Reykjavik Open 2017, 19 – 27 Apr 2017, Reykjavik (Iceland)

Reykjavik Open 2017,
19 - 27 Apr 2017, Reykjavik (Iceland)

GREAT PLAYING VENUE FOR THE 32ND EDITION

live212-1-150x150-1-4-2The Reykjavik open 2017 will be held for the 32nd time from April 19th till April 27th, 2017 In Harpa, the 28.000 sq. m. Concert- and conference centre. The 2017 tournament is expected to be very strong. The 2016 tournament included for example Shakhriyar Mamedyarov, Dimitry Andreikin and Richard Rapport. Abhijeet Gupta and Tania Sadchev from India however stole the show. Gupta as the tournament winner…

Official Homepage of the Organizer,

http://chess-results.com/tnr234895.aspx?lan=1  

Starting rank

No. Name FideID FED Rtg
1 GM Giri Anish 24116068 NED 2769
2 GM Andreikin Dmitry 4158814 RUS 2734
3 GM Jobava Baadur 13601520 GEO 2701
4 GM Shirov Alexei 2209390 LAT 2691
5 GM Movsesian Sergei 310204 ARM 2679
6 GM Jones Gawain C B 409561 ENG 2676
7 GM Vidit Santosh Gujrathi 5029465 IND 2673
8 GM Kamsky Gata 2000024 USA 2659
9 GM Gupta Abhijeet 5010608 IND 2627
10 GM Landa Konstantin 4101685 RUS 2617
11 GM Yilmaz Mustafa 6302718 TUR 2614
12 GM LAmi Erwin 1007998 NED 2611
13 GM Beliavsky Alexander G 14602377 SLO 2597
14 GM Van Foreest Jorden 1039784 NED 2582
15 GM Idani Pouya 12510130 IRI 2576
16 GM Stefansson Hannes 2300087 ISL 2570
17 GM Can Emre 6302181 TUR 2561
18 GM Blomqvist Erik 1709437 SWE 2554
19 IM Ziska Helgi Dam 7200595 FAI 2553
20 GM Ramirez Alejandro 6500617 USA 2549
21 GM Harika Dronavalli 5015197 IND 2539
22 GM Friedel Joshua E 2017199 USA 2524
23 IM Petrov Nikita 4101286 RUS 2511
24 IM Bailet Pierre 655830 FRA 2510
25 GM Perelshteyn Eugene 2012529 USA 2509
26 IM Firat Burak 6305881 TUR 2503
27 GM Illingworth Max 3205207 AUS 2498
28 GM Panchanathan Magesh Chandran 5007429 IND 2494
29 GM Kunte Abhijit 5002265 IND 2491
30 IM Liang Awonder 2056437 USA 2482
31 GM Torre Eugenio 5200016 PHI 2481
32 GM Das Debashis 5024854 IND 2480
33 IM Kjartansson Gudmundur 2301318 ISL 2471
34 GM Lemos Damian 113581 ARG 2471
35 IM Esserman Marc 2018616 USA 2467
36 IM Praggnanandhaa R 25059530 IND 2455
37 IM Anurag Mhamal 5024366 IND 2454
38 FM Kumar Nikhil 30909040 USA 2444
39 IM Kanmazalp Ogulcan 6304990 TUR 2439
40 WGM Abdumalik Zhansaya 13703544 KAZ 2430
41 IM Tania Sachdev 5007844 IND 2429
42 WGM Saduakassova Dinara 13700090 KAZ 2428
43 IM Saptarshi Roy 5008980 IND 2425
44 GM Sundararajan Kidambi 5005370 IND 2422
45 GM Thorhallsson Throstur 2300109 ISL 2419
46 IM Ris Robert 1011480 NED 2416
47 GM Tarjan James 2600180 USA 2414
48 IM Timmermans Mark 1026399 NED 2407
49 IM Karavade Eesha 5012600 IND 2404
50 Sharma Hemant 5025842 IND 2399
51 FM Rozman Levy 2039877 USA 2391
52 FM Sarin Nihal 25092340 IND 2386
53 IM Sarkar Justin Joseph 2010011 USA 2383
54 FM Pigott John 400459 ENG 2376
55 Henderson de la Fuente Lance 32096585 ESP 2372
56 FM Erenberg Ariel 2811634 ISR 2366
57 WGM Abrahamyan Tatev 13301918 USA 2364
58 IM Guramishvili Sopiko 13602888 GEO 2357
59 IM Derakhshani Dorsa 12500330 IRI 2351
60 FM Kavutskiy Kostya 2026384 USA 2347
61 WGM Soumya Swaminathan 5016193 IND 2347
62 CM Bajaj Prince 5045150 IND 2344
63 IM LAmi Alina 1210246 ROU 2324
64 WGM Movsesian Julia 4139690 SVK 2318
65 FM Venkataraman Karthik 25006479 IND 2317
66 FM Kárason Áskell Örn 2300567 ISL 2316
67 Garg Aradhya 25006746 IND 2315
68 FM Jena Rakesh Kumar 5084822 IND 2315
69 FM Gislason Guðmundur 2300559 ISL 2314
70 FM Rao SV Srinath 5028876 IND 2312
71 IM Piasetski Leon 2600072 CAN 2298
72 FM Kniest Oliver 4620887 GER 2296
73 FM Derakhshani Borna 12518450 IRI 2283
74 FM Kowsarinia Amir 12500089 IRI 2280
75 WGM Maisuradze Nino 13601717 FRA 2273
76 FM Sarkar Rajdeep 25007963 IND 2273
77 FM Bjornsson Sigurbjorn 2300974 ISL 2271
78 CM Kiese Matthias 4620860 GER 2261
79 FM Webb Laurence 402389 ENG 2261
80 WIM Vaishali R 5091756 IND 2259
81 WGM Nebolsina Vera 4163591 RUS 2257
82 FM Einarsson Halldor Gretar 2300150 ISL 2248
83 WGM Ptacnikova Lenka 305650 ISL 2245
84 FM Plotkin Victor 2606674 CAN 2243
85 Murray Peter 2600749 CAN 2235
86 Della Pietra Andrea 810223 ITA 2228
87 FM van Leent Dimitri 1009940 NED 2221
88 FM Doknjas John 2608367 CAN 2216
89 FM Logothetis Sotirios 4203267 GRE 2210
90 FM Fawole John 8501319 NGR 2209
91 Hill Alistair 432407 ENG 2209
92 Alan Entem 640824 FRA 2208
93 CM Walton Alan J 409898 ENG 2208
94 Mesman Edwyn 1046551 NED 2199
95 Þorgeirsson Jón Kristinn 2307731 ISL 2192
96 Barthel Ansgar 4643461 GER 2184
97 Kvamme John A 1500562 NOR 2180
98 Tickoo Sahil 5019710 IND 2180
99 Heimisson Hilmir Freyr 2309998 ISL 2174
100 Kauch Markus 4675894 GER 2172
101 FM Dougherty Michael 2601559 CAN 2171
102 FM Louis Thibault 681369 FRA 2170
103 Thorvaldsson Jon 2309181 ISL 2168
104 CM Mohammed Arpak 4800060 IRQ 2166
105 Spence David 407429 ENG 2165
106 Barillaro Luca 803090 ITA 2164
107 Karlsson Mikael 2305194 ISL 2153
108 Plotkin Mark 2611651 CAN 2147
109 Víglundsson Björgvin 2300400 ISL 2146
110 WIM Maroroa Sue 4301498 ENG 2144
111 FM Haessel Dale R. 2012618 CAN 2142
112 Sigeman Johan 1705601 SWE 2138
113 SUN XINYUE 8600813 CHN 2138
114 Fridjonsson Julius 2300842 ISL 2131
115 Burrows Martin 409057 ENG 2125
116 Wecker Martin 12931462 GER 2116
117 Bottema Martin 1011006 NED 2113
118 Kristjánsson Ólafur 2300656 ISL 2112
119 Dietzsch Herbert 4608364 GER 2106
120 Fehr Dr. Axel 4675185 SUI 2102
121 Vistisen Lars 1404598 DEN 2099
122 Harari Zaki 2002639 ENG 2088
123 Carr Jay 30922690 USA 2086
124 Heer Stephan 1302345 SUI 2075
125 Jónsson Gauti Páll 2309092 ISL 2075
126 Persson Anders 1704630 SWE 2071
127 Twesigye Derick 2614081 CAN 2068
128 FM Savage Allan G 2002221 USA 2067
129 Arnarsson Hrannar 230112 ISL 2066
130 CM Doknjas Joshua 2614316 CAN 2061
131 Saren Bjorn 1712071 SWE 2060
132 Marder Simon 1704540 SWE 2058
133 Salami Abimbola 8505640 NGR 2057
134 Einarsson Einar Kristinn 2301105 ISL 2056
135 Tunge Christian 1519930 NOR 2055
136 WIM Zemlickova Olena 14105560 UKR 2053
137 Arnalds Stefan 2304821 ISL 2052
138 Coric Ahmed 14404834 BIH 2052
139 Scheele Marcus 12962570 GER 2030
140 CM Harding Tim D 2500256 IRL 2023
141 Peat Matthew 2401584 ENG 2014
142 Sigurjonsson Siguringi 2300397 ISL 2010
143 Mag. Mujacic Haris 14408139 BIH 2002
144 Prieto Alberto 2083426 USA 1999
145 Ólafsson Smári 2302403 ISL 1994
146 Zemlicka Vit 303143 CZE 1984
147 Green Per 1703811 SWE 1978
148 Valtýsson Þór 2031903 ISL 1962
149 Möller Mikael 1738461 SWE 1955
150 CM Scott Harold 2048450 USA 1946
Show complete list
Read previous post:
Chess at the Olympics?

  Chess and Bridge are among 26 sports that have applied for inclusion in the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo....

A talk with Anastasiya Karlovich

Anastasiya Karlovich has been a Women Grandmaster since 2003. She earned a gold medal playing first board with the Ukrainian...

Senki nem nyert annyi sakktornán, mint Karpov

Senki nem nyert annyi sakktornán, mint Karpov A sakkozás tizenkettedik világbajnoka, Anatolij Karpov hétfőn ünnepelte 60. születésnapját. Ősi riválisával, Garri Kaszparovval...

First Saturday Hotel Berlin in Budapest March 2017

Tournament selection GM, IM, FM, Development, Rapid

Kortchnoi Zurich Chess Challenge and Kortchnoi Open

2017 Kortchnoi Zurich Chess Challenge Live video of Opening Ceremony and Blitz Live Korchnoi Zurich Chess Challenge games! Korchnoi Zurich...

Close