European Individual Championship 2018, 16 – 29 Mar 2018, Batumi (Georgia)

European Individual Championship 2018,16 - 29 Mar 2018, Batumi (Georgia)

The European Individual Chess Championship for 2018 will take place in Batumi, Georgia, from 16th-29th March, in the 5 stars Hotel “Sheraton Batumi”, which will be the official venue of the Championship.

Player Overview of a federation

No. Name FideID FED Rtg
19 GM Berkes Ferenc 718572 HUN 2669
42 GM Erdos Viktor 719978 HUN 2630
117 GM Ruck Robert 705713 HUN 2521
119 IM Kantor Gergely 751499 HUN 2515

The event is organized by government of Georgia, the government of Adjara Autonomous Republic, Tbilisi City Hall and Georgian Chess Federation, under the auspices of European Chess Union.
The Championship is open to all players representing the Chess Federations which are the ECU members, regardless of their title or rating, and without a limit of participants per federation.
The European Individual Chess Championship will be played in 11 rounds according to Swiss system in accordance with ECU and FIDE Tournament Rules and Rules of Chess, with time control 90 minutes for 40 moves plus 30 minutes for the rest of the game, with an increment of 30 seconds per move, starting from the move one.
TThe total prize fund of the event will be 100.000 EUR, including the special prizes for the best Juniors, and ACP Special prizes for the 6 highest placed ACP Premium Members.
The registration of participants will be done online. Entry form of the Championship which can be found on the Official Website, must be fully filled out and sent before the registration deadline- not later than 1st February 2018. After the registration deadline, organizers reserve the right (according to FIDE regulations) to refuse or decline late registrations or, if there is availability, a penalty of 100 Euro for each late registration will be charged.

Starting rank

No. Name FideID FED Rtg
1 GM Navara David 309095 CZE 2745
2 GM Jakovenko Dmitry 4122356 RUS 2744
3 GM Wojtaszek Radoslaw 1118358 POL 2735
4 GM Ivanchuk Vassily 14100010 UKR 2731
5 GM Mamedov Rauf 13401653 AZE 2709
6 GM Matlakov Maxim 4168003 RUS 2709
7 GM Naiditsch Arkadij 4650891 AZE 2705
8 GM Cheparinov Ivan 2905540 ECX 2699
9 GM Ponomariov Ruslan 14103320 UKR 2694
10 GM Jobava Baadur 13601520 GEO 2685
11 GM Inarkiev Ernesto 4162722 RUS 2684
12 GM Najer Evgeniy 4118987 RUS 2683
13 GM Howell David W L 410608 ENG 2682
14 GM Kravtsiv Martyn 14113147 UKR 2682
15 GM Sargissian Gabriel 13300881 ARM 2677
16 GM Motylev Alexander 4121830 RUS 2673
17 GM Demchenko Anton 4160258 RUS 2671
18 GM Nabaty Tamir 2809052 ISR 2670
19 GM Berkes Ferenc 718572 HUN 2669
20 GM Anton Guijarro David 2285525 ESP 2666
21 GM Korobov Anton 14105730 UKR 2664
22 GM Melkumyan Hrant 13302485 ARM 2664
23 GM Saric Ivan 14508150 CRO 2664
24 GM Lenic Luka 14603853 SLO 2660
25 GM Moiseenko Alexander 14102560 UKR 2660
26 GM Piorun Kacper 1130420 POL 2659
27 GM Rakhmanov Aleksandr 4173708 RUS 2655
28 GM Sjugirov Sanan 4189302 RUS 2652
29 GM Movsesian Sergei 310204 ARM 2649
30 GM Meier Georg 4675789 GER 2647
31 GM Grandelius Nils 1710400 SWE 2646
32 GM Guseinov Gadir 13401378 AZE 2646
33 GM Jones Gawain C B 409561 ENG 2646
34 GM Kovalenko Igor 14117908 LAT 2643
35 GM Mcshane Luke J 404853 ENG 2643
36 GM Krasenkow Michal 1113100 POL 2642
37 GM Safarli Eltaj 13402129 AZE 2639
38 GM Volokitin Andrei 14107090 UKR 2639
39 GM Parligras Mircea-Emilian 1204297 ROU 2638
40 GM Fridman Daniel 11600454 GER 2635
41 GM Onischuk Vladimir 14114038 UKR 2632
42 GM Erdos Viktor 719978 HUN 2630
43 GM Solak Dragan 916811 TUR 2629
44 GM Bosiocic Marin 14507927 CRO 2627
45 GM Lupulescu Constantin 1207822 ROU 2626
46 GM Romanov Evgeny 4148843 RUS 2621
47 GM Yilmaz Mustafa 6302718 TUR 2619
48 GM Alekseev Evgeny 4138147 RUS 2616
49 GM Bok Benjamin 1017063 NED 2613
50 GM Indjic Aleksandar 911925 SRB 2612
51 GM Bartel Mateusz 1112635 POL 2610
52 GM Alekseenko Kirill 4135539 RUS 2609
53 GM Vocaturo Daniele 813192 ITA 2609
54 GM Abasov Nijat 13402960 AZE 2608
55 GM Oparin Grigoriy 24125890 RUS 2607
56 GM Andersen Mads 1413864 DEN 2606
57 GM Ponkratov Pavel 4157800 RUS 2605
58 GM Bindrich Falko 4676670 GER 2604
59 GM Martinovic Sasa 14509792 CRO 2604
60 GM Smirin Ilia 2801990 ISR 2604
61 GM Can Emre 6302181 TUR 2603
62 GM Paravyan David 4194985 RUS 2603
63 GM Gajewski Grzegorz 1116207 POL 2601
64 GM Hovhannisyan Robert 13302507 ARM 2601
65 GM Jojua Davit 13602543 GEO 2601
66 GM Bologan Victor 13900048 MDA 2600
67 GM Mchedlishvili Mikheil 13600966 GEO 2600
68 GM Kobalia Mikhail 4119150 RUS 2599
69 GM Antipov Mikhail Al. 4107012 RUS 2598
70 GM Kovchan Alexander 14103052 UKR 2596
71 GM Predke Alexandr 24107581 RUS 2595
72 GM Bogner Sebastian 4692055 SUI 2594
73 GM Pantsulaia Levan 13602071 GEO 2593
74 GM Postny Evgeny 2804344 ISR 2591
75 GM Brkic Ante 14506688 CRO 2586
76 GM Martirosyan Haik M. 13306553 ARM 2586
77 GM Svane Rasmus 4657101 GER 2586
78 GM Pashikian Arman 13301578 ARM 2585
79 GM Lopez Martinez Josep Manuel 2212943 ESP 2584
80 GM Donchenko Alexander 24603295 GER 2583
81 GM Hracek Zbynek 300071 CZE 2583
82 GM Huschenbeth Niclas 24604747 GER 2581
83 GM Paichadze Luka 13602934 GEO 2581
84 GM Sarana Alexey 24133795 RUS 2577
85 GM Krejci Jan 322156 CZE 2575
86 IM Vavulin Maksim 4169530 RUS 2575
87 GM Kunin Vitaly 4128737 GER 2574
88 GM Ivanisevic Ivan 912417 SRB 2573
89 FM Esipenko Andrey 24175439 RUS 2571
90 GM Petrosyan Manuel 13300857 ARM 2569
91 GM Forcen Esteban Daniel 2288230 ESP 2564
92 GM Stocek Jiri 304760 CZE 2563
93 GM Chigaev Maksim 4108116 RUS 2560
94 GM Plat Vojtech 325740 CZE 2560
95 GM Moroni Luca Jr 865834 ITA 2558
96 GM Wagner Dennis 24650684 GER 2557
97 GM Ter-Sahakyan Samvel 13302531 ARM 2553
98 GM Nevednichy Vladislav 1205730 ROU 2551
99 GM Sanal Vahap 6300545 TUR 2551
100 GM Savchenko Boris 4147332 RUS 2550
101 GM Skoberne Jure 14604299 SLO 2550
102 GM Deac Bogdan-Daniel 1226380 ROU 2549
103 IM Moiseenko Vadim 4123700 RUS 2547
104 GM Boruchovsky Avital 2800055 ISR 2546
105 GM Meskovs Nikita 11602740 LAT 2546
106 GM Palac Mladen 14500116 CRO 2546
107 IM Santos Latasa Jaime 2293307 ESP 2546
108 GM Shevchenko Kirill 14129574 UKR 2538
109 GM Arutinian David 13601741 GEO 2536
110 GM Beliavsky Alexander G 14602377 SLO 2536
111 GM Sanikidze Tornike 13602608 GEO 2533
112 IM Lomasov Semen 24164879 RUS 2530
113 IM Triapishko Alexandr 14122286 RUS 2530
114 IM Sychev Klementy 4114060 RUS 2529
115 GM Kelires Andreas 5900727 GRE 2523
116 GM Shengelia David 13601270 AUT 2522
117 GM Ruck Robert 705713 HUN 2521
118 GM Yuffa Daniil 24131423 RUS 2521
119 IM Kantor Gergely 751499 HUN 2515
120 IM Sprenger Jan Michael Dr. 4646258 GER 2514
121 IM Kriebel Tadeas 330027 CZE 2513
122 IM Repka Christopher 14918781 SVK 2513
123 GM Steinberg Nitzan 2801795 ISR 2512
124 IM Nguyen Thai Dai Van 358878 CZE 2509
125 IM Santos Ruiz Miguel 22291482 ESP 2505
126 GM Godena Michele 800090 ITA 2504
127 GM Matinian Nikita 24129100 RUS 2504
128 IM Golubka Petro 14114224 UKR 2503
129 GM Gabrielian Artur 4131002 RUS 2502
130 GM Fernandez Daniel Howard 5801605 ENG 2498
131 IM Hakobyan Aram 13306677 ARM 2497
132 IM Diermair Andreas 1612468 AUT 2495
133 WGM Goryachkina Aleksandra 4147103 RUS 2493
134 IM Golubov Saveliy 24176729 RUS 2492
135 GM Stefanova Antoaneta 2902257 ECX 2489
136 IM Ferreira Jorge Viterbo 1910850 POR 2489
137 IM Miron Lucian-Costin 1210920 ROU 2489
138 IM Harutyunian Tigran K. 13303635 ARM 2488
139 GM Kantans Toms 11602945 LAT 2487
140 GM Mikaelyan Arman 13304852 ARM 2486
141 IM Bellaiche Anthony 615668 FRA 2485
142 IM Flom Gabriel 621650 FRA 2485
143 IM Pavlov Sergey 14114330 UKR 2485
144 GM Kobo Ori 2812320 ISR 2482
145 WGM Girya Olga 4195752 RUS 2482
146 IM Sargsyan Shant 13306766 ARM 2481
147 GM Neverov Valeriy 14100150 UKR 2480
148 IM Zanan Evgeny 24101940 ISR 2478
149 IM Kanmazalp Ogulcan 6304990 TUR 2477
150 IM Sadikhov Ulvi 13401416 AZE 2477
151 IM Lobanov Sergei 24183750 RUS 2469
152 GM Minasian Artashes 13300040 ARM 2467
153 IM Beradze Irakli 13604597 GEO 2464
154 GM Jurcik Marian 14907518 SVK 2463
155 IM Dragnev Valentin 1634852 AUT 2461
156 GM Firat Burak 6305881 TUR 2453
157 IM Mindlin Alon 2800071 ISR 2452
158 IM Pechac Jergus 14926970 SVK 2451
159 FM Vykouk Jan 349658 CZE 2451
160 IM Asadli Vugar 13405764 AZE 2449
161 IM Pijpers Arthur 1019554 NED 2448
162 IM Yankelevich Lev 24684074 GER 2446
163 IM Mazur Stefan 14909332 SVK 2444
164 GM Baghdasaryan Vahe 13303139 ARM 2436
165 FM Bernotas Arturs 11601426 LAT 2432
166 IM Schnider Gert 1606310 AUT 2430
167 IM Perunovic Miodrag 919993 SRB 2429
168 FM Janik Igor 1159259 POL 2422
169 IM Gadimbayli Abdulla 13404938 AZE 2416
170 GM Danielian Elina 13300210 ARM 2413
171 IM Abdulov Orkhan 13402714 AZE 2412
172 GM Bagaturov Giorgi 13600133 GEO 2410
173 IM Berchtenbreiter Maximilian 24641120 GER 2410
174 FM Blohberger Felix 1632051 AUT 2408
175 FM Ozen Deniz 6349196 TUR 2407
176 IM Soysal Serkan 6349250 TUR 2406
177 IM Mirzoev Emil 14108640 UKR 2405
178 IM Sousa Andre Ventura 1917617 POR 2405
179 IM Korchmar Vasiliy 24131750 RUS 2399
180 IM Kalashian David 13302418 ARM 2397
181 FM Bosman Michiel 1000721 NED 2396
182 FM Tutisani Noe 13602853 GEO 2392
183 IM Erenberg Ariel 2811634 ISR 2391
184 FM Drori Saar 2812444 ISR 2391
185 IM Rzayev Bahruz 13403036 AZE 2390
186 FM Voit Daria 4182146 RUS 2390
187 FM Muradli Mahammad 13409301 AZE 2389
188 Nesterov Arseniy 24198455 RUS 2388
189 Lewtak Damian 1141724 POL 2387
190 IM Bashirli Nail 13406809 AZE 2384
191 IM Polivanov Anatoliy 14109468 UKR 2383
192 FM Assaubayeva Bibisara 13708694 RUS 2381
193 IM Atakisi Umut 6301037 TUR 2380
194 IM Haria Ravi 415820 ENG 2376
195 FM Can Isik 6383742 TUR 2376
196 FM Torosyan Norayr 13300431 ARM 2371
197 FM Hayrapetyan Artavazd R. 13304240 ARM 2370
198 IM Huber Martin Christian 1623435 AUT 2364
199 FM Schekachikhin Maksim 24177830 RUS 2364
200 FM Tate Alan 2401878 SCO 2364
201 FM Kacharava Nikolozi 13611860 GEO 2362
202 FM Krykun Yuriy 14140667 UKR 2361
203 FM Tokranovs Dmitrijs 11603011 LAT 2361
204 FM Tsoi Dmitry 24194697 RUS 2361
205 FM Belous Mikhail 14127555 UKR 2355
206 FM Mirzoyan David 13308386 ARM 2350
207 FM Baglan Esat 6309216 TUR 2341
208 FM Pogosyan Stefan 34159867 RUS 2340
209 FM Danielyan Vahe 13304828 ARM 2336
210 FM Demianjuk Alexander 4134249 RUS 2333
211 FM Aliyev Ravan 13409980 AZE 2330
212 FM Konaplev Anton 24165646 RUS 2325
213 FM Martynov Roman 14132044 UKR 2319
214 FM Gharibyan Mamikon 13308300 ARM 2312
215 IM Shevelev Arkady 2802163 ISR 2309
216 FM Davtyan Artur 13308327 ARM 2308
217 FM Mgeladze Tamaz 13601202 GEO 2303
218 IM Yandarbiev Ruslan 4115023 RUS 2298
219 FM Eminov Orkhan 13402153 TUR 2295
220 Barseghyan Armen Ar. 13306707 ARM 2292
221 FM Ibrahimli Murad 13410229 AZE 2291
222 WGM Sandu Mihaela 1204327 ROU 2289
223 Demircioglu Emre 6301878 TUR 2285
224 FM Nuber Blasius 24620289 GER 2284
225 FM Sargissyan Sargis 13303210 ARM 2284
226 FM Tifferet Shaked 2811529 ISR 2284
227 FM Ahmadzada Ahmad 13413007 AZE 2283
228 FM Murzin Volodar 44155573 RUS 2282
229 Hakobyan Hovhannes H. 13306308 ARM 2270
230 CM Olcum Ahmet 6311393 TUR 2267
231 FM Garayev Kanan 13406671 AZE 2262
232 WGM Mikadze Miranda 13603108 GEO 2258
233 WFM Kubicka Anna 1152254 POL 2256
234 Bayramov Zaur 13405080 AZE 2256
235 CM Aleksanyan Hrant 13306634 ARM 2251
236 CM Tsvetkov Andrey 34139360 RUS 2248
237 CM Yuksel Atilla Koksal 6306667 TUR 2248
238 Oglaza Oskar 1194402 POL 2245
239 Gokhvat Peter 2805090 ISR 2242
240 WFM Beydullayeva Govhar 13413015 AZE 2238
241 WGM Paramzina Anastasya 4165012 RUS 2231
242 Babazada Khazar 13413554 AZE 2230
243 Bayramov Vugar 13400916 AZE 2227
244 Mkrtchyan Sargis R. 13307878 ARM 2224
245 WIM Ibrahimova Sabina 13403893 AZE 2222
246 CM Stukan Martin 34171980 RUS 2210
247 FM Suleymanli Aydin 13413937 AZE 2207
248 WIM Utiatskaja Irina 24140848 RUS 2200
249 Uysal Burak 6339387 TUR 2196
250 Sahin Ozgun 6328121 TUR 2195
251 Manafov Vugar 13410814 AZE 2193
252 WFM Sargsyan Anna M. 13308130 ARM 2188
253 FM Nikolaidis Konstantinos 4200578 GRE 2184
254 FM Burnett Andrew 2400855 SCO 2183
255 Yeritsyan Hayk 13307320 ARM 2173
256 Hasanov Rashad 13402706 AZE 2170
257 Abdullayev Elshad 13403087 AZE 2168
258 FM Eynullayev Altay 13413562 AZE 2163
259 IM Smolin Sergey 4131177 UKR 2153
260 WFM Kuchava Ana 13605348 GEO 2149
261 Eynullayev Atilla 13413570 AZE 2147
262 WFM Lingur Zalina 34165670 RUS 2139
263 Gebigke Martin 4640276 GER 2132
264 Simonyan Latush 13307444 ARM 2111
265 Grinev Boris 4169506 RUS 2092
266 Melkonyan Arshak 13311662 ARM 2082
267 Ziroyan David 13307479 ARM 2080
268 Mochalin Faddey 34147290 RUS 2079
269 Uzunoglu Efe Kerem 6306276 TUR 2060
270 Henseler Jorgen 1023233 NED 2042
271 Morozov Vitalij 14133008 UKR 2039
272 CM Samadov Read 13417444 AZE 2027
273 Turan Asim 6363881 TUR 2024
274 AGM Tarun Kanyamarala 45004714 IRL 1975
275 Ahadzade Kanan 13405640 AZE 1965
276 Yeremyan Alen 13308998 ARM 1961
277 Babukhadia Levan 13611399 GEO 1954
278 Atakishiyev Elmar 13410547 AZE 1914
279 AIM Trisha Kanyamarala 45004722 IRL 1903
280 Asatryan Gor 34170712 RUS 1900
281 Naqopia Giorgi 13615866 GEO 1777
282 CM Orujov Farid 13423533 AZE 1770
283 CM Suleymanli Suleyman 13416375 AZE 1763
284 Pipia Ekaterine 13614576 GEO 1755
285 Qalichava Akaki 13615408 GEO 1729
286 Tsotsonava Elene 13615939 GEO 1718
287 Valiyev Shahin 13424203 AZE 1696
288 Martsvalashvili Ruzvelt 13601695 GEO 1671
289 Tskipurishvili Daviti 13616803 GEO 1635
290 Shamatava Nikolozi 13619950 GEO 1529
291 Mammadov Shamil 13419560 AZE 1511

The Championship is a qualification event for the next World Cup. According to the FIDE regulations and the decision of the ECU Board, 23 players will qualify. In a case of equal score, the qualification will be determined according to the tie-break system (Article 11 of European Individual Chess Championship 2018 Regulations).
The Participants can get all the necessary information on the Official Website of the Championship, or by contacting the Tournament office.
Contact person:
Akaki Iashvili
Mobile: (+995) 577 414121
E-mail: iashviliakaki@gmail.com
Official Regulations of the Championship can be downloaded bellow or here.

European Individual Chess Championship 2018- Official Regulations

Read previous post:
9. Pfalz-Open 2018 A-Turnier2018/02/09 to 2018/02/13

Starting rank No. Name FideID FED RtgI RtgN Club/City 1 GM Berkes Ferenc 718572 HUN 2662 0 2 GM Fridman...

|| 2018 Tata Steel Chess || Round 7 ||

  https://youtu.be/WfsuTkzAeMc [Event "80th Tata Steel Masters 2018"] [Site "Wijk aan Zee"] [Date "2018.01.20"] [Round "7"] [White "Carlsen, Magnus"] [Black...

BUDAPEST SPRING FESTIVAL 2018 INTERNATIONAL CHESS TOURNAMENT AND FESTIVAL LASZLO SZABO MEMORIAL

  Budapest Spring Festival 2018 Starting rank No. Name FideID FED Rtg RtgI 1 GM Safarli Eltaj 13402129 AZE 2639...

Tíz évvel ezelött, 2008. január 17.én hunyt el minden idök egyik legnagyobb sakkozója, Robert James Fischer

[Event "Bled-Zagreb-Belgrade Candidates"] [Site "Bled, Zagreb & Belgrade YUG"] [Date "1959.10.11"] [EventDate "1959.09.07"] [Round "20"] [Result "1-0"] [White "Mikhail Tal"]...

International Chess Open Graz 2018 február 17.– február 23. – ifjú sakktehetséggel, a 12 éves WFM Demeter Dorinával

A N M E L D U N G: Int. Chess Open Graz 2018 A Group Nr. Name Fed Tit...

Close