Short (2688.1, World #55) wins the 17th Bangkok Chess Club Open with 7.5/9 S

Short (2688.1, World #55) wins the 17th Bangkok Chess Club Open with 7.5/9

Official Homepage of the Organizer
C9h2meeWsAAGxBb

Photo: bangkokchess

Final Ranking after 9 Rounds

Rk. SNo Name Typ sex FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3  TB4  TB5 Rp K rtg+/-
1 2 GM Short Nigel D ENG 2683 7,5 0,0 52,5 43,25 6,0 38,5 2656 10 5,1
2 5 GM Rozum Ivan RUS 2600 7,0 0,0 55,5 41,75 5,0 37,5 2615 10 6,3
3 10 GM Shomoev Anton RUS 2543 7,0 0,0 53,5 40,00 6,0 36,0 2564 10 6,5
4 28 GM Schebler Gerhard GER 2387 7,0 0,0 53,0 38,50 6,0 35,0 2564 10 23,4
5 3 GM Gustafsson Jan GER 2626 7,0 0,0 52,0 39,50 5,0 38,0 2598 10 3,1
6 7 GM Sengupta Deep IND 2583 6,5 0,0 55,0 37,25 6,0 37,5 2564 10 3,0
7 1 GM Wang Hao CHN 2690 6,5 0,0 53,0 37,50 4,0 35,5 2515 10 -10,5
8 15 GM Lei Tingjie w CHN 2471 6,5 0,0 52,5 35,00 6,0 34,0 2490 10 5,7
9 12 IM Himanshu Sharma IND 2493 6,5 0,0 51,0 35,50 4,0 36,0 2510 10 5,3
10 24 Mu Ke CHN 2408 6,5 0,0 50,5 34,00 5,0 34,0 2445 10 7,8
11 8 GM Bindrich Falko GER 2582 6,5 0,0 50,0 34,50 4,0 36,0 2497 10 -5,1
12 21 IM Garcia Jan Emmanuel PHI 2429 6,5 0,0 49,0 34,75 4,0 34,0 2456 10 6,5
13 18 Fang Yan CHN 2447 6,5 0,0 49,0 34,25 5,0 33,5 2404 10 0,9
14 9 GM Grigoryan Karen H. ARM 2559 6,5 0,0 49,0 32,75 5,0 35,0 2470 10 -3,9
15 17 IM Swayams Mishra IND 2450 6,5 0,0 47,5 34,00 5,0 33,0 2317 10 3,7
16 19 FM Low Zhen Yu Cyrus U18 SGP 2441 6,5 0,0 46,5 32,75 5,0 32,0 2351 10 -1,3
17 4 GM Goganov Aleksey RUS 2605 6,0 0,0 52,0 33,75 3,0 33,5 2450 10 -12,6
18 27 Li Yankai CHN 2392 6,0 0,0 51,5 31,75 4,0 35,0 2532 20 37,4
19 23 FM Liu Yan U18 CHN 2414 6,0 0,0 51,0 32,50 4,0 33,5 2442 10 5,7
20 6 GM Huschenbeth Niclas GER 2588 6,0 0,0 50,0 31,00 5,0 33,5 2421 10 -12,8
21 32 FM Severino Sander PHI 2364 6,0 0,0 49,5 30,75 5,0 31,5 2269 10 -6,6
22 26 GM Venkatesh M.R. IND 2396 6,0 0,0 48,5 30,50 4,0 32,5 2398 10 3,6
23 52 Sekar Balasubramani IND 2225 6,0 0,0 47,0 28,75 5,0 29,0 2318 20 22,0
24 13 GM Wan Yunguo CHN 2492 6,0 0,0 46,5 29,75 5,0 31,5 2317 10 -14,3
25 36 WGM Enkhtuul Altan-Ulzii w MGL 2333 6,0 0,0 46,5 28,50 5,0 30,0 2261 20 -7,2
26 35 IM Duong The Anh VIE 2335 6,0 0,0 46,5 28,00 5,0 31,5 2329 10 2,4
27 20 Dai Changren U18 CHN 2438 6,0 0,0 45,5 27,75 4,0 32,5 2355 10 -5,9
28 25 IM Dale Ari AUS 2402 6,0 0,0 45,0 27,75 4,0 32,0 2329 10 -5,7
29 37 Zhang Ziji CHN 2318 6,0 0,0 44,0 27,25 5,0 27,5 2113 20 -18,4
30 42 Xu Minghui U18 CHN 2283 6,0 0,0 44,0 26,00 5,0 30,5 2309 20 8,6
31 84 Chan Kim Yew U18 MAS 2080 6,0 0,0 43,0 26,50 4,0 29,0 2145 40 74,0
32 14 GM Lin Chen CHN 2475 6,0 0,0 42,5 26,50 5,0 28,0 2212 10 -19,2
33 77 Andersen Soren Mikkel DEN 2095 6,0 0,0 42,0 24,25 4,0 27,0 2008 20 16,0
34 40 Xu Yining CHN 2293 5,5 0,0 53,0 30,50 4,0 33,5 2411 20 30,4
35 58 Nordenbaek Jan DEN 2185 5,5 0,0 50,5 29,00 3,0 29,5 2322 20 33,8
36 43 Miciano John Marvin U18 PHI 2267 5,5 0,0 50,5 28,25 5,0 31,5 2277 40 16,8
37 22 IM Bersamina Paulo PHI 2417 5,5 0,0 50,0 27,25 5,0 33,0 2403 20 3,8
38 33 Liu Chang CHN 2346 5,5 0,0 49,5 28,50 3,0 31,5 2318 20 -0,6
39 134 FM Pasaribu Ivan Maxmillian Putra U18 INA 1878 5,5 0,0 48,0 28,75 3,0 28,5 2334 40 180,8
40 31 FM Andyka Pitra INA 2373 5,5 0,0 48,0 26,75 4,0 31,0 2278 20 -15,0
41 29 IM Ravi Teja S. IND 2380 5,5 0,0 47,5 28,00 3,0 30,0 2252 10 -11,3
42 101 Vatsal Singhania U18 IND 2002 5,5 0,0 47,0 26,75 5,0 27,0 2320 40 129,6
43 48 FM Kulpruethanon Thanadon THA 2238 5,5 0,0 46,5 26,50 2,0 29,0 2213 20 -3,2
44 57 Grafil Franz Robert PHI 2191 5,5 0,0 46,0 25,25 4,0 29,0 2211 20 8,6
45 41 FM Causo Deniel PHI 2285 5,5 0,0 45,5 26,75 3,0 29,0 2166 10 -10,9
46 68 Portugalera Ric PHI 2140 5,5 0,0 45,5 25,50 3,0 29,0 2199 20 21,4
47 54 Rom Jasper B PHI 2206 5,5 0,0 45,5 24,75 4,0 27,5 2237 20 5,2
48 62 CM Sivakumar Ashvin U18 SGP 2165 5,5 0,0 45,0 24,50 3,0 28,0 2278 40 56,4
49 72 Chin Francis MAS 2115 5,5 0,0 44,0 23,25 5,0 26,0 2125 20 8,2
50 34 GM Bellon Lopez Juan Manuel ESP 2342 5,5 0,0 43,5 24,75 5,0 28,5 2134 10 -17,9
51 30 IM Egorov Evgeny KAZ 2377 5,5 0,0 43,5 23,75 5,0 27,5 2139 10 -16,9
52 70 Ning Kaiyu U18 w CHN 2131 5,5 0,0 43,0 22,75 5,0 27,0 2140 40 19,6
53 69 Lopez Henry PHI 2138 5,5 0,0 42,5 25,00 2,0 27,5 2157 40 28,4
54 83 Jacutina John Merill U18 PHI 2081 5,5 0,0 41,5 22,25 4,0 26,5 2196 40 69,6
55 107 Priguna Gerald Pramoedya U18 INA 1982 5,5 0,0 40,0 21,25 5,0 25,0 2182 40 81,2
56 123 Hansing Saphong THA 1930 5,5 0,0 40,0 20,50 5,0 23,5 2109 20 42,4
57 85 Ilmoni Tommy FIN 2076 5,5 0,0 37,0 21,50 5,0 24,0 2002 20 -6,0
58 45 FM Teerapabpaisit Wisuwat THA 2246 5,0 0,0 47,0 24,75 4,0 29,0 2138 20 -21,4
59 78 Lye Lik Zang U18 MAS 2095 5,0 0,0 46,5 23,25 4,0 28,0 2225 40 72,4
60 49 FM Sanchez Louis FRA 2236 5,0 0,0 46,0 24,00 3,0 27,0 2168 20 -7,4
61 60 WIM Fronda Jan Jodilyn w PHI 2176 5,0 0,0 46,0 21,75 4,0 27,0 2141 20 -6,4
62 64 FM Thompson Ian D ENG 2160 5,0 0,0 45,5 21,00 5,0 27,0 2110 20 -7,6
63 38 FM Puccini Jack U18 AUS 2312 5,0 0,0 45,0 23,25 3,0 27,0 2147 20 -34,0
64 155 Meenal Gupta U18 w IND 1753 5,0 0,0 44,0 23,25 4,0 24,5 2141 40 156,0
65 82 WIM Galas Bernadette w PHI 2083 5,0 0,0 44,0 21,25 3,0 26,5 2181 20 28,0
66 66 CM Zuo Yifan U18 CHN 2147 5,0 0,0 43,5 20,50 5,0 26,0 2125 40 -7,6
67 76 Armstrong Malcolm J ENG 2100 5,0 0,0 43,5 19,00 5,0 25,0 2120 20 9,0
68 94 Ma Lin U18 CHN 2034 5,0 0,0 43,0 21,25 4,0 25,5 2017 40 28,8
69 111 Rahul Suresh U18 IND 1971 5,0 0,0 42,5 23,50 4,0 24,0 2230 40 108,4
70 46 WIM Qiu Mengjie w CHN 2239 5,0 0,0 42,5 21,75 3,0 26,5 2118 20 -23,6
71 59 Griffiths Paul V ENG 2181 5,0 0,0 42,5 20,50 4,0 24,5 2083 20 -20,2
72 96 CM Pangilinan Stephen Rome U18 PHI 2030 5,0 0,0 42,5 20,00 5,0 28,0 2095 20 35,4
73 93 Bernales Christy Lamiel PHI 2051 5,0 0,0 42,0 20,00 5,0 26,0 1925 20 7,6
74 61 Verdun Xavier John PHI 2172 5,0 0,0 40,5 20,50 3,0 24,0 2025 20 -29,8
75 71 WIM Secopito Catherine w PHI 2116 5,0 0,0 40,5 19,00 4,0 26,0 2036 20 3,6
76 39 IM Sorensen Torben MLT 2310 5,0 0,0 40,0 20,50 3,0 24,5 2025 10 -27,4
77 129 FM Nouri Alekhine U18 PHI 1894 5,0 0,0 40,0 19,00 4,0 22,5 2081 40 84,8
78 73 Khumnorkaew Tupfah THA 2113 5,0 0,0 39,5 20,00 3,0 23,5 1956 20 -29,8
79 150 Ng Sheng Feng U18 SGP 1802 5,0 0,0 39,0 20,00 2,0 19,5 2013 40 76,0
80 79 Parondo Rolly PHI 2095 5,0 0,0 37,0 19,25 3,0 23,0 1949 20 -21,2
81 104 Tuorila Kai THA 1990 5,0 0,0 36,5 18,50 4,0 19,5 1944 20 -16,0
82 56 Akmalnaidi Akbar U18 INA 2196 4,5 0,0 48,0 20,50 4,0 28,0 2157 40 -14,0
83 51 FM Habla Jony PHI 2226 4,5 0,0 46,5 20,75 4,0 27,0 2183 20 -12,2
84 116 Hng Mei-En Emmanuelle U18 w SGP 1951 4,5 0,0 45,5 22,75 2,0 25,0 2213 40 109,6
85 88 Tarigan Gilbert Elroy U18 INA 2066 4,5 0,0 45,5 18,50 4,0 27,0 2197 40 60,0
86 115 Shubham Lakudkar IND 1958 4,5 0,0 45,0 20,50 2,0 21,5 2180 20 43,2
87 113 CM Ng Jen Sheng U18 MAS 1965 4,5 0,0 44,0 18,25 3,0 21,5 2082 40 41,6
88 53 FM Saeheng Boonsueb THA 2212 4,5 0,0 43,5 19,25 4,0 25,0 2062 20 -32,4
89 193 Naumov Maxim RUS 0 4,5 0,0 43,5 19,25 3,0 22,5 2078
90 80 WIM Chitlange Sakshi U18 w IND 2090 4,5 0,0 43,0 17,25 4,0 24,0 2072 40 -0,4
91 90 Jerie Sven GER 2058 4,5 0,0 42,0 18,75 3,0 24,5 2033 20 4,0
92 75 Langer Christian GER 2104 4,5 0,0 41,5 15,75 4,0 25,5 2008 20 -16,2
93 47 Korth Daniel GER 2239 4,5 0,0 40,5 18,00 4,0 26,0 2033 20 -44,0
94 55 FM Reilly Tim AUS 2205 4,5 0,0 40,0 18,00 2,0 21,5 1832 20 -51,6
95 143 Darby Peter ENG 1835 4,5 0,0 40,0 17,25 3,0 21,5 1989 20 50,2
96 81 Muniz Pardino Alberto HKG 2088 4,5 0,0 39,5 16,25 4,0 21,5 1810 20 -26,8
137 Sandhiratne Akkarawut THA 1862 4,5 0,0 39,5 16,25 4,0 21,5 1998 20 39,8
98 125 Laurain Dominique FRA 1927 4,5 0,0 39,5 14,50 4,0 21,5 1865 20 5,8
99 89 Welsh Michael IRL 2060 4,5 0,0 39,0 17,00 3,0 21,5 1880 20 -17,8
100 65 WFM Legowo Parahita Millyena U18 w INA 2153 4,5 0,0 37,5 17,00 3,0 20,5 1794 40 -64,0
101 120 Frost Peter AUS 1944 4,5 0,0 37,5 15,25 4,0 19,5 1856 20 -10,8
102 86 Skou Niels DEN 2073 4,5 0,0 36,5 15,75 3,0 22,5 1804 20 -36,2
103 103 Nohr Finn DEN 1997 4,5 0,0 36,0 14,25 3,0 22,0 1983 20 -7,0
104 108 Peretz Leon RSA 1977 4,5 0,0 35,5 14,25 3,0 20,0 1813 20 -26,2
105 110 Tobor Detlef GER 1974 4,5 0,0 35,0 15,00 3,0 18,5 1760 20 -13,6
106 97 Matzies Alexander GER 2025 4,5 0,0 35,0 13,00 3,0 22,0 1720 20 -10,0
107 95 Samaganova Alexandra w KGZ 2033 4,5 0,0 33,5 14,75 4,0 18,5 1615 20 -41,4
108 121 CM Kim Changhoon KOR 1935 4,5 0,0 32,5 11,00 4,0 19,0 1792 20 -15,6
109 91 Cheah Eric MAS 2054 4,5 0,0 32,0 13,50 3,0 20,5 1882 20 -25,8
110 16 GM Bakre Tejas IND 2454 4,0 0,0 45,0 18,25 3,0 25,0 2277 10 -5,1
111 92 Manush Shah IND 2053 4,0 0,0 44,5 17,25 2,0 26,0 2125 20 23,4
112 98 Hiebert Kenji U18 JPN 2023 4,0 0,0 44,5 17,25 2,0 22,5 1935 40 -27,2
113 114 WFM Doroy Allaney Jia G U18 PHI 1962 4,0 0,0 44,0 20,25 3,0 24,0 2188 40 92,0
114 126 WCM Song Yuxin U18 w CHN 1924 4,0 0,0 44,0 18,00 2,0 22,5 2039 40 52,8
115 50 Bitoon Jimson PHI 2232 4,0 0,0 43,0 16,00 3,0 25,5 1963 20 -47,4
116 44 Drummond Matthew AUS 2248 4,0 0,0 42,5 17,25 2,0 24,0 2000 20 -54,0
117 112 Markovitz Neil AUS 1969 4,0 0,0 42,0 15,00 3,0 21,5 2012 20 7,0
118 124 Sajjapornthep Jarunpol THA 1929 4,0 0,0 41,5 13,00 4,0 22,0 2034 20 19,8
119 190 Bender Leon GER 0 4,0 0,0 41,0 17,00 4,0 21,0 2016
120 140 Pheephacharakan Pinatpong U18 THA 1853 4,0 0,0 40,5 15,00 3,0 18,0 1953 40 33,2
121 106 Hong Xing w CHN 1982 4,0 0,0 40,5 14,25 3,0 20,0 2026 20 1,4
122 102 Sivara Poompat THA 2001 4,0 0,0 39,0 15,25 2,0 19,0 1909 20 -26,6
123 74 Halpin Patrick AUS 2109 4,0 0,0 39,0 14,75 3,0 19,5 1860 20 -51,0
109 Chong Chor Yuen HKG 1975 4,0 0,0 39,0 14,75 3,0 19,5 1966 20 -7,4
125 105 Abramowski Joerg GER 1983 4,0 0,0 38,5 13,50 2,0 18,5 1940 40 -42,0
126 160 Ski Jonathan K. U18 NOR 1677 4,0 0,0 38,0 15,50 3,0 20,0 1949 40 91,2
127 127 Frederiksen Erik DEN 1918 4,0 0,0 38,0 13,00 3,0 20,0 1890 20 5,6
128 119 Nunbhakdi Tawin Matthew THA 1947 4,0 0,0 37,5 11,50 4,0 20,0 1832 20 -12,6
129 132 CM Norris Damian C FIJ 1887 4,0 0,0 36,0 12,00 4,0 17,0 1814 20 -11,0
130 100 Kollmann Robert GER 2012 4,0 0,0 36,0 11,00 4,0 15,0 1758 40 -111,2
131 147 Bai Adelard U18 TPE 1812 4,0 0,0 35,5 13,50 3,0 16,5 1710 40 13,6
132 117 Watharow Sean AUS 1950 4,0 0,0 35,0 12,75 3,0 17,0 1752 20 -12,8
133 138 CM Nisban Cyrus U18 SGP 1859 4,0 0,0 35,0 12,00 4,0 19,0 1878 40 28,8
134 128 Parrott Laurence HKG 1913 4,0 0,0 34,5 13,75 2,0 17,5 1679 20 -17,0
135 146 Anannth Varun R U18 IND 1816 4,0 0,0 34,5 13,25 3,0 17,0 1842 40 9,2
136 135 Kievelitz Bernd GER 1866 4,0 0,0 34,0 9,00 4,0 17,0 1724 20 -14,6
137 122 CM Kim Inguh KOR 1932 4,0 0,0 33,5 11,50 3,0 17,5 1766 20 -32,8
138 151 Wongsawan Thoetsak THA 1797 4,0 0,0 33,0 13,00 3,0 17,0 1779 20 9,2
139 141 Lovejoy David AUS 1843 4,0 0,0 32,0 12,00 2,0 15,5 1822 20 -11,4
140 156 Tantipura Noppakorn U18 THA 1736 3,5 0,0 42,5 16,25 2,0 19,5 1980 40 89,6
141 157 Krishi Pallab Chutia U18 IND 1728 3,5 0,0 41,0 14,25 2,0 19,0 1955 40 86,0
142 139 Ramirez Leyva Freddy MEX 1856 3,5 0,0 38,0 10,25 3,0 18,0 1769 20 -0,4
143 159 Prasitsoonthorn Teerachoti U18 THA 1722 3,5 0,0 37,5 12,25 2,0 15,5 1887 40 60,0
144 136 Ahn Sungmin KOR 1863 3,5 0,0 37,5 11,25 3,0 18,0 1872 20 5,6
145 130 Maneesorn Kankawee U18 THA 1894 3,5 0,0 36,0 11,00 1,0 18,5 1875 40 28,0
146 165 Tarimo Didik Widiarso INA 1588 3,5 0,0 35,5 11,25 3,0 14,0 1714 20 9,6
147 131 Newbry Benjamin J USA 1893 3,5 0,0 35,5 9,25 3,0 18,0 1658 20 -18,0
148 149 Nakvanich Sahapol THA 1809 3,5 0,0 35,0 10,50 3,0 15,0 1645 20 -25,6
149 133 Aditya S Hariharan U18 IND 1882 3,5 0,0 34,0 10,00 3,0 14,5 1572 40 -16,4
150 188 Thuaimirit Nopparut THA 1076 3,5 0,0 34,0 9,75 1,0 14,0 1623 40 37,6
Show complete list
17th Bangkok Chess Open 2017 2017-04-08 – 2017-04-17
Read previous post:
Chess at the Olympics?

  Chess and Bridge are among 26 sports that have applied for inclusion in the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo....

A talk with Anastasiya Karlovich

Anastasiya Karlovich has been a Women Grandmaster since 2003. She earned a gold medal playing first board with the Ukrainian...

Senki nem nyert annyi sakktornán, mint Karpov

Senki nem nyert annyi sakktornán, mint Karpov A sakkozás tizenkettedik világbajnoka, Anatolij Karpov hétfőn ünnepelte 60. születésnapját. Ősi riválisával, Garri Kaszparovval...

Korchnoi Zurich Chess Challenge 2017 Full results PGN

Nakamura Wins 3rd Consecutive Zurich Chess Challenge Hikaru Nakamura sorozatban harmadszor is a Zürich Chess Challenge torna gyöztese Végeredménny: 1....

Mi számodra a sakk?

Mi számodra a sakk? Antal Gergely (Budapest, 1985. március 20. – ) magyar sakkozó, nemzetközi nagymester, kétszeres korosztályos magyar bajnok,...

Close