Gibraltar International Chess Festival 2019

Gibraltar International Chess Festival 2019

2019 edition of Tradewise Gibraltar Chess Festival will be held at The Caleta Hotel, Gibraltar starting on 21st January. It is a 11 day event organised

As it’s the first day of a new month, we also make our first move in announcing our top ten players, five men and five women, who will be here on the Rock in January, 2019.

Over the coming seven weeks this website will include news stories which we hope will capture some of the excitement of the build-up to the 17th edition of the Festival. Please keep a look out for the latest reports and updates.

Official Homepage of the Organizer

Starting rank MASTERS

MastersChallengers AChallengers BAmateurs AAmateurs B

 

No. Name FideID FED Rtg
1 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 623539 FRA 2781
2 GM Aronian Levon 13300474 ARM 2765
3 GM So Wesley 5202213 USA 2765
4 GM Yu Yangyi 8603820 CHN 2764
5 GM Nakamura Hikaru 2016192 USA 2746
6 GM Edouard Romain 633429 FRA 2644
7 GM Alekseenko Kirill 4135539 RUS 2638
8 GM Iturrizaga Bonelli Eduardo 3901211 VEN 2628
9 GM Indjic Aleksandar 911925 SRB 2620
10 GM Tari Aryan 1510045 NOR 2620
11 GM Lagarde Maxime 662399 FRA 2616
12 GM Donchenko Alexander 24603295 GER 2604
13 GM Papp Gabor 718602 HUN 2603
14 GM Jumabayev Rinat 13702661 KAZ 2602
15 GM Cornette Matthieu 620084 FRA 2597
16 GM Maze Sebastien 613762 FRA 2596
17 GM Svane Rasmus 4657101 GER 2596
18 GM Karthikeyan Murali 5074452 IND 2591
19 GM Moussard Jules 642908 FRA 2591
20 GM Antipov Mikhail Al. 4107012 RUS 2589
21 GM Vaibhav Suri 5045185 IND 2589
22 GM Peralta Fernando 105309 ARG 2584
23 GM Santos Latasa Jaime 2293307 ESP 2584
24 GM Gopal G.N. 5015693 IND 2582
25 GM Mikhalevski Victor 2801914 ISR 2579
26 GM Ju Wenjun 8603006 CHN 2575
27 GM Yuffa Daniil 24131423 RUS 2572
28 GM Vazquez Igarza Renier 3503054 ESP 2570
29 GM Muzychuk Anna 14111330 UKR 2569
30 GM Ramirez Alejandro 6500617 USA 2567
31 GM Moroni Luca Jr 865834 ITA 2564
32 GM Lagno Kateryna 14109336 RUS 2560
33 GM Kadric Denis 14403803 BIH 2554
34 GM Puranik Abhimanyu 5061245 IND 2544
35 GM Koneru Humpy 5008123 IND 2541
36 GM Muzychuk Mariya 14114550 UKR 2540
37 GM Werle Jan 1006088 NED 2540
38 GM Ernst Sipke 1004689 NED 2539
39 GM Kunin Vitaly 4128737 GER 2535
40 GM Sadzikowski Daniel 1132253 POL 2533
41 GM Hjartarson Johann 2300044 ISL 2530
42 GM Santos Ruiz Miguel 22291482 ESP 2523
43 IM Zanan Evgeny 24101940 ISR 2521
44 GM Goryachkina Aleksandra 4147103 RUS 2518
45 GM Demuth Adrien 642274 FRA 2517
46 GM Spraggett Kevin 2600013 CAN 2513
47 IM Harsha Bharathakoti 5078776 IND 2511
48 GM Tan Zhongyi 8603642 CHN 2508
49 GM Arizmendi Martinez Julen Luis 2205092 ESP 2506
50 GM Gallego Alcaraz Andres Felipe 4402669 COL 2502
51 GM Krysa Leandro 116807 ARG 2499
52 GM Repka Christopher 14918781 SVK 2499
53 GM Gunina Valentina 4167570 RUS 2496
54 GM Sprenger Jan Michael Dr. 4646258 GER 2496
55 GM Ubilava Elizbar 13600052 ESP 2495
56 GM Harika Dronavalli 5015197 IND 2494
57 GM Perelshteyn Eugene 2012529 USA 2494
58 GM Chandra Akshat 25006711 USA 2492
59 IM Sosa Tomas 121576 ARG 2488
60 GM Stefanova Antoaneta 2902257 BUL 2486
61 IM Henderson De La Fuente Lance 32096585 ESP 2484
62 GM Dragnev Valentin 1634852 AUT 2483
63 GM Libiszewski Fabien 616834 FRA 2481
64 GM Khotenashvili Bela 13602640 GEO 2479
65 FM Gavrilescu David 1227190 ROU 2477
66 GM Lemos Damian 113581 ARG 2474
67 IM Abdumalik Zhansaya 13703544 KAZ 2470
68 IM Khademalsharieh Sarasadat 12512214 IRI 2470
69 IM Barski Radoslaw 1131710 POL 2467
70 IM Gukesh D 46616543 IND 2466
71 GM Cramling Pia 1700030 SWE 2465
72 IM Abel Dennes 24605417 GER 2465
73 WGM Pogonina Natalija 4147855 RUS 2465
74 IM Javakhishvili Lela 13601458 GEO 2464
75 IM Krishna C R G 5018625 IND 2464
76 IM Iniyan P 25002767 IND 2462
77 IM Prithu Gupta 46618546 IND 2462
78 GM Batsiashvili Nino 13602993 GEO 2459
79 IM Cornette Deimante 12802859 LTU 2455
80 IM Haldorsen Benjamin 1512633 NOR 2454
81 GM Lei Tingjie 8605114 CHN 2453
82 IM Hanley Craig A 408514 ENG 2452
83 IM Galliamova Alisa 4129725 RUS 2444
84 IM Sadhwani Raunak 35093487 IND 2434
85 IM Kavutskiy Konstantin 2026384 USA 2424
86 IM Bjerre Jonas Buhl 1444948 DEN 2421
87 IM Kozak Adam 753246 HUN 2419
88 IM Horvath Dominik 1642561 AUT 2418
89 IM Wemmers Xander 1004182 NED 2418
90 IM Erenberg Ariel 2811634 ISR 2413
91 IM Buksa Nataliya 14123622 UKR 2410
92 IM Szczepkowska Karina 1122681 POL 2408
93 IM Merario Alarcon Andres 24522767 ESP 2404
94 IM Fenil Shah 5019850 IND 2400
95 FM Ayats Llobera Gerard 32067607 ESP 2395
96 IM Shvayger Yuliya 14100126 ISR 2393
97 IM Sukandar Irine Kharisma 7101937 INA 2393
98 IM Mkrtchian Lilit 13300601 ARM 2392
99 IM Bulmaga Irina 13903063 ROU 2391
100 IM Shachar Ehud 2802198 ISR 2391
101 IM Vega Gutierrez Sabrina 2219026 ESP 2390
102 IM Pigott John C 400459 ENG 2387
103 IM Tsolakidou Stavroula 4264312 GRE 2387
104 IM Melia Salome 13602446 GEO 2385
105 IM Trent Lawrence 408638 ENG 2385
106 WGM Ambartsumova Karina 4166299 RUS 2383
107 IM Rahul Srivatshav P 25059653 IND 2379
108 WGM Guichard Pauline 639370 FRA 2378
109 FM Lombaers Peter 1032852 NED 2377
110 FM Anand Nadar 25009141 IND 2373
111 IM Wallace John Paul 3200957 AUS 2367
112 GM Arakhamia-Grant Ketevan 13600168 SCO 2366
113 IM Quillan Gary 401153 ENG 2364
114 IM Galinsky Timofey 14104164 UKR 2361
115 FM Taboas Rodriguez Daniel 2208466 ESP 2357
116 IM Batchimeg Tuvshintugs 4900839 MGL 2356
117 IM Lane Gary W 3203301 AUS 2353
118 WGM Hoolt Sarah 24606812 GER 2352
119 GM Bellon Lopez Juan Manuel 2200031 SWE 2349
120 IM Karim Ismael 625736 MAR 2347
121 FM De Haan Eric 1005006 NED 2347
122 IM Sidhant Mohapatra 5028698 IND 2343
123 IM Fenollar Jorda Manuel 2217104 ESP 2342
124 FM Stijve Theo 1331132 SUI 2339
125 WGM Belenkaya Dina 24142654 RUS 2338
126 FM Murzin Volodar 44155573 RUS 2336
127 WGM Kulon Klaudia 1131044 POL 2333
128 WGM Berend Elvira 4000510 LUX 2332
129 IM Povah Nigel E 400467 ENG 2329
130 IM Dhulipalla Bala Chandra Prasad 25005812 IND 2328
131 FM Goriatchkin Jouri 4120183 RUS 2325
132 FM Gutierrez Olivares Daniel 2264005 ESP 2320
133 WIM Osmanodja Filiz 24633569 GER 2318
134 IM Bellin Robert 400343 ENG 2312
135 FM Aguilar Andres 113514 ARG 2307
136 WGM Pourkashiyan Atousa 12502014 IRI 2303
137 FM Antova Gabriela 2915235 BUL 2303
138 IM Welling Gerard 1000446 NED 2301
139 CM Zuo Yifan 8614610 CHN 2300
140 WIM Priyanka Nutakki 25049615 IND 2293
141 IM Mannion Stephen R 2400111 SCO 2286
142 FM Kumar Nikhil 30909040 USA 2281
143 FM Risting Eivind Olav 1517333 NOR 2281
144 FM Giemsa Stephan 4606884 GER 2273
145 Schippers Maurice 1004735 NED 2270
146 WIM Aakanksha Hagawane 25014510 IND 2264
147 FM Tsay Vincent 30931835 USA 2253
148 WIM Unuk Laura 14609215 SLO 2253
149 Bliumberg Vladislav 14102765 UKR 2253
150 FM Jaksland Tim 1401084 DEN 2252