Round two of the FIDE Candidates Tournament in Yekaterinburg took place on March 18.

Round two of the FIDE Candidates Tournament in Yekaterinburg took place on March 18.

Jekatyerinburgban a FIDE a világbajnok-jelölti döntő második fordulójára március 18-án került sor.
Maxime Vachier-Lagrave és Fabiano Caruana világossal nyert a vb-jelölti döntő második játétnapján,
A 14 fordulós, ötszázezer euró összdíjazású sakkvilágbajnoki döntő március 17-től április 4-ig tart, a pihenőnapok: március 20., 24., 28. és április 1. A világbajnokságot decemberben, Dubaiban rendezik majd.
Fabiano Caruana (USA) – Kirill Alekseenko (Oroszország) 1-0
Ian Nepomniachtchi (Oroszország) – Alexander Grischuk (Oroszország) 1 / 2-1 / 2
Wang Hao (Kína) – Anish Giri (Hollandia) 1 / 2-1 / 2
Maxime Vachier-Lagrave (France) – Ding Liren (China) 1-0

Standings after Round 2:

1-4. Fabiano Caruana, Ian Nepomniachtchi, Wang Hao, Maxime Vachier-Lagrave – 1.5 points apiece;
5. Alexander Grischuk – 1;
6-7. Anish Giri, Kirill Alekseenko – 0.5;
8. Ding Liren – 0.

Candidates Chess Tournament 2020 2020-03-17 – 2020-04-04 info live results pgn 

[Event “Tournament”]
[Site “”]
[Date “2020.03.18”]
[Round “2.1”]
[White “Caruana, Fabiano”]
[Black “Alekseenko, Kirill”]
[Result “1-0”]

1. d4 {[%clk 01:40:55]} Nf6 {[%clk 01:40:42]} 2. c4 {[%clk 01:41:20]} e6 {[%clk 01:41:21]} 3. Nc3 {[%clk 01:41:44]} Bb4 {[%clk 01:40:36]} 4. f3 {[%clk 01:42:07]} d5 {[%clk 01:39:56]} 5. a3 {[%clk 01:42:05]} Be7 {[%clk 01:40:18]} 6. e4 {[%clk 01:42:29]} dxe4 {[%clk 01:40:18]} 7. fxe4 {[%clk 01:42:52]} c5 {[%clk 01:40:44]} 8. d5 {[%clk 01:43:14]} exd5 {[%clk 01:39:57]} 9. exd5 {[%clk 01:43:35]} O-O {[%clk 01:39:27]} 10. Be2 {[%clk 01:44:02]} Re8 {[%clk 01:33:40]} 11. Nf3 {[%clk 01:42:27]} Bg4 {[%clk 01:31:30]} 12. O-O {[%clk 01:42:48]} Nbd7 {[%clk 01:30:15]} 13. d6 {[%clk 01:36:41]} Bf8 {[%clk 01:30:02]} 14. h3 {[%clk 01:36:39]} Bh5 {[%clk 01:18:51]} 15. Nb5 {[%clk 01:36:41]} Re6 {[%clk 00:43:11]} 16. Bf4 {[%clk 01:30:22]} a6 {[%clk 00:38:23]} 17. Nc7 {[%clk 01:23:32]} Re4 {[%clk 00:38:09]} 18. Bh2 {[%clk 01:21:39]} Rc8 {[%clk 00:26:11]} 19. g4 {[%clk 01:14:56]} Bxg4 {[%clk 00:16:15]} 20. hxg4 {[%clk 01:15:09]} Nxg4 {[%clk 00:16:38]} 21. Bd3 {[%clk 01:12:47]} Nxh2 {[%clk 00:15:28]} 22. Bxe4 {[%clk 01:11:37]} Nxf1 {[%clk 00:15:13]} 23. Qxf1 {[%clk 01:11:05]} Bxd6 {[%clk 00:13:24]} 24. Nd5 {[%clk 01:10:58]} g6 {[%clk 00:05:48]} 25. Qh3 {[%clk 01:07:20]} Kg7 {[%clk 00:06:15]} 26. Kh1 {[%clk 01:06:57]} Ne5 {[%clk 00:05:32]} 27. Nh4 {[%clk 01:03:09]} h5 {[%clk 00:03:41]} 28. Rg1 {[%clk 01:00:03]} Bf8 {[%clk 00:00:32]} 29. Nf4 {[%clk 00:48:27]} Ng4 {[%clk 00:00:57]} 30. Nxh5+ {[%clk 00:48:29]} gxh5 {[%clk 00:01:12]} 31. Bf5 {[%clk 00:43:28]} Be7 {[%clk 00:01:10]} 32. Bxg4 {[%clk 00:42:21]} hxg4 {[%clk 00:01:04]} 33. Qxg4+ {[%clk 00:42:04]} Bg5 {[%clk 00:01:31]} 34. Qh5 {[%clk 00:41:44]} 1-0

[Event “Tournament”]
[Site “”]
[Date “2020.03.18”]
[Round “2.2”]
[White “Nepomniachtchi, Ian”]
[Black “Grischuk, Alexander”]
[Result “1/2-1/2”]

1. e4 {[%clk 01:40:56]} e5 {[%clk 01:35:18]} 2. Nf3 {[%clk 01:41:20]} Nc6 {[%clk 01:35:42]} 3. Bb5 {[%clk 01:41:45]} Nf6 {[%clk 01:35:46]} 4. O-O {[%clk 01:41:59]} Nxe4 {[%clk 01:36:04]} 5. d4 {[%clk 01:42:23]} Nd6 {[%clk 01:35:52]} 6. Bxc6 {[%clk 01:42:49]} dxc6 {[%clk 01:36:17]} 7. dxe5 {[%clk 01:43:12]} Nf5 {[%clk 01:36:42]} 8. Qxd8+ {[%clk 01:43:36]} Kxd8 {[%clk 01:37:11]} 9. Nc3 {[%clk 01:43:59]} Ke8 {[%clk 01:35:57]} 10. h3 {[%clk 01:44:24]} h5 {[%clk 01:36:13]} 11. Bf4 {[%clk 01:44:41]} Be7 {[%clk 01:35:07]} 12. Rad1 {[%clk 01:45:03]} Be6 {[%clk 01:35:03]} 13. Ng5 {[%clk 01:45:27]} Rh6 {[%clk 01:35:14]} 14. Rfe1 {[%clk 01:45:50]} Bb4 {[%clk 01:35:02]} 15. a3 {[%clk 01:46:47]} Bxc3 {[%clk 01:35:13]} 16. bxc3 {[%clk 01:47:13]} h4 {[%clk 01:22:36]} 17. Kh2 {[%clk 01:46:35]} Kf8 {[%clk 01:15:44]} 18. Rb1 {[%clk 01:32:47]} b6 {[%clk 01:08:51]} 19. Rb4 {[%clk 01:30:38]} Re8 {[%clk 00:31:09]} 20. Ra4 {[%clk 01:25:46]} a5 {[%clk 00:29:16]} 21. Bd2 {[%clk 01:26:12]} c5 {[%clk 00:21:18]} 22. Rf4 {[%clk 01:24:39]} Rh5 {[%clk 00:15:20]} 23. Rf3 {[%clk 01:24:42]} Kg8 {[%clk 00:09:03]} 24. Bc1 {[%clk 01:18:22]} Ne7 {[%clk 00:06:58]} 25. g4 {[%clk 01:08:10]} hxg3+ {[%clk 00:05:42]} 26. fxg3 {[%clk 01:08:34]} Nc6 {[%clk 00:02:45]} 27. Bf4 {[%clk 01:05:06]} Bc8 {[%clk 00:01:40]} 28. Rfe3 {[%clk 01:02:46]} Nd8 {[%clk 00:02:26]} 29. Kg2 {[%clk 01:01:23]} Ne6 {[%clk 00:02:18]} 30. Nxe6 {[%clk 01:01:47]} Bxe6 {[%clk 00:02:41]} 31. g4 {[%clk 01:01:54]} Rh8 {[%clk 00:03:06]} 32. Bg5 {[%clk 01:01:58]} Kh7 {[%clk 00:03:25]} 33. Kg3 {[%clk 01:02:01]} Rb8 {[%clk 00:01:44]} 34. Rd3 {[%clk 00:58:56]} Rhe8 {[%clk 00:01:38]} 35. Red1 {[%clk 00:58:34]} b5 {[%clk 00:01:53]} 36. Rd8 {[%clk 00:58:36]} b4 {[%clk 00:01:09]} 37. Rxe8 {[%clk 00:59:19]} Rxe8 {[%clk 00:01:36]} 38. cxb4 {[%clk 00:59:13]} cxb4 {[%clk 00:02:04]} 39. axb4 {[%clk 00:59:39]} axb4 {[%clk 00:02:32]} 40. Rd8 {[%clk 00:59:38]} Rxd8 {[%clk 00:03:24]} 1/2-1/2

[Event “Tournament”]
[Site “”]
[Date “2020.03.18”]
[Round “2.3”]
[White “Wang, Hao”]
[Black “Giri, Anish”]
[Result “1/2-1/2”]

1. c4 {[%clk 01:41:25]} c5 {[%clk 01:41:18]} 2. Nc3 {[%clk 01:40:45]} g6 {[%clk 01:40:43]} 3. g3 {[%clk 01:41:04]} Bg7 {[%clk 01:41:15]} 4. Bg2 {[%clk 01:41:11]} Nc6 {[%clk 01:41:30]} 5. Nf3 {[%clk 01:41:23]} e6 {[%clk 01:41:25]} 6. h4 {[%clk 01:38:27]} h6 {[%clk 01:41:55]} 7. d4 {[%clk 01:35:25]} cxd4 {[%clk 01:40:26]} 8. Nb5 {[%clk 01:35:53]} d5 {[%clk 01:40:51]} 9. cxd5 {[%clk 01:35:56]} exd5 {[%clk 01:41:21]} 10. O-O {[%clk 01:34:11]} Nf6 {[%clk 01:41:12]} 11. Bf4 {[%clk 01:26:06]} O-O {[%clk 01:41:16]} 12. Qc1 {[%clk 01:11:18]} a6 {[%clk 00:54:28]} 13. Nbxd4 {[%clk 01:09:25]} Nxd4 {[%clk 00:42:52]} 14. Nxd4 {[%clk 01:08:50]} Kh7 {[%clk 00:43:20]} 15. Rd1 {[%clk 00:43:30]} Re8 {[%clk 00:42:09]} 16. Qc7 {[%clk 00:34:40]} Qxc7 {[%clk 00:41:50]} 17. Bxc7 {[%clk 00:33:51]} Bg4 {[%clk 00:40:46]} 18. f3 {[%clk 00:32:41]} Rac8 {[%clk 00:40:14]} 19. Ba5 {[%clk 00:31:02]} Bd7 {[%clk 00:40:24]} 20. Kf2 {[%clk 00:31:24]} h5 {[%clk 00:38:51]} 21. Bf1 {[%clk 00:26:56]} Ng8 {[%clk 00:36:23]} 22. Bc3 {[%clk 00:25:55]} Bh6 {[%clk 00:33:08]} 23. Rd3 {[%clk 00:18:53]} Ne7 {[%clk 00:31:56]} 24. Rad1 {[%clk 00:19:17]} Bg7 {[%clk 00:29:54]} 25. e3 {[%clk 00:17:55]} Kg8 {[%clk 00:30:04]} 26. R3d2 {[%clk 00:17:13]} Ba4 {[%clk 00:22:06]} 27. Re1 {[%clk 00:16:48]} Bd7 {[%clk 00:18:36]} 28. Ne2 {[%clk 00:16:06]} Rc7 {[%clk 00:08:35]} 29. Bxg7 {[%clk 00:14:57]} Kxg7 {[%clk 00:08:57]} 30. Nc3 {[%clk 00:14:18]} Be6 {[%clk 00:09:44]} 31. Red1 {[%clk 00:14:37]} b5 {[%clk 00:08:42]} 32. a3 {[%clk 00:13:08]} Rb8 {[%clk 00:08:23]} 33. Ne2 {[%clk 00:12:07]} a5 {[%clk 00:06:53]} 34. Nd4 {[%clk 00:11:38]} Bd7 {[%clk 00:06:45]} 35. b4 {[%clk 00:10:03]} axb4 {[%clk 00:04:15]} 36. axb4 {[%clk 00:10:24]} Ra8 {[%clk 00:04:40]} 37. Rb2 {[%clk 00:10:04]} Ra4 {[%clk 00:04:38]} 38. Rdb1 {[%clk 00:08:51]} Rb7 {[%clk 00:03:55]} 39. Rc1 {[%clk 00:09:01]} Rba7 {[%clk 00:02:32]} 40. Nxb5 {[%clk 00:06:52]} Bxb5 {[%clk 00:02:57]} 41. Bxb5 {[%clk 00:07:44]} Ra3 {[%clk 00:03:26]} 42. Be2 {[%clk 00:03:00]} Rb7 {[%clk 00:44:32]} 43. b5 {[%clk 00:41:10]} Rb6 {[%clk 00:43:59]} 44. Rd1 {[%clk 00:30:59]} Kf6 {[%clk 00:40:44]} 45. Rdd2 {[%clk 00:30:23]} Rb7 {[%clk 00:37:35]} 46. Bd3 {[%clk 00:24:24]} Nc8 {[%clk 00:37:27]} 47. e4 {[%clk 00:23:57]} dxe4 {[%clk 00:36:54]} 48. Bxe4 {[%clk 00:24:18]} Rb6 {[%clk 00:37:21]} 49. Rd7 {[%clk 00:18:23]} Rc3 {[%clk 00:29:18]} 50. Rb7 {[%clk 00:11:58]} Rxb7 {[%clk 00:27:39]} 51. Bxb7 {[%clk 00:12:24]} Nb6 {[%clk 00:27:56]} 52. Be4 {[%clk 00:12:29]} Ke5 {[%clk 00:27:10]} 53. Rd2 {[%clk 00:08:12]} Rb3 {[%clk 00:26:42]} 54. Bc6 {[%clk 00:05:46]} Nc4 {[%clk 00:24:41]} 55. f4+ {[%clk 00:04:57]} Kf6 {[%clk 00:21:03]} 56. Rd8 {[%clk 00:04:17]} Rb2+ {[%clk 00:21:00]} 57. Kf3 {[%clk 00:04:21]} Nd2+ {[%clk 00:17:36]} 58. Ke3 {[%clk 00:04:37]} Nf1+ {[%clk 00:18:06]} 59. Kf3 {[%clk 00:03:08]} Nd2+ {[%clk 00:17:19]} 60. Ke2 {[%clk 00:02:00]} Ne4+ {[%clk 00:17:16]} 61. Kf3 {[%clk 00:01:02]} 1/2-1/2

[Event “Tournament”]
[Site “”]
[Date “2020.03.18”]
[Round “2.4”]
[White “Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime”]
[Black “Ding, Liren”]
[Result “1-0”]

1. e4 {[%clk 01:41:25]} e5 {[%clk 01:40:55]} 2. Nf3 {[%clk 01:41:19]} Nc6 {[%clk 01:41:19]} 3. Bb5 {[%clk 01:41:44]} a6 {[%clk 01:41:44]} 4. Ba4 {[%clk 01:42:08]} Nf6 {[%clk 01:42:08]} 5. O-O {[%clk 01:42:35]} Be7 {[%clk 01:42:35]} 6. Re1 {[%clk 01:42:58]} b5 {[%clk 01:42:57]} 7. Bb3 {[%clk 01:43:24]} O-O {[%clk 01:43:21]} 8. h3 {[%clk 01:43:39]} Bb7 {[%clk 01:43:27]} 9. d3 {[%clk 01:43:49]} d6 {[%clk 01:43:45]} 10. a3 {[%clk 01:44:09]} Qd7 {[%clk 01:42:08]} 11. Nc3 {[%clk 01:43:12]} Rfe8 {[%clk 01:41:08]} 12. Bd2 {[%clk 01:43:14]} Nd8 {[%clk 01:32:27]} 13. Nd5 {[%clk 01:42:33]} Nxd5 {[%clk 01:24:50]} 14. exd5 {[%clk 01:42:54]} c5 {[%clk 01:22:34]} 15. a4 {[%clk 01:36:31]} f5 {[%clk 01:14:13]} 16. axb5 {[%clk 01:25:54]} axb5 {[%clk 01:14:36]} 17. Rxa8 {[%clk 01:26:19]} Bxa8 {[%clk 01:15:03]} 18. c4 {[%clk 01:22:03]} Nf7 {[%clk 01:05:07]} 19. cxb5 {[%clk 01:19:42]} g5 {[%clk 01:05:22]} 20. Nh2 {[%clk 01:14:29]} Kg7 {[%clk 00:58:51]} 21. Bc4 {[%clk 01:10:36]} Kg6 {[%clk 00:59:01]} 22. g4 {[%clk 01:05:25]} Nh6 {[%clk 00:57:18]} 23. Qf3 {[%clk 00:55:48]} Bd8 {[%clk 00:57:22]} 24. Qg2 {[%clk 00:50:55]} f4 {[%clk 00:55:27]} 25. b4 {[%clk 00:40:47]} Bb6 {[%clk 00:39:58]} 26. Qe4+ {[%clk 00:36:28]} Kg7 {[%clk 00:39:50]} 27. bxc5 {[%clk 00:32:15]} dxc5 {[%clk 00:40:12]} 28. Nf3 {[%clk 00:31:31]} Nf7 {[%clk 00:40:34]} 29. Bc3 {[%clk 00:31:55]} Bc7 {[%clk 00:38:19]} 30. b6 {[%clk 00:29:51]} Bb8 {[%clk 00:38:48]} 31. Qf5 {[%clk 00:29:49]} Qxf5 {[%clk 00:37:35]} 32. gxf5 {[%clk 00:29:41]} Kf6 {[%clk 00:36:21]} 33. Nd2 {[%clk 00:24:28]} Rd8 {[%clk 00:36:39]} 34. d6 {[%clk 00:17:00]} Rxd6 {[%clk 00:35:20]} 35. Rb1 {[%clk 00:11:21]} Nd8 {[%clk 00:35:07]} 36. b7 {[%clk 00:09:45]} Bxb7 {[%clk 00:33:49]} 37. Ba5 {[%clk 00:10:06]} 1-0


Round 3 pairings:

Ding Liren (China) – Fabiano Caruana (USA)

Anish Giri (Netherlands) – Maxime Vachier-Lagrave (France)

Alexander Grischuk (Russia) – Wang Hao (China)

Kirill Alekseenko (Russia) – Ian Nepomniachtchi (Russia)

The organizers of the FIDE Candidates Tournament are the International Chess Federation (FIDE), the Chess Federation of Russia (CFR) as well as the Government of the Sverdlovsk Region and the Chess Federation of the Sverdlovsk Region.

Partners:

Sima Land – the title sponsor of the FIDE Candidates Tournament

Algorand – official blockchain partner

Kaspersky – official cybersecurity partner

PJSC PhosAgro – General partner of the CFR

Mercedes-Benz Russia – official auto partner

Pine Creek Golf Resort and SILA International Lawyers – partners