European Individual Chess Championship – Skopje, Macedonia – 2019. March 17-30 -Magyar sakkozókkal

European Individual Chess Championship – Skopje, Macedonia – 2019. March 17-30 -Magyar sakkozókkal

The European Individual Chess Championship 2019 will take place from 17th March (Arrival day)- 30th March (Departure day) in newly constructed 5* hotel “DoubleTree by HILTON” in Skopje, FYR of Macedonia.

European Championship 2019 live

European Individual Chess Championship 2019 live

Player Overview of a federation

No. Name FideID FED Rtg
16 GM Berkes Ferenc 718572 HUN 2666
42 GM Gledura Benjamin 712779 HUN 2629
56 GM Erdos Viktor 719978 HUN 2614
131 GM Ruck Robert 705713 HUN 2512
203 IM Kozak Adam 753246 HUN 2425
261 FM Krstulovic Alex 760056 HUN 2334
288 FM Csiki Endre 775126 HUN 2239
305 FM Ongut Tamas Gunes 770280 HUN 2214

 

 

The European Individual Chess Championship is open to all players representing the Chess Federations that are members of the European Chess Union, regardless of their title or rating. There is no limit to participants per federation. However, only national federations are permitted to send applications.

Registrations shall be done online online by filling the registration form and sending it to the organizers committee. Registration deadline is February 17, 2019. After registration deadline, the organizers keep the right to reject the registration or charge a penalty for late registration. Before the registration deadline, each registered player is obligated to pay the registration fee of 100 EUR. According to ECU regulations GM, IM, FM, WGM, WIM, and WFM are required to pay a fee of 65€ to European Chess Union, and other players are required to pay 130€person as the entry fee to European Chess Union.

All the players and Accompanying persons are invited to stay in one of the Official Hotels of the Championship: 5* Hotel “DoubleTree by HILTON”, 5* Hotel “Stone Bridge”, 4* Hotel “Russia&Spa” and 4* Hotel “Continental”, all located in Skopje. The official playing venue will be located in Hotel “DoubleTree by Hilton”.

The European Individual Chess Championship 2019 is a qualification event for the FIDE World Cup 2019. According to FIDE regulations and the decision of the ECU Board, 22 players will qualify.

Total prize fund of the event will be 100.000 EUR with 20.000 EUR reserved for the Winner of the event. Together with 20 regular prizes, organisers provided special prizes for the best male and female junior players, best senior players and best women players.

The championship will be played according to the Swiss system in accordance with the ECU Tournament Rules and FIDE Rules of Chess. The playing time will be 90 minutes for 40 moves plus 30 minutes for the rest of the game with an increment of 30 seconds per move, starting from move one. Default time is 15 minutes for each round.

The ECU Dress Code as in detail described in the ECU regulations, (shorts, caps, slippers, sun glasses, hats-except for religious reasons etc. are not allowed). The ECU anti-cheating guidelines, the FIDE Code of Ethics and the ECU Fair Play Code are valid for all the European Championships and all players, arbiters, organisers & participants shall follow these regulations.

 

 

Starting rank

No. Name FideID FED Rtg sex Typ Gr
1
GM Artemiev Vladislav 24101605 RUS 2709
2
GM Tomashevsky Evgeny 4147235 RUS 2705
3
GM Kovalev Vladislav 13504398 BLR 2703
4
GM Mamedov Rauf 13401653 AZE 2703
5
GM Vallejo Pons Francisco 2205530 ESP 2698
6
GM Cheparinov Ivan 2905540 GEO 2691
7
GM Saric Ivan 14508150 CRO 2690 ACP
8
GM Nabaty Tamir 2809052 ISR 2688
9
GM Korobov Anton 14105730 UKR 2687
10
GM Ragger Markus 1610856 AUT 2683
11
GM Eljanov Pavel 14102951 UKR 2680
12
GM Grandelius Nils 1710400 SWE 2679 ACP
13
GM Nisipeanu Liviu-Dieter 1202758 GER 2670
14
GM Gelfand Boris 2805677 ISR 2669 S50
15
GM Rodshtein Maxim 2806851 ISR 2668
16
GM Berkes Ferenc 718572 HUN 2666
17
GM Ponomariov Ruslan 14103320 UKR 2665
18
GM Guseinov Gadir 13401378 AZE 2664
19
GM Dreev Aleksey 4100107 RUS 2662 S50
20
GM Melkumyan Hrant 13302485 ARM 2660
21
GM Parligras Mircea-Emilian 1204297 ROU 2657
22
GM Fressinet Laurent 608742 FRA 2655
23
GM Kovalenko Igor 14117908 LAT 2652
24
GM Kuzubov Yuriy 14112906 UKR 2650
25
GM Motylev Alexander 4121830 RUS 2644
26
GM Anton Guijarro David 2285525 ESP 2642
27
GM Zvjaginsev Vadim 4113403 RUS 2642
28
GM Edouard Romain 633429 FRA 2641 ACP
29
GM Moiseenko Alexander 14102560 UKR 2640
30
GM Alekseev Evgeny 4138147 RUS 2639
31
GM Yilmaz Mustafa 6302718 TUR 2636
32
GM Alekseenko Kirill 4135539 RUS 2634
33
GM Hovhannisyan Robert 13302507 ARM 2634
34
GM Volokitin Andrei 14107090 UKR 2634
35
GM Lysyj Igor 4150120 RUS 2633
36
GM Fridman Daniel 11600454 GER 2631
37
GM Onischuk Vladimir 14114038 UKR 2631
38
GM Piorun Kacper 1130420 POL 2631
39
GM Indjic Aleksandar 911925 SRB 2630
40
GM Postny Evgeny 2804344 ISR 2630
41
GM Sarana Alexey 24133795 RUS 2630 U20
42
GM Gledura Benjamin 712779 HUN 2629 U20
43
GM Rakhmanov Aleksandr 4173708 RUS 2629
44
GM Kobalia Mikhail 4119150 RUS 2627
45
GM Paravyan David 4194985 RUS 2627
46
GM Salgado Lopez Ivan 2257327 ESP 2626
47
GM Vocaturo Daniele 813192 ITA 2626
48
GM Jobava Baadur 13601520 GEO 2622
49
GM Movsesian Sergei 310204 ARM 2622
50
GM Bosiocic Marin 14507927 CRO 2618
51
GM Van Foreest Jorden 1039784 NED 2618 U20
52
GM Bluebaum Matthias 24651516 GER 2617
53
GM Kozul Zdenko 14502879 CRO 2616 S50
54
GM Martirosyan Haik M. 13306553 ARM 2616 U20
55
GM Pashikian Arman 13301578 ARM 2616
56
GM Erdos Viktor 719978 HUN 2614
57
GM Chigaev Maksim 4108116 RUS 2613
58
GM Oparin Grigoriy 24125890 RUS 2613
59
GM Goganov Aleksey 24109959 RUS 2612
60
GM Pantsulaia Levan 13602071 GEO 2611
61
GM Predke Alexandr 24107581 RUS 2611
62
GM Smirin Ilia 2801990 ISR 2611 S50
63
GM Bindrich Falko 4676670 GER 2610
64
GM Lagarde Maxime 662399 FRA 2610
65
GM Lupulescu Constantin 1207822 ROU 2610
66
GM Romanov Evgeny 4148843 RUS 2608
67
GM Bartel Mateusz 1112635 POL 2606
68
GM Ivanisevic Ivan 912417 SRB 2606
69
GM Moussard Jules 642908 FRA 2605
70
GM Zhigalko Sergei 13502956 BLR 2604
71
GM Deac Bogdan-Daniel 1226380 ROU 2603 U18
72
GM Esipenko Andrey 24175439 RUS 2603 U18
73
GM Gordievsky Dmitry 24112798 RUS 2603
74
GM Perunovic Milos 921629 SRB 2601
75
GM Solak Dragan 916811 TUR 2601
76
GM Donchenko Alexander 24603295 GER 2600 ACP
77
GM Svane Rasmus 4657101 GER 2599
78
GM Georgiev Kiril 2900017 MKD 2595 S50 ACP
79
GM Ter-Sahakyan Samvel 13302531 ARM 2593
80
GM Huschenbeth Niclas 24604747 GER 2592
81
GM Antipov Mikhail Al. 4107012 RUS 2589
82
GM Stocek Jiri 304760 CZE 2588
83
GM Wagner Dennis 24650684 GER 2587
84
GM Can Emre 6302181 TUR 2586
85
GM Petrov Nikita 4101286 RUS 2585
86
GM Maze Sebastien 613762 FRA 2582
87
GM Santos Latasa Jaime 2293307 ESP 2581
88
GM Paichadze Luka 13602934 GEO 2580
89
GM Huzman Alexander 2803828 ISR 2579 S50
90
GM Azarov Sergei 13501470 BLR 2578
91
GM Yuffa Daniil 24131423 RUS 2578
92
GM Nikolov Momchil 2905710 ECX 2577
93
GM Aleksandrov Aleksej 13500139 BLR 2574
94
GM Rozum Ivan 24104272 RUS 2573
95
GM Djukic Nikola 922412 MNE 2572
96
GM Buhmann Rainer 4651340 GER 2569
97
GM Hracek Zbynek 300071 CZE 2568
98
GM Moroni Luca Jr 865834 ITA 2567 U20
99
GM Petrosyan Manuel 13300857 ARM 2564
100
GM Alonso Rosell Alvar 2270544 ESP 2559
101
GM Christiansen Johan-Sebastian 1512668 NOR 2559
102
GM Martinovic Sasa 14509792 CRO 2559
103
IM Lomasov Semyon 24164879 RUS 2559 U18
104
GM Meshkovs Nikita 11602740 LAT 2557
105
GM Santos Ruiz Miguel 22291482 ESP 2554 U20
106
GM Arutinian David 13601741 GEO 2552
107
GM Halkias Stelios 4201809 GRE 2549
108
IM Tsydypov Zhamsaran 4108566 RUS 2547
109
GM Kadric Denis 14403803 BIH 2545
110
IM Sychev Klementy 4114060 RUS 2545
111
GM Grigoriants Sergey 4130804 RUS 2543
112
GM Kulaots Kaido 4500261 EST 2542
113
GM Zhigalko Andrey 13502247 BLR 2542
114
GM Shevchenko Kirill 14129574 UKR 2539 U18
115
GM Stupak Kirill 13503758 BLR 2537
116
GM Dimitrov Radoslav 2908549 ECX 2535
117
IM Zanan Evgeny 24101940 ISR 2532
118
GM Kelires Andreas 5900727 GRE 2529 U20
119
GM Beliavsky Alexander G 14602377 SLO 2528 S65
120
IM Lobanov Sergei 24183750 RUS 2526 U18
121
IM Demidov Mikhail 4197143 RUS 2520
122
GM Demuth Adrien 642274 FRA 2519
123
GM Sivuk Vitaly 14116502 UKR 2519
124
GM Goryachkina Aleksandra 4147103 RUS 2518 w
125
GM Baron Tal 2809958 ISR 2517
126
IM Thybo Jesper Sondergaard 1438832 DEN 2517 U20
127
GM Potapov Pavel 4169786 RUS 2516
128
IM Valsecchi Alessio 818860 ITA 2515
129
GM Dragnev Valentin 1634852 AUT 2513 U20
130
GM Basso Pier Luigi 866970 ITA 2512
131
GM Ruck Robert 705713 HUN 2512
132
IM Gazik Viktor 14928752 SVK 2512 U18
133
GM Van Foreest Lucas 1039792 NED 2511 U18
134
IM Mirzoev Emil 14108640 UKR 2511
135
GM Arizmendi Martinez Julen Luis 2205092 ESP 2506
136
IM Keymer Vincent 12940690 GER 2505 U16
137
GM Nasuta Grzegorz 1141686 POL 2504
138
GM Zoler Dan 2800705 ISR 2503
139
GM Diermair Andreas 1612468 AUT 2502
140
GM Grigorov Grigor 2907313 ECX 2502
141
GM Blagojevic Dragisa 900885 MNE 2498 S50
142
GM Sanal Vahap 6300545 TUR 2497
143
GM Neverov Valeriy 14100150 UKR 2496 S50
144
GM Studer Noel 1319620 SUI 2494
145
GM Quparadze Giga 13602250 GEO 2493
146
GM Sanikidze Tornike 13602608 GEO 2493
147
IM Matviishen Viktor 14129850 UKR 2490 U18
148
IM Sadikhov Ulvi 13401416 AZE 2488
149
IM Sargsyan Shant 13306766 ARM 2488 U18
150
GM Enchev Ivajlo 2907712 ECX 2486

Show complete list

Official Homepage of the Organizer