U.S. Championship 2017

U.S. Championship 2017

-The US Chess Championships take place in Saint Louis 29th March to 9th April 2017. Play 13:00 local time and 19:00 UK time. Rest day April 3rd. Players in men’s section: Caruana, So, Nakamura, Robson, Shankland, Xiong, Kamsky, Onischuk, Naroditsky, Akobian, Zherebukh and Shabalov. Leading players in the women’s Krush, Zatonskih, Paikidze, Abrahamyan, etc.

65353

Wesley So wins the 2017 US Championship Sabina Foisor won the 2017 US Women’s championship

2017 US Championships Playoffs Live!

Wesley So (2815.4) wins #USChessChamps after beating Alexander Onischuk on tiebreaks 1.5:0.5.

Wesley So takes $50,000! Final standings & winnings for the 2017 USChessChamps

C9FAP-uXYAEGB16 (1)

C9E6nGiU0AABkCC

C9EqVCSVYAA2A-0

ch-USA 2017 (Saint Louis USA)
Wed 29th Mar 2017 – Sun 9th Apr 2017 – Official Site

ch-USA TB 2017 (2 players 2 Rds Match Indiv TC: 25m+5spm) – Games in PGN: TB Games |

2017 US Championships Playoffs Live!

 

ch-USA TB 2017 Saint Louis
So, Wesley Onischuk, Alexander 1-0 31 A18 English Opening
Onischuk, Alexander So, Wesley ½-½ 64 A07 Barcza System
ch-USA TB 2017 Saint Louis (USA), 10 iv 2017
Name Ti NAT Rtg 1 2 Pts Perf
So, Wesley g USA 2822 1 ½ 2860
Onischuk, Alexander g USA 2667 0 ½ ½ 2629

 

C9FDs4UWsAAaaCf

Loved working with Jennifer, Yasser, and Cristian and the whole team at the most exciting US Championships ever!

Maurice Ashley‏

 

16649561_10154068287581268_965129597554599499_n

U.S. Championship

The 2017 U.S. Championship is a 12-player round-robin tournament featuring the strongest players in the USA, who compete for USD $194,000 in prize money, as well as the coveted title of U.S. Champion. If two or more players are tied for first place, a tiebreak playoff will be held. For the 9th consecutive year the Chess Club and Scholastic Center of Saint Louis hosts the championship.
Players receive 90 minutes for the first 40 moves followed by 30 minutes for the rest of the game, plus 30 seconds increment per move starting from move one. Agreed draws are not allowed before move 30. Official website: uschesschamps.com


U.S. Women’s Championship

The 2017 U.S. Championship is a 12-player round-robin tournament featuring the strongest players in the USA, who compete for USD $100,000 in prize money, qualification into the Women’s World Championship cycle, and the title of 2017 U.S. Women’s Champion. If two or more players are tied for first place, a tiebreak playoff will be held. For the 9th consecutive year the Chess Club and Scholastic Center of Saint Louis hosts the championship.
Players receive 90 minutes for the first 40 moves followed by 30 minutes for the rest of the game, plus 30 seconds increment per move starting from move one. Agreed draws are not allowed before move 30. Official website: uschesschamps.com

live212-1-150x150-1-4

U.S. Championship LIVE

live212-1-150x150-1-4

U.S. Women’s Championship LIVE

ch-USA 2017 (Saint Louis USA)
Wed 29th Mar 2017 – Sun 9th Apr 2017 – Official SiteResults

ch-USA 2017 (12 players 11 Rds SRR Indiv TC:90m:30m+30spm(1))


ch-USA w 2017 (12 players 11 Rds SRR Indiv TC:90m:30m+30spm(1))

ch-USA 2017 (12 players 11 Rds SRR Indiv TC: 90m:30m+30spm(1))

U.S. Championship

ch-USA 2017 Saint Louis USA (USA), 29 iii-9 iv 2017 cat. XVIII (2685)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2
1. So, Wesley g USA 2822 * 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 7 2774
2. Onischuk, Alexander g USA 2667 0 * ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 7 2788
3. Akobian, Varuzhan g USA 2645 ½ ½ * 0 1 1 0 1 1 ½ ½ ½ 2753
4. Nakamura, Hikaru g USA 2793 ½ 0 1 * ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 2740
5. Caruana, Fabiano g USA 2817 ½ ½ 0 ½ * 0 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 2737
6. Zherebukh, Yaroslav g USA 2605 ½ ½ 0 0 1 * ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 2692
7. Naroditsky, Daniel g USA 2646 ½ ½ 1 ½ 0 ½ * ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 5 2652
8. Shankland, Samuel L g USA 2666 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ * ½ 1 0 ½ 5 2650
9. Kamsky, Gata g USA 2659 ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ * 0 1 ½ 5 2651
10. Robson, Ray g USA 2668 ½ 0 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 0 1 * ½ 1 2621
11. Xiong, Jeffery g USA 2674 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 0 ½ * 0 4 2583
12. Shabalov, Alexander g USA 2556 0 0 ½ ½ 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 1 * 2563
Round 1 (March 29, 2017)
So, Wesley – Shabalov, Alexander 1-0 29 D11 Slav Defence
Onischuk, Alexander – Naroditsky, Daniel ½-½ 34 E20 Nimzo Indian
Akobian, Varuzhan – Xiong, Jeffery ½-½ 68 D85 Gruenfeld Defence
Zherebukh, Yaroslav – Kamsky, Gata ½-½ 30 B28 Sicilian Early a7-a6
Shankland, Samuel L – Caruana, Fabiano ½-½ 37 E32 Nimzo Indian 4.Qc2
Robson, Ray – Nakamura, Hikaru 0-1 65 C65 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Round 2 (March 30, 2017)
Caruana, Fabiano – Nakamura, Hikaru ½-½ 58 B31 Sicilian Rossolimo
Naroditsky, Daniel – Zherebukh, Yaroslav ½-½ 66 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Shankland, Samuel L – So, Wesley ½-½ 37 C67 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Kamsky, Gata – Akobian, Varuzhan 0-1 22 C07 French Tarrasch
Xiong, Jeffery – Robson, Ray ½-½ 30 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Shabalov, Alexander – Onischuk, Alexander 0-1 44 E06 Catalan
Round 3 (March 31, 2017)
So, Wesley – Caruana, Fabiano ½-½ 49 C67 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Onischuk, Alexander – Shankland, Samuel L ½-½ 34 D45 Anti-Meran Variations
Akobian, Varuzhan – Naroditsky, Daniel 0-1 58 D30 Queen’s Gambit (without Nc3)
Nakamura, Hikaru – Xiong, Jeffery ½-½ 31 C50 Giuoco Piano
Zherebukh, Yaroslav – Shabalov, Alexander 1-0 49 A07 Barcza System
Robson, Ray – Kamsky, Gata 1-0 58 B32 Sicilian Labourdonnais
Round 4 (April 1, 2017)
So, Wesley – Onischuk, Alexander 1-0 45 A14 Reti Opening
Caruana, Fabiano – Xiong, Jeffery ½-½ 58 C65 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Naroditsky, Daniel – Robson, Ray ½-½ 30 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Shankland, Samuel L – Zherebukh, Yaroslav ½-½ 16 A15 English counter King’s Fianchetto
Kamsky, Gata – Nakamura, Hikaru ½-½ 30 A46 Queen’s Pawn Opening
Shabalov, Alexander – Akobian, Varuzhan ½-½ 33 A13 Reti Opening
Round 5 (April 2, 2017)
Onischuk, Alexander – Caruana, Fabiano ½-½ 90 A41 Modern Defence
Akobian, Varuzhan – Shankland, Samuel L 1-0 58 D30 Queen’s Gambit (without Nc3)
Nakamura, Hikaru – Naroditsky, Daniel ½-½ 31 A20 English Opening
Zherebukh, Yaroslav – So, Wesley ½-½ 31 C07 French Tarrasch
Robson, Ray – Shabalov, Alexander 1-0 31 B06 Modern Defence
Xiong, Jeffery – Kamsky, Gata 0-1 72 B06 Modern Defence
Round 6 (April 4, 2017)
So, Wesley – Akobian, Varuzhan ½-½ 45 D31 Semi-Slav Defence
Onischuk, Alexander – Zherebukh, Yaroslav ½-½ 41 D85 Gruenfeld Defence
Caruana, Fabiano – Kamsky, Gata 1-0 40 B33 Sicilian Sveshnikov
Naroditsky, Daniel – Xiong, Jeffery ½-½ 38 D20 QGA
Shankland, Samuel L – Robson, Ray 1-0 47 D45 Anti-Meran Variations
Shabalov, Alexander – Nakamura, Hikaru ½-½ 42 B30 Sicilian Rossolimo
Round 7 (April 5, 2017)
Akobian, Varuzhan – Onischuk, Alexander ½-½ 58 D37 QGD 5.Bf4
Nakamura, Hikaru – Shankland, Samuel L ½-½ 51 D16 Slav Lasker/Smyslov
Zherebukh, Yaroslav – Caruana, Fabiano 1-0 51 C95 Ruy Lopez Breyer
Kamsky, Gata – Naroditsky, Daniel 1-0 45 C91 Ruy Lopez
Robson, Ray – So, Wesley ½-½ 54 A07 Barcza System
Xiong, Jeffery – Shabalov, Alexander 0-1 26 B10 Caro Kann
Round 8 (April 6, 2017)
So, Wesley – Nakamura, Hikaru ½-½ 30 E10 Blumenfeld Counter Gambit
Onischuk, Alexander – Robson, Ray 1-0 65 D85 Gruenfeld Defence
Caruana, Fabiano – Naroditsky, Daniel 1-0 29 C18 French Winawer
Zherebukh, Yaroslav – Akobian, Varuzhan 0-1 28 C07 French Tarrasch
Shankland, Samuel L – Xiong, Jeffery 0-1 52 A06 Zukertort Opening
Shabalov, Alexander – Kamsky, Gata ½-½ 32 C89 Ruy Lopez Marshall
Round 9 (April 7, 2017)
Akobian, Varuzhan – Caruana, Fabiano 1-0 79 A41 Modern Defence
Nakamura, Hikaru – Onischuk, Alexander 0-1 75 D35 QGD Exchange
Naroditsky, Daniel – Shabalov, Alexander ½-½ 59 B67 Sicilian Rauzer
Kamsky, Gata – Shankland, Samuel L ½-½ 37 C67 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Robson, Ray – Zherebukh, Yaroslav ½-½ 59 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Xiong, Jeffery – So, Wesley 0-1 31 E06 Catalan
Round 10 (April 8, 2017)
So, Wesley – Kamsky, Gata ½-½ 53 D10 Slav Defence
Onischuk, Alexander – Xiong, Jeffery 1-0 52 D85 Gruenfeld Defence
Akobian, Varuzhan – Robson, Ray ½-½ 50 D45 Anti-Meran Variations
Caruana, Fabiano – Shabalov, Alexander 1-0 33 B72 Sicilian Dragon
Zherebukh, Yaroslav – Nakamura, Hikaru 0-1 21 B18 Caro Kann
Shankland, Samuel L – Naroditsky, Daniel ½-½ 55 E01 Catalan
Round 11 (March 9, 2017)
Nakamura, Hikaru – Akobian, Varuzhan 1-0 56 A07 Barcza System
Naroditsky, Daniel – So, Wesley ½-½ 14 C67 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Kamsky, Gata – Onischuk, Alexander ½-½ 30 C78 Ruy Lopez Moeller Defence
Robson, Ray – Caruana, Fabiano 0-1 40 C11 French Defence
Xiong, Jeffery – Zherebukh, Yaroslav ½-½ 26 E60 King’s Indian without Nc3
Shabalov, Alexander – Shankland, Samuel L ½-½ 42 B82 Sicilian Scheveningen

ch-USA w 2017 (12 players 11 Rds SRR Indiv TC:90m:30m+30spm(1))

ch-USA 2017 (12 players 11 Rds SRR Indiv TC: 90m:30m+30spm(1))

U.S. Women’s Championship

2017 US CC - FINAL STANDINGS - WOMEN

ch-USA w 2017 Saint Louis USA (USA), 29 iii-9 iv 2017 cat. II (2295)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2
1. Foisor, Sabina-Francesca wg USA 2272 * ½ 0 ½ 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 8 2472
2. Paikidze, Nazi m USA 2369 ½ * 1 0 ½ 0 ½ 1 1 1 1 ½ 7 2390
3. Krush, Irina g USA 2444 1 0 * 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 2346
4. Yu, Jennifer R wm USA 2196 ½ 1 1 * 0 1 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 6 2340
5. Feng, Maggie USA 2162 1 ½ ½ 1 * 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 6 2343
6. Zatonskih, Anna m USA 2451 0 1 ½ 0 1 * ½ ½ ½ 1 0 1 6 2317
7. Sharevich, Anna wg USA 2257 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ * ½ ½ 0 1 1 6 2334
8. Nemcova, Katerina wg USA 2359 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ * ½ 1 1 ½ 2289
9. Abrahamyan, Tatev wg USA 2364 0 0 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ * 1 ½ 1 2289
10. Virkud, Apurva wf USA 2262 0 0 0 1 ½ 0 1 0 0 * 1 1 2233
11. Yip, Carissa wf USA 2234 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 0 0 ½ 0 * 1 4 2198
12. Nguyen, Emily wm USA 2173 0 ½ 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 0 * 1 1923
Round 1 (March 29, 2017)
Foisor, Sabina-Francesca – Yip, Carissa 1-0 64 E60 King’s Indian without Nc3
Yu, Jennifer R – Zatonskih, Anna 1-0 58 D35 QGD Exchange
Feng, Maggie – Krush, Irina ½-½ 41 A05 Various
Sharevich, Anna – Nemcova, Katerina ½-½ 40 E10 Blumenfeld Counter Gambit
Abrahamyan, Tatev – Virkud, Apurva 1-0 34 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Nguyen, Emily – Paikidze, Nazi ½-½ 30 E17 Queens Indian
Round 2 (March 30, 2017)
Krush, Irina – Foisor, Sabina-Francesca 1-0 64 D37 QGD 5.Bf4
Zatonskih, Anna – Nguyen, Emily 1-0 23 B40 Sicilian Classical
Sharevich, Anna – Feng, Maggie ½-½ 37 A84 Dutch
Nemcova, Katerina – Paikidze, Nazi 0-1 52 B50 Sicilian Defence
Virkud, Apurva – Yu, Jennifer R 1-0 32 D16 Slav Lasker/Smyslov
Yip, Carissa – Abrahamyan, Tatev ½-½ 21 C03 French Tarrasch
Round 3 (March 31, 2017)
Foisor, Sabina-Francesca – Sharevich, Anna 1-0 46 D37 QGD 5.Bf4
Paikidze, Nazi – Zatonskih, Anna 0-1 129 D78 Gruenfeld 3.g3
Yu, Jennifer R – Yip, Carissa ½-½ 47 A05 Various
Feng, Maggie – Nemcova, Katerina ½-½ 70 A37 English Symmetrical
Abrahamyan, Tatev – Krush, Irina 0-1 52 B15 Caro Kann
Nguyen, Emily – Virkud, Apurva 0-1 49 D31 Semi-Slav Defence
Round 4 (April 1, 2017)
Krush, Irina – Yu, Jennifer R 0-1 48 D11 Slav Defence
Feng, Maggie – Foisor, Sabina-Francesca 1-0 46 A07 Barcza System
Sharevich, Anna – Abrahamyan, Tatev ½-½ 58 E18 Queens Indian
Nemcova, Katerina – Zatonskih, Anna ½-½ 22 A40 Unusual Replies to 1.d4
Virkud, Apurva – Paikidze, Nazi 0-1 57 E06 Catalan
Yip, Carissa – Nguyen, Emily 1-0 39 B43 Sicilian Paulsen
Round 5 (April 2, 2017)
Foisor, Sabina-Francesca – Nemcova, Katerina 1-0 38 A84 Dutch
Paikidze, Nazi – Yip, Carissa 1-0 35 E04 Catalan
Yu, Jennifer R – Sharevich, Anna 0-1 91 D00 Queen’s Pawn Game
Zatonskih, Anna – Virkud, Apurva 1-0 29 D37 QGD 5.Bf4
Abrahamyan, Tatev – Feng, Maggie 1-0 60 B47 Sicilian Paulsen
Nguyen, Emily – Krush, Irina 0-1 62 D37 QGD 5.Bf4
Round 6 (April 4, 2017)
Foisor, Sabina-Francesca – Abrahamyan, Tatev 1-0 38 A17 English Opening
Krush, Irina – Paikidze, Nazi 0-1 53 E15 Queens Indian
Feng, Maggie – Yu, Jennifer R 1-0 66 A07 Barcza System
Sharevich, Anna – Nguyen, Emily 1-0 53 D02 Queen’s Pawn Game
Nemcova, Katerina – Virkud, Apurva 1-0 34 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Yip, Carissa – Zatonskih, Anna 1-0 49 C10 French Rubinstein
Round 7 (April 5, 2017)
Paikidze, Nazi – Sharevich, Anna ½-½ 38 A09 Reti Opening
Yu, Jennifer R – Foisor, Sabina-Francesca ½-½ 51 D35 QGD Exchange
Zatonskih, Anna – Krush, Irina ½-½ 31 B22 Sicilian Alapin
Abrahamyan, Tatev – Nemcova, Katerina ½-½ 34 B35 Sicilian Defence
Virkud, Apurva – Yip, Carissa 1-0 35 E81 King’s Indian Saemisch
Nguyen, Emily – Feng, Maggie 0-1 54 A84 Dutch
Round 8 (April 6, 2017)
Foisor, Sabina-Francesca – Nguyen, Emily 1-0 73 E09 Catalan
Krush, Irina – Virkud, Apurva 1-0 38 D37 QGD 5.Bf4
Feng, Maggie – Paikidze, Nazi ½-½ 30 A05 Various
Sharevich, Anna – Zatonskih, Anna ½-½ 42 D02 Queen’s Pawn Game
Nemcova, Katerina – Yip, Carissa 1-0 31 B70 Sicilian Dragon
Abrahamyan, Tatev – Yu, Jennifer R ½-½ 67 C42 Petroff’s Defence
Round 9 (April 7, 2017)
Paikidze, Nazi – Foisor, Sabina-Francesca ½-½ 30 E04 Catalan
Yu, Jennifer R – Nemcova, Katerina ½-½ 43 A21 English Opening
Zatonskih, Anna – Feng, Maggie 1-0 38 D20 QGA
Virkud, Apurva – Sharevich, Anna 1-0 75 D35 QGD Exchange
Yip, Carissa – Krush, Irina ½-½ 65 B48 Sicilian Paulsen
Nguyen, Emily – Abrahamyan, Tatev 0-1 43 E19 Queens Indian
Round 10 (April 8, 2017)
Foisor, Sabina-Francesca – Zatonskih, Anna 1-0 41 D37 QGD 5.Bf4
Yu, Jennifer R – Nguyen, Emily 1-0 53 D10 Slav Defence
Feng, Maggie – Virkud, Apurva ½-½ 32 D37 QGD 5.Bf4
Sharevich, Anna – Yip, Carissa 1-0 51 D83 Gruenfeld 4.Bf4
Nemcova, Katerina – Krush, Irina ½-½ 57 A45 Trompowsky
Abrahamyan, Tatev – Paikidze, Nazi 0-1 37 B06 Modern Defence
Round 11 (April 9, 2017)
Paikidze, Nazi – Yu, Jennifer R 0-1 51 D11 Slav Defence
Krush, Irina – Sharevich, Anna ½-½ 41 D37 QGD 5.Bf4
Zatonskih, Anna – Abrahamyan, Tatev ½-½ 54 C01 French Exchange
Virkud, Apurva – Foisor, Sabina-Francesca 0-1 31 E32 Nimzo Indian 4.Qc2
Yip, Carissa – Feng, Maggie ½-½ 44 C03 French Tarrasch
Nguyen, Emily – Nemcova, Katerina ½-½ 31 C01 French Exchange


Read previous post:
zhangzhong03
Ni hao, GM Zhang Zhong and WGM Li Ruofan

“Ni hao, GM Zhang Zhong and WGM Li Ruofan” Bisik-Bisik with Edwin Lam Choong Wai Brad Pitt with Angelina Jolie,...

2e679cfccaa2c2fb631e33ebd20b77fb77dd52da
Fair play – ez a történet Neked szól!

Fair play – ez a történet Neked szól! Évekkel ezelőtt a Seattle-i paraolimpiai játékokon 9 atléta (akik mind mentálisan, vagy...

hungary-300x293-1-300x293-300x293-1
Negyven ország sakkozói indulnak a BTF-Szabó László Emlékversenyen

Negyven ország sakkozói indulnak a BTF-Szabó László Emlékversenyen hunonchess, 2017. március 10., péntek - Negyven ország 340 versenyzőjének részvételével rendezik...

hungary-300x293-1-300x293-300x293-1
Nagykanizsa/Zalaegerszeg – Újabb fordulót rendeznek az NB I-es sakk csapatbajnokságban, benne két rangadót.

Sakk NB I: fordított „előjelű” rangadókkal Nagykanizsa/Zalaegerszeg - Újabb fordulót rendeznek az NB I-es sakk csapatbajnokságban, benne két rangadót. A...

17344.45eb709a.630x354o.1abcd12dd493
Carlsen, Top Teams Win In PRO League Playoff

  Carlsen seemed completely unphased by his near upset, bouncing back and devouring GM Sahaj Grover in only 20 moves. The...

Close