14-year-old IM Aydin Suleymanli wins AeroflotOpen in Moscow

14-year-old IM Aydin Suleymanli wins AeroflotOpen in Moscow.

The 18th International chess festival Aeroflot Open supported by Aeroflot – Russian Airlines finished in Moscow on February 27.


A versenyt a rajtlista 71. helyéről startoló 14. éves Azeri Suleymanli Aydin nyerte meg.
Kozák Ádám 2523. 9/4 pont = FIDE rtg +/-10,8 a rajtlista 60. helyéről startolva a 66 helyn zárt.

A B csoportban Rapport Jovana 2348. 9/2 pont = FIDE rtg +/- -45,2 rajtlista 57. a 105 helyen zárt.Részletes lentebb


The main tournament “A” was sensationally won by the 14-year-old International master Aydin Suleymanli from Azerbaijan, who scored 6.5 points out of 9 and edged out Rinat Jumabayev (2nd place, Kazakhstan), Rauf Mamedov (3rd place, Azerbaijan), and Aravindh Chithambaram (4th place, India).

Tigran Harutyunian (1st place, Armenia), Nikita Afanasiev (2nd place, Russia), and Stanislav Bognanovich (3rd place, Ukraine) won medals of the B tournament with 7 points scored.

Erdenepurev Boldoo (Mongolia) became the winner of the C tournament. He got 7.5 points and edged out Maksad Sapaev (Uzbekistan). Sergey Nefedov and Grigorii Ter-Saakian (both from Russia) shared 304 places with 7 points.

The Festival was organized by the PJSC Aeroflot – Russian Airlines, Chess Federation of Russia, and Association of Chess Federations.
Four players shared for first with 6.5/9 – Suleymanli, Jumabayev, Mamedov, and Aravindh; the Azerbaijani IM has the best tiebreak (5 games with Black and a higher rating of opponents).

Congratulations to Aydın Suleymanli, the champion of this year’s Aeroflot (Open A) tournament. The 14-year-old Azerbaijani not only managed to remain unbeaten in the entire event but also secured a stupendous 2800+ performance.

Aydin Suleymanli wins main tournament of Aeroflot Open 2020. Rinat Jumabayev is second, Rauf Mamedov is third / Photo by Eteri Kublashvili

It’s now official, 14-year-old 71st seed Aydin Suleymanli won the 2020 AeroflotOpen despite facing 2600+ grandmasters in every single round![/caption

[caption id="attachment_188010" align="alignnone" width="600"] The top board encounter between Aydin Suleymanli and Rauf Mamedov in the final round of Aeroflot Open 2020 ended in a draw, while Aravindh Chithambaram defeated Sanan Sjugirov to join them atop the leaderboard.

Name Suleymanli Aydin
Title IM
Starting rank 71
Rating 2474
Rating national 0
Rating international 2474
Performance rating 2791
FIDE rtg +/- 38,1
Points 6,5
Rank 1
Federation AZE
Ident-Number 0
Fide-ID 13413937
Year of birth 2005

 

Photo by Boris Dolmatovsky

Aeroflot Open 2020 (Moscow RUS) Tue 18th Feb 2020 – Sat 29th Feb 2020 – Official Site – Results 

Aeroflot Open A 2020 (9 Rds Swiss Indiv TC: 100:50:15+30spm(1)) – Games in PGN: |


Final Ranking after 9 Rounds

Final Ranking after 9 Rounds

Rk. SNo Name Typ sex FED Rtg Pts.  TB1   TB2 
1 71 IM Suleymanli Aydin U18 AZE 2474 6,5 5 2622
2 8 GM Jumabayev Rinat KAZ 2646 6,5 5 2557
3 11 GM Mamedov Rauf AZE 2643 6,5 4 2578
4 15 GM Aravindh Chithambaram Vr. IND 2630 6,5 4 2558
5 38 GM Aleksandrov Aleksej BLR 2592 6,0 5 2612
6 56 GM Asadli Vugar AZE 2538 6,0 5 2595
7 6 GM Adhiban B. IND 2654 6,0 5 2582
8 40 GM Petrosyan Manuel ARM 2590 6,0 4 2598
9 29 GM Yilmaz Mustafa TUR 2607 6,0 4 2574
10 17 GM Paravyan David RUS 2629 6,0 4 2569
11 96 IM Bharath Subramaniyam H U18 IND 2402 5,5 5 2626
12 4 GM Sjugirov Sanan RUS 2674 5,5 5 2605
13 43 GM Idani Pouya IRI 2577 5,5 5 2604
14 48 GM Antipov Mikhail Al. RUS 2562 5,5 5 2546
15 31 GM Praggnanandhaa R U18 IND 2602 5,5 5 2510
16 27 GM Kobalia Mikhail RUS 2609 5,5 5 2485
17 12 GM Sethuraman S.P. IND 2641 5,5 4 2588
18 61 IM Sadhwani Raunak U18 IND 2522 5,5 4 2572
19 9 GM Rakhmanov Aleksandr RUS 2645 5,5 4 2563
20 2 GM Sargissian Gabriel ARM 2689 5,5 4 2561
21 13 GM Riazantsev Alexander RUS 2639 5,5 4 2560
22 7 GM Kovalev Vladislav BLR 2650 5,5 4 2556
23 26 GM Smirin Ilia ISR 2615 5,5 4 2551
42 GM Shimanov Aleksandr RUS 2587 5,5 4 2551
25 46 GM Erigaisi Arjun U18 IND 2563 5,5 4 2548
26 28 GM Svane Rasmus GER 2608 5,5 4 2543
27 19 GM Deac Bogdan-Daniel ROU 2626 5,5 4 2536
28 54 GM Kunin Vitaly GER 2550 5,0 5 2555
29 18 GM Shtembuliak Evgeny UKR 2628 5,0 5 2520
30 62 GM Iljiushenok Ilia RUS 2519 5,0 5 2509
31 39 GM Vaibhav Suri IND 2591 5,0 4 2622
32 57 GM Sindarov Javokhir U18 UZB 2537 5,0 4 2599
33 5 GM Sarana Alexey RUS 2656 5,0 4 2590
81 IM Murzin Volodar U18 RUS 2442 5,0 4 2590
35 1 GM Artemiev Vladislav RUS 2728 5,0 4 2584
36 3 GM Maghsoodloo Parham IRI 2674 5,0 4 2571
37 21 GM Zvjaginsev Vadim RUS 2623 5,0 4 2529
38 23 GM Zhou Jianchao CHN 2622 5,0 4 2517
39 68 IM Zanan Evgeny ISR 2500 4,5 5 2610
40 49 GM Aryan Chopra IND 2562 4,5 5 2598
41 47 GM Sychev Klementy RUS 2563 4,5 5 2596
42 58 GM Moroni Luca Jr ITA 2536 4,5 5 2592
43 94 IM Badelka Olga U18 w BLR 2404 4,5 5 2587
44 80 IM Krishna C R G IND 2443 4,5 5 2574
45 45 GM Sanal Vahap TUR 2569 4,5 5 2564
46 86 IM Zarubitski Viachaslau U18 BLR 2432 4,5 5 2550
47 20 GM Durarbayli Vasif AZE 2625 4,5 5 2533
48 16 GM Martirosyan Haik M. ARM 2630 4,5 5 2522
49 41 GM Wagner Dennis GER 2590 4,5 5 2504
50 22 GM Indjic Aleksandar SRB 2622 4,5 5 2494
51 67 Nesterov Arseniy U18 RUS 2501 4,5 4 2618
52 36 GM Sargsyan Shant U18 ARM 2594 4,5 4 2595
53 84 FM Kardashevskiy Evgeny RUS 2437 4,5 4 2574
54 59 GM Sengupta Deep IND 2534 4,5 4 2553
55 77 IM Gadimbayli Abdulla U18 AZE 2460 4,5 4 2549
56 55 GM Grigoriants Sergey RUS 2539 4,5 4 2545
57 63 GM Stupak Kirill BLR 2518 4,5 4 2540
58 44 GM Savchenko Boris RUS 2573 4,5 4 2523
59 30 GM Karthikeyan Murali IND 2602 4,5 4 2505
60 89 IM Shubin Kirill U18 RUS 2427 4,5 4 2488
61 25 GM Chigaev Maksim RUS 2616 4,5 4 2462
62 90 FM Pranesh M U18 IND 2425 4,0 5 2583
63 10 GM Abdusattorov Nodirbek U18 UZB 2644 4,0 5 2545
64 75 IM Kozionov Kirill RUS 2466 4,0 5 2527
65 52 GM Frolyanov Dmitry RUS 2556 4,0 5 2502
66 60 IM Kozak Adam U18 HUN 2523 4,0 5 2467
67 66 IM Lobanov Sergei RUS 2507 4,0 5 2456
68 37 GM Cordova Emilio PER 2593 4,0 4 2588
69 65 GM Kulaots Kaido EST 2510 4,0 4 2578
70 73 IM Raja Harshit IND 2472 4,0 4 2577
71 88 IM Aditya Mittal U18 IND 2427 4,0 4 2556
72 92 IM Makarian Rudik U18 RUS 2414 4,0 4 2547
73 69 GM Karthik Venkataraman IND 2483 4,0 4 2533
74 34 GM Puranik Abhimanyu IND 2597 4,0 4 2517
75 51 GM Sivuk Vitaly UKR 2557 4,0 4 2481
76 64 GM Visakh N R IND 2518 3,5 5 2621
77 53 GM Chanda Sandipan IND 2552 3,5 5 2563
78 78 IM Radovanovic Mihajlo SRB 2458 3,5 5 2543
79 50 IM Ivic Velimir U18 SRB 2558 3,5 5 2516
80 83 IM Sreeshwan Maralakshikari U18 IND 2440 3,0 5 2506
81 79 IM Pogosyan Stefan U18 RUS 2455 3,0 4 2569
82 76 IM Gokerkan Cem Kaan TUR 2461 3,0 4 2559
83 14 GM Narayanan.S.L IND 2637 3,0 4 2544
84 85 IM Vignesh N R IND 2436 3,0 4 2542
85 91 IM Mendonca Leon Luke U18 IND 2418 3,0 4 2538
86 95 IM Buksa Nataliya w UKR 2403 3,0 4 2526
87 32 GM Basso Pier Luigi ITA 2600 3,0 4 2524
88 97 WGM Soumya Swaminathan w IND 2369 3,0 4 2513
89 87 FM Lazavik Denis U18 BLR 2428 2,5 5 2518
90 82 IM Nikitenko Mihail BLR 2440 2,5 4 2526
91 33 GM Can Emre TUR 2600 2,0 4 2537
92 24 GM Jobava Baadur GEO 2620 2,0 3 2521
93 74 IM Abdumalik Zhansaya w KAZ 2471 2,0 3 2470
94 35 GM Salgado Lopez Ivan ESP 2597 2,0 3 2438
95 93 IM Kovalevskaya Ekaterina w RUS 2407 1,0 2 2507
96 72 IM Vogel Roven GER 2473 0,5 2 2510
97 70 IM Rahul Srivatshav P U18 IND 2474 0,0 3 2509

Annotation:

GAMES chessbase pgn



Sakk



59 IM Kozak Adam 753246 HUN 2523
57 WGM Rapport Jovana 937266 SRB 2348

[Event “Aeroflot Open A 2020”]
[Site “Moscow RUS”]
[Date “2020.02.27”]
[Round “9.37”]
[White “Aditya, Mittal”]
[Black “Kozak, Adam”]
[Result “1/2-1/2”]
[WhiteElo “2427”]
[BlackElo “2523”]
[ECO “D35”]
[Opening “QGD”]
[Variation “exchange, positional line”]
[EventDate “2020.02.19”]

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 d5 4. cxd5 exd5 5. Bg5 Nbd7 6. e3 c6 7. Bd3 Be7
8. Nge2 h6 9. Bh4 Nh5 10. Bxe7 Qxe7 11. Qc2 Nb6 12. O-O O-O 13. Rae1 Bd7
14. Nc1 Rae8 15. Nb3 Nc8 16. Nc5 Nd6 17. Qd1 Nf6 18. f3 b6 19. Nxd7 Qxd7
20. e4 dxe4 21. fxe4 Nc8 22. Bb1 c5 23. Rxf6 gxf6 24. Nd5 Kg7 25. Re3 Ne7
26. h4 Rh8 27. Rg3+ Ng6 28. h5 Qd6 29. Qf3 cxd4 30. hxg6 Re5 31. Nf4 Rc8
32. gxf7+ Rg5 33. Rxg5+ hxg5 34. Nd3 Rf8 35. e5 Qe6 36. exf6+ Qxf6 37. Qe4
Rxf7 38. Ne5 Qf1+ 39. Kh2 Qf4+ 40. Qxf4 Rxf4 41. Kg3 Rf1 42. Bc2 Kf6 43.
Nf3 1/2-1/2

[Event “Aeroflot Open A 2020”]
[Site “Moscow RUS”]
[Date “2020.02.26”]
[Round “8.36”]
[White “Kozak, Adam”]
[Black “Raja, Harshit”]
[Result “1/2-1/2”]
[WhiteElo “2523”]
[BlackElo “2472”]
[ECO “A37”]
[Opening “English”]
[Variation “symmetrical variation”]
[EventDate “2020.02.19”]

1. Nf3 c5 2. c4 Nc6 3. g3 g6 4. Bg2 Bg7 5. Nc3 d6 6. O-O Bf5 7. d3 Qd7 8.
Rb1 Bh3 9. Bxh3 Qxh3 10. Nd5 Qd7 11. Bd2 Nf6 12. Nxf6+ Bxf6 13. b4 b6 14.
bxc5 bxc5 15. Bh6 Qc7 16. Qd2 Rb8 17. Qf4 Kd7 18. Qg4+ Kd8 19. Rb5 a6 20.
Rbb1 Qc8 21. Qe4 Kc7 22. Qe3 Qf5 23. Qd2 Rxb1 24. Rxb1 Rb8 25. Rxb8 Kxb8
26. Be3 Qc8 27. h4 Qb7 28. Ng5 Qb1+ 29. Kg2 Bxg5 30. hxg5 Nb4 31. a3
1/2-1/2

[Event “Aeroflot Open A 2020”]
[Site “Moscow RUS”]
[Date “2020.02.25”]
[Round “7.42”]
[White “Lazavik, Denis”]
[Black “Kozak, Adam”]
[Result “0-1”]
[WhiteElo “2428”]
[BlackElo “2523”]
[ECO “A64”]
[Opening “Benoni”]
[Variation “fianchetto, 11…Re8”]
[EventDate “2020.02.19”]

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 c5 4. d5 exd5 5. cxd5 d6 6. Nc3 g6 7. g3 Bg7 8.
Bg2 O-O 9. O-O Re8 10. Nd2 a6 11. a4 Nbd7 12. h3 Rb8 13. Nc4 Ne5 14. Na3
Nh5 15. e4 Bd7 16. a5 b5 17. axb6 Bb5 18. Naxb5 axb5 19. Nxb5 Qxb6 20. Na3
Qb3 21. Qxb3 Rxb3 22. Nc2 Nd3 23. Ra6 Nxc1 24. Rxc1 Rxb2 25. Ne3 Bd4 26.
Rc2 Reb8 27. Rxb2 Rxb2 28. Rxd6 Nxg3 29. fxg3 Bxe3+ 30. Kh2 Rb1 31. h4 Bg1+
32. Kh3 Rb3 33. Rf6 Bd4 34. Rf3 c4 35. Rxb3 cxb3 36. Bf1 h5 37. g4 Kg7 38.
gxh5 gxh5 39. Bc4 b2 40. Bd3 Kf6 41. Kg3 Ke5 42. Bb1 Bc5 43. Kf3 Be7 44.
Kg3 Bd8 45. Bc2 Be7 46. Bb1 Bf6 47. Kf3 Bxh4 48. Kg2 Kf4 49. Kh3 Be1 50.
Bc2 h4 51. Bb1 Bg3 52. Bc2 Ke3 53. e5 Bxe5 54. Kxh4 Bf6+ 55. Kh5 Kd2 0-1

[Event “Aeroflot Open A 2020”]
[Site “Moscow RUS”]
[Date “2020.02.24”]
[Round “6.40”]
[White “Kozak, Adam”]
[Black “Buksa, Nataliya”]
[Result “1/2-1/2”]
[WhiteTitle “IM”]
[BlackTitle “IM”]
[WhiteElo “2523”]
[BlackElo “2403”]
[ECO “D35”]
[Opening “QGD”]
[Variation “exchange, positional line, 5…c6”]
[WhiteFideId “753246”]
[BlackFideId “14123622”]
[EventDate “2020.02.19”]

1. d4 d5 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. cxd5 exd5 5. Bg5 c6 6. e3 Nbd7 7. Bd3 Be7 8. Qc2
Nh5 9. Bxe7 Qxe7 10. O-O-O Nb6 11. h3 g6 12. Nf3 Be6 13. Kb1 Ng7 14. g4 O-O-O
15. Na4 Nxa4 16. Qxa4 Kb8 17. Rc1 h5 18. Ne5 hxg4 19. Rc3 Bf5 20. Rhc1 Rc8 21.
hxg4 Bxd3+ 22. Rxd3 Ne6 23. Rb3 Nd8 24. g5 Rh7 25. f4 f6 26. gxf6 Qxf6 27. Ra3
a6 28. Qc2 Rg7 29. Rg1 Ne6 30. Rxg6 Rxg6 31. Qxg6 Qxg6+ 32. Nxg6 Rg8 33. Nh4 Rh8
34. Nf3 Rh3 35. Nd2 Ng7 36. e4 Rxa3 37. bxa3 dxe4 38. Nxe4 Ne6 39. Kc2 Nxf4 40.
a4 a5 41. Nd2 Ka7 42. Nb3 b6 43. a3 Kb7 44. Kc3 Kc7 45. Nd2 Ne6 46. Kc4 Nf4 47.
Kc3 Nd5+ 48. Kd3 Kd6 49. Nc4+ Ke6 50. Ne5 Ne7 51. Nc4 Nc8 52. Ne3 Nd6 53. d5+
cxd5 1/2-1/2

[Event “Aeroflot Open A 2020”]
[Site “Moscow RUS”]
[Date “2020.02.23”]
[Round “5.42”]
[White “Kozak, Adam”]
[Black “Nikitenko, Mihail”]
[Result “1/2-1/2”]
[WhiteTitle “IM”]
[BlackTitle “IM”]
[WhiteElo “2523”]
[BlackElo “2440”]
[ECO “D11”]
[Opening “QGD Slav”]
[Variation “3.Nf3”]
[WhiteFideId “753246”]
[BlackFideId “13506862”]
[EventDate “2020.02.19”]

1. d4 d5 2. c4 c6 3. Nf3 Nf6 4. g3 Bf5 5. Nc3 e6 6. Nh4 Bg4 7. h3 Bh5 8. g4 Bg6
9. Qb3 Qb6 10. Nxg6 hxg6 11. Bg2 Nbd7 12. e3 Qc7 13. cxd5 exd5 14. Qc2 Bd6 15.
Bd2 Nb6 16. b3 Qe7 17. Qd3 Nbd7 18. O-O-O Bb4 19. Kb1 Bxc3 20. Bxc3 a5 21. f3 a4
22. e4 O-O 23. e5 Ne8 24. b4 a3 25. f4 Nb6 26. Rdf1 Nc7 27. f5 Nb5 28. Ka1 Nxc3
29. Qxc3 Ra4 30. Rb1 gxf5 31. gxf5 Qg5 32. Bf1 Qxf5 33. Bd3 Qf2 34. Bc2 Raa8 35.
Qd3 Qh4 36. Rhg1 f5 37. exf6 Rxf6 38. Rg4 Qh6 39. Rbg1 Rf7 40. Rg6 Qh4 41. R6g4
Qf6 42. Rg6 Qh4 43. R6g4 1/2-1/2

[Event “Aeroflot Open A 2020”]
[Site “Moscow RUS”]
[Date “2020.02.22”]
[Round “4.44”]
[White “Kozionov, Kirill”]
[Black “Kozak, Adam”]
[Result “1/2-1/2”]
[WhiteTitle “IM”]
[BlackTitle “IM”]
[WhiteElo “2466”]
[BlackElo “2523”]
[ECO “E00”]
[Opening “Catalan opening”]
[WhiteFideId “24101729”]
[BlackFideId “753246”]
[EventDate “2020.02.19”]

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. g3 Bb4+ 4. Bd2 Be7 5. Bg2 d5 6. Nf3 O-O 7. O-O Nbd7 8. Qc2
c6 9. Bf4 b6 10. Rd1 Bb7 11. Ne5 Nh5 12. Bd2 Nhf6 13. Bf4 Nh5 14. Bd2 Nhf6 15.
Bf4 Nh5 16. Bd2 1/2-1/2

[Event “Aeroflot Open A 2020”]
[Site “Moscow RUS”]
[Date “2020.02.21”]
[Round “3.46”]
[White “Soumya, Swaminathan”]
[Black “Kozak, Adam”]
[Result “1/2-1/2”]
[WhiteTitle “WGM”]
[BlackTitle “IM”]
[WhiteElo “2369”]
[BlackElo “2523”]
[ECO “C84”]
[Opening “Ruy Lopez”]
[Variation “closed defence”]
[WhiteFideId “5016193”]
[BlackFideId “753246”]
[EventDate “2020.02.19”]

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. O-O Be7 6. d3 b5 7. Bb3 d6 8. Bd2
Bd7 9. Re1 O-O 10. h3 Rb8 11. a3 Be6 12. Ba2 h6 13. Nc3 Re8 14. Nd5 Nd7 15. b4
Bf6 16. c3 Rc8 17. Be3 Ne7 18. Nxf6+ Nxf6 19. Bb1 Ng6 20. d4 Qe7 21. Nd2 Nh7 22.
Bd3 Ng5 23. Qh5 Qf6 24. Bf1 Nf4 25. Bxf4 Qxf4 26. Re3 g6 27. Qe2 c6 28. g3 Qf6
29. h4 Nh7 30. dxe5 dxe5 31. c4 Red8 32. Rc1 Rd4 33. cxb5 axb5 34. Nb3 Bc4 35.
Qb2 Bxf1 36. Rxf1 Rd6 37. f4 exf4 38. e5 Qe7 39. gxf4 Rd5 40. Qf2 Rcd8 41. Nc5
Rd1 42. Ree1 Rxe1 43. Rxe1 Kh8 44. Kh2 Rd5 45. Re2 Nf8 46. h5 Ne6 47. Nxe6 Qxe6
48. hxg6 fxg6 49. Qg3 Kh7 50. Qh3 Qe7 51. Qg4 h5 52. Qg3 Qe6 53. Qg5 Rd3 54. f5
Qxf5 55. Qxf5 gxf5 56. e6 Rd8 57. e7 Re8 58. Re6 Kg7 59. Kg3 Kf7 60. Rxc6 Rxe7
61. Kf4 h4 62. Kxf5 h3 63. Rc3 h2 64. Rh3 Re2 65. Kf4 Ke6 66. Kf3 Ra2 67. Ke4
Ke7 68. Rh6 Kf7 69. Rh3 Kg6 70. Kf4 Rc2 71. Rh8 Ra2 72. Rh3 Rxa3 73. Rxh2 Rb3
74. Ke5 Rxb4 75. Kd5 Rc4 76. Rb2 Rg4 77. Rxb5 Rg5+ 78. Kc4 Rxb5 79. Kxb5 1/2-1/2

[Event “Aeroflot Open A 2020”]
[Site “Moscow RUS”]
[Date “2020.02.20”]
[Round “2.39”]
[White “Kozak, Adam”]
[Black “Aravindh, Chithambaram VR.”]
[Result “0-1”]
[WhiteTitle “IM”]
[BlackTitle “GM”]
[WhiteElo “2523”]
[BlackElo “2630”]
[ECO “D90”]
[Opening “Gruenfeld”]
[Variation “Three knights variation”]
[WhiteFideId “753246”]
[BlackFideId “5072786”]
[EventDate “2020.02.19”]

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 d5 4. Nf3 Bg7 5. h4 c6 6. cxd5 cxd5 7. Bf4 Nc6 8. e3
O-O 9. Qb3 Na5 10. Qb4 Nc6 11. Qb3 b6 12. Rc1 Bb7 13. Be2 Na5 14. Qb4 Rc8 15.
O-O Nc4 16. b3 a5 17. Qa4 Nd6 18. Nb5 Nfe4 19. Nxd6 exd6 20. Bd3 h6 21. Rxc8
Qxc8 22. Qa3 Qd8 23. b4 g5 24. hxg5 hxg5 25. Bh2 f5 26. bxa5 bxa5 27. Rc1 Rf7
28. Bxe4 dxe4 29. Nd2 Bf8 30. Nc4 d5 31. Nd6 Rh7 32. Be5 Qd7 33. Qc5 Qe6 34. Qb6
Qh6 35. f3 Qh1+ 36. Kf2 Qxc1 37. Nxe4 Qc2+ 38. Kg1 Rh6 39. Nf6+ Kf7 40. Qxb7+
Kg6 41. Qa6 Qc4 42. Qxc4 dxc4 43. Nd5 Bb4 44. e4 f4 0-1

[Event “18th Aeroflot Open-A 2020”]
[Site “Moscow”]
[Date “2020.02.19”]
[Round “1.11”]
[White “Mamedov, Rauf”]
[Black “Kozak, Adam”]
[Result “1-0”]
[ECO “C67”]
[WhiteElo “2643”]
[BlackElo “2523”]
[Annotator “ChessBase”]
[PlyCount “120”]
[EventDate “2020.02.19”]
[EventType “swiss”]
[EventCountry “RUS”]
[SourceTitle “playchess.com”]
[Source “ChessBase”]
[SourceQuality “1”]
[TimeControl “40/6000+30:20/3000+30:900+30”]

1. e4 {[%emt 0:00:00]} e5 {[%emt 0:00:00]} 2. Nf3 {[%emt 0:00:00]} Nc6 {
[%emt 0:00:00]} 3. Bb5 {[%emt 0:00:00]} Nf6 {[%emt 0:00:02]} 4. O-O {[%emt 0:
00:00]} Nxe4 {[%emt 0:00:48]} 5. Re1 {[%emt 0:00:26]} Nd6 {[%emt 0:00:11]} 6.
a4 {[%emt 0:00:04]} Be7 {[%emt 0:04:36]} 7. Nc3 {[%emt 0:00:37]} a6 {[%emt 0:
03:10]} 8. Bf1 {[%emt 0:01:42]} e4 {[%emt 0:02:11]} 9. Nxe4 {[%emt 0:00:26]}
Nxe4 {[%emt 0:00:08]} 10. Rxe4 {[%emt 0:00:03]} d5 {[%emt 0:01:59]} 11. Re1 {
[%emt 0:00:08]} O-O {[%emt 0:00:33]} 12. d4 {[%emt 0:00:28]} Bg4 {[%emt 0:07:
38]} 13. c3 {[%emt 0:00:15]} Bd6 {[%emt 0:03:35]} 14. h3 {[%emt 0:05:06]} Bf5 {
[%emt 0:07:06]} 15. a5 {[%emt 0:16:15]} Rb8 {[%emt 0:09:33]} 16. b4 {[%emt 0:
07:41]} Re8 {[%emt 0:06:12]} 17. Be3 {[%emt 0:04:09]} Ne7 {[%emt 0:06:08]} 18.
Ne5 {[%emt 0:04:53]} Ng6 {[%emt 0:09:34]} 19. Qh5 {[%emt 0:12:29]} Nxe5 {
[%emt 0:10:56]} 20. Qxf5 {[%emt 0:00:43]} Qd7 {[%emt 0:00:07]} 21. Qxd7 {
[%emt 0:17:53]} Nxd7 {[%emt 0:00:07]} 22. b5 {[%emt 0:00:04]} axb5 {[%emt 0:01:
04]} 23. Bxb5 {[%emt 0:02:26]} c6 {[%emt 0:01:20]} 24. Bd3 {[%emt 0:03:08]} Ra8
{[%emt 0:08:04]} 25. a6 {[%emt 0:05:56]} bxa6 {[%emt 0:04:20]} 26. Bxa6 {
[%emt 0:00:40]} Reb8 {[%emt 0:01:02]} 27. Bd3 {[%emt 0:02:03]} Rxa1 {[%emt 0:
08:12]} 28. Rxa1 {[%emt 0:00:12]} h6 {[%emt 0:02:37]} 29. Ra7 {[%emt 0:06:10]}
Nb6 {[%emt 0:00:29]} 30. Ra6 {[%emt 0:10:09]} Kf8 {[%emt 0:02:50]} 31. g4 {
[%emt 0:01:49]} Ke8 {[%emt 0:00:25]} 32. h4 {[%emt 0:01:30]} Bc7 {[%emt 0:03:
56]} 33. Ra7 {[%emt 0:01:12]} Bd6 {[%emt 0:00:22]} 34. Bf5 {[%emt 0:00:44]} Kf8
{[%emt 0:02:22]} 35. Ra6 {[%emt 0:01:37]} Ke8 {[%emt 0:03:16]} 36. h5 {[%emt 0:
00:19]} Kd8 {[%emt 0:01:03]} 37. Ra7 {[%emt 0:00:39]} Ke8 {[%emt 0:00:41]} 38.
Kg2 {[%emt 0:04:31]} Kf8 {[%emt 0:00:13]} 39. Ra6 {[%emt 0:01:41]} Rb7 {
[%emt 0:02:05]} 40. Kf3 {[%emt 0:00:00]} f6 {[%emt 0:00:00]} 41. Ra2 {[%emt 0:
14:37]} Ke7 {[%emt 0:04:20]} 42. Rb2 {[%emt 0:15:27]} Kd8 {[%emt 0:04:21]} 43.
Bf4 {[%emt 0:01:56]} Bxf4 {[%emt 0:26:14]} 44. Kxf4 {[%emt 0:00:06]} Rb8 {
[%emt 0:01:05]} 45. Rb1 {[%emt 0:02:51]} Ke7 {[%emt 0:03:13]} 46. Re1+ {
[%emt 0:04:17]} Kf8 {[%emt 0:00:57]} 47. Ra1 {[%emt 0:06:53]} Rb7 {[%emt 0:00:
33]} 48. Rb1 {[%emt 0:03:41]} Rb8 {[%emt 0:07:02]} 49. Be6 {[%emt 0:01:08]} Ke7
{[%emt 0:06:31]} 50. Kf5 {[%emt 0:00:11]} Kd6 {[%emt 0:00:42]} 51. Bf7 {
[%emt 0:00:22]} Ke7 {[%emt 0:00:21]} 52. Kg6 {[%emt 0:00:50]} Kf8 {[%emt 0:00:
01]} 53. Be6 {[%emt 0:01:39]} Ke7 {[%emt 0:00:31]} 54. Bf5 {[%emt 0:01:24]} Kf8
{[%emt 0:00:10]} 55. Rb2 {[%emt 0:00:53]} Kg8 {[%emt 0:00:32]} 56. Be6+ {
[%emt 0:02:12]} Kf8 {[%emt 0:00:04]} 57. f4 {[%emt 0:00:25]} Ke7 {[%emt 0:02:
18]} 58. f5 {[%emt 0:00:08]} Kf8 {[%emt 0:00:05]} 59. Rb1 {[%emt 0:00:14]} Rb7
{[%emt 0:01:03]} 60. Bd7 {[%emt 0:00:00]} Rxd7 {[%emt 0:00:00]} 1-0


Aeroflot Open 2020 B

Aeroflot Open 2020 B

FINAL RANKING B

Final Ranking after 9 Rounds

Rk. SNo Name Typ sex FED Rtg Pts.  TB1   TB2 
1 2 GM Harutyunian Tigran K. ARM 2538 7,0 5 2438
2 9 IM Afanasiev Nikita RUS 2498 7,0 4 2440
3 1 GM Bogdanovich Stanislav UKR 2546 7,0 4 2386
4 27 IM Muradli Mahammad U18 AZE 2427 6,5 5 2462
5 17 IM Golubov Saveliy RUS 2469 6,5 5 2344
6 42 IM Suleymenov Alisher KAZ 2382 6,5 4 2470
7 16 GM Hayrapetyan Hovik ARM 2474 6,5 4 2436
8 28 FM Rathanvel V S IND 2426 6,5 4 2420
9 3 GM Lintchevski Daniil RUS 2536 6,5 4 2408
10 53 FM Audi Ameya IND 2354 6,0 5 2448
11 33 GM Danielian Elina w ARM 2399 6,0 5 2340
12 12 Utegaliyev Azamat KAZ 2491 6,0 4 2400
13 15 IM Drygalov Sergey RUS 2477 6,0 4 2380
14 11 IM Zabotin Alexander RUS 2494 6,0 4 2379
15 5 IM Demidov Mikhail RUS 2514 6,0 4 2368
16 22 IM Ivanov Oleg V UKR 2441 6,0 4 2347
17 20 IM Mokshanov Alexey RUS 2449 6,0 4 2344
18 19 FM Nasanjargal Urtnasan MGL 2462 6,0 4 2326
19 39 IM Sirosh Ilja EST 2390 5,5 5 2440
20 10 GM Venkatesh M.R. IND 2494 5,5 5 2399
21 18 IM Galperin Platon U18 UKR 2465 5,5 5 2321
22 48 WIM Sargsyan Anna M. w ARM 2374 5,5 4 2434
23 32 IM Arslanov Shamil RUS 2400 5,5 4 2397
24 56 IM Charochkina Daria w RUS 2349 5,5 4 2390
25 6 GM Levin Evgeny A. RUS 2513 5,5 4 2366
26 40 Sammed Jaykumar Shete IND 2389 5,0 5 2453
27 69 FM Nitish Belurkar IND 2314 5,0 5 2424
28 41 WGM Vaishali R w IND 2383 5,0 5 2379
29 4 IM Vokhidov Shamsiddin U18 UZB 2526 5,0 5 2366
30 14 IM Bilguun Sumiya MGL 2486 5,0 5 2363
31 49 IM Chekletsov Ilya RUS 2372 5,0 5 2239
32 37 GM Krapivin Alexander RUS 2394 5,0 5 2237
33 60 FM Galaktionov Artem RUS 2343 5,0 4 2463
34 70 FM Pranav Anand U18 IND 2309 5,0 4 2429
35 97 WIM Pujari Rucha w IND 2189 5,0 4 2397
36 92 WIM Cervantes Landeiro Thalia U18 w USA 2199 5,0 4 2395
37 94 FM Krasikov Vladislav RUS 2194 5,0 4 2393
38 21 IM Shinkevich Vitaly RUS 2442 5,0 4 2392
39 50 FM Smirnov Timofey RUS 2368 5,0 4 2364
40 36 Saydaliev Saidakbar UZB 2396 5,0 4 2348
41 13 IM Ivanov Victor L RUS 2488 5,0 4 2337
42 46 IM Can Isik U18 TUR 2380 5,0 4 2336
43 24 CM Igambergenov Alibek KAZ 2430 5,0 4 2328
44 26 IM Gan-Erdene Sugar U18 MGL 2427 5,0 4 2326
45 31 FM Remizov Yaroslav U18 RUS 2408 5,0 4 2312
46 30 IM Schekachikhin Maksim RUS 2412 5,0 4 2294
47 87 Nur-Mukhametova Alisa U18 w RUS 2213 4,5 5 2373
48 47 Ajay Krishna S IND 2378 4,5 5 2356
49 8 IM Khanin Semen RUS 2500 4,5 5 2347
50 93 Pham Xuan Dat VIE 2197 4,5 5 2336
51 38 FM Dudin Gleb U18 RUS 2394 4,5 5 2335
52 81 Yakubbaeva Nilufar w UZB 2262 4,5 5 2325
53 44 Bhambure Shantanu IND 2382 4,5 5 2310
54 29 IM Dvalishvili Pavel S. RUS 2416 4,5 5 2283
55 84 FM Abdurakhmonov Mukhammadali U18 UZB 2245 4,5 4 2406
56 95 FM Silich Yahor U18 BLR 2194 4,5 4 2379
57 43 FM Avalyan Artur U18 RUS 2382 4,5 4 2373
58 52 IM Rajdeep Sarkar IND 2354 4,5 4 2367
59 45 FM Yaksin Oleg RUS 2381 4,5 4 2353
60 86 WIM Aakanksha Hagawane w IND 2230 4,5 4 2323
61 34 IM Mkrtchian Lilit w ARM 2399 4,5 4 2270
62 55 FM Tsvetkov Andrey U18 RUS 2350 4,0 5 2463
63 59 WGM Gomes Mary Ann w IND 2344 4,0 5 2427
64 103 Pogorelskikh Sofia U18 w RUS 2156 4,0 5 2348
65 54 FM Gubajdullin Alexei RUS 2351 4,0 5 2332
66 98 Diakonova Ekaterina w RUS 2188 4,0 5 2313
67 75 FM Ibadov Dashgyn RUS 2297 4,0 5 2312
68 67 WGM Maltsevskaya Aleksandra U18 w RUS 2318 4,0 5 2281
69 58 Lesovoi Evgenij RUS 2345 4,0 4 2373
70 91 WFM Kirchei Viktoriia U18 w RUS 2201 4,0 4 2360
71 101 Utsab Chatterjee U18 IND 2172 4,0 4 2354
72 80 CM Samadov Read U18 AZE 2273 4,0 4 2349
73 66 WIM Divya Deshmukh U18 w IND 2322 4,0 4 2303
74 68 Zhukov Anton U18 RUS 2316 4,0 4 2298
75 82 WIM Mahalakshmi M w IND 2255 3,5 5 2339
76 78 FM Salman Pavel RUS 2286 3,5 5 2328
77 64 IM Gevorgyan David Sh. ARM 2328 3,5 5 2307
78 73 WGM Heinemann Josefine w GER 2304 3,5 5 2298
79 76 FM Skatchkov Valery U18 RUS 2293 3,5 5 2272
80 71 FM Safin Robert U18 RUS 2308 3,5 5 2209
81 63 IM Rakesh Kumar Jena IND 2336 3,5 4 2375
82 89 WGM Srija Seshadri w IND 2205 3,5 4 2346
83 83 Kolay Alex U18 USA 2248 3,5 4 2344
88 WIM Priyanka Nutakki U18 w IND 2212 3,5 4 2344
85 7 GM Zakhartsov Vladimir RUS 2507 3,5 4 2336
86 85 Chibukhchyan Erik RUS 2233 3,5 4 2334
87 35 Zhao Chenxi U18 CHN 2398 3,5 4 2333
88 23 GM Lugovskoy Maxim RUS 2432 3,5 4 2332
89 105 WIM Harshita Guddanti w IND 2152 3,0 5 2313
90 74 Chinguun Sumiya U18 MGL 2304 3,0 5 2283
91 79 FM Efremov Vladislav U18 RUS 2275 3,0 5 2282
92 99 WFM Markelova Lubov w RUS 2174 3,0 4 2337
93 100 Mochalin Faddey U18 RUS 2174 3,0 4 2327
94 90 FM Al Hosani Omran U18 UAE 2202 3,0 4 2310
95 104 Spichkin Alexander RUS 2153 2,5 5 2285
96 25 IM Vastrukhin Oleg RUS 2428 2,5 4 2299
97 72 FM Mahitosh Dey U18 IND 2305 2,5 4 2240
98 62 FM Bayramov Elvin AZE 2337 2,5 3 2356
99 77 IM Sangma Rahul IND 2287 2,5 3 2329
100 96 Adocchio Giampiero Dr. GER 2190 2,0 5 2288
101 61 GM Zhukova Natalia w UKR 2338 2,0 4 2363
102 65 IM Ameir Moheb EGY 2326 2,0 4 2314
103 102 FM Zilbert Oleg S60 RUS 2166 2,0 4 2296
104 51 IM Alikulov Elbek UZB 2354 2,0 4 2261
105 57 WGM Rapport Jovana w SRB 2348 2,0 3 2241

Annotation: Tie Break1: Most black