Irina Krush Wins 8th U.S. Women’s Title

GM Irina Krush left no chance for her rivals as she won both of her games today to clinch 1st place with 8.5/11 in the 2020 U.S. Women’s Championship, her eighth national title victory. Chasing Irina until the very last moment was the recently crowned U.S. Girls’ Junior Champion, WGM Carissa Yip, who also won both of her final games to finish in clear 2nd place. But the biggest surprise of the event was 12th-seed IM Dorsa Derakhshani, who scored 7.5/11 points on her route to earning third place.

“After these four days of play, with all the stress, all the preparation, I mean for it to finally end in the way you want it to end, what you’ve been working for, I mean that just feels amazing”, said Irina in the post-round interview. “I feel the support of my friends, my family, my students, my coach, all these people that are supporting me and watching the games and hoping I do well, I want to make them happy.”


Congrats to Irina Krush, who checkmated COVID-19 earlier this year and now won her eighth Women’s U.S. Championship title, this time played online!

When you survive the pandemic to win your 8th national title USChessChamps

I LOVE USA CHESS ROCK by hunonchess

ch-USA Women 2020 lichess.org INT (INT), 9-29 x 2020 cat. III (2323)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2
1. Krush, Irina g USA 2429 * ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 2524
2. Yip, Carissa m USA 2421 ½ * ½ ½ 0 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 8 2489
3. Derakhshani, Dorsa m USA 2270 ½ ½ * 1 ½ 1 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 2460
4. Yu, Jennifer f USA 2315 0 ½ 0 * 1 0 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 6 2359
5. Eswaran, Ashritha wm USA 2244 0 1 ½ 0 * 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 2330
6. Abrahamyan, Tatev wg USA 2358 0 0 0 1 0 * 0 1 1 1 1 ½ 2319
7. Nguyen, Emily wm USA 2280 0 0 1 ½ 1 1 * 0 0 1 0 ½ 5 2290
8. Samadashvili, Martha wf USA 2215 ½ ½ ½ 0 0 0 1 * 1 0 ½ ½ 2267
9. Wang, Annie m USA 2384 ½ 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 * 1 0 ½ 4 2215
10. Cervantes Landeiro, Thalia f USA 2311 0 0 ½ ½ 1 0 0 1 0 * ½ ½ 4 2222
11. Foisor, Sabina-Francesca wg USA 2228 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 ½ 1 ½ * 1 4 2229
12. Zatonskih, Anna m USA 2420 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 * 2181

https://www.uschesschamps.com/

Round 1 (October 21, 2020)
Yip, Carissa – Yu, Jennifer ½-½ 100 C50 Giuoco Piano
Eswaran, Ashritha – Krush, Irina 0-1 35 B80 Sicilian Scheveningen
Abrahamyan, Tatev – Cervantes Landeiro, Thalia 1-0 44 C50 Giuoco Piano
Nguyen, Emily – Wang, Annie 0-1 40 D38 QGD Ragozin
Foisor, Sabina-Francesca – Derakhshani, Dorsa 0-1 32 A46 Queen’s Pawn Opening
Zatonskih, Anna – Samadashvili, Martha ½-½ 40 D38 QGD Ragozin
Round 2 (October 21, 2020)
Krush, Irina – Zatonskih, Anna ½-½ 34 D31 Semi-Slav Defence
Derakhshani, Dorsa – Nguyen, Emily 0-1 24 B80 Sicilian Scheveningen
Abrahamyan, Tatev – Foisor, Sabina-Francesca 1-0 32 C43 Petroff’s Defence
Samadashvili, Martha – Yip, Carissa ½-½ 41 C47 Four Knights
Wang, Annie – Eswaran, Ashritha 1-0 53 A61 Benoni
Cervantes Landeiro, Thalia – Yu, Jennifer ½-½ 50 D11 Slav Defence
Round 3 (October 21, 2020)
Yip, Carissa – Krush, Irina ½-½ 33 B81 Sicilian Keres Attack
Yu, Jennifer – Samadashvili, Martha 1-0 60 B47 Sicilian Paulsen
Eswaran, Ashritha – Derakhshani, Dorsa ½-½ 98 C50 Giuoco Piano
Nguyen, Emily – Abrahamyan, Tatev 1-0 66 D37 QGD 5.Bf4
Foisor, Sabina-Francesca – Cervantes Landeiro, Thalia ½-½ 84 A48 King’s Indian Defence /c2-c4
Zatonskih, Anna – Wang, Annie ½-½ 68 D38 QGD Ragozin
Round 4 (October 22, 2020)
Krush, Irina – Yu, Jennifer 1-0 40 D31 Semi-Slav Defence
Derakhshani, Dorsa – Zatonskih, Anna 1-0 28 C16 French Winawer
Abrahamyan, Tatev – Eswaran, Ashritha 0-1 64 B10 Caro Kann
Wang, Annie – Yip, Carissa 0-1 56 E73 King’s Indian Averbakh
Cervantes Landeiro, Thalia – Samadashvili, Martha 1-0 58 D38 QGD Ragozin
Foisor, Sabina-Francesca – Nguyen, Emily 1-0 57 D02 Queen’s Pawn Game
Round 5 (October 22, 2020)
Yip, Carissa – Derakhshani, Dorsa ½-½ 56 C50 Giuoco Piano
Yu, Jennifer – Wang, Annie 1-0 73 A13 Reti Opening
Eswaran, Ashritha – Foisor, Sabina-Francesca 1-0 60 C42 Petroff’s Defence
Nguyen, Emily – Cervantes Landeiro, Thalia 1-0 30 D26 QGA
Samadashvili, Martha – Krush, Irina ½-½ 46 B40 Sicilian Classical
Zatonskih, Anna – Abrahamyan, Tatev ½-½ 35 A13 Reti Opening
Round 6 (October 22, 2020)
Derakhshani, Dorsa – Yu, Jennifer 1-0 32 C42 Petroff’s Defence
Abrahamyan, Tatev – Yip, Carissa 0-1 32 C77 Ruy Lopez Anderssen
Nguyen, Emily – Eswaran, Ashritha 1-0 31 A62 Benoni
Wang, Annie – Samadashvili, Martha 0-1 84 E10 Blumenfeld Counter Gambit
Cervantes Landeiro, Thalia – Krush, Irina 0-1 89 A41 Modern Defence
Foisor, Sabina-Francesca – Zatonskih, Anna 1-0 31 D02 Queen’s Pawn Game
Round 7 (October 23, 2020)
Krush, Irina – Wang, Annie ½-½ 48 D31 Semi-Slav Defence
Yip, Carissa – Foisor, Sabina-Francesca 1-0 22 C43 Petroff’s Defence
Yu, Jennifer – Abrahamyan, Tatev 0-1 39 C19 French Winawer
Eswaran, Ashritha – Cervantes Landeiro, Thalia 0-1 52 C50 Giuoco Piano
Samadashvili, Martha – Derakhshani, Dorsa ½-½ 39 C53 Giuoco Piano
Zatonskih, Anna – Nguyen, Emily ½-½ 51 E09 Catalan
Round 8 (October 23, 2020)
Derakhshani, Dorsa – Krush, Irina ½-½ 22 B56 Sicilian Defence
Eswaran, Ashritha – Zatonskih, Anna 1-0 24 C42 Petroff’s Defence
Abrahamyan, Tatev – Samadashvili, Martha 1-0 41 B47 Sicilian Paulsen
Nguyen, Emily – Yip, Carissa 0-1 43 D75 Gruenfeld 3.g3
Cervantes Landeiro, Thalia – Wang, Annie 0-1 45 D38 QGD Ragozin
Foisor, Sabina-Francesca – Yu, Jennifer 0-1 60 D00 Queen’s Pawn Game
Round 9 (October 23, 2020)
Krush, Irina – Abrahamyan, Tatev 1-0 28 E35 Nimzo Indian 4.Qc2
Yip, Carissa – Eswaran, Ashritha 0-1 50 B15 Caro Kann
Yu, Jennifer – Nguyen, Emily ½-½ 51 A11 Reti Opening
Samadashvili, Martha – Foisor, Sabina-Francesca ½-½ 75 C42 Petroff’s Defence
Wang, Annie – Derakhshani, Dorsa 0-1 32 E12 Queens Indian Petrosian
Zatonskih, Anna – Cervantes Landeiro, Thalia ½-½ 70 D77 Gruenfeld 3.g3
Round 10 (October 24, 2020)
Eswaran, Ashritha – Yu, Jennifer 0-1 85 C68 Ruy Lopez Exchange
Abrahamyan, Tatev – Wang, Annie 1-0 43 B89 Sicilian Sozin Attack
Nguyen, Emily – Samadashvili, Martha 0-1 26 D38 QGD Ragozin
Cervantes Landeiro, Thalia – Derakhshani, Dorsa ½-½ 65 E17 Queens Indian
Foisor, Sabina-Francesca – Krush, Irina 0-1 49 A48 King’s Indian Defence /c2-c4
Zatonskih, Anna – Yip, Carissa 0-1 46 A49 King’s Indian Defence /c2-c4
Round 11 (October 24, 2020)
Krush, Irina – Nguyen, Emily 1-0 37 D10 Slav Defence
Yip, Carissa – Cervantes Landeiro, Thalia 1-0 35 B96 Sicilian Najdorf
Derakhshani, Dorsa – Abrahamyan, Tatev 1-0 36 C11 French Defence
Yu, Jennifer – Zatonskih, Anna ½-½ 55 D37 QGD 5.Bf4
Samadashvili, Martha – Eswaran, Ashritha 0-1 38 B51 Sicilian Rossolimo
Wang, Annie – Foisor, Sabina-Francesca 0-1 49 A40 Unusual Replies to 1.d4

https://www.uschesschamps.com/