December 14 – 23 | Sunway Sitges International Chess Festival | Sitges, Spain

December 14 – 23 | Sunway Sitges International Chess Festival | Sitges, Spain

This strong open in a coastal town south of Barcelona will be holding its 5th edition in 2018.

 

 

Starting rank

No. Name FideID FED RtgI RtgN sex Typ Gr Club/City
1
GM Andreikin Dmitry 4158814 RUS 2719 0
2
GM Ivanchuk Vassily 14100010 UKR 2714 0
3
GM Inarkiev Ernesto 4162722 RUS 2693 0
4
GM Sasikiran Krishnan 5004985 IND 2671 0 Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Ltd
5
GM Edouard Romain 633429 FRA 2636 2614 Club de Ajedrez Sestao
6
GM Vocaturo Daniele 813192 ITA 2630 2622 Mollet
7
GM Adly Ahmed 10601619 EGY 2626 0
8
GM Indjic Aleksandar 911925 SRB 2618 0
9
GM Lagarde Maxime 662399 FRA 2616 0
10
GM Romanov Evgeny 4148843 RUS 2614 0
11
GM Liang Awonder 2056437 USA 2589 0 16 Wisconsin
12
GM Peralta Fernando 105309 ARG 2584 2582 Escola d'Escacs de Barcelona
13
GM Lopez Martinez Josep Manuel 2212943 ESP 2578 2580 Societat Coral Colon
14
GM Petrosyan Manuel 13300857 ARM 2574 0
15
GM Santos Latasa Jaime 2293307 ESP 2572 2565 Ext
16
GM Xu Xiangyu 8608288 CHN 2565 0
17
GM Abdusattorov Nodirbek 14204118 UZB 2560 0 16
18
GM Kadric Denis 14403803 BIH 2554 0
19
GM Kulaots Kaido 4500261 EST 2551 0
20
GM Del Rio De Angelis Salvador G. 2203138 ESP 2547 2543 Club de Ajedrez Sestao
21
GM Beliavsky Alexander G 14602377 SLO 2544 0 Maribor
22
GM Halkias Stelios 4201809 GRE 2544 0 E.O.A.O. Fysiolatris Nikaias
23
GM Kelires Andreas 5900727 GRE 2535 0
24
GM Praggnanandhaa R 25059530 IND 2530 0 16
25
IM Harutyunian Tigran K. 13303635 ARM 2525 0
26
GM Alonso Rosell Alvar 2270544 ESP 2524 2514 C.E. Gerunda
27
GM Santos Ruiz Miguel 22291482 ESP 2523 2506 And
28
IM Keymer Vincent 12940690 GER 2502 0 16
29
GM Stella Andrea 827061 ITA 2497 0 Societat Coral Colon
30
GM Dragnev Valentin 1634852 AUT 2494 0
31
IM Sosa Tomas 121576 ARG 2493 0
32
GM Bellahcene Bilel 696358 ALG 2488 0
33
IM Henderson De La Fuente Lance 32096585 ESP 2484 2446 16 Ajedrez Metro Club Marbella
34
IM Saduakassova Dinara 13700090 KAZ 2474 0 w
35
WGM Pogonina Natalija 4147855 RUS 2465 0 w
36
IM Gukesh D 46616543 IND 2457 0 12
37
IM Garriga Cazorla Pere 32011601 ESP 2448 2431 A Mollet
38
GM Romanishin Oleg M 14100088 UKR 2435 0 A Chess Club of Lviv
39
IM Sadhwani Raunak 35093487 IND 2434 0 16 A ChessBase India
40
WGM Soumya Swaminathan 5016193 IND 2428 0 w A
41
IM Petrisor Adrian-Marian 1213741 ROU 2425 0 A
42
FM Raja Rithvik R 35007394 IND 2421 0 16 A
43
IM Seyb Alexander 4699033 GER 2416 0 H A Schachfreunde Berlin
44
IM Soysal Serkan 6349250 TUR 2415 0 A
45
IM Vardan Nagpal 25089544 IND 2415 0 H16 A
46
FM Martinez Reyes Pedro Ramon 3901807 VEN 2412 2406 A Blanco y Negro
47
Arjun Kalyan 35018701 IND 2406 0 16 A T-Nagar Chess Academy
48
CM Rohith Krishna S 46617051 IND 2403 0 16 A All India Chess Federation
49
FM Ayats Llobera Gerard 32067607 ESP 2399 2396 A Cat
50
GM Baghdasaryan Vahe 13303139 ARM 2395 0 A
51
IM Duran Vega Sergio 6501311 CRC 2391 0 A
52
FM Medarde Santiago Luis Marcos 2263076 ESP 2386 2390 A Gal
53
IM Minero Pineda Sergio 6500374 CRC 2385 0 A
54
IM Low Zhen Yu Cyrus 5804175 SGP 2384 0 H16 A
55
IM Roy Prantik 5035120 IND 2382 0 A
56
FM Pablo Mari Alejandro 2200287 ESP 2375 2378 A Cat
57
IM Borocz Istvan 703036 HUN 2373 0 A
58
FM Shubin Kirill 34119962 RUS 2369 0 16 A Petrovskaya Ladya
59
IM Meister Peter 4600207 GER 2355 2331 A Casino Prado Suburense
60
FM O`donnell Conor 2504243 IRL 2350 0 A
61
WIM Vaishali R 5091756 IND 2346 0 w A
62
IM Krishna Teja N 5001498 IND 2340 0 A
63
FM Lillo Castany Victor 2278995 ESP 2336 2315 A Cat
64
FM Demianjuk Alexander 4134249 RUS 2332 0 H A
65
IM Dhulipalla Bala Chandra Prasad 25005812 IND 2328 0 A
66
IM Henni Mohamed 7900171 ALG 2314 0 A
67
FM Garcia Ramos Daniel 32010311 ESP 2304 2293 A Peona i Peó
68
IM Bobadilla Viera Jorge Samuel 3906353 VEN 2302 0 A
69
FM Antova Gabriela 2915235 BUL 2300 0 w 16 A Shah XXI
70
Priyanka Nutakki 25049615 IND 2293 0 w 16 B
71
FM Chkhaidze Nikoloz 13601750 GEO 2289 0 H B Guria
72
IM Adu Oladapo 8500258 NGR 2288 0 B
73
WIM Solozhenkina Elizaveta 34106615 RUS 2276 0 w 16 B
74
CM Mullick Raahil 35080350 IND 2276 0 12 B
75
FM Pranav Anand 46626786 IND 2274 0 12 B All India Chess Federation
76
Ingebretsen Jens E 1522965 NOR 2251 0 H16 B Oslo Schakselskap (OSS)
77
Sreeshwan Maralakshikari 46664521 IND 2244 0 16 B
78
FM Garcia Trobat Francisco 2200678 ESP 2239 2240 B Val
79
Jimenez Ruano Adrian 22276050 ESP 2238 2208 B Cerdanyola del Vallés
80
IM Blechzin Igor 4116208 RUS 2237 0 B Overtime
81
CM Bharath Subramaniyam H 46634827 IND 2234 0 12 B Chess Gurukul
82
Moksh Amit Doshi 25064967 IND 2233 0 16 B
83
FM Sande Edreira Jose Antonio 2204487 ESP 2230 2264 H B Gal
84
FM Martinez Lopez Ivan 2219409 ESP 2228 2209 B C.E. Lleida
85
AGM Siddharth Jagadeesh 5818320 SGP 2215 0 12 B
86
FM Kholopov Alexander A. 4148100 RUS 2210 0 H B South Ural Medical University
87
IM Gluckman David 14300010 RSA 2191 0 H B
88
CM Fernandez De Bobadilla Gabriel 24518107 ESP 2190 2177 B La Casa del Ajedrez
89
Alok Sinha 25072765 IND 2187 0 16 B Delhi Chess Association
90
WFM Movileanu Daniela 873349 ITA 2180 0 w B
91
Natarajan C 5005000 IND 2177 0 B Mastermind Chess Academy
92
CM Adesina Adeyinka 8501238 NGR 2175 0 B
93
FM Goormachtigh Johan 200280 BEL 2174 0 H B
94
Linsenmeyer Mario 24635138 GER 2174 0 H B FSV Großenseebach
95
CM Oragwu Chukwunonso 8501254 NGR 2172 0 B
96
WIM Llaneza Vega Patricia 2212676 ESP 2165 2165 w B Foment Martinenc
97
Sorensen Hampus 8703884 SWE 2161 0 16 B SK Rockaden
98
WGM Huda Maryana 14116553 UKR 2160 0 w B
99
Tastambekov Timur 13701746 KAZ 2146 0 C Central Chess Club
100
Ajay Karthikeyan 35011685 IND 2143 0 16 C
101
Rakshitta Ravi 25073230 IND 2141 0 w 16 C
102
Garcia Gil Javier 2216744 ESP 2136 2161 C Club d'Escacs Ideal Clavé
103
CM Dieyi Roland 8503109 NGR 2135 0 C
104
CM Dev Shah 35019058 IND 2125 0 12 C
105
Ezquerro Luque Albert 2276682 ESP 2118 2126 H C
106
Ruperez Miguel 115177 ARG 2115 0 C Peón Doblado
107
Maloberti David 620149 FRA 2112 0 H C Cercle d'Echecs de Bischwiller
108
Hoffmann Max 1271084 GER 2110 0 C DJK Aufwärts St. Josef Aachen 1920
109
Minko Dmitry 24188468 RUS 2105 0 16 C Shkola Botvinnika
110
CM Maurizzi Marc Andria 36083534 FRA 2103 0 12 C
111
CM Nunez Lucero Francisco 2214369 ESP 2102 2139 C Cat
112
WFM Cholleti Sahajasri 5045118 IND 2096 0 w C
113
CM Llopis De Aysa Manuel 2203162 ESP 2092 2161 C Unió Escacs Montcada
114
Asatryan Gor 34170712 RUS 2088 0 16 C
115
Perdomo Araujo Angel Eduardo 3902528 VEN 2087 2113 C Deporte es vida
116
French Max 426652 ENG 2086 0 H16 C
117
Ruiz Gonzalez Jorge 24536458 ESP 2083 2086 16 C C. A. Alfaro
118
Wang Shanshan 8605262 CHN 2076 0 w C
119
CM Rajarishi Karthi 5092523 IND 2075 0 C Mastermind Chess Academy
120
CM Menac Comas Joan Ramon 2255308 ESP 2073 2079 C Catalonia C.E.
121
Parals Marce Luis 2227770 ESP 2073 2077 C C.E. Figueres
122
Moreto Quintana Alex 2258390 ESP 2073 2072 H C Mislata
123
Benet Morant Damia 2291959 ESP 2071 2111 C Reus Deportiu
124
FM Busquets Luis 2001926 USA 2063 0 H C Tres Peons
125
FM Huguet Sergio 2212552 HON 2056 2070 H C Ara
126
WIM Varela La Madrid Tilsia Carolina 3903001 VEN 2049 0 w C
127
Gutierrez Anso Jose 2273829 ESP 2041 2039 C C.E. Castelldefels
128
Attalib Osama A. 9206485 LBA 2040 0 C
129
Abo Moliana Montasar 9202609 LBA 2029 0 C
130
Sosa Suarez Carla Cristina 24536350 ESP 2025 2040 w 16 C Can
131
Castells Briones Miquel 2219913 ESP 2022 2026 C Cat
132
Prats Rodriguez Juan Bosco 2221411 ESP 2018 2008 C C.E. Sant Boi
133
Bono Monreal Alberto 32029845 ESP 2014 1998 C Camp de Morvedre
134
Skagseth Havard M 1511572 NOR 2002 0 C Tromsø Sjakklubb
135
Gjestemoen-Vonhirsch Andre 1539531 NOR 1993 0 16 C Stavanger Sjakklubb
136
Manu David Suthandram R 35019562 IND 1989 0 C Mastermind Chess Academy
137
Holliman Bob 2031752 USA 1957 0 H C
138
Aarav Dengla 45059756 IND 1955 0 12 C
139
Prieto Alberto 2083426 USA 1953 0 H C
140
WCM Kairbekova Amina 13712799 KAZ 1939 0 w 12 Central Chess Club
141
Munoz Suarez Luis Alberto 2287820 ESP 1937 1957 H Club de Ajedrez Ramiro
142
Mahitosh Dey 25091468 IND 1931 0 16 All India Chess Federation
143
Moreno Latorre Fco Jose 2221020 ESP 1930 1917 H Club de Ajedrez Ramiro
144
FM Gluckman Paul 14309513 RSA 1902 0 16
145
CM Ansat Aldiyar 13715658 KAZ 1899 0 H12 Central Chess Club
146
Arjun C Krishnamachari 46653252 IND 1895 0 Mastermind Chess Academy
147
Scott Luke 2507986 IRL 1879 0 Trinity College Dublin
148
Serrano Martinez Francisco Jose 2218291 ESP 1846 1875 Mad
149
Ilamparthi A R 45015775 IND 1840 0 12
150
Lopez Capape Armando 2277603 ESP 1827 1824 H Club de Ajedrez Ramiro
Read previous post:
December 26 – 30 | Zurich Christmas Open | Zurich, Switzerland

FIDE announces World Rapid and Blitz 2018 Championships

Megtaláltuk Szepesi György utódjait

Carlsen – Caruana World Chess Championship 2018 GAME 11 DRAW!

Carlsen-Caruana World Chess Championship 2018 GAME 11 report [Event "World Chess Championship 2018"] [Site "London"] [Date "2018.11.24"] [Round "11"] [White...

Bundesliga 2018 2018-11-10 – 2018-11-26

ast update: 25 November 2018, 14:38 GMT # ↑↓ Name Classic +/− Rapid Blitz Age 24 ↑4 Rapport 2732.0 +6.0 2708.0...

Close