Arkadij Naiditsch wins 38th Zurich Christmas Open

Arkadij Naiditsch wins 38th Zurich Christmas Open

The 38th Zurich Christmas Open was held on 26-30th December, 2014, at the Crowne Plaza Zürich in Zurich, Switzerland.
The Master Tournament was a 7-round of Swiss event, open to all players rated above 2000.
German Olympic leader GM Arkadij Naiditsch (2731) emerged a clear winner with 6.5/7 points and took the first prize in the amount of CHF 3.000.
Naiditsch drew only against GM Christian Bauer and defeated all the other rivals, including his last-round opponent, Bulgarian champion GM Kiril Georgiev.
GM Laszlo Gonda finished on second place with 6/7, leaving the nearest followers half a point behind.
IM Ringdal Torbjørn Hansen, GM Georg Meier and GM Richard Rapport tied for the third with 5.5 points each, but Hansen prevailed on a superior tie-break score and took the bronze.
You can see the full standings and replay the games below.

Baden Baden 2013 Arkadij Naiditsch

Arkadij Naiditsch

ext

Christmas lighting at the Bahnhofstrasse

rapport

Rapport country Statistics and Details:

Final Ranking crosstable after 7 Rounds

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1.Rd 2.Rd 3.Rd 4.Rd 5.Rd 6.Rd 7.Rd Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3
1 GM Naiditsch Arkadij 2731 GER 105w1 29b1 21w1 8b1 18w1 6b½ 9w1 6.5 30.0 208.5 23.0
2 GM Gonda Laszlo 2542 HUN 99w½ 20b1 17w½ 52b1 29w1 30b1 6w1 6.0 28.0 206.5 20.5
3 IM Hansen Torbjørn Ringdal 2470 NOR 48w1 44b1 31w1 6b½ 7w½ 17b1 5w½ 5.5 32.0 203.5 22.5
4 GM Meier Georg 2640 GER 75w1 56b1 22w½ 15b1 19w1 5b0 18w1 5.5 30.5 196.5 22.0
5 GM Rapport Richard 2716 HUN 74b0 96w1 63b1 33w1 26b1 4w1 3b½ 5.5 28.5 186.5 20.5
6 GM Bauer Christian 2647 FRA 72b1 33w1 35b1 3w½ 14b1 1w½ 2b0 5.0 34.0 196.0 24.5
7 GM Stojanovic Mihajlo 2547 SRB 80b1 52w1 23b1 14w½ 3b½ 8w½ 11b½ 5.0 31.5 198.0 23.0
8 IM Kurmann Oliver 2426 SUI 114b1 11w1 54b1 1w0 32b1 7b½ 10w½ 5.0 30.5 191.5 22.5
9 GM Georgiev Kiril 2628 BUL 51b½ 58w½ 72b1 38w1 22b1 13w1 1b0 5.0 30.0 192.0 20.5
10 GM Iturrizaga Bonelli Eduardo 2654 VEN 62w1 17b½ 46w1 19b0 71w1 35w1 8b½ 5.0 28.5 196.5 20.5
11 FM Corvi Marco 2222 ITA 97w1 8b0 77w1 21b1 36w1 18b½ 7w½ 5.0 28.5 195.5 21.0
12 GM Miezis Normunds 2499 LAT 67b1 41w1 14b0 53w½ 37w1 31b½ 43w1 5.0 28.0 182.0 19.5
13 GM Pikula Dejan 2457 SRB 58b½ 51w½ 80b1 41w1 24b1 9b0 31w1 5.0 27.5 188.0 19.5
14 FM Moroni Luca Jr 2321 ITA 117w1 88b1 12w1 7b½ 6w0 19b½ 30w1 5.0 27.0 198.5 21.0
15 Kaczmarczyk Dennis 2408 GER 82w1 34b½ 55w1 4w0 53b½ 41w1 45b1 5.0 27.0 184.5 18.5
16 IM Lekic Dusan 2439 MNE 64w1 55b½ 34w½ 17b0 75w1 52b1 29w1 5.0 25.5 194.5 18.0
17 FM Misiano Franco 2269 ITA 60b1 10w½ 2b½ 16w1 27b1 3w0 21w½ 4.5 34.0 189.0 24.5
18 FM Rambaldi Francesco 2476 ITA 69b1 37w1 24b1 32w1 1b0 11w½ 4b0 4.5 33.0 190.5 23.0
19 GM Turner Matthew J 2485 SCO 20w½ 99b1 71w1 10w1 4b0 14w½ 23b½ 4.5 30.0 190.5 22.0
20 Formento Paolo 2135 ITA 19b½ 2w0 90b1 42w1 23b½ 24w½ 54b1 4.5 29.5 188.0 21.0
21 IM Klauser Markus 2386 SUI 95b1 40w1 1b0 11w0 74b1 53w1 17b½ 4.5 29.0 193.0 20.0
22 FM Nuri Kambez 2317 SUI 96b1 74w1 4b½ 25w½ 9w0 40b½ 51w1 4.5 28.0 190.0 20.0
23 FM Friedrich Norbert 2327 GER 57w1 78b1 7w0 59b½ 20w½ 34b1 19w½ 4.5 28.0 187.5 20.0
24 WGM Vojinovic Jovana 2301 SRB 94w1 77b1 18w0 46b1 13w0 20b½ 66w1 4.5 27.0 183.0 19.5
25 GM Pelletier Yannick 2588 SUI 84w1 71b½ 43w1 22b½ 31w½ 45w½ 26b½ 4.5 27.0 181.5 19.5
26 Kessler Luca 2333 AUT 68b1 32w0 76b1 89w1 5w0 37b1 25w½ 4.5 27.0 177.5 19.0
27 IM Barle Janez 2353 SLO 77w0 117b1 88w1 34b1 17w0 38b½ 55w1 4.5 22.0 182.5 16.5
28 GM Milov Leonid 2492 GER 88w0 57b0 112w1 79b1 78w½ 62b1 56w1 4.5 20.5 167.5 15.5
29 Hasenohr Benedict 2291 SUI 87b1 1w0 69b1 81w1 2b0 32w1 16b0 4.0 30.5 174.5 21.5
30 IM Studer Noël 2406 SUI 86b1 61w1 32b0 47w1 54b1 2w0 14b0 4.0 29.5 176.5 20.0
31 FM Goldstern Filip 2298 SUI 91b1 104w1 3b0 74w1 25b½ 12w½ 13b0 4.0 27.5 186.0 20.0
32 Balint Vilmos 2181 HUN 98w1 26b1 30w1 18b0 8w0 29b0 73w1 4.0 27.0 198.5 20.0
33 FM Rindlisbacher Lars 2289 SUI 112w1 6b0 48w1 5b0 84w1 39b½ 36w½ 4.0 27.0 180.5 20.0
34 FM Hugentobler Patrik 2206 SUI 102b1 15w½ 16b½ 27w0 81b1 23w0 86b+ 4.0 27.0 163.0 19.5
35 FM Riff Vincent 2362 FRA 81b1 89w1 6w0 44b½ 55w1 10b0 40w½ 4.0 26.5 185.0 19.0
36 FM Knoedler Dieter 2349 GER 63b½ 92w1 53b½ 40w1 11b0 47w½ 33b½ 4.0 26.5 179.5 19.0
37 FM Wyss Thomas 2232 SUI 90b1 18b0 82w1 49w1 12b0 26w0 76b1 4.0 26.5 178.5 19.0
38 Antognini Francesco 2240 SUI 107w½ 85b1 39w1 9b0 43w½ 27w½ 42b½ 4.0 26.5 169.5 19.5
39 GM Jenni Florian 2485 SUI 76b1 53w½ 38b0 62w1 44b½ 33w½ 47b½ 4.0 26.0 178.0 19.0
40 Curien Nicolas 2190 SUI 83w1 21b0 73w1 36b0 85w1 22w½ 35b½ 4.0 26.0 178.0 18.5
41 FM Kamber Bruno 2258 SUI 111w1 12b0 64w1 13b0 88w1 15b0 75w1 4.0 26.0 174.0 19.0
42 IM Moor Olivier 2366 SUI 66w1 46b0 51w½ 20b0 103w1 64b1 38w½ 4.0 25.5 180.5 18.5
43 IM Weindl Alfred 2338 GER 110w1 65b½ 25b0 95w1 38b½ 44w1 12b0 4.0 25.5 170.0 18.5
44 FM Bucher Michael 2227 SUI 116b1 3w0 68b1 35w½ 39w½ 43b0 82w1 4.0 25.0 174.0 18.5
45 WIM Shvayger Yuliya 2323 ISR 92b½ 63w0 110b1 57w1 59w1 25b½ 15w0 4.0 25.0 164.0 18.0
46 Ludwig Peter 2189 GER 113b1 42w1 10b0 24w0 60b0 85w1 87b1 4.0 24.5 168.0 18.0
47 FM Gantner Matthias 2229 SUI 103w0 94b1 66w1 30b0 58w1 36b½ 39w½ 4.0 24.0 175.0 17.5
48 Wüthrich Lorenz 2124 SUI 3b0 116w1 33b0 100w1 56w½ 65b½ 71w1 4.0 23.0 175.0 16.5
49 IM Ballmann Martin 2398 SUI 85w½ 107b1 65w½ 37b0 51w½ 78b½ 72w1 4.0 22.0 169.5 16.0
50 FM Kappeler Kaspar 2280 SUI 104b0 91w0 106b½ 90w½ 111b1 57w1 78b1 4.0 17.5 157.0 12.0
51 Schmid Michael 2161 GER 9w½ 13b½ 42b½ 61w½ 49b½ 59w1 22b0 3.5 30.0 177.5 21.5
52 WIM Fuchs Judith 2278 GER 73w1 7b0 58w1 2w0 80b1 16w0 67b½ 3.5 29.0 179.0 20.0
53 Schärer Julian 2241 SUI 101w1 39b½ 36w½ 12b½ 15w½ 21b0 58w½ 3.5 28.0 182.0 21.0
54 FM Wyss Jonas 2292 SUI 70w1 103b1 8w0 65b1 30w0 66b½ 20w0 3.5 26.5 177.0 19.0
55 Pomini Aurélien 2216 SUI 100b1 16w½ 15b0 104w1 35b0 93w1 27b0 3.5 25.5 166.0 18.5
56 Fischer Andre 2249 GER 106b1 4w0 81b0 68w1 48b½ 60w1 28b0 3.5 25.5 162.5 18.0
57 Lochte Thomas 2079 GER 23b0 28w1 61b½ 45b0 105w1 50b0 89w1 3.5 25.0 160.0 18.5
58 Todorovic Nenad 2122 SRB 13w½ 9b½ 52b0 113w1 47b0 98w1 53b½ 3.5 24.5 183.0 18.0
59 Mittelberger Peter 2197 AUT -0 87w1 91b1 23w½ 45b0 51b0 79w1 3.5 24.5 150.0 17.5
60 Uhlmann David 2034 GER 17w0 105b1 62w½ 78b½ 46w1 56b0 65w½ 3.5 24.0 176.5 17.5
61 Seitz Benjamin 2215 SUI 79w1 30b0 57w½ 51b½ 64w½ 73b½ 70w½ 3.5 24.0 174.0 17.0
62 Kriste Vincent 2169 SUI 10b0 106w1 60b½ 39b0 94w1 28w0 92b1 3.5 24.0 164.0 17.0
63 Schwander Lukas 2089 SUI 36w½ 45b1 5w0 71b0 98b½ 89w½ 93b1 3.5 23.5 175.5 16.0
64 Levrand Roland 2119 SUI 16b0 100w1 41b0 108w1 61b½ 42w0 91b1 3.5 23.5 163.0 16.5
65 Haas Carmi 2187 SUI 108b1 43w½ 49b½ 54w0 93b½ 48w½ 60b½ 3.5 23.5 162.5 17.5
66 Marentini Marcel 2103 SUI 42b0 113w1 47b0 72w1 89b1 54w½ 24b0 3.5 23.0 173.5 17.0
67 Jovanovic Sladian 2146 SUI 12w0 73b0 111w1 94b½ 79w½ 103b1 52w½ 3.5 21.5 169.5 14.5
68 Aeschbach Werner 2079 SUI 26w0 98b1 44w0 56b0 97w½ 102b1 100w1 3.5 21.5 159.5 15.0
69 Milosevic Gligor 2132 SUI 18w0 101b1 29w0 83b½ 73w0 107b1 97w1 3.5 21.0 172.5 14.5
70 Gretz Denis 2048 GER 54b0 72w0 113b0 116w1 108b1 74w1 61b½ 3.5 17.5 162.5 13.0
71 Turci Stefano 2241 ITA 93b1 25w½ 19b0 63w1 10b0 76w½ 48b0 3.0 27.0 177.5 19.5
72 Karrer Damian 2169 SUI 6w0 70b1 9w0 66b0 104b1 95w1 49b0 3.0 25.5 171.5 18.5
73 Ciolek Andreas 2035 GER 52b0 67w1 40b0 76w½ 69b1 61w½ 32b0 3.0 25.0 172.0 18.0
74 Salzgeber Frank 2175 SUI 5w1 22b0 115w1 31b0 21w0 70b0 110w1 3.0 25.0 168.0 18.5
75 Meylan André 2161 SUI 4b0 93w½ 92b½ 96w1 16b0 81w1 41b0 3.0 24.5 170.5 16.5
76 WIM Jicman Ligia-Letitia 2137 ROU 39w0 111b1 26w0 73b½ 83w1 71b½ 37w0 3.0 23.5 172.0 17.0
77 Aeschbach Philipp 2091 SUI 27b1 24w0 11b0 80w0 90b½ 104w½ 108b1 3.0 23.5 166.5 16.5
78 WIM Agrest Inna 2179 SWE 115b1 23w0 104b½ 60w½ 28b½ 49w½ 50w0 3.0 23.5 154.5 18.0
79 Norgauer Michael 1992 GER 61b0 86w½ 114b1 28w0 67b½ 80w1 59b0 3.0 23.5 149.0 17.5
80 FM Simon Ralf-Axel 2157 GER 7w0 112b1 13w0 77b1 52w0 79b0 104w1 3.0 23.0 179.5 16.5
81 Adamantidis Panagiotis 2095 SUI 35w0 109b1 56w1 29b0 34w0 75b0 103w+ 3.0 22.0 177.0 16.0
82 Cantoro Daniele 2113 ITA 15b0 102w1 37b0 98w½ 92b½ 101w1 44b0 3.0 22.0 163.0 15.0
83 Goldie Thomas 1991 SUI 40b0 95w½ 86b½ 69w½ 76b0 94b1 84w½ 3.0 22.0 155.5 15.5
84 FM Borner Daniel 2159 SUI 25b0 90w½ 93b½ 91w1 33b0 92w½ 83b½ 3.0 21.5 166.5 14.5
85 Sommerhalder Eric 2109 SUI 49b½ 38w0 108b½ 115w1 40b0 46b0 109w1 3.0 21.0 156.5 16.0
86 Wettengel Alexander 2113 GER 30w0 79b½ 83w½ 103b0 106w1 109b1 34w- 3.0 20.5 165.5 14.5
87 Künzli Thomas 2042 SUI 29w0 59b0 109w½ 97b½ 113w1 88b1 46w0 3.0 20.5 162.5 15.0
88 Agushi Agim 2143 SUI 28b1 14w0 27b0 107w1 41b0 87w0 101b½ 2.5 25.0 156.5 18.0
89 Hess Max 2188 GER 109w1 35b0 103w1 26b0 66w0 63b½ 57b0 2.5 23.5 167.5 17.0
90 Pinchetti Andrea 2016 SUI 37w0 84b½ 20w0 50b½ 77w½ 110b½ 95b½ 2.5 23.0 158.5 16.5
91 Mülli Thomas 2048 SUI 31w0 50b1 59w0 84b0 102w½ 105b1 64w0 2.5 23.0 150.0 17.0
92 Arbinger Roland 2066 GER 45w½ 36b0 75w½ 105b½ 82w½ 84b½ 62w0 2.5 22.5 165.0 16.5
93 Mäder Christian 2022 SUI 71w0 75b½ 84w½ 99b1 65w½ 55b0 63w0 2.5 22.0 165.5 16.0
94 Fessler Stephan 2057 SUI 24b0 47w0 102b1 67w½ 62b0 83w0 115b1 2.5 22.0 155.5 16.5
95 Cavaletto Massimo 2107 SUI 21w0 83b½ 97w1 43b0 109w½ 72b0 90w½ 2.5 21.5 165.5 15.0
96 Lang Fabian 2057 SUI 22w0 5b0 101w1 75b0 100w½ 97b0 113w1 2.5 21.5 164.5 14.5
97 Engesser Jonas 1999 GER 11b0 114w½ 95b0 87w½ 68b½ 96w1 69b0 2.5 21.5 154.0 15.0
98 Catsiapis Yiannis 1937 SUI 32b0 68w0 -1 82b½ 63w½ 58b0 105w½ 2.5 21.5 143.5 15.5
99 Pahud Cédric 2148 SUI 2b½ 19w0 107b½ 93w0 101b0 106w½ 116w1 2.5 20.0 161.5 13.0
100 Saikrishnan Sai 1993 SUI 55w0 64b0 117w1 48b0 96b½ 114w1 68b0 2.5 19.5 155.0 14.5
101 Meier Rodrigo 2023 SUI 53b0 69w0 96b0 -1 99w1 82b0 88w½ 2.5 19.0 141.0 14.0
102 Georgescu Lena 1992 SUI 34w0 82b0 94w0 112b1 91b½ 68w0 114b1 2.5 18.0 156.5 13.0
103 Walser Severin 2013 SUI 47b1 54w0 89b0 86w1 42b0 67w0 81b- 2.0 24.0 163.5 17.5
104 Berset Alan 2037 SUI 50w1 31b0 78w½ 55b0 72w0 77b½ 80b0 2.0 23.5 166.0 16.5
105 WFM Toth Sarolta 2177 HUN 1b0 60w0 116b1 92w½ 57b0 91w0 98b½ 2.0 21.5 168.0 14.0
106 Johne Florian 2028 GER 56w0 62b0 50w½ 114w½ 86b0 99b½ 111w½ 2.0 20.5 145.0 15.0
107 Riedener Toni 2020 SUI 38b½ 49w0 99w½ 88b0 114b½ 69w0 112b½ 2.0 19.5 155.0 14.0
108 Berger Stefan 1981 SUI 65w0 110b½ 85w½ 64b0 70w0 117b1 77w0 2.0 19.5 148.0 15.0
109 Schmid Christoph 1982 SUI 89b0 81w0 87b½ 110w1 95b½ 86w0 85b0 2.0 19.0 147.5 13.5
110 Bellmann Rambert 2087 SUI 43b0 108w½ 45w0 109b0 115b1 90w½ 74b0 2.0 18.5 156.0 13.5
111 Bischofberger Dario 2032 SUI 41b0 76w0 67b0 117b1 50w0 115w½ 106b½ 2.0 18.5 148.5 13.5
112 Schweighoffer Martin 2038 SUI 33b0 80w0 28b0 102w0 -1 113b½ 107w½ 2.0 18.5 133.0 13.0
113 Duong Yisam 1988 SUI 46w0 66b0 70w1 58b0 87b0 112w½ 96b0 1.5 21.5 152.5 16.0
114 Illi Hans-Joerg 2119 SUI 8w0 97b½ 79w0 106b½ 107w½ 100b0 102w0 1.5 19.5 153.0 12.5
115 Cordey Loïc 1891 SUI 78w0 -1 74b0 85b0 110w0 111b½ 94w0 1.5 18.0 132.0 13.0
116 Bous Florian 2012 GER 44w0 48b0 105w0 70b0 117w½ -1 99b0 1.5 18.0 131.0 13.0
117 Eidinger Helmut 2064 SUI 14b0 27w0 100b0 111w0 116b½ 108w0 -1 1.5 17.5 130.5 12.0