2018 U.S. CHAMPIONSHIPS 18 – 30 Apr 2018, Saint Louis (USA)

2018 U.S. CHAMPIONSHIPS

Last updated

2018-04-30

The 2018 U.S. Championship is an elite national championship event, featuring 12 of the strongest chess players in America. Over the course of eleven rounds, these competitors will battle for $194,000 in prize money, qualification into the World Championship cycle, and the coveted title of 2018 U.S. Champion.

2018 U.S. Women's Championship

The 2018 U.S. Women's Championship is an elite national championship event, featuring 12 of the strongest female chess players in America. Over the course of eleven rounds, these competitors will battle for $100,000 in prize money, qualification into the Women's World Championship cycle, and the coveted title of 2018 U.S. Women's Champion.

U.S.Women's Championship 2018

The 2018 U.S. Championship is a 12-player round-robin tournament featuring the strongest players in the USA, who compete for USD $100,000 in prize money, qualification into the Women's World Championship cycle, and the title of 2018 U.S. Women's Champion. If two or more players are tied for first place, a tiebreak playoff will be held. For the 9th consecutive year the Chess Club and Scholastic Center of Saint Louis hosts the championship. Players receive 90 minutes for the first 40 moves followed by 30 minutes for the rest of the game, plus 30 seconds increment per move starting from move one. Agreed draws are not allowed before move 30. Official website: uschesschamps.com  
ch-USA w 2018 Saint Louis USA (USA), 18-30 iv 2018 cat. IV (2331)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2
1. Paikidze, Nazi m USA 2352 * ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 8 2503
2. Wang, Annie f USA 2321 ½ * 1 ½ 1 ½ 0 1 ½ 1 1 1 8 2506
3. Krush, Irina g USA 2422 ½ 0 * 1 ½ 1 ½ 0 ½ 1 1 1 7 2424
4. Zatonskih, Anna m USA 2444 ½ ½ 0 * 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 2385
5. Yu, Jennifer f USA 2367 0 0 ½ 0 * ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 2392
6. Abrahamyan, Tatev wg USA 2366 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ * ½ 1 1 0 1 ½ 2327
7. Foisor, Sabina-Francesca wg USA 2308 0 1 ½ ½ 0 ½ * 0 1 ½ ½ ½ 5 2296
8. Sharevich, Anna wg USA 2281 0 0 1 ½ ½ 0 1 * 1 0 0 ½ 2270
9. Gorti, Akshita f USA 2252 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 0 0 0 * 1 1 ½ 2272
10. Feng, Maggie f USA 2243 ½ 0 0 0 0 1 ½ 1 0 * 1 ½ 2273
11. Goletiani, Rusudan m USA 2306 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 0 ½ 1 0 0 * 1 2199
12. Derakhshani, Dorsa m USA 2306 0 0 0 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 * 2121
Round 1 (April 18, 2018)
Wang, Annie - Feng, Maggie 1-0 70 A40 Unusual Replies to 1.d4
Yu, Jennifer - Paikidze, Nazi 0-1 30 B07 Pirc Defence
Abrahamyan, Tatev - Foisor, Sabina-Francesca ½-½ 29 B18 Caro Kann
Gorti, Akshita - Krush, Irina ½-½ 70 A13 Reti Opening
Goletiani, Rusudan - Zatonskih, Anna ½-½ 50 A13 Reti Opening
Derakhshani, Dorsa - Sharevich, Anna ½-½ 30 B12 Caro Kann Advanced
Round 2 (April 19, 2018)
Paikidze, Nazi - Gorti, Akshita ½-½ 44 D31 Semi-Slav Defence
Wang, Annie - Abrahamyan, Tatev ½-½ 38 E32 Nimzo Indian 4.Qc2
Krush, Irina - Derakhshani, Dorsa 1-0 67 A05 Various
Zatonskih, Anna - Yu, Jennifer 1-0 47 D11 Slav Defence
Foisor, Sabina-Francesca - Goletiani, Rusudan ½-½ 44 A84 Dutch
Feng, Maggie - Sharevich, Anna 1-0 74 A07 Barcza System
Round 3 (April 20, 2018)
Yu, Jennifer - Foisor, Sabina-Francesca 1-0 72 B10 Caro Kann
Abrahamyan, Tatev - Feng, Maggie 0-1 36 C03 French Tarrasch
Sharevich, Anna - Krush, Irina 1-0 42 A46 Queen's Pawn Opening
Gorti, Akshita - Zatonskih, Anna ½-½ 67 A13 Reti Opening
Goletiani, Rusudan - Wang, Annie 0-1 55 A13 Reti Opening
Derakhshani, Dorsa - Paikidze, Nazi 0-1 67 B07 Pirc Defence
Round 4 (April 21, 2018)
Paikidze, Nazi - Sharevich, Anna 1-0 27 B11 Caro Kann Two Knights
Wang, Annie - Yu, Jennifer 1-0 107 A52 Budapest Defence Main Line
Zatonskih, Anna - Derakhshani, Dorsa 1-0 55 D94 Gruenfeld Closed
Abrahamyan, Tatev - Goletiani, Rusudan 1-0 30 B43 Sicilian Paulsen
Foisor, Sabina-Francesca - Gorti, Akshita 1-0 33 D31 Semi-Slav Defence
Feng, Maggie - Krush, Irina 0-1 54 B51 Sicilian Rossolimo
Round 5 (April 22, 2018)
Krush, Irina - Paikidze, Nazi ½-½ 56 E48 Nimzo Indian
Yu, Jennifer - Abrahamyan, Tatev ½-½ 59 C01 French Exchange
Sharevich, Anna - Zatonskih, Anna ½-½ 112 D02 Queen's Pawn Game
Gorti, Akshita - Wang, Annie ½-½ 64 D05 Colle System
Goletiani, Rusudan - Feng, Maggie 0-1 28 A06 Zukertort Opening
Derakhshani, Dorsa - Foisor, Sabina-Francesca ½-½ 65 C47 Four Knights
Round 6 (April 23, 2018)
Wang, Annie - Derakhshani, Dorsa 1-0 57 E32 Nimzo Indian 4.Qc2
Zatonskih, Anna - Krush, Irina 0-1 40 D05 Colle System
Abrahamyan, Tatev - Gorti, Akshita 1-0 36 C15 French Winawer
Foisor, Sabina-Francesca - Sharevich, Anna 0-1 71 D37 QGD 5.Bf4
Feng, Maggie - Paikidze, Nazi ½-½ 34 A14 Reti Opening
Goletiani, Rusudan - Yu, Jennifer 0-1 88 A09 Reti Opening
Round 7 (April 25, 2018)
Paikidze, Nazi - Zatonskih, Anna ½-½ 53 D00 Queen's Pawn Game
Krush, Irina - Foisor, Sabina-Francesca ½-½ 58 D10 Slav Defence
Yu, Jennifer - Feng, Maggie 1-0 59 A00 Irregular Openings
Sharevich, Anna - Wang, Annie 0-1 83 D58 Queens Gambit Tartakover
Gorti, Akshita - Goletiani, Rusudan 1-0 41 A04 Dutch System
Derakhshani, Dorsa - Abrahamyan, Tatev ½-½ 31 C19 French Winawer
Round 8 (April 26, 2018)
Wang, Annie - Krush, Irina 1-0 53 E38 Nimzo Indian 4.Qc2
Yu, Jennifer - Gorti, Akshita 1-0 46 A14 Reti Opening
Abrahamyan, Tatev - Sharevich, Anna 1-0 71 B15 Caro Kann
Foisor, Sabina-Francesca - Paikidze, Nazi 0-1 29 D39 QGD Ragozin
Feng, Maggie - Zatonskih, Anna 0-1 40 A07 Barcza System
Goletiani, Rusudan - Derakhshani, Dorsa 1-0 36 A15 English counter King's Fianchetto
Round 9 (April 27, 2018)
Paikidze, Nazi - Wang, Annie ½-½ 30 D31 Semi-Slav Defence
Krush, Irina - Abrahamyan, Tatev 1-0 50 E51 Nimzo Indian
Zatonskih, Anna - Foisor, Sabina-Francesca ½-½ 35 D11 Slav Defence
Sharevich, Anna - Goletiani, Rusudan 0-1 51 A40 Unusual Replies to 1.d4
Gorti, Akshita - Feng, Maggie 1-0 92 A06 Zukertort Opening
Derakhshani, Dorsa - Yu, Jennifer 0-1 28 B06 Modern Defence
Round 10 (April 28, 2018)
Wang, Annie - Zatonskih, Anna ½-½ 42 D37 QGD 5.Bf4
Yu, Jennifer - Sharevich, Anna ½-½ 89 D35 QGD Exchange
Abrahamyan, Tatev - Paikidze, Nazi 0-1 40 B15 Caro Kann
Gorti, Akshita - Derakhshani, Dorsa ½-½ 36 A48 King's Indian Defence /c2-c4
Feng, Maggie - Foisor, Sabina-Francesca ½-½ 80 A01 Larsen Opening
Goletiani, Rusudan - Krush, Irina 0-1 42 A13 Reti Opening
Round 11 (April 29, 2018)
Paikidze, Nazi - Goletiani, Rusudan ½-½ 38 B42 Sicilian Paulsen
Krush, Irina - Yu, Jennifer ½-½ 46 D30 Queen's Gambit (without Nc3)
Zatonskih, Anna - Abrahamyan, Tatev ½-½ 30 E32 Nimzo Indian 4.Qc2
Foisor, Sabina-Francesca - Wang, Annie 1-0 37 D61 Queens Gambit Main Line with 7.Qc2
Sharevich, Anna - Gorti, Akshita 1-0 43 A40 Unusual Replies to 1.d4
Derakhshani, Dorsa - Feng, Maggie ½-½ 24 C19 French Winawer

U.S. Championship 2018

18 - 30 Apr 2018, Saint Louis (USA) So, Nakamura, Caruana The 2018 U.S. Championship is a 12-player round-robin tournament featuring the strongest players in the USA, who compete for USD $194,000 in prize money, as well as the coveted title of U.S. Champion. If two or more players are tied for first place, a tiebreak playoff will be held. For the 10th consecutive year the Chess Club and Scholastic Center of Saint Louis hosts the championship. Players receive 90 minutes for the first 40 moves followed by 30 minutes for the rest of the game, plus 30 seconds increment per move starting from move one. Agreed draws are not allowed before move 30. Official website: uschesschamps.com
h-USA 2018 Saint Louis USA (USA), 18-30 iv 2018 cat. XVII (2674)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2
1. Shankland, Samuel g USA 2671 * ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 2884
2. Caruana, Fabiano g USA 2804 ½ * ½ ½ 1 1 0 1 ½ 1 1 1 8 2836
3. So, Wesley g USA 2786 ½ ½ * ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 2728
4. Nakamura, Hikaru g USA 2787 ½ ½ ½ * ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 2663
5. Lenderman, Aleksandr g USA 2599 ½ 0 ½ ½ * ½ ½ 0 1 ½ ½ 1 2680
6. Robson, Ray g USA 2660 0 0 ½ ½ ½ * 1 1 ½ 0 1 ½ 2674
7. Izoria, Zviad g USA 2599 0 1 ½ 1 ½ 0 * ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 5 2644
8. Xiong, Jeffery g USA 2665 ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 0 ½ * ½ ½ ½ ½ 5 2638
9. Liang, Awonder g USA 2552 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ * ½ 0 ½ 2619
10. Zherebukh, Yaroslav g USA 2640 0 0 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ * ½ ½ 2611
11. Akobian, Varuzhan g USA 2647 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ * 1 2610
12. Onischuk, Alexander g USA 2672 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 * 3 2498
Round 1 (April 18, 2018)
Nakamura, Hikaru - Robson, Ray ½-½ 33 C45 Scotch Game
Lenderman, Aleksandr - Shankland, Samuel ½-½ 41 A07 Barcza System
Xiong, Jeffery - Izoria, Zviad ½-½ 62 A48 King's Indian Defence /c2-c4
Liang, Awonder - Caruana, Fabiano ½-½ 52 B31 Sicilian Rossolimo
Zherebukh, Yaroslav - So, Wesley 0-1 53 B51 Sicilian Rossolimo
Onischuk, Alexander - Akobian, Varuzhan 0-1 25 A84 Dutch
Round 2 (April 19, 2018)
Shankland, Samuel - Xiong, Jeffery ½-½ 30 A10 Dutch, QI and KID Systems
Caruana, Fabiano - Lenderman, Aleksandr 1-0 23 C18 French Winawer
So, Wesley - Onischuk, Alexander 1-0 45 C84 Ruy Lopez Centre Attack
Nakamura, Hikaru - Zherebukh, Yaroslav ½-½ 33 C43 Petroff's Defence
Robson, Ray - Izoria, Zviad 1-0 40 C65 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Akobian, Varuzhan - Liang, Awonder 1-0 35 E10 Blumenfeld Counter Gambit
Round 3 (April 20, 2018)
Lenderman, Aleksandr - Akobian, Varuzhan ½-½ 69 D37 QGD 5.Bf4
Izoria, Zviad - Shankland, Samuel 0-1 34 D41 Semi-Tarrasch Defence
Xiong, Jeffery - Caruana, Fabiano 0-1 49 A61 Benoni
Liang, Awonder - So, Wesley ½-½ 57 C03 French Tarrasch
Zherebukh, Yaroslav - Robson, Ray 1-0 51 D14 Slav Exchange
Onischuk, Alexander - Nakamura, Hikaru ½-½ 40 A41 Modern Defence
Round 4 (April 21, 2018)
Caruana, Fabiano - Izoria, Zviad 0-1 81 C53 Giuoco Piano
So, Wesley - Lenderman, Aleksandr ½-½ 46 A06 Zukertort Opening
Nakamura, Hikaru - Liang, Awonder ½-½ 32 A08 Barcza System
Robson, Ray - Shankland, Samuel 0-1 44 C83 Ruy Lopez Open
Zherebukh, Yaroslav - Onischuk, Alexander ½-½ 30 E06 Catalan
Akobian, Varuzhan - Xiong, Jeffery ½-½ 48 D83 Gruenfeld 4.Bf4
Round 5 (April 22, 2018)
Shankland, Samuel - Caruana, Fabiano ½-½ 44 D27 QGA
Lenderman, Aleksandr - Nakamura, Hikaru ½-½ 41 E98 King's Indian Classical
Izoria, Zviad - Akobian, Varuzhan ½-½ 52 A29 English Four Knights
Xiong, Jeffery - So, Wesley ½-½ 22 E06 Catalan
Liang, Awonder - Zherebukh, Yaroslav ½-½ 30 C48 Four Knights Rubinstein
Onischuk, Alexander - Robson, Ray ½-½ 51 D85 Gruenfeld Defence
Round 6 (April 23, 2018)
So, Wesley - Izoria, Zviad ½-½ 30 D02 Queen's Pawn Game
Nakamura, Hikaru - Xiong, Jeffery ½-½ 31 C26 Vienna Game
Robson, Ray - Caruana, Fabiano 0-1 39 C42 Petroff's Defence
Zherebukh, Yaroslav - Lenderman, Aleksandr ½-½ 30 D37 QGD 5.Bf4
Akobian, Varuzhan - Shankland, Samuel 0-1 59 E36 Nimzo Indian 4.Qc2
Onischuk, Alexander - Liang, Awonder ½-½ 34 D41 Semi-Tarrasch Defence
Round 7 (April 25, 2018)
Shankland, Samuel - So, Wesley ½-½ 50 D85 Gruenfeld Defence
Caruana, Fabiano - Akobian, Varuzhan 1-0 30 C11 French Defence
Lenderman, Aleksandr - Onischuk, Alexander 1-0 43 A28 English Four Knights
Izoria, Zviad - Nakamura, Hikaru 1-0 92 A04 Dutch System
Xiong, Jeffery - Zherebukh, Yaroslav ½-½ 46 E04 Catalan
Liang, Awonder - Robson, Ray ½-½ 72 C65 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Round 8 (April 26, 2018)
So, Wesley - Caruana, Fabiano ½-½ 46 C42 Petroff's Defence
Nakamura, Hikaru - Shankland, Samuel ½-½ 38 A01 Larsen Opening
Robson, Ray - Akobian, Varuzhan 1-0 144 C11 French Defence
Liang, Awonder - Lenderman, Aleksandr 0-1 40 C42 Petroff's Defence
Zherebukh, Yaroslav - Izoria, Zviad ½-½ 35 E10 Blumenfeld Counter Gambit
Onischuk, Alexander - Xiong, Jeffery ½-½ 30 D85 Gruenfeld Defence
Round 9 (April 27, 2018)
Shankland, Samuel - Zherebukh, Yaroslav 1-0 71 D37 QGD 5.Bf4
Caruana, Fabiano - Nakamura, Hikaru ½-½ 53 C65 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Lenderman, Aleksandr - Robson, Ray ½-½ 71 D90 Gruenfeld Flohr
Izoria, Zviad - Onischuk, Alexander ½-½ 47 D58 Queens Gambit Tartakover
Xiong, Jeffery - Liang, Awonder ½-½ 30 B12 Caro Kann Advanced
Akobian, Varuzhan - So, Wesley ½-½ 34 D82 Gruenfeld 4.Bf4
Round 10 (April 28, 2018)
Nakamura, Hikaru - Akobian, Varuzhan 1-0 50 C17 French Winawer
Lenderman, Aleksandr - Xiong, Jeffery 0-1 55 A20 English Opening
Robson, Ray - So, Wesley ½-½ 40 C88 Ruy Lopez Closed
Liang, Awonder - Izoria, Zviad 1-0 67 C65 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Zherebukh, Yaroslav - Caruana, Fabiano 0-1 31 B23 Sicilian Closed
Onischuk, Alexander - Shankland, Samuel 0-1 49 D38 QGD Ragozin
Round 11 (April 29, 2018)
Shankland, Samuel - Liang, Awonder 1-0 43 B13 Caro Kann Exchange
Caruana, Fabiano - Onischuk, Alexander 1-0 29 C78 Ruy Lopez Moeller Defence
So, Wesley - Nakamura, Hikaru ½-½ 30 E32 Nimzo Indian 4.Qc2
Izoria, Zviad - Lenderman, Aleksandr ½-½ 30 C43 Petroff's Defence
Xiong, Jeffery - Robson, Ray 0-1 37 C53 Giuoco Piano
Akobian, Varuzhan - Zherebukh, Yaroslav ½-½ 32 D83 Gruenfeld 4.Bf4
Read previous post:
Gashimov Memorial 2018, 18 – 28 Apr 2018, Shamkir (Azerbaijan)

https://youtu.be/xa4Eg1ihNvo The 5th Vugar Gashimov Memorial takes place in Shamkir 19th to 28th April 2018. Players: Magnus Carlsen, Shakhriyar Mamedyarov,...

Vincent Keymer is the winner in Grenke Chess Open 2018

  Full name Vincent Keymer Country Germany Born 15 November 2004 (age 13) Mainz, Germany Title International Master FIDE rating 2403...

GRENKE Chess Open 2018 (LIVE Games and Results-PGN) Magyarokkal

[Event "GRENKE Chess Open 2018"] [Site "Karlsruhe GER"] [Date "2018.04.02"] [Round "9.2"] [White "Rapport, Richard"] [Black "Keymer, Vincent"] [Result "0-1"]...

5th GRENKE Chess Classic 2018, Karlsruhe Round2

[Event "5th GRENKE Chess Classic 2018"] [Site "Karlsruhe"] [Date "2018.04.01"] [Round "2"] [White "Carlsen, Magnus"] [Black "Hou, Yifan"] [Result "1-0"]...

MESTERKURZUS FALS HANGOKKAL

– Caruana három éven át Budapesten élt, amikor a nálunk letelepedett Alekszandr Csernyin volt az edzője. Ismeri személyesen Magnus Carlsen...

Close