Kortchnoi Zurich Chess Challenge and Kortchnoi Open

Kortchnoi Zurich Chess Challenge and Kortchnoi Open

Kortchnoi Zurich Chess Challenge 2017,
12 - 17 Apr 2017, Zurich (Switzerland)

live212-1-150x150-1-4-2

Chess Challenge live

Korchnoi Zurich Chess Challenge (Blitz) 2017 2017-04-12 - 2017-04-13
Exhibition Game Oleg Skvortsov - V. Anand 2017-04-12 - 2017-04-13
Korchnoi Zurich Chess Challenge 20172017-04-13 - 2017-04-18

The Korchnoi Zurich Chess Challenge takes place 12th to 17th April 2017. Players: Nakamura, Svidler, Anand, Nepomniachtchi, Kramnik, Gelfand, Oparin and Pelletier. Fast time control of 45m+30spm for the first 7 rounds and then a final day of games at 10 minutes and 5 seconds a move.

2017 Kortchnoi Zurich Chess Challenge
C9ofVWLXgAEzVup

Nakamura wins the Zurich Chess Challenge the third year in a row. Photo: http://zurich-cc.com

Live video of Opening Ceremony and Blitz

Live Korchnoi Zurich Chess Challenge games!

Korchnoi Zurich Chess Challenge 2017 (Zurich SUI) Thu 13th Apr 2017 - Mon 17th Apr 2017 - Official Site

Zurich Korchnoi CC 2017 (8 players 7 Rds SRR Indiv TC: 45m+30spm) - Games in PGN: PGN Classical |

C9nqIGDXoAEHpLG

Blitz after Round 7  
Rk Name ELO Pts SB
1. Hikaru Nakamura (USA) 2793 5.0 14.75
2. Viswanathan Anand (IND) 2786 4.5 15.25
3. Ian Nepomniachtchi (RUS) 2751 4.0 12.75
4. Peter Svidler (RUS) 2747 4.0 12.25
5. Boris Gelfand (ISR) 2724 4.0 11.75
6. Vladimir Kramnik (RUS) 2811 3.0 9.25
7. Grigoryi Oparin (RUS) 2604 2.5 8.75
8. Yannick Pelletier (SUI) 2541 1.0 2.75

Final Standings Combined after Round 14  
Rk Name ELO Pts SB
1. Hikaru Nakamura (USA) 2793 15.0 44.25
2. Ian Nepomniachtchi (RUS) 2751 14.0 40.75
3. Viswanathan Anand (IND) 2786 13.5 39.25
4. Peter Svidler (RUS) 2747 12.0 38.25
5. Vladimir Kramnik (RUS) 2811 11.0 37.75
6. Boris Gelfand (ISR) 2724 9.0 24.25
7. Grigoryi Oparin (RUS) 2604 5.5 16.75
8. Yannick Pelletier (SUI) 2541 4.0 12.25

Final Crosstable
Rk Player  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Games Point
1 GM Nakamura, Hikaru (2793) 2 ½ 1 ½ 0 ½ 1 1 2 ½ 2 1 2 1 14 15
2 GM Nepomniachtchi, Ian (2751) 0 ½ 2 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 2 ½ 2 0 2 1 14 14
3 GM Anand, Viswanathan (2786) 1 ½ 0 ½ 2 ½ 0 ½ 2 1 2 ½ 2 1 14 13½
4 GM Svidler, Peter (2747) 2 ½ 1 ½ 0 ½ 1 0 1 ½ 2 1 1 1 14 12
5 GM Kramnik, Vladimir (2811) 1 0 1 0 2 ½ 1 1 1 0 1 1 1 ½ 14 11
6 GM Gelfand, Boris (2724) 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 0 1 ½ 1 1 1 ½ 2 1 14 9
7 GM Oparin, Grigoriy (2604) 0 0 0 1 0 ½ 0 0 1 0 1 ½ 1 ½ 14
8 GM Pelletier, Yannick (2541) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 ½ 0 0 1 ½ 14 4
live212-1-150x150-1-4-2

LIVE

Zurich Korchnoi Open 2017

Berkes Ferenc
Hera Imre (junior)

Zurich Korchnoi Open 2017 (7 Rds Swiss Indiv TC: 90m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Games Open

Zurich Korchnoi Open 2017 (7 Rds Swiss Indiv TC: 90m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Games Open | Official Site

Player info Berkes Ferenc

Name Berkes Ferenc
Title GM
Starting rank 6
Rating national 0
Rating international 2648
Performance rating 2714
FIDE rtg +/- 7,7
Points 5,5
Rank 4
Federation HUN
Club/City Ungarn
Ident-Number 0
Fide-ID 718572
Year of birth 1985
 
Berkes
   
Rd. Bo. SNo Name RtgI RtgN FED Club/City Pts. Res.
1 6 45 FM Borner Daniel 2138 2120 SUI Zürich Réti Ask 3,0 w 1
2 5 23 FM Aeschbach Philipp 2326 2322 SUI Wettswil 3,5 s 1
3 3 11 GM Perunovic Milos 2611 0 SRB Serbien 4,5 w 1
4 1 13 GM Tregubov Pavel V. 2579 0 RUS Russland 4,5 s ½
5 3 9 GM Ivanisevic Ivan 2633 0 SRB Serbien 5,0 w ½
6 5 12 GM Hera Imre (junior) 2608 2580 HUN Gonzen 5,0 s ½
7 4 17 FM Esipenko Andrey 2492 0 RUS Himki 4,5 w 1

Final Ranking after 7 Rounds

Rk. SNo Name Typ sex FED RtgI RtgN Club/City Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3
1 2 GM Safarli Eltaj AZE 2680 0 Baku 5,5 32,0 200,0 22,5
2 5 GM Motylev Alexander RUS 2658 0 Kotelniki 5,5 31,0 205,0 23,0
3 4 GM Rakhmanov Aleksandr RUS 2665 0 Russland 5,5 30,0 205,5 21,5
4 6 GM Berkes Ferenc HUN 2648 0 Ungarn 5,5 30,0 200,0 22,0
5 7 GM Guseinov Gadir AZE 2643 0 Baku 5,5 29,0 199,5 21,0
6 3 GM Van Wely Loek NED 2669 0 Netherlands 5,0 33,0 206,0 23,5
7 10 GM Bauer Christian FRA 2619 2670 SG Zürich 5,0 33,0 198,5 24,0
8 14 GM Zhigalko Andrey BLR 2577 0 Weissrussland 5,0 32,5 186,5 23,0
9 12 GM Hera Imre (junior) HUN 2608 2580 Gonzen 5,0 31,5 203,5 23,0
10 9 GM Ivanisevic Ivan SRB 2633 0 Serbien 5,0 31,5 197,0 23,0
11 15 IM Martirosyan Haik M. U20 ARM 2515 0 Yerevan 5,0 27,5 185,0 19,5
12 1 GM Shirov Alexei LAT 2693 0 Riga 5,0 27,0 184,0 20,0
13 13 GM Tregubov Pavel V. RUS 2579 0 Russland 4,5 31,5 188,5 24,0
14 16 GM Pavlovic Milos SRB 2495 0 Serbien 4,5 31,0 188,0 22,0
15 8 GM Romanov Evgeny RUS 2640 0 Russland 4,5 30,0 191,0 22,0
16 11 GM Perunovic Milos SRB 2611 0 Serbien 4,5 29,0 179,5 20,5
17 17 FM Esipenko Andrey U16 RUS 2492 0 Himki 4,5 28,5 190,0 21,0
18 32 FM Wyss Jonas SUI 2246 2238 Zürich Réti 4,5 25,5 174,5 18,0
19 18 GM Jenni Florian SUI 2472 2453 Winterthur SG 4,5 24,5 186,5 18,0
20 24 IM Klundt Klaus S60 GER 2314 2394 Baden SG 4,5 24,0 178,5 17,5
21 41 WFM Golubeva Oksana w RUS 2154 0 Russland 4,5 22,0 179,0 14,5
22 28 IM Barle Janez S60 SLO 2290 0 Ljubljana 4,5 21,0 172,5 15,0
23 22 GM Lazarev Vladimir FRA 2373 0 Tremblay en France 4,0 28,5 187,5 21,0
24 30 FM Rüetschi Urs SUI 2266 2266 Luzern 4,0 28,5 182,0 20,0
25 19 GM Miezis Normunds LAT 2468 0 Lettland 4,0 28,0 181,0 20,5
26 20 IM Moor Roger SUI 2397 2402 Zug 4,0 27,5 170,5 19,0
27 21 IM Ballmann Martin SUI 2395 2403 Winterthur SG 4,0 26,5 190,5 19,0
28 27 IM Weinzettl Ernst AUT 2294 0 Wien 4,0 25,5 181,5 18,0
29 42 FM Zenker Ulrich GER 2150 0 Grafing 4,0 24,5 180,5 18,5
30 51 Schmid Christoph SUI 2113 2148 Bern Schwarz-Weiss 4,0 24,5 141,5 17,5
31 34 Salzgeber Frank SUI 2211 2203 Brig 4,0 24,0 163,5 17,0
32 25 IM Huss Andreas S60 SUI 2313 2306 Winterthur SG 4,0 23,5 179,0 16,5
33 54 Toenz Arthur FRA 2107 2137 Zürich Nimzowitsch 4,0 23,0 173,0 17,0
34 37 Levrand Roland SUI 2159 2173 Zürich Réti 4,0 20,5 166,5 13,5
35 43 Jovanovic Sladjan SUI 2141 2152 Zürich Gligoric 3,5 27,5 166,5 19,5
36 40 Reinwald Patrick AUT 2155 0 Wien 3,5 27,0 171,5 19,0
37 33 FM Georges Sacha SUI 2218 2208 Wettswil 3,5 27,0 170,0 19,5
38 26 IM Kolbus Dietmar GER 2308 0 Rahden 3,5 25,5 176,0 17,5
39 29 IM Ganaus Hannes AUT 2289 0 Obergrafen-Dorf 3,5 25,5 167,0 19,5
40 49 Stehli Martin S60 SUI 2117 2124 Zürich Nimzowitsch 3,5 23,0 171,0 16,0
41 23 FM Aeschbach Philipp SUI 2326 2322 Wettswil 3,5 22,5 180,0 15,0
42 56 Gass Ulrich S60 GER 2080 0 Heilbronn 3,5 22,5 164,5 16,0
43 35 Drechsler Christoph SUI 2196 2215 Zürich Nimzowitsch 3,5 22,5 159,5 15,5
44 31 FM Friedrich Norbert GER 2250 2287 Zürich Sg 3,5 22,0 176,0 15,0
45 39 Tueckmantel Rene GER 2156 0 Wuppertal 3,5 19,5 171,5 13,0
46 52 Giesinger Elias U16 SUI 2111 2090 St. Gallen SK 3,0 26,0 167,5 18,5
47 45 FM Borner Daniel SUI 2138 2120 Zürich Réti Ask 3,0 25,5 171,0 18,0
48 44 Fischer Daniel U16 SUI 2141 2092 SG Zürich 3,0 25,0 170,0 17,0
49 55 Leutwyler Mathias SUI 2097 2111 Bern Schwarz-Weiss 3,0 24,5 165,0 18,5
50 58 Portmann Daniel SUI 2054 2069 Emmenbrücke 3,0 23,5 163,0 16,5
51 68 Ismayilov Muhammad U16 AZE 2008 0 Baku 3,0 23,5 154,5 17,0
52 38 Koehler Gerhard Dr. S60 GER 2158 0 Emanuel Lasker Gesellschaft 3,0 23,0 172,0 17,0
53 48 Pilhoefer Alexander GER 2124 0 Berikon 3,0 22,5 166,5 16,0
54 74 Aura Kristian FIN 1952 0 Helsingfors 3,0 22,0 160,0 15,5
55 36 Haas Carmi S60 SUI 2169 2199 Zürich Réti 3,0 21,5 168,0 15,5
56 70 Bischoff Peter S60 SUI 1989 1986 St. Gallen SK 3,0 21,0 160,0 14,5
57 50 Zweifel Richard SUI 2114 2134 Zug 3,0 21,0 158,0 14,5
58 72 Patzelt Nikolaus GER 1976 2081 SG Zürich 3,0 20,0 143,5 14,5
59 60 Berset Alan SUI 2040 2084 Zürich SG 3,0 18,0 162,0 13,0
60 75 Moggi Christoph SUI 1951 2062 Winterthur SG 3,0 16,5 153,0 12,0
61 66 Paladini Jean-Michel SUI 2020 2017 Sion Club 2,5 25,5 154,5 18,0
62 61 Pinchetti Andrea SUI 2038 2064 Lodrino 2,5 25,0 147,5 18,0
63 46 Potterat Marc SUI 2129 2160 St. Gallen SK 2,5 22,5 160,5 15,5
64 67 Javet Blaise SUI 2011 2015 Nyon 2,5 22,0 164,5 16,0
65 71 Nyffenegger Michael SUI 1986 2025 St. Gallen SK 2,5 22,0 152,5 16,0
66 78 Rusconi Benito U20 SUI 1920 1975 St. Gallen SK 2,5 21,5 158,5 15,0
67 47 Agushi Agim SUI 2124 2128 St. Gallen Kosova 2,5 19,0 157,0 13,5
68 65 Kersten Julian AUT 2027 0 Gross-Enzersdorf 2,0 25,5 155,0 18,0
69 73 Lou Vincent U16 SUI 1976 2014 Zürich Réti 2,0 23,5 159,5 17,0
70 57 Jung Niklaus SUI 2056 2046 SG Zürich 2,0 23,5 157,5 17,0
71 59 Marentini Marcel SUI 2046 2064 Bodan 2,0 22,0 155,0 16,5
72 63 WFM Grigoryan Meri w ENG 2033 0 London 2,0 21,5 152,0 16,0
73 77 Meier Lukas U16 SUI 1926 1916 Wil Sprengschach 2,0 20,5 142,0 15,5
74 62 Mansoor Sharif SUI 2036 2054 Zürich Réti 2,0 20,0 154,5 14,0
75 79 Toth Anatol U16 SUI 1898 2030 Bern Schwarz-Weiss 2,0 17,0 140,0 12,5
76 80 Gerber Benjamin SUI 1883 1903 Zollikofen 1,5 22,0 129,5 15,5
77 53 Prado Lobo Jonas U16 ESP 2108 0 Oviedo 1,5 20,5 133,0 14,0
78 64 Bühler Michael SUI 2030 2072 Mutschellen 1,5 18,5 148,0 13,0
79 76 Kurapova Olga w SUI 1950 1954 Gonzen 1,5 14,0 126,5 10,5
80 69 Vonach Bernhard S60 GER 1993 0 Greifenberg 0,5 18,0 122,0 12,5

 Vituogov wins GRENKE Open 2017! 1.Vituogov 2.Matlakov 3.Bacrot 4.Kozul with 7,5/9 shared first, Vituogov has the better tie-break, wins GRENKE Open 2017! FINAL - Végeredmény GM Rapport Richard HUN 2696,GM Banusz Tamas HUN 2615, GM Erdos Viktor HUN 2597, GM Papp Gabor HUN 2582, GM Ruck Robert HUN 2561, IM Kantor Gergely HUN 2465,IM Nagy Gabor HUN 2449, Kaczur Florian HUN 2431, GM Farago Ivan HUN 2418, Balint Vilmos HUN 2327 FINAL INFO LIVE PGN
C9pJpfVXsAQF7oU

1.Vituogov 2.Matlakov 3.Bacrot 4.Kozul with 7,5/9 shared first, Vituogov has the better tie-break, wins GRENKE Open 2017!

FINAL INFO LIVE PGN
Korchnoi Zurich Chess Challenge 2017 Full results PGN
Read previous post:
Chess at the Olympics?

  Chess and Bridge are among 26 sports that have applied for inclusion in the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo....

A talk with Anastasiya Karlovich

Anastasiya Karlovich has been a Women Grandmaster since 2003. She earned a gold medal playing first board with the Ukrainian...

Senki nem nyert annyi sakktornán, mint Karpov

Senki nem nyert annyi sakktornán, mint Karpov A sakkozás tizenkettedik világbajnoka, Anatolij Karpov hétfőn ünnepelte 60. születésnapját. Ősi riválisával, Garri Kaszparovval...

Kurmann siegt in Bad Ragaz, GM Héra, Imre 3

Schweizer Doppelsieg beim Accentus Young Masters in Bad Ragaz: IM Oliver Kurmann gewinnt vor IM Noël Studer und GM Imre...

Példaképe Polgár Judit. Álmai közé tartozik, hogy sakkvilágbajnok legyen, hogy sakkiskolát nyisson és vezessen.

Kétszeres szlovákiai korosztályos sakkbajnok, a 2015-ös Európai sakkbajnokság 2. helyezettje, a rapid sakk Szerbiai Európa Bajnokságán 4 helyezett. Lucia a...

Close