apa Nova Bucuresti
90 IM Panush Viktor 13901052 MDA 2009 0 MOLDOVA
91 WCM Cusmuliuc Diana-Elena 1219103 ROU 2006 2049 Cs Politehnica Iasi
92 I Maier Marius-Alin 1218662 ROU 1997 1997 Asociatia Sah Club Bistrita
93 CM Illes Sandor-Ferenc 1212648 ROU 1996 1996 Acs Mures 2004 Targu Mures
94 CM Bartha Andrei 1203088 ROU 1989 1989 Cs Universitatea Arad
95 Kersten Julian 1628542 AUT 1986 0 AUSTRIA
96 CM Moldovan Gheorghe-Zamfir 1206192 ROU 1976 1962 Clubul De Sah Dudestii Noi
97 Bargan Svetlana 13903438 MDA 1975 0
98 CM Ciorica Mihai-Vlad 1225278 ROU 1974 1974 Css Nr. 1 Timisoara
99 Zanon Magnus 1626388 AUT 1970 0 AUSTRIA
100 I Zubcu Vlad-George 1219715 ROU 1968 1990 Cs Politehnica Iasi
101 I Barbuleanu Serban-Ioan 1224328 ROU 1960 1960 Cs Sah Club Oltenia Craiova
102 WCM Stanciu Andreea-Briana 1233769 ROU 1957 1987 Cs Otopeni
103 WFM Adoamnei Roxana-Antonela 1201905 ROU 1956 1965 Cs Universitatea Arad
104 I Cretu Sorin-Alexandru 1214110 ROU 1949 1949 Cs Universitatea Arad
105 I Ceausescu Iulian 1205501 ROU 1948 1948 Cs Colosseum Giurgiu
106 I Vasiliu Cosmin 1233211 ROU 1946 1971 Csm Focsani 2007
107 CM Oprisoni Gratian-Doru 1218166 ROU 1939 1911 Cs Mediator Giarmata Vii
108 Martinovici Ilie 13907034 MDA 1939 0
109 CM Bonte Arghir 1208543 ROU 1936 1999 Clubul De Sah Al Municipiului
110 NM Craciun Ovidiu 1207237 ROU 1934 1934 Sah Club Cugir
111 WCM Nastase Andreea-Cristina 1221183 ROU 1933 1951 Clubul Central De Sah Bucurest
112 I Luputi Silviu 1209248 ROU 1929 1929 Cs Mediator Giarmata Vii
113 I Mandita Geo-Hary 1208225 ROU 1919 1919 Acs Sah Club Vados Arad
114 I Vlad Cristian-Octavian-Florin 1217194 ROU 1913 1913 Cs Apulum Alba Iulia
115 I Bulgaru Vasile 1253280 ROU 1911 1911 Acs Sah Club Vados Arad
116 I Laszlo Zoltan-Imre 1230948 ROU 1910 1912 Ac De Sah Cavalerul Sf Gheorgh
117 I Muresan Ciprian-Simon-Florin 1208292 ROU 1908 1908 Cs Mediator Giarmata Vii
118 CM Anuta Elefterie-Laurentiu 1204564 ROU 1907 1907 Cs Petrom Flacara Moreni
119 I Veron Andrei-Stefan 1244213 ROU 1906 1886 Cs Vointa Satu Mare
120 WCM Aciu Malina-Andreea 1240323 ROU 1904 1904 Csm Focsani 2007
121 Pop Laurentius 12948780 GER 1900 0 GERMANIA
122 I Mongescu Victor 1227343 ROU 1898 1814 Sah Club Ramnicu Valcea
123 I Rotaru Teodor 1207377 ROU 1894 1894 Cs Pionul Piatra Neamt
124 I Sandru Nicolae 1220900 ROU 1871 1871 Cs Universitatea Din Alba Iuli
125 I Corchis Ion 1213040 ROU 1870 1870 Acs Sah Chindia Targoviste
126 I Ghita Vlad-Bogdan 1222198 ROU 1869 1869 Acs Sah Club Vados Arad
127 I Parasca Claudiu 1216783 ROU 1859 1859 Cs Universitatea Arad
128 I Osvath Zoltan 1209752 ROU 1851 1851 Acs Napocensis Activ Cluj Napo
129 Wasik Jozef 1119982 POL 1849 0
130 I Lucan Marius-Gabriel 1218123 ROU 1844 1844 Acs Sah Club Vados Arad
131 I Brosman Alexandru 1216325 ROU 1841 1841 Cs Universitatea Arad
132 I Alb Flavius-Robert 1226088 ROU 1840 1840 Acs Sah Club Vados Arad
133 Feit Florian 1638815 AUT 1839 0 AUSTRIA
134 Farkas Lorinc 724386 HUN 1827 0
135 I Paun Constantin 1220802 ROU 1814 1814 Clubul De Sah-Tenis Speranta O
136 I Rujan Rodel-Marinel 1215108 ROU 1814 1814 Acs Sah Club Vados Arad
137 I Lehaci Miruna-Daria 1234765 ROU 1814 1758 Cs Politehnica Iasi
138 I Uta Ilie 1215027 ROU 1804 1805 Acs Dumbravita
139 I Socaci Dominik 1228331 ROU 1803 1803 Asociatia Sah Club Bistrita
140 CM Simion Nicolae 1209884 ROU 1803 1791 Cs Tinerii Maestri Bucuresti
141 I Dumitrica Sorin-Radu 1217925 ROU 1798 1798 Acs Sah Club Vados Arad
142 I Matei Raul-Cornel 1227319 ROU 1797 1841 Clubul De Sah Dudestii Noi
143 NM Zlatariu Marin 1216406 ROU 1795 1795 Cs Universitatea Arad
144 I Tat Alin-Sebastian 1228048 ROU 1779 1779 Acs Napocensis Activ Cluj Napo
145 WCM Cirlig Ioana-Andreea 1213806 ROU 1778 1783 Csm Craiova
146 Csomos Janos 717827 HUN 1776 0 UNGARIA
147 I Szilveszter Sandor 1226061 ROU 1764 1764 Cs Lacul Ursu Sovata
148 I Szasz Andrei 1246909 ROU 1753 1753 Cs Universitatea Arad
149 I Dragoi Tudor 1222180 ROU 1749 1749 Cs Ineu
150 I Calcea Ioan 1236571 ROU 1749 1734 Ac De Sah Cavalerul Sf Gheorgh
  PAST WINNERS: 2008 – GM Zlatko Ilincic (118 players) 2009 – IM Catalin Ardelean (122 players) 2010 – GM Vlad Jianu (123 players) 2011 – GM Balog Imre (HUN) (151 players) 2012 – GM Balog Imre (HUN) (182 players) 2013 – IM Konstantin Tarlev (UKR) (242 players) 2014 – GM Aleksander Mista (POL) (237 players)
Read previous post:
Chess at the Olympics?

  Chess and Bridge are among 26 sports that have applied for inclusion in the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo....

A talk with Anastasiya Karlovich

Anastasiya Karlovich has been a Women Grandmaster since 2003. She earned a gold medal playing first board with the Ukrainian...

Senki nem nyert annyi sakktornán, mint Karpov

Senki nem nyert annyi sakktornán, mint Karpov A sakkozás tizenkettedik világbajnoka, Anatolij Karpov hétfőn ünnepelte 60. születésnapját. Ősi riválisával, Garri Kaszparovval...

Ni hao, GM Zhang Zhong and WGM Li Ruofan

“Ni hao, GM Zhang Zhong and WGM Li Ruofan” Bisik-Bisik with Edwin Lam Choong Wai Brad Pitt with Angelina Jolie,...

Játszik, oktat, ír, kommentál

Játszik, oktat, ír, kommentál 2015. május 6 Bajnok lett a DVTK-EMSE NB II-es sakkcsapata. Első táblájukon Héra Imre nagymester is...

Close