TATA STEEL 2019 – R8

TATA STEEL 2019 – R8

Magnus Carlsen and Vishy Anand Pull Ahead at Tata Steel Masters

Jan 21, 2019 FREE DAY SZABADNAP Round 9 Jan 22, 2019 12:30 Round 10 Jan 23, 2019 13:00 Round 11 Jan 25, 2019 12:30 Round 12 Jan 26, 2019 12:30 Round 13 Jan 27, 2019 11:00

In the eighth round of the Tata Steel Masters, Magnus Carlsen beat Richard Rapport, Viswanathan Anand outplayed Shakhriyar Mamedyarov, Vladimir Fedoseev bested Samuel Shankland, while Vladimir Kramnik lost to Jan-Krzysztof Duda. The games Ding Liren – Nepomniachtchi, Vidit – Giri, and Van Foreest – Radjabov were drawn.

Standings after Round 8:

1-2. Magnus Carlsen, Viswanathan Anand- 5.5 3-5. Ian Nepomniachtchi, Ding Liren, Anish Giri – 5 6. Teimour Radjabov – 4.5 7-8. Santosh Vidit, Jan-Krzysztof Duda – 4 9-10. Samuel Shankland, Vladimir Fedoseev – 3.5 11-12. Shakhriyar Mamedyarov, Richard Rapport – 3 13. Jorden Van Foreest – 2.5 14. Vladimir Kramnik – 2.

January 21 is the tournament’s free day.

Round 9 pairings:

Shankland – Carlsen, Radjabov – Fedoseev, Giri – Van Foreest, Nepomniachtchi – Vidit, Kramnik – Ding Liren, Mamedyarov – Duda, Rapport – Anand

Maksim Chigaev is leading the Tata Steel Challengers with 6 points. Andrey Esipenko and Vladislav Kovalev are trailing by half a point.

Rapport beat Carlsen in the TataSteelChess Masters in 2017 – can Magnus take revenge in Round 8 today?

Carlsen tells Fiona Steil-Antoni: “I don’t think it was a masterpiece by any stretch. I think I had a very nice position early on, then it kind of played itself. I missed a number of things. But it’s good to get a win.”01/20/2019

Round 8 (January 20, 2019)
Carlsen, Magnus – Rapport, Richard 1-0 40 B47 Sicilian Paulsen
Anand, Viswanathan – Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar 1-0 29 C02 French Advance
Ding, Liren – Nepomniachtchi, Ian ½-½ 17 E60 King’s Indian without Nc3
Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi – Giri, Anish ½-½ 36 D53 Queens Gambit
Duda, Jan-Krzysztof – Kramnik, Vladimir 1-0 45 C50 Giuoco Piano
Fedoseev, Vladimir – Shankland, Samuel 1-0 52 A06 Zukertort Ope

20 January 2019, 15:44 GMT

# Name Classic +/− Rapid Blitz Age
1 Carlsen 2840.0 +5.0 2869.0 2954.0 28

Statistics and Details: CARLSEN

# Name Rating Change Tournament Date
1 Ding Liren 2813 ½ b −0.3 Tata Steel Masters (1) 12.01.2019
2 Nepomniachtchi 2763 ½ w −1.0 Tata Steel Masters (2) 13.01.2019
3 Vidit 2695 ½ b −1.9 Tata Steel Masters (3) 14.01.2019
4 Kramnik 2777 ½ w −0.8 Tata Steel Masters (4) 15.01.2019
5 Van Foreest 2612 1 b +2.2 Tata Steel Masters (5) 16.01.2019
6 Mamedyarov 2817 1 w +4.7 Tata Steel Masters (6) 18.01.2019
7 Fedoseev 2724 ½ b −1.5 Tata Steel Masters (7) 19.01.2019
8 Rapport 2731 1 w +3.6 Tata Steel Masters (8) 20.01.2019

20 January 2019, 15:44 GMT

26 ↓3 Rapport 2725.5 −5.5 2708.0 2695 i 22

Statistics and Details: RAPPORT

# Name Rating Change Tournament Date
1 Fedoseev 2724 ½ b −0.1 Tata Steel Masters (1) 12.01.2019
2 Shankland 2725 ½ w −0.1 Tata Steel Masters (2) 13.01.2019
3 Radjabov 2757 ½ b +0.4 Tata Steel Masters (3) 14.01.2019
4 Giri 2783 0 w −4.3 Tata Steel Masters (4) 15.01.2019
5 Nepomniachtchi 2763 ½ b +0.4 Tata Steel Masters (5) 16.01.2019
6 Kramnik 2777 ½ w +0.6 Tata Steel Masters (6) 18.01.2019
7 Mamedyarov 2817 ½ b +1.2 Tata Steel Masters (7) 19.01.2019
8 Carlsen 2835 0 b −3.6 Tata Steel Masters (8) 20.01.2019

 


TATA STEEL 2019 – R8

Tata Steel Masters 2019 live Tata Steel Challengers 2019 live

[Event “81st Tata Steel Masters 2019”]
[Site “Wijk aan Zee”]
[Date “2019.01.20”]
[Round “8”]
[White “Carlsen, Magnus”]
[Black “Rapport, Richard”]
[Result “1-0”]
[ECO “B47”]
[WhiteElo “2835”]
[BlackElo “2731”]
[Annotator “TA”]
[PlyCount “79”]
[EventDate “2019.01.12”]
[EventType “tourn”]
[EventCountry “NED”]
[SourceTitle “playchess.com”]
[Source “ChessBase”]
[SourceQuality “1”]
1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 e6 3.
d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nc6 5. Nc3 Qc7 6. g3 a6 7. Bg2 Nf6 8. O-O d6 9. Nxc6 bxc6 10.
Na4 Rb8 {B80: Sicilian Scheveningen: 6 g3 and 6 Be3, including English Attack}
(10… Bb7 11. c4 c5 12. Qe2 Be7 13. b3 O-O 14. Bb2 Nd7 15. Rad1 Bc6 16. Nc3
Bf6 17. Nb1 a5 18. Bxf6 Nxf6 {1/2-1/2 (80) Swiercz,D (2654)-Ganguly,S (2657)
Saint Louis 2018}) 11. c4 c5 12. b3 Be7 13. Bb2 O-O {LiveBook: 3 Games} 14. Qe1
$146 ({Predecessor:} 14. Qc2 Bb7 15. Rad1 Rfd8 16. h3 Nd7 17. Kh2 Bc6 18. Nc3 {
0-1 (77) Gantar,J (2134)-Mazi,L (2375) Aschach 2010}) 14… Nd7 15. Rd1 Bb7 16.
Qc3 {[%csl Gb2][%cal Rc3g7]} Bf6 17. Qd2 Be7 18. Qc3 {[%csl Gb2][%cal Rc3g7]}
Bf6 19. Qd2 Be7 $1 20. f4 e5 21. Bc3 Bc6 22. Ba5 $1 {[%cal Ra5c7]} Qb7 23. Nc3
exf4 24. gxf4 Rfe8 25. e5 $1 Bxg2 26. Qxg2 dxe5 27. Nd5 e4 28. Bc3 $1 {[%csl
Gc3][%cal Rg2g7][%mdl 1024] White has strong compensation.} (28. Qxe4 $6 Nf6
$14) 28… f6 29. Kh1 Kh8 (29… Qc6 $16 {was worth a try.} 30. Qxe4 Rbc8) 30.
Rg1 $1 $18 {[%csl Gg1][%cal Rg2g7]} ({Weaker is} 30. Qxe4 Bf8 $14) 30… Bf8
31. Ne3 $1 Qc6 {[#]} 32. Rd5 $1 {[%cal Bd1d5,Bd5h5,Bh5h4,Bh4h7][%mdl 32]
Strongly threatening Rh5.} Qe6 {[#]} 33. Rh5 $1 {aiming for Nf5.} Qf7 34. Qh3
g6 (34… h6 $142 35. Rh4 Re6) 35. Rh4 Rb6 (35… Qg7 {was necessary.} 36. Nd5
Rb7) 36. f5 (36. Nd5 $142) 36… Ne5 37. Nd5 $40 {[%mdl 128] White goes for
the king.} ({Don’t take} 37. Rxe4 $6 Nd3 $14) 37… Rd6 $2 (37… g5 38. Rxe4 (
38. Nxb6 gxh4 39. Qxh4 e3 $16) 38… Rd6 39. Bxe5 Rxe5 40. Rxe5 fxe5 41. Rxg5
Bg7) 38. fxg6 {White is clearly winning.} Nxg6 39. Bxf6+ Rxf6 {[#]} 40. Rxh7+
$1 {[%mdl 512] Precision: White = 75%, Black = 56%.} 1-0


[Event “81st Tata Steel Masters 2019”]
[Site “Wijk aan Zee”]
[Date “2019.01.20”]
[Round “8”]
[White “Ding, Liren”]
[Black “Nepomniachtchi, Ian”]
[Result “1/2-1/2”]
[ECO “D70”]
[WhiteElo “2813”]
[BlackElo “2763”]
[Annotator “TA”]
[PlyCount “34”]
[EventDate “2019.01.12”]
[EventType “tourn”]
[EventCountry “NED”]
[SourceTitle “playchess.com”]
[Source “ChessBase”]
[SourceQuality “1”]

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nf3 Bg7
4. g3 c6 5. Bg2 d5 6. Qb3 O-O 7. O-O Qb6 8. Nc3 Rd8 9. Bd2 {D78: Fianchetto
Grünfeld: 6 0-0 c6} dxc4 10. Qxc4 Be6 11. Qa4 {LiveBook: 3 Games} Bf5 $146 ({
Predecessor:} 11… Bg4 12. e3 Nbd7 13. Qc2 c5 14. h3 Be6 15. Rfd1 Rac8 16. Be1
Nd5 {1-0 (53) Wojtaszek,R (2730)-Mista,A (2599) Poland 2018}) 12. Rfe1 Ne4 13.
Nxe4 Bxe4 14. Ba5 Qa6 {[#] …b6 is the strong threat.} 15. Qa3 Re8 16. Bf1 c5
17. dxc5 {With the idea Ng5.} Bxb2 1/2-1/2


[Event “81st Tata Steel Masters 2019”]
[Site “Wijk aan Zee”]
[Date “2019.01.20”]
[Round “8”]
[White “Anand, Viswanathan”]
[Black “Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar”]
[Result “1-0”]
[ECO “B12”]
[WhiteElo “2773”]
[BlackElo “2817”]
[Annotator “TA”]
[PlyCount “57”]
[EventDate “2019.01.12”]
[EventType “tourn”]
[EventCountry “NED”]
[SourceTitle “playchess.com”]
[Source “ChessBase”]
[SourceQuality “1”]
1. e4
c6 2. d4 d5 3. e5 c5 4. dxc5 e6 5. Nf3 Bxc5 6. a3 {B12: Caro-Kann: Advance
Variation} Ne7 7. Bd3 Ng6 8. O-O O-O {LiveBook: 11 Games} 9. Nbd2 Nc6 10. b4
Bb6 11. Bxg6 $146 ({Predecessor:} 11. Bb2 Nf4 12. Nb3 a5 13. Qd2 Nxd3 14. cxd3
{1/2-1/2 (38) Vitiugov,N (2735)-Anand,V (2776) Karlsruhe/Baden-Baden 2018})
11… fxg6 12. Nb3 Bd7 13. Re1 {[%cal Bf1e1,Be1e3,Be3d3,Bd3d5][%mdl 32]} a5 14.
b5 Ne7 15. a4 Rc8 16. Be3 Bxe3 17. Rxe3 Nf5 18. Rd3 g5 (18… Nh4 $11) 19. h3 (
19. Rc1 $14) 19… b6 {[#]} (19… Qc7 $11 {remains equal.}) 20. c4 $1 $16 {
[%mdl 512]} Rxc4 {[#]} 21. Rxd5 $1 {[%mdl 512]} Rf7 (21… exd5 22. Qxd5+) 22.
Rd3 g4 (22… h6 $16) 23. Nfd2 Rb4 24. hxg4 Ne7 (24… Nh4 $16) 25. Nf3 $36 {
[%mdl 2048] White is on the roll.} Nd5 {[#]} 26. Nbd4 $1 Rf4 $2 (26… Rf8 $16
{was worth a try.} 27. Rc1 Qe8) 27. Nc2 $18 Rbe4 (27… Qe7 {might work better.
} 28. Nxb4 Rxb4) 28. Rxd5 exd5 29. Qxd5+ {Precision: White = 75%, Black = 25%.}
1-0


[Event “81st Tata Steel Masters 2019”]
[Site “Wijk aan Zee”]
[Date “2019.01.20”]
[Round “8”]
[White “Duda, Jan-Krzysztof”]
[Black “Kramnik, Vladimir”]
[Result “1-0”]
[ECO “C50”]
[WhiteElo “2738”]
[BlackElo “2777”]
[Annotator “RC”]
[PlyCount “89”]
[EventDate “2019.01.12”]
[EventType “tourn”]
[EventCountry “NED”]
[Tiebreak “Koya+Number of wins+Direct encounter”]
[SourceTitle “playchess.com”]
[Source “ChessBase”]
[SourceQuality “1”]
[TimeControl “40/6000+30:20/3000+30:900+30”]

1. e4 {[%emt 0:00:00]} e5 {[%emt 0:00:00]} 2. Nf3 {[%emt 0:00:00]} Nc6 {
[%emt 0:00:00]} 3. Bc4 {[%emt 0:00:00]} Bc5 {[%emt 0:00:00]} 4. d3 {[%emt 0:00:
00]} Nf6 {[%emt 0:00:00]} 5. O-O {[%emt 0:00:00]} d6 {[%emt 0:00:14]} 6. c3 {
[%emt 0:00:09]} a6 {[%emt 0:00:16]} 7. a4 {[%emt 0:00:18]} O-O {[%emt 0:00:18]}
8. Bg5 {[%emt 0:03:04]} h6 {[%emt 0:00:06]} 9. Bh4 {[%emt 0:00:06]} g5 {
[%emt 0:00:12]} 10. Bg3 {[%emt 0:00:05]} Ba7 {[%emt 0:00:04]} 11. Nbd2 {
[%emt 0:03:13]} Nh7 {[%emt 0:01:50]} 12. h3 {[%emt 0:11:45]} h5 {[%emt 0:04:35]
} 13. d4 {[%emt 0:18:20]} h4 {[%emt 0:05:48]} 14. Bh2 {[%emt 0:00:49]} g4 {
[%emt 0:00:13]} 15. hxg4 {[%emt 0:02:00]} Bxg4 {[%emt 0:00:11]} 16. dxe5 {
[%emt 0:16:08]} dxe5 {[%emt 0:13:25]} 17. b4 {[%emt 0:07:27]} h3 {[%emt 0:41:
41]} 18. b5 {[%emt 0:05:58]} Ne7 {[%emt 0:17:28]} 19. gxh3 {[%emt 0:13:07]}
Bxh3 {[%emt 0:00:57]} 20. Nxe5 {[%emt 0:00:27]} Kg7 {[%emt 0:01:05]} 21. Nxf7 {
[%emt 0:21:30]} Rxf7 {[%emt 0:01:49]} 22. Bxf7 {[%emt 0:00:05]} Bxf1 {[%emt 0:
08:06]} 23. Bb3 {[%emt 0:00:52]} Bh3 {[%emt 0:05:43]} 24. Be5+ {[%emt 0:00:04]}
Nf6 {[%emt 0:01:17]} 25. Bxf6+ {[%emt 0:00:04]} Kxf6 {[%emt 0:00:04]} 26. Qf3+
{[%emt 0:00:07]} Bf5 {[%emt 0:02:26]} 27. Rd1 {[%emt 0:00:47]} Qc8 {[%emt 0:02:
45]} 28. exf5 {[%emt 0:01:40]} Qxf5 {[%emt 0:00:03]} 29. Ne4+ {[%emt 0:00:08]}
Kg7 {[%emt 0:00:31]} 30. Qxf5 {[%emt 0:00:28]} Nxf5 {[%emt 0:00:04]} 31. Rd7+ {
[%emt 0:00:08]} Kh6 {[%emt 0:00:25]} 32. bxa6 {[%emt 0:02:57]} bxa6 {[%emt 0:
00:01]} 33. Rxc7 {[%emt 0:00:12]} Bb8 {[%emt 0:00:19]} 34. Rf7 {[%emt 0:01:22]}
Nh4 {[%emt 0:00:01]} 35. Rf6+ {[%emt 0:01:05]} Kg7 {[%emt 0:00:16]} 36. Kf1 {
[%emt 0:01:14]} Ra7 {[%emt 0:00:43]} 37. Rb6 {[%emt 0:00:46]} Be5 {[%emt 0:02:
24]} 38. Bd5 {[%emt 0:00:13]} Ng6 {[%emt 0:00:44]} 39. c4 {[%emt 0:01:01]} Bd4
{[%emt 0:01:21]} 40. c5 {[%emt 0:00:00]} Nf4 {[%emt 0:00:00]} 41. Bb7 {[%emt 0:
09:19]} Nd3 {[%emt 0:03:01]} 42. Bxa6 {[%emt 0:02:27]} Bxc5 {[%emt 0:00:17]}
43. Re6 {[%emt 0:01:06]} Nf4 {[%emt 0:01:33]} 44. Nxc5 {[%emt 0:00:21]} Rc7 {
[%emt 0:00:05]} 45. Re3 1-0


[Event “81st Tata Steel Masters 2019”]
[Site “Wijk aan Zee”]
[Date “2019.01.20”]
[Round “8”]
[White “Fedoseev, Vladimir”]
[Black “Shankland, Samuel”]
[Result “1-0”]
[ECO “A06”]
[WhiteElo “2724”]
[BlackElo “2725”]
[Annotator “RC”]
[PlyCount “103”]
[EventDate “2019.01.12”]
[EventType “tourn”]
[EventCountry “NED”]
[Tiebreak “Koya+Number of wins+Direct encounter”]
[SourceTitle “playchess.com”]
[Source “ChessBase”]
[SourceQuality “1”]
[TimeControl “40/6000+30:20/3000+30:900+30”]

1. Nf3 {[%emt 0:00:00]} d5 {[%emt 0:00:00]} 2. b3 {[%emt 0:00:14]} Bf5 {
[%emt 0:00:34]} 3. Bb2 {[%emt 0:00:38]} e6 {[%emt 0:00:24]} 4. g3 {[%emt 0:00:
06]} h6 {[%emt 0:01:16]} 5. d3 {[%emt 0:02:18]} Nf6 {[%emt 0:00:15]} 6. Nbd2 {
[%emt 0:00:08]} Be7 {[%emt 0:02:30]} 7. Bg2 {[%emt 0:04:22]} O-O {[%emt 0:01:
37]} 8. O-O {[%emt 0:01:05]} c6 {[%emt 0:03:17]} 9. Re1 {[%emt 0:08:23]} Bh7 {
[%emt 0:04:18]} 10. e4 {[%emt 0:03:58]} a5 {[%emt 0:02:23]} 11. a3 {[%emt 0:01:
50]} Na6 {[%emt 0:05:30]} 12. Qe2 {[%emt 0:03:33]} b5 {[%emt 0:11:34]} 13. Rad1
{[%emt 0:07:24]} Qb6 {[%emt 0:08:00]} 14. Bh3 {[%emt 0:07:44]} dxe4 {[%emt 0:
05:11]} 15. Nxe4 {[%emt 0:01:29]} Nxe4 {[%emt 0:00:53]} 16. dxe4 {[%emt 0:00:
09]} Rad8 {[%emt 0:05:10]} 17. Ne5 {[%emt 0:03:59]} Bf6 {[%emt 0:10:46]} 18.
Bg2 {[%emt 0:09:53]} Nb8 {[%emt 0:08:43]} 19. c4 {[%emt 0:11:54]} b4 {[%emt 0:
00:34]} 20. axb4 {[%emt 0:04:54]} axb4 {[%emt 0:01:09]} 21. Nd3 {[%emt 0:02:58]
} Bxb2 {[%emt 0:01:35]} 22. Nxb2 {[%emt 0:00:14]} c5 {[%emt 0:02:57]} 23. Qe3 {
[%emt 0:04:01]} Qc7 {[%emt 0:01:56]} 24. Bf3 {[%emt 0:01:03]} Qe7 {[%emt 0:03:
29]} 25. Na4 {[%emt 0:03:40]} Na6 {[%emt 0:00:41]} 26. h4 {[%emt 0:00:22]} Qc7
{[%emt 0:03:38]} 27. Kh2 {[%emt 0:01:13]} Qe5 {[%emt 0:04:08]} 28. Bg2 {
[%emt 0:06:41]} Bg6 {[%emt 0:02:12]} 29. f4 {[%emt 0:00:41]} Qc7 {[%emt 0:00:
04]} 30. Bf3 {[%emt 0:01:22]} Qa7 {[%emt 0:13:00]} 31. h5 {[%emt 0:00:35]} Bh7
{[%emt 0:02:13]} 32. Rd3 {[%emt 0:00:30]} Rxd3 {[%emt 0:00:30]} 33. Qxd3 Nb8 {
[%emt 0:00:00]} 34. Qd6 {[%emt 0:00:31]} Rc8 {[%emt 0:00:35]} 35. Rd1 {[%emt 0:
00:20]} Kh8 {[%emt 0:01:04]} 36. Qb6 {[%emt 0:05:09]} Qe7 {[%emt 0:01:32]} 37.
Nxc5 {[%emt 0:01:26]} e5 {[%emt 0:00:47]} 38. Qd6 {[%emt 0:04:50]} Qa7 {
[%emt 0:02:05]} 39. Bg4 {[%emt 0:01:34]} f5 {[%emt 0:01:06]} 40. exf5 {[%emt 0:
00:00]} exf4 {[%emt 0:00:00]} 41. gxf4 {[%emt 0:03:57]} Na6 {[%emt 0:09:29]}
42. f6 {[%emt 0:10:53]} Rg8 {[%emt 0:10:49]} 43. Qxa6 {[%emt 0:02:30]} Qxc5 {
[%emt 0:00:11]} 44. fxg7+ {[%emt 0:00:04]} Rxg7 {[%emt 0:00:20]} 45. Rd8+ {
[%emt 0:00:07]} Bg8 {[%emt 0:00:04]} 46. Qxh6+ {[%emt 0:00:10]} Rh7 {[%emt 0:
00:05]} 47. Qf6+ {[%emt 0:02:00]} Rg7 {[%emt 0:00:40]} 48. Rd4 {[%emt 0:00:22]}
Qe7 {[%emt 0:05:34]} 49. Qxe7 {[%emt 0:00:14]} Rxe7 {[%emt 0:00:01]} 50. Rd8 {
[%emt 0:00:21]} Re3 {[%emt 0:00:21]} 51. h6 {[%emt 0:00:12]} Re1 {[%emt 0:01:
16]} 52. c5 {[%emt 0:00:09]} 1-0


[Event “81st Tata Steel Masters 2019”]
[Site “Wijk aan Zee”]
[Date “2019.01.20”]
[Round “8”]
[White “Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi”]
[Black “Giri, Anish”]
[Result “1/2-1/2”]
[ECO “D53”]
[WhiteElo “2695”]
[BlackElo “2783”]
[Annotator “TA”]
[PlyCount “72”]
[EventDate “2019.01.12”]
[EventType “tourn”]
[EventCountry “NED”]
[SourceTitle “playchess.com”]
[Source “ChessBase”]
[SourceQuality “1”]
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 d5 4. Bg5
Be7 5. e3 h6 6. Bh4 O-O 7. Rc1 dxc4 8. Bxc4 c5 9. Nf3 cxd4 10. exd4 Nc6 11. O-O
Nh5 {D53: Queen’s Gambit Declined: 4 Bg5 Be7: Early deviations} (11… b6 12.
a3 Bb7 13. Re1 Nh5 14. Bg3 Nxg3 15. hxg3 Bf6 16. d5 Na5 17. Ba2 Bxc3 18. Rxc3
Bxd5 19. Bxd5 Qxd5 20. Qxd5 exd5 21. Rd1 {1/2-1/2 (44) Vachier Lagrave,M (2789)
-So,W (2778) Leuven 2018}) 12. Bxe7 Nxe7 {LiveBook: 16 Games} 13. d5 exd5 {
The position is equal.} 14. Bxd5 $146 ({Predecessor:} 14. Nxd5 Nxd5 15. Qxd5
Qxd5 16. Bxd5 Nf4 17. Bc4 Be6 18. Nd4 Bxc4 19. Rxc4 {1/2-1/2 (46) Makarichev,S
(2485)-Georgiev,K (2595) Saint John 1988}) 14… Nxd5 15. Nxd5 Nf6 16. Nc7 Qxd1
17. Rfxd1 Rb8 18. h3 Bf5 19. Nd5 Nxd5 20. Rxd5 Be4 21. Rd4 Rfe8 22. Rc7 Rbd8
23. b4 Rd5 24. Rxd5 Bxd5 $11 {[%mdl 4096] Endgame KRB-KRN} 25. b5 a6 26. a4
axb5 27. axb5 Bxf3 28. gxf3 {KR-KR} b6 29. Rb7 Re6 30. Rb8+ Kh7 31. Rb7 Kg6 32.
Kg2 Kf6 33. f4 g6 34. Kf3 Rd6 35. h4 Ke6 36. Ke4 f5+ {Precision: White = 65%,
Black = 71%.} 1/2-1/2


[Event “81st Tata Steel Masters 2019”]
[Site “Wijk aan Zee”]
[Date “2019.01.20”]
[Round “8”]
[White “Van Foreest, Jorden”]
[Black “Radjabov, Teimour”]
[Result “1/2-1/2”]
[ECO “C54”]
[WhiteElo “2612”]
[BlackElo “2757”]
[Annotator “TA”]
[PlyCount “33”]
[EventDate “2019.01.12”]
[EventType “tourn”]
[EventCountry “NED”]
[SourceTitle “playchess.com”]
[Source “ChessBase”]
[SourceQuality “1”]

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bc4 Bc5 4. c3 Nf6 5. d3 O-O 6. O-O d6 7. Re1 a6 {
C54: Giuoco Piano: 4 c3 Nf6, main lines with 5 d4 and 5 d3} 8. a4 h6 (8… Ba7
9. h3 Kh8 10. d4 h6 11. dxe5 Nxe5 12. Nxe5 dxe5 13. Qxd8 Rxd8 14. Nd2 Kg8 15.
Nf3 {1/2-1/2 (31) Anand,V (2771)-Aronian,L (2780) Batumi 2018}) 9. Nbd2 Ba7 {
The position is equal.} 10. h3 Re8 11. b4 {[%cal Bb2b4,Bb4b5][%mdl 32]} Be6 12.
Bxe6 Rxe6 13. Qc2 Qd7 14. Rb1 Rd8 $146 ({Predecessor:} 14… b5 15. Ra1 Rd8 {
1/2-1/2 (34) Kuhne,D (2391)-Debnar,I (2136) ICCF email 2017}) 15. b5 Ne7 16.
Nc4 Ng6 17. b6 {Precision: White = 53%, Black = 86%.} 1/2-1/2


 

Tata Steel Masters 2019 R1-R7 chessssbase pgn Tata Steel Challengers 2019 R1-R7 chessssbase pgn




Sakk







Sakk




81st Tata Steel 2019 (Wijk aan Zee NED) 
Fri 11th Jan 2019 – Sun 27th Jan 2019 – Official Site

81st Tata Steel GpA (14 players 13 Rds SRR Indiv TC: 100:50:15+30spm(1)) |

81st Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee (NED), 11-27 i 2019 cat. XXI (2753)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4
1. Carlsen, Magnus g NOR 2835 * . ½ ½ . . ½ . ½ . 1 1 1 ½ 2882
2. Anand, Viswanathan g IND 2773 . * ½ . ½ ½ . . ½ ½ 1 . 1 1 2885
3. Nepomniachtchi, Ian g RUS 2763 ½ ½ * ½ 1 . . ½ . . ½ ½ . 1 5 2878
4. Ding, Liren g CHN 2813 ½ . ½ * ½ ½ ½ . ½ 1 . . 1 . 5 2831
5. Giri, Anish g NED 2783 . ½ 0 ½ * . ½ 1 . . ½ 1 . 1 5 2858
6. Radjabov, Teimour g AZE 2757 . ½ . ½ . * 1 ½ . . ½ ½ ½ ½ 2787
7. Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi g IND 2695 ½ . . ½ ½ 0 * ½ ½ ½ . . 1 . 4 2748
8. Duda, Jan-Krzysztof g POL 2738 . . ½ . 0 ½ ½ * 1 ½ . . 0 1 4 2729
9. Fedoseev, Vladimir g RUS 2724 ½ ½ . ½ . . ½ 0 * 1 . ½ 0 . 2697
10. Shankland, Samuel g USA 2725 . ½ . 0 . . ½ ½ 0 * ½ ½ 1 . 2694
11. Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar g AZE 2817 0 0 ½ . ½ ½ . . . ½ * ½ . ½ 3 2681
12. Rapport, Richard g HUN 2731 0 . ½ . 0 ½ . . ½ ½ ½ * . ½ 3 2685
13. Van Foreest, Jorden g NED 2612 0 0 . 0 . ½ 0 1 1 0 . . * . 2616
14. Kramnik, Vladimir g RUS 2777 ½ 0 0 . 0 ½ . 0 . . ½ ½ . * 2 2581
Round 1 (January 12, 2019)
Ding, Liren – Carlsen, Magnus ½-½ 32 A05 Various
Giri, Anish – Nepomniachtchi, Ian 0-1 26 B07 Pirc Defence
Radjabov, Teimour – Kramnik, Vladimir ½-½ 43 C50 Giuoco Piano
Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi – Duda, Jan-Krzysztof ½-½ 78 D37 QGD 5.Bf4
Fedoseev, Vladimir – Rapport, Richard ½-½ 39 E12 Queens Indian Petrosian
Shankland, Samuel – Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar ½-½ 54 C42 Petroff’s Defence
Van Foreest, Jorden – Anand, Viswanathan 0-1 28 B13 Caro Kann Exchange
Round 2 (January 13, 2019)
Carlsen, Magnus – Nepomniachtchi, Ian ½-½ 32 E60 King’s Indian without Nc3
Anand, Viswanathan – Fedoseev, Vladimir ½-½ 34 C42 Petroff’s Defence
Ding, Liren – Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi ½-½ 33 A36 English Botvinnik
Duda, Jan-Krzysztof – Van Foreest, Jorden 0-1 50 B13 Caro Kann Exchange
Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar – Radjabov, Teimour ½-½ 32 D76 Gruenfeld 3.g3
Rapport, Richard – Shankland, Samuel ½-½ 94 A07 Barcza System
Kramnik, Vladimir – Giri, Anish 0-1 42 A28 English Four Knights
Round 3 (January 14, 2019)
Nepomniachtchi, Ian – Kramnik, Vladimir 1-0 36 C67 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Giri, Anish – Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar ½-½ 31 D97 Gruenfeld Russian
Radjabov, Teimour – Rapport, Richard ½-½ 32 B48 Sicilian Paulsen
Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi – Carlsen, Magnus ½-½ 131 E64 King’s Indian Fianchetto
Fedoseev, Vladimir – Duda, Jan-Krzysztof 0-1 36 E03 Catalan
Shankland, Samuel – Anand, Viswanathan ½-½ 35 D37 QGD 5.Bf4
Van Foreest, Jorden – Ding, Liren 0-1 50 C50 Giuoco Piano
Round 4 (January 15, 2019)
Carlsen, Magnus – Kramnik, Vladimir ½-½ 56 C65 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Anand, Viswanathan – Radjabov, Teimour ½-½ 30 C67 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Ding, Liren – Fedoseev, Vladimir ½-½ 43 D35 QGD Exchange
Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi – Van Foreest, Jorden 1-0 51 E04 Catalan
Duda, Jan-Krzysztof – Shankland, Samuel ½-½ 31 B48 Sicilian Paulsen
Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar – Nepomniachtchi, Ian ½-½ 32 E60 King’s Indian without Nc3
Rapport, Richard – Giri, Anish 0-1 40 D00 Queen’s Pawn Game
Round 5 (January 16, 2019)
Nepomniachtchi, Ian – Rapport, Richard ½-½ 38 C79 Ruy Lopez Russian Defence
Giri, Anish – Anand, Viswanathan ½-½ 22 C53 Giuoco Piano
Radjabov, Teimour – Duda, Jan-Krzysztof ½-½ 30 C24 Bishop’s Opening
Fedoseev, Vladimir – Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi ½-½ 74 E32 Nimzo Indian 4.Qc2
Shankland, Samuel – Ding, Liren 0-1 33 C88 Ruy Lopez Closed
Van Foreest, Jorden – Carlsen, Magnus 0-1 33 B33 Sicilian Sveshnikov
Kramnik, Vladimir – Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar ½-½ 31 C80 Ruy Lopez Open
Round 6 (January 18, 2019)
Carlsen, Magnus – Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar 1-0 51 D27 QGA
Anand, Viswanathan – Nepomniachtchi, Ian ½-½ 22 B96 Sicilian Najdorf
Ding, Liren – Radjabov, Teimour ½-½ 75 A07 Barcza System
Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi – Shankland, Samuel ½-½ 18 E60 King’s Indian without Nc3
Duda, Jan-Krzysztof – Giri, Anish 0-1 44 C44 Scotch Gambit
Rapport, Richard – Kramnik, Vladimir ½-½ 94 C24 Bishop’s Opening
Van Foreest, Jorden – Fedoseev, Vladimir 1-0 46 B09 Pirc Defence
Round 7 (January 19, 2019)
Nepomniachtchi, Ian – Duda, Jan-Krzysztof ½-½ 65 C42 Petroff’s Defence
Giri, Anish – Ding, Liren ½-½ 29 E10 Blumenfeld Counter Gambit
Radjabov, Teimour – Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi 1-0 36 D38 QGD Ragozin
Fedoseev, Vladimir – Carlsen, Magnus ½-½ 74 D90 Gruenfeld Flohr
Shankland, Samuel – Van Foreest, Jorden 1-0 52 A20 English Opening
Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar – Rapport, Richard ½-½ 40 E11 Bogo Indian Defence
Kramnik, Vladimir – Anand, Viswanathan 0-1 57 C50 Giuoco Piano
Round 8 (January 20, 2019)
Carlsen, Magnus – Rapport, Richard 1-0 40 B47 Sicilian Paulsen
Anand, Viswanathan – Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar 1-0 29 C02 French Advance
Ding, Liren – Nepomniachtchi, Ian ½-½ 17 E60 King’s Indian without Nc3
Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi – Giri, Anish ½-½ 36 D53 Queens Gambit
Duda, Jan-Krzysztof – Kramnik, Vladimir 1-0 45 C50 Giuoco Piano
Fedoseev, Vladimir – Shankland, Samuel 1-0 52 A06 Zukertort Opening
Van Foreest, Jorden – Radjabov, Teimour ½-½ 17 C53 Giuoco Piano

81st Tata Steel Challengers 2019

81st Tata Steel 2019 (Wijk aan Zee NED) 
Fri 11th Jan 2019 – Sun 27th Jan 2019 – Official Site

81st Tata Steel GpB (14 players 13 Rds SRR Indiv TC: 100:50:15+30spm(1)) |

[Event “81st Tata Steel Challengers 2019”]
[Site “Wijk aan Zee”]
[Date “2019.01.20”]
[Round “8”]
[White “Maghsoodloo, Parham”]
[Black “Gledura, Benjamin”]
[Result “1/2-1/2”]
[ECO “A06”]
[WhiteElo “2679”]
[BlackElo “2615”]
[Annotator “ChessBase”]
[PlyCount “133”]
[EventDate “2019.01.12”]
[EventType “tourn”]
[EventCountry “NED”]
[Tiebreak “Koya+Number of wins+Direct encounter”]
[SourceTitle “playchess.com”]
[Source “ChessBase”]
[SourceQuality “1”]
[TimeControl “40/6000+30:20/3000+30:900+30”]

1. Nf3 {[%emt 0:00:00]} d5 {[%emt 0:00:00]} 2. b3 {[%emt 0:01:20]} Nf6 {
[%emt 0:00:39]} 3. Bb2 {[%emt 0:02:00]} Bg4 {[%emt 0:00:32]} 4. e3 {[%emt 0:00:
30]} e6 {[%emt 0:01:03]} 5. h3 {[%emt 0:00:51]} Bh5 {[%emt 0:01:58]} 6. c4 {
[%emt 0:08:40]} Nbd7 {[%emt 0:02:40]} 7. Be2 {[%emt 0:05:07]} c6 {[%emt 0:02:
27]} 8. O-O {[%emt 0:02:28]} Bd6 {[%emt 0:00:45]} 9. cxd5 {[%emt 0:03:52]} cxd5
{[%emt 0:03:02]} 10. Nc3 {[%emt 0:00:44]} a6 {[%emt 0:01:29]} 11. d3 O-O {
[%emt 0:02:58]} 12. a3 {[%emt 0:12:06]} Rc8 {[%emt 0:05:54]} 13. Rc1 {[%emt 0:
00:31]} Qe7 {[%emt 0:03:53]} 14. b4 {[%emt 0:02:28]} Bb8 {[%emt 0:06:03]} 15.
g3 {[%emt 0:07:59]} h6 {[%emt 0:18:30]} 16. Nh4 {[%emt 0:04:55]} Bxe2 {[%emt 0:
01:14]} 17. Qxe2 {[%emt 0:02:44]} Rc6 {[%emt 0:04:03]} 18. e4 {[%emt 0:13:08]}
dxe4 {[%emt 0:04:31]} 19. Nxe4 {[%emt 0:00:36]} Rfc8 {[%emt 0:09:43]} 20. Nf5 {
[%emt 0:07:08]} Qd8 {[%emt 0:01:24]} 21. Rxc6 {[%emt 0:01:27]} Rxc6 {[%emt 0:
00:43]} 22. Nd4 {[%emt 0:00:09]} Rc7 {[%emt 0:02:54]} 23. Nb3 {[%emt 0:04:46]}
Ba7 {[%emt 0:01:23]} 24. Kg2 {[%emt 0:07:04]} Nd5 {[%emt 0:01:08]} 25. Rc1 {
[%emt 0:01:38]} Rxc1 {[%emt 0:02:09]} 26. Bxc1 {[%emt 0:00:38]} Ne5 {[%emt 0:
06:52]} 27. Nec5 {[%emt 0:02:15]} Bxc5 {[%emt 0:00:38]} 28. Nxc5 Qc7 29. d4 {
[%emt 0:09:17]} Nd7 {[%emt 0:02:43]} 30. Bd2 {[%emt 0:01:48]} Qc6 {[%emt 0:07:
29]} 31. Kg1 {[%emt 0:00:08]} N7f6 {[%emt 0:01:12]} 32. a4 {[%emt 0:02:35]} Ne7
{[%emt 0:05:13]} 33. b5 {[%emt 0:01:16]} axb5 {[%emt 0:00:22]} 34. axb5 {
[%emt 0:00:20]} Qd5 {[%emt 0:01:07]} 35. Qe5 {[%emt 0:00:31]} Nf5 {[%emt 0:01:
08]} 36. Qxd5 {[%emt 0:05:46]} Nxd5 {[%emt 0:00:05]} 37. Nxb7 {[%emt 0:00:14]}
Nxd4 {[%emt 0:00:06]} 38. Kg2 {[%emt 0:00:20]} Nxb5 {[%emt 0:00:15]} 39. g4 {
[%emt 0:00:35]} Nd4 {[%emt 0:03:39]} 40. Nc5 {[%emt 0:00:00]} Kh7 {[%emt 0:00:
00]} 41. Nd3 {[%emt 0:01:30]} g5 {[%emt 0:03:44]} 42. f3 {[%emt 0:04:32]} f6 {
[%emt 0:01:08]} 43. Kf2 {[%emt 0:02:19]} Kg6 {[%emt 0:02:21]} 44. f4 {[%emt 0:
01:46]} Nb3 {[%emt 0:05:18]} 45. Be3 {[%emt 0:00:26]} Na5 {[%emt 0:05:07]} 46.
Kf3 {[%emt 0:01:10]} Nxe3 {[%emt 0:16:23]} 47. Kxe3 {[%emt 0:00:06]} Nc6 {
[%emt 0:00:29]} 48. Kf3 {[%emt 0:03:29]} Kf7 {[%emt 0:08:21]} 49. Kg3 {[%emt 0:
02:54]} Nd4 {[%emt 0:02:39]} 50. fxg5 {[%emt 0:01:54]} hxg5 {[%emt 0:00:08]}
51. h4 {[%emt 0:00:59]} gxh4+ {[%emt 0:00:34]} 52. Kxh4 {[%emt 0:00:06]} e5 {
[%emt 0:00:52]} 53. Nc5 {[%emt 0:04:12]} Ne6 {[%emt 0:01:43]} 54. Ne4 {[%emt 0:
00:59]} Ke7 {[%emt 0:00:07]} 55. Kh5 {[%emt 0:01:43]} Nf4+ {[%emt 0:03:20]} 56.
Kh4 {[%emt 0:01:01]} Ke6 {[%emt 0:00:20]} 57. Kg3 {[%emt 0:00:29]} Nd5 {
[%emt 0:01:15]} 58. Kf3 {[%emt 0:02:32]} Ne7 {[%emt 0:00:13]} 59. Nc5+ {
[%emt 0:01:23]} Kf7 {[%emt 0:00:14]} 60. Ne4 {[%emt 0:00:00]} Kg6 {[%emt 0:00:
00]} 61. Nd6 {[%emt 0:03:18]} Ng8 {[%emt 0:00:28]} 62. Ne4 {[%emt 0:01:39]} Nh6
{[%emt 0:00:11]} 63. Kg3 {[%emt 0:01:33]} Nxg4 {[%emt 0:00:30]} 64. Kxg4 {
[%emt 0:00:15]} f5+ {[%emt 0:00:06]} 65. Kf3 {[%emt 0:00:04]} fxe4+ {[%emt 0:
00:05]} 66. Kxe4 {[%emt 0:00:03]} Kf7 {[%emt 0:00:07]} 67. Kxe5 {[%emt 0:00:50]
} 1/2-1/2


81st Tata Steel GpB Wijk aan Zee (NED), 11-27 i 2019 cat. XIV (2580)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4
1. Chigaev, Maksim g RUS 2604 * ½ . . . ½ . ½ 1 ½ . 1 1 1 6 2765
2. Kovalev, Vladislav g BLR 2687 ½ * ½ 1 1 . ½ ½ . . ½ . 1 . 2724
3. Esipenko, Andrey g RUS 2584 . ½ * . . ½ 1 . ½ 1 1 ½ . ½ 2727
4. Gledura, Benjamin g HUN 2615 . 0 . * ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 . . ½ . 2647
5. Van Foreest, Lucas g NED 2502 . 0 . ½ * ½ . 1 ½ ½ . 1 ½ . 2633
6. L’Ami, Erwin g NED 2643 ½ . ½ 0 ½ * . 1 . . ½ . ½ 1 2597
7. Korobov, Anton g UKR 2699 . ½ 0 ½ . . * ½ 1 . . ½ ½ 1 2622
8. Bareev, Evgeny g CAN 2650 ½ ½ . ½ 0 0 ½ * . . 1 . 1 . 4 2595
9. Maghsoodloo, Parham g IRI 2679 0 . ½ ½ ½ . 0 . * . ½ 1 . 1 4 2561
10. Keymer, Vincent m GER 2500 ½ . 0 0 ½ . . . . * ½ ½ 1 1 4 2532
11. Praggnanandhaa, R g IND 2539 . ½ 0 . . ½ . 0 ½ ½ * ½ . 1 2543
12. Paehtz, Elisabeth m GER 2477 0 . ½ . 0 . ½ . 0 ½ ½ * . ½ 2431
13. Saduakassova, Dinara m KAZ 2472 0 0 . ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 . 0 . . * . 2 2419
14. Kuipers, Stefan m NED 2470 0 . ½ . . 0 0 . 0 0 0 ½ . * 1 2268
Round 1 (January 12, 2019)
Chigaev, Maksim – Saduakassova, Dinara 1-0 57 C50 Giuoco Piano
Esipenko, Andrey – Kovalev, Vladislav ½-½ 28 A49 King’s Indian Defence /c2-c4
Van Foreest, Lucas – Gledura, Benjamin ½-½ 41 B31 Sicilian Rossolimo
Maghsoodloo, Parham – Korobov, Anton 0-1 38 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Praggnanandhaa, R – Bareev, Evgeny 0-1 51 C15 French Winawer
Paehtz, Elisabeth – Keymer, Vincent ½-½ 42 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Kuipers, Stefan – L’Ami, Erwin 0-1 40 B62 Sicilian Rauzer
Round 2 (January 13, 2019)
Kovalev, Vladislav – Praggnanandhaa, R ½-½ 64 B31 Sicilian Rossolimo
L’Ami, Erwin – Esipenko, Andrey ½-½ 52 C88 Ruy Lopez Closed
Korobov, Anton – Gledura, Benjamin ½-½ 34 D85 Gruenfeld Defence
Bareev, Evgeny – Chigaev, Maksim ½-½ 48 A45 Trompowsky
Maghsoodloo, Parham – Paehtz, Elisabeth 1-0 56 A07 Barcza System
Keymer, Vincent – Kuipers, Stefan 1-0 34 D12 Slav Defence
Saduakassova, Dinara – Van Foreest, Lucas ½-½ 53 E32 Nimzo Indian 4.Qc2
Round 3 (January 14, 2019)
Chigaev, Maksim – Kovalev, Vladislav ½-½ 20 C53 Giuoco Piano
Esipenko, Andrey – Keymer, Vincent 1-0 38 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Gledura, Benjamin – Saduakassova, Dinara ½-½ 41 C42 Petroff’s Defence
Van Foreest, Lucas – Bareev, Evgeny 1-0 35 B13 Caro Kann Exchange
Praggnanandhaa, R – L’Ami, Erwin ½-½ 35 C11 French Defence
Paehtz, Elisabeth – Korobov, Anton ½-½ 40 A62 Benoni
Kuipers, Stefan – Maghsoodloo, Parham 0-1 41 B62 Sicilian Rauzer
Round 4 (January 15, 2019)
Kovalev, Vladislav – Van Foreest, Lucas 1-0 79 C67 Ruy Lopez Berlin
L’Ami, Erwin – Chigaev, Maksim ½-½ 48 C84 Ruy Lopez Centre Attack
Korobov, Anton – Saduakassova, Dinara ½-½ 33 E56 Nimzo Indian
Bareev, Evgeny – Gledura, Benjamin ½-½ 36 A48 King’s Indian Defence /c2-c4
Maghsoodloo, Parham – Esipenko, Andrey ½-½ 30 A34 English Symmetrical
Keymer, Vincent – Praggnanandhaa, R ½-½ 37 D37 QGD 5.Bf4
Paehtz, Elisabeth – Kuipers, Stefan ½-½ 36 C11 French Defence
Round 5 (January 16, 2019)
Chigaev, Maksim – Keymer, Vincent ½-½ 31 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Esipenko, Andrey – Paehtz, Elisabeth ½-½ 43 D11 Slav Defence
Gledura, Benjamin – Kovalev, Vladislav 0-1 42 C50 Giuoco Piano
Van Foreest, Lucas – L’Ami, Erwin ½-½ 36 B56 Sicilian Defence
Praggnanandhaa, R – Maghsoodloo, Parham ½-½ 30 C53 Giuoco Piano
Saduakassova, Dinara – Bareev, Evgeny 0-1 58 A58 Volga Gambit
Kuipers, Stefan – Korobov, Anton 0-1 37 B32 Sicilian Labourdonnais
Round 6 (January 18, 2019)
Kovalev, Vladislav – Saduakassova, Dinara 1-0 69 C42 Petroff’s Defence
L’Ami, Erwin – Gledura, Benjamin 0-1 49 C92 Ruy Lopez Chigorin
Korobov, Anton – Bareev, Evgeny ½-½ 37 D19 Slav Defence
Maghsoodloo, Parham – Chigaev, Maksim 0-1 81 C53 Giuoco Piano
Keymer, Vincent – Van Foreest, Lucas ½-½ 33 A18 English Opening
Paehtz, Elisabeth – Praggnanandhaa, R ½-½ 35 E01 Catalan
Kuipers, Stefan – Esipenko, Andrey ½-½ 35 C53 Giuoco Piano
Round 7 (January 19, 2019)
Chigaev, Maksim – Paehtz, Elisabeth 1-0 51 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Esipenko, Andrey – Korobov, Anton 1-0 41 D43 Anti-Meran Gambit
Gledura, Benjamin – Keymer, Vincent 1-0 33 A07 Barcza System
Van Foreest, Lucas – Maghsoodloo, Parham ½-½ 47 B06 Modern Defence
Bareev, Evgeny – Kovalev, Vladislav ½-½ 26 E11 Bogo Indian Defence
Praggnanandhaa, R – Kuipers, Stefan 1-0 23 C11 French Defence
Saduakassova, Dinara – L’Ami, Erwin ½-½ 58 A85 Dutch
Round 8 (January 20, 2019)
Esipenko, Andrey – Praggnanandhaa, R 1-0 44 B69 Sicilian Rauzer
L’Ami, Erwin – Bareev, Evgeny 1-0 39 D19 Slav Defence
Korobov, Anton – Kovalev, Vladislav ½-½ 32 E94 King’s Indian Classical
Maghsoodloo, Parham – Gledura, Benjamin ½-½ 67 A06 Zukertort Opening
Keymer, Vincent – Saduakassova, Dinara 1-0 38 A18 English Opening
Paehtz, Elisabeth – Van Foreest, Lucas 0-1 75 E06 Catalan
Kuipers, Stefan – Chigaev, Maksim 0-1 45 C53 Giuoco Piano

Links