FIDE World Cup 2017 Live Games PGN RESULTS

The FIDE World Cup takes place Sunday 3rd to Sunday 27th September 2017 in Tbilisi, Georgia. World Chess Champion Magnus Carlsen heads a very strong field with two Candidates places available, if Carlsen reaches the final there will have to be a match for 3rd-4th place. Very few leading players are missing only Veselin Topalov, Leinier Dominguez, Dmitry Jakovenko, Arkadij Naiditsch and Zoltan Almasi rated over 2700 will not be there. It seems unlikely I will have a live feed but I will update my website at the conclusion of each round.

info

GM Rapport Richárd, GM Erdös Viktor

Schedule : * UTC/GMT +4 hours

1/64 final - Game 1 Sep 03, 2017 - 15:00
1/64 final - Game 2 Sep 04, 2017 - 15:00
1/64 final - Play-Offs Sep 05, 2017 - 15:00
1/32 final - Game 1 Sep 06, 2017 - 15:00
1/32 final - Game 2 Sep 07, 2017 - 15:00
1/32 final - Play-Offs Sep 08, 2017 - 15:00
1/16 final - Game 1 Sep 09, 2017 - 15:00
1/16 final - Game 2 Sep 10, 2017 - 15:00
1/16 final - Play-Offs Sep 11, 2017 - 15:00
1/8 final - Game 1 Sep 12, 2017 - 15:00
1/8 final - Game 2 Sep 13, 2017 - 15:00
1/8 final - Play-Offs Sep 14, 2017 - 15:00
1/4 final - Game 1 Sep 15, 2017 - 15:00
1/4 final - Game 2 Sep 16, 2017 - 15:00
1/4 final - Play-Offs Sep 17, 2017 - 15:00
REST DAY
1/2 final - Game 1 Sep 19, 2017 - 15:00
1/2 final - Game 2 Sep 20, 2017 - 15:00
1/2 final - Play-Offs Sep 21, 2017 - 15:00
REST DAY
Final - Game 1 Sep 23, 2017 - 15:00
Final - Game 2 Sep 24, 2017 - 15:00
Final - Game 3 Sep 25, 2017 - 15:00
Final - Game 4 Sep 26, 2017 - 15:00
Final - Play-Off Sep 27, 2017 - 15:00

FIDE World Cup 2017 (Tbilisi GEO) Sun 3rd Sep 2017 - Wed 27th Sep 2017 - Official 

FIDE World Cup 2017 (128 players 7 Rds KO Indiv TC:90m:30m+30spm(1))


FIDE World Cup 2017 (128 players 7 Rds KO Indiv TC: 90m:30m+30spm(1)) Results
 
vvv FIDE World Cup 2017 Tbilisi (GEO), 3-27 vii 2017
Round 1 3rd-5th September 2017.
Top Half
Seed Name vs Seed Name
1 Carlsen, Magnus vs 128 Balogun, Oluwafemi
64 Dreev, Aleksey vs 65 Bachmann, Axel
32 Bacrot, Etienne vs 97 Fier, Alexandr
33 Bu, Xiangzhi vs 96 Flores, Diego
16 Svidler, Peter vs 113 Vakhidov, Jakhongir
49 Amin, Bassem vs 80 Erdos, Viktor
17 Wojtaszek, Radoslaw vs 112 El Debs, Felipe de Cresce
48 Onischuk, Alexander vs 81 Zherebukh, Yaroslav
8 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime vs 121 Khusenkhojaev, Muhammad
57 Grachev, Boris vs 72 Melkumyan, Hrant
25 Eljanov, Pavel vs 104 Lenderman, Aleksandr
40 Howell, David W L vs 89 Tari, Aryan
9 Grischuk, Alexander vs 120 El Gindy, Essam
56 Jones, Gawain C B vs 73 Cori, Jorge
24 Navara, David vs 105 Hjartarson, Johann
41 Cheparinov, Ivan vs 88 Mastrovasilis, Dimitrios
4 Kramnik, Vladimir vs 125 Dai, Changren
61 Areshchenko, Alexander vs 68 Demchenko, Anton
29 Ivanchuk, Vassily vs 100 Kazhgaleyev, Murtas
36 Duda, Jan-Krzysztof vs 93 Pantsulaia, Levan
13 Giri, Anish vs 116 Dzagnidze, Nana
52 Motylev, Alexander vs 77 Xiong, Jeffery
20 Harikrishna, P. vs 109 Gonzalez Vidal, Yuri
45 Ponomariov, Ruslan vs 84 Sethuraman, S.P.
5 Aronian, Levon vs 124 Cawdery, Daniel
60 Hou, Yifan vs 69 Piorun, Kacper
28 Matlakov, Maxim vs 101 Sadorra, Julio Catalino
37 Andreikin, Dmitry vs 92 Goganov, Aleksey
12 Karjakin, Sergey vs 117 Smirnov, Anton
53 Dubov, Daniil vs 76 Fridman, Daniel
21 Radjabov, Teimour vs 108 Ziska, Helgi Dam
44 Artemiev, Vladislav vs 85 Bok, Benjamin
Bottom Half
Seed Name vs Seed Name
2 So, Wesley vs 127 Ruiz Castillo, Joshua Daniel
63 Mareco, Sandro vs 66 Bluebaum, Matthias
31 Vallejo Pons, Francisco vs 98 Karthikeyan, Murali
34 Tomashevsky, Evgeny vs 95 Antipov, Mikhail Al.
15 Nepomniachtchi, Ian vs 114 Palac, Mladen
50 Adhiban, B. vs 79 Nguyen, Ngoc Truong Son
18 Yu, Yangyi vs 111 Pourramezanali, Amirreza
47 Jobava, Baadur vs 82 Salgado Lopez, Ivan
7 Nakamura, Hikaru vs 122 Mollah Abdullah, Al Rakib
58 Anton Guijarro, David vs 71 Bruzon Batista, Lazaro
26 Fedoseev, Vladimir vs 103 Bacallao Alonso, Yusnel
39 Inarkiev, Ernesto vs 90 Mchedlishvili, Mikheil
10 Anand, Viswanathan vs 119 Yeoh, Li Tian
55 Akobian, Varuzhan vs 74 Kovalyov, Anton
23 Adams, Michael vs 106 Batchuluun, Tsegmed
42 Rodshtein, Maxim vs 87 Hovhannisyan, Robert
3 Caruana, Fabiano vs 126 Solomon, Kenny
62 Fressinet, Laurent vs 67 Lenic, Luka
30 Vitiugov, Nikita vs 99 Kulaots, Kaido
35 Najer, Evgeniy vs 94 Aleksandrov, Aleksej
14 Wei, Yi vs 115 Sambuev, Bator
51 Rapport, Richard vs 78 Cordova, Emilio
19 Li, Chao b vs 110 Krysa, Leandro
46 Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter vs 83 Sevian, Samuel
6 Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar vs 123 Liu, Guanchu
59 Kuzubov, Yuriy vs 70 Zhigalko, Sergei
27 Gelfand, Boris vs 102 Stupak, Kirill
38 Wang, Hao vs 91 Sengupta, Deep
11 Ding, Liren vs 118 Haddouche, Mohamed
54 Kravtsiv, Martyn vs 75 Kovalenko, Igor
22 Le, Quang Liem vs 107 Kunin, Vitaly
43 Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi vs 86 Delgado Ramirez, Neuris
Read previous post:
In 1950, Alan Turing Created a Chess Computer Program That Prefigured A.I

Korosztályos sakk világbajnokság: trükkel verte az amerikait Gaál Zsóka

chedule : * UTC/GMT -3 hours 22.08 2017 - 16:00 - Round 01 23.08 2017 - 10:00 - Round 02...

Szeptember 9-én, a Magyar Sakk Napján vetítik a Polgár-lányok filmet ahol Polgár Judit is részt vesz.

Speed Chess Championship: The Frenchman vs The X-Man

Speed Chess Championship: The Frenchman vs The X-Man This Wednesday's second-to-last Speed Chess Championship opening-round clash will feature the world's new...

Etienne Bacrot wins French Championship

https://youtu.be/rZLNl6CF5sc 92nd FRA-ch Men 2017 Final standings after 9 rounds Rg. Tit. Name Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6...

Close