September 2017 FIDE Rating List

FIDE publishes September 2017 FIDE Rating List. The list of top players is published at Top lists page of FIDE ratings website. All players can check new ratings at the main page of FIDE ratings website.


FIDE publishes September 2017 FRL

A Nemzetközi Sakkszövetség (FIDE) megjelentette a 2017.szeptember 1-től érvényes, az Élő-pontszámok alapján összeállított világranglistákat.
A FIDE korábbi döntésének megfelelően 2012. július 1-től immáron havonta adja ki a ranglistát, valamint külön listán számolják a rapid és a villámtornák Élő-pontjait.

FIDE Top 100 Players

More than just the 15 Elo that he earned. Maxime Vachier-Lagrave scored his greatest tournament victory to date, pulling ahead of the world's best, including World Champion Magnus Carlsen.

Maxime Vachier-Lagrave in Saint Louis | Photo: Lennart Ootes

A special note and congratulations to GM Vidit Santosh, who broke 2700 for the first time, and becomes the 4th Indian to achieve this feat.

Vidit Santosh | Photo: Anastasia Balakhontseva

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
1 Carlsen, Magnus g NOR 2827 9 1990
2 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime g FRA 2804 9 1990
3 Kramnik, Vladimir g RUS 2803 0 1975
4 Aronian, Levon g ARM 2802 9 1982
5 Caruana, Fabiano g USA 2799 9 1992
6 Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar g AZE 2797 0 1985
7 Anand, Viswanathan g IND 2794 9 1969
8 So, Wesley g USA 2792 9 1993
9 Grischuk, Alexander g RUS 2788 4 1983
10 Nakamura, Hikaru g USA 2781 9 1987
11 Karjakin, Sergey g RUS 2780 9 1990
12 Giri, Anish g NED 2777 4 1994
13 Ding, Liren g CHN 2771 8 1992
14 Svidler, Peter g RUS 2756 9 1976
15 Yu, Yangyi g CHN 2750 3 1994
16 Topalov, Veselin g BUL 2749 0 1975
17 Wei, Yi g CHN 2748 4 1999
18 Li, Chao b g CHN 2745 4 1989
19 Radjabov, Teimour g AZE 2742 0 1987
20 Harikrishna, P. g IND 2741 9 1986
21 Nepomniachtchi, Ian g RUS 2741 9 1990
22 Wojtaszek, Radoslaw g POL 2739 6 1987
23 Dominguez Perez, Leinier g CUB 2739 0 1983
24 Le, Quang Liem g VIE 2739 0 1991
25 Adams, Michael g ENG 2738 0 1971
26 Gelfand, Boris g ISR 2737 6 1968
27 Eljanov, Pavel g UKR 2734 0 1983
28 Fedoseev, Vladimir g RUS 2731 0 1995
29 Bacrot, Etienne g FRA 2728 22 1983
30 Vitiugov, Nikita g RUS 2728 10 1987
31 Matlakov, Maxim g RUS 2728 0 1991
32 Ivanchuk, Vassily g UKR 2727 12 1969
33 Navara, David g CZE 2720 9 1985
34 Vallejo Pons, Francisco g ESP 2717 0 1982
35 Bu, Xiangzhi g CHN 2714 4 1985
36 Jakovenko, Dmitry g RUS 2710 0 1983
37 Tomashevsky, Evgeny g RUS 2710 0 1987
38 Andreikin, Dmitry g RUS 2708 4 1990
39 Almasi, Zoltan g HUN 2707 0 1976
40 Jobava, Baadur g GEO 2702 17 1983
41 Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi g IND 2702 7 1994
42 Naiditsch, Arkadij g AZE 2702 6 1985
43 Howell, David W L g ENG 2701 9 1990
44 Wang, Hao g CHN 2701 4 1989
45 Amin, Bassem g EGY 2699 14 1988
46 Wang, Yue g CHN 2699 4 1987
47 Short, Nigel D g ENG 2698 19 1965
48 Duda, Jan-Krzysztof g POL 2698 7 1998
49 Cheparinov, Ivan g BUL 2695 12 1986
50 Rodshtein, Maxim g ISR 2695 0 1989
51 Ponomariov, Ruslan g UKR 2694 16 1983
52 Najer, Evgeniy g RUS 2694 12 1977
53 Inarkiev, Ernesto g RUS 2694 6 1985
54 Artemiev, Vladislav g RUS 2692 0 1998
55 Kryvoruchko, Yuriy g UKR 2692 0 1986
56 Malakhov, Vladimir g RUS 2691 4 1980
57 Kuzubov, Yuriy g UKR 2688 19 1990
58 Sadler, Matthew D g ENG 2687 0 1974
59 Rublevsky, Sergei g RUS 2683 0 1974
60 Sutovsky, Emil g ISR 2683 0 1977
61 Onischuk, Alexander g USA 2682 0 1975
62 Leko, Peter g HUN 2679 9 1979
63 Mamedov, Rauf g AZE 2678 19 1988
64 Sasikiran, Krishnan g IND 2676 19 1981
65 Kamsky, Gata g USA 2676 9 1974
66 Morozevich, Alexander g RUS 2676 9 1977
67 Kasimdzhanov, Rustam g UZB 2676 0 1979
68 Rapport, Richard g HUN 2675 0 1996
69 Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter g GER 2674 7 1976
70 Moiseenko, Alexander g UKR 2674 4 1980
71 Ni, Hua g CHN 2674 4 1983
72 Movsesian, Sergei g ARM 2671 7 1978
73 Kravtsiv, Martyn g UKR 2670 12 1990
74 Hou, Yifan g CHN 2670 9 1994
75 Adhiban, B. g IND 2670 7 1992
76 Rakhmanov, Aleksandr g RUS 2669 7 1989
77 Jones, Gawain C B g ENG 2668 16 1987
78 Motylev, Alexander g RUS 2668 10 1979
79 Akopian, Vladimir g ARM 2667 0 1971
80 Bareev, Evgeny g CAN 2666 0 1966
81 Dubov, Daniil g RUS 2666 0 1996
82 Riazantsev, Alexander g RUS 2666 0 1985
83 Iturrizaga Bonelli, Eduardo g VEN 2665 24 1989
84 Ganguly, Surya Shekhar g IND 2665 16 1983
85 Saric, Ivan g CRO 2662 21 1990
86 Shankland, Samuel L g USA 2662 18 1991
87 Akobian, Varuzhan g USA 2662 0 1983
88 Berkes, Ferenc g HUN 2661 9 1985
89 Nabaty, Tamir g ISR 2661 9 1991
90 Van Wely, Loek g NED 2661 7 1972
91 Ragger, Markus g AUT 2659 7 1988
92 Ipatov, Alexander g TUR 2659 0 1993
93 Fressinet, Laurent g FRA 2657 9 1981
94 Anton Guijarro, David g ESP 2656 19 1995
95 Negi, Parimarjan g IND 2656 0 1993
96 Laznicka, Viktor g CZE 2654 7 1988
97 Grachev, Boris g RUS 2654 0 1986
98 Grandelius, Nils g SWE 2653 11 1993
99 Granda Zuniga, Julio E g PER 2653 7 1967
100 Korobov, Anton g UKR 2652 21 1985
101 Papaioannou, Ioannis g GRE 2652 0 1976
102 Sargissian, Gabriel g ARM 2652 0 1983

Top climbers and descenders 

The list of players who experienced gains or losses of at least 10 Elo. The biggest winner in the month was the Ukrainin player, Yury Kuzubov, who gained 36 Elo after notable campaigns in both the Turkish League and the Spanish. His teams and teammates were no doubt delighted.

Rk
Old
Name
Fed
Ti.
Rating
Old
Gms
2 8 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime FRA GM 2804 +15 2789 9
7 10 Anand, Viswanathan IND GM 2794 +11 2783 9
8 2 So, Wesley USA GM 2792 -18 2810 9
10 7 Nakamura, Hikaru USA GM 2781 -11 2792 9
21 15 Nepomniachtchi, Ian RUS GM 2741 -10 2751 9
29 34 Bacrot, Etienne FRA GM 2728 +13 2715 22
33 26 Navara, David CZE GM 2720 -17 2737 9
40 57 Jobava, Baadur GEO GM 2702 +15 2687 17
45 62 Amin, Bassem EGY GM 2699 +19 2680 14
47 55 Short, Nigel D ENG GM 2698 +10 2688 19
52 39 Najer, Evgeniy RUS GM 2694 -13 2707 12
57 98 Kuzubov, Yuriy UKR GM 2688 +36 2652 19
64 54 Sasikiran, Krishnan IND GM 2676 -12 2688 19
69 56 Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter GER GM 2674 -13 2687 7
74 100 Hou, Yifan CHN GM 2670 +18 2652 9
85   Saric, Ivan CRO GM 2662 +30 2632 21
90   Van Wely, Loek NED GM 2661 +15 2646 7
96 82 Laznicka, Viktor CZE GM 2654 -10 2664 7
100 76 Korobov, Anton UKR GM 2652 -16 2668 21

FIDE Top 100 Women

What can one say except 'All Hail the Queen'! Hou Yifan was simply imperial as she scored in one game after another, taking clear first at the Biel International, in spite of a loss. Just fantastic.

Happy Hou

Hou Yifan | Photo: Pascal Simon

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
1 Hou, Yifan g CHN 2670 9 1994
2 Muzychuk, Anna g UKR 2576 12 1990
3 Ju, Wenjun g CHN 2574 4 1991
4 Koneru, Humpy g IND 2557 0 1987
5 Kosteniuk, Alexandra g RUS 2552 0 1984
6 Muzychuk, Mariya g UKR 2544 0 1992
7 Cmilyte, Viktorija g LTU 2542 0 1983
8 Lagno, Kateryna g RUS 2541 4 1989
9 Lei, Tingjie g CHN 2534 17 1997
10 Harika, Dronavalli g IND 2528 9 1991
11 Dzagnidze, Nana g GEO 2519 0 1987
12 Tan, Zhongyi g CHN 2509 4 1991
13 Stefanova, Antoaneta g BUL 2506 4 1979
14 Girya, Olga wg RUS 2505 4 1991
15 Gunina, Valentina g RUS 2505 0 1989
16 Sebag, Marie g FRA 2495 0 1986
17 Zhao, Xue g CHN 2484 3 1985
18 Socko, Monika g POL 2479 0 1978
19 Goryachkina, Aleksandra wg RUS 2478 0 1998
20 Shen, Yang m CHN 2473 3 1989
21 Batsiashvili, Nino m GEO 2472 12 1987
22 Atalik, Ekaterina m TUR 2468 12 1982
23 Pogonina, Natalija wg RUS 2466 0 1985
24 Hoang, Thanh Trang g HUN 2459 0 1980
25 Khotenashvili, Bela g GEO 2459 0 1988
26 Cramling, Pia g SWE 2453 5 1963
27 Paehtz, Elisabeth m GER 2453 5 1985
28 Kashlinskaya, Alina m RUS 2446 9 1993
29 Ushenina, Anna g UKR 2445 12 1985
30 Saduakassova, Dinara m KAZ 2444 18 1996
31 Galliamova, Alisa m RUS 2443 0 1972
32 Shvayger, Yuliya wg ISR 2442 14 1994
33 Javakhishvili, Lela m GEO 2438 0 1984
34 Zhukova, Natalia g UKR 2438 0 1979
35 Gaponenko, Inna m UKR 2437 0 1976
36 Huang, Qian wg CHN 2436 4 1986
37 Krush, Irina g USA 2436 1 1983
38 Khademalsharieh, Sarasadat m IRI 2433 0 1997
39 Bodnaruk, Anastasia m RUS 2432 9 1992
40 Nechaeva, Marina m RUS 2431 9 1986
41 Abdumalik, Zhansaya m KAZ 2428 9 2000
42 Ni, Shiqun wg CHN 2426 15 1997
43 Zatonskih, Anna m USA 2424 0 1978
44 Zhu, Chen g QAT 2424 0 1976
45 Hoolt, Sarah wg GER 2423 14 1988
46 Bulmaga, Irina m ROU 2423 9 1993
47 Zawadzka, Jolanta wg POL 2422 9 1987
48 Ding, Yixin wg CHN 2421 4 1991
49 Assaubayeva, Bibisara wf RUS 2421 0 2004
50 Turova, Irina m RUS 2419 5 1979
51 Danielian, Elina g ARM 2415 9 1978
52 Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina m RUS 2411 0 1974
53 Hoang, Thi Bao Tram wg VIE 2408 0 1987
54 Szczepkowska, Karina m POL 2406 9 1987
55 Daulyte, Deimante m LTU 2404 12 1989
56 Mkrtchian, Lilit m ARM 2401 0 1982
57 Peptan, Corina-Isabela m ROU 2400 9 1978
58 Khurtsidze, Nino m GEO 2400 0 1975
59 Melia, Salome m GEO 2399 0 1987
60 Skripchenko, Almira m FRA 2399 0 1976
61 Batchimeg, Tuvshintugs m MGL 2398 0 1986
62 Bojkovic, Natasa m SRB 2398 0 1971
63 Sukandar, Irine Kharisma m INA 2397 10 1992
64 Munguntuul, Batkhuyag m MGL 2397 0 1987
65 Shuvalova, Polina wm RUS 2397 0 2001
66 Guo, Qi m CHN 2394 15 1995
67 Ordaz Valdes, Lisandra Teresa wg CUB 2394 0 1988
68 Houska, Jovanka m ENG 2393 9 1980
69 Matnadze, Ana m ESP 2393 7 1983
70 Mammadzada, Gunay wg AZE 2393 0 2000
71 Tania, Sachdev m IND 2391 9 1986
72 Cori T., Deysi wg PER 2389 9 1993
73 Rajlich, Iweta m POL 2389 0 1981
74 Voit, Daria f RUS 2387 0 1994
75 Mammadova, Gulnar m AZE 2385 16 1991
76 Zimina, Olga m ITA 2385 9 1982
77 Karavade, Eesha m IND 2384 21 1987
78 Gara, Anita m HUN 2382 0 1983
79 Ovod, Evgenija m RUS 2379 9 1982
80 Arabidze, Meri m GEO 2378 0 1994
81 Brunello, Marina f ITA 2377 9 1994
82 Milliet, Sophie m FRA 2377 9 1983
83 Lujan, Carolina m ARG 2376 0 1985
84 Michna, Marta wg GER 2376 0 1978
85 Bivol, Alina wg RUS 2375 13 1996
86 Aulia, Medina Warda wg INA 2375 0 1997
87 Guramishvili, Sopiko m GEO 2374 0 1991
88 Schleining, Zoya m GER 2374 0 1961
89 Vega Gutierrez, Sabrina m ESP 2373 7 1987
90 Gritsayeva, Oksana wf RUS 2373 0 1980
91 Arakhamia-Grant, Ketevan g SCO 2369 9 1968
92 Foisor, Sabina-Francesca wg USA 2369 9 1989
93 Ryjanova, Julia wg AUS 2369 0 1974
94 Ziaziulkina, Nastassia m BLR 2369 0 1995
95 Kovanova, Baira wg RUS 2368 0 1987
96 Fierro Baquero, Martha L. m ECU 2367 0 1977
97 Peng, Zhaoqin g NED 2366 0 1968
98 Li, Ruofan m SGP 2365 0 1978
99 Ozturk, Kubra wg TUR 2364 18 1991
100 Obolentseva, Alexandra wf RUS 2364 9 2001

FIDE Top 100 Juniors

Five-time World Champion Vishy Anand has been an example and an inspiration to Indians for decades, and super talents such as twelve-year-old IM Praggnanandhaa are the result. The young Indian is now the youngest ever to reach 2500, breaking a record that has held since 1989 (Judit Polgar).

Vishy and Pragg | Photo: Lennart Ootes

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
1 Wei, Yi g CHN 2748 4 1999
2 Duda, Jan-Krzysztof g POL 2698 7 1998
3 Artemiev, Vladislav g RUS 2692 0 1998
4 Bluebaum, Matthias g GER 2633 7 1997
5 Xiong, Jeffery g USA 2633 0 2000
6 Oparin, Grigoriy g RUS 2616 4 1997
7 Sevian, Samuel g USA 2610 9 2000
8 Van Foreest, Jorden g NED 2607 9 1999
9 Gledura, Benjamin g HUN 2600 9 1999
10 Svane, Rasmus g GER 2595 7 1997
11 Tari, Aryan g NOR 2588 12 1999
12 Antipov, Mikhail Al. g RUS 2578 16 1997
13 Vavulin, Maksim m RUS 2575 0 1998
14 Karthikeyan, Murali g IND 2574 18 1999
15 Rambaldi, Francesco g ITA 2574 9 1999
16 Aravindh,Chithambaram VR. g IND 2573 22 1999
17 Martirosyan, Haik M. m ARM 2570 0 2000
18 Maghsoodloo, Parham g IRI 2569 17 2000
19 Sunilduth Lyna, Narayanan g IND 2568 23 1998
20 Boruchovsky, Avital g ISR 2565 9 1997
21 Pichot, Alan g ARG 2565 0 1998
22 Wagner, Dennis g GER 2564 16 1997
23 Alekseenko, Kirill g RUS 2563 18 1997
24 Vaibhav, Suri g IND 2560 16 1997
25 Donchenko, Alexander g GER 2559 18 1998
26 Petrosyan, Manuel m ARM 2559 13 1998
27 Deac, Bogdan-Daniel g ROU 2559 9 2001
28 Ghosh, Diptayan g IND 2556 13 1998
29 Bai, Jinshi g CHN 2553 4 1999
30 Paravyan, David m RUS 2550 9 1998
31 Xu, Xiangyu m CHN 2549 3 1999
32 Tabatabaei, M.amin m IRI 2548 12 2001
33 Li, Ruifeng g USA 2548 5 2001
34 Schroeder, Jan-Christian g GER 2547 19 1998
35 Tran, Tuan Minh g VIE 2547 0 1997
36 Liang, Awonder g USA 2545 9 2003
37 Ladva, Ottomar g EST 2543 9 1997
38 Sanal, Vahap g TUR 2542 21 1998
39 Sarana, Alexey g RUS 2541 9 2000
40 Esipenko, Andrey f RUS 2540 0 2002
41 Shevchenko, Kirill m UKR 2537 16 2002
42 Ali Marandi, Cemil Can m TUR 2536 23 1998
43 Lei, Tingjie g CHN 2534 17 1997
44 Vetoshko, Volodymyr g UKR 2534 9 1998
45 Aryan Chopra g IND 2529 9 2001
46 Yuffa, Daniil g RUS 2527 13 1997
47 Firouzja, Alireza m IRI 2527 9 2003
48 Steinberg, Nitzan m ISR 2524 16 1998
49 Vorontsov, Pavlo m UKR 2522 12 1998
50 Dastan, Muhammed Batuhan g TUR 2520 21 1997
51 Harutyunian, Tigran K. m ARM 2520 13 1997
52 Lampert, Jonas m GER 2514 0 1997
53 Theodorou, Nikolas m GRE 2512 0 2000
54 Kelires, Andreas g GRE 2510 9 1999
55 Vardan Nagpal f IND 2510 0 2002
56 Mosadeghpour, Masoud m IRI 2509 13 1997
57 Puranik, Abhimanyu m IND 2509 9 2000
58 Smirnov, Anton m AUS 2508 0 2001
59 Lorparizangeneh, Shahin g IRI 2507 9 1999
60 Preotu, Razvan g CAN 2507 9 1999
61 Santos Ruiz, Miguel m ESP 2505 15 1999
62 Khegay, Dmitriy m RUS 2502 9 1997
63 Golubov, Saveliy m RUS 2501 8 2000
64 Kollars, Dmitrij g GER 2500 25 1999
65 Praggnanandhaa R m IND 2500 9 2005
66 Triapishko, Alexandr m RUS 2500 9 2000
67 Moroni, Luca Jr m ITA 2499 16 2000
68 Brown, Michael William m USA 2499 0 1997
69 Kantor, Gergely m HUN 2495 7 1999
70 Bellahcene, Bilel m FRA 2493 25 1998
71 Nguyen, Thai Dai Van m CZE 2493 9 2001
72 Vogel, Roven m GER 2493 0 2000
73 Burke, John M m USA 2490 18 2001
74 Tang, Andrew m USA 2488 18 1999
75 Shtembuliak, Evgeny m UKR 2488 0 1999
76 Sadikhov, Ulvi m AZE 2487 12 1998
77 Abdusattorov, Nodirbek m UZB 2486 18 2004
78 Sorokin, Aleksey f RUS 2486 0 2000
79 Van Foreest, Lucas m NED 2485 27 2001
80 Gazik, Viktor m SVK 2485 9 2001
81 Suarez Gomez, Julio f ESP 2485 9 1998
82 Dragnev, Valentin m AUT 2483 18 1999
83 Nihal Sarin m IND 2483 9 2004
84 Cheng, Bobby m AUS 2483 0 1997
85 Troff, Kayden W g USA 2483 0 1998
86 Gagare, Shardul g IND 2482 9 1997
87 Chandra, Akshat g USA 2481 12 1999
88 Korpa, Bence m HUN 2480 18 1998
89 Zajic, Milan g SRB 2479 16 1999
90 Goryachkina, Aleksandra wg RUS 2478 0 1998
91 Yeoh, Li Tian m MAS 2478 0 1999
92 Lomasov, Semen m RUS 2476 9 2002
93 Salomon, Johan g NOR 2476 8 1997
94 Repka, Christopher m SVK 2475 0 1998
95 Barseghyan, Harutyun   ARM 2474 9 1998
96 Hakobyan, Aram m ARM 2472 13 2001
97 Zanan, Evgeny m ISR 2471 9 1998
98 Gurevich, Daniel m USA 2471 0 1997
99 Albornoz Cabrera, Carlos Daniel f CUB 2470 10 2000
100 Vignesh N R m IND 2470 9 1998

FIDE Top 100 Girls

20-year-old Lei Tingjie continues to rise. Having been the star of the Chinese team at the World Team Championship, and her win of the Chinese Championship, she added 20 Elo to her tally, and is now 2534 FIDE.

Lei Tingjie | Photo: Qipai.org.cn

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
1 Lei, Tingjie g CHN 2534 17 1997
2 Goryachkina, Aleksandra wg RUS 2478 0 1998
3 Khademalsharieh, Sarasadat m IRI 2433 0 1997
4 Abdumalik, Zhansaya m KAZ 2428 9 2000
5 Ni, Shiqun wg CHN 2426 15 1997
6 Assaubayeva, Bibisara wf RUS 2421 0 2004
7 Shuvalova, Polina wm RUS 2397 0 2001
8 Mammadzada, Gunay wg AZE 2393 0 2000
9 Aulia, Medina Warda wg INA 2375 0 1997
10 Obolentseva, Alexandra wf RUS 2364 9 2001
11 Zhu, Jiner   CHN 2363 14 2002
12 Nomin-Erdene, Davaademberel m MGL 2363 12 2000
13 Garcia Martin, Marta f ESP 2360 12 2000
14 Marjanovic, Annamaria wf HUN 2355 9 2001
15 Tsolakidou, Stavroula wg GRE 2355 9 2000
16 Khomeriki, Nino wm GEO 2347 9 1998
17 Yao, Lan   CHN 2343 18 2000
18 Balajayeva, Khanim wf AZE 2342 5 2001
19 Hojjatova, Aydan wf AZE 2341 10 1999
20 Osmak, Iulija m UKR 2339 12 1998
21 Badelka, Olga wm BLR 2335 9 2002
22 Unuk, Laura wm SLO 2329 19 1999
23 Vaishali R wm IND 2329 9 2001
24 Salimova, Nurgyul f BUL 2329 0 2003
25 Yip, Carissa f USA 2321 17 2003
26 Vantika Agrawal   IND 2315 17 2002
27 Sapale Saloni wc IND 2311 9 1999
28 Aakanksha Hagawane wm IND 2308 9 2000
29 Derakhshani, Dorsa m FID 2306 0 1998
30 Frayna, Janelle Mae wg PHI 2305 35 1997
31 Yu, Jennifer R f USA 2302 18 2002
32 Martynyuk, Elizaveta wf RUS 2302 17 2000
33 Styazhkina, Anna wm RUS 2301 9 1997
34 Tokhirjonova, Gulrukhbegim wg UZB 2300 0 1999
35 Dordzhieva, Dinara wm RUS 2298 18 1999
36 Heinemann, Josefine wm GER 2292 14 1998
37 Drogovoz, Irina wm RUS 2287 0 1999
38 Monnisha G K wm IND 2281 0 1998
39 Martynkova, Olena wf UKR 2278 7 2000
40 Injac, Teodora wf SRB 2277 7 2000
41 Diakonova, Ekaterina   RUS 2276 9 1999
42 Bluhm, Sonja Maria wf GER 2271 9 1998
43 Maltsevskaya, Aleksandra   RUS 2271 0 2002
44 Cvitan, Ena f CRO 2270 18 2001
45 Blagojevic, Tijana wm MNE 2266 0 1997
46 Afonasieva, Anna wf RUS 2263 0 2001
47 Feng, Maggie f USA 2263 0 2000
48 Dimitrova, Aleksandra wf RUS 2262 9 2000
49 Avramidou, Anastasia f GRE 2259 12 2000
50 Antova, Gabriela f BUL 2256 0 2002
51 Amina, Battsooj f MGL 2255 0 2001
52 Peycheva, Gergana wc BUL 2252 9 2003
53 Terbe, Julianna wm HUN 2250 18 1997
54 Sieber, Fiona wm GER 2248 14 2000
55 Solozhenkina, Elizaveta wm RUS 2248 9 2003
56 Di Benedetto, Desiree wm ITA 2246 13 2000
57 Georgescu, Lena wf SUI 2246 0 1999
58 Alinasab, Mobina wm IRI 2245 9 2000
59 Harazinska, Ewa wm POL 2245 9 1998
60 Nicolas Zapata, Irene wm ESP 2244 14 1997
61 Zhou, Qiyu f CAN 2240 5 2000
62 Chernyak, Viktoria wf RUS 2234 9 1997
63 Bykova, Anastasia wf RUS 2234 0 1997
64 Schneider, Jana f GER 2231 16 2002
65 Sliwicka, Alicja wf POL 2230 7 2001
66 Narva, Mai wm EST 2226 23 1999
67 Fisabilillah, Ummi wf INA 2225 9 2000
68 Gorti, Akshita f USA 2224 17 2002
69 Kiolbasa, Oliwia wm POL 2221 16 2000
70 Kubicka, Anna   POL 2221 16 1999
71 Ghukasyan, Siranush wm ARM 2218 0 1998
72 Goltseva, Ekaterina wf RUS 2214 0 2002
73 Uuriintuya, Uurtsaikh wm MGL 2213 0 1998
74 Antolak, Julia wf POL 2212 7 2000
75 Mammadova, Narmin wm AZE 2211 18 1999
76 Keetman, Maaike   NED 2208 9 1999
77 Khokhlova, Daria   RUS 2207 9 1999
78 Velikic, Adela wm SRB 2207 0 1997
79 Srija, Seshadri wm IND 2203 9 1997
80 Bezkorovaina, Mariia   UKR 2201 0 1997
81 Radeva, Viktoria wf BUL 2200 9 2001
82 Lahav, Michal wf ISR 2196 16 1999
83 Yuan, Ye   CHN 2196 10 2000
84 Rozman, Monika wf SLO 2194 7 2000
85 Gu, Tianlu wm CHN 2187 15 1997
86 Potapova, Margarita wf RUS 2187 9 2000
87 Kanakova, Natalie wf CZE 2186 7 1999
88 Mahalakshmi, M wm IND 2185 9 1998
89 Vasova, Maria   BUL 2183 0 1998
90 Gueci, Tea wf ITA 2181 9 1999
91 Kazarian, Anna-Maja f NED 2180 0 2000
92 Gazikova, Veronika wf SVK 2178 0 1999
93 Rodriguez Dominguez, Melissa wm CUB 2178 0 1999
94 Krasnokutskaya, Sofiya   UKR 2175 7 2001
95 Zhang, Lanlin   CHN 2175 2 1999
96 Ning, Kaiyu   CHN 2173 13 2004
97 Vazquez Maccarini, Danitza wm PUR 2173 5 2000
98 Chu, Ruotong   CHN 2173 2 2001
99 Garcia-Castany Musellas, Gal.la wf ESP 2172 0 1997
100 Taghiyeva, Sama   AZE 2172 0 1997

Top 100 Rapid

There is no question that the return of Garry Kasparov overshadowed almost everything that happened in August, and understandably so. Although it wasn't the crushing return many had predicted or hoped for, perhaps the taste of competition will lure the great champion back for a few more, despite his protestations to the contrary. Nevertheless, one small stat does stand out: guess who is the oldest player on both the Rapid and Blitz lists?

Kasparov

Garry Kasparov | Photo: Lennart Ootes

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
1 Carlsen, Magnus g NOR 2909 0 1990
2 Grischuk, Alexander g RUS 2851 0 1983
3 Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar g AZE 2833 0 1985
4 Nakamura, Hikaru g USA 2830 9 1987
5 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime g FRA 2824 0 1990
6 So, Wesley g USA 2822 0 1993
7 Aronian, Levon g ARM 2820 9 1982
8 Nepomniachtchi, Ian g RUS 2811 9 1990
9 Dominguez Perez, Leinier g CUB 2796 9 1983
10 Ivanchuk, Vassily g UKR 2796 0 1969
11 Kramnik, Vladimir g RUS 2795 0 1975
12 Yu, Yangyi g CHN 2784 9 1994
13 Kasparov, Garry g RUS 2783 9 1963
14 Giri, Anish g NED 2770 0 1994
15 Inarkiev, Ernesto g RUS 2761 10 1985
16 Karjakin, Sergey g RUS 2759 9 1990
17 Anand, Viswanathan g IND 2758 9 1969
18 Le, Quang Liem g VIE 2756 9 1991
19 Kamsky, Gata g USA 2750 11 1974
20 Korobov, Anton g UKR 2750 0 1985
21 Onischuk, Vladimir g UKR 2748 0 1991
22 Radjabov, Teimour g AZE 2742 0 1987
23 Caruana, Fabiano g USA 2741 9 1992
24 Andreikin, Dmitry g RUS 2740 0 1990
25 Fedoseev, Vladimir g RUS 2734 0 1995
26 Anton Guijarro, David g ESP 2732 9 1995
27 Ponkratov, Pavel g RUS 2731 11 1988
28 Ponomariov, Ruslan g UKR 2731 9 1983
29 Jakovenko, Dmitry g RUS 2730 0 1983
30 Navara, David g CZE 2728 9 1985
31 Nguyen, Ngoc Truong Son g VIE 2721 0 1990
32 Wojtaszek, Radoslaw g POL 2715 0 1987
33 Cheparinov, Ivan g BUL 2713 0 1986
34 Ding, Liren g CHN 2712 0 1992
35 Movsesian, Sergei g ARM 2712 0 1978
36 Harikrishna, P. g IND 2711 0 1986
37 Melkumyan, Hrant g ARM 2710 0 1989
38 Short, Nigel D g ENG 2709 0 1965
39 Artemiev, Vladislav g RUS 2708 11 1998
40 Amonatov, Farrukh g TJK 2708 0 1978
41 Akopian, Vladimir g ARM 2707 0 1971
42 Zhigalko, Sergei g BLR 2707 0 1989
43 Gelfand, Boris g ISR 2703 10 1968
44 Riazantsev, Alexander g RUS 2703 0 1985
45 Dubov, Daniil g RUS 2700 11 1996
46 Fridman, Daniel g GER 2700 7 1976
47 McShane, Luke J g ENG 2697 4 1984
48 Malakhov, Vladimir g RUS 2696 0 1980
49 Meier, Georg g GER 2695 0 1987
50 Fedorchuk, Sergey A. g UKR 2694 17 1981
51 Bortnyk, Olexandr g UKR 2694 0 1996
52 Safarli, Eltaj g AZE 2694 0 1992
53 Topalov, Veselin g BUL 2693 0 1975
54 Wang, Yue g CHN 2690 9 1987
55 Amin, Bassem g EGY 2690 0 1988
56 Tomashevsky, Evgeny g RUS 2689 0 1987
57 Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi g IND 2684 10 1994
58 Wei, Yi g CHN 2684 9 1999
59 Bauer, Christian g FRA 2684 0 1977
60 Kasimdzhanov, Rustam g UZB 2679 0 1979
61 Matlakov, Maxim g RUS 2679 0 1991
62 Li, Chao b g CHN 2678 9 1989
63 Bacrot, Etienne g FRA 2678 0 1983
64 Duda, Jan-Krzysztof g POL 2675 0 1998
65 Mamedov, Rauf g AZE 2674 0 1988
66 Popov, Ivan g RUS 2674 0 1990
67 Iordachescu, Viorel g MDA 2673 0 1977
68 Kovalenko, Igor g LAT 2672 18 1988
69 Alekseev, Evgeny g RUS 2672 11 1985
70 Salgado Lopez, Ivan g ESP 2672 9 1991
71 Frolyanov, Dmitry g RUS 2671 0 1986
72 Khairullin, Ildar g RUS 2671 0 1990
73 Leko, Peter g HUN 2671 0 1979
74 Savchenko, Boris g RUS 2669 0 1986
75 Lysyj, Igor g RUS 2667 11 1987
76 Shirov, Alexei g LAT 2667 4 1972
77 Bernadskiy, Vitaliy g UKR 2667 0 1994
78 Delgado Ramirez, Neuris g PAR 2667 0 1981
79 Volokitin, Andrei g UKR 2666 0 1986
80 Baklan, Vladimir g UKR 2665 0 1978
81 Bartel, Mateusz g POL 2663 0 1985
82 Motylev, Alexander g RUS 2663 0 1979
83 Oparin, Grigoriy g RUS 2663 0 1997
84 Kokarev, Dmitry g RUS 2662 11 1982
85 Zhou, Jianchao g CHN 2661 9 1988
86 Georgiev, Kiril g BUL 2660 0 1965
87 Parligras, Mircea-Emilian g ROU 2660 0 1980
88 Bu, Xiangzhi g CHN 2659 9 1985
89 Istratescu, Andrei g ROU 2659 7 1975
90 Dreev, Aleksey g RUS 2659 0 1969
91 Jones, Gawain C B g ENG 2655 4 1987
92 Nabaty, Tamir g ISR 2655 0 1991
93 Vazquez Igarza, Renier g ESP 2654 9 1979
94 Pantsulaia, Levan g GEO 2654 0 1986
95 Vitiugov, Nikita g RUS 2654 0 1987
96 Ragger, Markus g AUT 2653 9 1988
97 Pridorozhni, Aleksei g RUS 2653 0 1981
98 Salem, A.R. Saleh g UAE 2653 0 1993
99 Socko, Bartosz g POL 2653 0 1978
100 Iturrizaga Bonelli, Eduardo g VEN 2652 9 1989

Women's Top 50 Rapid

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
1 Hou, Yifan g CHN 2617 0 1994
2 Muzychuk, Anna g UKR 2594 0 1990
3 Lagno, Kateryna g RUS 2577 0 1989
4 Kosteniuk, Alexandra g RUS 2572 11 1984
5 Ju, Wenjun g CHN 2537 0 1991
6 Stefanova, Antoaneta g BUL 2536 0 1979
7 Dzagnidze, Nana g GEO 2528 0 1987
8 Gunina, Valentina g RUS 2528 0 1989
9 Tan, Zhongyi g CHN 2508 9 1991
10 Muzychuk, Mariya g UKR 2498 0 1992
11 Pogonina, Natalija wg RUS 2485 0 1985
12 Ushenina, Anna g UKR 2482 0 1985
13 Koneru, Humpy g IND 2479 0 1987
14 Harika, Dronavalli g IND 2466 0 1991
15 Goryachkina, Aleksandra wg RUS 2462 0 1998
16 Paehtz, Elisabeth m GER 2457 9 1985
17 Turova, Irina m RUS 2456 6 1979
18 Khotenashvili, Bela g GEO 2456 0 1988
19 Zhao, Xue g CHN 2454 0 1985
20 Huang, Qian wg CHN 2453 0 1986
21 Voit, Daria f RUS 2452 11 1994
22 Shen, Yang m CHN 2450 0 1989
23 Bodnaruk, Anastasia m RUS 2448 11 1992
24 Lei, Tingjie g CHN 2446 4 1997
25 Krush, Irina g USA 2445 0 1983
26 Cramling, Pia g SWE 2433 4 1963
27 Mkrtchian, Lilit m ARM 2423 0 1982
28 Matnadze, Ana m ESP 2414 9 1983
29 Cori T., Deysi wg PER 2414 0 1993
30 Nechaeva, Marina m RUS 2414 0 1986
31 Zimina, Olga m ITA 2414 0 1982
32 Zhu, Chen g QAT 2413 0 1976
33 Kashlinskaya, Alina m RUS 2402 0 1993
34 Padmini, Rout m IND 2402 0 1994
35 Pham, Le Thao Nguyen m VIE 2401 0 1987
36 Batsiashvili, Nino m GEO 2400 0 1987
37 Melia, Salome m GEO 2398 0 1987
38 Cmilyte, Viktorija g LTU 2394 13 1983
39 Socko, Monika g POL 2390 0 1978
40 Girya, Olga wg RUS 2389 11 1991
41 Atalik, Ekaterina m TUR 2389 0 1982
42 Zatonskih, Anna m USA 2388 13 1978
43 Javakhishvili, Lela m GEO 2388 0 1984
44 Gaponenko, Inna m UKR 2383 0 1976
45 Khademalsharieh, Sarasadat m IRI 2376 12 1997
46 Milliet, Sophie m FRA 2375 0 1983
47 Berend, Elvira wg LUX 2372 0 1965
48 Abdumalik, Zhansaya m KAZ 2371 0 2000
49 Galliamova, Alisa m RUS 2371 0 1972
50 Khurtsidze, Nino m GEO 2370 0 1975

Top 100 Blitz

Levon Aronian continued his amazing year with a win of the Saint Louis Rapid and Blitz. He gained 69 Blitz rating points, and moved up to world no. 3 as well.

Levon Aronian | Photo: Lennart Ootes

Sergey Karjakin, the reigning World Blitz champion, was also in blistering form as he stormed with a breathtaking run during the blitz phase, making pundits and fans wonder whether he could overcome Aronian. Alas for his fans, it was not to be, but he did gain 82 rating points and is now clear world no.2 in blitz.

Sergey Karjakin | Photo: Lennart Ootes

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
1 Carlsen, Magnus g NOR 2948 0 1990
2 Karjakin, Sergey g RUS 2889 18 1990
3 Aronian, Levon g ARM 2863 18 1982
4 Nakamura, Hikaru g USA 2857 18 1987
5 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime g FRA 2853 0 1990
6 Shkuro, Iuri g UKR 2828 0 1982
7 Andreikin, Dmitry g RUS 2815 0 1990
8 Nepomniachtchi, Ian g RUS 2810 18 1990
9 Kasparov, Garry g RUS 2801 18 1963
10 Grischuk, Alexander g RUS 2801 0 1983
11 Svidler, Peter g RUS 2797 0 1976
12 Leko, Peter g HUN 2790 0 1979
13 Kramnik, Vladimir g RUS 2784 0 1975
14 Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar g AZE 2783 0 1985
15 Giri, Anish g NED 2776 0 1994
16 Dubov, Daniil g RUS 2775 11 1996
17 Ivanchuk, Vassily g UKR 2767 0 1969
18 Salem, A.R. Saleh g UAE 2767 0 1993
19 Dominguez Perez, Leinier g CUB 2764 18 1983
20 Le, Quang Liem g VIE 2762 18 1991
21 Korobov, Anton g UKR 2760 11 1985
22 Mamedov, Rauf g AZE 2755 11 1988
23 Andriasian, Zaven g ARM 2755 0 1989
24 Radjabov, Teimour g AZE 2755 0 1987
25 Kasimdzhanov, Rustam g UZB 2750 0 1979
26 So, Wesley g USA 2747 0 1993
27 Gelfand, Boris g ISR 2745 0 1968
28 Wei, Yi g CHN 2740 0 1999
29 Wang, Hao g CHN 2737 0 1989
30 Anand, Viswanathan g IND 2736 18 1969
31 Caruana, Fabiano g USA 2728 18 1992
32 Wojtaszek, Radoslaw g POL 2718 0 1987
33 Artemiev, Vladislav g RUS 2717 10 1998
34 Zubov, Alexander g UKR 2716 0 1983
35 Navara, David g CZE 2712 18 1985
36 Ponomariov, Ruslan g UKR 2711 0 1983
37 Gretarsson, Hjorvar Steinn g ISL 2705 19 1993
38 Petrosian, Tigran L. g ARM 2705 0 1984
39 Topalov, Veselin g BUL 2704 0 1975
40 Kamsky, Gata g USA 2697 0 1974
41 Vitiugov, Nikita g RUS 2696 0 1987
42 Safarli, Eltaj g AZE 2695 0 1992
43 Guseinov, Gadir g AZE 2694 0 1986
44 Ramirez, Alejandro g USA 2694 0 1988
45 Nyzhnyk, Illya g UKR 2692 0 1996
46 Hammer, Jon Ludvig g NOR 2691 11 1990
47 Bachmann, Axel g PAR 2689 0 1989
48 Bu, Xiangzhi g CHN 2688 0 1985
49 Melkumyan, Hrant g ARM 2686 0 1989
50 Tomashevsky, Evgeny g RUS 2686 0 1987
51 Khusnutdinov, Rustam g KAZ 2684 0 1987
52 Adly, Ahmed g EGY 2683 0 1987
53 Bruzon Batista, Lazaro g CUB 2682 9 1982
54 Bortnyk, Olexandr g UKR 2682 0 1996
55 Duda, Jan-Krzysztof g POL 2682 0 1998
56 Laznicka, Viktor g CZE 2681 0 1988
57 Yu, Yangyi g CHN 2680 0 1994
58 Pantsulaia, Levan g GEO 2679 11 1986
59 Jones, Gawain C B g ENG 2679 0 1987
60 Inarkiev, Ernesto g RUS 2677 0 1985
61 Berkes, Ferenc g HUN 2675 0 1985
62 Cheparinov, Ivan g BUL 2672 0 1986
63 Lu, Shanglei g CHN 2672 0 1995
64 Ragger, Markus g AUT 2671 33 1988
65 Predojevic, Borki g BIH 2671 0 1987
66 Pridorozhni, Aleksei g RUS 2671 0 1981
67 Shirov, Alexei g LAT 2670 11 1972
68 Riazantsev, Alexander g RUS 2670 0 1985
69 Bologan, Victor g MDA 2669 0 1971
70 Movsesian, Sergei g ARM 2669 0 1978
71 Li, Chao b g CHN 2668 0 1989
72 Matlakov, Maxim g RUS 2668 0 1991
73 Brunello, Sabino g ITA 2666 0 1989
74 Grigoryan, Karen H. g ARM 2665 0 1995
75 Muzychuk, Anna g UKR 2663 0 1990
76 Vallejo Pons, Francisco g ESP 2662 9 1982
77 Khismatullin, Denis g RUS 2660 11 1984
78 Hou, Yifan g CHN 2659 0 1994
79 Saric, Ivan g CRO 2658 13 1990
80 Khairullin, Ildar g RUS 2657 0 1990
81 Cordova, Emilio g PER 2656 0 1991
82 Fedoseev, Vladimir g RUS 2656 0 1995
83 Malakhov, Vladimir g RUS 2655 0 1980
84 Bogdanovich, Stanislav g UKR 2654 0 1993
85 Morozevich, Alexander g RUS 2654 0 1977
86 Nguyen, Ngoc Truong Son g VIE 2654 0 1990
87 Quparadze, Giga g GEO 2654 0 1987
88 Munoz, Miguel g ESP 2653 9 1975
89 Bocharov, Dmitry g RUS 2653 0 1982
90 Jovanovic, Zoran g CRO 2652 35 1979
91 Sedlak, Nikola g SRB 2651 13 1983
92 Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi g IND 2651 11 1994
93 Iturrizaga Bonelli, Eduardo g VEN 2650 0 1989
94 Lenic, Luka g SLO 2650 0 1988
95 Heimann, Andreas g GER 2649 0 1992
96 Maghsoodloo, Parham g IRI 2647 11 2000
97 Sychev, Klementy m RUS 2647 0 1996
98 Plat, Vojtech g CZE 2646 0 1994
99 Amin, Bassem g EGY 2645 9 1988
100 Mamedov, Nidjat g AZE 2645 0 1985

Women's Top 50 Blitz

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
1 Muzychuk, Anna g UKR 2663 0 1990
2 Hou, Yifan g CHN 2659 0 1994
3 Lagno, Kateryna g RUS 2622 0 1989
4 Gunina, Valentina g RUS 2612 0 1989
5 Tan, Zhongyi g CHN 2554 0 1991
6 Ju, Wenjun g CHN 2548 0 1991
7 Stefanova, Antoaneta g BUL 2540 0 1979
8 Harika, Dronavalli g IND 2537 0 1991
9 Koneru, Humpy g IND 2499 0 1987
10 Zhao, Xue g CHN 2499 0 1985
11 Krush, Irina g USA 2494 0 1983
12 Paehtz, Elisabeth m GER 2484 50 1985
13 Kosteniuk, Alexandra g RUS 2468 0 1984
14 Charochkina, Daria m RUS 2457 0 1990
15 Ushenina, Anna g UKR 2457 0 1985
16 Lei, Tingjie g CHN 2451 0 1997
17 Dzagnidze, Nana g GEO 2445 0 1987
18 Bodnaruk, Anastasia m RUS 2439 0 1992
19 Javakhishvili, Lela m GEO 2439 0 1984
20 Cmilyte, Viktorija g LTU 2435 13 1983
21 Matnadze, Ana m ESP 2429 9 1983
22 Hoang, Thanh Trang g HUN 2422 0 1980
23 Galliamova, Alisa m RUS 2417 0 1972
24 Gaponenko, Inna m UKR 2416 0 1976
25 Goryachkina, Aleksandra wg RUS 2401 0 1998
26 Pogonina, Natalija wg RUS 2401 0 1985
27 Abdumalik, Zhansaya m KAZ 2395 0 2000
28 Michna, Marta wg GER 2393 49 1978
29 Kashlinskaya, Alina m RUS 2390 0 1993
30 Khotenashvili, Bela g GEO 2382 0 1988
31 Socko, Monika g POL 2380 11 1978
32 Cori T., Deysi wg PER 2379 0 1993
33 Guramishvili, Sopiko m GEO 2379 0 1991
34 Zhukova, Natalia g UKR 2372 0 1979
35 Hoolt, Sarah wg GER 2371 49 1988
36 Khademalsharieh, Sarasadat m IRI 2369 12 1997
37 Buksa, Nataliya wg UKR 2368 0 1996
38 Zatonskih, Anna m USA 2368 0 1978
39 Turova, Irina m RUS 2365 12 1979
40 Arabidze, Meri m GEO 2362 0 1994
41 Padmini, Rout m IND 2362 0 1994
42 Nemcova, Katerina wg USA 2361 0 1990
43 Klek, Hanna Marie   GER 2360 0 1995
44 Reizniece-Ozola, Dana wg LAT 2353 0 1981
45 Benderac, Ana wg SRB 2350 0 1977
46 Lazarne Vajda, Szidonia m HUN 2347 0 1979
47 Lomineishvili, Maia m GEO 2346 0 1977
48 Pham, Le Thao Nguyen m VIE 2346 0 1987
49 Charkhalashvili, Inga wg GEO 2345 0 1983
50 Saduakassova, Dinara m KAZ 2344 0 1996

Links

Read previous post:
Gaál Zsóka világbajnoki ezüstérmes!

  Felkészítői Istvándi Lajos nemzetközi mester (TVSE), munkáját segítette Kosztolánczi Gyula FIDE-mester, Varga Zoltán nemzetközi nagymester (GM) (Honvéd) és Kustár...

FIDE World Cup 2017 Live Games PGN RESULTS

FIDE World Cup 2017 (Tbilisi GEO) Sun 3rd Sep 2017 - Wed 27th Sep 2017 - Official  FIDE World Cup...

In 1950, Alan Turing Created a Chess Computer Program That Prefigured A.I

Korosztályos sakk világbajnokság: trükkel verte az amerikait Gaál Zsóka

chedule : * UTC/GMT -3 hours 22.08 2017 - 16:00 - Round 01 23.08 2017 - 10:00 - Round 02...

Szeptember 9-én, a Magyar Sakk Napján vetítik a Polgár-lányok filmet ahol Polgár Judit is részt vesz.

Close