European Chess Club 2018 Cup FINAL

European Chess Club 2018 Cup R7 FINAL:

Mednyi Vsadnik Wins European Club CupCongratulations to the European Club Cup Winners! Cercle d’Echecs Monte Carlo wins the European Club Cup for Women.

Congratulations Mednyi Vsadnik St.Petersburg Cercle d’Echecs Monte Carlo wins the European Club Cup for Women. Congratulations!

Congratulations Cercle d’Echecs de Monte-Carlo Congratulations to the Russian teams on their successful performance at the European Club Cup!

Any of the top teams could have won it, but Mednyi Vsadnik ended up ahead at the European Club Cup in Porto Carras. Valerenga arrived in the last round as sole leaders but barely one point ahead of the four-team chasing pack — the eventual champions from Saint Petersburg defeated Carlsen’s squad and edged AVE Novy Bor on tiebreak criteria to take home the gold medals. In the women’s section, Cercle d’Escacs de Monte-Carlo finished first thanks to Anna Muzychuk’s win on top board. | Photo: Niki Riga / eurochess2018.com

Szentpétervári és monacói siker született a Klubcsapatok Európa-kupáján

A görög üdülőhelyen, Halkidikiben véget ért a 34. Klubcsapatok Európa-kupája.A gyöztes az orosz csapat a szentpétervári Mednyij Vszadnik együttese lett. Az utolsó forduló előtt még a háromszoros világbajnok Magnus Carlsen vezette norvég Valerenga Sjakklubb együttes állt az élen. De miutáan az utolsó fordulóban norvég Valerenga Sjakklubb kikapott a szentpétervári Mednyij Vszadnik együttese ellen így a Magnus vezette sapat az ötödik helyen végzett. Carlsen hat játszmájából egyet tudott csak megnyerni, – 4,3-mal zárta szereplését. A londoni világbajnoki döntője előtt 2,4 ponttal előzi meg kihívóját, az amerikai Fabiano Caruanát. Magnus király maradt a trónon a live élőpont listán IS! A türelmetlen közönség számára nem marad más, mint hogy megvárja a novemberi sakkvilágbajnoki döntőt Carauna ellen.

A 23, Női Klubcsapatok Európa-kupa végeredménye:

A női csapatok versenyében a hatszoros győztes Cercle d’Echecs de Monte-Carlo és a címvédő Nona Chess Club Batumi együtteseinek csatája döntötte el az aranyérem sorsát. Az ukrán Anna Muzicsuk gyors győzelme juttatta vezetéshez a monacói csapatot, gárda doyenje, a svéd Pia Cramling veresége sem veszélyeztette elsőségüket, a 2-2-vel hetedik elsőségüket ünnepelhették. A bronzéremért vívott orosz párharcban a döntetlen az esélyesebb Ugra együttesének kedvezett.

“Közösségünknek tizenötödik kiemeltként négy helyet sikerült javítania az európai rangsorban. Csapatvezetőként nagyon büszke vagyok a fiúkra, akik immár sokadszor tettek tanúbizonyságot tehetségükről, küzdeni akarásukról. Összegzésül elmondhatom, védenceink nagyon nehéz hét fordulót játszottak, hosszú, fárasztó és kimerítő csatákat vívtak a világsztárokkal teletűzdelt ellenfeleikkel, s ezúttal is méltóan képviselték a Csallóközt és Szlovákiát a kontinensviadalon. Az európai élmezőny ismét felfigyelt kitartó, szorgalmas munkánkra. Görögországban megint egyszer jó volt szerdahelyinek lenni” – nyilatkozta Petényi György klubelnök.

A Dunaszerdahely csapata a 11 helyen zárt

15 Dunajska Streda

11. Dunajska Streda (RtgAvg:2436, Captain: Tamas Petenyi / TB1: 9 / TB2: 157,5)

Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Pts. Games RtgAvg Rp K rtg+/-
1 IM Petenyi Tamas 2444 SVK 14909090 0 0 ½ 0 0 1 1,5 6 2547 2354 10 -7,6
2 IM Nemeth Miklos 2474 HUN 720232 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 0 1 4,5 7 2494 2596 10 11,6
3 IM Bokros Albert 2465 HUN 710458 1 ½ 1 ½ 0 0 0 3,0 7 2465 2415 10 -5,1
4 GM Varga Zoltan 2448 HUN 700509 1 1 1 0 ½ 0 0 3,5 7 2401 2401 10 -4,3
5 IM Bagi Mate 2432 HUN 742570 ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 4,5 6 2376 2569 10 10,8
6 IM Csonka Attila Istvan 2353 HUN 716529 ½ 1 1 0 1 ½ 4,0 6 2117 2286 10 -3,3
7 Takacs Laszlo 2245 SVK 14918854 1 ½ 0 1,5 3 2425 2425 20 11,4

Lékó Péter csapata, az Obiettivo Risarcimento Padova a negyedik helyen végzett. Lékó Péter két győzelemmel kezdett, majd négy döntetlennel zárt.

Csak érdekességképp: A pillanatnyi magyar lista

# Name Classic +/− Rapid Blitz Age
26 ↓1 Rapport 2725.0 0.0 2708.0 2695.0 22
54 ↓10 Almasi 2688.5 −13.5 2668.0 2585.0 42
61 ↓7 Leko   2679.8 −10.2 2686.0 2721.0 39
83 ↓8 Berkes 2661.1 −4.9 2688.0 2675 i 33

 Lékó menetelése

 

# Name Rating Change Tournament Date
1 Dervishi 2567 0 b −6.7 World Chess Olympiad (2) 25.09.2018
2 Kasimdzhanov 2662 1 w +4.6 World Chess Olympiad (3) 26.09.2018
3 Nisipeanu 2661 ½ w −0.4 World Chess Olympiad (4) 27.09.2018
4 Glud 2514 ½ b −2.3 World Chess Olympiad (5) 28.09.2018
5 Smirnov 2549 ½ b −1.9 World Chess Olympiad (6) 30.09.2018
6 Vachier-Lagrave 2780 0 w −3.8 World Chess Olympiad (7) 01.10.2018
7 Nyback 2579 ½ w −1.5 World Chess Olympiad (8) 02.10.2018
8 Gelfand 2703 ½ b +0.2 World Chess Olympiad (9) 03.10.2018
9 Atabayev 2505 ½ b −2.4 World Chess Olympiad (10) 04.10.2018
10 Duran Vega 2401 1 w +1.6 World Chess Olympiad (11) 05.10.2018
11 Thybo 2496 1 b +2.5 European Club Cup (1) 12.10.2018
12 Hoffmann 2441 1 w +1.9 European Club Cup (3) 14.10.2018
13 Bokros 2465 ½ b −2.8 European Club Cup (4) 15.10.2018
14 Yu Yangyi 2765 ½ b +1.0 European Club Cup (5) 16.10.2018
15 Harikrishna 2733 ½ w +0.6 European Club Cup (6) 17.10.2018
16 Paravyan 2629 ½ b −0.8 European Club Cup (7)

Bronze also went to a Russian team, as Molodezhka edged their rivals on tiebreaks | Photo: Niki Riga

The happy winners: Almira Skripchenko, Deimante Cornette, Monika Socko, Pia Cramling and Anna Muzychuk | Photo: Niki Riga

Ugra took bronze after winning a blitz playoff | Photo: Niki Riga

Cercle d Echecs de Monte-Carlo, Champion d’Europe des Clubs 2018 !!!

– “The Good Knight”, a new chess-pub, will open its doors in Oslo right in time for the Carlsen-Caruana match (Nov 7th).

A norvégok már készülnek.

Megoszlanak a vélemények, hogy a mostani Carlsen vs Carauna világbajnoki döntő lessz e az évszázad sakkvb párosmeccse,de számít ez ? Megtippelek mást.A világon a nézettsége minden eddígi sakk rekorkot megfog dönteni.humonchess

Carlsen has lost a total of 56 rating points in his last 7 team tournaments: 2018: European Club Cup: -4 2016: Chess Olympiad: -4 2015: European Team Ch: -16 2014: Chess Olympiad: -7 2010: Chess Olympiad: -15 2008: Chess Olympiad: -3 2008: European Club Cup: -7

Last update: 18 October 2018, 16:35 GMT

# Name Classic +/− Rapid Blitz Age
1 Carlsen 2834.7 −4.3 2880.0 2939.0 27
2 Caruana 2832.3 +5.3 2789.0 2767.0 26
3 Mamedyarov 2816.9 −3.1 2794.0 2808.0 33
4 Ding Liren 2815.5 +11.5 2760.0 2773.0 25
5 ↑1 Giri 2786.8 +6.8 2739.0 2751.0 24
6 ↑1 Vachier-Lagrave 2780.2 +0.2 2786.0 2937.0 27
7 ↑1 Kramnik 2778.9 −0.1 2756.0 2748.0 43
8 ↑1 So 2775.9 −0.1 2808.0 2771.0 25
9 ↑1 Anand 2774.8 +3.8 2737.0 2786.0 48
10 ↓5 Aronian 2773.3 −6.7 2802.0 2854.0 36

LIVE RESULTS PGN

uropean Club Cup: Magnus and Valerenga lead and play for the title in the final round of #ECC2018 – Games and commentary from GM ALEX YERMOLINSKY https://en.chessbase.com/post/euro-club-cup-2018-round-6 … Photos RIGA NIKI

Who will laugh today? In order to remain World Nr.1 @MagnusCarlsen has to avoid losing to @polborta as Black. I do believe that the team result matters even more for the World Champion. Exciting day ahead! ECCC2018 

Magnus Carlsen is set to play his last tournament game in #ECC2018 against Peter Svidler today before the upcoming match in November! Any predictions?!

[su_quote]Peter Svidler ‏ Congrats to my home town team, Bronze Horseman (@N_Vitiugov, V. Fedoseev, M. Matlakov, @Maxrodmax, K. Alekseenko, A. Goganov) for winning their 2nd ECC, despite giving the field a one board handicap.[/su_quote]

[Event “34th European Club Cup 2018”]
[Site “Halkidiki”]
[Date “2018.10.18”]
[Round “7”]
[White “Svidler, Peter”]
[Black “Carlsen, Magnus”]
[Result “1/2-1/2”]
[ECO “B15”]
[WhiteElo “2756”]
[BlackElo “2839”]
[Annotator “RC”]
[PlyCount “115”]
[EventDate “2018.10.12”]
[EventType “team-tourn”]
[EventCountry “GRE”]
[SourceTitle “playchess.com”]
[Source “ChessBase”]
[SourceQuality “1”]
[WhiteTeam “St.Petersburg”]
[BlackTeam “Valerenga”]

1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. Nd2 dxe4 4. Nxe4 Nf6 5. Nxf6+ exf6 6. c3 Bd6 7. Bd3 O-O 8.
Qc2 Re8+ 9. Be3 h6 10. Ne2 Na6 11. O-O Nc7 12. c4 Bg4 13. h3 Bxe2 14. Bxe2 Ne6
15. Rad1 Qc7 16. Bg4 Rad8 17. Rfe1 Bf4 18. Bxf4 Nxf4 19. Rxe8+ Rxe8 20. h4 Qa5
21. g3 f5 22. Bf3 Re1+ 23. Kh2 Rxd1 24. Qxd1 Ng6 25. a3 f4 26. Be4 fxg3+ 27.
fxg3 Nf8 28. d5 cxd5 29. Qxd5 Qxd5 30. Bxd5 b6 31. b4 Nd7 32. Kg2 Kf8 33. Kf2
Nf6 34. Bf3 Ke7 35. Ke3 Kd6 36. Kd4 Ng8 37. c5+ bxc5+ 38. bxc5+ Kc7 39. Bd5 Ne7
40. Ke5 Nxd5 41. Kxd5 h5 42. c6 a6 43. a4 a5 44. Kc5 f6 45. Kd5 g5 46. Ke6 Kxc6
47. Kxf6 gxh4 48. gxh4 Kd6 49. Kg5 Ke5 50. Kxh5 Kf5 51. Kh6 Kf6 52. h5 Kf7 53.
Kg5 Kg7 54. h6+ Kh7 55. Kh5 Kh8 56. Kg6 Kg8 57. h7+ Kh8 58. Kh6 1/2-1/2


One more win for Ding Liren and he is already 2815.5 with 94 unbeaten games ECCC2018 Photo: Niki Riga

Maria Emelianova ‏ photochess  Team spirit. @VaalerengaSK  MagnusCarlsen David Howell GM Taryan Tari GM Grandelius ECCC2018

MAGNUS CARLSEN ALL GAMES

[Event “34th European Club Cup 2018”]
[Site “Halkidiki”]
[Date “2018.10.18”]
[Round “7”]
[White “Svidler, Peter”]
[Black “Carlsen, Magnus”]
[Result “1/2-1/2”]
[ECO “B15”]
[WhiteElo “2756”]
[BlackElo “2839”]
[Annotator “RC”]
[PlyCount “115”]
[EventDate “2018.10.12”]
[EventType “team-tourn”]
[EventCountry “GRE”]
[SourceTitle “playchess.com”]
[Source “ChessBase”]
[SourceQuality “1”]
[WhiteTeam “St.Petersburg”]
[BlackTeam “Valerenga”]

1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. Nd2 dxe4 4. Nxe4 Nf6 5. Nxf6+ exf6 6. c3 Bd6 7. Bd3 O-O 8.
Qc2 Re8+ 9. Be3 h6 10. Ne2 Na6 11. O-O Nc7 12. c4 Bg4 13. h3 Bxe2 14. Bxe2 Ne6
15. Rad1 Qc7 16. Bg4 Rad8 17. Rfe1 Bf4 18. Bxf4 Nxf4 19. Rxe8+ Rxe8 20. h4 Qa5
21. g3 f5 22. Bf3 Re1+ 23. Kh2 Rxd1 24. Qxd1 Ng6 25. a3 f4 26. Be4 fxg3+ 27.
fxg3 Nf8 28. d5 cxd5 29. Qxd5 Qxd5 30. Bxd5 b6 31. b4 Nd7 32. Kg2 Kf8 33. Kf2
Nf6 34. Bf3 Ke7 35. Ke3 Kd6 36. Kd4 Ng8 37. c5+ bxc5+ 38. bxc5+ Kc7 39. Bd5 Ne7
40. Ke5 Nxd5 41. Kxd5 h5 42. c6 a6 43. a4 a5 44. Kc5 f6 45. Kd5 g5 46. Ke6 Kxc6
47. Kxf6 gxh4 48. gxh4 Kd6 49. Kg5 Ke5 50. Kxh5 Kf5 51. Kh6 Kf6 52. h5 Kf7 53.
Kg5 Kg7 54. h6+ Kh7 55. Kh5 Kh8 56. Kg6 Kg8 57. h7+ Kh8 58. Kh6 1/2-1/2

[Event “34th European Club Cup 2018”]
[Site “Halkidiki”]
[Date “2018.10.17”]
[Round “6”]
[White “Carlsen, Magnus”]
[Black “Ding, Liren”]
[Result “1/2-1/2”]
[ECO “C47”]
[WhiteElo “2839”]
[BlackElo “2804”]
[Annotator “RC”]
[PlyCount “114”]
[EventDate “2018.10.12”]
[EventType “team-tourn”]
[EventCountry “GRE”]
[SourceTitle “playchess.com”]
[Source “ChessBase”]
[SourceQuality “1”]
[WhiteTeam “Valerenga”]
[BlackTeam “Alkaloid”]

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. d4 exd4 5. Nxd4 Bb4 6. Nxc6 bxc6 7. Bd3 d5 8.
exd5 O-O 9. O-O cxd5 10. Bg5 c6 11. Qf3 Bd6 12. h3 h6 13. Bf4 Rb8 14. b3 Rb4
15. Bxd6 Qxd6 16. Rfe1 a5 17. Rad1 Bd7 18. Qe3 Rc8 19. Qa7 Rh4 20. Re3 Qc7 21.
Qxc7 Rxc7 22. Na4 c5 23. g4 d4 24. Rf3 Nxg4 25. Re1 Nf6 26. Nb6 Bc6 27. Rg3 g5
28. Re5 Nh5 29. Bf5 Rf4 30. Rg4 Bf3 31. Rxf4 Nxf4 32. Nd7 c4 33. bxc4 Rxc4 34.
Rxa5 Rb4 35. Kh2 Rb1 36. Ne5 Rh1+ 37. Kg3 Bd5 38. f3 Re1 39. Nd3 Rg1+ 40. Kf2
Rg2+ 41. Ke1 Re2+ 42. Kf1 Bc4 43. Kg1 Rg2+ 44. Kh1 Bxd3 45. Bxd3 Rg3 46. h4
Rh3+ 47. Kg1 Rxh4 48. Bf1 Kg7 49. a4 Ng6 50. Rc5 d3 51. a5 dxc2 52. Rxc2 Ra4
53. a6 h5 54. Rc5 Kf6 55. Rc6+ Kg7 56. Rc5 Kf6 57. Rc6+ Ke5 1/2-1/2

[Event “34th European Club Cup 2018”]
[Site “Halkidiki”]
[Date “2018.10.16”]
[Round “5”]
[White “Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar”]
[Black “Carlsen, Magnus”]
[Result “1/2-1/2”]
[ECO “D38”]
[WhiteElo “2820”]
[BlackElo “2839”]
[Annotator “RC”]
[PlyCount “60”]
[EventDate “2018.10.12”]
[EventType “team-tourn”]
[EventCountry “GRE”]
[SourceTitle “playchess.com”]
[Source “ChessBase”]
[SourceQuality “1”]
[WhiteTeam “Odlar Yurdu”]
[BlackTeam “Valerenga”]

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 d5 4. Nc3 Bb4 5. cxd5 exd5 6. Bg5 h6 7. Bh4 O-O 8. e3
Bf5 9. Qb3 Bxc3+ 10. Qxc3 Nbd7 11. Be2 c6 12. Nd2 Ne4 13. Nxe4 Qxh4 14. Nd6 Bg4
15. g3 Qf6 16. Bxg4 Qxd6 17. Qa3 Qc7 18. Rc1 Nf6 19. Bf3 a5 20. O-O Rfe8 21.
Rc2 Qd7 22. Rc5 Qd8 23. b4 axb4 24. Qxb4 Ra7 25. a4 Ne4 26. Bxe4 Rxe4 27. a5
Re7 28. Rb1 Ra6 29. Qd2 Rd7 30. Rb3 g6 1/2-1/2

[Event “34th ECC Open 2018”]
[Site “Porto Carras GRE”]
[Date “2018.10.15”]
[Round “4.5”]
[White “Carlsen, Magnus”]
[Black “Donchenko, Alexander”]
[Result “1/2-1/2”]
[WhiteTitle “GM”]
[BlackTitle “GM”]
[WhiteElo “2839”]
[BlackElo “2610”]
[ECO “D04”]
[Opening “Queen’s pawn game”]
[EventDate “2018.10.12”]
[Board “1”]
[WhiteFideId “1503014”]
[WhiteTeam “Valerenga Sjakklubb”]
[BlackFideId “24603295”]
[BlackTeam “DJK Aufwaerts Aachen”]

1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 d5 3. e3 c5 4. Nbd2 cxd4 5. exd4 Nc6 6. Bb5 Qb6 7. c4 dxc4
8. a4 a6 9. Nxc4 Qc7 10. Bxc6+ Qxc6 11. Nce5 Qd5 12. O-O Bg4 13. Nxg4 Nxg4
14. a5 Nf6 15. Bg5 e6 16. Ne5 Be7 17. Bxf6 gxf6 18. Ng4 Rd8 19. Ra4 Qb5 20.
b3 f5 21. Ne3 f4 22. Nc4 Bf6 23. Nb6 Qf5 24. d5 f3 25. g3 Be5 26. Rc4 h5
27. Re1 Rh6 28. Rh4 Bc3 29. Rf4 Qh3 30. Rxf3 Bxe1 31. Qxe1 h4 32. Qe4 hxg3
33. Qa4+ Kf8 34. Qb4+ Ke8 35. Qa4+ Kf8 36. Qb4+ Ke8 1/2-1/2

[Event “34th European Club Cup 2018”]
[Site “Halkidiki”]
[Date “2018.10.14”]
[Round “3”]
[White “Wojtaszek, Radoslaw”]
[Black “Carlsen, Magnus”]
[Result “1/2-1/2”]
[ECO “D70”]
[WhiteElo “2727”]
[BlackElo “2839”]
[Annotator “RC”]
[PlyCount “93”]
[EventDate “2018.10.12”]
[EventType “team-tourn”]
[EventCountry “GRE”]
[SourceTitle “playchess.com”]
[Source “ChessBase”]
[SourceQuality “1”]
[WhiteTeam “Novy Bor”]
[BlackTeam “Valerenga”]
[TimeControl “40/5400+30:1800+30”]

1. d4 {[%emt 0:00:00]} Nf6 {[%emt 0:00:57]} 2. c4 {[%emt 0:00:00]} g6 {[%emt 0:
00:04]} 3. Nf3 {[%emt 0:00:00]} Bg7 {[%emt 0:00:08]} 4. g3 {[%emt 0:00:00]} O-O
{[%emt 0:00:36]} 5. Bg2 {[%emt 0:00:01]} c6 {[%emt 0:04:16]} 6. Nc3 {[%emt 0:
00:18]} d5 {[%emt 0:00:04]} 7. cxd5 {[%emt 0:00:12]} cxd5 {[%emt 0:00:05]} 8.
Ne5 {[%emt 0:00:08]} b6 {[%emt 0:00:26]} 9. O-O {[%emt 0:02:12]} Bb7 {[%emt 0:
00:20]} 10. Bf4 {[%emt 0:01:10]} Nc6 {[%emt 0:03:06]} 11. Rc1 {[%emt 0:02:49]}
Rc8 {[%emt 0:02:49]} 12. Qd2 {[%emt 0:01:52]} e6 {[%emt 0:15:16]} 13. Rc2 {
[%emt 0:21:00]} Nxe5 {[%emt 0:07:33]} 14. Bxe5 {[%emt 0:00:32]} Ne8 {[%emt 0:
00:47]} 15. Bxg7 {[%emt 0:04:29]} Kxg7 {[%emt 0:00:02]} 16. Rfc1 {[%emt 0:00:
17]} Nd6 {[%emt 0:00:11]} 17. b3 {[%emt 0:00:41]} Qf6 {[%emt 0:03:43]} 18. e3 {
[%emt 0:15:34]} Ba6 {[%emt 0:10:20]} 19. a4 {[%emt 0:03:29]} Qe7 {[%emt 0:00:
13]} 20. Na2 {[%emt 0:00:05]} Rxc2 {[%emt 0:00:06]} 21. Rxc2 {[%emt 0:00:25]}
Rc8 {[%emt 0:00:19]} 22. Rxc8 {[%emt 0:09:54]} Bxc8 23. a5 {[%emt 0:00:30]} Qc7
{[%emt 0:01:09]} 24. axb6 {[%emt 0:00:06]} Qxb6 {[%emt 0:00:00]} 25. Qb4 Ba6 {
[%emt 0:00:00]} 26. Qxb6 {[%emt 0:05:20]} axb6 {[%emt 0:00:23]} 27. Nc3 {
[%emt 0:00:47]} Bd3 {[%emt 0:05:51]} 28. Bf1 {[%emt 0:00:30]} Bc2 29. b4 Ne4 {
[%emt 0:01:48]} 30. Nb5 {[%emt 0:10:52]} Bd1 {[%emt 0:00:59]} 31. Bd3 {[%emt 0:
00:46]} Nd2 {[%emt 0:00:11]} 32. Nc3 {[%emt 0:01:21]} Bb3 {[%emt 0:00:10]} 33.
Kg2 {[%emt 0:01:15]} Bc4 {[%emt 0:00:11]} 34. Bc2 {[%emt 0:00:19]} Bf1+ {
[%emt 0:00:09]} 35. Kg1 Bc4 {[%emt 0:00:11]} 36. Kg2 {[%emt 0:01:24]} g5 {
[%emt 0:01:44]} 37. g4 {[%emt 0:02:42]} Bf1+ {[%emt 0:08:25]} 38. Kg3 {[%emt 0:
00:37]} Nc4 {[%emt 0:00:06]} 39. h4 {[%emt 0:02:14]} h6 {[%emt 0:00:07]} 40.
hxg5 {[%emt 0:00:00]} hxg5 {[%emt 0:00:00]} 41. Ba4 {[%emt 0:07:44]} Nb2 {
[%emt 0:03:53]} 42. Bc2 {[%emt 0:04:08]} Kf6 {[%emt 0:01:47]} 43. f4 {[%emt 0:
00:55]} Bd3 {[%emt 0:00:13]} 44. Bb3 {[%emt 0:01:42]} Bc4 {[%emt 0:02:06]} 45.
Bc2 {[%emt 0:00:12]} Bd3 {[%emt 0:00:07]} 46. Bb3 {[%emt 0:00:05]} Bc4 {
[%emt 0:00:47]} 47. Bc2 {[%emt 0:00:05]} 1/2-1/2

[Event “34th European Club Cup 2018”]
[Site “Halkidiki”]
[Date “2018.10.13”]
[Round “2”]
[White “Carlsen, Magnus”]
[Black “Potkin, Vladimir”]
[Result “1-0”]
[ECO “C54”]
[WhiteElo “2839”]
[BlackElo “2597”]
[Annotator “RC”]
[PlyCount “97”]
[EventDate “2018.10.12”]
[EventType “team-tourn”]
[EventCountry “GRE”]
[SourceTitle “playchess.com”]
[Source “ChessBase”]
[SourceQuality “1”]
[WhiteTeam “Valerenga”]
[BlackTeam “Molodezhka”]
[TimeControl “40/5400+30:1800+30”]

1. e4 {[%emt 0:00:00]} e5 {[%emt 0:00:00]} 2. Nf3 {[%emt 0:00:00]} Nc6 {
[%emt 0:00:00]} 3. Bc4 {[%emt 0:00:10]} Bc5 {[%emt 0:00:17]} 4. c3 {[%emt 0:00:
17]} Nf6 {[%emt 0:01:27]} 5. d3 {[%emt 0:00:10]} d6 {[%emt 0:01:30]} 6. Nbd2 {
[%emt 0:00:36]} O-O 7. b4 {[%emt 0:00:40]} Bb6 {[%emt 0:07:06]} 8. Bb3 {
[%emt 0:00:09]} Ne7 {[%emt 0:03:02]} 9. Nc4 {[%emt 0:00:14]} Ng6 {[%emt 0:00:
27]} 10. O-O {[%emt 0:02:43]} c6 {[%emt 0:01:16]} 11. Nxb6 {[%emt 0:00:15]}
axb6 {[%emt 0:00:05]} 12. a4 {[%emt 0:03:18]} Re8 {[%emt 0:07:09]} 13. Be3 {
[%emt 0:11:34]} Be6 {[%emt 0:13:44]} 14. Bc2 {[%emt 0:00:55]} d5 {[%emt 0:03:
46]} 15. h3 {[%emt 0:01:28]} Qc7 {[%emt 0:06:58]} 16. Re1 h6 {[%emt 0:09:11]}
17. exd5 {[%emt 0:55:51]} Nxd5 {[%emt 0:09:39]} 18. Bd2 {[%emt 0:00:16]} Bf5 {
[%emt 0:01:24]} 19. d4 {[%emt 0:00:12]} Bxc2 {[%emt 0:02:38]} 20. Qxc2 {
[%emt 0:00:02]} exd4 {[%emt 0:02:05]} 21. Nxd4 {[%emt 0:00:14]} c5 {[%emt 0:00:
38]} 22. bxc5 {[%emt 0:03:57]} bxc5 {[%emt 0:00:16]} 23. Nf5 {[%emt 0:00:15]}
Qc6 {[%emt 0:03:18]} 24. c4 {[%emt 0:06:38]} Ndf4 {[%emt 0:01:13]} 25. Rxe8+ {
[%emt 0:00:14]} Rxe8 {[%emt 0:00:06]} 26. Bxf4 {[%emt 0:00:09]} Nxf4 {[%emt 0:
00:06]} 27. Ne3 {[%emt 0:00:05]} Rd8 {[%emt 0:12:25]} 28. Rb1 {[%emt 0:02:42]}
h5 {[%emt 0:04:59]} 29. a5 {[%emt 0:01:17]} h4 {[%emt 0:00:46]} 30. Rb6 {
[%emt 0:01:49]} Qd7 {[%emt 0:00:02]} 31. Qb2 {[%emt 0:01:56]} Nd3 {[%emt 0:01:
49]} 32. Qb1 {[%emt 0:00:50]} Nb4 {[%emt 0:01:27]} 33. Qe4 {[%emt 0:00:19]} Qd4
{[%emt 0:00:38]} 34. Qxd4 {[%emt 0:00:29]} cxd4 35. Rxb4 {[%emt 0:00:04]} dxe3
{[%emt 0:00:42]} 36. fxe3 {[%emt 0:00:11]} Rd1+ {[%emt 0:00:45]} 37. Kf2 {
[%emt 0:00:01]} Ra1 {[%emt 0:00:07]} 38. Rb5 {[%emt 0:00:04]} Ra2+ {[%emt 0:01:
57]} 39. Kf3 {[%emt 0:00:04]} g6 {[%emt 0:00:22]} 40. c5 {[%emt 0:00:00]} Kg7 {
[%emt 0:00:00]} 41. Ke4 {[%emt 0:03:25]} Rxg2 {[%emt 0:14:48]} 42. Rxb7 {
[%emt 0:00:11]} g5 {[%emt 0:00:04]} 43. c6 {[%emt 0:04:57]} g4 {[%emt 0:06:52]}
44. c7 {[%emt 0:02:59]} Rc2 {[%emt 0:00:21]} 45. Kd3 {[%emt 0:00:09]} Rc1 {
[%emt 0:04:18]} 46. Kd2 {[%emt 0:00:10]} Rc6 {[%emt 0:02:59]} 47. a6 {[%emt 0:
00:12]} gxh3 {[%emt 0:01:12]} 48. a7 {[%emt 0:00:07]} h2 {[%emt 0:00:09]} 49.
Rb1 {[%emt 0:00:05]} 1-0


tatistics and Details: CARLSEN

# Name Rating Change Tournament Date
1 Potkin 2597 1 w +2.0 European Club Cup (2) 13.10.2018
2 Wojtaszek 2727 ½ b −1.5 European Club Cup (3) 14.10.2018
3 Donchenko 2610 ½ w −2.9 European Club Cup (4) 15.10.2018
4 Mamedyarov 2820 ½ b −0.3 European Club Cup (5) 16.10.2018
5 Ding Liren 2804 ½ w −0.5 European Club Cup (6) 17.10.2018
6 Svidler 2756 ½ b −1.1 European Club Cup (7) 18.10.2018

34th European Club Cup 2018 (Porto Carras GRE) 
Thu 11th Oct 2018 – Fri 19th Oct 2018 – Official Site – Results

34th ECC Open 2018 (7 Rds EurC Club TC: 90m:30m+30spm(1)) – Games in PGN: Games Open |

34th European Club Cup

Final Ranking after 7 Rounds

Rk. SNo Team Games   +   =   –  TB1  TB2  TB3
1 4
Mednyi Vsadnik St.Petersburg 7 6 0 1 12 229,5 30,5
2 2
AVE Novy Bor 7 5 2 0 12 217,5 30,0
3 7
Molodezhka 7 5 1 1 11 231,0 31,0
4 6
Obiettivo Risarcimento Padova 7 4 3 0 11 228,0 29,0
5 5
Valerenga Sjakklubb 7 5 1 1 11 219,5 26,0
6 1
Alkaloid 7 5 1 1 11 219,0 30,0
7 9
Itaka 7 5 0 2 10 184,0 27,0
8 27
CC Gambit Asseco SEE 7 4 2 1 10 136,5 23,0
9 3
Odlar Yurdu 7 4 1 2 9 209,0 30,5
10 8
Beer Sheva Chess Club 7 4 1 2 9 176,5 26,5
11 15
Dunajska Streda 7 4 1 2 9 157,5 22,5
12 22
Nordstrand Sjakklubb 7 4 1 2 9 155,5 23,5
13 24
BSG 7 3 3 1 9 151,0 24,0
14 14
Schachgesellschaft Solingen 7 3 3 1 9 149,0 24,0
15 12
Schachfreunde Berlin 1903 7 4 1 2 9 135,0 22,5
16 21
Eynatten 7 4 1 2 9 130,5 21,0
17 16
DJK Aufwaerts Aachen 7 4 0 3 8 164,5 25,0
18 11
KGSRL 7 3 2 2 8 160,0 22,0
19 10
SV Werder Bremen 7 3 2 2 8 147,5 23,0
20 13
Sloven Ruma 7 3 2 2 8 147,0 26,0
21 29
Wood Green 7 3 2 2 8 139,5 23,5
22 17
E.S. Thessalonikis 7 3 2 2 8 138,0 22,0
23 20
Schachgesellschaft Zurich 7 3 2 2 8 134,0 22,0
24 23
Team Viking 7 4 0 3 8 133,0 22,5
25 19
Reykjavik Chess Club 7 3 2 2 8 119,5 21,0
26 35
Echiquier Amaytois 7 4 0 3 8 113,0 21,5
27 28
SK 1911 7 4 0 3 8 100,0 20,5
28 46
Chess Club Aatos 7 4 0 3 8 95,5 19,0
29 37
SK Reval-Sport 7 3 1 3 7 132,5 21,0
30 26
Overtime 7 3 1 3 7 130,5 21,5
31 32
KC Deloitte 7 2 3 2 7 126,5 20,5
32 18
Schachgesellschaft Winterthur 7 3 1 3 7 110,0 21,0
33 42
Grantham Sharks 7 3 1 3 7 103,0 21,0
34 41
SF Wirtzfeld 7 3 1 3 7 99,0 21,5
35 36
Jetsmark 7 3 1 3 7 81,0 17,5
36 34
Blackthorne Russia 7 3 1 3 7 80,0 19,0
37 25
Rehovot Chess School 7 3 0 4 6 112,5 22,0
38 40
Nordkalotten 7 3 0 4 6 108,0 20,0
39 30
LSG Leiden 7 3 0 4 6 102,0 22,0
40 51
Dardania 7 3 0 4 6 100,5 21,0
41 38
Partizan 7 3 0 4 6 87,5 16,5
42 31
MuConsult Apeldoorn 7 3 0 4 6 84,0 18,0
43 50
De Sprenger Echternach 7 3 0 4 6 71,5 17,5
44 47
Viking Chess Club 7 3 0 4 6 68,0 20,5
45 55
Chania Chess Academy 7 3 0 4 6 61,0 17,5
46 44
White Rose 7 2 1 4 5 97,0 19,5
47 39
Gambit Bonnevoie 7 2 1 4 5 95,5 19,0
48 54
Bois-Colombes 7 2 1 4 5 95,5 17,5
49 33
SK Comeon 7 2 1 4 5 82,0 16,5
50 57
Dublin Chess Club 7 2 1 4 5 53,5 14,5
51 53
En Passant 7 2 0 5 4 91,0 17,5
52 45
3Cs 7 2 0 5 4 78,0 17,0
53 49
Hillerod Skakklub 7 1 2 4 4 69,0 16,0
54 48
Drejtesia 7 2 0 5 4 59,0 16,5
55 56
Cercle des Echecs Dudelange 7 2 0 5 4 48,0 14,5
56 60
Caissa Chania CC 7 1 2 4 4 43,5 15,0
57 58
White Knights Chess Club 7 1 1 5 3 58,0 15,5
58 52
Lazio Scacchi ASD 7 1 1 5 3 56,0 17,0
59 43
Bronshoj Skakforening 7 1 1 5 3 45,0 16,5
60 61
Ballinasloe 7 0 2 5 2 52,5 12,0
61 59
St Benildus 7 0 1 6 1 38,0 9,5

34th European Club Cup 2018 (Porto Carras GRE) 
Thu 11th Oct 2018 – Fri 19th Oct 2018 – Official Site – Results

34th ECC Women 2018 (7 Rds League Club TC: 90m:30m+30spm(1)) – Games in PGN: Games Wemen |

 

23rd European Women Club Cup

Final Ranking after 7 Rounds

Rk. SNo Team Games   +   =   –
1 2
Cercle d’Echecs de Monte-Carlo 7 6 1 0
2 1
Nona 7 5 2 0
3 4
Ugra 7 4 1 2
4 7
SSHOR 7 2 3 2
5 5
Kyiv Chess Federation 7 5 1 1
6 6
Odlar Yurdu 7 4 0 3
7 3
Caissa Italia Pentole Agnelli 7 3 1 3
8 9
Beer Sheva Chess Club 7 1 1 5
9 10
ZSK Maribor 7 2 2 3
10 8
Mulhouse Philidor 7 2 1 4
11 11
Caissa Italia Banca Alpi Marittime 7 1 1 5
12 12
AMO Galaxias Thessaloniki 7 0 0 7

 

European Club Cup

European Women’s Club Cup

Olimpiu G. Urcan

As a celebratory ritual, various team sports have chest bumps, power hugs, back flips, dancing or dabbing. In chess we have the ancient shoulder squeeze.

[Event “34th European Club Cup 2018”]
[Site “Halkidiki”]
[Date “2018.10.17”]
[Round “6”]
[White “Grandelius, Nils”]
[Black “Andreikin, Dmitry”]
[Result “1-0”]
[ECO “B01”]
[WhiteElo “2655”]
[BlackElo “2723”]
[Annotator “TA”]
[PlyCount “175”]
[EventDate “2018.10.12”]
[EventType “team-tourn”]
[EventCountry “GRE”]
[SourceTitle “playchess.com”]
[Source “ChessBase”]
[SourceQuality “1”]
[WhiteTeam “Valerenga”]
[BlackTeam “Alkaloid”]

1. e4 d5 2. exd5 Qxd5 3. Nc3 Qd6 4. d4 Nf6 5. Nf3 c6 6. g3 Bf5 7. Bg2 h6 8. O-O
e6 9. Na4 Nbd7 10. Bf4 Qe7 11. c4 g5 12. Be3 Bg7 13. Qb3 Rb8 14. Bd2 b5 15.
cxb5 cxb5 16. Nc5 Nxc5 17. dxc5 Ne4 18. Bb4 Qc7 19. Qa3 O-O 20. Rac1 Rfc8 21.
Nd2 Nxd2 22. Bxd2 Qe5 23. c6 Qxb2 24. Qxb2 Bxb2 25. c7 Rb6 26. Be3 Be5 27. Bxb6
axb6 28. Rfd1 Rxc7 29. Rxc7 Bxc7 30. Bf1 b4 31. Rd7 Be5 32. Bd3 Bh3 33. Be2 Bf5
34. Bh5 f6 35. g4 Be4 36. Bf7+ Kf8 37. Bxe6 Bg6 38. h3 h5 39. Bd5 h4 40. Kg2
Be8 41. Rb7 Bd4 42. Kf3 Bc5 43. Rc7 Bg6 44. Ke2 Be8 45. Bc4 Bg6 46. Rc8+ Kg7
47. Bb3 f5 48. Kf3 f4 49. Ke2 Kf6 50. Rc6+ Kg7 51. Re6 Bd4 52. Re7+ Kf6 53.
Re6+ Kg7 54. f3 Bc5 55. Re5 Kf6 56. Re6+ Kg7 57. Re5 Kf6 58. Rd5 Be7 59. Kd1
Be8 60. Rf5+ Kg7 61. Re5 Kf8 62. Ke2 Bc6 63. Re6 Bb5+ 64. Ke1 Bd8 65. Rd6 Ke8
66. Bd1 Be7 67. Rxb6 Bc4 68. Bb3 Bd3 69. Rb7 Ba6 70. Ra7 Bd3 71. Ba4+ Kf7 72.
Rb7 Kf8 73. Bb5 Bg6 74. Bc4 Bc2 75. Kd2 Bg6 76. Kc1 Be8 77. Bd5 Ba4 78. Rb6 Be8
79. Kc2 Bc5 80. Ra6 Ke7 81. Kb3 Bb5 82. Ra5 Kd6 83. Rxb5 Kxd5 84. Kc2 Kd4 85.
Kd2 Kc4 86. Rb7 Be3+ 87. Kc2 Bd4 88. Rc7+ 1-0