Lindores Abbey Rapid Challenge 2020 DAY 3

Lindores Abbey: On to the quarter-finals Lindores Abbey: On to the quarter-finals

Rest day Friday 22nd May 2020. The event finishes on Wed 3rd June.

The second phase starts on Saturday 23rd May at 15:00 BST with Nakamura-Aronian and Ding-Yu Yangyi. Sunday sees Carlsen-So and Karjakin-Dubov. The format is best of three mini-matches, each of these mini-matches is over four games with a single decisive Armageddon game to decide things if they are tied at 2-2. This next phase will decide the four qualifiers for the Online Chess Masters (June 20 – July 5) the over all winner qualifies for the Tour Final: August 9 – August 20.

Final Standings: 1 Nakamura 7.5, 2 Karjakin 7, 3 Yu Yangyi 6, 4 Wesley So 6, 5 Carlsen 6, 6 Ding Liren 6, 7 Dubov 5.5, 8 Aronian 5.5, 9 Grischuk 5.5, 10 Firouzja 4.5, 11 Duda 4 and 12 Wei Yi 2.5

Nakamura nyerte a Lindores Abbey Rapid Challenge körversenyt, nyolcan jutottak tovább

 Várjuk a sakk igazi szerelmeseit. Brutál totálba fog menni a rock 🙂

Az amerikai Hikaru Nakamura elsőségével ért véget a Lindores Abbey Rapid Challenge 12 résztvevős körversenye. Nakamura veretlelenül, fél ponttal előzte meg az orosz Szergej Karjakint.

A négyzeres világbajnok Magnus Carlsen az utolsó fordulóban hozta asss továbbjutást, miutám a 16 éves Alireza Firouzja ellen nyert. Jómagam hibás lépést bárki meglát,de én összteljesítményt szoktam nézni. Egy két verseny vagy egy két rosz formaa blitzekben minden akkozóban ott van. Nem én leszek az, aki meg akarja fejteni a norvég SAKKZSENI titkát, noha van elképzelésem. Ha az ember nem zseni, az a legjobb, ha érthetetlen dolgokat mond. A sakkban is az a zseni , aki olyan összefüggéseket is észrevesz, amelyek mások figyelmét elkerülik, és ezért olyan partikba is belevág, amelyekbe a többiek nem mernek. A pénteki pihenőnap után folytatódnaknak a négy-négyjátszmás párharcok, két mérkőzés megnyerése jelenti a továbblépést. A negyeddöntő párosítása: Hikaru Nakamura – Levon Aronjan, Szergej Karjakin – Daniil Dubov, Yu Yangyi – Ding Liren, Wesley So – Magnus Carlsen. A Magnus Carlsen Chess Tour második versenyének 150 ezer dollár a díjalapja, a győztes 45 ezret nyer.  Várjuk a sakk igazi szerelmeseit. Brutál totálba fog menni a rock 🙂

by hunonchess

Lindores Abbey Rapid Challenge 2020 DAY 3

 

 

 

Tomorrow is a rest day, before the #HeritageChess quarterfinals (each a best of three 4-game match series) begin on Saturday!

 

 

Hikaru Nakamura took clear first in the Lindores Abbey Rapid Challenge prelims and will play 8th placed Levon Aronian in the quarterfinals! Grischuk, Firouzja, Duda and Wei Yi

Carlsen 5th and makes it through to the quarter finals. Looking forward to the knockouts!

Nakamura, Karjakin, Yu Yangyi, So, Carlsen, Ding, Dubov, and Aronian qualified for the knockout. Grischuk, Firouzja, Duda, and Wei Yi are out. The quarters begin on Saturday.


  NEXT ROCK AND ROLL I LOVE NORWAY ROCK

  • May 19 – June 3 | Lindores Abbey Rapid Challenge | $150,000
  • June 20 – July 5 | Online Chess Masters | $150,000
  • July 21 – August 5 | Legends of Chess | $150,000
  • August 9 – 20 | Grand Final | $300,000

A ZENE ÉS A SAKK KEGYEN VELETEK


2020.05.21 R9

[Event “Lindores Abbey Prelim”]
[Site “chess24.com INT”]
[Date “2020.05.21”]
[Round “9”]
[White “Karjakin,Sergey”]
[Black “Carlsen,M”]
[Result “1/2-1/2”]
[WhiteElo “2752”]
[BlackElo “2863”]
[EventDate “2020.05.19”]
[ECO “B81”]

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 e6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 d6 6. g4 e5 7. Bb5+ Bd7 8.
Bxd7+ Qxd7 9. Nf5 h5 10. gxh5 Nxh5 11. Nd5 Nc6 12. Bg5 g6 13. Ng3 Bg7 14.
c3 Nf4 15. h4 Nxd5 16. Qxd5 Bh6 17. Bf6 Ne7 18. Qd3 Rh7 19. Rd1 Rd8 20. h5
Bf4 21. hxg6 Rxh1+ 22. Nxh1 fxg6 23. Ng3 Qe6 24. Qb5+ Rd7 25. Bxe7 Kxe7 26.
Ne2 Bg5 27. Qd5 Qxd5 28. Rxd5 Ke6 29. Rd3 Rh7 30. Rg3 Rh1+ 31. Rg1 Rxg1+
32. Nxg1 d5 33. f3 b5 34. Ke2 dxe4 35. fxe4 Bc1 36. b3 Bb2 37. Kd3 g5 38.
Kc2 Ba3 39. b4 a5 40. Kb3 Bc1 41. bxa5 Be3 42. Ne2 Kd6 43. c4 Kc5 44. cxb5
Kxb5 45. Kc3 g4 46. Kd3 Bf2 47. Nc3+ Kxa5 48. Ke2 Bh4 49. Nd5 Ka4 50. Ne3
g3 51. Kf3 Ka3 52. Nc4+ Kxa2 53. Nxe5 Kb3 54. Ng6 Bf6 55. Kxg3 Kc4 56. Kf4
Kd4 57. Kf5 Ke3 58. Kxf6 Kxe4 1/2-1/2


2020.05.21 R9

Ding Liren crushes Duda in 27 moves with Black, putting the Chinese player on course to qualify for the 1/4-finals while Duda is in great danger with two games to go!


Ding Liren got the only win of Round 9, so with two rounds to go the four youngest players – Wei Yi, Duda, Firouzja and Dubov – would be knocked out today! Chess is an old man’s game? 🙂


2020.05.21 R9

Round 9 (May 21, 2020)
Karjakin, Sergey – Carlsen, Magnus ½-½ 58 B81 Sicilian Keres Attack
Yu, Yangyi – Grischuk, Alexander ½-½ 32 D36 QGD Exchange
So, Wesley – Aronian, Levon ½-½ 31 E06 Catalan
Dubov, Daniil – Firouzja, Alireza ½-½ 67 B14 Caro Kann Panov
Duda, Jan-Krzysztof – Ding, Liren 0-1 27 A22 English Opening
Wei, Yi – Nakamura, Hikaru ½-½ 54 C67 Ruy Lopez Berlin

[Event “Lindores Abbey Prelim”]
[Site “chess24.com INT”]
[Date “2020.05.21”]
[Round “9.1”]
[White “Yu Yangyi”]
[Black “Grischuk, Alexander”]
[Result “1/2-1/2”]
[WhiteTitle “GM”]
[BlackTitle “GM”]
[WhiteElo “1500”]
[BlackElo “1500”]
[ECO “D36”]
[Opening “QGD”]
[Variation “exchange, positional line, 6.Qc2”]
[EventDate “2020.05.19”]

1. d4 d5 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. cxd5 exd5 5. Bg5 c6 6. Qc2 h6 7. Bh4 g6 8.
e3 Bf5 9. Bd3 Bxd3 10. Qxd3 Bg7 11. Nge2 O-O 12. O-O Nbd7 13. Rae1 Re8 14.
f3 Rc8 15. Bf2 Nf8 16. Nf4 Ne6 17. Nxe6 Rxe6 18. h3 Nh5 19. g4 Nf6 20. Kg2
Qd7 21. Ne2 Rce8 22. Nf4 R6e7 23. Qd2 Rd8 24. Nd3 Ree8 25. Bh4 Rc8 26. Re2
Nh7 27. Bg3 Ng5 28. Rfe1 Rcd8 29. Nc5 Qc8 30. Nd3 Qd7 31. Nc5 Qc8 32. Nd3
Qd7 1/2-1/2

[Event “Lindores Abbey Prelim”]
[Site “chess24.com INT”]
[Date “2020.05.21”]
[Round “9.2”]
[White “Wei Yi”]
[Black “Nakamura, Hikaru”]
[Result “1/2-1/2”]
[WhiteTitle “GM”]
[BlackTitle “GM”]
[WhiteElo “1500”]
[BlackElo “1500”]
[ECO “C67”]
[Opening “Ruy Lopez”]
[Variation “Berlin defence, open variation”]
[EventDate “2020.05.19”]

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 Nf6 4. O-O Nxe4 5. d4 Nd6 6. Bxc6 dxc6 7. dxe5
Nf5 8. Qxd8+ Kxd8 9. Nc3 Ke8 10. h3 h5 11. Bf4 Be7 12. Rad1 Be6 13. Ng5 Rh6
14. Rfe1 Bb4 15. a3 Bxc3 16. bxc3 h4 17. g4 hxg3 18. fxg3 Ne7 19. h4 Nd5
20. Bc1 Nxc3 21. Rd3 Na4 22. Rf3 Bd5 23. Rf4 Nb6 24. Ref1 Bc4 25. Nxf7 Rg6
26. R1f3 Bxf7 27. h5 Rg4 28. Rxf7 Rxg3+ 29. Rxg3 Kxf7 30. e6+ Kxe6 31. Rxg7
Rh8 32. h6 Nd5 33. Kg2 Ne7 34. h7 Nf5 35. Rxc7 Ne7 36. Rxb7 a6 37. Ra7 Rxh7
38. Rxa6 Rh4 39. Bd2 Rc4 40. c3 Nd5 41. Kf3 Nxc3 42. Bxc3 Rxc3+ 43. Ke4 Kd6
44. Kd4 Rc1 45. Ra8 Kc7 46. Rh8 c5+ 47. Kd3 Kb6 48. Rb8+ Ka5 49. Rb3 c4+
50. Kd2 Rh1 51. Rb4 Rh3 52. Rxc4 Rxa3 53. Rc3 Rxc3 54. Kxc3 1/2-1/2

[Event “Lindores Abbey Prelim”]
[Site “chess24.com INT”]
[Date “2020.05.21”]
[Round “9.3”]
[White “Duda, Jan-Krzysztof”]
[Black “Ding Liren”]
[Result “0-1”]
[WhiteTitle “GM”]
[BlackTitle “GM”]
[WhiteElo “1500”]
[BlackElo “1500”]
[ECO “A22”]
[Opening “English”]
[Variation “Bremen, Smyslov system”]
[EventDate “2020.05.19”]

1. c4 e5 2. Nc3 Nf6 3. g3 Bb4 4. Bg2 O-O 5. Nf3 e4 6. Ng5 Bxc3 7. bxc3 Re8
8. f3 exf3 9. Nxf3 d5 10. cxd5 Qxd5 11. O-O Nc6 12. Nd4 Qh5 13. e3 Bg4 14.
Qc2 Bh3 15. Qd1 Qxd1 16. Rxd1 Bxg2 17. Kxg2 Ne5 18. Rb1 b6 19. Nf3 Nd3 20.
Kf1 Rad8 21. Ke2 c5 22. a4 Ne4 23. a5 Re6 24. Rb3 g5 25. g4 h5 26. axb6
axb6 27. Ba3 hxg4 0-1

[Event “Lindores Abbey Prelim”]
[Site “chess24.com INT”]
[Date “2020.05.21”]
[Round “9.4”]
[White “So, Wesley”]
[Black “Aronian, Levon”]
[Result “1/2-1/2”]
[WhiteTitle “GM”]
[BlackTitle “GM”]
[WhiteElo “1500”]
[BlackElo “1500”]
[ECO “E06”]
[Opening “Catalan”]
[Variation “closed, 5.Nf3”]
[EventDate “2020.05.19”]

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 d5 4. g3 Be7 5. Bg2 O-O 6. O-O dxc4 7. Qc2 a6 8.
a4 Bd7 9. Qxc4 Bc6 10. Bg5 h6 11. Bf4 Bd6 12. Nc3 Nbd7 13. Bd2 Ne4 14. Rfd1
Nb6 15. Qd3 Nxc3 16. bxc3 Bxa4 17. Rdc1 c5 18. c4 Bc6 19. e4 Re8 20. Ba5
Bc7 21. d5 exd5 22. exd5 Nxd5 23. cxd5 Bxa5 24. Rxa5 Qxa5 25. dxc6 bxc6 26.
Qf5 Re6 27. Rxc5 Qa3 28. Ra5 Qc3 29. Rc5 Qa3 30. Ra5 Qc3 31. Rc5 Qa3
1/2-1/2

[Event “Lindores Abbey Prelim”]
[Site “chess24.com INT”]
[Date “2020.05.21”]
[Round “9.5”]
[White “Karjakin, Sergey”]
[Black “Carlsen, Magnus”]
[Result “1/2-1/2”]
[WhiteTitle “GM”]
[BlackTitle “GM”]
[WhiteElo “1500”]
[BlackElo “2816”]
[ECO “B81”]
[Opening “Sicilian”]
[Variation “Scheveningen, Keres attack”]
[EventDate “2020.05.19”]

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 e6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 d6 6. g4 e5 7. Bb5+ Bd7 8.
Bxd7+ Qxd7 9. Nf5 h5 10. gxh5 Nxh5 11. Nd5 Nc6 12. Bg5 g6 13. Ng3 Bg7 14.
c3 Nf4 15. h4 Nxd5 16. Qxd5 Bh6 17. Bf6 Ne7 18. Qd3 Rh7 19. Rd1 Rd8 20. h5
Bf4 21. hxg6 Rxh1+ 22. Nxh1 fxg6 23. Ng3 Qe6 24. Qb5+ Rd7 25. Bxe7 Kxe7 26.
Ne2 Bg5 27. Qd5 Qxd5 28. Rxd5 Ke6 29. Rd3 Rh7 30. Rg3 Rh1+ 31. Rg1 Rxg1+
32. Nxg1 d5 33. f3 b5 34. Ke2 dxe4 35. fxe4 Bc1 36. b3 Bb2 37. Kd3 g5 38.
Kc2 Ba3 39. b4 a5 40. Kb3 Bc1 41. bxa5 Be3 42. Ne2 Kd6 43. c4 Kc5 44. cxb5
Kxb5 45. Kc3 g4 46. Kd3 Bf2 47. Nc3+ Kxa5 48. Ke2 Bh4 49. Nd5 Ka4 50. Ne3
g3 51. Kf3 Ka3 52. Nc4+ Kxa2 53. Nxe5 Kb3 54. Ng6 Bf6 55. Kxg3 Kc4 56. Kf4
Kd4 57. Kf5 Ke3 58. Kxf6 Kxe4 1/2-1/2

[Event “Lindores Abbey Prelim”]
[Site “chess24.com INT”]
[Date “2020.05.21”]
[Round “9.6”]
[White “Dubov, Daniil”]
[Black “Firouzja, Alireza”]
[Result “1/2-1/2”]
[WhiteTitle “GM”]
[BlackTitle “GM”]
[WhiteElo “1500”]
[BlackElo “1500”]
[ECO “B14”]
[Opening “Caro-Kann”]
[Variation “Panov-Botvinnik attack, 5…e6”]
[EventDate “2020.05.19”]

1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. exd5 cxd5 4. c4 Nf6 5. Nc3 e6 6. Nf3 Bb4 7. cxd5 Nxd5
8. Qc2 Nc6 9. Bd3 Ba5 10. O-O Ndb4 11. Qe2 Nxd3 12. Qxd3 O-O 13. Ng5 f5 14.
Rd1 Qf6 15. Nf3 Bb6 16. Bf4 h6 17. d5 Nb4 18. Qc4 Nxd5 19. Nxd5 exd5 20.
Qxd5+ Be6 21. Qe5 Qf7 22. b3 Rfe8 23. Qb2 Bd5 24. Ne5 Qe6 25. Re1 Be4 26.
h3 Rad8 27. Rad1 Rxd1 28. Rxd1 g5 29. Nd7 gxf4 30. Nf6+ Kf7 31. Nxe8 Qxe8
32. Rd6 Qe7 33. Rxh6 Qg5 34. Rh7+ Ke6 35. Qg7 Qxg7 36. Rxg7 Kf6 37. Rh7 f3
38. g3 Bb1 39. Rxb7 Bxa2 40. b4 Bd5 41. Rb8 Be4 42. h4 Bd5 43. Rf8+ Kg6 44.
Rb8 Kh5 45. Rf8 Kg4 46. Rf6 Be4 47. Rg6+ Kh5 48. Rg5+ Kh6 49. Rg8 Kh7 50.
Re8 Kg7 51. Re6 Kf7 52. Rd6 Bc2 53. Rd7+ Kf6 54. Rd6+ Ke5 55. Rg6 Bb3 56.
Rg7 Kf6 57. Rd7 Bf7 58. Rd3 Bh5 59. Rd6+ Kg7 60. Rd7+ Kf6 61. Rd6+ Ke7 62.
Rh6 Bf7 63. Rc6 Bd4 64. Rc7+ Kf6 65. Rd7 Bb6 66. Rd3 Bh5 67. Rd6+ 1/2-1/2


2020.05.21 R10

Wow! Magnus Carlsen blunders a piece in a tricky position against Daniil Dubov and now has to be careful in the next round… when he plays Alireza Firouzja!

[Event “Lindores Abbey Prelim”]
[Site “chess24.com INT”]
[Date “2020.05.21”]
[Round “10.2”]
[White “Carlsen, Magnus”]
[Black “Dubov, Daniil”]
[Result “0-1”]
[WhiteTitle “GM”]
[BlackTitle “GM”]
[WhiteElo “2816”]
[BlackElo “1500”]
[ECO “C41”]
[Opening “Philidor”]
[Variation “exchange variation”]
[EventDate “2020.05.19”]

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 exd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 Be7 6. g3 O-O 7. Bg2 Re8
8. O-O c6 9. a4 a5 10. h3 Na6 11. Re1 Bf8 12. Bf4 Nc5 13. Qd2 h6 14. g4 Qb6
15. Rad1 Bd7 16. b3 Rad8 17. Bg3 Bc8 18. Kh2 g6 19. f3 Bg7 20. Qf2 h5 21.
g5 h4 22. Bxh4 Nh5 23. Nce2 d5 24. exd5 Rxd5 25. f4 Rdd8 26. Nf3 Rxd1 27.
Rxd1 Qc7 28. Nfg1 Ne4 29. Qe3 Bf5 30. Bf3 Re7 31. Qc1 Qb6 32. Bxh5 gxh5 33.
Rf1 Re6 34. Nf3 Qc5 35. Re1 Nc3 36. Neg1 Na2 37. Qd2 Qxc2 38. Rxe6 Qxd2+
39. Nxd2 Bxe6 40. Ne2 Nc3 41. Bf2 Nxe2 0-1


2020.05.21 R10

Round 10 (May 21, 2020)
Nakamura, Hikaru – Duda, Jan-Krzysztof 1-0 40 B51 Sicilian Rossolimo
Yu, Yangyi – Wei, Yi 1-0 40 D97 Gruenfeld Russian
Ding, Liren – So, Wesley ½-½ 31 C67 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Carlsen, Magnus – Dubov, Daniil 0-1 41 C41 Philidor’s Defence
Aronian, Levon – Karjakin, Sergey ½-½ 41 A29 English Four Knights
Grischuk, Alexander – Firouzja, Alireza 0-1 39 E97 King’s Indian Classical

2020.05.21 R10

[Event “Lindores Abbey Prelim”]
[Site “chess24.com INT”]
[Date “2020.05.21”]
[Round “10.1”]
[White “Grischuk, Alexander”]
[Black “Firouzja, Alireza”]
[Result “0-1”]
[WhiteTitle “GM”]
[BlackTitle “GM”]
[WhiteElo “1500”]
[BlackElo “1500”]
[ECO “E97”]
[Opening “King’s Indian”]
[Variation “orthodox, Aronin-Taimanov, bayonet attack”]
[EventDate “2020.05.19”]

1. Nf3 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. e4 d6 5. d4 O-O 6. Be2 e5 7. O-O Nc6 8.
d5 Ne7 9. b4 a5 10. bxa5 Rxa5 11. a4 Ne8 12. Rb1 f5 13. Ng5 b6 14. Bd2 Ra8
15. Bf3 Ra6 16. Be2 Ra8 17. Bf3 Bf6 18. Ne6 Bxe6 19. dxe6 f4 20. Nd5 Ng7
21. a5 bxa5 22. Bg4 h5 23. Bh3 g5 24. f3 a4 25. Rb7 a3 26. Bc3 a2 27. Qc2
g4 28. fxg4 Nxe6 29. Ra1 Nxd5 30. cxd5 Ng5 31. Rxa2 Rxa2 32. Qxa2 Qc8 33.
Qa7 Bd8 34. Rb8 Qd7 35. gxh5 Nxh3+ 36. gxh3 Qxh3 37. Be1 Kh8 38. Qf2 Rg8+
39. Kh1 Qd3 0-1

[Event “Lindores Abbey Prelim”]
[Site “chess24.com INT”]
[Date “2020.05.21”]
[Round “10.2”]
[White “Carlsen, Magnus”]
[Black “Dubov, Daniil”]
[Result “0-1”]
[WhiteTitle “GM”]
[BlackTitle “GM”]
[WhiteElo “2816”]
[BlackElo “1500”]
[ECO “C41”]
[Opening “Philidor”]
[Variation “exchange variation”]
[EventDate “2020.05.19”]

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 exd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 Be7 6. g3 O-O 7. Bg2 Re8
8. O-O c6 9. a4 a5 10. h3 Na6 11. Re1 Bf8 12. Bf4 Nc5 13. Qd2 h6 14. g4 Qb6
15. Rad1 Bd7 16. b3 Rad8 17. Bg3 Bc8 18. Kh2 g6 19. f3 Bg7 20. Qf2 h5 21.
g5 h4 22. Bxh4 Nh5 23. Nce2 d5 24. exd5 Rxd5 25. f4 Rdd8 26. Nf3 Rxd1 27.
Rxd1 Qc7 28. Nfg1 Ne4 29. Qe3 Bf5 30. Bf3 Re7 31. Qc1 Qb6 32. Bxh5 gxh5 33.
Rf1 Re6 34. Nf3 Qc5 35. Re1 Nc3 36. Neg1 Na2 37. Qd2 Qxc2 38. Rxe6 Qxd2+
39. Nxd2 Bxe6 40. Ne2 Nc3 41. Bf2 Nxe2 0-1

[Event “Lindores Abbey Prelim”]
[Site “chess24.com INT”]
[Date “2020.05.21”]
[Round “10.3”]
[White “Aronian, Levon”]
[Black “Karjakin, Sergey”]
[Result “1/2-1/2”]
[WhiteTitle “GM”]
[BlackTitle “GM”]
[WhiteElo “1500”]
[BlackElo “1500”]
[ECO “A29”]
[Opening “English”]
[Variation “four knights, kingside fianchetto”]
[EventDate “2020.05.19”]

1. c4 Nf6 2. Nc3 e5 3. Nf3 Nc6 4. g3 Bb4 5. Nd5 Bc5 6. Bg2 d6 7. O-O O-O 8.
d3 h6 9. e3 a6 10. Bd2 Ba7 11. Bc3 Re8 12. Rc1 Bf5 13. Nh4 Bh7 14. Kh1 Nxd5
15. Bxd5 Rb8 16. Qd2 Ne7 17. Bg2 b5 18. b3 Qd7 19. Rce1 Nf5 20. Nxf5 Bxf5
21. f4 bxc4 22. bxc4 Bh3 23. Bxh3 Qxh3 24. f5 Rb7 25. Qe2 Reb8 26. Qf3 Bc5
27. Rd1 Bb4 28. Ba1 Ba3 29. Bc3 h5 30. f6 g6 31. d4 exd4 32. exd4 Bb2 33.
Qf4 Qc8 34. Ba5 Qg4 35. Qh6 Qe4+ 36. Kg1 Bxd4+ 37. Rxd4 Qxd4+ 38. Kh1 Qe4+
39. Kg1 Qd4+ 40. Kh1 Qe4+ 41. Kg1 Qd4+ 1/2-1/2

[Event “Lindores Abbey Prelim”]
[Site “chess24.com INT”]
[Date “2020.05.21”]
[Round “10.4”]
[White “Ding Liren”]
[Black “So, Wesley”]
[Result “1/2-1/2”]
[WhiteTitle “GM”]
[BlackTitle “GM”]
[WhiteElo “1500”]
[BlackElo “1500”]
[ECO “C67”]
[Opening “Ruy Lopez”]
[Variation “Berlin defence, open variation”]
[EventDate “2020.05.19”]

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 Nf6 4. O-O Nxe4 5. Re1 Nd6 6. Nxe5 Be7 7. Bf1
Nf5 8. Nf3 d5 9. d4 O-O 10. Nc3 Nh4 11. Nxh4 Bxh4 12. Ne2 Ne7 13. c3 c6 14.
Ng3 Nf5 15. Bd3 Nxg3 16. hxg3 Bf6 17. Qc2 g6 18. Bh6 Bg7 19. Bxg7 Kxg7 20.
Re5 Re8 21. Rae1 Rxe5 22. Rxe5 Bd7 23. Qe2 Qf8 24. b4 Re8 25. a4 f6 26. Re3
b6 27. a5 Kf7 28. Rxe8 Qxe8 29. Qxe8+ Kxe8 30. axb6 axb6 31. Kf1 1/2-1/2

[Event “Lindores Abbey Prelim”]
[Site “chess24.com INT”]
[Date “2020.05.21”]
[Round “10.5”]
[White “Nakamura, Hikaru”]
[Black “Duda, Jan-Krzysztof”]
[Result “1-0”]
[WhiteTitle “GM”]
[BlackTitle “GM”]
[WhiteElo “1500”]
[BlackElo “1500”]
[ECO “B51”]
[Opening “Sicilian”]
[Variation “Canal-Sokolsky (Nimzovich-Rossolimo, Moscow) attack”]
[EventDate “2020.05.19”]

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. Bb5+ Nd7 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. O-O a6 6. c4 g6 7. Nc3 Bg7 8.
h3 O-O 9. d3 Rb8 10. Rb1 Qa5 11. Bd2 Qc7 12. a3 e6 13. b4 b6 14. bxc5 bxc5
15. Qc2 Nb6 16. Bb3 Nfd7 17. Na4 Na8 18. Bc3 Bxc3 19. Nxc3 Nab6 20. Qd2 Bb7
21. Qh6 Rfd8 22. Ng5 Nf8 23. f4 f6 24. Nf3 Bc6 25. Qh4 Qg7 26. Rfe1 Rd7 27.
Qf2 Rdb7 28. Ba2 f5 29. d4 fxe4 30. Nxe4 Na4 31. Rxb7 Rxb7 32. d5 Rb2 33.
Qh4 exd5 34. Nf6+ Kh8 35. cxd5 Bb5 36. Bc4 Bxc4 37. Re8 h5 38. Nd7 Bxd5 39.
Rxf8+ Bg8 40. Qd8 1-0

[Event “Lindores Abbey Prelim”]
[Site “chess24.com INT”]
[Date “2020.05.21”]
[Round “10.6”]
[White “Yu Yangyi”]
[Black “Wei Yi”]
[Result “1-0”]
[WhiteTitle “GM”]
[BlackTitle “GM”]
[WhiteElo “1500”]
[BlackElo “1500”]
[ECO “D97”]
[Opening “Gruenfeld”]
[Variation “Russian, Alekhine (Hungarian) variation”]
[EventDate “2020.05.19”]

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 d5 4. Nf3 Bg7 5. Qb3 dxc4 6. Qxc4 O-O 7. e4 a6 8.
e5 b5 9. Qb3 Nfd7 10. e6 fxe6 11. Qxe6+ Kh8 12. Qd5 Nb6 13. Qxd8 Rxd8 14.
Bf4 Ra7 15. O-O-O Nc6 16. Be3 Nd5 17. Nxd5 Rxd5 18. Bd3 Bf5 19. Bxf5 gxf5
20. Ne5 Nd8 21. Kb1 Ra8 22. Nd3 Rd6 23. Nf4 Ne6 24. d5 Nxf4 25. Bxf4 Rd7
26. Rhe1 Bf6 27. Re6 Rad8 28. Rxa6 Rxd5 29. Rxd5 Rxd5 30. Rc6 Rd1+ 31. Rc1
Rd4 32. g3 Re4 33. Be3 e5 34. Rxc7 f4 35. Bb6 Re1+ 36. Kc2 e4 37. Rf7 fxg3
38. hxg3 Bg7 39. Be3 Kg8 40. Rb7 1-0


2020.05.21 R11

Beautiful! That is a stunning resource!” – Svidler.

[Event “Lindores Abbey Prelim”]
[Site “chess24.com INT”]
[Date “2020.05.21”]
[Round “11.6”]
[White “Firouzja, Alireza”]
[Black “Carlsen, Magnus”]
[Result “0-1”]
[WhiteTitle “GM”]
[BlackTitle “GM”]
[WhiteElo “1500”]
[BlackElo “2816”]
[ECO “A07”]
[Opening “Reti”]
[Variation “King’s Indian attack”]
[EventDate “2020.05.19”]

1. Nf3 d5 2. g3 g6 3. c4 dxc4 4. Na3 Bg7 5. Nxc4 Nc6 6. d3 e5 7. Bd2 Nge7
8. h4 h6 9. Bc3 f6 10. Bg2 Be6 11. O-O O-O 12. Rc1 a5 13. Qa4 Qd7 14. Rfd1
Rfd8 15. a3 b6 16. e3 Rab8 17. Qc2 a4 18. Ne1 b5 19. Nd2 Bg4 20. Ndf3 Be6
21. Qb1 Bb3 22. Nc2 Qe6 23. Nd2 Bd5 24. Ne4 f5 25. Nc5 Qf7 26. e4 fxe4 27.
dxe4 Ba2 28. Qa1 Bc4 29. Ne3 Nd4 30. Bxd4 exd4 31. Nxc4 bxc4 32. Bh3 Rd6
33. Qa2 Rb3 34. Nxa4 d3 35. Nc5 Bd4 36. Nxb3 Qxf2+ 37. Kh1 Qxg3 38. Rd2
Qxh3+ 39. Rh2 Qf3+ 40. Rg2 cxb3 41. Qxb3+ Kg7 42. Qd1 Qxe4 43. Qe1 Qxe1+
44. Rxe1 Nf5 45. h5 Be3 46. hxg6 d2 47. Rd1 Bg5 48. Rf2 Kxg6 49. a4 Rd4 50.
a5 Ra4 0-1


2020.05.21 R11

Round 11 (May 21, 2020)
Karjakin, Sergey – Ding, Liren ½-½ 33 C67 Ruy Lopez Berlin
So, Wesley – Nakamura, Hikaru ½-½ 36 E06 Catalan
Dubov, Daniil – Aronian, Levon ½-½ 36 D37 QGD 5.Bf4
Firouzja, Alireza – Carlsen, Magnus 0-1 50 A07 Barcza System
Duda, Jan-Krzysztof – Yu, Yangyi * 55 C42 Petroff’s Defence
Wei, Yi – Grischuk, Alexander 0-1 37 B66 Sicilian Rauzer

[Event “Lindores Abbey Prelim”]
[Site “chess24.com INT”]
[Date “2020.05.21”]
[Round “11.1”]
[White “Wei Yi”]
[Black “Grischuk, Alexander”]
[Result “0-1”]
[WhiteTitle “GM”]
[BlackTitle “GM”]
[WhiteElo “1500”]
[BlackElo “1500”]
[ECO “B66”]
[Opening “Sicilian”]
[Variation “Richter-Rauzer, Rauzer attack, 7…a6”]
[EventDate “2020.05.19”]

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 Nc6 6. Bg5 e6 7. Qd2 a6 8.
Nxc6 bxc6 9. O-O-O Be7 10. Bxf6 gxf6 11. Bc4 Bb7 12. Bb3 Qc7 13. f4 O-O-O
14. Rhf1 d5 15. Qe2 Kb8 16. a3 h5 17. Kb1 h4 18. f5 Rde8 19. Rf3 Qe5 20.
exd5 Qxe2 21. Nxe2 exd5 22. c4 d4 23. Ba4 c5 24. Rb3 Rc8 25. Nf4 Bd6 26.
Nd5 Ka7 27. Rh3 Be5 28. Rd2 Rhd8 29. Rxh4 Bxd5 30. cxd5 Rxd5 31. Rh7 Rc7
32. Be8 Rd8 33. Ba4 c4 34. Ka2 d3 35. Rh4 Rb8 36. Re4 c3 37. bxc3 Bxc3 0-1

[Event “Lindores Abbey Prelim”]
[Site “chess24.com INT”]
[Date “2020.05.21”]
[Round “11.2”]
[White “Duda, Jan-Krzysztof”]
[Black “Yu Yangyi”]
[Result “1/2-1/2”]
[WhiteTitle “GM”]
[BlackTitle “GM”]
[WhiteElo “1500”]
[BlackElo “1500”]
[ECO “C42”]
[Opening “Petrov”]
[Variation “classical attack”]
[EventDate “2020.05.19”]

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. Nxe5 d6 4. Nf3 Nxe4 5. d4 d5 6. Bd3 Nc6 7. O-O Be7
8. Nbd2 Nxd2 9. Bxd2 Bg4 10. c3 O-O 11. h3 Bh5 12. g3 Qd7 13. Kg2 Bg6 14.
Bxg6 fxg6 15. Nh2 Rf7 16. Qg4 Rf5 17. Rae1 Raf8 18. Qe2 Bd6 19. Qb5 Qc8 20.
Ng4 a6 21. Qb3 Na5 22. Qc2 Nc4 23. Bc1 h5 24. Nh2 c5 25. b3 Na5 26. dxc5
Bxc5 27. Re2 Nc6 28. f4 d4 29. Nf3 Qd7 30. Rd1 Rd5 31. cxd4 Nxd4 32. Qe4
Rd8 33. Red2 Qc6 34. Ne5 Re8 35. Nxc6 Rxe4 36. Ne5 g5 37. Nf3 gxf4 38. Bb2
Nf5 39. gxf4 Ne3+ 40. Kg3 Nxd1 41. Rxd5 Bf2+ 42. Kh2 Nxb2 43. Rd8+ Kf7 44.
Ng5+ Ke7 45. Nxe4 Kxd8 46. Nxf2 Kd7 47. Kg3 Ke6 48. Kf3 Kf5 49. Ke3 b5 50.
Kf3 a5 51. Ke3 a4 52. Kf3 axb3 53. axb3 g5 54. fxg5 Kxg5 55. Ke4 Kh4 56.
Kf3 Kg5 57. Kg3 Kf5 58. Kf3 Kg5 1/2-1/2

[Event “Lindores Abbey Prelim”]
[Site “chess24.com INT”]
[Date “2020.05.21”]
[Round “11.3”]
[White “So, Wesley”]
[Black “Nakamura, Hikaru”]
[Result “1/2-1/2”]
[WhiteTitle “GM”]
[BlackTitle “GM”]
[WhiteElo “1500”]
[BlackElo “1500”]
[ECO “E06”]
[Opening “Catalan”]
[Variation “closed, 5.Nf3”]
[EventDate “2020.05.19”]

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 d5 4. g3 Be7 5. Bg2 O-O 6. O-O dxc4 7. Ne5 Nc6 8.
Bxc6 bxc6 9. Nxc6 Qe8 10. Nxe7+ Qxe7 11. Qa4 e5 12. dxe5 Qxe5 13. Nc3 Ne4
14. Qxc4 Nxc3 15. bxc3 Be6 16. Bf4 Bxc4 17. Bxe5 Rfe8 18. Bxc7 Rxe2 19. a4
Rc8 20. Bf4 f6 21. Rfe1 Rxe1+ 22. Rxe1 Bb3 23. a5 Kf7 24. h4 Rxc3 25. Rc1
Rxc1+ 26. Bxc1 a6 27. Be3 h5 28. Bb6 g6 29. Be3 f5 30. f4 Bc4 31. Bb6 Bb5
32. Kf2 Ba4 33. Ke3 Bb5 34. Kf2 Ba4 35. Ke3 Bb5 36. Kf2 1/2-1/2

[Event “Lindores Abbey Prelim”]
[Site “chess24.com INT”]
[Date “2020.05.21”]
[Round “11.4”]
[White “Karjakin, Sergey”]
[Black “Ding Liren”]
[Result “1/2-1/2”]
[WhiteTitle “GM”]
[BlackTitle “GM”]
[WhiteElo “1500”]
[BlackElo “1500”]
[ECO “C67”]
[Opening “Ruy Lopez”]
[Variation “Berlin defence, open variation”]
[EventDate “2020.05.19”]

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 Nf6 4. O-O Nxe4 5. d4 Nd6 6. Bxc6 dxc6 7. dxe5
Nf5 8. Qxd8+ Kxd8 9. h3 Be7 10. Nc3 Nh4 11. Nxh4 Bxh4 12. Be3 h5 13. Rad1+
Ke8 14. Ne2 Bf5 15. Nd4 Bh7 16. f4 Rd8 17. f5 Rd5 18. Bf4 Be7 19. g4 Bc5
20. c3 g6 21. f6 hxg4 22. h4 g5 23. hxg5 Bg6 24. Rfe1 Bf5 25. e6 fxe6 26.
Kg2 Bxd4 27. Rxd4 Kf7 28. Bxc7 Rh3 29. Bg3 Rh5 30. Bf4 Rh3 31. Bg3 Rh5 32.
Bf4 Rh3 33. Bg3 1/2-1/2

[Event “Lindores Abbey Prelim”]
[Site “chess24.com INT”]
[Date “2020.05.21”]
[Round “11.5”]
[White “Dubov, Daniil”]
[Black “Aronian, Levon”]
[Result “1/2-1/2”]
[WhiteTitle “GM”]
[BlackTitle “GM”]
[WhiteElo “1500”]
[BlackElo “1500”]
[ECO “D37”]
[Opening “QGD”]
[Variation “classical variation (5.Bf4)”]
[EventDate “2020.05.19”]

1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 d5 3. c4 e6 4. Nc3 Be7 5. Bf4 O-O 6. e3 Nbd7 7. c5 Nh5 8.
Bd3 Nxf4 9. exf4 b6 10. b4 a5 11. a3 c6 12. O-O Ba6 13. Bxa6 Rxa6 14. Qc2
Qc7 15. g3 Rfa8 16. Rab1 axb4 17. axb4 Bf6 18. Kg2 h6 19. h4 bxc5 20. bxc5
Ra3 21. Rb3 Rxb3 22. Qxb3 Qa5 23. Rc1 Rb8 24. Qa2 Qxa2 25. Nxa2 Rb2 26. Nc3
Kf8 27. Rb1 Rxb1 28. Nxb1 Ke7 29. Na3 Nb8 30. Nc2 Na6 31. Kf1 h5 32. Ke2
Kd7 33. Kd3 Ke7 34. Ke2 Kd7 35. Kd3 Ke7 36. Ke2 1/2-1/2

[Event “Lindores Abbey Prelim”]
[Site “chess24.com INT”]
[Date “2020.05.21”]
[Round “11.6”]
[White “Firouzja, Alireza”]
[Black “Carlsen, Magnus”]
[Result “0-1”]
[WhiteTitle “GM”]
[BlackTitle “GM”]
[WhiteElo “1500”]
[BlackElo “2816”]
[ECO “A07”]
[Opening “Reti”]
[Variation “King’s Indian attack”]
[EventDate “2020.05.19”]

1. Nf3 d5 2. g3 g6 3. c4 dxc4 4. Na3 Bg7 5. Nxc4 Nc6 6. d3 e5 7. Bd2 Nge7
8. h4 h6 9. Bc3 f6 10. Bg2 Be6 11. O-O O-O 12. Rc1 a5 13. Qa4 Qd7 14. Rfd1
Rfd8 15. a3 b6 16. e3 Rab8 17. Qc2 a4 18. Ne1 b5 19. Nd2 Bg4 20. Ndf3 Be6
21. Qb1 Bb3 22. Nc2 Qe6 23. Nd2 Bd5 24. Ne4 f5 25. Nc5 Qf7 26. e4 fxe4 27.
dxe4 Ba2 28. Qa1 Bc4 29. Ne3 Nd4 30. Bxd4 exd4 31. Nxc4 bxc4 32. Bh3 Rd6
33. Qa2 Rb3 34. Nxa4 d3 35. Nc5 Bd4 36. Nxb3 Qxf2+ 37. Kh1 Qxg3 38. Rd2
Qxh3+ 39. Rh2 Qf3+ 40. Rg2 cxb3 41. Qxb3+ Kg7 42. Qd1 Qxe4 43. Qe1 Qxe1+
44. Rxe1 Nf5 45. h5 Be3 46. hxg6 d2 47. Rd1 Bg5 48. Rf2 Kxg6 49. a4 Rd4 50.
a5 Ra4 0-1


Lindores Abbey Prelim chess24.com INT (INT), 19 v-3 vi 2020 cat. XXI (2757)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2
1. Nakamura, Hikaru g USA 2736 * 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 2891
2. Karjakin, Sergey g RUS 2752 0 * ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 7 2859
3. Carlsen, Magnus g NOR 2863 ½ ½ * ½ ½ 0 0 1 1 1 0 1 6 2783
4. So, Wesley g USA 2770 ½ ½ ½ * ½ 1 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 6 2791
5. Ding, Liren g CHN 2791 ½ ½ ½ ½ * 0 1 ½ 0 ½ 1 1 6 2789
6. Yu, Yangyi g CHN 2709 ½ 0 1 0 1 * 1 0 ½ ½ ? 1 2798
7. Dubov, Daniil g RUS 2699 ½ ½ 1 1 0 0 * ½ 1 ½ 0 ½ 2762
8. Aronian, Levon g ARM 2773 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ * ½ 1 ½ ½ 2755
9. Grischuk, Alexander g RUS 2777 ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ 0 ½ * 0 1 1 2755
10. Firouzja, Alireza g FID 2728 0 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 1 * 1 ½ 2694
11. Duda, Jan-Krzysztof g POL 2753 0 0 1 ½ 0 ? 1 ½ 0 0 * ½ 2652
12. Wei, Yi g CHN 2732 ½ 0 0 0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ * 2548
Round 1 (May 19, 2020)
Nakamura, Hikaru – Karjakin, Sergey 1-0 34 A28 English Four Knights
Carlsen, Magnus – Grischuk, Alexander 1-0 46 C65 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Ding, Liren – Dubov, Daniil 1-0 60 B31 Sicilian Rossolimo
Yu, Yangyi – So, Wesley 0-1 63 D35 QGD Exchange
Aronian, Levon – Firouzja, Alireza 1-0 51 D05 Colle System
Wei, Yi – Duda, Jan-Krzysztof ½-½ 44 B91 Sicilian Najdorf with 6.g3
Round 2 (May 19, 2020)
Karjakin, Sergey – Yu, Yangyi 1-0 42 D02 Queen’s Pawn Game
Carlsen, Magnus – Aronian, Levon 1-0 22 C42 Petroff’s Defence
So, Wesley – Wei, Yi 1-0 39 C50 Giuoco Piano
Dubov, Daniil – Nakamura, Hikaru ½-½ 38 E06 Catalan
Grischuk, Alexander – Duda, Jan-Krzysztof 1-0 51 D11 Slav Defence
Firouzja, Alireza – Ding, Liren ½-½ 66 C65 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Round 3 (May 19, 2020)
Nakamura, Hikaru – Firouzja, Alireza 1-0 21 D05 Colle System
Ding, Liren – Carlsen, Magnus ½-½ 48 E01 Catalan
Yu, Yangyi – Dubov, Daniil 1-0 51 D35 QGD Exchange
Aronian, Levon – Grischuk, Alexander ½-½ 52 D04 Queen’s Pawn Game
Duda, Jan-Krzysztof – So, Wesley ½-½ 61 C50 Giuoco Piano
Wei, Yi – Karjakin, Sergey 0-1 41 C67 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Round 4 (May 19, 2020)
Karjakin, Sergey – Duda, Jan-Krzysztof 1-0 55 B97 Sicilian Najdorf
Carlsen, Magnus – Nakamura, Hikaru ½-½ 51 D37 QGD 5.Bf4
Dubov, Daniil – Wei, Yi ½-½ 34 E06 Catalan
Aronian, Levon – Ding, Liren ½-½ 24 B50 Sicilian Defence
Grischuk, Alexander – So, Wesley ½-½ 35 C65 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Firouzja, Alireza – Yu, Yangyi ½-½ 44 C42 Petroff’s Defence
Round 5 (May 20, 2020)
Nakamura, Hikaru – Aronian, Levon 1-0 61 C42 Petroff’s Defence
So, Wesley – Karjakin, Sergey ½-½ 40 C65 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Ding, Liren – Grischuk, Alexander 0-1 25 E02 Catalan
Yu, Yangyi – Carlsen, Magnus 1-0 44 D45 Anti-Meran Variations
Duda, Jan-Krzysztof – Dubov, Daniil 1-0 44 A37 English Symmetrical
Wei, Yi – Firouzja, Alireza ½-½ 48 B12 Caro Kann Advanced
Round 6 (May 20, 2020)
Carlsen, Magnus – Wei, Yi 1-0 42 B51 Sicilian Rossolimo
Ding, Liren – Nakamura, Hikaru ½-½ 44 E06 Catalan
Dubov, Daniil – So, Wesley 1-0 41 C26 Vienna Game
Aronian, Levon – Yu, Yangyi 1-0 47 A30 English Symmetrical
Grischuk, Alexander – Karjakin, Sergey ½-½ 45 D37 QGD 5.Bf4
Firouzja, Alireza – Duda, Jan-Krzysztof 1-0 50 D37 QGD 5.Bf4
Round 7 (May 20, 2020)
Nakamura, Hikaru – Grischuk, Alexander ½-½ 43 E03 Catalan
Karjakin, Sergey – Dubov, Daniil ½-½ 27 C41 Philidor’s Defence
So, Wesley – Firouzja, Alireza ½-½ 37 D85 Gruenfeld Defence
Yu, Yangyi – Ding, Liren 1-0 46 D97 Gruenfeld Russian
Duda, Jan-Krzysztof – Carlsen, Magnus 1-0 43 A28 English Four Knights
Wei, Yi – Aronian, Levon ½-½ 42 C42 Petroff’s Defence
Round 8 (May 20, 2020)
Nakamura, Hikaru – Yu, Yangyi ½-½ 42 C42 Petroff’s Defence
Carlsen, Magnus – So, Wesley ½-½ 26 D86 Gruenfeld Simagin
Ding, Liren – Wei, Yi 1-0 55 E60 King’s Indian without Nc3
Aronian, Levon – Duda, Jan-Krzysztof ½-½ 38 A18 English Opening
Grischuk, Alexander – Dubov, Daniil 0-1 55 C41 Philidor’s Defence
Firouzja, Alireza – Karjakin, Sergey 0-1 45 D37 QGD 5.Bf4
Round 9 (May 21, 2020)
Karjakin, Sergey – Carlsen, Magnus ½-½ 58 B81 Sicilian Keres Attack
So, Wesley – Aronian, Levon ½-½ 31 E06 Catalan
Yu, Yangyi – Grischuk, Alexander ½-½ 32 D36 QGD Exchange
Dubov, Daniil – Firouzja, Alireza ½-½ 67 B14 Caro Kann Panov
Duda, Jan-Krzysztof – Ding, Liren 0-1 27 A22 English Opening
Wei, Yi – Nakamura, Hikaru ½-½ 54 C67 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Round 10 (May 21, 2020)
Nakamura, Hikaru – Duda, Jan-Krzysztof 1-0 40 B51 Sicilian Rossolimo
Carlsen, Magnus – Dubov, Daniil 0-1 41 C41 Philidor’s Defence
Ding, Liren – So, Wesley ½-½ 31 C67 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Yu, Yangyi – Wei, Yi 1-0 40 D97 Gruenfeld Russian
Aronian, Levon – Karjakin, Sergey ½-½ 41 A29 English Four Knights
Grischuk, Alexander – Firouzja, Alireza 0-1 39 E97 King’s Indian Classical
Round 11 (May 21, 2020)
Karjakin, Sergey – Ding, Liren ½-½ 33 C67 Ruy Lopez Berlin
So, Wesley – Nakamura, Hikaru ½-½ 36 E06 Catalan
Dubov, Daniil – Aronian, Levon ½-½ 36 D37 QGD 5.Bf4
Firouzja, Alireza – Carlsen, Magnus 0-1 50 A07 Barcza System
Duda, Jan-Krzysztof – Yu, Yangyi * 55 C42 Petroff’s Defence
Wei, Yi – Grischuk, Alexander 0-1 37 B66 Sicilian Rauzer