24th FIDE World Senior Championships Final

The famous GMs Zurab Sturua (Georgia) and Anatoly Vaisser (France) are the new World Champions for the senior categories 50+ and 65+ respectively while WIM Svetlana Mednikova (Russia) and the legendary GM Nona Gaprindashvili (Georgia) are the new World Champions for the senior women categories 50+ and 65+ respectively.

In the Seniors 50+, GM Zurab Sturua tied with GM Keith Arkell by scoring 8.5 points in 11 rounds and had better tie-breaks.

In the Seniors 65+, GM Anatoly Vassier scored 8 points and also had better tie-breaks over the other three tied players (GM Yuri Balashov, GM Viktor Kupreichik, IM Herman Van Riemsdijk).

In the women categories 50+ and 65+, both WIM Svetlana Mednikova (8.5 points) and GM Nona Gaprindashvili (8 points) won clearly their world titles.

The 24th FIDE World Senior Championships took place at the Olympus Riviera of Katerini in Greece, with the participation of 163 players from 40 countries and a prize fund of €20.000 for the winners.

See you next year in Acqui Terme, Italy

Zurab Sturua

Zurab Sturua (2524) from Georgia won the 50+ World Seniors with a score of 8.5/11. The most notable thing about his performance is that he did not lose even a single game. He won the winner’s cheque of €2000.

John Nunn

Apart from being a former Top Ten GM, John Nunn is a three-time world champion in problem solving, a prolific author and also a PhD mathematician admitted into Oxford at the age of 15

GM Keith Arkell

GM Keith Arkell (2450) from England finished second with 8.5/11

worldseniors14-04

The three winners of the 50+ category: A Georgian and two Englishmen

GM Mark Hebden

GM Mark Hebden (2540), who was the second seed, did not have such a great tournament as he finished seventh with a score of 7.0/11

GM Klaus Bischoff

GM Klaus Bischoff (2504) who is a regular commentator for Playchess.com in German finished sixth with a score of 7.0/11

GM Mihai Suba

GM Mihai Suba is one of the most famous grandmasters of Romania. His book “Dynamic Chess Strategy” is a wonderful contribution to the chess literature. He finished third in the 1982 Las Palmas Interzonal behind Ribli and Smyslov, just missing the qualification to the Candidates. In this tournament he finished eleventh with 7.0/11.

81-year-old Evgeni Vasiukov

81-year-old Evgeni Vasiukov is a true legend of the game. Look at the list of players he has defeated in his career: Smyslov, Bronstein, Petrosian, Tal, Keres, Taimanov, Geller and Polugaevsky! Do I need to say anything more! He finished 19th in the event with 6.5/11.

IM Herman

IM Herman Claudius Van Riemsdijk (left) tied for first with 8.0/11, though he did not have the best tiebreak. This three-time Brazilian champion has the record for the most participations in the national finals, 27 times, and played for Brazil in the Olympiads no fewer than 11 times!

The winner

The winner of the above 65 years event was the French GM Anatoly Vaisser with a score of 8.0/11. This is his third win at the World Seniors, the previous ones being in 2010 and 2013.

The top winners

The top winners of the above 65 category: Gold to Anatoly Vaisser (2531) from France, Silver to Yuri Balashov (2429) from Russia and Bronze to Viktor Kupreichik (2405) of Belarus

10247439_805185492861697_419874645268247278_n

24th World Senior Chess Championship
Senior 50+ Final ranking

24th World Senior Chess Championship
Senior 50+
Final ranking
Rank SNo. Name Rtg FED Gr Pts Res. BH. BH. BL Vict
1 3 GM Sturua Zurab 2523 GEO S50 ½ 69 74½ 5 6
2 8 GM Arkell Keith C 2450 ENG S50 ½ 68 72½ 5 7
3 1 GM Nunn John D M 2602 ENG S50 8 0 69½ 75½ 5 7
4 9 IM Bruno Fabio 2422 ITA S50 0 63½ 68 5 7
5 6 GM Movsziszian Karen 2487 ARM S50 0 60½ 65½ 5 7
6 5 GM Bischoff Klaus 2504 GER S50 7 0 69 74½ 6 4
7 2 GM Hebden Mark L 2540 ENG S50 7 0 68 73 5 6
8 11 IM Barle Janez 2338 SLO S50 7 0 67½ 72½ 6 5
9 4 GM Sveshnikov Evgeny 2517 LAT S50 0 72 77½ 5 4
10 27 Yasin Hur 2138 TUR S50 0 63 67 5 6
11 24 Findlay David John 2162 SCO S50 0 55½ 57½ 5 5
12 18 IM Habibi Ali 2247 GER S50 0 52½ 56½ 5 5
13 10 GM Kristiansen Jens 2405 DEN S50 6 0 69½ 74 5 4
14 7 IM Kalegin Evgenij 2474 RUS S50 6 0 68 72½ 6 5
15 15 FM Heinig Wolfram Dr. 2296 GER S50 6 0 62½ 66½ 6 3
16 26 FM Furman Boris 2152 RUS S50 6 0 62 67 5 3
17 12 IM Stepovoj Vladimir 2323 RUS S50 6 0 62 66½ 5 5
18 19 Frick Christoph 2241 GER S50 6 0 58½ 62 5 3
19 20 Alexakis Dimitrios 2224 GRE S50 6 0 58½ 60½ 6 5
20 37 CM Kempen Leon 1949 AUS S50 0 61½ 66 6 3
21 22 FM Nikolaidis Konstantinos 2178 GRE S50 0 61 62½ 6 3
22 16 IM Shevelev Arkady 2295 ISR S50 0 60½ 64½ 6 2
23 13 GM Bouaziz Slim 2321 TUN S50 0 60 64½ 6 3
24 21 FM Madeira Wagner Martins 2207 BRA S50 0 58½ 61½ 6 5
25 17 GM Malinin Vasily B. 2280 RUS S50 0 58 59½ 6 4
26 14 FM Chapman Terry P D 2304 ENG S50 0 57 61½ 5 3
27 28 CM Gamback Bjorn 2109 SWE S50 0 53½ 55 6 3
28 41 Lim Kian Hwa 1787 MAS S50 0 51 53 4 4
29 23 FM Giulian Philip M 2177 SCO S50 0 50 51½ 6 2
30 29 Bluvshtein Ilia 2088 CAN S50 0 49 52½ 5 5
31 30 Ismail Ahmad 2075 MAS S50 5 0 56 59½ 5 4
32 40 Limono Handjojo 1801 INA S50 5 0 55 58 6 3
33 25 FM Osmolny Vladimir I. 2154 RUS S50 5 0 52½ 54 6 3
34 47 Kwan Michael 0 GER S50 5 0 52 56 5 1
35 33 Zybura Andre 1975 CAN S50 5 0 47½ 49½ 5 3
36 32 IM Hafez Bakr 2013 JOR S50 0 53½ 55 6 4
37 31 Sideris Nikiforos 2017 GRE S50 0 51½ 54½ 5 3
38 34 Auvinen Esa 1972 FIN S50 0 50½ 52½ 6 2
39 38 Patola Eero 1857 FIN S50 0 48½ 50½ 5 3
40 42 Karatas Kursat 1741 TUR S50 0 43 44½ 5 3
41 36 Vardakas Stefanos 1956 GRE S50 4 0 56½ 61 5 2
42 35 Sand Rolf Dr. 1969 GER S50 4 0 53½ 58 4 1
43 39 Pashkov Vladimir M. 1818 RUS S50 4 0 52½ 55½ 6 3
44 43 Bobke Laurenz 1715 GER S50 4 0 43½ 45 5 3
45 45 Caribe Santos Luiz Carlos 1591 BRA S50 0 41½ 43 5 2
46 44 Ferreira Alexander 1657 BRA S50 0 44½ 46 5 1
47 46 Wilson F Leon 1572 USA S50 2 0 46½ 48½ 6 1
Details on this tournament can be found on http://chess-results.com

24th World Senior Chess Championship
Senior 65+

24th World Senior Chess Championship
Senior 65+
Final ranking
Rank SNo. Name Rtg FED Gr Pts Res. BH. BH. BL Vict
1 1 GM Vaisser Anatoly 2531 FRA S65 8 0 73 78½ 6 7
2 4 GM Balashov Yuri S 2429 RUS S65 8 0 71 76 5 5
3 5 GM Kupreichik Viktor D 2405 BLR S65 8 0 69½ 75 5 5
4 8 IM Van Riemsdijk Herman C. 2339 BRA S65 8 0 65½ 71 5 7
5 2 IM Zhelnin Vladimir V 2471 RUS S65 0 70½ 75½ 5 4
6 9 IM Zakharov Alexander 2331 RUS S65 0 70 74 6 5
7 11 IM Pritchett Craig W 2315 SCO S65 0 67 72½ 6 6
8 19 IM Lederman Leon 2233 ISR S65 0 64 68½ 5 6
9 7 IM Rooze Jan 2341 BEL S65 0 62½ 67½ 6 7
10 13 IM Filipenko Alexander V 2292 RUS S65 0 62½ 66 5 6
11 6 GM Suba Mihai 2341 ROU S65 7 0 69½ 74½ 5 6
12 12 GM Pushkov Nikolai 2306 RUS S65 7 0 63½ 68½ 5 5
13 15 Malisov Boris 2250 ISR S65 7 0 62½ 67 5 4
14 10 IM Klundt Klaus 2325 GER S65 7 0 61 66½ 5 5
15 20 Kolbak Jens 2232 DEN S65 7 0 61 65½ 6 5
16 17 FM Peretz Malkiel 2240 ISR S65 7 0 60½ 64½ 5 4
17 14 Wahlbom Magnus 2283 SWE S65 7 0 57 61½ 5 5
18 23 FM Gergel Vladimir P 2202 UKR S65 0 68 73 6 5
19 3 GM Vasiukov Evgeni 2448 RUS S65 0 66½ 71½ 5 5
20 55 Morriss Pete 2032 IRL S65 0 64 68½ 5 5
21 36 Meizlin Yaacov 2105 ISR S65 0 62½ 66½ 5 5
22 28 FM Titz Heimo 2158 AUT S65 0 60½ 63½ 5 5
23 38 Harding Tim D 2095 IRL S65 0 58 61½ 5 5
24 29 FM Serra Olives Tomas 2156 ESP S65 6 0 68½ 73 6 5
25 22 FM Singer Hans 2207 AUT S65 6 0 68 72½ 6 3
26 26 FM Frumson Yury 2179 RUS S65 6 0 66½ 71½ 5 5
27 60 Reynolds D Ian W 2006 ENG S65 6 0 64 66 6 4
28 42 FM Zhelesny Stanislav 2083 RUS S65 6 0 63½ 67 5 2
29 18 FM Vogel Jaap 2239 NED S65 6 0 62 66½ 5 3
30 24 Agzamov Valeriy 2191 UZB S65 6 0 61 65½ 5 3
31 30 IM Skalkotas Nikolaos 2150 GRE 6 0 60½ 65 5 4
32 27 Bibilashvili Giorgi 2169 GEO S65 6 0 59 63½ 6 3
33 31 IM Archangelsky Mikhail 2149 RUS S65 6 0 58½ 63 6 3
34 16 FM Gruzmann Boris 2246 RUS S65 6 0 56½ 61 5 4
35 21 FM Malmdin Nils-Ake 2208 SWE S65 6 0 56 60½ 6 4
36 49 Doubleday William G. 2045 CAN S65 6 0 54½ 58 5 4
37 25 FM Hohler Peter 2187 SUI S65 6 0 54 58 6 2
38 80 Lelis Janis 1846 LAT S65 6 0 54 57½ 6 5
39 51 Khazankin Moisei 2039 UKR S65 0 68½ 72 6 4
40 37 Batakovs Olegs 2098 LAT S65 0 62½ 64½ 6 3
41 47 Gromark Per-Olof 2050 SWE S65 0 61½ 65 6 4
42 46 Bondar Leonid 2061 USA S65 0 61½ 64½ 5 2
43 33 Danielsson Robert 2115 SWE S65 0 61½ 63½ 5 2
44 44 Baeta Marcio Netto 2074 BRA S65 0 60½ 62½ 5 4
45 35 Kratschmer Heinz 2109 AUT S65 0 59½ 64 5 3
46 56 Carlsten Peter 2031 SWE S65 0 58 62½ 6 2
47 64 Robinson John K 1983 ENG S65 0 58 62 6 4
48 54 Borwell Alan P 2032 SCO S65 0 57½ 60½ 5 1
49 73 Kayaman Metin 1878 TUR S65 0 56½ 61 5 2
50 67 Acosta Mariano 1942 USA S65 0 56½ 60½ 5 4
51 39 CM Reuben Stewart 2089 ENG S65 0 56½ 59½ 6 3
52 34 Nickl Klaus 2113 AUT S65 0 55½ 59½ 6 2
53 32 Kiselev Alexander 2122 UKR S65 0 54 57½ 6 3
54 62 Andreas Guenter 1992 GER S65 0 53½ 56½ 6 3
55 57 Blaushtain Boris 2018 ISR S65 0 52½ 55½ 5 4
56 59 CM Chirinos Cabrera Cleren Jesus 2009 VEN S65 0 51½ 53½ 5 5
57 66 Belokopyt Boris 1943 RUS S65 0 48½ 50½ 6 3
58 43 Davydov Mihail 2076 GER S65 0 48 50 6 1
59 50 Marcovici Adrian 2042 ISR S65 5 0 62½ 67½ 6 2
60 53 Krstic Slobodan 2038 AUS S65 5 0 59½ 61½ 5 5
61 41 FM Savolainen Lev P. 2083 RUS S65 5 0 59 63 6 5
62 81 Kronlaks Olafs 1836 LAT S65 5 0 56 60 5 3
63 71 Lukovski Lev 1917 GER S65 5 0 54 57½ 6 3
64 58 FM Awawdeh Fayez 2012 JOR S65 5 0 53½ 55½ 6 4
65 48 Pitzl Konstantinos 2048 AUT S65 5 0 52½ 55½ 6 2
66 72 Korenevski Oleg 1915 AUS S65 5 0 52 55½ 5 3
67 69 Rubinstein Mark 1931 ISR S65 5 0 49 52 5 3
68 83 Hernandez M. Emilio Gustavo 1801 VEN S65 5 0 48½ 52 5 4
69 45 Koryabkin Valery 2072 RUS S65 0 61 65 6 3
70 61 Benson Lachlan 1998 AUS S65 0 54½ 58 5 3
71 76 Urbanc Vinko 1849 SLO S65 0 51 53 6 4
72 87 Hmooda Elhabib 1718 LBA S65 0 50½ 54½ 5 2
73 65 Ben-Zeev Moshe 1963 ISR S65 0 50 52 5 3
74 70 CM Choong Liong-On Mark 1921 SIN S65 0 49½ 53 6 3
75 75 Pihlajamaki Antti 1863 FIN S65 0 49½ 51½ 6 2
76 68 Borensztajn David 1940 BRA S65 0 44 46 5 3
77 77 Topaloglu Hayati 1848 TUR S65 0 43½ 45½ 6 4
78 86 Susanto Budhi 1724 INA S65 0 43 45 6 4
79 91 Rozewicz Joseph 1576 ENG S65 0 39 41 5 3
80 63 Yakovlev Yuri S. 1992 RUS S65 4 0 55 58½ 6 2
81 82 Shamis Mordehay 1824 ISR S65 4 0 49½ 51½ 6 3
82 85 Zurel Maxim 1725 ISR S65 4 0 47½ 50½ 5 2
83 88 Keze Arnis 1684 RUS S65 4 0 46 48 5 2
84 84 Booth Anthony 1796 NZL S65 4 0 45 47 5 2
85 78 Rave Avraham 1847 ISR S65 0 51 54 6 2
86 40 El Gheiadi I. 2085 LBA S65 0 50 53 5 2
87 92 Tobar Salas Juan Carlos 1538 CHI S65 0 49½ 51½ 5 1
88 74 Haupt Joachim 1874 GER S65 0 44 46 5 0
89 89 Zamahari Abang Draup 1603 MAS S65 1 44½ 46½ 5 1
90 90 Mitsakos Achilleas 1584 GRE S65 1 40½ 42½ 5 1
91 79 Filzmaier Bruno 1846 AUT S65 1 39½ 41½ 6 1
92 52 FM Kulago Alexander 2038 RUS S65 0 0 37½ 38½ 0 0
Details on this tournament can be found on http://chess-results.com

24th World Senior Chess Championship
Women 50+ & 65+

24th World Senior Chess Championship
Women 50+ & 65+
Final ranking
Rank SNo. Name Rtg FED Gr Pts Res. BH. BH. BL Vict
1 7 WIM Mednikova Svetlana 2154 RUS F50 0 66½ 71 5 7
2 1 GM Gaprindashvili Nona 2299 GEO F65 8 67 72 5 6
3 11 WGM Ankudinova Yelena 2121 KAZ F50 8 66½ 70 5 6
4 9 WIM Melashvili Nino 2135 GEO F50 8 -1 66 67½ 5 7
5 6 WIM Kasoshvili Tsiala 2161 GEO F50 0 67 72 5 4
6 4 WGM Fatalibekova Elena 2215 RUS F65 7 0 68½ 73 6 3
7 14 WFM Birkholz Olga 2067 GER F50 0 56 57½ 5 6
8 12 WIM Lauterbach Ingrid 2095 ENG F50 6 0 64 64½ 5 5
9 8 WFM Bogumil Tatiana 2149 RUS F50 6 0 60 64½ 5 4
10 10 WIM Titorenko Natalia I 2123 RUS F50 6 0 58 61½ 5 4
11 22 Sand Rosemarie 1651 GER F50 6 0 49½ 50 5 5
12 5 WGM Saunina Ludmila 2190 RUS F50 0 66½ 71½ 5 3
13 2 WGM Strutinskaia Galina 2287 RUS F50 0 65½ 67 5 4
14 13 WGM Khmiadashvili Tamar 2090 GEO F65 0 57 58½ 6 4
15 20 Kabanova Irina 1933 RUS F65 0 55½ 56 5 3
16 18 Abdikasova Panu 1981 KAZ F65 0 52½ 53 5 4
17 15 WFM Khropova Larisa 2026 RUS F50 0 49 49½ 6 3
18 17 Sinchurina Tatiana 1985 RUS F50 0 49 49½ 5 3
19 19 Baliuniene Margarita 1961 DEN F50 5 0 59½ 63 6 3
20 3 Priedite Ingrida 2225 LAT F50 5 0 57 62 6 2
21 16 WFM Ungure Liga 1997 LAT F50 5 0 54½ 55 5 2
22 25 Yagunova Zinaida 0 KAZ F65 5 0 50 50½ 5 3
23 23 Pelias Marilyn 1613 USA F50 4 0 50½ 51 5 3
24 21 Hoose Hannelore 1757 GER F65 2 0 53 53½ 6 1
25 24 Berezovskaya Vera 0 RUS F65 1 0 48½ 50 5 0
Details on this tournament can be found on http://chess-results.com
WIM Svetlana Mednikova

In the end it was WIM Svetlana Mednikova of Russia who won the title of 50+ women with a score of 8.5/11

Nona Gaprindashvili

Nona Gaprindashvili won the Women’s Above 65 category and also finished second in the overall tournament with a score of 8.0/11

The winners of the 50+

The winners of the 50+ category: WIM Svetlana Mednikova, WGM Yelena Ankudinova and WIM Nino Melashvili

The winners of 65+

The winners of 65+ category: GM Nona Gaprindashvili, WGM Elena Fatalibekova and WGM Tamar Khmiadashvili

Beautiful girls

Beautiful girls helped in the organization of the event. From left to right: Angelina Kontini, Xenia Kalesi, Effie Andr, Dimitra Vatkali, Silver Cat and Aleksandra Dimitijevic.

Keith Arkell with Dimitra Vatkali

Keith Arkell with Dimitra Vatkali

John Nunn is quite a popular figure!

John Nunn is quite a popular figure!

A group picture of those who opted for the tour

A group picture of those who opted for the tour

Korábbi cikk – previous article

Korábbi cikk – previous article

chess-results – rus