GRENKE Chess Open 2017 2017-04-13 – 2017-04-18

GRENKE Chess Open 2017

2017-04-13 - 2017-04-18

The GRENKE Chess Open will be held over the Easter holidays from 13th to 17th April at the Schwarzwaldhalle in Karlsruhe, Germany. The event will run parallel to the GRENKE Chess Classic 2017. It ranks among the strongest and largest open chess tournaments worldwide, with last year’s inaugural event drawing more than 960 participants. The main section (over 1800 elo) has 489 players from 34 countries, including 56 Grandmasters and 51 International MastersThe 9-round Swiss open offers 37.000 EUR in prizes, with 10.000 reserved for the winner.

Starting Rank HUN

live212-1-150x150-1-4-25 GM Rapport Richard HUN 2696,15 GM Banusz Tamas HUN 2615,19 GM Erdos Viktor HUN 2597,32 GM Papp Gabor HUN 2582,50 GM Ruck Robert HUN 2561,59 IM Kantor Gergely HUN 2465,64 IM Nagy Gabor HUN 2449,71 Kaczur Florian HUN 2431,75 GM Farago Ivan HUN 2418,123 Balint Vilmos HUN 2327
LIVE GAMES
https://hunonchess.com/2nd-grenke-chess-open-live/

 Vituogov wins GRENKE Open 2017!

1.Vituogov 2.Matlakov 3.Bacrot 4.Kozul with 7,5/9 shared first, Vituogov has the better tie-break, wins GRENKE Open 2017! FINAL - Végeredmény GM Rapport Richard HUN 2696,GM Banusz Tamas HUN 2615, GM Erdos Viktor HUN 2597, GM Papp Gabor HUN 2582, GM Ruck Robert HUN 2561, IM Kantor Gergely HUN 2465,IM Nagy Gabor HUN 2449, Kaczur Florian HUN 2431, GM Farago Ivan HUN 2418, Balint Vilmos HUN 2327
C9pJpfVXsAQF7oU

1.Vituogov 2.Matlakov 3.Bacrot 4.Kozul with 7,5/9 shared first, Vituogov has the better tie-break, wins GRENKE Open 2017!

GRENKE Chess Classic 2017 (Karlsruhe GER) Thu 13th Apr 2017 - Mon 17th Apr 2017 - Official Site

GRENKE Chess Open 2017 (9 Rds Swiss Indiv ) - Games in PGN: Games |

GRENKE Chess Open 2017 Karlsruhe GER Thu 13th Apr 2017 - Mon 17th Apr 2017 Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
Rk Name Ti FED Rtg + - = Pts TB1
1 Vitiugov, Nikita GM RUS 2729 6 0 3 7.5 56.5
2 Matlakov, Maxim GM RUS 2707 6 0 3 7.5 55.5
3 Bacrot, Etienne GM FRA 2696 6 0 3 7.5 53.5
3 Kozul, Zdenko GM CRO 2631 6 0 3 7.5 53.5
5 Grandelius, Nils GM SWE 2641 6 1 2 7.0 56.5
5 Annaberdiev, Meilis IM TKM 2459 6 1 2 7.0 56.5
7 Fedoseev, Vladimir GM RUS 2684 6 1 2 7.0 55.0
8 Kuzubov, Yuriy GM UKR 2641 5 0 4 7.0 55.0
9 Bosiocic, Marin GM CRO 2610 6 1 2 7.0 54.5
9 Bogner, Sebastian GM SUI 2592 6 1 2 7.0 54.5
9 Kulaots, Kaido GM EST 2588 6 1 2 7.0 54.5
12 Rapport, Richard GM HUN 2696 5 0 4 7.0 53.5
13 Moiseenko, Alexander GM UKR 2670 5 0 4 7.0 53.0
13 Onischuk, Vladimir GM UKR 2599 5 0 4 7.0 53.0
15 Kamsky, Gata GM USA 2668 5 0 4 7.0 52.5
16 Saric, Ivan GM CRO 2609 5 0 4 7.0 52.0
17 Martinovic, Sasa GM CRO 2551 6 1 2 7.0 51.5
18 Banusz, Tamas GM HUN 2613 5 0 4 7.0 51.5
19 Moussard, Jules GM FRA 2573 6 1 2 7.0 50.5
20 Erdos, Viktor GM HUN 2593 5 0 4 7.0 50.5
21 Seyb, Alexander IM GER 2407 6 1 2 7.0 50.0
22 Donchenko, Alexander GM GER 2554 5 0 4 7.0 50.0
23 Potkin, Vladimir GM RUS 2594 5 0 4 7.0 47.0
24 Demchenko, Anton GM RUS 2628 6 1 2 7.0 45.0
25 Kovalenko, Igor GM LAT 2659 4 0 5 6.5 55.0
26 Studer, Noel IM SUI 2486 4 0 5 6.5 54.0
27 Stocek, Jiri GM CZE 2560 6 2 1 6.5 53.5
28 Sumets, Andrey GM UKR 2559 5 1 3 6.5 53.5
29 Baron, Tal GM ISR 2528 5 1 3 6.5 53.0
30 Ruck, Robert GM HUN 2557 6 2 1 6.5 51.5
31 Landa, Konstantin GM RUS 2611 5 1 3 6.5 51.5
31 Indjic, Aleksandar GM SRB 2589 5 1 3 6.5 51.5
33 Meskovs, Nikita IM LAT 2510 6 2 1 6.5 51.0
33 Kantor, Gergely IM HUN 2470 6 2 1 6.5 51.0
33 Carow, Johannes FM GER 2419 6 2 1 6.5 51.0
36 Melkumyan, Hrant GM ARM 2619 5 1 3 6.5 51.0
36 Lampert, Jonas IM GER 2511 5 1 3 6.5 51.0
38 Heimann, Andreas GM GER 2577 4 0 5 6.5 51.0
39 Sadzikowski, Daniel IM POL 2547 6 2 1 6.5 50.5
40 Vrolijk, Liam FM NED 2378 5 1 3 6.5 50.5
41 Nguyen, Thai Dai Van IM CZE 2441 6 2 1 6.5 50.0
42 Buhmann, Rainer GM GER 2609 5 1 3 6.5 50.0
43 Schneider, Ilja IM GER 2516 4 0 5 6.5 49.0
44 Wagner, Dennis GM GER 2577 5 1 3 6.5 48.5
44 Kollars, Dmitrij IM GER 2500 5 1 3 6.5 48.5
46 Danin, Alexandre GM RUS 2564 5 1 3 6.5 48.0
47 Svetushkin, Dmitry GM MDA 2574 6 2 1 6.5 47.5
48 Noe, Christopher IM GER 2435 5 1 3 6.5 47.5
49 Khademalsharieh, Sarasadat IM IRI 2450 4 0 5 6.5 47.0
50 Milov, Leonid GM GER 2426 4 0 5 6.5 45.5
688 players
Last update: 17 April 2017, 18:06 GMT RAPPORT
46 ↑3 Rapport   2697.9 +1.9 2729 i 2600 i
Blitz Best 2668 - Jan 2014
21
Statistics and Details: Rapport Richard
# Name Rating Change Tournament Date
1 Tomashevsky 2711 ½ b +0.3 Bundesliga (9) 18.03.2017
2 Krassowizkij 2454 1 w +2.0 Bundesliga (10) 19.03.2017
3 Balogh 2633 ½ b −0.9 Hungarian League (8) 08.04.2017
4 Mihok 2516 ½ w −2.4 Hungarian League (9) 09.04.2017
5 Jauk   2148 1 b +0.8 Grenke Chess Open (1) 13.04.2017
6 Hoeffer   2319 1 w +0.9 Grenke Chess Open (2) 14.04.2017
7 Saptarshi   2425 1 b +1.7 Grenke Chess Open (3) 14.04.2017
8 Ruck   2557 1 w +3.1 Grenke Chess Open (4) 15.04.2017
9 Papp   2581 ½ b −1.6 Grenke Chess Open (5) 15.04.2017
10 Graf   2577 1 w +3.4 Grenke Chess Open (6) 16.04.2017
11 Annaberdiev   2459 ½ b −3.0 Grenke Chess Open (7) 16.04.2017
12 Landa   2611 ½ w −1.2 Grenke Chess Open (8) 17.04.2017
13 Bosiocic   2610 ½ b −1.2 Grenke Chess Open (9) 17.04.2017

2. GRENKE Chess Open A-Turnier 2. GRENKE Chess Open B-Turnier 2. GRENKE Chess Open C-Turnier GRENKE Chess Open:

Startrangliste

Nr. Name Ident FideID Land Elo EloI Verein/Ort
1 GM Wojtaszek Radoslaw 10614628 1118358 POL 2734 2745 OSG Baden-Baden
2 GM Vitiugov Nikita 10117998 4152956 RUS 2729 2724 SV Hockenheim
3 GM Matlakov Maxim 629325 4168003 RUS 2708 2701 SK Schwäbisch Hall
4 GM Bacrot Etienne 10614297 605506 FRA 2703 2695 OSG Baden-Baden
5 GM Rapport Richard 621011140 738590 HUN 2696 0 Schachgesellschaft Solingen e.
6 GM Kamsky Gata 3031091 2000024 USA 2678 2669 SF Deizisau
7 GM Fedoseev Vladimir 0 24130737 RUS 2658 2658
8 GM Kovalenko Igor 101021102 14117908 LAT 2658 2684 SC Viernheim 1934 e.V.
9 GM Kuzubov Yuriy 0 14112906 UKR 2643 2643
10 GM Volkov Sergey 0 4122763 RUS 2632 2632
11 GM Demchenko Anton 0 4160258 RUS 2628 2628
12 GM Melkumyan Hrant 0 13302485 ARM 2627 2627
13 GM Moiseenko Alexander 10117974 14102560 UKR 2625 2661 SV Hockenheim
14 GM Bosiocic Marin 522189 14507927 CRO 2624 2602 TSV Schönaich
15 GM Banusz Tamas 10117953 722413 HUN 2615 2615 SV Hockenheim
16 GM Saric Ivan 10117956 14508150 CRO 2614 2648 SV Hockenheim
17 GM Bogner Sebastian 109121045 4692055 SUI 2602 2581 SC Dreiländereck
18 GM Onischuk Vladimir 0 14114038 UKR 2601 2601
19 GM Erdos Viktor 815281093 719978 HUN 2590 2597 SG Trier
20 GM Heimann Andreas 10614454 24624632 GER 2587 2588 OSG Baden-Baden
21 GM Azarov Sergei 0 13501470 BLR 2585 2585
22 GM Fridman Daniel 61603390 11600454 GER 2585 2594 Schachverein Mülheim-Nord 1931
23 GM Potkin Vladimir 616031020 4131061 RUS 2582 2594 Schachverein Mülheim-Nord 1931
24 GM Buhmann Rainer 10117944 4651340 GER 2581 2625 SV Hockenheim
25 GM Kozul Zdenko 3031085 14502879 CRO 2574 2616 SF Deizisau
26 GM Svane Rasmus 400231342 4657101 GER 2564 2570 Hamburger SK von 1830 eV
27 GM Danin Alexandre 522226 4144031 RUS 2558 2585 TSV Schönaich
28 GM Epishin Vladimir 70609294 4162714 RUS 2558 2569 SV Lingen
29 GM Sumets Andrey 141023 14105500 UKR 2557 2564 SF Lilienthal von 1971
30 GM Stocek Jiri 220591090 304760 CZE 2556 2566 SC Garching 1980 e.V.
31 GM Donchenko Alexander 661051224 24603295 GER 2554 2553 DJK Aufwärts St. Josef Aachen
32 GM Papp Gabor 3011068 718602 HUN 2553 2582 ESV Nickelhütte Aue
33 IM Sadzikowski Daniel 540351135 1132253 POL 2553 2538 SC Heusenstamm
34 GM Indjic Aleksandar 131712 911925 SRB 2548 2560
35 GM Wagner Dennis 10117964 24650684 GER 2546 2568 SV Hockenheim
36 GM Kunin Vitaly 5007202 4128737 GER 2542 2569 Freibauer Mörlenbach-Birkenau
37 GM Martinovic Sasa 522223 14509792 CRO 2542 2550 TSV Schönaich
38 GM Markowski Tomasz 3011134 1105680 POL 2541 2575 Schachklub König Plauen
39 GM Chigaev Maksim 0 4108116 RUS 2540 2540
40 GM Popovic Dusan 230031038 927031 SRB 2540 2515 SV Deggendorf
41 GM Svetushkin Dmitry 10235175 13900463 MDA 2536 2580 SK 1879 HD-Handschuhsheim
42 GM Schröder Jan-Christian 590041026 24662259 GER 2530 2543 SV Lahn Limburg
43 GM Demuth Adrien 3031081 642274 FRA 2528 2525 SF Deizisau
44 GM Graf Alexander 3031078 4680804 GER 2518 2581 SF Deizisau
45 IM Batsiashvili Nino 629267 13602993 GEO 2512 2492 SK Schwäbisch Hall
46 IM Kollars Dmitrij 400231902 12909572 GER 2501 2507 Hamburger SK von 1830 eV
47 GM Sedlak Nikola 230031019 922900 SRB 2500 2524 SV Deggendorf
48 IM Fedorovsky Michael 220011062 14105454 GER 2496 2482 FC Bayern München e.V.
49 IM Schneider Ilja 70107463 4663306 GER 2492 2517 HSK Lister Turm
50 GM Ruck Robert 83415208 705713 HUN 2485 2561 SG Speyer-Schwegenheim 2012
51 GM Schlosser Philipp 3031086 4600169 GER 2480 2520 SF Deizisau
52 IM Lampert Jonas 400231099 1303759 GER 2476 2504 Hamburger SK von 1830 eV
53 IM Brunner Nicolas 10423418 620246 FRA 2473 2474 SC Untergrombach 46
54 IM Dann Matthias 820241075 24638056 GER 2470 2488 TSV Schott Mainz
55 IM Moroni Luca Jr 0 865834 ITA 2468 2468
56 IM Ostrovskiy Andrey 8072 14110326 UKR 2468 2444 SK Norderstedt von 1975
57 IM Zumsande Martin 0 4651324 GER 2467 2467
58 IM Meskovs Nikita 83415191 11602740 LAT 2466 2490 SG Speyer-Schwegenheim 2012
59 IM Kantor Gergely 0 751499 HUN 2465 2465
60 IM Pijpers Arthur 613041144 1019554 NED 2459 2445 Sportfreunde Katernberg 1913 e
61 IM Anurag Mhamal 0 5024366 IND 2454 2454
62 GM Hansen Torbjorn Ringdal 0 1501720 NOR 2451 2451
63 IM Studer Noel 109121039 1319620 SUI 2450 2458 SC Dreiländereck
64 IM Nagy Gabor 0 737119 HUN 2449 2449
65 IM Hambleton Aman 0 2606577 CAN 2441 2441
66 GM Andreev Eduard 0 14103400 UKR 2438 2438
67 IM Carlstedt Jonathan 400231719 24614386 GER 2436 2424 Hamburger SK von 1830 eV
68 IM Lubbe Nikolas 54031287 4694031 GER 2435 2498 SF Neuberg
69 IM Vogel Roven 28131138 12908088 GER 2435 2437 USV TU Dresden
70 IM Nguyen Thai Dai Van 0 358878 CZE 2434 2434
71 Kaczur Florian 0 705098 HUN 2431 2431
72 IM Trent Lawrence 8071 408638 ENG 2427 2453 SK Norderstedt von 1975
73 IM Saptarshi Roy 0 5008980 IND 2425 2425
74 GM Okhotnik Vladimir 0 14101289 FRA 2420 2420
75 GM Farago Ivan 0 700134 HUN 2418 2418
76 IM Schenk Andreas 220011030 4644891 GER 2418 2457 FC Bayern München e.V.
77 FM Sonis Francesco 0 895733 ITA 2417 2417
78 IM Neef Maximilian 2813142 24692085 GER 2414 2426 USV TU Dresden
79 IM Kopylov Michael 8024 14105080 UKR 2413 2429 SK Norderstedt von 1975
80 IM Yankelevich Lev 102141088 24684074 GER 2412 2411 SC Eppingen
81 GM Ginsburg Gennadi 57008568 4630629 GER 2404 2473 SV 1920 Hofheim
82 IM Noe Christopher 10214253 24692018 GER 2404 2429 SC Eppingen
83 Barski Radoslaw 0 1131710 POL 2404 2404
84 IM Kuipers Stefan 0 1018400 NED 2401 2401
85 FM Bosman Michiel 0 1000721 NED 2401 2401
86 IM Zysk Robert 0 4600410 GER 2398 2398
87 IM Skomorokhin Roman 0 4112610 RUS 2397 2397
88 IM Bracker Frank 40023204 24614343 GER 2396 2412 Hamburger SK von 1830 eV
89 IM Bräuer Franz 21051042 24634468 GER 2395 2420 Erfurter Schachklub
90 FM Motuz Karol 0 14902621 SVK 2395 2395
91 IM Seyb Alexander 212021047 4699033 GER 2393 2407 SC Forchheim e.V.
92 FM Warmerdam Max 616031212 1048104 NED 2393 2382 Schachverein Mülheim-Nord 1931
93 GM Milov Leonid 21109293 14101068 GER 2391 2431 SC Noris-Tarrasch Nürnberg 187
94 IM Chernov Vadim 0 1210629 ROU 2391 2391
95 FM Carow Johannes 82018258 24692050 GER 2391 2420 Sfr.Heidesheim
96 IM Lagunow Alexander 300151061 4616049 GER 2383 2423 SK Zehlendorf e.V.
97 FM Ondersteijn Niels 0 1011162 NED 2378 2378
98 Markidis Konstantinos 0 4203500 GRE 2378 2378
99 FM Brüdigam Martin 300141046 24608033 GER 2376 2405 SK König Tegel 1949 e.V.
100 Hilverda Alexander 21233211 4695437 GER 2371 2396 SC Erlangen 48/88
101 FM Malek Daniel 300151071 4661940 GER 2370 2415 SK Zehlendorf e.V.
102 Keymer Vincent 82015275 12940690 GER 2369 2420 SK Gau-Algesheim
103 Colpe Malte 40023129 24623075 GER 2368 2408 Hamburger SK von 1830 eV
104 IM Stark Lars 622361068 4676386 GER 2366 2401 Düsseldorfer Schachklub 14/25
105 IM Beikert Günther Dr. 101021030 4614186 GER 2365 2403 SC Viernheim 1934 e.V.
106 FM Höfelsauer Thomas 22046130 24668842 GER 2362 2374 Schachklub München Südost e.V.
107 Zujev Oleg 0 12801585 LTU 2362 2362
108 FM Englert Fabian 28168121 24614467 GER 2361 2377 SK 1982 Klingenberg e.V.
109 FM Vrolijk Liam 0 1048333 NED 2359 2359
110 Korotkjevich Stanislav 66340454 14107309 UKR 2354 2383 Schachgemeinschaft Porz e.V.
111 Henderson De La Fuente Lance 0 32096585 ESP 2351 2351
112 IM Baskin Robert 56018340 24662402 GER 2348 2357 SV Griesheim (DA)
113 FM Kvetny Mark 5211074 24603929 GER 2344 2379 Stuttgarter SF 1879
114 FM Möhn Hans 28131118 24647837 GER 2344 2376 USV TU Dresden
115 IM Lomineishvili Maia 0 13600656 GEO 2342 2342
116 FM Erenberg Ariel 0 2811634 ISR 2342 2342
117 IM Kachiani-Gersinska Ketino 10614361 4623614 GER 2341 2366 OSG Baden-Baden
118 FM Harff Marcel 622361237 24621382 GER 2339 2362 Düsseldorfer Schachklub 14/25
119 Coenen Michael 622361214 4697367 GER 2339 2379 Düsseldorfer Schachklub 14/25
120 FM Mesaros Florian 102141095 1629220 AUT 2336 2373 SC Eppingen
121 WGM Rapport Jovana 0 937266 SRB 2334 2334
122 Raja Harshit 0 5089000 IND 2334 2334
123 Balint Vilmos 0 718050 HUN 2327 2327
124 FM Gandrud Vegar Koi 0 1505530 NOR 2325 2325
125 FM Colijn Stefan 0 1016199 NED 2320 2320
126 FM Bänziger Fabian 19264 1330110 SUI 2318 2334 March-Höfe
127 FM Karthik Venkataraman 0 25006479 IND 2317 2317
128 FM Rakesh Kumar Jena 0 5084822 IND 2315 2315
129 Aradhya Garg 0 25006746 IND 2315 2315
130 FM Paul Johannes 3141016 24622087 GER 2314 2324 SG Aufbau Elbe Magdeburg
131 FM Schoorl Rob 0 1009508 NED 2312 2312
132 IM Van Delft Merijn 40023251 1004670 NED 2311 2346 Hamburger SK von 1830 eV
133 FM Parvanyan Ashot 6081195 13307550 ARM 2311 0 SC Agon Neumünster
134 FM Rietze Clemens 300841045 24620351 GER 2310 2323 SC Rotation Pankow e.V.
135 FM Schröder Kevin 621011155 12929840 GER 2310 2341 Schachgesellschaft Solingen e.
136 Wöllermann Jan 3141079 24661155 GER 2310 2348 SG Aufbau Elbe Magdeburg
137 IM Lodici Lorenzo 108161074 884189 ITA 2307 2393 SC Emmendingen 1937 e.V.
138 IM Miedema David 622361206 1018477 NED 2306 2362 Düsseldorfer Schachklub 14/25
139 FM Jahncke Giso 614178 24608289 GER 2305 2325 Preetzer TSV
140 FM Nasshan Dennis 83215178 4695704 GER 2305 2339 SV Worms 1878
141 IM Köpke Christian 220591110 4655737 GER 2302 2317 SC Garching 1980 e.V.
142 FM Rafiee Makan 51008463 24609340 GER 2301 2330 Kasseler SK 1876
143 FM Seresin Francesco 0 886335 ITA 2301 2301
144 WGM Levushkina Elena 220591109 14200686 GER 2300 2306 SC Garching 1980 e.V.
145 FM Fuchs Florian 36071006 24651737 GER 2300 2284 SV Eiche Reichenbrand
146 Sinz Bernhard 116221 4618807 GER 2290 2299 TG Biberach
147 WGM Nebolsina Vera 5211087 4163591 RUS 2283 2257 Stuttgarter SF 1879
148 FM Dedebas Emre Emin 134569 6349005 TUR 2283 2342
149 FM Hacker Jonas 102141087 1270968 GER 2282 2318 SC Eppingen
150 FM Martin Julian 10614522 12941000 GER 2281 2346 OSG Baden-Baden
Read previous post:
Chess at the Olympics?

  Chess and Bridge are among 26 sports that have applied for inclusion in the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo....

A talk with Anastasiya Karlovich

Anastasiya Karlovich has been a Women Grandmaster since 2003. She earned a gold medal playing first board with the Ukrainian...

Senki nem nyert annyi sakktornán, mint Karpov

Senki nem nyert annyi sakktornán, mint Karpov A sakkozás tizenkettedik világbajnoka, Anatolij Karpov hétfőn ünnepelte 60. születésnapját. Ősi riválisával, Garri Kaszparovval...

Chess Legends: Happy Birthday Garry Kasparov

Happy Birthday Garry Kasparov Today in History - HUNONCHESS 2017-04-13   Garri Kimovics Kaszparov (oroszul: Гарри Кимович Каспаров, született Garri Vajnstejn héberül:...

Előbbre léptek a szlovákos lányok a sakk diákolimpián

Előbbre léptek a szlovákos lányok a sakk diákolimpián A hétvégén, március 31. és április 2. között rendezték meg Szombathelyen az...

Close