Vladislav Artemiev Wins Masters Tournament in Gibraltar

Vladislav Artemiev Wins Masters Tournament in Gibraltar

In the tenth round of the Gibraltar International Chess Festival, Vladislav Artemiev (Russia) defeated Yu Yangyi (China) with Black to win the Masters Tournament with 8.5 points out of 10.

Murali Karthikeyan (India) is second with 8 points.

Nikita Vitiugov (3rd place, Russia), David Howell (4th place, England), and David Anton Guijarro (5th place, Spain) have scored 7.5 points each.

Former Women’s World Champion Tan Zhongyi (China) showed the best result among women – 7 points.

Tan Zhongyi Photographer David LIada

Tan Zhongyi Women’s Winner 2019 Former Women’s World Champion takes Top Women’s Prize.

27-year-old former women’s world champion Tan Zhongyi has won the £15,000 women’s first prize at the 2019 Gibraltar Masters after defeating higher-rated Serbian grandmaster Aleksandar Indijc in the last round.

The two Ukrainian sisters, Mariya and Anna Muzychuk, both former winners of the Gibraltar women’s top prize, were level with her going into the final round but couldn’t match her final score of of 7 out of 10 as they drew and lost their last round games respectively.

Player overview for HUN

SNo Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts. Rk. K rtg+/- Group
38 GM Papp Gabor 2603 HUN 1 1 1 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 0 5,0 110 10 -9,90 Masters
115 IM Kozak Adam 2425 HUN 1 0 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 1 1 6,0 67 10 13,60 Masters
247 Lochte Szilvia 1868 HUN 0 0 0 0 1 ½ 1 0 ½ 0 3,0 227 20 28,40 Masters
3 IM Meszaros Andras 2226 HUN 1 1 0 1 1 4,0 5 10 7,40 Challengers A
2 IM Meszaros Andras 2226 HUN 1 1 1 1 ½ 4,5 2 10 12,10 Challengers B

Results of the last round for HUN

Rd. Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
10 35 38 GM Papp Gabor 2603 5 0 – 1 5 IM Javakhishvili Lela 2452 104
10 37 43 GM Cornette Matthieu 2587 5 0 – 1 5 IM Kozak Adam 2425 115
10 136 247 Lochte Szilvia 1868 3 0 not paired
5 3 20 Tworzydlo Piotr 2165 0 – 1 3 IM Meszaros Andras 2226 3
5 1 19 Jordan Martinez Miguel 2142 4 ½ – ½ 4 IM Meszaros Andras 2226 2

Végeredménnyel – Gibraltar International Chess Festival 2019 – Masters – A verseny győztese : Artemiev Vladislav 10/8.5,Élő: + 27.4. a magyar sakkozók teljesítménye itt of the last round for HUN

Vladislav Artemiev Winner Interview | GibChess 2019 VIDEO

20 year old GM Vladislav Artemiev wins the Gibraltar Chess Masters 2019. He scored 8.5/10 and gained 27 Elo points to finish clear first. New “Vlad” scored a win with Black to seal the biggest title of his career and pocket £25,000

Russian GM Vladislav Artemiev is Gibraltar Masters Winner 2019

The 20-year-old Russian won the 2019 Gibraltar Masters tournament with a brilliant last-round win against the Chinese grandmaster Yu Yangyi.

He finished with 8.5/10, half a point ahead of 19-year-old Indian grandmaster Karthikeyan Murali who scored a sensational win against the tournament top seed Maxime Vachier-Lagrave to finish second on 8 points.

Artemiev takes the £25,000 cheque for first prize, Murali takes home the £20,000 second prize.

Best women
Three players are tied on the top women’s score of 6 points going into the final round: Mariya Muzychuk, her sister Anna Muzychuk and Tan Zhongyi. Mariya has the best tie-break score. She played two draws against Adhiban and Jules Moussard.

Mariya Muzychuk | Photo: John Saunders

A női sakkozók versenyében a kínai exvilágbajnoknő Tan Zhongyi volt a legeredményesebb 7 ponttal, 15 ezer font lett a jutalma. A sokáig vezető ukrán exvilágbajnoknő Marija Muzicsuk 6,5, a kínai világbajnoknő Ju Wenjun, az indiai Humpy Koneru, a kínai Lei Tingjie, az ukrán Anna Muzicsuk és a bolgár exvilágbajnoknő Antoaneta Sztefanova 6 ponttal zárt.

 

World’s Best Chess Photographers at the World’s 1 Chess Festival ~ Gibraltar Chess David llada, Riga Niki,John Saunders

Many thanks to our lovely commentators GM Simon Williams & Jovanka Houska for an amazing show that was fun, informative and also educative throughout the last 10 days! hunonchess

GM Yu, Yangyi 2764 0 – 1 GM Artemiev, V.2709

[Event “Gibraltar Masters 2019”]
[Site “Caleta”]
[Date “2019.01.31”]
[Round “10”]
[White “Yu, Yangyi”]
[Black “Artemiev, Vladislav”]
[Result “0-1”]
[ECO “B12”]
[WhiteElo “2764”]
[BlackElo “2709”]
[Annotator “RC”]
[PlyCount “104”]
[EventDate “2019.01.10”]
[EventType “swiss”]
[EventCountry “GGB”]
[SourceTitle “playchess.com”]
[Source “ChessBase”]
[SourceQuality “1”]
[TimeControl “40/6000+30:20/3000+30:900+30”]

1. e4 {[%emt 0:00:00]} c6 {[%emt 0:00:00]} 2. d4 {[%emt 0:00:00]} d5 {[%emt 0:
00:09]} 3. e5 {[%emt 0:00:15]} Bf5 {[%emt 0:00:19]} 4. Nf3 {[%emt 0:00:42]} e6
{[%emt 0:00:22]} 5. Be2 {[%emt 0:00:20]} Nd7 {[%emt 0:01:39]} 6. O-O {[%emt 0:
02:32]} Bg6 {[%emt 0:00:10]} 7. c3 {[%emt 0:04:33]} Nh6 {[%emt 0:00:42]} 8. a4
{[%emt 0:03:08]} a5 {[%emt 0:02:34]} 9. Na3 {[%emt 0:02:56]} Be7 {[%emt 0:08:
04]} 10. Nc2 {[%emt 0:02:03]} O-O {[%emt 0:00:24]} 11. Nce1 {[%emt 0:06:17]} c5
{[%emt 0:04:34]} 12. Bxh6 {[%emt 0:04:30]} gxh6 {[%emt 0:00:35]} 13. Bb5 {
[%emt 0:06:59]} cxd4 {[%emt 0:06:36]} 14. cxd4 {[%emt 0:01:44]} Nb8 {[%emt 0:
06:54]} 15. Qd2 {[%emt 0:03:37]} Kg7 {[%emt 0:00:23]} 16. Nd3 {[%emt 0:01:07]}
Na6 {[%emt 0:00:09]} 17. Nf4 {[%emt 0:05:22]} Qb6 {[%emt 0:18:06]} 18. h4 {
[%emt 0:04:27]} Rfc8 {[%emt 0:02:35]} 19. Rfc1 {[%emt 0:04:58]} Rxc1+ {[%emt 0:
04:27]} 20. Rxc1 {[%emt 0:00:42]} Nb4 {[%emt 0:00:11]} 21. g3 {[%emt 0:07:22]}
Na2 {[%emt 0:04:02]} 22. Rd1 {[%emt 0:07:40]} Rc8 {[%emt 0:01:02]} 23. Nh2 {
[%emt 0:01:05]} Qc7 {[%emt 0:07:59]} 24. Bd3 {[%emt 0:12:52]} h5 {[%emt 0:11:
01]} 25. g4 {[%emt 0:09:02]} Nb4 {[%emt 0:13:23]} 26. Bxg6 {[%emt 0:02:30]}
hxg6 {[%emt 0:00:11]} 27. gxh5 {[%emt 0:00:11]} Qc2 {[%emt 0:00:11]} 28. hxg6 {
[%emt 0:02:00]} Qf5 {[%emt 0:02:38]} 29. Qe3 {[%emt 0:03:08]} fxg6 {[%emt 0:07:
15]} 30. Qg3 {[%emt 0:01:20]} Rf8 {[%emt 0:00:18]} 31. Ng2 {[%emt 0:02:25]} Qc2
{[%emt 0:00:39]} 32. Ne3 {[%emt 0:03:36]} Qe4 {[%emt 0:00:37]} 33. Neg4 {
[%emt 0:00:08]} Nc6 {[%emt 0:00:38]} 34. Qe3 {[%emt 0:04:51]} Rf4 {[%emt 0:00:
28]} 35. Nf6 {[%emt 0:00:47]} Bxf6 {[%emt 0:02:40]} 36. exf6+ {[%emt 0:00:04]}
Kxf6 {[%emt 0:00:04]} 37. Qxe4 {[%emt 0:00:16]} Rxe4 {[%emt 0:01:13]} 38. Nf3 {
[%emt 0:00:49]} Ne7 {[%emt 0:01:58]} 39. Kg2 {[%emt 0:02:38]} Nf5 {[%emt 0:00:
06]} 40. Rd3 {[%emt 0:00:32]} Nxh4+ {[%emt 0:01:02]} 41. Nxh4 {[%emt 0:50:22]}
Rxh4 {[%emt 0:50:06]} 42. Kg3 {[%emt 0:00:00]} g5 {[%emt 0:00:00]} 43. Kg2 {
[%emt 0:00:00]} Re4 {[%emt 0:00:00]} 44. Kg3 {[%emt 0:00:00]} Kf5 {[%emt 0:00:
00]} 45. Kg2 {[%emt 0:00:00]} g4 {[%emt 0:00:00]} 46. Kf1 {[%emt 0:00:00]} b6 {
[%emt 0:00:00]} 47. Kg2 {[%emt 0:00:00]} Re1 {[%emt 0:00:00]} 48. b3 {[%emt 0:
00:00]} Ke4 {[%emt 0:00:00]} 49. Rd2 {[%emt 0:00:00]} Rb1 {[%emt 0:00:00]} 50.
Kg3 {[%emt 0:00:00]} Kf5 {[%emt 0:00:00]} 51. Rd3 {[%emt 0:00:00]} Rh1 {
[%emt 0:00:00]} 52. Kg2 {[%emt 0:00:00]} Rh3 {[%emt 0:00:00]} 0-1


 

Karthikeyan Murali  2570 1-0 Vachier-lagrave 2780

[Event “Gibraltar Masters 2019”]
[Site “Caleta”]
[Date “2019.01.31”]
[Round “10”]
[White “Karthikeyan, Murali”]
[Black “Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime”]
[Result “1-0”]
[ECO “B90”]
[WhiteElo “2570”]
[BlackElo “2780”]
[Annotator “TA”]
[PlyCount “91”]
[EventDate “2019.01.10”]
[EventType “swiss”]
[EventCountry “GGB”]
[SourceTitle “playchess.com”]
[Source “ChessBase”]
[SourceQuality “1”]
1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4
Nf6 5. Nc3 a6 6. Be3 Ng4 7. Bg5 h6 8. Bh4 g5 9. Bg3 Bg7 10. Be2 h5 11. h4 Nc6
$146 {B90: Sicilian Najdorf: Unusual White 6th moves, 6 Be3 Ng4 and 6 Be3 e5} (
11… gxh4 12. Bxh4 Nc6 13. Nb3 Be6 14. Qd2 Qb6 15. Nd5 Bxd5 16. exd5 Nce5 17.
Qa5 Qa7 18. c3 Ng6 19. Bg3 Be5 20. Bxg4 Bxg3 21. fxg3 hxg4 22. Rxh8+ Nxh8 {
1-0 (32) Perunovic,M (2616)-Volokitin,A (2668) Calimanesti Caciulata 2016}) ({
Predecessor:} 11… gxh4 12. Bxh4 Nc6 {0-1 (50) Reshef,O (1985)-Dastan,B (2087)
Batumi 2010}) 12. Nf3 gxh4 13. Bxh4 Qa5 {The position is equal.} 14. Qd2 Be6
15. Rd1 (15. Rb1 $11) ({Predecessor:} 15. O-O O-O-O 16. a3 Bxc3 17. bxc3 f6 18.
Rfd1 d5 19. Nd4 dxe4 20. Qf4 Bd7 21. Qxe4 {0-1 (50) Reshef,O (1985)-Dastan,B
(2087) Batumi 2010}) 15… Rc8 $15 16. O-O Rg8 ({Better is} 16… Qb4 $15) 17.
Nd5 $1 $11 Qxd2 18. Rxd2 Bh6 19. Rdd1 f6 20. c3 Bg5 21. Bg3 Bh6 22. Nh4 Kf7 (
22… Nce5 $14) 23. Nf5 $16 Bxf5 24. exf5 Rg5 25. Bc4 Na5 26. Bd3 Rcg8 (26…
Ne5 $16 {was necessary.}) 27. Bf4 R5g7 28. Rfe1 $36 {[%mdl 2048] White has
strong initiative.} Nc6 (28… Bxf4 $16 29. Nxf4 Ne5) 29. Be4 h4 {[#]} (29…
Rh7 {was called for.} 30. Bxh6 Nxh6) 30. f3 $1 $18 {[%cal Rf3g4]} Bxf4 31. Nxf4
Nge5 32. Bd5+ Ke8 33. Bxg8 {Bd5 is the strong threat.} Nxf3+ 34. Kf2 Nxe1 35.
Bd5 Rg5 36. Kxe1 ({Don’t play} 36. Rxe1 Rxf5 37. Ke3 Re5+ 38. Kd2 Rf5 $18)
36… Rxf5 37. Ng6 Rh5 38. Rd3 Rh6 39. Nf4 e5 40. Ne6 Ne7 41. Bxb7 Kd7 42. Nf8+
Kc7 43. Bxa6 d5 44. c4 f5 45. Bb5 f4 46. Ra3 {Accuracy: White = 84%, Black =
63%.} 1-0


Nikita Vitiugov  2720   1-0  Suri Vaibhav 2590

[Event “Gibraltar Masters 2019”]
[Site “Caleta”]
[Date “2019.01.31”]
[Round “10”]
[White “Vitiugov, Nikita”]
[Black “Vaibhav, Suri”]
[Result “1-0”]
[ECO “B12”]
[WhiteElo “2720”]
[BlackElo “2590”]
[Annotator “RC”]
[PlyCount “81”]
[EventDate “2019.01.10”]
[EventType “swiss”]
[EventCountry “GGB”]
[SourceTitle “playchess.com”]
[Source “ChessBase”]
[SourceQuality “1”]
[TimeControl “40/6000+30:20/3000+30:900+30”]

1. e4 {[%emt 0:00:00]} c6 {[%emt 0:00:15]} 2. d4 {[%emt 0:00:15]} d5 {[%emt 0:
00:05]} 3. e5 {[%emt 0:00:06]} c5 {[%emt 0:00:15]} 4. dxc5 {[%emt 0:01:16]} e6
{[%emt 0:00:05]} 5. Nf3 {[%emt 0:00:31]} Bxc5 {[%emt 0:00:27]} 6. Bd3 {[%emt 0:
00:29]} Ne7 {[%emt 0:00:26]} 7. a3 {[%emt 0:01:03]} Ng6 {[%emt 0:00:38]} 8. O-O
{[%emt 0:00:34]} Nc6 {[%emt 0:02:31]} 9. b4 {[%emt 0:01:28]} Bb6 {[%emt 0:00:
51]} 10. Re1 {[%emt 0:00:42]} a5 {[%emt 0:00:36]} 11. Bxg6 {[%emt 0:02:47]}
fxg6 {[%emt 0:21:31]} 12. b5 {[%emt 0:00:14]} Ne7 {[%emt 0:00:31]} 13. a4 {
[%emt 0:13:43]} O-O {[%emt 0:05:54]} 14. Be3 {[%emt 0:05:03]} Bd7 {[%emt 0:03:
03]} 15. Nbd2 {[%emt 0:02:40]} Rc8 {[%emt 0:00:47]} 16. Ra3 {[%emt 0:10:36]}
Bxe3 {[%emt 0:10:32]} 17. Raxe3 {[%emt 0:02:35]} g5 {[%emt 0:01:57]} 18. h3 {
[%emt 0:04:56]} h6 {[%emt 0:04:56]} 19. Rd3 {[%emt 0:10:10]} Be8 {[%emt 0:05:
54]} 20. Nd4 {[%emt 0:02:15]} Qb6 {[%emt 0:01:28]} 21. c3 {[%emt 0:01:33]} Bg6
{[%emt 0:07:52]} 22. Rde3 {[%emt 0:00:48]} Rc7 {[%emt 0:08:30]} 23. h4 {
[%emt 0:12:07]} Rxc3 {[%emt 0:13:34]} 24. Rxc3 {[%emt 0:00:50]} Qxd4 {[%emt 0:
00:01]} 25. Rf3 {[%emt 0:03:27]} Nf5 {[%emt 0:02:15]} 26. hxg5 {[%emt 0:04:51]}
hxg5 {[%emt 0:00:04]} 27. Nb3 {[%emt 0:10:12]} Qxa4 {[%emt 0:02:59]} 28. Qd2 {
[%emt 0:04:40]} g4 {[%emt 0:03:36]} 29. Qf4 {[%emt 0:02:25]} Qxb5 {[%emt 0:02:
14]} 30. Qxg4 {[%emt 0:00:06]} Qe8 {[%emt 0:00:09]} 31. Rh3 {[%emt 0:01:46]} b6
{[%emt 0:01:11]} 32. Rc1 {[%emt 0:01:26]} Qf7 {[%emt 0:02:23]} 33. Nd2 {
[%emt 0:03:45]} b5 {[%emt 0:04:45]} 34. Nf3 {[%emt 0:00:08]} Nh6 {[%emt 0:00:
49]} 35. Qd4 {[%emt 0:01:07]} Be4 {[%emt 0:01:22]} 36. Qb6 {[%emt 0:01:59]} Ng4
{[%emt 0:00:38]} 37. Rc7 {[%emt 0:02:58]} Qf5 {[%emt 0:01:29]} 38. Qa7 {
[%emt 0:01:49]} Qg6 {[%emt 0:00:19]} 39. Rg3 {[%emt 0:00:40]} d4 {[%emt 0:02:
06]} 40. Nh2 {[%emt 0:01:22]} Rxf2 {[%emt 0:00:31]} 41. Nxg4 {[%emt 0:50:33]}
1-0


 

Levon Aronian 2767  0-1 Howell 2685

[Event “Gibraltar Masters 2019”]
[Site “Caleta”]
[Date “2019.01.31”]
[Round “10”]
[White “Aronian, Levon”]
[Black “Howell, David W L”]
[Result “0-1”]
[ECO “B13”]
[WhiteElo “2767”]
[BlackElo “2685”]
[Annotator “TA”]
[PlyCount “58”]
[EventDate “2019.01.10”]
[EventType “swiss”]
[EventCountry “GGB”]
[SourceTitle “playchess.com”]
[Source “ChessBase”]
[SourceQuality “1”]

1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. exd5 cxd5 4. Bd3 Nc6 5. c3 Qc7 6. h3 g6 7. Qc2
{B13: Caro-Kann: Exchange Variation and Panov-Botvinnik Attack} ({White should
try} 7. Ne2 $14) (7. Nf3 Bg7 8. O-O Nh6 9. Re1 O-O 10. Na3 a6 11. Nc2 Bf5 12.
Ne3 Bxd3 13. Qxd3 Rad8 14. a4 Qd7 {1-0 (89) Jumabayev,R (2602)-Dreev,A (2670)
St Petersburg 2018}) 7… f6 $146 ({Predecessor:} 7… Bf5 8. Bxf5 gxf5 9. Qxf5
Nxd4 10. Qd3 Nc6 11. Qxd5 Nf6 12. Qc4 Rg8 13. Bf4 Qd7 14. Na3 e5 {1-0 (27)
Feygin,M (2538)-Burg,T (2485) Belgium 2012}) 8. Ne2 e5 9. O-O {The position is
equal.} Nge7 10. dxe5 fxe5 11. c4 (11. Qa4 $11 {keeps the balance.}) 11… e4
$17 12. Bxe4 (12. Qc3 $142 exd3 13. Qxh8 dxe2 14. Re1) 12… dxe4 13. Nbc3 Bg7
14. Nd5 Qd6 15. Bf4 Be5 16. Rad1 {[#]} Bxf4 $1 17. Ndxf4 Qe5 18. b4 (18. Qc3 {
keeps fighting.}) 18… Nxb4 $19 19. Qb3 Nbc6 20. c5 Qxc5 21. Nc3 Qb4 22. Qc2
O-O 23. Ncd5 Nxd5 24. Nxd5 Qa3 25. Rfe1 Bf5 26. Re3 Qa5 27. Qc4 Rf7 28. Nf6+
Kg7 29. Rd5 (29. Nxe4 $142 Bxe4 30. Rxe4) 29… Be6 {Accuracy: White = 40%,
Black = 100%.} 0-1


[Event “Gibraltar Masters 2019”]
[Site “Caleta”]
[Date “2019.01.31”]
[Round “10”]
[White “Naiditsch, Arkadij”]
[Black “Anton Guijarro, David”]
[Result “0-1”]
[ECO “A20”]
[WhiteElo “2734”]
[BlackElo “2642”]
[Annotator “TA”]
[PlyCount “54”]
[EventDate “2019.01.10”]
[EventType “swiss”]
[EventCountry “GGB”]
[SourceTitle “playchess.com”]
[Source “ChessBase”]
[SourceQuality “1”]

1. c4 e5 2. g3 c6 3. d4 e4 4. Nc3 (4. d5 Bb4+ 5. Bd2 Qe7 6.
Nc3 Nf6 7. Bg2 O-O 8. Nh3 cxd5 9. cxd5 d6 10. O-O Bf5 11. f3 {0-1 (34) Vallejo
Pons,F (2707)-Ni,H (2670) China 2018}) 4… Bb4 5. Qb3 a5 6. Bf4 $146 {A20:
English Opening: 1…e5} ({Predecessor:} 6. a3 Bxc3+ 7. Qxc3 d5 8. f3 Nf6 9.
Bg5 Bf5 10. Bg2 h6 11. Bf4 dxc4 12. Qxc4 {0-1 (25) De Jager,J (2357)-Motwani,P
(2497) Netherlands 2010}) 6… d5 7. e3 {[%cal Rc4d5]} Nf6 8. a3 {The position
is equal.} Bxc3+ 9. Qxc3 O-O 10. Ne2 h6 11. c5 Bg4 12. h3 Bf3 13. Rg1 Nh7 14.
g4 Ng5 15. Ng3 Ne6 16. Bd6 Re8 17. Nf5 Nd7 18. h4 Kh7 {Hoping for …g6.} 19.
Bh2 (19. g5 $11 {keeps the balance.}) 19… b6 (19… Rh8 $17 20. Bg3 Bxg4) 20.
cxb6 (20. g5 $11) 20… Qxb6 $17 21. g5 hxg5 22. hxg5 (22. Nd6 $142 Rf8 23.
hxg5) 22… c5 23. dxc5 Ndxc5 {…Rac8 is the strong threat.} 24. Nd6 $2 {
[%mdl 8192] [#]} (24. Rg3 $17) 24… d4 $1 $19 {[%mdl 512] Black is clearly
winning.} 25. exd4 {[#]} (25. Qc2 $142 d3 26. Qc3) 25… Nxd4 $1 {[%mdl 512]}
26. Bc4 (26. Qxd4 Nd3+) 26… Nd3+ 27. Kf1 Ne2 {[%mdl 64] Double Attack,
Trapped Piece. Accuracy: White = 40%, Black = 66%.} 0-1


 

David Navara 2738 1/2-1/2  Hrant Melkumyan 2660

[Event “Gibraltar Masters 2019”]
[Site “Caleta”]
[Date “2019.01.31”]
[Round “10”]
[White “Navara, David”]
[Black “Melkumyan, Hrant”]
[Result “1/2-1/2”]
[ECO “C42”]
[WhiteElo “2738”]
[BlackElo “2660”]
[Annotator “RC”]
[PlyCount “183”]
[EventDate “2019.01.10”]
[EventType “swiss”]
[EventCountry “GGB”]
[SourceTitle “playchess.com”]
[Source “ChessBase”]
[SourceQuality “1”]
[TimeControl “40/6000+30:20/3000+30:900+30”]

1. e4 {[%emt 0:00:00]} e5 {[%emt 0:01:40]} 2. Nf3 {[%emt 0:00:00]} Nf6 {
[%emt 0:00:15]} 3. Nxe5 {[%emt 0:00:00]} d6 {[%emt 0:00:16]} 4. Nf3 {[%emt 0:
00:00]} Nxe4 {[%emt 0:00:12]} 5. Nc3 {[%emt 0:00:01]} Nxc3 {[%emt 0:00:25]} 6.
dxc3 {[%emt 0:00:06]} Be7 {[%emt 0:00:26]} 7. Bf4 {[%emt 0:00:41]} Nc6 {
[%emt 0:03:44]} 8. Qd2 {[%emt 0:00:39]} Be6 {[%emt 0:00:19]} 9. O-O-O {[%emt 0:
00:38]} Qd7 {[%emt 0:02:01]} 10. Ng5 {[%emt 0:01:04]} Bxg5 {[%emt 0:00:46]} 11.
Bxg5 {[%emt 0:00:14]} f6 {[%emt 0:00:49]} 12. Be3 {[%emt 0:00:25]} O-O-O {
[%emt 0:04:12]} 13. b3 {[%emt 0:03:13]} Rde8 {[%emt 0:11:35]} 14. f3 {[%emt 0:
00:18]} h5 {[%emt 0:03:14]} 15. h4 {[%emt 0:00:35]} Bf5 {[%emt 0:06:04]} 16.
Bf2 {[%emt 0:00:43]} Re7 {[%emt 0:05:48]} 17. Be2 {[%emt 0:00:52]} Rhe8 {
[%emt 0:01:20]} 18. Rde1 {[%emt 0:00:13]} Kb8 {[%emt 0:05:31]} 19. Bd1 {
[%emt 0:00:48]} Rxe1 {[%emt 0:02:12]} 20. Bxe1 {[%emt 0:00:03]} Re7 {[%emt 0:
17:07]} 21. Bf2 {[%emt 0:03:01]} Ne5 {[%emt 0:02:43]} 22. Rg1 {[%emt 0:04:07]}
b6 {[%emt 0:01:47]} 23. c4 {[%emt 0:02:33]} Re8 {[%emt 0:02:07]} 24. Bd4 {
[%emt 0:01:28]} Re7 {[%emt 0:02:04]} 25. Bc3 {[%emt 0:00:49]} Re8 {[%emt 0:01:
16]} 26. Kb2 {[%emt 0:00:17]} Re7 {[%emt 0:00:07]} 27. Qf4 {[%emt 0:03:51]} Ng6
{[%emt 0:20:47]} 28. Qd4 {[%emt 0:00:18]} Be6 {[%emt 0:01:26]} 29. g4 {[%emt 0:
04:58]} hxg4 {[%emt 0:01:13]} 30. h5 {[%emt 0:00:27]} Ne5 {[%emt 0:03:06]} 31.
fxg4 {[%emt 0:00:08]} Qe8 {[%emt 0:03:17]} 32. g5 {[%emt 0:00:52]} fxg5 {
[%emt 0:00:11]} 33. Rxg5 {[%emt 0:00:10]} Qf8 {[%emt 0:00:51]} 34. Qg1 {
[%emt 0:07:00]} Nf3 {[%emt 0:02:22]} 35. Qf2 {[%emt 0:03:38]} Rf7 {[%emt 0:00:
18]} 36. Rg3 {[%emt 0:00:07]} Ne5 {[%emt 0:00:27]} 37. Qe3 {[%emt 0:00:07]} Bf5
{[%emt 0:03:37]} 38. c5 {[%emt 0:19:48]} bxc5 {[%emt 0:00:27]} 39. Bxe5 {
[%emt 0:00:05]} dxe5 {[%emt 0:00:17]} 40. Qxe5 {[%emt 0:00:06]} Qd8 {[%emt 0:
03:01]} 41. Rc3 {[%emt 0:52:19]} Qe7 {[%emt 0:09:19]} 42. Rxc5 {[%emt 0:00:00]}
Qxe5+ {[%emt 0:03:19]} 43. Rxe5 {[%emt 0:00:00]} Bd7 {[%emt 0:07:37]} 44. Be2 {
[%emt 0:00:00]} Rf5 {[%emt 0:06:57]} 45. Re7 {[%emt 0:00:00]} Bb5 {[%emt 0:00:
07]} 46. c4 {[%emt 0:00:00]} Bc6 {[%emt 0:00:16]} 47. Kc3 {[%emt 0:00:00]} Rg5
{[%emt 0:05:50]} 48. Kd4 {[%emt 0:00:00]} Kc8 {[%emt 0:00:51]} 49. Re6 {
[%emt 0:03:30]} Kd7 {[%emt 0:03:21]} 50. Rg6 {[%emt 0:00:05]} Rxg6 {[%emt 0:00:
13]} 51. hxg6 {[%emt 0:00:07]} a5 {[%emt 0:04:47]} 52. Ke5 {[%emt 0:08:30]} Ke7
{[%emt 0:00:45]} 53. Bd3 {[%emt 0:02:33]} Be8 {[%emt 0:01:59]} 54. Kd5 {
[%emt 0:02:06]} Kf6 {[%emt 0:02:29]} 55. c5 {[%emt 0:14:59]} Bd7 {[%emt 0:00:
03]} 56. c6 {[%emt 0:00:17]} Be6+ {[%emt 0:01:21]} 57. Kc5 {[%emt 0:00:05]} Ke5
{[%emt 0:00:53]} 58. Bc2 {[%emt 0:04:28]} Bg4 {[%emt 0:04:29]} 59. a3 {[%emt 0:
00:55]} Be2 {[%emt 0:00:38]} 60. b4 {[%emt 0:00:19]} axb4 {[%emt 0:00:04]} 61.
axb4 {[%emt 0:15:06]} Bf1 {[%emt 0:16:18]} 62. b5 {[%emt 0:00:10]} Bg2 {
[%emt 0:00:09]} 63. Bb3 {[%emt 0:00:04]} Be4 {[%emt 0:00:00]} 64. Bf7 {[%emt 0:
00:00]} Kf6 {[%emt 0:00:00]} 65. Kc4 {[%emt 0:17:51]} Ke7 {[%emt 0:00:00]} 66.
Kd4 {[%emt 0:00:36]} Bf5 {[%emt 0:00:00]} 67. Ke5 {[%emt 0:00:56]} Bd3 {
[%emt 0:00:17]} 68. b6 {[%emt 0:00:08]} cxb6 {[%emt 0:00:02]} 69. Be6 {[%emt 0:
00:11]} Ba6 {[%emt 0:01:14]} 70. Bf5 {[%emt 0:03:26]} Bb5 {[%emt 0:02:12]} 71.
c7 {[%emt 0:00:07]} Bd7 {[%emt 0:00:18]} 72. Bd3 {[%emt 0:02:57]} Bg4 {[%emt 0:
01:30]} 73. Ba6 {[%emt 0:00:28]} Be6 {[%emt 0:00:46]} 74. Bb5 {[%emt 0:02:51]}
Bc8 {[%emt 0:00:04]} 75. Kd5 {[%emt 0:00:51]} Bb7+ {[%emt 0:00:02]} 76. Bc6 {
[%emt 0:00:07]} Ba6 {[%emt 0:01:00]} 77. Ke5 {[%emt 0:02:11]} Bc8 {[%emt 0:00:
03]} 78. Bb5 {[%emt 0:00:31]} Be6 {[%emt 0:00:09]} 79. Ba6 {[%emt 0:00:15]} Bh3
{[%emt 0:00:52]} 80. Kd5 {[%emt 0:00:10]} Bg2+ {[%emt 0:00:15]} 81. Kd4 {
[%emt 0:00:49]} Bh3 {[%emt 0:00:04]} 82. Ke5 {[%emt 0:00:09]} Be6 {[%emt 0:00:
19]} 83. c8=N+ {[%emt 0:00:18]} Bxc8 {[%emt 0:00:06]} 84. Bxc8 {[%emt 0:00:03]}
b5 {[%emt 0:00:15]} 85. Bf5 {[%emt 0:00:10]} b4 {[%emt 0:00:05]} 86. Be6 {
[%emt 0:00:03]} b3 {[%emt 0:00:06]} 87. Bxb3 {[%emt 0:00:03]} Kf8 {[%emt 0:00:
03]} 88. Kd6 {[%emt 0:00:09]} Ke8 {[%emt 0:00:05]} 89. Bg8 {[%emt 0:00:04]} Kf8
{[%emt 0:00:10]} 90. Kd7 {[%emt 0:00:13]} Kxg8 {[%emt 0:00:05]} 91. Ke8 {
[%emt 0:00:03]} Kh8 {[%emt 0:00:07]} 92. Kf8 {[%emt 0:00:04]} 1/2-1/2


 

Hikaru Nakamura  2749 1/2-1/2 Grandelius  Nils 2682

[Event “Gibraltar Masters 2019”]
[Site “Caleta”]
[Date “2019.01.31”]
[Round “10”]
[White “Nakamura, Hikaru”]
[Black “Grandelius, Nils”]
[Result “1/2-1/2”]
[ECO “B90”]
[WhiteElo “2749”]
[BlackElo “2682”]
[Annotator “TA”]
[PlyCount “90”]
[EventDate “2019.01.10”]
[EventType “swiss”]
[EventCountry “GGB”]
[SourceTitle “playchess.com”]
[Source “ChessBase”]
[SourceQuality “1”]

1. e4
c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 a6 6. Be3 Ng4 $146 (6… e5 7. Nb3
Be6 {1/2-1/2 (60) Inarkiev,E (2693)-Nepomniachtchi,I (2763) Moscow 2018}) ({
Predecessor:} 6… e5 7. Nb3 Be6 {0-1 (36) Toshev,V (1874)-Evstatiev,G (2132)
Sofia 2009}) 7. Bc1 Nf6 8. f3 e5 9. Nb3 Be6 10. Be3 Nc6 11. Qd2 d5 {B90:
Sicilian Najdorf: Unusual White 6th moves, 6 Be3 Ng4 and 6 Be3 e5} (11… Rc8
12. O-O-O Nb4 13. Kb1 d5 14. a3 d4 15. axb4 Bxb4 16. Nxd4 exd4 17. Qxd4 Qa5 18.
Nd5 Bxd5 19. exd5 {1/2-1/2 (60) Inarkiev,E (2693)-Nepomniachtchi,I (2763)
Moscow 2018}) 12. exd5 Nxd5 13. Nxd5 Qxd5 {The position is equal.} 14. Qxd5
Bxd5 15. O-O-O O-O-O 16. Bd3 Kc7 17. a3 ({Predecessor:} 17. Rhe1 Be7 {0-1 (36)
Toshev,V (1874)-Evstatiev,G (2132) Sofia 2009}) 17… Be7 18. Rhe1 h6 ({
Predecessor:} 18… g6 19. Bc5 {0-1 (36) Toshev,V (1874)-Evstatiev,G (2132)
Sofia 2009}) 19. Bf2 Bxb3 20. cxb3 Rd7 21. h4 Rhd8 22. Bc4 Rxd1+ (22… Bf6 {
looks sharper.} 23. Rxd7+ Rxd7 24. Rd1 Nd4 25. b4 g6) 23. Rxd1 Rxd1+ 24. Kxd1
$11 {[%mdl 4096] Endgame KBB-KBN} f5 25. b4 Nd4 26. Bd5 Bf6 27. Kd2 Nc6 28. b3
Kd6 29. Bc4 Nd4 30. h5 Bg5+ 31. Kd1 Kc6 32. Bf7 (32. Bxd4 $5 exd4 33. Bd3 $14)
32… Kd6 33. a4 Kc6 34. Bg6 Kd5 35. Bf7+ Kc6 36. Be1 Kd6 37. Bc3 Kc6 38. Ke1
Be3 39. Bg6 Kd5 40. g4 Nxf3+ 41. Ke2 {[%mdl 64] [#] Double Attack} Bd4 42. Kxf3
{Be1 is the strong threat.} fxg4+ {Black is slightly better.} 43. Kxg4 {
And now Be1 would win.} Bxc3 44. Kf3 Bxb4 45. Be4+ Ke6 {Accuracy: White = 36%,
Black = 62%.} 1/2-1/2


[Event “Gibraltar Masters 2019”]
[Site “Caleta”]
[Date “2019.01.31”]
[Round “10”]
[White “So, Wesley”]
[Black “Deac, Bogdan-Daniel”]
[Result “1-0”]
[ECO “E53”]
[WhiteElo “2765”]
[BlackElo “2603”]
[Annotator “TA”]
[PlyCount “101”]
[EventDate “2019.01.10”]
[EventType “swiss”]
[EventCountry “GGB”]
[SourceTitle “playchess.com”]
[Source “ChessBase”]
[SourceQuality “1”]
1. c4 ({Predecessor:} 1. d4
Nf6 {1/2-1/2 (42) Hellsten,J (2488)-Granda Zuniga,J (2625) Arequipa 2003}) 1…
Nf6 $146 (1… e6 2. Nc3 d5 3. d4 Bb4 4. a3 Bxc3+ 5. bxc3 Nf6 6. e3 c5 7. Nf3
O-O 8. Be2 dxc4 {1/2-1/2 (51) Nepomniachtchi,I (2768)-Inarkiev,E (2690) Satka
2018}) 2. d4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. e3 O-O ({Predecessor:} 4… b6 5. Bd3 Bb7 6. Nf3
O-O 7. O-O d5 8. a3 Bxc3 9. bxc3 dxc4 10. Bxc4 c5 11. Be2 {1/2-1/2 (42)
Hellsten,J (2488)-Granda Zuniga,J (2625) Arequipa 2003}) 5. Bd3 d5 6. a3 Bxc3+
7. bxc3 dxc4 8. Bxc4 c5 9. Nf3 Qc7 10. Be2 b6 11. O-O Bb7 12. Bb2 {E53:
Nimzo-Indian: Rubinstein: Main Line (4…0-0 5 Nf3 d5 6 Bd3 c5 7 0-0)} ({
Predecessor:} 12. c4 Rd8 {1/2-1/2 (42) Hellsten,J (2488)-Granda Zuniga,J (2625)
Arequipa 2003}) 12… Rd8 (12… Nbd7 13. h3 Rfd8 14. a4 Rac8 15. a5 h6 16.
axb6 axb6 17. Ra7 Ra8 18. Rxa8 Rxa8 19. c4 Rc8 20. Qb3 Qc6 {1/2-1/2 (51)
Nepomniachtchi,I (2768)-Inarkiev,E (2690) Satka 2018}) 13. c4 cxd4 ({
Predecessor:} 13… Nbd7 14. Rc1 Rac8 15. Re1 Qb8 16. Qb3 Ne4 17. Rcd1 Ndf6 18.
Ne5 Nd6 19. Bf1 Nf5 20. dxc5 Rxd1 21. Rxd1 Rxc5 {1/2-1/2 (42) Hellsten,J (2488)
-Granda Zuniga,J (2625) Arequipa 2003}) 14. exd4 {The position is equal.} Nc6 {
[%cal Bb8c6,Bc6e7,Be7g6,Bg6f4][%mdl 32]} 15. Bd3 Ne7 16. Re1 Ng6 17. Ne5 Nf4
18. Bf1 Ng6 19. Bd3 Nf4 20. Bf1 Ng6 $1 21. Nxg6 hxg6 22. a4 {[%cal Ba3a4,Ba4a5]
[%mdl 32]} Bc6 23. Ra3 {[%cal Ba1a3,Ba3e3,Be3e5][%mdl 32]} Qf4 {aiming for …
Ng4.} 24. Qe2 Rac8 25. h3 (25. a5 $14) 25… Qd6 (25… Ne4 $11) 26. a5 Rb8 27.
Re3 Qd7 28. Re5 Rdc8 29. h4 (29. Bc3 $16) 29… Re8 (29… b5 {keeps more
tension.} 30. d5 exd5 31. Re7 Re8 32. cxb5 Bxb5 33. Bxf6 Rxe7 34. Qxe7 gxf6 35.
Bxb5 Qxb5 36. h5 Qb4) 30. axb6 axb6 31. h5 Nxh5 32. Rxh5 gxh5 33. Qxh5 f5 34.
Re3 Qf7 35. Qh2 Qf6 $1 36. Bc3 $36 {[%mdl 2048] White has some pressure.} f4 (
36… Be4 $1 $11) 37. Re5 $1 $16 {[%mdl 1024] d5 is the strong threat. White
has strong compensation.} Qg6 38. Rh5 {Threatens to win with d5.} Qe4 $2 {
[%mdl 8192]} (38… Bd7 $16) 39. Rh8+ Kf7 40. Rh4 Kg8 41. Rh8+ (41. d5 $18 {
and White stays clearly on top.} exd5 42. Rxf4) 41… Kf7 42. Rh4 $2 (42. Rh3
$1 $16 Rbd8 43. Rf3) 42… Kg8 $18 43. Rxf4 Qc2 $2 {[#]} (43… Qg6 {was
necessary.} 44. d5 exd5) 44. Qg3 $1 Rb7 45. Rg4 Ree7 46. Bd3 Qc1+ {[#]} (46…
Qd1+ $142 47. Kh2 Bf3 48. Qxf3 Qxf3 49. gxf3 Ra7) 47. Kh2 $1 {And now Qh4
would win.} Be8 48. d5 ({Not} 48. Qh3 g5 $11) 48… exd5 49. Qh3 {Threatening
mate with Qh7+.} Re4 50. Bxe4 dxe4 51. Rh4 {Accuracy: White = 66%, Black = 31%.
} 1-0


[Event “Gibraltar Masters 2019”]
[Site “Caleta”]
[Date “2019.01.31”]
[Round “10”]
[White “Le, Quang Liem”]
[Black “Santos Latasa, Jaime”]
[Result “1-0”]
[ECO “C90”]
[WhiteElo “2714”]
[BlackElo “2581”]
[Annotator “TA”]
[PlyCount “81”]
[EventDate “2019.01.10”]
[EventType “swiss”]
[EventCountry “GGB”]
[SourceTitle “playchess.com”]
[Source “ChessBase”]
[SourceQuality “1”]

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3
Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. O-O Be7 6. d3 b5 7. Bb3 d6 8. a4 Bd7 9. c3 O-O 10.
Bc2 Re8 11. Re1 $146 (11. Nbd2 Bf8 12. Re1 {1/2-1/2 (42) Svidler,P (2765)
-Tomashevsky,E (2713) St Petersburg 2017}) ({Predecessor:} 11. h3 h6 12. Re1
Bf8 {1/2-1/2 (29) Mekhitarian,K (2548)-Leitao,R (2618) Manaus 2013}) 11… h6
12. Nbd2 Bf8 13. h3 {C90: Closed Ruy Lopez with 7…d6: Early deviations} b4 (
13… Ne7 14. d4 Ng6 15. Nf1 c5 16. Ng3 Qc7 17. Be3 Qb7 18. d5 Reb8 19. Qd2 Be7
20. b3 Qc8 {1/2-1/2 (42) Svidler,P (2765)-Tomashevsky,E (2713) St Petersburg
2017}) 14. d4 ({Predecessor:} 14. a5 Rb8 15. Nc4 Qc8 16. Bd2 bxc3 17. bxc3 {
1/2-1/2 (29) Mekhitarian,K (2548)-Leitao,R (2618) Manaus 2013}) 14… bxc3 15.
bxc3 {The position is equal.} exd4 16. cxd4 Nb4 17. Bb1 c5 (17… Rb8 $11) 18.
d5 $1 $14 a5 19. Nc4 Bc8 20. Ra3 Ba6 {[#]} 21. Nfd2 $1 g6 22. Bb2 Bg7 23. Rae3
Ra7 24. Qf3 Nh7 (24… Bxc4 $14 25. Nxc4 Ra6) 25. Bxg7 $16 Kxg7 26. Qg3 Rd7 27.
e5 {e6 is the strong threat.} dxe5 $2 {[%mdl 8192]} (27… Bxc4 $16 28. Nxc4
dxe5) 28. Nxe5 $18 Rd6 (28… Rxe5 $142 29. Rxe5 Nf6) 29. Nec4 $2 (29. Ne4 {
Black must now prevent Nxf7!} Ng5 {[#]} 30. Nxf7 $1 {[%mdl 512]} Nxf7 31. Nxd6
{[%mdl 64] Discovered Attack} Qxd6 32. Rxe8 Qxg3 33. fxg3) 29… Rxe3 30. Nxe3
{Hoping for Nf5+.} Bc8 31. Ne4 $1 {[%csl LRc5,LRd6]} Rb6 (31… Ra6 {is a
better defense.} 32. Nxc5 Ra7) 32. Nc4 {[%mdl 64] Double Attack} Ra6 33. Nxc5
Ra7 34. d6 Nf6 35. Rd1 Na6 (35… Rc7 $142) 36. Qe5 Nxc5 37. Qxc5 Ra6 38. Ne5 {
White is clearly winning.} Nd7 39. Qc3 Nf6 40. d7 Bb7 (40… Bxd7 $142 41. Nxd7
Ra7 42. Qxf6+ Qxf6 43. Nxf6 Kxf6 44. Rd6+ Ke7) 41. Ba2 {Accuracy: White = 71%,
Black = 43%.} 1-0


Indian GMs Murali Karthikeyan (2570) & Rohit Lalith (2547) and are generally smiling until you put them on across a Chess board. These young Guns are playing on board #2 and #8 today. Good luck boys! hunonchess

CHESSBASE R10 PGN




Sakk




Tradewise Gibraltar Chess Festival 2019 (Caleta ENG) 
Mon 21st Jan 2019 – Thu 31st Jan 2019 – Official Site – Results

Gibraltar Masters 2019 (10 Rds Swiss Indiv TC:100:50:15+30spm(1)) – Games in PGN: Games |

Gibraltar Masters 2019 (10 Rds Swiss Indiv TC: 100:50:15+30spm(1)) – Games in PGN: Games

Final Ranking after 10 Rounds

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1 w-we K rtg+/-
1 11 GM Artemiev Vladislav RUS 2709 8,5 2941 2,74 10 27,4
2 49 GM Karthikeyan Murali IND 2570 8,0 2747 2,36 10 23,6
3 8 GM Vitiugov Nikita RUS 2720 7,5 2779 0,64 10 6,4
4 19 GM Howell David W L ENG 2685 7,5 2705 0,40 10 4,0
5 27 GM Anton Guijarro David ESP 2642 7,5 2696 0,76 10 7,6
6 6 GM Navara David CZE 2738 7,0 2790 0,70 10 7,0
7 20 GM Grandelius Nils SWE 2682 7,0 2771 1,26 10 12,6
8 55 GM Lalith Babu M R IND 2547 7,0 2767 2,98 10 29,8
9 9 GM Le Quang Liem VIE 2714 7,0 2741 0,46 10 4,6
10 17 GM Saric Ivan CRO 2690 7,0 2736 0,68 10 6,8
11 3 GM So Wesley USA 2765 7,0 2734 -0,26 10 -2,6
12 4 GM Yu Yangyi CHN 2764 7,0 2715 -0,30 10 -3,0
13 1 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime FRA 2780 7,0 2708 -0,45 10 -4,5
14 13 GM Adams Michael ENG 2701 7,0 2706 0,14 10 1,4
28 GM Alekseenko Kirill RUS 2637 7,0 2706 0,98 10 9,8
16 5 GM Nakamura Hikaru USA 2749 7,0 2703 -0,34 10 -3,4
17 26 GM Edouard Romain FRA 2643 7,0 2692 0,62 10 6,2
18 12 GM Mamedov Rauf AZE 2703 7,0 2681 -0,15 10 -1,5
19 21 GM Eljanov Pavel UKR 2680 7,0 2673 0,00 10 0,0
20 23 GM Melkumyan Hrant ARM 2660 7,0 2659 0,07 10 0,7
21 14 GM Matlakov Maxim RUS 2700 7,0 2642 -0,41 10 -4,1
22 74 GM Tan Zhongyi CHN 2502 7,0 2585 1,11 10 11,1
23 62 GM Muzychuk Mariya UKR 2540 6,5 2718 2,18 10 21,8
24 2 GM Aronian Levon ARM 2767 6,5 2706 -0,55 10 -5,5
25 41 GM Vaibhav Suri IND 2590 6,5 2685 1,35 10 13,5
26 36 GM Lagarde Maxime FRA 2604 6,5 2652 0,69 10 6,9
27 80 IM Gukesh D IND 2497 6,5 2650 2,12 10 21,2
28 18 GM Adhiban B. IND 2689 6,5 2637 -0,58 10 -5,8
29 35 GM Jumabayev Rinat KAZ 2604 6,5 2636 0,47 10 4,7
30 15 GM Cheparinov Ivan GEO 2691 6,5 2635 -0,65 10 -6,5
31 83 GM Chandra Akshat USA 2492 6,5 2634 2,00 10 20,0
32 16 GM Jones Gawain C B ENG 2691 6,5 2629 -0,71 10 -7,1
33 42 GM Antipov Mikhail Al. RUS 2589 6,5 2626 0,48 10 4,8
34 65 GM Sadzikowski Daniel POL 2534 6,5 2617 1,20 10 12,0
35 47 GM Yuffa Daniil RUS 2578 6,5 2601 0,35 10 3,5
36 113 GM Solozhenkin Evgeniy RUS 2427 6,5 2586 2,34 10 23,4
37 33 GM Moussard Jules FRA 2605 6,5 2582 -0,23 10 -2,3
38 32 GM Tari Aryan NOR 2625 6,5 2561 -0,56 10 -5,6
39 34 GM Donchenko Alexander GER 2604 6,5 2557 -0,51 10 -5,1
40 117 IM Bjerre Jonas Buhl DEN 2422 6,5 2511 1,47 10 14,7
41 7 GM Naiditsch Arkadij AZE 2734 6,0 2654 -0,83 10 -8,3
42 40 GM Svane Rasmus GER 2594 6,0 2648 0,81 10 8,1
43 37 GM Deac Bogdan-Daniel ROU 2603 6,0 2643 0,62 10 6,2
44 70 GM Cuenca Jimenez Jose Fernando ESP 2512 6,0 2637 1,74 10 17,4
45 48 GM Ju Wenjun CHN 2575 6,0 2608 0,52 10 5,2
46 99 IM Abel Dennes GER 2458 6,0 2607 2,08 10 20,8
47 88 IM Harsha Bharathakoti IND 2481 6,0 2601 1,68 10 16,8
48 60 GM Werle Jan NED 2541 6,0 2600 0,86 10 8,6
49 59 GM Koneru Humpy IND 2541 6,0 2595 0,84 10 8,4
63 GM Puranik Abhimanyu IND 2536 6,0 2595 0,85 10 8,5
51 64 GM Nguyen Thai Dai Van CZE 2535 6,0 2593 0,89 10 8,9
52 10 GM Ivanchuk Vassily UKR 2713 6,0 2586 -1,51 10 -15,1
53 45 GM Santos Latasa Jaime ESP 2581 6,0 2576 0,13 10 1,3
54 107 GM Lei Tingjie CHN 2447 6,0 2575 1,70 10 17,0
55 39 GM Maze Sebastien FRA 2596 6,0 2559 -0,37 10 -3,7
105 IM Sadhwani Raunak IND 2451 6,0 2559 1,58 10 15,8
57 22 GM Sethuraman S.P. IND 2665 6,0 2548 -1,35 10 -13,5
58 30 GM Indjic Aleksandar SRB 2630 6,0 2546 -1,02 10 -10,2
59 50 GM Muzychuk Anna UKR 2569 6,0 2540 -0,29 10 -2,9
60 31 GM Vocaturo Daniele ITA 2626 6,0 2535 -1,03 10 -10,3
61 86 GM Stefanova Antoaneta BUL 2486 6,0 2533 0,68 10 6,8
62 53 GM Moroni Luca Jr ITA 2562 6,0 2531 -0,32 10 -3,2
63 56 GM Kadric Denis BIH 2545 6,0 2528 -0,17 10 -1,7
64 61 GM Ernst Sipke NED 2540 6,0 2521 -0,10 10 -1,0
65 73 GM Gallego Alcaraz Andres Felipe COL 2502 6,0 2520 0,35 10 3,5
66 97 IM Prithu Gupta IND 2462 6,0 2514 0,78 10 7,8
67 115 IM Kozak Adam HUN 2425 6,0 2508 1,36 10 13,6
68 136 WGM Guichard Pauline FRA 2378 6,0 2507 1,66 20 33,2
69 72 GM Arizmendi Martinez Julen Luis ESP 2506 6,0 2492 0,02 10 0,2
131 IM Vega Gutierrez Sabrina ESP 2390 6,0 2492 1,22 10 12,2
71 76 GM Krysa Leandro ARG 2499 6,0 2482 -0,14 10 -1,4
72 101 IM Iniyan P IND 2456 6,0 2455 0,13 10 1,3
73 104 IM Javakhishvili Lela GEO 2452 6,0 2440 0,07 10 0,7
74 103 IM Hanley Craig A ENG 2452 6,0 2397 -0,54 10 -5,4
75 24 GM Short Nigel D ENG 2648 5,5 2552 -1,20 10 -12,0
76 91 GM Harika Dronavalli IND 2471 5,5 2550 1,09 10 10,9
77 54 GM Lagno Kateryna RUS 2560 5,5 2547 -0,13 10 -1,3
78 51 GM Ramirez Alejandro USA 2567 5,5 2543 -0,26 10 -2,6
79 58 GM Santos Ruiz Miguel ESP 2543 5,5 2540 0,02 10 0,2
80 66 GM Hjartarson Johann ISL 2530 5,5 2534 0,13 10 1,3
81 119 IM Ladron De Guevara Pinto Paolo ESP 2418 5,5 2522 1,69 10 16,9
82 93 IM Krishna C R G IND 2469 5,5 2512 0,65 10 6,5
83 44 GM Mikhalevski Victor ISR 2581 5,5 2492 -1,14 10 -11,4
84 85 IM Henderson De La Fuente Lance ESP 2489 5,5 2486 0,03 10 0,3
85 71 GM Dragnev Valentin AUT 2511 5,5 2480 -0,28 10 -2,8
86 116 IM Kavutskiy Konstantin USA 2424 5,5 2479 0,95 10 9,5
87 78 IM Sosa Tomas ARG 2499 5,5 2472 -0,30 10 -3,0
88 127 IM Bulmaga Irina ROU 2407 5,5 2462 1,14 10 11,4
89 106 IM Cornette Deimante LTU 2448 5,5 2459 0,30 10 3,0
90 173 FM Risting Eivind Olav NOR 2281 5,5 2449 2,22 20 44,4
91 69 GM Demuth Adrien FRA 2517 5,5 2448 -0,80 10 -8,0
92 133 IM Pigott John C ENG 2387 5,5 2445 0,75 10 7,5
155 IM Sidhant Mohapatra IND 2344 5,5 2445 1,37 10 13,7
94 125 IM Kiik Kalle EST 2410 5,5 2444 0,40 10 4,0
95 123 IM Tsolakidou Stavroula GRE 2414 5,5 2443 0,76 10 7,6
96 100 IM Barski Radoslaw POL 2458 5,5 2442 -0,12 10 -1,2
97 154 WGM Kulon Klaudia POL 2347 5,5 2439 1,23 10 12,3
98 96 GM Cramling Pia SWE 2462 5,5 2438 -0,23 10 -2,3
99 98 GM Batsiashvili Nino GEO 2459 5,5 2434 -0,20 10 -2,0
100 75 GM Gunina Valentina RUS 2501 5,5 2430 -0,83 10 -8,3
101 57 GM Kunin Vitaly GER 2544 5,5 2423 -1,41 10 -14,1
102 143 IM Rahul Srivatshav P IND 2370 5,5 2416 0,57 10 5,7
103 126 IM Erenberg Ariel ISR 2409 5,5 2391 -0,24 10 -2,4
104 118 IM Buksa Nataliya UKR 2420 5,5 2378 -0,40 10 -4,0
151 FM Taylor Adam C ENG 2356 5,5 2378 0,32 20 6,4
106 95 WGM Pogonina Natalija RUS 2465 5,5 2373 -1,02 10 -10,2
107 161 GM Bellon Lopez Juan Manuel SWE 2332 5,5 2334 0,14 10 1,4
108 90 GM Lemos Damian ARG 2474 5,0 2541 0,79 10 7,9
109 46 GM Peralta Fernando ARG 2580 5,0 2522 -0,75 10 -7,5
110 38 GM Papp Gabor HUN 2603 5,0 2517 -0,99 10 -9,9
111 87 GM Libiszewski Fabien FRA 2481 5,0 2493 0,27 10 2,7
112 92 IM Bilguun Sumiya MGL 2471 5,0 2482 0,25 10 2,5
113 79 GM Sprenger Jan Michael Dr. GER 2498 5,0 2457 -0,46 10 -4,6
114 137 FM Hedman Erik SWE 2378 5,0 2443 0,79 10 7,9
115 43 GM Cornette Matthieu FRA 2587 5,0 2427 -1,86 10 -18,6
116 144 IM Galinsky Timofey UKR 2365 5,0 2420 0,60 10 6,0
117 157 IM Dhulipalla Bala Chandra Prasad IND 2341 5,0 2416 0,96 20 19,2
118 68 GM Goryachkina Aleksandra RUS 2518 5,0 2397 -1,40 10 -14,0
109 IM Tomazini Zan SLO 2439 5,0 2397 -0,41 10 -4,1
120 89 FM Gavrilescu David ROU 2479 5,0 2387 -1,19 10 -11,9
121 81 GM Ubilava Elizbar ESP 2495 5,0 2381 -1,44 10 -14,4
138 GM Zhukova Natalia UKR 2377 5,0 2381 -0,03 10 -0,3
123 111 IM Raja Rithvik R IND 2431 5,0 2374 -0,55 10 -5,5
129 IM Sukandar Irine Kharisma INA 2397 5,0 2374 -0,13 10 -1,3
125 199 FM Lim Zhuo Ren MAS 2178 5,0 2352 1,99 20 39,8
126 134 IM Shvayger Yuliya ISR 2387 5,0 2351 -0,37 10 -3,7
127 177 FM Giemsa Stephan GER 2275 5,0 2350 0,94 20 18,8
128 108 WGM Tokhirjonova Gulrukhbegim UZB 2446 5,0 2341 -1,23 10 -12,3
129 174 IM Michenka Jozef CZE 2280 5,0 2339 0,67 10 6,7
130 128 IM Merario Alarcon Andres ESP 2405 5,0 2336 -0,51 10 -5,1
131 121 IM Horvath Dominik AUT 2417 5,0 2335 -0,65 10 -6,5
132 124 GM Solomon Kenny RSA 2413 5,0 2322 -0,81 10 -8,1
133 162 IM Povah Nigel E ENG 2329 5,0 2315 -0,18 20 -3,6
164 FM Gutierrez Olivares Daniel ESP 2320 5,0 2315 -0,01 20 -0,2
135 130 IM Shachar Ehud ISR 2391 5,0 2297 -1,03 10 -10,3
136 212 Byron Alan M ENG 2157 5,0 2281 1,55 20 31,0
137 120 IM Wemmers Xander NED 2418 5,0 2278 -1,50 10 -15,0
138 187 Abdulraheem Abdulrahman Akintoye NGR 2224 5,0 2270 0,58 20 11,6
139 52 GM Vazquez Igarza Renier ESP 2567 4,5 2556 -0,01 10 -0,1
140 94 IM Khademalsharieh Sarasadat IRI 2468 4,5 2515 0,57 10 5,7
141 132 FM Blesic Vaso SRB 2390 4,5 2446 0,57 10 5,7
142 152 WGM Doluhanova Evgeniya UKR 2348 4,5 2429 1,06 20 21,2
143 114 IM Szczepkowska Karina POL 2426 4,5 2412 -0,03 10 -0,3
144 170 CM Zuo Yifan CHN 2298 4,5 2400 1,23 20 24,6
145 67 IM Zanan Evgeny ISR 2528 4,5 2388 -1,82 10 -18,2
146 175 WIM Solozhenkina Elizaveta RUS 2279 4,5 2386 1,34 20 26,8
147 153 IM Karim Ismael MAR 2347 4,5 2380 0,38 10 3,8
148 110 GM Larino Nieto David ESP 2432 4,5 2365 -0,62 10 -6,2
149 179 WIM Antova Gabriela BUL 2263 4,5 2359 1,15 20 23,0
150 102 IM Haldorsen Benjamin NOR 2454 4,5 2357 -1,17 10 -11,7