Reykjavík Open 2017 April 19th – 27th

Reykjavik Open 2017,
19 – 27 Apr 2017, Reykjavik (Iceland) Giri, Andreikin, Jobava, Almasi

10 Rounds Swiss

Rate of play: e
90 minutes in 40 moves +
30 minutes all moves +
30 seconds for each move
starting from move 1

Schedule :* GMT No UTC/GMT offset

live212-1-150x150-1-4-2

live

19.04 2017 – Round 01 – 15:00
20.04 2017 – Round 02 – 09:00
20.04 2017 – Round 03 – 17:00
21.04 2017 – Round 04 – 15:00
22.04 2017 – Round 05 – 15:00
23.04 2017 – Round 06 – 15:00
24.04 2017 – Round 07 – 17:00
25.04 2017 – Round 08 – 15:00
26.04 2017 – Round 09 – 15:00
27.04 2017 – Round 10 – 11:00

Reykjavik Open 2017 (Reykjavik ISL)
Wed 19th Apr 2017 – Thu 27th Apr 2017 – Official SiteResults

Reykjavik Open 2017 (10 Rds Swiss Indiv TC: 90m:30m+30spm(1)) – Games in PGN: Games |

ALMASI Z

Starting rank

http://chess-results.com/tnr234895.aspx?lan=1

No. Name FideID FED Rtg
1 GM Giri Anish 24116068 NED 2771
2 GM Andreikin Dmitry 4158814 RUS 2734
3 GM Jobava Baadur 13601520 GEO 2712
4 GM Almasi Zoltan 702293 HUN 2696
5 GM Shirov Alexei 2209390 LAT 2693
6 GM Movsesian Sergei 310204 ARM 2677
7 GM Jones Gawain C B 409561 ENG 2671
8 GM Vidit Santosh Gujrathi 5029465 IND 2670
9 GM Kamsky Gata 2000024 USA 2668
10 GM Grandelius Nils 1710400 SWE 2641
11 GM LAmi Erwin 1007998 NED 2614
12 GM Yilmaz Mustafa 6302718 TUR 2614
13 GM Landa Konstantin 4101685 RUS 2611
14 GM Gupta Abhijeet 5010608 IND 2607
15 GM Beliavsky Alexander G 14602377 SLO 2597
16 GM Van Foreest Jorden 1039784 NED 2584
17 GM Can Emre 6302181 TUR 2578
18 GM Idani Pouya 12510130 IRI 2573
19 GM Stefansson Hannes 2300087 ISL 2566
20 GM Ramirez Alejandro 6500617 USA 2555
21 GM Donchenko Alexander 24603295 GER 2554
22 GM Ziska Helgi Dam 7200595 FAI 2553
23 GM Blomqvist Erik 1709437 SWE 2548
24 GM Hjartarson Johann 2300044 ISL 2536
25 GM Friedel Joshua E 2017199 USA 2524
26 GM Harika Dronavalli 5015197 IND 2521
27 IM Bailet Pierre 655830 FRA 2510
28 GM Perelshteyn Eugene 2012529 USA 2509
29 IM Firat Burak 6305881 TUR 2503
30 GM Panchanathan Magesh Chandran 5007429 IND 2494
31 GM Illingworth Max 3205207 AUS 2493
32 GM Kunte Abhijit 5002265 IND 2491
33 IM Liang Awonder 2056437 USA 2483
34 GM Lemos Damian 113581 ARG 2471
35 IM Kjartansson Gudmundur 2301318 ISL 2468
36 IM Esserman Marc 2018616 USA 2458
37 IM Thorfinnsson Bragi 2300958 ISL 2457
38 GM Torre Eugenio 5200016 PHI 2455
39 IM Kanmazalp Ogulcan 6304990 TUR 2448
40 IM Praggnanandhaa R 25059530 IND 2447
41 IM Gombosuren Munkhgal 4901266 MGL 2442
42 IM Hambleton Aman 2606577 CAN 2434
43 IM Christiansen Johan-Sebastian 1512668 NOR 2429
44 IM Tania Sachdev 5007844 IND 2429
45 IM Saptarshi Roy 5008980 IND 2425
46 FM Sarin Nihal 25092340 IND 2424
47 GM Thorhallsson Throstur 2300109 ISL 2423
48 GM Sundararajan Kidambi 5005370 IND 2422
49 IM Ris Robert 1011480 NED 2419
50 IM Ahlander Björn 1700251 SWE 2416
51 GM Tarjan James 2600180 USA 2414
52 IM Thorfinnsson Bjorn 2300982 ISL 2413
53 IM Karavade Eesha 5012600 IND 2405
54 IM Batchimeg Tuvshintugs 4900839 MGL 2394
55 Pfreundt Jakob 12918156 GER 2392
56 FM Rozman Levy 2039877 USA 2391
57 IM Sarkar Justin Joseph 2010011 USA 2390
58 FM Erenberg Ariel 2811634 ISR 2386
59 IM Timmermans Mark 1026399 NED 2385
60 FM Pigott John 400459 ENG 2381
61 Henderson de la Fuente Lance 32096585 ESP 2372
62 WGM Abrahamyan Tatev 13301918 USA 2364
63 IM Guramishvili Sopiko 13602888 GEO 2363
64 IM Derakhshani Dorsa 12500330 IRI 2351
65 WGM Soumya Swaminathan 5016193 IND 2349
66 FM Kavutskiy Kostya 2026384 USA 2347
67 FM Stefansson Vignir Vatnar 2308649 ISL 2341
68 IM LAmi Alina 1210246 ROU 2324
69 Garg Aradhya 25006746 IND 2315
70 FM Gislason Guðmundur 2300559 ISL 2314
71 FM Rao SV Srinath 5028876 IND 2312
72 FM Kniest Oliver 4620887 GER 2301
73 IM Piasetski Leon 2600072 CAN 2300
74 FM Kárason Áskell Örn 2300567 ISL 2289
75 FM Kleinman Michael 2609479 CAN 2289
76 WGM Nebolsina Vera 4163591 RUS 2285
77 FM Bjornsson Sigurbjorn 2300974 ISL 2279
78 FM Le Goff Damien 634808 FRA 2278
79 FM Buchenau Frank 4604350 GER 2275
80 WGM Maisuradze Nino 13601717 FRA 2273
81 FM Sarkar Rajdeep 25007963 IND 2273
82 Franck Guezennec 633550 FRA 2271
83 FM Webb Laurence 402389 ENG 2271
84 WIM Gorti Akshita 2072505 USA 2261
85 WIM Vaishali R 5091756 IND 2259
86 FM Einarsson Halldor Gretar 2300150 ISL 2257
87 FM Risting Eivind Olav 1517333 NOR 2250
88 CM Kiese Matthias 4620860 GER 2247
89 FM Plotkin Victor 2606674 CAN 2243
90 WGM Ptacnikova Lenka 305650 ISL 2242
91 Murray Peter 2600749 CAN 2235
92 FM van Leent Dimitri 1009940 NED 2230
93 Della Pietra Andrea 810223 ITA 2228
94 Edvardsson Kristjan 2300893 ISL 2228
95 Ristoja Samu 504025 FIN 2228
96 Tokranovs Dmitrijs 11603011 LAT 2227
97 FM Doknjas John 2608367 CAN 2216
98 Hill Alistair 432407 ENG 2209
99 FM Louis Thibault 681369 FRA 2202
100 Alan Entem 640824 FRA 2200
101 Mesman Edwyn 1046551 NED 2199
102 CM Walton Alan J 409898 ENG 2199
103 Kauch Markus 4675894 GER 2193
104 FM Bharadwaj Dhanush 25058746 IND 2191
105 Kreckovic Milos 918709 SRB 2189
106 Þorgeirsson Jón Kristinn 2307731 ISL 2189
107 FM Bjornsson Tomas 2300303 ISL 2179
108 FM Dougherty Michael 2601559 CAN 2171
109 Laustsen Lars 1407554 DEN 2169
110 Spence David 407429 ENG 2168
111 Barthel Ansgar 4643461 GER 2166
112 Barillaro Luca 803090 ITA 2164
113 WFM Motycakova Monika 14909626 SVK 2162
114 Karlsson Mikael 2305194 ISL 2153
115 Heimisson Hilmir Freyr 2309998 ISL 2152
116 Kvamme John A 1500562 NOR 2151
117 WIM Maroroa Sue 4301498 ENG 2148
118 Plotkin Mark 2611651 CAN 2147
119 Birkisson Bárður 2310597 ISL 2146
120 Alexander Yakimenko 24141917 RUS 2145
121 Víglundsson Björgvin 2300400 ISL 2143
122 Sigeman Johan 1705601 SWE 2138
123 Grabow Pouelsten Holm 1400630 DEN 2135
124 Wecker Martin 12931462 GER 2134
125 Fridjonsson Julius 2300842 ISL 2126
126 CM Doknjas Joshua 2614316 CAN 2123
127 Johansson Jukka 502448 FIN 2122
128 Bottema Martin 1011006 NED 2114
129 Burrows Martin 409057 ENG 2113
130 Dietzsch Herbert 4608364 GER 2106
131 NM Larson Gerald 2018756 USA 2104
132 Fehr Dr. Axel 4675185 SUI 2102
133 Kristjánsson Ólafur 2300656 ISL 2102
134 Vistisen Lars 1404598 DEN 2097
135 FM Haessel Dale R. 2012618 CAN 2095
136 Jónsson Gauti Páll 2309092 ISL 2087
137 Carr Jay 30922690 USA 2086
138 Persson Anders 1704630 SWE 2078
139 Heer Stephan 1302345 SUI 2075
140 Yu Jonathan 2606828 CAN 2073
141 Thorhallsson Gylfi 2300800 ISL 2070
142 Twesigye Derick 2614081 CAN 2068
143 Saren Bjorn 1712071 SWE 2067
144 FM Savage Allan G 2002221 USA 2067
145 Arnarsson Hrannar 230112 ISL 2066
146 NM Gantumur Orgil 4902076 MGL 2058
147 Birkisson Björn 2310600 ISL 2057
148 Salami Abimbola 8505640 NGR 2057
149 Einarsson Einar Kristinn 2301105 ISL 2056
150 Tunge Christian 1519930 NOR 2055
Read previous post:
Kirsansmiles_3251815b
Chess at the Olympics?

  Chess and Bridge are among 26 sports that have applied for inclusion in the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo....

37254
A talk with Anastasiya Karlovich

Anastasiya Karlovich has been a Women Grandmaster since 2003. She earned a gold medal playing first board with the Ukrainian...

20110523anatolijk9
Senki nem nyert annyi sakktornán, mint Karpov

Senki nem nyert annyi sakktornán, mint Karpov A sakkozás tizenkettedik világbajnoka, Anatolij Karpov hétfőn ünnepelte 60. születésnapját. Ősi riválisával, Garri Kaszparovval...

gashimov-300x248
Shamkir Chess – Gashimov Memorial 2017 2017-04-21 – 2017-05-01

4th Vugar Gashimov Memorial 2017 (Shamkir AZE) Thu 20th Apr 2017 - Sun 30th Apr 2017 - Official Site Vugar...

Vera_Menchik
Lekörözte a férfiakat: Vera Menchik, az elsö nöi sakk-világbajnok (1906–1944)

Lekörözte a férfiakat: Vera Menchik, az elsö nöi sakk-világbajnok (1906–1944) Angol anyától, cseh apától Moszkvában született, 1921-től családjával Angliában élt....

Close