Manege to Become Venue for King Salman World Rapid and Blitz Championships

Manege to Become Venue for King Salman World Rapid and Blitz Championships

With a $60,000 1st prize for the open events and $40,000 for the women’s the St. Petersburg prize funds can’t match the massive sums Saudi Arabia offered last year ($250,000, $80,000) but compare very well to 2016 and previous World Rapid & Blitz events ($40,000, $10,000)

[wpdevart_countdown text_for_day=”Days” text_for_hour=”Hours” text_for_minut=”Minutes” text_for_second=”Seconds” countdown_end_type=”date” end_date=”26-12-2018 13:00″ start_time=”1515675308″ end_time=”0,1,1″ action_end_time=”hide” content_position=”center” top_ditance=”10″ bottom_distance=”10″ ][/wpdevart_countdown] Jön az esztendő legnagyobb sakk záró showja Tavaly Anand nyerte a rapidot 10.5 pontal, Magnus 10.0 pontal, egy fél pontal, de lemaradva,így 5.lett. A blitzben viszont már Carlsen 16.0 pontal nyert.Másfél pontot ráverve a második Karjakina 14.5.

Hamarosan újabb frissítések jönnek !Ki volt az a félkegyelmü, aki azt mondta,hogy nincs még sakk ? Mi még csak most kezdünk 🙂

Competition to take place in Saint Petersburg on December 25-31.

The venue for King Salman World Rapid and Blitz Championships is Manege, the largest exhibition space in central Saint Petersburg.

Manege to Become Venue for King Salman World Rapid and Blitz Championships

 

The King Salman World Rapid and Blitz Championships-2018 will be held in Saint Petersburg on December 25-31.

The venue is Manege, the largest exhibition space in central Saint Petersburg. Address: 1, St. Isaac’s Square.

A classical building of Manege was constructed by Giacomo Quarenghi in the beginning of the 19th century for the Imperial Horse Guards. Then it was used for various purposes depending on the epoch. In 1970s, the Saint Petersburg Manege housed the Central exhibition hall. Now Manege is a modern platform which is capable to host all kinds of projects.

Real chess stars are going to take part in the events. Thus, the open starting lists are headed by the reigning World Champion Magnus Carlsen (Norway), world strongest grandmasters Shakhriyar Mamedyarov (Azerbaijan), Anish Giri (Netherlands), Viswanathan Anand (India), Levon Aronian (Armenia), Alexander Grischuk, Sergey Karjakin, Ian Nepomniachtchi, Peter Svidler (all from Russia), and other top players.

 

In the women’s events, the reigning Women’s World Champion Ju Wenjun (China), Anna and Mariya Muzychuk (both from Ukraine), Kateryna Lagno, Alexandra Kosteniuk, Aleksandra Goryachkina, Valentina Gunina, Olga Girya (all from Russia), Humpy Koneru (India), Nana Dzagnidze (Georgia), Tan Zhongyi (China), and other well-known players will fight for the titles.

An extensive additional programme, which will include tournaments for children and adults, solving contests, simultaneous exhibitions and master classes, acquaintance with the RCF Chess Museum’s exhibits and many other activities, will be organized during the Championships. The entrance is free for guests.

Schedule: December 25 – Pre-start press conference, Opening Ceremony, Technical meeting, December 26-28 –  World Rapid Championships, December 29-30 – World Blitz Championships and Closing Ceremony.

World Rapid & Blitz | Prize Fund

Rapid Prizes USD Blitz Prizes USD Combined Prizes USD
Prize Fund 350,000 Prize Fund 350,000 Prize Fund 90,000
1st place 60,000 1st place 60,000 1st place 20,000
2nd place 50,000 2nd place 50,000 2nd place 15,000
3rd place 40,000 3rd place 40,000 3rd place 12,000
4th place 30,000 4th place 30,000 4th place 10,000
5th place 25,000 5th place 25,000 5th place 8,000
6th place 22,000 6th place 22,000 6th place 7,000
7th place 18,000 7th place 18,000 7th place 6,000
8th place 14,000 8th place 14,000 8th place 5,000
9th place 11,000 9th place 11,000 9th place 4,000
10th place 8,000 10th place 8,000 10th place 3,000
11th-16th places 5,000 each 11th-16th places 5,000 each
17th-25th places 3,000 each 17th-25th places 3,000 each
26th-35th places 1,500 each 26th 35th places 1,500 each

Women’s World Rapid & Blitz | Prize Fund

Rapid Prizes USD Blitz Prizes USD Combined Prizes USD
Prize Fund 150,000 Prize Fund 150,000 Prize Fund 60,000
1st place 40,000 1st place 40,000 1st place 14,000
2nd place 30,000 2nd place 30,000 2nd place 10,000
3rd place 20,000 3rd place 20,000 3rd place 8,000
4th place 15,000 4th place 15,000 4th place 7,000
5th place 10,000 5th place 10,000 5th place 6,000
6th place 7,000 6th place 7,000 6th place 5,000
7th place 6,000 7th place 6,000 7th place 4,000
8th place 5,000 8th place 5,000 8th place 3,000
9th place 4,000 9th place 4,000 9th place 2,000
10th place 3,000 10th place 3,000 10th place 1,000
11th-15th places 2,000 each 11th-15th places 2,000 each

Lists of participants are being updated daily at 6 p.m. (Moscow time)

 

King Salman World Rapid Championship 2018 Women CLICK HERE

King Salman World Rapid Championship 2018 Women

STARTING LIST Rapid

Ном. Имя код FIDE ФЕД. Рейт.Межд.
1 GM Muzychuk Anna 14111330 UKR 2595
2 GM Ju Wenjun 8603006 CHN 2584
3 GM Lei Tingjie 8605114 CHN 2545
4 GM Kosteniuk Alexandra 4128125 RUS 2540
5 GM Lagno Kateryna 14109336 RUS 2539
6 GM Dzagnidze Nana 13601903 GEO 2515
7 IM Paehtz Elisabeth 4641833 GER 2506
8 GM Muzychuk Mariya 14114550 UKR 2493
9 GM Harika Dronavalli 5015197 IND 2484
10 GM Koneru Humpy 5008123 IND 2479
11 GM Goryachkina Aleksandra 4147103 RUS 2477
12 GM Ushenina Anna 14110911 UKR 2471
13 GM Danielian Elina 13300210 ARM 2470
14 GM Stefanova Antoaneta 2902257 BUL 2466
15 IM Abdumalik Zhansaya 13703544 KAZ 2444
16 GM Tan Zhongyi 8603642 CHN 2442
17 IM Arabidze Meri 13604040 GEO 2431
18 IM Atalik Ekaterina 4130189 TUR 2429
19 GM Khotenashvili Bela 13602640 GEO 2428
20 GM Zhao Xue 8601283 CHN 2425
21 WGM Girya Olga 4195752 RUS 2425
22 GM Cramling Pia 1700030 SWE 2420
23 WIM Shuvalova Polina 24171760 RUS 2411
24 IM Khademalsharieh Sarasadat 12512214 IRI 2402
25 GM Gunina Valentina 4167570 RUS 2396
26 IM Javakhishvili Lela 13601458 GEO 2388
27 GM Batsiashvili Nino 13602993 GEO 2382
28 IM Saduakassova Dinara 13700090 KAZ 2381
29 IM Mkrtchian Lilit 13300601 ARM 2378
30 WGM Ambartsumova Karina 4166299 RUS 2369
31 FM Voit Daria 4182146 RUS 2367
32 IM Galliamova Alisa 4129725 RUS 2363
33 IM Guseva Marina 4149351 RUS 2348
34 IM Skripchenko Almira 13900145 FRA 2347
35 WGM Berend Elvira 4000510 LUX 2342
36 WGM Mamedjarova Zeinab 13401521 AZE 2330
37 IM Gaponenko Inna 14101181 UKR 2320
38 IM Charochkina Daria 4180917 RUS 2319
39 WGM Guichard Pauline 639370 FRA 2319
40 WGM Kovanova Baira 4164083 RUS 2317
41 WGM Tokhirjonova Gulrukhbegim 14203626 UZB 2317
42 WGM Bivol Alina 4100123 RUS 2314
43 GM Zhukova Natalia 14101513 UKR 2306
44 IM Buksa Nataliya 14123622 UKR 2304
45 WFM Gritsayeva Oksana 14104652 RUS 2303
46 WIM Dordzhieva Dinara 24157570 RUS 2298
47 WGM Tsatsalashvili Keti 13603434 GEO 2287
48 WFM Romanovskaya Anna 4164725 RUS 2280
49 WIM Haussernot Cecile 601632 FRA 2278
50 WIM Tomilova Elena 4162340 RUS 2270
51 WGM Nguyen Thi Mai Hung 12401676 VIE 2268
52 WGM Vo Thi Kim Phung 12401838 VIE 2266
53 IM Nomin-Erdene Davaademberel 4900782 MGL 2262
54 IM Mammadzada Gunay 13403729 AZE 2261
55 WIM Lelekova Olga 4164903 RUS 2261
56 IM Vega Gutierrez Sabrina 2219026 ESP 2260
57 IM Nakhbayeva Guliskhan 13704788 KAZ 2252
58 WIM Gevorgyan Maria 13300270 ARM 2250
59 WIM Khomeriki Nino 13603191 GEO 2248
60 WGM Maltsevskaya Aleksandra 24174041 RUS 2247
61 WIM Maletina Tatiana 24145084 RUS 2239
62 WIM Drozdova Dina 4170695 RUS 2237
63 WGM Belenkaya Dina 24142654 RUS 2230
64 IM Vasilevich Irina 4141296 RUS 2228
65 WGM Sudakova Irina 4129903 RUS 2220
66 WIM Styazhkina Anna 24119300 RUS 2213
67 WFM Geller Anastasiya 24119059 RUS 2208
68 WFM Afonasieva Anna 24173606 RUS 2205
69 WFM Sviridova Vlada 24109606 RUS 2205
70 WIM Solozhenkina Elizaveta 34106615 RUS 2198
71 WFM Gvanceladze Anna 4113721 RUS 2191
72 IM Tsolakidou Stavroula 4264312 GRE 2188
73 WFM Dumcheva Julia 24143375 RUS 2184
74 WFM Kabanova Ekaterina 24112917 RUS 2169
75 WGM Shaydullina Sandugach 4140389 RUS 2166
76 WFM Goltseva Ekaterina 24173770 RUS 2155
77 WIM Bezgodova Svetlana 4110650 RUS 2154
78 FM Assaubayeva Bibisara 13708694 RUS 2153
79 WFM Lysenko Margarita 34100200 RUS 2148
80 WIM Semenova Elena 24125148 RUS 2125
81 WFM Smirnova Ekaterina 4110943 RUS 2122
82 WCM Garifullina Leya 34127035 RUS 2118
83 WFM Protopopova Anastasiya 24172073 RUS 2112
84 WGM Paramzina Anastasya 4165012 RUS 2106
85 Borisova Ekaterina 34124184 RUS 2099
86 Diakonova Ekaterina 24172936 RUS 2091
87 WIM Tomashevskaya Lidia 4113110 RUS 2073
88 WIM Komiagina Maria 4153987 RUS 2049
89 WFM Doan Thi Van Anh 12400491 VIE 2022
90 WIM Injac Teodora 932400 SRB 2015
91 FM Garcia Martin Marta 32084030 ESP 1977
92 WFM Munkhzul Turmunkh 4901878 MGL 1862

 

King Salman World Rapid Championship 2018 Open CLICK HERE

King Salman World Rapid Championship 2018 Open

STARTING LIST RAPID

Ном. Имя код FIDE ФЕД. Рейт.Межд.
1 GM Carlsen Magnus 1503014 NOR 2903
2 GM Artemiev Vladislav 24101605 RUS 2812
3 GM Aronian Levon 13300474 ARM 2802
4 GM Mamedyarov Shakhriyar 13401319 AZE 2786
5 GM Wang Hao 8602883 CHN 2782
6 GM Karjakin Sergey 14109603 RUS 2774
7 GM Harikrishna Pentala 5007003 IND 2758
8 GM Yu Yangyi 8603820 CHN 2758
9 GM Kamsky Gata 2000024 USA 2757
10 GM Le Quang Liem 12401137 VIE 2752
11 GM Korobov Anton 14105730 UKR 2740
12 GM Giri Anish 24116068 NED 2739
13 GM Mamedov Rauf 13401653 AZE 2739
14 GM Tomashevsky Evgeny 4147235 RUS 2737
15 GM Jakovenko Dmitry 4122356 RUS 2731
16 GM Andreikin Dmitry 4158814 RUS 2725
17 GM Anand Viswanathan 5000017 IND 2723
18 GM Sjugirov Sanan 4189302 RUS 2722
19 GM Jobava Baadur 13601520 GEO 2718
20 GM Gelfand Boris 2805677 ISR 2715
21 GM Anton Guijarro David 2285525 ESP 2708
22 GM Oparin Grigoriy 24125890 RUS 2701
23 GM Cheparinov Ivan 2905540 GEO 2697
24 GM Motylev Alexander 4121830 RUS 2697
25 GM Morozevich Alexander 4116992 RUS 2696
26 GM Matlakov Maxim 4168003 RUS 2690
27 GM Amonatov Farrukh 14700077 TJK 2688
28 GM Leko Peter 703303 HUN 2686
29 GM Bocharov Dmitry 4138716 RUS 2683
30 GM Duda Jan-Krzysztof 1170546 POL 2683
31 GM Salem A.R. Saleh 9301348 UAE 2682
32 GM Zubov Alexander 14109409 UKR 2681
33 GM Fridman Daniel 11600454 GER 2677
34 GM Riazantsev Alexander 4125029 RUS 2677
35 GM Petrosian Tigran L. 13301616 ARM 2676
36 GM Sargissian Gabriel 13300881 ARM 2674
37 GM Shirov Alexei 2209390 ESP 2674
38 GM Melkumyan Hrant 13302485 ARM 2672
39 GM Dreev Aleksey 4100107 RUS 2671
40 GM Grachev Boris 4129199 RUS 2669
41 GM Timofeev Artyom 4140419 RUS 2668
42 GM Kovalenko Igor 14117908 LAT 2665
43 GM Saric Ivan 14508150 CRO 2661
44 IM Bocharov Ivan 4180887 RUS 2657
45 GM Jones Gawain C B 409561 ENG 2655
46 GM Najer Evgeniy 4118987 RUS 2653
47 GM Pantsulaia Levan 13602071 GEO 2652
48 GM Demchenko Anton 4160258 RUS 2651
49 GM Ponkratov Pavel 4157800 RUS 2650
50 GM Yudin Sergei 4159659 RUS 2643
51 GM Grigoriants Sergey 4130804 RUS 2640
52 GM Mchedlishvili Mikheil 13600966 GEO 2637
53 GM Potkin Vladimir 4131061 RUS 2635
54 GM Khismatullin Denis 4142578 RUS 2632
55 GM Ragger Markus 1610856 AUT 2632
56 GM Vitiugov Nikita 4152956 RUS 2632
57 GM Adly Ahmed 10601619 EGY 2630
58 GM Amin Bassem 10601457 EGY 2630
59 GM Antipov Mikhail Al. 4107012 RUS 2628
60 GM Vallejo Pons Francisco 2205530 ESP 2628
61 GM Inarkiev Ernesto 4162722 RUS 2624
62 GM Sakaev Konstantin 4104226 RUS 2621
63 GM Salgado Lopez Ivan 2257327 ESP 2618
64 GM Sarana Alexey 24133795 RUS 2617
65 GM Piorun Kacper 1130420 POL 2615
66 GM Frolyanov Dmitry 4151976 RUS 2614
67 GM Rakhmanov Aleksandr 4173708 RUS 2613
68 GM Paravyan David 4194985 RUS 2611
69 GM Lintchevski Daniil 4171055 RUS 2603
70 GM Smirin Ilia 2801990 ISR 2601
71 GM Postny Evgeny 2804344 ISR 2599
72 IM Tsydypov Zhamsaran 4108566 RUS 2595
73 IM Khanin Semen 4111990 RUS 2594
74 GM Jumabayev Rinat 13702661 KAZ 2593
75 GM Miton Kamil 1111914 POL 2590
76 GM Bindrich Falko 4676670 GER 2584
77 GM Moiseenko Vadim 4123700 RUS 2583
78 GM Indjic Aleksandar 911925 SRB 2575
79 GM Yuffa Daniil 24131423 RUS 2573
80 GM Zvjaginsev Vadim 4113403 RUS 2573
81 GM Huzman Alexander 2803828 ISR 2572
82 GM Predke Alexandr 24107581 RUS 2566
83 GM Tukhaev Adam 14109476 UKR 2556
84 GM Teske Henrik 4611500 GER 2555
85 GM Tari Aryan 1510045 NOR 2554
86 GM Tregubov Pavel V. 4115341 RUS 2553
87 GM Hovhannisyan Robert 13302507 ARM 2549
88 GM Gasanov Eldar 14104466 UKR 2547
89 GM Gabrielian Artur 4131002 RUS 2546
90 GM Yilmaz Mustafa 6302718 TUR 2546
91 GM Goganov Aleksey 24109959 RUS 2545
92 GM Hakobyan Aram 13306677 ARM 2545
93 IM Sychev Klementy 4114060 RUS 2544
94 GM Popov Ivan 4170350 RUS 2542
95 GM Zablotsky Sergei 4131606 RUS 2542
96 IM Golubov Saveliy 24176729 RUS 2542
97 GM Potapov Pavel 4169786 RUS 2541
98 IM Reshetnikov Alexey 4162080 RUS 2537
99 GM Geller Jakov 4151984 RUS 2530
100 GM Khusnutdinov Rustam 13701703 KAZ 2530
101 GM Vaisser Anatoli 603252 FRA 2530
102 GM Kryakvin Dmitry 4153278 RUS 2529
103 IM Anisimov Pavel 4135229 RUS 2513
104 GM Belozerov Andrei 4120213 RUS 2511
105 IM Sokolin Leonid 2009161 USA 2508
106 IM Nozdrachev Vladislav 24113441 RUS 2507
107 IM Oganian Miran 4122488 RUS 2506
108 GM Petrov Nikita 4101286 RUS 2502
109 Vastrukhin Oleg 4192770 RUS 2495
110 IM Vlassov Nikolai 4103360 RUS 2492
111 IM Drygalov Andrey 24171735 RUS 2491
112 IM Gutenev Alexander 4195540 RUS 2490
113 GM Vishnu Prasanna. V 5030692 IND 2489
114 GM Makarov Marat 4101103 RUS 2486
115 FM Dzhumagaliev Yan 24100110 RUS 2485
116 GM Bryzgalin Kirill 4133285 RUS 2483
117 GM Sanal Vahap 6300545 TUR 2476
118 IM Zakhartsov Vladimir 4145097 RUS 2473
119 GM Carlsson Pontus 1705814 SWE 2463
120 GM Kazhgaleyev Murtas 13700316 KAZ 2462
121 IM Usmanov Vasily 4135741 RUS 2459
122 IM Kevlishvili Robby 1040634 NED 2451
123 GM Kobo Ori 2812320 ISR 2442
124 GM Christiansen Johan-Sebastian 1512668 NOR 2421
125 GM Al-Sayed Mohammed 12100196 QAT 2419
126 IM Tissir Mohamed 9000240 MAR 2417
127 IM Bilguun Sumiya 4901541 MGL 2415
128 GM Kabanov Nikolai 4127820 RUS 2403
129 GM Van Foreest Jorden 1039784 NED 2401
130 GM Steinberg Nitzan 2801795 ISR 2400
131 IM Zubritskiy Artyom 4181247 RUS 2397
132 IM Sharma Dinesh K. 5004110 IND 2388
133 FM Fakhrutdinov Timur 24176702 RUS 2388
134 FM Tsoi Dmitry 24194697 RUS 2381
135 FM Guimaraes Diogo Duarte 2112450 BRA 2348
136 GM Tang Andrew 2059630 USA 2281
137 FM Gurvich Vitaly 24164852 RUS 2255
138 FM Shubin Kirill 34119962 RUS 2242
139 Mamatov Melis 13800027 KGZ 2234
140 FM Yeritsyan Aram 34161047 RUS 2209
141 GM Nihal Sarin 25092340 IND 2173
142 FM Makoveev Ilya 34155748 RUS 2173

 

King Salman World Blitz Championship 2018 Open CLICK HERE

King Salman World Blitz Championship 2018 Open

STARTING LIST Blitz

Ном. Имя код FIDE ФЕД. Рейт.Межд.
1 GM Carlsen Magnus 1503014 NOR 2939
2 GM Aronian Levon 13300474 ARM 2858
3 GM Anand Viswanathan 5000017 IND 2832
4 GM Artemiev Vladislav 24101605 RUS 2825
5 GM Yu Yangyi 8603820 CHN 2804
6 GM Andreikin Dmitry 4158814 RUS 2777
7 GM Wang Hao 8602883 CHN 2775
8 GM Karjakin Sergey 14109603 RUS 2759
9 GM Mamedyarov Shakhriyar 13401319 AZE 2754
10 GM Giri Anish 24116068 NED 2751
11 GM Le Quang Liem 12401137 VIE 2749
12 GM Sjugirov Sanan 4189302 RUS 2748
13 GM Mamedov Rauf 13401653 AZE 2741
14 GM Zubov Alexander 14109409 UKR 2729
15 GM Morozevich Alexander 4116992 RUS 2728
16 GM Gelfand Boris 2805677 ISR 2722
17 GM Jones Gawain C B 409561 ENG 2722
18 GM Leko Peter 703303 HUN 2721
19 IM Bocharov Ivan 4180887 RUS 2715
20 GM Jobava Baadur 13601520 GEO 2705
21 GM Harikrishna Pentala 5007003 IND 2702
22 GM Petrosian Tigran L. 13301616 ARM 2700
23 GM Melkumyan Hrant 13302485 ARM 2699
24 GM Shirov Alexei 2209390 ESP 2699
25 GM Vitiugov Nikita 4152956 RUS 2696
26 GM Duda Jan-Krzysztof 1170546 POL 2694
27 GM Kovalenko Igor 14117908 LAT 2693
28 GM Ponkratov Pavel 4157800 RUS 2688
29 GM Korobov Anton 14105730 UKR 2677
30 GM Ragger Markus 1610856 AUT 2677
31 GM Adly Ahmed 10601619 EGY 2675
32 GM Dreev Aleksey 4100107 RUS 2675
33 GM Inarkiev Ernesto 4162722 RUS 2674
34 GM Khismatullin Denis 4142578 RUS 2674
35 GM Vallejo Pons Francisco 2205530 ESP 2673
36 GM Amin Bassem 10601457 EGY 2659
37 GM Kamsky Gata 2000024 USA 2657
38 GM Postny Evgeny 2804344 ISR 2657
39 GM Van Foreest Jorden 1039784 NED 2657
40 GM Amonatov Farrukh 14700077 TJK 2656
41 GM Matlakov Maxim 4168003 RUS 2653
42 GM Sargissian Gabriel 13300881 ARM 2651
43 GM Zvjaginsev Vadim 4113403 RUS 2649
44 GM Piorun Kacper 1130420 POL 2646
45 GM Salem A.R. Saleh 9301348 UAE 2645
46 GM Indjic Aleksandar 911925 SRB 2643
47 GM Oparin Grigoriy 24125890 RUS 2641
48 GM Bindrich Falko 4676670 GER 2639
49 GM Christiansen Johan-Sebastian 1512668 NOR 2635
50 GM Riazantsev Alexander 4125029 RUS 2633
51 GM Anton Guijarro David 2285525 ESP 2631
52 GM Paravyan David 4194985 RUS 2629
53 GM Grigoriants Sergey 4130804 RUS 2626
54 GM Cheparinov Ivan 2905540 GEO 2618
55 GM Jakovenko Dmitry 4122356 RUS 2616
56 GM Sarana Alexey 24133795 RUS 2616
57 GM Rakhmanov Aleksandr 4173708 RUS 2615
58 GM Motylev Alexander 4121830 RUS 2609
59 GM Tari Aryan 1510045 NOR 2608
60 GM Mchedlishvili Mikheil 13600966 GEO 2607
61 GM Antipov Mikhail Al. 4107012 RUS 2604
62 GM Tomashevsky Evgeny 4147235 RUS 2602
63 GM Lintchevski Daniil 4171055 RUS 2594
64 IM Sychev Klementy 4114060 RUS 2594
65 GM Hovhannisyan Robert 13302507 ARM 2588
66 GM Dobrov Vladimir 4136594 RUS 2584
67 GM Pantsulaia Levan 13602071 GEO 2584
68 GM Khusnutdinov Rustam 13701703 KAZ 2582
69 GM Smirin Ilia 2801990 ISR 2582
70 GM Gasanov Eldar 14104466 UKR 2581
71 IM Golubov Saveliy 24176729 RUS 2574
72 GM Najer Evgeniy 4118987 RUS 2573
73 IM Tsydypov Zhamsaran 4108566 RUS 2573
74 GM Demchenko Anton 4160258 RUS 2572
75 GM Saric Ivan 14508150 CRO 2572
76 GM Grachev Boris 4129199 RUS 2571
77 GM Timofeev Artyom 4140419 RUS 2568
78 IM Zakhartsov Vladimir 4145097 RUS 2567
79 GM Teske Henrik 4611500 GER 2565
80 IM Khanin Semen 4111990 RUS 2564
81 GM Gabrielian Artur 4131002 RUS 2562
82 GM Bryzgalin Kirill 4133285 RUS 2560
83 GM Moiseenko Vadim 4123700 RUS 2560
84 GM Popov Ivan 4170350 RUS 2560
85 GM Frolyanov Dmitry 4151976 RUS 2557
86 GM Jumabayev Rinat 13702661 KAZ 2554
87 GM Kazhgaleyev Murtas 13700316 KAZ 2553
88 GM Sakaev Konstantin 4104226 RUS 2551
89 GM Al-Sayed Mohammed 12100196 QAT 2547
90 GM Huzman Alexander 2803828 ISR 2543
91 GM Potapov Pavel 4169786 RUS 2542
92 GM Vaisser Anatoli 603252 FRA 2540
93 GM Goganov Aleksey 24109959 RUS 2539
94 GM Kryakvin Dmitry 4153278 RUS 2536
95 GM Yudin Sergei 4159659 RUS 2533
96 GM Fridman Daniel 11600454 GER 2530
97 IM Kevlishvili Robby 1040634 NED 2530
98 GM Tukhaev Adam 14109476 UKR 2529
99 GM Geller Jakov 4151984 RUS 2528
100 GM Iljin Artem 4156021 RUS 2525
101 IM Nozdrachev Vladislav 24113441 RUS 2521
102 GM Miton Kamil 1111914 POL 2520
103 GM Vishnu Prasanna. V 5030692 IND 2519
104 IM Anisimov Pavel 4135229 RUS 2519
105 GM Belozerov Andrei 4120213 RUS 2518
106 GM Bocharov Dmitry 4138716 RUS 2517
107 GM Tregubov Pavel V. 4115341 RUS 2516
108 GM Yilmaz Mustafa 6302718 TUR 2515
109 GM Salgado Lopez Ivan 2257327 ESP 2513
110 IM Zubritskiy Artyom 4181247 RUS 2513
111 GM Carlsson Pontus 1705814 SWE 2511
112 IM Drygalov Andrey 24171735 RUS 2509
113 IM Sokolin Leonid 2009161 USA 2508
114 IM Sokolov Andrei 11600306 LAT 2507
115 GM Nihal Sarin 25092340 IND 2506
116 GM Makarov Marat 4101103 RUS 2505
117 GM Tang Andrew 2059630 USA 2501
118 GM Potkin Vladimir 4131061 RUS 2494
119 FM Dzhumagaliev Yan 24100110 RUS 2489
120 GM Sanal Vahap 6300545 TUR 2488
121 Vastrukhin Oleg 4192770 RUS 2488
122 IM Eliseev Alexei 4126351 RUS 2486
123 GM Predke Alexandr 24107581 RUS 2482
124 IM Reshetnikov Alexey 4162080 RUS 2473
125 IM Trent Lawrence 408638 ENG 2473
126 IM Bilguun Sumiya 4901541 MGL 2469
127 GM Petrov Nikita 4101286 RUS 2468
128 GM Zablotsky Sergei 4131606 RUS 2459
129 IM Usmanov Vasily 4135741 RUS 2459
130 GM Hakobyan Aram 13306677 ARM 2451
131 IM Belyakov Bogdan 24104795 RUS 2448
132 GM Steinberg Nitzan 2801795 ISR 2447
133 IM Vlassov Nikolai 4103360 RUS 2438
134 IM Gutenev Alexander 4195540 RUS 2419
135 IM Vokhidov Shamsiddin 14204223 UZB 2414
136 GM Kobo Ori 2812320 ISR 2401
137 FM Shubin Kirill 34119962 RUS 2398
138 FM Tsoi Dmitry 24194697 RUS 2387
139 IM Sharma Dinesh K. 5004110 IND 2383
140 IM Tissir Mohamed 9000240 MAR 2381
141 FM Fakhrutdinov Timur 24176702 RUS 2357
142 IM Oganian Miran 4122488 RUS 2326
143 GM Kabanov Nikolai 4127820 RUS 2311
144 FM Gurvich Vitaly 24164852 RUS 2302
145 IM Nakhbayeva Guliskhan 13704788 KAZ 2269
146 FM Makoveev Ilya 34155748 RUS 2243
147 FM Guimaraes Diogo Duarte 2112450 BRA 2228
148 Mamatov Melis 13800027 KGZ 2213
149 FM Yeritsyan Aram 34161047 RUS 2191

 

King Salman World Blitz Championship 2018 Women CLICK HERE

STARTING LIST Blitz

Ном. Имя код FIDE ФЕД. Рейт.
1 GM Dzagnidze Nana 13601903 GEO 2580
2 GM Lagno Kateryna 14109336 RUS 2560
3 GM Muzychuk Anna 14111330 UKR 2559
4 GM Ju Wenjun 8603006 CHN 2558
5 GM Zhao Xue 8601283 CHN 2539
6 GM Koneru Humpy 5008123 IND 2499
7 GM Stefanova Antoaneta 2902257 BUL 2496
8 GM Tan Zhongyi 8603642 CHN 2494
9 GM Harika Dronavalli 5015197 IND 2490
10 GM Gunina Valentina 4167570 RUS 2489
11 GM Kosteniuk Alexandra 4128125 RUS 2475
12 GM Lei Tingjie 8605114 CHN 2458
13 GM Goryachkina Aleksandra 4147103 RUS 2422
14 GM Ushenina Anna 14110911 UKR 2419
15 IM Galliamova Alisa 4129725 RUS 2417
16 IM Buksa Nataliya 14123622 UKR 2401
17 IM Skripchenko Almira 13900145 FRA 2396
18 GM Muzychuk Mariya 14114550 UKR 2395
19 GM Danielian Elina 13300210 ARM 2390
20 WGM Ambartsumova Karina 4166299 RUS 2387
21 GM Cramling Pia 1700030 SWE 2382
22 WGM Berend Elvira 4000510 LUX 2382
23 WGM Guichard Pauline 639370 FRA 2378
24 IM Khademalsharieh Sarasadat 12512214 IRI 2377
25 IM Abdumalik Zhansaya 13703544 KAZ 2371
26 GM Zhukova Natalia 14101513 UKR 2369
27 IM Paehtz Elisabeth 4641833 GER 2366
28 WGM Girya Olga 4195752 RUS 2363
29 IM Javakhishvili Lela 13601458 GEO 2357
30 GM Khotenashvili Bela 13602640 GEO 2355
31 IM Mkrtchian Lilit 13300601 ARM 2341
32 IM Saduakassova Dinara 13700090 KAZ 2337
33 FM Voit Daria 4182146 RUS 2334
34 IM Arabidze Meri 13604040 GEO 2323
35 IM Charochkina Daria 4180917 RUS 2323
36 GM Batsiashvili Nino 13602993 GEO 2320
37 WGM Vo Thi Kim Phung 12401838 VIE 2320
38 IM Gaponenko Inna 14101181 UKR 2314
39 WIM Dordzhieva Dinara 24157570 RUS 2311
40 IM Atalik Ekaterina 4130189 TUR 2300
41 WIM Khomeriki Nino 13603191 GEO 2299
42 WGM Bivol Alina 4100123 RUS 2285
43 WIM Gevorgyan Maria 13300270 ARM 2283
44 WGM Mamedjarova Zeinab 13401521 AZE 2271
45 WIM Lelekova Olga 4164903 RUS 2261
46 IM Mammadzada Gunay 13403729 AZE 2256
47 WGM Nguyen Thi Mai Hung 12401676 VIE 2253
48 WGM Sudakova Irina 4129903 RUS 2249
49 WIM Maletina Tatiana 24145084 RUS 2248
50 IM Savina Anastasia 4196872 RUS 2240
51 WGM Maltsevskaya Aleksandra 24174041 RUS 2236
52 WIM Haussernot Cecile 601632 FRA 2233
53 WIM Shuvalova Polina 24171760 RUS 2226
54 IM Vega Gutierrez Sabrina 2219026 ESP 2221
55 WGM Tsatsalashvili Keti 13603434 GEO 2211
56 IM Vasilevich Irina 4141296 RUS 2207
57 WFM Lysenko Margarita 34100200 RUS 2205
58 WFM Sviridova Vlada 24109606 RUS 2204
59 WIM Tomilova Elena 4162340 RUS 2202
60 WGM Tokhirjonova Gulrukhbegim 14203626 UZB 2200
61 IM Nomin-Erdene Davaademberel 4900782 MGL 2186
62 WIM Bezgodova Svetlana 4110650 RUS 2184
63 IM Guseva Marina 4149351 RUS 2183
64 FM Assaubayeva Bibisara 13708694 RUS 2182
65 WIM Injac Teodora 932400 SRB 2177
66 WGM Kovanova Baira 4164083 RUS 2172
67 WIM Solozhenkina Elizaveta 34106615 RUS 2148
68 WFM Gritsayeva Oksana 14104652 RUS 2145
69 WFM Romanovskaya Anna 4164725 RUS 2145
70 WIM Komiagina Maria 4153987 RUS 2143
71 WFM Gvanceladze Anna 4113721 RUS 2142
72 WIM Styazhkina Anna 24119300 RUS 2137
73 FM Garcia Martin Marta 32084030 ESP 2134
74 WGM Paramzina Anastasya 4165012 RUS 2126
75 WGM Belenkaya Dina 24142654 RUS 2122
76 WCM Garifullina Leya 34127035 RUS 2120
77 IM Tsolakidou Stavroula 4264312 GRE 2116
78 WFM Geller Anastasiya 24119059 RUS 2112
79 WFM Dumcheva Julia 24143375 RUS 2103
80 WFM Goltseva Ekaterina 24173770 RUS 2097
81 WIM Semenova Elena 24125148 RUS 2069
82 WFM Doan Thi Van Anh 12400491 VIE 2060
83 WFM Kabanova Ekaterina 24112917 RUS 2060
84 WGM Shaydullina Sandugach 4140389 RUS 2057
85 WIM Drozdova Dina 4170695 RUS 2046
86 WFM Protopopova Anastasiya 24172073 RUS 2046
87 Diakonova Ekaterina 24172936 RUS 2025
88 Borisova Ekaterina 34124184 RUS 1997
89 WIM Tomashevskaya Lidia 4113110 RUS 1958
90 WFM Smirnova Ekaterina 4110943 RUS 1958
91 WFM Afonasieva Anna 24173606 RUS 1954
92 WFM Munkhzul Turmunkh 4901878 MGL 1936

USD 150,000.

Lists of participants are being updated daily at 6 p.m. (Moscow time)

Rapid

Blitz

Participation 

The following players are eligible to participate in R&B:

– The players rated at least 2500 (2200 in the women’s events) in any of the FIDE rating lists (Standard, Rapid or Blitz) from January 1st to December 1st 2018;

– The reigning National Champions representing their National Federation regardless of their title or rating.

Accommodation with full board in a standard room (4-star hotel minimum) from December 25th to 31st 2018 is offered by the Organizer to players rated at least 2750 (men) and 2500 (women) in any of the FIDE rating lists (Standard, Rapid or Blitz) from January 1st to December 1st 2018.

Registration and Fees

Each participant shall pay an ENTRY FEE to the Organizer. A player’s entry fees are USD 100 before December 15th, 2018. The late registrations will be accepted till December 22, and will cost 200 USD.

Rate of Play

Open events:

Rapid: Swiss system, 15 rounds (15 minutes + 10 seconds increment per move, starting from move 1);

Blitz: Swiss system, 21 rounds (3 minutes + 2 seconds increment per move, starting from move 1).

Women’s events:

Rapid: Swiss system, 12 rounds (15 minutes + 10 seconds increment per move, starting from move 1);

Blitz: Swiss system, 17 rounds (3 minutes + 2 seconds increment per move, starting from move 1).

The Opening Ceremony will take place on December 25.

The registration system for the King Salman World Rapid and Blitz Chess Championships-2018 is working. Please use the following link: https://wrbc2018registration.fide.com/.

VISA SUPPORT

Dear chess friends,

Please be informed that the invitation letter for Russian Embassies will be available for download at the online registration system https://wrbc2018registration.fide.com, under section B. Registrations. Please note that the download option will be available only for accredited participants that based on the submitted country of passport, they are required to have a visa to enter Russia.

You will be able to proceed with the visa procedure from December, the 10th.

·      A participant may apply for visa either in his home country or abroad.

·      The main condition is to apply for a Russian visa only in official institutions, such as the Consular Section of the Russian Embassy, Consulate-General or an official Visa Application Center. ·      Other institutions and travel agencies offering their services will have no access to the information regarding the World Rapid & Blitz Chess Championships. ·      When applying for a Russian visa, alongside with a complete set of documents requested by the Embassy, participants must provide the official invitationfrom the Russian Chess Federation.This invitation was approved by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation. It is the main basis for issuing a visa that substitutes for a telex/ reference number.

Registration of the Reigning National Champions 2018

Dear chess friends,

Please note, that each Reigning National Champions 2018 should provide a proof of the title via National Federations.

The official letter from your National Federation need to be sent to RCF official representative Artem Pugachev pugachev@ruchess.ru in order to be accredited.

VENUE & OFFICIAL HOTELS

 

The venue is Manege, the largest exhibition space in central Saint Petersburg. Address: 1, St. Isaac’s Square.

Information about tickets, hotels and transfers is attached.

 

SCHEDULE

Date

Event 

Rounds

Time

25 Dec 2018

Arrival,

25 Dec 2018

Opening Ceremony

19:30

25 Dec 2018

Technical Meeting

20:30

26 Dec 2018

Rapid – day 1

1-5

15:00

27 Dec 2018

Rapid – day 2

6-10

15:00

28 Dec 2018

Rapid – day 3

11-15

15:00

29 Dec 2018

Blitz – day 1

1-12

15:00

30 Dec 2018

Blitz – day 2

13-21

14:00

30 Dec 2018

Closing Ceremony

18:00*

31 Dec 2018

Departure

 

ORGANIZING COMMITTEE AND CONTACT INFORMATION

 

TOURNAMENT DIRECTOR

Mark Glukhovsky, IO

 

RCF contact person

Artem Pugachev,

Email: pugachev@ruchess.ru

 

PRESS OFFICER

Eteri Kublashvili

Tel.: +7 905 791 76 51

Email: kublashvili@yandex.ru

 

ORGANIZING COMMITTEE 

All the contact information will be announced later.

Regulations