December 5 – 9 | European Rapid and Blitz Championship | Skopje, FYROM

December 5 – 9 | European Rapid and Blitz Championship | Skopje, FYROM

European Rapid&Blitz Chess Championship 2018 will take place from 5th-9th December 2018, in hotel Aleksandar Palace, in Skopje, FYR of Macedonia.

The event will start with European Blitz Chess Championship 2018, which will take place on 6th and 7th of December, and will be played according to the Swiss system, in 11 paired rounds, with the time control 3 minutes game + 2 seconds per move starting from the first move.

European Rapid Chess Championship 2018 will be played on 8th and 9th of December, according to the Swiss system, in 13 rounds with the time control 15 minutes game + 10 seconds per move starting from the first move.

Both events are open to all the players who represent Chess federations listed as ECU members, regardless of their title or rating.

Registrations for the events will start on 25th of September and will last until 26th of November 2018, which is the registration deadline. All the registrations shall be done through the Official website of the Championship, by filling the Online registration form.

Players rated over 2600 and women players rated over 2400 from October rating list, respectively in Blitz and Rapid, are released from paying the entry fee.

The total prize fund of the event 30.000 EUR + 4.000 EUR of special prizes. The special prizes will be awarded to the best ranked player rated under 2600, the best ranked player rated under 2300, the best ranked players rated under 2000, the best ranked players rated under 1700, the best female players, the best senior players, the best Junior players and the best Macedonian players.

All the players are invited to stay in one of the Official Hotels of the Championship: 5 * hotel Aleksandar palace (the official venue of the Championship), 4* Royal Hotel, 3* hotel Vergina, 3* Monaco hotel, 3* hotel Skopje and 3* hotel Portal, all located in city of Skopje.

The organizers will also provide transfer from Skopje Airport to the official hotels on 5th December and from the official hotels to Airports on 9th December. Two ways, price is 15 EUR. On a special request, it is possible to organize a transfer from Sofia airport. (Estimated price for taxi is round 100EUR).

Technical Organizer of the Championship is Chess Club Gambit Asseco See and Chess Federation of FYR of Macedonia, supported by European Chess Union.

The Official Website of the Championship will be: http://www.eirbcc2018.com.mk/

The Official Regulations of the event can be downloaded below or here.

Official Regulations- European Rapid&Blitz Chess Championship 2018

Contact person:

Tournament Director: Zoran Stojcevski Contact email: marjan.mitkov@gambit.com.mk


European Individual Rapid Chess Championship 2018

Player Overview of a federation

No. Name FideID FED Rtg Name
31 GM Ruck Robert 705713 HUN 2548 Rapid
123 FM Bognar Csaba Dr. 709760 HUN 2230 Rapid
135 WFM Marjanovic Annamaria 750930 HUN 2206 Rapid
209 Karacsonyi Gellert 764620 HUN 1933 Rapid
213 Marjanovic Gyorgy 731994 HUN 1915 Rapid
278 Marjanovic Alex 789739 HUN 1360 Rapid

Starting rank

No. Name FideID FED Rtg
1
GM Artemiev Vladislav 24101605 RUS 2812
2
GM Mamedov Rauf 13401653 AZE 2739
3
GM Navara David 309095 CZE 2713
4
GM Anton Guijarro David 2285525 ESP 2700
5
GM Cheparinov Ivan 2905540 GEO 2697
6
GM Fridman Daniel 11600454 GER 2671
7
GM Georgiev Kiril 2900017 MKD 2663
8
GM Saric Ivan 14508150 CRO 2661
9
GM Fedorchuk Sergey A. 14102536 UKR 2658
10
GM Demchenko Anton 4160258 RUS 2651
11
GM Banikas Hristos 4202031 GRE 2646
12
GM Laznicka Viktor 316385 CZE 2644
13
GM Esipenko Andrey 24175439 RUS 2643
14
GM Sokolov Ivan 14400030 NED 2640
15
GM Lagarde Maxime 662399 FRA 2639
16
GM Damljanovic Branko 900125 SRB 2632
17
GM Ragger Markus 1610856 AUT 2632
18
GM Salgado Lopez Ivan 2257327 ESP 2618
19
GM Djukic Nikola 922412 MNE 2616
20
GM Brkic Ante 14506688 CRO 2613
21
IM Demidov Mikhail 4197143 RUS 2612
22
GM Stevic Hrvoje 14502569 CRO 2608
23
GM Bartel Mateusz 1112635 POL 2602
24
GM Perunovic Milos 921629 SRB 2598
25
IM Tsydypov Zhamsaran 4108566 RUS 2595
26
GM Bosiocic Marin 14507927 CRO 2585
27
GM Stocek Jiri 304760 CZE 2565
28
GM Ivanisevic Ivan 912417 SRB 2564
29
GM Saric Ante 14506254 CRO 2563
30
GM Jovanovic Zoran 14505320 CRO 2550
31
GM Ruck Robert 705713 HUN 2548
32
GM Blagojevic Dragisa 900885 MNE 2543
33
GM Kuljasevic Davorin 14506661 CRO 2536
34
GM Potapov Pavel 4169786 RUS 2534
35
GM Popov Valerij 4119410 RUS 2531
36
GM Jankovic Alojzije 14505959 CRO 2527
37
GM Markovic Miroslav 901504 SRB 2523
38
GM Jirovsky Milos 303224 CZE 2515
39
GM Nestorovic Nikola 934526 SRB 2502
40
IM Zlatanovic Boroljub 916390 SRB 2502
41
GM Kadric Denis 14403803 BIH 2497
42
GM Jenni Florian 1304232 SUI 2489
43
GM Sebenik Matej 14602296 SLO 2486
44
GM Dimitrov Radoslav 2908549 BUL 2485
45
GM Moroni Luca Jr 865834 ITA 2482
46
GM Sanal Vahap 6300545 TUR 2476
47
IM Pezelj Novak 927570 SRB 2475
48
IM Beerdsen Thomas 1030108 NED 2474
49
IM Kalezic Blazo 921815 MNE 2471
50
GM Loginov Valery A 4126297 RUS 2468
51
GM Milanovic Danilo 915483 SRB 2466
52
IM Stojanovski Dejan 15000796 MKD 2466
53
Danov Lyubomir 2916312 BUL 2460
54
IM Usmanov Vasily 4135741 RUS 2459
55
GM Stefanova Antoaneta 2902257 BUL 2453
56
IM Kovalev Denis 14104059 UKR 2452
57
IM Kevlishvili Robby 1040634 NED 2451
58
IM Tilicheev Viacheslav 24114928 RUS 2449
59
GM Stanojoski Zvonko 15000257 MKD 2446
60
Galopoulos Nikolaos 4208951 GRE 2444
61
IM Belyakov Bogdan 24104795 RUS 2443
62
GM Colovic Aleksandar 15000729 MKD 2441
63
GM Drazic Sinisa 901172 SRB 2440
64
IM Radovanovic Nikola 900087 SRB 2430
65
GM Studer Noel 1319620 SUI 2429
66
IM Nikolovski Nikola 15002314 MKD 2423
67
IM Polivanov Anatoliy 14109468 UKR 2419
68
GM Van Foreest Jorden 1039784 NED 2401
69
IM Marjanovic Dejan 14402661 BIH 2401
70
FM Timerkhanov Alexander 24177938 RUS 2399
71
IM Lobanov Sergei 24183750 RUS 2398
72
GM Jacimovic Dragoljub 15000214 MKD 2392
73
IM Degtiarev Evgeny 4149610 GER 2392
74
IM Todorovic Goran N 901237 SRB 2392
75
IM Timmermans Mark 1026399 NED 2388
76
GM Santos Ruiz Miguel 22291482 ESP 2381
77
IM Warmerdam Max 1048104 NED 2381
78
Petkidis Anthony 24673390 GER 2362
79
IM De Filomeno Simone 828688 ITA 2356
80
FM Vatter Hans-Joachim 4602439 GER 2354
81
Pershin Denis 24165506 RUS 2353
82
IM Rocha Sergio 1900404 POR 2352
83
GM Dragnev Valentin 1634852 AUT 2348
84
IM Novoselski Zoran 901970 SRB 2347
85
FM Nazaretyan Tigran 24162345 RUS 2347
86
IM Maier Christian 4601955 GER 2346
87
FM Robulj Nenad 930083 SRB 2345
88
GM Fargere Francois 615935 FRA 2338
89
Milovic Jovan 930903 MNE 2337
90
IM Danchevski Orce 15000311 MKD 2333
91
GM Van Foreest Lucas 1039792 NED 2330
92
FM Dinev Dejan 15000095 MKD 2330
93
FM Voigt Martin 4607228 GER 2329
94
FM Putka Verners 11600659 LAT 2328
95
IM Markoja Boris 14608502 SLO 2323
96
Papasimakopoulos Alexandros 4244125 GRE 2320
97
Pasko Llambi 4701178 ALB 2320
98
IM Troyke Christian 4616278 GER 2315
99
IM Mitkov Marjan 15000354 MKD 2314
100
IM Videnova Iva 2907763 BUL 2312
101
FM Stojcevski Zoran 15000192 MKD 2308
102
IM Saveliev Alexei 24128546 RUS 2307
103
FM Biljanic Ljubomir 920819 SRB 2303
104
Podetti Davide 893617 ITA 2295
105
FM Bruned Yvain 2250292 ESP 2286
106
GM Nikcevic Nebojsa 901776 MNE 2281
107
Topalov Aleksandar 925659 SRB 2269
108
GM Kutirov Rolando 15000010 MKD 2267
109
FM Bogoevski Jani 15000435 MKD 2265
110
FM Dragicevic Drazen 1707922 SWE 2262
111
IM Jusic Zdenko 14501902 CRO 2261
112
IM Sekulic Dusan 903671 SRB 2260
113
IM Kashtanov Ruslan 4124871 RUS 2254
114
FM Shubin Kirill 34119962 RUS 2242
115
Uruci Besim 22100717 KOS 2241
116
Danov Radi 2916185 BUL 2239
117
FM Andonovski Ljubisa 15000427 MKD 2238
118
IM Yandarbiev Ruslan 4115023 RUS 2237
119
IM Blohberger Felix 1632051 AUT 2235
120
IM Brendel Oliver 4602048 GER 2235
121
Aymerich Verdaguer Eduard 32049293 ESP 2234
122
FM Van Dael Siem 1049771 NED 2231
123
FM Bognar Csaba Dr. 709760 HUN 2230
124
FM Lazov Toni 15000770 MKD 2230
125
FM Ozen Bahadir 6337058 TUR 2224
126
Marinskii Yurii 34215425 RUS 2224
127
FM Boe Mads 1401408 DEN 2222
128
IM Kourkoulos-Arditis Stamatis 4221990 GRE 2221
129
FM Pogan Nikolas 24673579 GER 2221
130
Papadimitriou Athanasios 4213254 GRE 2221
131
Stojanov Jovan 15000699 MKD 2220
132
Schwarz Dusan 14903890 SVK 2218
133
Tzouganakis Panteleimon 4215826 GRE 2217
134
WIM Styazhkina Anna 24119300 RUS 2213
135
WFM Marjanovic Annamaria 750930 HUN 2206
136
Nowicki Bartosz 1179730 POL 2206
137
Mravunac Damir 14502810 CRO 2202
138
Dorokhin Mykhailo 14114178 UKR 2197
139
Urankar Hans-Peter 4608321 GER 2196
140
Stoinev Metodi 2901404 BUL 2195
141
FM Askerov Marat 24175200 RUS 2188
142
Nasibullin Iskander 34124273 RUS 2186
143
Papakonstantinou Dimitrios 4218655 GRE 2175
144
Mitkovski Zarko 15000150 MKD 2171
145
FM Wiley Tom E 401765 ENG 2170
146
FM Martinkus Rolandas 12800481 LTU 2166
147
Muter Donny 409170 ENG 2165
148
Heyder Florian 24681865 GER 2163
149
Mikluc Davorin 974560 SRB 2163
150
WFM Chernyak Viktoria 24165956 RUS 2162

 

 

European Individual Blitz Chess Championship 2018

Player Overview of a federation

No. Name FideID FED Rtg Name
21 GM Ruck Robert 705713 HUN 2593 Blitz
132 Karacsonyi Gellert 764620 HUN 2166 Blitz
137 FM Bognar Csaba Dr. 709760 HUN 2143 Blitz
178 WFM Marjanovic Annamaria 750930 HUN 2013 Blitz
192 Marjanovic Gyorgy 731994 HUN 1941 Blitz
232 Marjanovic Alex 789739 HUN 1264 Blitz

 

Starting rank

No. Name FideID FED Rtg
1
GM Artemiev Vladislav 24101605 RUS 2825
2
GM Mamedov Rauf 13401653 AZE 2741
3
GM Navara David 309095 CZE 2707
4
GM Ragger Markus 1610856 AUT 2677
5
GM Esipenko Andrey 24175439 RUS 2673
6
GM Jovanovic Zoran 14505320 CRO 2667
7
GM Laznicka Viktor 316385 CZE 2658
8
GM Van Foreest Jorden 1039784 NED 2657
9
GM Lagarde Maxime 662399 FRA 2654
10
GM Brkic Ante 14506688 CRO 2637
11
GM Bosiocic Marin 14507927 CRO 2635
12
GM Anton Guijarro David 2285525 ESP 2631
13
GM Djukic Nikola 922412 MNE 2624
14
GM Cheparinov Ivan 2905540 GEO 2618
15
IM Tsydypov Zhamsaran 4108566 RUS 2618
16
GM Ivanisevic Ivan 912417 SRB 2616
17
GM Blagojevic Dragisa 900885 MNE 2607
18
GM Perunovic Milos 921629 SRB 2607
19
GM Banikas Hristos 4202031 GRE 2602
20
GM Georgiev Kiril 2900017 MKD 2593
21
GM Ruck Robert 705713 HUN 2593
22
GM Bartel Mateusz 1112635 POL 2574
23
GM Popov Valerij 4119410 RUS 2574
24
GM Demchenko Anton 4160258 RUS 2572
25
GM Saric Ivan 14508150 CRO 2572
26
GM Jirovsky Milos 303224 CZE 2570
27
IM Kovalev Denis 14104059 UKR 2568
28
GM Fedorchuk Sergey A. 14102536 UKR 2566
29
GM Fridman Daniel 11600454 GER 2566
30
GM Saric Ante 14506254 CRO 2560
31
IM Kalezic Blazo 921815 MNE 2560
32
GM Sebenik Matej 14602296 SLO 2547
33
IM Demidov Mikhail 4197143 RUS 2546
34
GM Stevic Hrvoje 14502569 CRO 2543
35
GM Milanovic Danilo 915483 SRB 2542
36
GM Potapov Pavel 4169786 RUS 2542
37
IM Kevlishvili Robby 1040634 NED 2530
38
IM Beerdsen Thomas 1030108 NED 2518
39
GM Salgado Lopez Ivan 2257327 ESP 2513
40
GM Jankovic Alojzije 14505959 CRO 2511
41
GM Kuljasevic Davorin 14506661 CRO 2500
42
GM Stefanova Antoaneta 2902257 BUL 2496
43
GM Sanal Vahap 6300545 TUR 2488
44
GM Kadric Denis 14403803 BIH 2483
45
IM Stojanovski Dejan 15000796 MKD 2481
46
GM Damljanovic Branko 900125 SRB 2479
47
FM Ozen Bahadir 6337058 TUR 2477
48
IM Pezelj Novak 927570 SRB 2471
49
IM Zlatanovic Boroljub 916390 SRB 2471
50
IM Markoja Boris 14608502 SLO 2469
51
IM Lobanov Sergei 24183750 RUS 2463
52
GM Fargere Francois 615935 FRA 2461
53
IM Tilicheev Viacheslav 24114928 RUS 2459
54
IM Radovanovic Nikola 900087 SRB 2455
55
GM Jenni Florian 1304232 SUI 2453
56
Galopoulos Nikolaos 4208951 GRE 2449
57
IM Belyakov Bogdan 24104795 RUS 2448
58
GM Colovic Aleksandar 15000729 MKD 2437
59
IM Usmanov Vasily 4135741 RUS 2436
60
GM Stocek Jiri 304760 CZE 2432
61
IM Timmermans Mark 1026399 NED 2427
62
GM Santos Ruiz Miguel 22291482 ESP 2422
63
GM Dragnev Valentin 1634852 AUT 2421
64
IM Warmerdam Max 1048104 NED 2415
65
GM Dimitrov Radoslav 2908549 BUL 2411
66
IM Rocha Sergio 1900404 POR 2403
67
GM Moroni Luca Jr 865834 ITA 2400
68
GM Studer Noel 1319620 SUI 2399
69
FM Boe Mads 1401408 DEN 2398
70
GM Stanojoski Zvonko 15000257 MKD 2394
71
GM Jacimovic Dragoljub 15000214 MKD 2393
72
Petkidis Anthony 24673390 GER 2392
73
IM Novoselski Zoran 901970 SRB 2391
74
GM Nestorovic Nikola 934526 SRB 2388
75
IM Degtiarev Evgeny 4149610 GER 2383
76
IM Polivanov Anatoliy 14109468 UKR 2378
77
Pershin Denis 24165506 RUS 2370
78
FM Timerkhanov Alexander 24177938 RUS 2369
79
Danov Lyubomir 2916312 BUL 2369
80
FM Stojcevski Zoran 15000192 MKD 2366
81
FM Shubin Kirill 34119962 RUS 2364
82
IM Todorovic Goran N 901237 SRB 2363
83
FM Jovic Stanoje 905020 SRB 2362
84
IM Maier Christian 4601955 GER 2359
85
FM Robulj Nenad 930083 SRB 2358
86
IM Marjanovic Dejan 14402661 BIH 2351
87
GM Nikcevic Nebojsa 901776 MNE 2348
88
GM Loginov Valery A 4126297 RUS 2346
89
Milovic Jovan 930903 MNE 2344
90
IM Saveliev Alexei 24128546 RUS 2343
91
IM Blohberger Felix 1632051 AUT 2337
92
Pasko Llambi 4701178 ALB 2334
93
IM Jusic Zdenko 14501902 CRO 2331
94
FM Olsen Filip Boe 1440640 DEN 2331
95
IM De Filomeno Simone 828688 ITA 2329
96
GM Kutirov Rolando 15000010 MKD 2328
97
IM Troyke Christian 4616278 GER 2320
98
FM Nazaretyan Tigran 24162345 RUS 2313
99
IM Videnova Iva 2907763 BUL 2303
100
FM Putka Verners 11600659 LAT 2301
101
IM Kourkoulos-Arditis Stamatis 4221990 GRE 2292
102
IM Gokerkan Cem Kaan 6336760 TUR 2289
103
Danov Radi 2916185 BUL 2287
104
FM Bruned Yvain 2250292 ESP 2286
105
FM Andonovski Ljubisa 15000427 MKD 2283
106
FM Pogan Nikolas 24673579 GER 2281
107
IM Kashtanov Ruslan 4124871 RUS 2280
108
Papakonstantinou Dimitrios 4218655 GRE 2276
109
Papasimakopoulos Alexandros 4244125 GRE 2276
110
FM Dragicevic Drazen 1707922 SWE 2272
111
FM Vatter Hans-Joachim 4602439 GER 2265
112
Stoinev Metodi 2901404 BUL 2246
113
FM Biljanic Ljubomir 920819 SRB 2242
114
Heyder Florian 24681865 GER 2241
115
IM Nikolovski Nikola 15002314 MKD 2239
116
IM Sekulic Dusan 903671 SRB 2238
117
Dorokhin Mykhailo 14114178 UKR 2235
118
FM Dinev Dejan 15000095 MKD 2229
119
Tzouganakis Panteleimon 4215826 GRE 2227
120
Papadimitriou Athanasios 4213254 GRE 2219
121
CM Bauer Thomas 1639293 AUT 2218
122
FM Lazov Toni 15000770 MKD 2214
123
WIM Velickovski-Nejkovic Maja 913618 SRB 2212
124
Rigopoulos-Tsigkos Alexandros 4215109 GRE 2212
125
Topalov Aleksandar 925659 SRB 2196
126
FM Golikov Daniil 24170623 RUS 2183
127
Mitkovski Zarko 15000150 MKD 2180
128
WIM Injac Teodora 932400 SRB 2177
129
Stojanov Jovan 15000699 MKD 2171
130
FM Askerov Marat 24175200 RUS 2170
131
Gouloutis Nikolaos 4224256 GRE 2169
132
Karacsonyi Gellert 764620 HUN 2166
133
Uruci Besim 22100717 KOS 2161
134
Nasibullin Iskander 34124273 RUS 2156
135
WFM Chernyak Viktoria 24165956 RUS 2150
136
Sadiki Nedzmedin 15001997 MKD 2150
137
FM Bognar Csaba Dr. 709760 HUN 2143
138
Muter Donny 409170 ENG 2143
139
WIM Styazhkina Anna 24119300 RUS 2137
140
Bruned Boris 621790 ESP 2133
141
WIM Unuk Laura 14609215 SLO 2132
142
Iskos Alexandros 4208676 GRE 2127
143
Krstevski Vlatko 15001237 MKD 2127
144
Mikluc Davorin 974560 SRB 2127
145
Nowicki Bartosz 1179730 POL 2120
146
Davainis Marius 12800694 LTU 2114
147
Podetti Davide 893617 ITA 2114
148
Mravunac Damir 14502810 CRO 2113
149
Poznyak Nazar 14159902 RUS 2111
150
Spirliadis Achileas 4215770 GRE 2106