Second Round of Aeroflot Open 2019 Finishes in Moscow

Aeroflot open live

Second Round of Aeroflot Open 2019 Finishes in Moscow

Six players lead “A” tournament.

The second round of main tournaments of the 17th International Chess Festival “Aeroflot Open 2019” was played in Cosmos Hotel on February 21.

Maksim Chigaev (Russia), Krishnan Sasikiran, S.L. Narayanan, Nihal Sarin, Aravindh Chithambaram (all from India), and Zhou Jianchao (China) are leading the pack with 2 points. 29 players are half a point behind.

Round 3 pairings

New schedule:

Tournament A                                         Tournament B

 

Round 1    Feb. 20 15:00                         Rd 1    Feb. 20     15:00

Round 2    Feb. 21 15:00                         Rd 2    Feb. 21     15:00

Round 3    Feb. 22 15:00                         Rd 3    Feb. 22     15:00

Round 4  Feb. 23 Saturday 09:30        Rd 4    Feb. 23     15:00

Round 5  Feb. 23 Saturday 16:30        Rd 5    Feb. 24 Sunday 09:30

Round 6    Feb. 24 15:00                         Rd 6    Feb. 24 Sunday 16:30

Round 7    Feb. 25 15:00                         Rd 7    Feb. 25     15:00

Round 8    Feb. 26 15:00                         Rd 8    Feb. 26     15:00

Round 9    Feb. 27 15:00                         Rd 9    Feb. 27     15:00

 

 

Aeroflot Open 2019 (Moscow RUS) 
Tue 19th Feb 2019 – Thu 28th Feb 2019 – Official Site – Results

Aeroflot Open A 2019 (9 Rds Swiss Indiv TC: 100:50:15+30spm(1)) – Games in PGN: Open A Games |

GAMES chessbase pgn




Sakk




 

Aeroflot Open A 2019 Moscow RUS Tue 19th Feb 2019 – Thu 28th Feb 2019
Leading Round 2 (of 9) Standings:
Rk SNo Name FED Rtg Pts TB1 TB2
1 11 Sasikiran Krishnan IND 2678 2.0 1 0
29 Zhou Jianchao CHN 2615 2.0 1 0
30 Chigaev Maksim RUS 2613 2.0 1 0
42 Narayanan.S.L IND 2593 2.0 1 0
45 Nihal Sarin IND 2578 2.0 1 0
6 38 Aravindh Chithambaram Vr. IND 2601 2.0 0 0
7 1 Wei Yi CHN 2733 1.5 1 0
2 Fedoseev Vladimir RUS 2715 1.5 1 0
3 Wang Hao CHN 2714 1.5 1 0
6 Mamedov Rauf AZE 2703 1.5 1 0
7 Inarkiev Ernesto RUS 2692 1.5 1 0
9 Korobov Anton UKR 2687 1.5 1 0
13 Sjugirov Sanan RUS 2663 1.5 1 0
14 Sethuraman S.P. IND 2651 1.5 1 0
18 Ganguly Surya Shekhar IND 2636 1.5 1 0
21 Sarana Alexey RUS 2630 1.5 1 0
24 Grachev Boris RUS 2626 1.5 1 0
25 Khismatullin Denis RUS 2621 1.5 1 0
26 Firouzja Alireza IRI 2618 1.5 1 0
28 Martirosyan Haik M. ARM 2616 1.5 1 0
33 Idani Pouya IRI 2604 1.5 1 0
35 Deac Bogdan-Daniel ROU 2603 1.5 1 0
36 Esipenko Andrey RUS 2603 1.5 1 0
39 Donchenko Alexander GER 2600 1.5 1 0
43 Tabatabaei M.Amin IRI 2590 1.5 1 0
44 Antipov Mikhail Al. RUS 2589 1.5 1 0
46 Yuffa Daniil RUS 2578 1.5 1 0
48 Aleksandrov Aleksej BLR 2574 1.5 1 0
62 Kulaots Kaido EST 2542 1.5 1 0
67 Debashis Das IND 2532 1.5 1 0
72 Xu Yi CHN 2520 1.5 1 0
93 Sadhwani Raunak IND 2448 1.5 1 0
33 32 Lupulescu Constantin ROU 2610 1.5 0 0
77 Liu Yan CHN 2498 1.5 0 0
87 Harika Dronavalli IND 2471 1.5 0 0
36 4 Dubov Daniil RUS 2703 1.0 1 0
5 Kovalev Vladislav BLR 2703 1.0 1 0
8 Nabaty Tamir ISR 2688 1.0 1 0
10 Safarli Eltaj AZE 2681 1.0 1 0
12 Maghsoodloo Parham IRI 2666 1.0 1 0
15 Anton Guijarro David ESP 2642 1.0 1 0
16 Zvjaginsev Vadim RUS 2642 1.0 1 0
17 Iturrizaga Bonelli Eduardo VEN 2640 1.0 1 0
19 Alekseenko Kirill RUS 2634 1.0 1 0
20 Indjic Aleksandar SRB 2630 1.0 1 0
22 Kobalia Mikhail RUS 2627 1.0 1 0
27 Van Foreest Jorden NED 2618 1.0 1 0
31 Goganov Aleksey RUS 2612 1.0 1 0
37 Gordievsky Dmitry RUS 2603 1.0 1 0
40 Svane Rasmus GER 2599 1.0 1 0
101 players

 

Tournament page