Xtracon Chess Open 2018

Xtracon Chess Open 2018 C24live

Xtracon Chess Open 2018

The Xtracon Open is a huge 10-round tournament taking place in Elsinore, Denmark from 21-29 July 2018. It was previously known as the Politiken Cup before acquiring its new Danish IT company sponsor.
The time control is 90 minutes for 40 moves then 30 minutes for the rest of the game, with a 30-second increment from move 1. Official website: www.xtraconchessopen.dk

Results

Starting rank

No. Name FideID FED Rtg
1 GM Vitiugov Nikita 4152956 RUS 2734
2 GM Andreikin Dmitry 4158814 RUS 2702
3 GM Saric Ivan 14508150 CRO 2689
4 GM Grandelius Nils 1710400 SWE 2668
5 GM Jobava Baadur 13601520 GEO 2644
6 GM Shirov Alexei 2209390 ESP 2637
7 GM Hammer Jon Ludvig 1503707 NOR 2631
8 GM Maze Sebastien 613762 FRA 2628
9 GM Tari Aryan 1510045 NOR 2615
10 GM Andersen Mads 1413864 DEN 2597
11 GM Bosiocic Marin 14507927 CRO 2589
12 GM Hansen Sune Berg 1400266 DEN 2584
13 GM Agdestein Simen 1500015 NOR 2581
14 GM Svane Rasmus 4657101 GER 2580
15 GM Timman Jan H 1000012 NED 2555
16 GM Urkedal Frode Olav Olsen 1506102 NOR 2552
17 GM Chatalbashev Boris 2900440 DEN 2543
18 GM Moradiabadi Elshan 12501255 USA 2538
19 GM Rasmussen Allan Stig 1406000 DEN 2536
20 GM Hjartarson Johann 2300044 ISL 2523
21 GM Delorme Axel 632023 FRA 2515
22 IM Venkataraman Karthik 25006479 IND 2514
23 GM Lin Chen 8602298 CHN 2508
24 GM Grigorov Grigor 2907313 FID 2506
25 GM Hector Jonny 1700090 SWE 2499
26 IM Thybo Jesper Sondergaard 1438832 DEN 2497
27 IM Bekker-Jensen Simon 1403613 DEN 2483
28 GM Aagaard Jacob 1401815 SCO 2482
29 IM Notkevich Benjamin Arvola 1506536 NOR 2471
30 IM Ochsner Bjorn Moller 1416928 DEN 2469
31 IM Keymer Vincent 12940690 GER 2466
32 GM Salomon Johan 1509500 NOR 2462
33 IM Nakar Eylon 2811111 ISR 2462
34 Mu Ke 8602778 CHN 2455
35 IM Johansson Linus 1711113 SWE 2454
36 IM Holm Kristian Stuvik 1508083 NOR 2453
37 IM Antonsen Mikkel 1401378 DEN 2452
38 IM Korley Kassa 2033801 DEN 2443
39 IM Harshit Raja 5089000 IND 2442
40 IM Bjerre Jonas Buhl 1444948 DEN 2436
41 WGM Ni Shiqun 8608466 CHN 2435
42 FM Vestby-Ellingsen Mads 1520857 NOR 2429
43 IM Hilby Craig 2062674 USA 2426
44 IM Carlstedt Jonathan 24614386 GER 2425
45 IM Raghunandan Kaumandur Srihari 25004964 IND 2417
46 IM Jepson Christian 1701185 SWE 2410
47 IM Sadhwani Raunak 35093487 IND 2409
48 GM Akesson Ralf 1700120 SWE 2397
49 IM Lindgren Philip 1713230 SWE 2394
50 IM Percivaldi Martin 1508148 DEN 2393
51 GM Hoi Carsten 1400100 DEN 2389
52 IM Hagen Andreas Skytte 1407341 DEN 2383
53 FM Sawatzki Frank 4613600 GER 2380
54 IM Aabling-Thomsen Jakob 1407589 DEN 2379
55 IM Haubro Martin 1414291 DEN 2373
56 IM Sidhant Mohapatra 5028698 IND 2349
57 IM Roy Prantik 5035120 IND 2347
58 FM Pantzar Milton 1721003 SWE 2333
59 Chittka Julius 12954772 GER 2333
60 FM Nielsen Viktor Haarmark 1444492 DEN 2332
61 FM Taylor Adam C 424668 ENG 2326
62 FM Dauth Benjamin 4688104 GER 2325
63 IM Berg Klaus 1400053 DEN 2322
64 FM Jacobsen Mikkel Manosri 1444514 DEN 2320
65 Dishman Stephen 403024 ENG 2320
66 FM Hobber Anders 1505424 NOR 2312
67 FM Rydstrom Tom 1714830 SWE 2307
68 FM Tryggestad Andreas Garberg 1513338 NOR 2302
69 FM Thogersen Rasmus 1431412 DEN 2297
70 FM Goff Ronan Le 612073 FRA 2295
71 IM Lammers Markus 4680847 GER 2293
72 FM Mikalsen Erlend 1507338 NOR 2292
73 Debarshi Mukherjee 5007291 IND 2292
74 FM Rewitz Poul 1401033 DEN 2289
75 WGM Foisor Sabina-Francesca 1212915 USA 2285
76 Jorgensen Brian 1401599 DEN 2281
77 FM Baum Bernd 4611853 GER 2280
78 FM O`Gorman Tom 2508249 IRL 2280
79 FM Storme Isak 1728113 SWE 2277
80 FM Buchenau Frank 4604350 GER 2275
81 FM Song Edward 2051192 USA 2275
82 FM Matthiesen Martin 1404067 DEN 2273
83 FM Laubsch Bernd 4663314 GER 2269
84 FM Bach Matthias 4603168 GER 2267
85 Svane Frederik 12923044 GER 2266
86 FM Solberg Joachim 1502930 NOR 2263
87 Ramsdal Jens Albert 1429221 DEN 2259
88 Koellner Ruben Gideon 12993093 GER 2254
89 FM Hoeffer David 24606766 GER 2252
90 Schmidt Kristen 1400436 DEN 2247
91 Heimisson Hilmir Freyr 2309998 ISL 2241
92 Schwarz Frank 4658035 GER 2234
93 IM Haugli Petter 1500104 NOR 2231
94 Nilsson Patrik 1978 1708171 SWE 2229
95 CM Salles Louis 20641826 FRA 2227
96 FM Berg Olaf 7200420 FAI 2226
97 CM Crevatin Leo 1726307 SWE 2224
98 FM Ongut Tamas Gunes 770280 HUN 2220
99 Laustsen Lars 1407554 DEN 2219
100 Christensen Thomas 1407635 DEN 2218
101 Lund Gunnar 1520814 NOR 2216
102 Hartung-Nielsen Jens 1400690 DEN 2207
103 Eriksson Jorgen 1701967 SWE 2206
104 Sorensen Hampus 8703884 SWE 2204
105 FM Skousen Nikolai 1401432 DEN 2203
106 Grove Peter 1411101 DEN 2202
107 Thannheiser Thomas 4691059 GER 2201
108 FM Bekker-Jensen David 1403095 DEN 2200
109 FM Moe Mogens 1400550 DEN 2199
110 Weber Samuel 12924008 GER 2197
111 Johannsson Orn Leo 2303051 ISL 2196
112 Hill Alistair 432407 ENG 2192
113 Gottstein Claudius-Thomas 4653327 GER 2190
114 Ingvason Johann 2301431 ISL 2189
115 FM Jaksland Tim 1401084 DEN 2185
116 Hinrichs Lars 12921769 GER 2185
117 Leutwyler Martin 1301969 SUI 2185
118 Roseneck Jonas 12939870 GER 2182
119 Tiarks Jann-Christian 12951595 GER 2179
120 Nielsen Andre 1518240 NOR 2178
121 Andersen Morten 1504908 DEN 2174
122 Rossen Claus 1403222 DEN 2168
123 Liu Manli 8608121 CHN 2167
124 Ivarsson Torbjorn 1705865 SWE 2161
125 Vesterli Michael E. 1417339 DEN 2159
126 Kunz Andre 24623652 GER 2158
127 Kistrup Nicolai 1444816 DEN 2154
128 CM Petersson Baldur Teodor 2309157 SWE 2153
129 Nilssen Ellen Fredericia 1441230 DEN 2152
130 Jorgensen Dennis 1408380 DEN 2147
131 Thybo Thomas Sondergaard 1441299 DEN 2146
132 Niese Holger 4697057 GER 2140
133 Thuesen Mogens 1400878 DEN 2139
134 Ingebretsen Jens E 1522965 NOR 2138
135 Poulsen Iver 1405110 DEN 2133
136 V Raghav,Srivathsav 5073316 IND 2131
137 Petersen Peter Birk 1401696 DEN 2128
138 Lahlum Hans Olav 1501348 NOR 2122
139 CM Molvig Henrik 1402625 DEN 2121
140 Mai Aron Thor 2313383 ISL 2119
141 Schwerteck Michael 4687078 GER 2115
142 Nielsen Thomas Bach 1401785 DEN 2111
143 Petersen Steen 1402706 DEN 2111
144 FM Johansen Oivind 1501119 NOR 2105
145 Koellner Christof 4635787 GER 2105
146 Skjoldager Per 1408828 DEN 2104
147 Jensen Tobias Ilsoe 1437127 DEN 2102
148 Klings Peter 4631234 GER 2102
149 Mejvik Jacob 1710621 SWE 2099
150 Besq Alexander Le 1437089 DEN 2097
 
Read previous post:
Biel Chess Festival 2018 Round 4

CHESSBASE games download PGN https://youtu.be/L8futhVanI8 [Event "ACCENTUS Biel GMT 2018"] [Site "Biel"] [Date "2018.07.25"] [Round "4"] [White "Georgiadis, Nico"] [Black...

A helping hand for Indian chess from Messi, Suarez and Griezmann!

Satu Mare Open 2018 – Tajvantól Szatmárnémetiig

Levon Aronian with a monster 20.5-6.5 score he defeats Fabiano Caruana in speedchess

[Event "chess.com Speed 5m+1spm 2017"] [Site "chess.com INT"] [Date "2018.07.24"] [Round "1"] [White "Caruana, Fabiano"] [Black "Aronian, Levon"] [Result "1-0"]...

Sakkversenyt nyert a hét éves izraeli kislány, mégsem indulhat a világbajnokságon

Close