The 16th traditional International Chess Festival “Aeroflot Open 2018″ will take place from 19th February to 2nd March 2018, in Moscow, Russia.

The 16th traditional International Chess Festival “Aeroflot Open 2018″ will take place from 19th February to 2nd March 2018, in Moscow, Russia.

16th traditional International Chess Festival "Aeroflot Open 2018" starts in a week and will take place in Moscow, Russia, with A, B and C groups.
A tournament gathered 72 players from 21 federations, among whom three 2700+ rated payers and almost 50 GMs!

2018/02/20 to 2018/02/28
Tournament Open A, Open B, Open C

The Aeroflot Open takes place in Moscow 20th-28th February 2018. Leading players: Fedoseev, Vidit, Andreikin, Mamedov, Matlakov, Artemiev, Inarkiev, Najer, Kamsky, Sargissian, Sasikiran, Korobov, Piorun, Sjugirov etc

Aeroflot Open 2018 (Moscow RUS) Tue 20th Feb 2018 - Wed 28th Feb 2018 - Official Site - Results

Aeroflot Open A 2018 (9 Rds Swiss Indiv TC:100:50:15+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Open A Games |

Aeroflot Open B 2018 (9 Rds Swiss Indiv TC:100:50:15+30spm(1))

Aeroflot Open Blitz (9 Rds Swiss Indiv TC:3m+2spm)


Aeroflot Open A 2018 (9 Rds Swiss Indiv TC: 100:50:15+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Open A Games
Aeroflot Open A 2018 Moscow RUS Tue 20th Feb 2018 - Wed 28th Feb 2018 Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
Rk SNo Name FED Rtg Pts TB1 TB2
1 16 Kovalev Vladislav BLR 2641 7.0 4 2580
2 15 Sethuraman S.P. IND 2646 6.5 5 2573
3 19 Gordievsky Dmitry RUS 2630 6.5 5 2558
4 54 Xu Xiangyu CHN 2545 6.0 4 2654
5 40 Petrosian Tigran L. ARM 2589 6.0 4 2645
6 6 Artemiev Vladislav RUS 2697 6.0 4 2606
7 24 Lysyj Igor RUS 2618 6.0 4 2594
8 10 Sargissian Gabriel ARM 2677 6.0 4 2573
12 Korobov Anton UKR 2664 6.0 4 2573
10 4 Mamedov Rauf AZE 2709 6.0 4 2555
11 32 Paravyan David RUS 2603 5.5 5 2572
12 9 Kamsky Gata USA 2677 5.5 5 2568
13 29 Alekseenko Kirill RUS 2609 5.5 5 2557
14 27 Khalifman Alexander RUS 2614 5.5 4 2658
15 33 Bologan Victor MDA 2600 5.5 4 2635
16 5 Matlakov Maxim RUS 2709 5.5 4 2599
17 46 Tabatabaei M.Amin IRI 2577 5.5 4 2578
18 18 Mareco Sandro ARG 2632 5.5 4 2524
19 20 Zvjaginsev Vadim RUS 2629 5.5 4 2520
20 26 Jumabayev Rinat KAZ 2614 5.5 4 2499
21 71 Hakobyan Aram ARM 2497 5.0 5 2613
22 3 Andreikin Dmitry RUS 2712 5.0 5 2586
23 7 Inarkiev Ernesto RUS 2684 5.0 5 2563
24 13 Piorun Kacper POL 2659 5.0 5 2557
25 11 Sasikiran Krishnan IND 2671 5.0 5 2552
26 25 Aravindh Chithambaram Vr. IND 2617 5.0 5 2509
27 21 Zhigalko Sergei BLR 2625 5.0 5 2508
28 23 Aleksandrov Aleksej BLR 2618 5.0 5 2504
29 43 Karthikeyan Murali IND 2585 5.0 4 2641
30 35 Antipov Mikhail Al. RUS 2598 5.0 4 2629
31 75 Xu Yi CHN 2490 5.0 4 2625
32 51 Chigaev Maksim RUS 2560 5.0 4 2578
33 37 Tari Aryan NOR 2597 5.0 4 2568
34 86 Gallego Alcaraz Andres Felipe COL 2461 5.0 4 2562
35 2 Vidit Santosh Gujrathi IND 2723 5.0 4 2549
36 14 Sjugirov Sanan RUS 2652 5.0 4 2533
22 Romanov Evgeny RUS 2621 5.0 4 2533
38 28 Indjic Aleksandar SRB 2612 5.0 4 2508
39 34 Kobalia Mikhail RUS 2599 5.0 4 2497
40 53 Firouzja Alireza IRI 2549 4.5 5 2644
41 63 Yuffa Daniil RUS 2521 4.5 5 2628
42 84 Yakubboev Nodirbek UZB 2462 4.5 5 2622
43 73 Goryachkina Aleksandra RUS 2493 4.5 5 2602
44 56 Xu Yinglun CHN 2538 4.5 5 2600
45 66 Sorokin Aleksey RUS 2511 4.5 5 2599
46 1 Fedoseev Vladimir RUS 2724 4.5 5 2577
47 42 Svane Rasmus GER 2586 4.5 5 2514
48 31 Oparin Grigoriy RUS 2607 4.5 5 2490
49 45 Sarana Alexey RUS 2577 4.5 5 2488
50 67 Aryan Chopra IND 2509 4.5 4 2622
92 players

Aeroflot Open B 2018 (9 Rds Swiss Indiv TC: 100:50:15+30spm(1))

eroflot Open B 2018 Moscow RUS Tue 20th Feb 2018 - Wed 28th Feb 2018 Leading Round (of 9) Standings:
Rk SNo Name FED Rtg Pts TB1 TB2
1 1 Mozharov Mikhail RUS 2539 0.0 0 0
2 2 Moskalenko Alexander RUS 2533 0.0 0 0
3 3 Kunte Abhijit IND 2499 0.0 0 0
4 4 Jarmula Lukasz POL 2498 0.0 0 0
5 5 Gasanov Eldar UKR 2490 0.0 0 0
6 6 Harutyunian Tigran K. ARM 2488 0.0 0 0
7 7 Flom Gabriel FRA 2485 0.0 0 0
8 8 Potapov Pavel RUS 2479 0.0 0 0
9 9 Rogozenco Dorian ROU 2479 0.0 0 0
10 10 Papin Vasily RUS 2476 0.0 0 0
11 11 Vorotnikov Vladislav V RUS 2472 0.0 0 0
12 12 Zakhartsov Vladimir RUS 2472 0.0 0 0
13 13 Hayrapetyan Hovik ARM 2471 0.0 0 0
14 14 Kotanjian Tigran ARM 2466 0.0 0 0
15 15 Seliverstov Vladimir RUS 2464 0.0 0 0
16 16 Lugovskoy Maxim RUS 2459 0.0 0 0
17 17 Asadli Vugar AZE 2449 0.0 0 0
18 18 Harsha Bharathakoti IND 2443 0.0 0 0
19 19 Baghdasaryan Vahe ARM 2436 0.0 0 0
20 20 Li Yankai CHN 2434 0.0 0 0
21 21 Balashov Yuri S RUS 2431 0.0 0 0
22 22 Dai Changren CHN 2430 0.0 0 0
23 23 Sundararajan Kidambi IND 2427 0.0 0 0
24 24 Savenkov Konstantin RUS 2426 0.0 0 0
25 25 Faizrakhmanov Ramil RUS 2423 0.0 0 0
26 26 Kozionov Kirill RUS 2423 0.0 0 0
27 27 Nechaeva Marina RUS 2421 0.0 0 0
28 28 Ofitserian Boris RUS 2420 0.0 0 0
29 29 Zakaryan David RUS 2420 0.0 0 0
30 30 Zhu Yi CHN 2420 0.0 0 0
31 31 Savitskiy Sergey RUS 2415 0.0 0 0
32 32 Mohammad Nubairshah Shaikh IND 2413 0.0 0 0
33 33 Pershin Denis RUS 2410 0.0 0 0
34 34 Vastrukhin Oleg RUS 2409 0.0 0 0
35 35 Rahul Srivatshav P IND 2408 0.0 0 0
36 36 Gorbatov Alexej RUS 2397 0.0 0 0
37 37 Kazakovskiy Valeriy BLR 2397 0.0 0 0
38 38 Arslanov Shamil RUS 2395 0.0 0 0
39 39 Yagupov Igor RUS 2394 0.0 0 0
40 40 Morchiashvili Bachana GEO 2393 0.0 0 0
41 41 Voit Daria RUS 2390 0.0 0 0
42 42 Shuvalova Polina RUS 2388 0.0 0 0
43 43 Bazeev German RUS 2385 0.0 0 0
44 44 Valdes Escobar Alvaro CHI 2382 0.0 0 0
45 45 Assaubayeva Bibisara RUS 2381 0.0 0 0
46 46 Tunik Gennady RUS 2379 0.0 0 0
47 47 Badelka Olga BLR 2376 0.0 0 0
48 48 Krishna Teja N IND 2371 0.0 0 0
49 49 Abhishek Kelkar IND 2370 0.0 0 0
50 50 Afanasiev Nikita RUS 2364 0.0 0 0

Aeroflot Open B 2018 (9 Rds Swiss Indiv TC: 100:50:15+30spm(1))

Aeroflot Open B 2018 Moscow RUS Tue 20th Feb 2018 - Wed 28th Feb 2018 Leading Round (of 9) Standings:
Rk SNo Name FED Rtg Pts TB1 TB2
1 1 Mozharov Mikhail RUS 2539 0.0 0 0
2 2 Moskalenko Alexander RUS 2533 0.0 0 0
3 3 Kunte Abhijit IND 2499 0.0 0 0
4 4 Jarmula Lukasz POL 2498 0.0 0 0
5 5 Gasanov Eldar UKR 2490 0.0 0 0
6 6 Harutyunian Tigran K. ARM 2488 0.0 0 0
7 7 Flom Gabriel FRA 2485 0.0 0 0
8 8 Potapov Pavel RUS 2479 0.0 0 0
9 9 Rogozenco Dorian ROU 2479 0.0 0 0
10 10 Papin Vasily RUS 2476 0.0 0 0
11 11 Vorotnikov Vladislav V RUS 2472 0.0 0 0
12 12 Zakhartsov Vladimir RUS 2472 0.0 0 0
13 13 Hayrapetyan Hovik ARM 2471 0.0 0 0
14 14 Kotanjian Tigran ARM 2466 0.0 0 0
15 15 Seliverstov Vladimir RUS 2464 0.0 0 0
16 16 Lugovskoy Maxim RUS 2459 0.0 0 0
17 17 Asadli Vugar AZE 2449 0.0 0 0
18 18 Harsha Bharathakoti IND 2443 0.0 0 0
19 19 Baghdasaryan Vahe ARM 2436 0.0 0 0
20 20 Li Yankai CHN 2434 0.0 0 0
21 21 Balashov Yuri S RUS 2431 0.0 0 0
22 22 Dai Changren CHN 2430 0.0 0 0
23 23 Sundararajan Kidambi IND 2427 0.0 0 0
24 24 Savenkov Konstantin RUS 2426 0.0 0 0
25 25 Faizrakhmanov Ramil RUS 2423 0.0 0 0
26 26 Kozionov Kirill RUS 2423 0.0 0 0
27 27 Nechaeva Marina RUS 2421 0.0 0 0
28 28 Ofitserian Boris RUS 2420 0.0 0 0
29 29 Zakaryan David RUS 2420 0.0 0 0
30 30 Zhu Yi CHN 2420 0.0 0 0
31 31 Savitskiy Sergey RUS 2415 0.0 0 0
32 32 Mohammad Nubairshah Shaikh IND 2413 0.0 0 0
33 33 Pershin Denis RUS 2410 0.0 0 0
34 34 Vastrukhin Oleg RUS 2409 0.0 0 0
35 35 Rahul Srivatshav P IND 2408 0.0 0 0
36 36 Gorbatov Alexej RUS 2397 0.0 0 0
37 37 Kazakovskiy Valeriy BLR 2397 0.0 0 0
38 38 Arslanov Shamil RUS 2395 0.0 0 0
39 39 Yagupov Igor RUS 2394 0.0 0 0
40 40 Morchiashvili Bachana GEO 2393 0.0 0 0
41 41 Voit Daria RUS 2390 0.0 0 0
42 42 Shuvalova Polina RUS 2388 0.0 0 0
43 43 Bazeev German RUS 2385 0.0 0 0
44 44 Valdes Escobar Alvaro CHI 2382 0.0 0 0
45 45 Assaubayeva Bibisara RUS 2381 0.0 0 0
46 46 Tunik Gennady RUS 2379 0.0 0 0
47 47 Badelka Olga BLR 2376 0.0 0 0
48 48 Krishna Teja N IND 2371 0.0 0 0
49 49 Abhishek Kelkar IND 2370 0.0 0 0
50 50 Afanasiev Nikita RUS 2364 0.0 0 0
117 players

Good-morning-Moscow

As usual, the event will consist of three competitions: A, B and C for players rated 2549 and more, 2299-2550 and 2300 and less, respectively. The event will be played in one of the largest hotels of Moscow, Hotel Cosmos, which will be the official playing venue of all the events. Besides the regular Open events, in addition to the Aeroflot Open tournaments, the blitz tournament will be organized and will take place on 1st of March, the last day of the event.

Cosmos-Hotel-Moscow

This time, the very popular festival throughout the world has reached the total prize fund of 140.000 EUR. The first place of the prestigious A event will worth 18.000 EUR. Besides the regular prizes, organizers provided special prizes for the best women players, best juniors and best seniors. Until today, 72 players from 21 federations registered for the A competition, while B and C open tournaments gathered 96 and 61 players, respectively. Among the top players of the A event, there are three 2700+ rated players: Andreikin Dmitry (RUS, 2712), Mamedov Rauf (AZE, 2709) and Matlakov Maxim (RUS, 2709). Besides them, many other top Grand masters will compete in the Championship, such as: Artemiev Vladislav (RUS 2697), Inarkiev Ernesto (RUS, 2684), Najer Evgeniy (RUS, 2683), Kamsky Gata (USA, 2677), Sargissian Gabriel (ARM 2677), Motylev Alexander (RUS, 2673), Sasikiran Krishnan (IND, 2671) etc.  

St-Basil-Cathedral-Moscow_

All events will be played in 9 games, Swiss system, with time control for the A tournament: 100 minutes for the first 40 moves, then 50 minutes for the next 20 moves and 15 minutes for the rest of the game with an increment of 30 seconds per move, starting from the first move, time control for the B tournament: 90 minutes for the first 40 moves and 30 minutes for the rest of the game with an increment of 30 seconds per move, starting from the first, and C tournament time control: 90 minutes for the whole game with an increment of 30 seconds per move from the first. The participants must keep the record of moves till the end of the game. The event is organized by “Aeroflot-Russian Airlines”, the Russian Chess Federation and the Association of Chess Federations. Official Website STARTING RANK

Starting rank

No. Name FideID FED Rtg
1 GM Andreikin Dmitry 4158814 RUS 2712
2 GM Mamedov Rauf 13401653 AZE 2709
3 GM Matlakov Maxim 4168003 RUS 2709
4 GM Artemiev Vladislav 24101605 RUS 2697
5 GM Inarkiev Ernesto 4162722 RUS 2684
6 GM Najer Evgeniy 4118987 RUS 2683
7 GM Kamsky Gata 2000024 USA 2677
8 GM Sargissian Gabriel 13300881 ARM 2677
9 GM Motylev Alexander 4121830 RUS 2673
10 GM Sasikiran Krishnan 5004985 IND 2671
11 GM Piorun Kacper 1130420 POL 2659
12 GM Sjugirov Sanan 4189302 RUS 2652
13 GM Sethuraman S.P. 5021596 IND 2646
14 GM Bluebaum Matthias 24651516 GER 2635
15 GM Mareco Sandro 112275 ARG 2632
16 GM Gordievsky Dmitry 24112798 RUS 2630
17 GM Zvjaginsev Vadim 4113403 RUS 2629
18 GM Romanov Evgeny 4148843 RUS 2621
19 GM Jumabayev Rinat 13702661 KAZ 2614
20 GM Indjic Aleksandar 911925 SRB 2612
21 GM Alekseenko Kirill 4135539 RUS 2609
22 GM Wen Yang 8602956 CHN 2608
23 GM Oparin Grigoriy 24125890 RUS 2607
24 GM Paravyan David 4194985 RUS 2603
25 GM Kobalia Mikhail 4119150 RUS 2599
26 GM Antipov Mikhail Al. 4107012 RUS 2598
27 GM Gupta Abhijeet 5010608 IND 2598
28 GM Predke Alexandr 24107581 RUS 2595
29 GM Martirosyan Haik M. 13306553 ARM 2586
30 GM Svane Rasmus 4657101 GER 2586
31 GM Kulaots Kaido 4500261 EST 2582
32 GM Sandipan Chanda 5004225 IND 2579
33 GM Sarana Alexey 24133795 RUS 2577
34 GM Svetushkin Dmitry 13900463 MDA 2576
35 IM Vavulin Maksim 4169530 RUS 2575
36 GM Potkin Vladimir 4131061 RUS 2574
37 GM Narayanan.S.L 5058422 IND 2573
38 GM Petrosyan Manuel 13300857 ARM 2569
39 GM Chigaev Maksim 4108116 RUS 2560
40 GM Pichot Alan 110973 ARG 2552
41 GM Savchenko Boris 4147332 RUS 2550
42 IM Moiseenko Vadim 4123700 RUS 2547
43 GM Xu Xiangyu 8608288 CHN 2545
44 GM Shevchenko Kirill 14129574 UKR 2538
45 IM Nihal Sarin 25092340 IND 2532
46 IM Lomasov Semen 24164879 RUS 2530
47 IM Triapishko Alexandr 14122286 RUS 2530
48 GM Kotronias Vasilios 5900212 GRE 2529
49 IM Sychev Klementy 4114060 RUS 2529
50 GM Tran Tuan Minh 12401820 VIE 2522
51 GM Yuffa Daniil 24131423 RUS 2521
52 IM Abdusattorov Nodirbek 14204118 UZB 2516
53 FM Sorokin Aleksey 24176460 RUS 2511
54 GM Aryan Chopra 5084423 IND 2509
55 IM Praggnanandhaa R 25059530 IND 2507
56 GM Debashis Das 5024854 IND 2501
57 IM Hakobyan Aram 13306677 ARM 2497
58 GM Gagare Shardul 5037883 IND 2494
59 WGM Goryachkina Aleksandra 4147103 RUS 2493
60 IM Golubov Saveliy 24176729 RUS 2492
61 IM Gholami Aryan 12513342 IRI 2489
62 GM Mikaelyan Arman 13304852 ARM 2486
63 IM Bellaiche Anthony 615668 FRA 2485
64 IM Sargsyan Shant 13306766 ARM 2481
65 WGM Pogonina Natalija 4147855 RUS 2478
66 IM Liu Yan 8608962 CHN 2476
67 IM Yakubboev Nodirbek 14203987 UZB 2462
68 IM Dragnev Valentin 1634852 AUT 2461
69 IM Gallego Alcaraz Andres Felipe 4402669 COL 2461
70 IM Iniyan P 25002767 IND 2460
71 IM Abdumalik Zhansaya 13703544 KAZ 2449
72 IM Karavade Eesha 5012600 IND 2386
Read previous post:
Több mint 7 milliót nyertek a sakkmesterek A Falban

Kristóf és Ármin több mint hétmillió forintot vittek haza a játék során, amiért igen keményen megküzdöttek. A testvérek végig nagyon...

Sakk EMBERISÉG : Huszonkét éve dobták le az elsö kísérleti atombombát a sakkra

The 1996 match Game # White Black Result Comment 1 Deep Blue Kasparov 1–0 2 Kasparov Deep Blue 1–0 3...

Fideszes kampányolás a nemzetközi sakkversenyen

Bartos Ferenc, a Csongrád Megyei Sakkszövetség elnöke szerint az eredményhirdetéskor felháborító és példátlan dolog történt. – Ferenczi Ferenc Tiszasziget polgármestere...

Mérö László: Ki kit gyöz le?

Garri Kaszparov sakkvilágbajnokot már 1997-ben legyőzte a Deep Blue nevű számítógép, de akkor még reménykedhettünk, hogy az ősi távol-keleti játék,...

Fischer Random Chess Day 2: Nakamura Blunders Queen

[Event "FRchess"] [Site "Hovikodden, Norway"] [Date "2018.02.10"] [Round "4"] [White "Carlsen, Magnus"] [Black "Nakamura, Hikaru"] [Result "1-0"] [Variant "chess 960"]...

Close