Tata Steel Chess 2020 R2 XIONG

Tata Steel Chess 2020 R2 XIONG

Round 3 – Monday 13th Jan 2020 12:30pm GMT: Van Foreest – Dubov, Carlsen – Xiong, Caruana – Yu, Anand – Giri, Vitiugov – So, Firouzja – Artemiev, Kovalev – Duda

Awesome playing and very cool video
brilliant, well done

The reaction of
Magnus Carlsen
after his draw in Round 2 against Yu Yangyi.

2nd Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee (NED), 10-26 i 2020 cat. XX (2741)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4
1. Xiong, Jeffery g USA 2712 * . . ½ . . . 1 . . . . . . 2856
2. So, Wesley g USA 2765 . * . . . . . . ½ . 1 . . . 2983
3. Artemiev, Vladislav g RUS 2731 . . * . . . . . . . ½ 1 . . 2945
4. Dubov, Daniil g RUS 2683 ½ . . * . . . . . . . . . 1 2879
5. Firouzja, Alireza g FID 2723 . . . . * ½ . . . . . . . 1 2902
6. Duda, Jan-Krzysztof g POL 2758 . . . . ½ * . . . . . ½ . . 1 2735
7. Carlsen, Magnus g NOR 2872 . . . . . . * . . ½ . . ½ . 1 2747
8. Van Foreest, Jorden g NED 2644 0 . . . . . . * . . . . 1 . 1 2719
9. Caruana, Fabiano g USA 2822 . ½ . . . . . . * ? . . . . ½ 2765
10. Giri, Anish g NED 2768 . . . . . . ½ . ? * . . . . ½ 2872
11. Anand, Viswanathan g IND 2758 . 0 ½ . . . . . . . * . . . ½ 2555
12. Vitiugov, Nikita g RUS 2747 . . 0 . . ½ . . . . . * . . ½ 2551
13. Yu, Yangyi g CHN 2726 . . . . . . ½ 0 . . . . * . ½ 2565
14. Kovalev, Vladislav g BLR 2660 . . . 0 0 . . . . . . . . * 0
Round 1 (January 11, 2020)
Xiong, Jeffery – Dubov, Daniil ½-½ 52 B31 Sicilian Rossolimo
Firouzja, Alireza – Kovalev, Vladislav 1-0 36 C92 Ruy Lopez Chigorin
Carlsen, Magnus – Giri, Anish ½-½ 25 A22 English Opening
Van Foreest, Jorden – Yu, Yangyi 1-0 75 B40 Sicilian Classical
Caruana, Fabiano – So, Wesley ½-½ 33 D94 Gruenfeld Closed
Anand, Viswanathan – Artemiev, Vladislav ½-½ 31 B12 Caro Kann Advanced
Vitiugov, Nikita – Duda, Jan-Krzysztof ½-½ 58 B59 Sicilian Boleslavsky
Round 2 (January 12, 2020)
Xiong, Jeffery – Van Foreest, Jorden 1-0 36 B52 Sicilian Rossolimo
So, Wesley – Anand, Viswanathan 1-0 26 C53 Giuoco Piano
Artemiev, Vladislav – Vitiugov, Nikita 1-0 50 A06 Zukertort Opening
Dubov, Daniil – Kovalev, Vladislav 1-0 39 A19 English Opening
Duda, Jan-Krzysztof – Firouzja, Alireza ½-½ 39 D20 QGA
Giri, Anish – Caruana, Fabiano * 49 E32 Nimzo Indian 4.Qc2
Yu, Yangyi – Carlsen, Magnus ½-½ 31 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation

82nd Tata Steel GpB Wijk aan Zee (NED), 10-26 i 2020 cat. XV (2602)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4
1. Mamedov, Rauf g AZE 2659 * . . . . . ½ . . . . 1 . . 2789
2. Ganguly, Surya Shekhar g IND 2636 . * . . . ½ . . . 1 . . . . 2703
3. Smeets, Jan g NED 2585 . . * . . ½ . . . . 1 . . . 2772
4. L’Ami, Erwin g NED 2606 . . . * . . . . . ½ . . 1 . 2744
5. Eljanov, Pavel g UKR 2650 . . . . * . . . ? . . . . 1 1
6. Van Foreest, Lucas g NED 2523 . ½ ½ . . * . . . . . . . . 1 2610
7. Saduakassova, Dinara m KAZ 2519 ½ . . . . . * ½ . . . . . . 1 2676
8. Anton Guijarro, David g ESP 2694 . . . . . . ½ * . . ½ . . . 1 2577
9. Nihal, Sarin g IND 2618 . . . . ? . . . * . . ½ . . ½ 2673
10. Warmerdam, Max m NED 2498 . 0 . ½ . . . . . * . . . . ½ 2428
11. Abdusattorov, Nodirbek g UZB 2635 . . 0 . . . . ½ . . * . . . ½ 2446
12. Grandelius, Nils g SWE 2673 0 . . . . . . . ½ . . * . . ½ 2445
13. Smirnov, Anton g AUS 2604 . . . 0 . . . . . . . . * ½ ½ 2373
14. Keymer, Vincent m GER 2527 . . . . 0 . . . . . . . ½ * ½ 2434
Round 1 (January 11, 2020)
Ganguly, Surya Shekhar – Warmerdam, Max 1-0 41 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Smeets, Jan – Van Foreest, Lucas ½-½ 52 C45 Scotch Game
L’Ami, Erwin – Smirnov, Anton 1-0 47 D11 Slav Defence
Saduakassova, Dinara – Mamedov, Rauf ½-½ 28 D30 Queen’s Gambit (without Nc3)
Anton Guijarro, David – Abdusattorov, Nodirbek ½-½ 74 A15 English counter King’s Fianchetto
Nihal, Sarin – Grandelius, Nils ½-½ 103 B53 Sicilian Hungarian
Keymer, Vincent – Eljanov, Pavel 0-1 69 D45 Anti-Meran Variations
Round 2 (January 12, 2020)
Mamedov, Rauf – Grandelius, Nils 1-0 51 C58 Two Knights Defence
Eljanov, Pavel – Nihal, Sarin * 53 B47 Sicilian Paulsen
Van Foreest, Lucas – Ganguly, Surya Shekhar ½-½ 33 B47 Sicilian Paulsen
Saduakassova, Dinara – Anton Guijarro, David ½-½ 28 A85 Dutch
Warmerdam, Max – L’Ami, Erwin ½-½ 66 C88 Ruy Lopez Closed
Abdusattorov, Nodirbek – Smeets, Jan 0-1 41 C42 Petroff’s Defence
Smirnov, Anton – Keymer, Vincent ½-½ 38 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation

 

 

 

 

 

Tata Steel Chess 2020 INFO LIVE RESULTS PGN

Tata Steel Masters 2020
2020-01-11 – 2020-01-27

Tata Steel Challengers 2020
2020-01-11 – 2020-01-27

Jan 11, 2020 | 13:30 Tata Steel Challengers Round 1
Tata Steel Challengers 2020 LIVE