83rd Tata Steel 2021 (Wijk aan Zee NED) INFO LIVE RESULTS PGN

The 83rd Tata Steel Chess tournament takes place 15th January (Saturday 16th Jan Round 1) to 31st January 2021. The event will be limited to just the top Masters group where the players are: Magnus Carlsen, Fabiano Caruana, Maxime Vachier-Lagrave, Anish Giri, Alireza Firouzja, Jan-Krzysztof Duda, Pentala Harikrishna, Radoslaw Wojtaszek, Alexander Donchenko (who replaces Daniil Dubov who has been close contact with someone with Covid and has had to self-isolate), Andrey Esipenko, David Anton Guijarro, Jorden van Foreest, Nils Grandelius and Aryan Tari. This feels a very young field with 4 players aged 30-34, two teenagers and the rest of the field in their 20s. The circumstances of the coronavirus means there will be practically no-one there to watch in person but there is sure to be a lot of internet coverage. Two years ago when I was last in Wijk aan Zee not only was there this tournament, a B event and many amateur groups but on the first weekend there was also a huge cycling event with hundreds of people- the place was a hive of activity. It’s obviously not going to be like that at all this year.

83rd Tata Steel 2021 (Wijk aan Zee NED) Fri 15th Jan 2021 – Sun 31st Jan 2021 – Official Site 

83rd Tata Steel Masters (14 players 13 Rds SRR Indiv TC:100:50:15+30spm(1))


 

 

 

 

 

 

83rd Tata Steel 2021 (Wijk aan Zee NED)
Fri 15th Jan 2021 – Sun 31st Jan 2021 – Official Site 

83rd Tata Steel Masters (14 players 13 Rds SRR Indiv TC: 100:50:15+30spm(1)) 

83rd Tata Steel Masters Wijk aan Zee (NED), 15-31 i 2021 cat. XIX (2725)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4
1. Grandelius, Nils g SWE 2663 * 0 . . . . ? ½ . 1 1 . . 1 2869
2. Harikrishna, Pentala g IND 2732 1 * . . ½ . ½ ½ ½ . ½ . . . 2793
3. Van Foreest, Jorden g NED 2671 . . * ½ ½ ½ ½ . ½ . . . 1 . 2820
4. Carlsen, Magnus g NOR 2862 . . ½ * . 1 . . . ½ . ½ ½ ½ 2746
5. Giri, Anish g NED 2764 . ½ ½ . * . . ½ . ½ . 1 . ½ 2743
6. Firouzja, Alireza g FID 2749 . . ½ 0 . * . . . . ½ ½ 1 1 2771
7. Caruana, Fabiano g USA 2823 ? ½ ½ . . . * ½ . ½ . . . 1 3 2770
8. Esipenko, Andrey g RUS 2677 ½ ½ . . ½ . ½ * . ½ ½ . . . 3 2751
9. Wojtaszek, Radoslaw g POL 2705 . ½ ½ . . . . . * ½ . ½ ½ ½ 3 2686
10. Duda, Jan-Krzysztof g POL 2743 0 . . ½ ½ . ½ ½ ½ * . . . . 2692
11. Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime g FRA 2784 0 ½ . . . ½ . ½ . . * ½ ½ . 2630
12. Tari, Aryan g NOR 2625 . . . ½ 0 ½ . . ½ . ½ * ½ . 2700
13. Anton Guijarro, David g ESP 2679 . . 0 ½ . 0 . . ½ . ½ ½ * . 2 2607
14. Donchenko, Alexander g GER 2668 0 . . ½ ½ 0 0 . ½ . . . . * 2568
Round 1 (January 16, 2021)
Grandelius, Nils – Donchenko, Alexander 1-0 47 C50 Giuoco Piano
Harikrishna, Pentala – Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime ½-½ 64 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Carlsen, Magnus – Firouzja, Alireza 1-0 40 D37 QGD 5.Bf4
Giri, Anish – Tari, Aryan 1-0 47 C65 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Caruana, Fabiano – Van Foreest, Jorden ½-½ 56 D32 Tarrasch Defence
Esipenko, Andrey – Duda, Jan-Krzysztof ½-½ 30 C42 Petroff’s Defence
Wojtaszek, Radoslaw – Anton Guijarro, David ½-½ 67 E10 Blumenfeld Counter Gambit
Round 2 (January 17, 2021)
Harikrishna, Pentala – Esipenko, Andrey ½-½ 47 B12 Caro Kann Advanced
Van Foreest, Jorden – Giri, Anish ½-½ 43 C42 Petroff’s Defence
Duda, Jan-Krzysztof – Grandelius, Nils 0-1 40 A30 English Symmetrical
Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime – Firouzja, Alireza ½-½ 35 B12 Caro Kann Advanced
Tari, Aryan – Wojtaszek, Radoslaw ½-½ 68 B51 Sicilian Rossolimo
Anton Guijarro, David – Carlsen, Magnus ½-½ 69 B34 Sicilian Defence
Donchenko, Alexander – Caruana, Fabiano 0-1 32 D12 Slav Defence
Round 3 (January 18, 2021)
Grandelius, Nils – Harikrishna, Pentala 0-1 38 C02 French Advance
Carlsen, Magnus – Tari, Aryan ½-½ 56 D41 Semi-Tarrasch Defence
Giri, Anish – Donchenko, Alexander ½-½ 42 E21 Nimzo Indian 4.Nf3
Firouzja, Alireza – Anton Guijarro, David 1-0 61 D02 Queen’s Pawn Game
Caruana, Fabiano – Duda, Jan-Krzysztof ½-½ 51 C42 Petroff’s Defence
Esipenko, Andrey – Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime ½-½ 33 B53 Sicilian Hungarian
Wojtaszek, Radoslaw – Van Foreest, Jorden ½-½ 40 D41 Semi-Tarrasch Defence
Round 4 (January 19, 2021)
Harikrishna, Pentala – Caruana, Fabiano ½-½ 44 C78 Ruy Lopez Moeller Defence
Van Foreest, Jorden – Carlsen, Magnus ½-½ 58 C78 Ruy Lopez Moeller Defence
Esipenko, Andrey – Grandelius, Nils ½-½ 44 B92 Sicilian Najdorf with 6.Be2
Duda, Jan-Krzysztof – Giri, Anish ½-½ 39 D87 Gruenfeld Botvinnik
Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime – Anton Guijarro, David ½-½ 80 C89 Ruy Lopez Marshall
Tari, Aryan – Firouzja, Alireza ½-½ 30 B12 Caro Kann Advanced
Donchenko, Alexander – Wojtaszek, Radoslaw ½-½ 50 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Round 5 (January 21, 2021)
Grandelius, Nils – Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime 1-0 35 B97 Sicilian Najdorf
Carlsen, Magnus – Donchenko, Alexander ½-½ 69 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Giri, Anish – Harikrishna, Pentala ½-½ 26 D20 QGA
Firouzja, Alireza – Van Foreest, Jorden ½-½ 53 D02 Queen’s Pawn Game
Caruana, Fabiano – Esipenko, Andrey ½-½ 40 A29 English Four Knights
Wojtaszek, Radoslaw – Duda, Jan-Krzysztof ½-½ 27 D41 Semi-Tarrasch Defence
Anton Guijarro, David – Tari, Aryan ½-½ 60 C67 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Round 6 (January 22, 2021)
Grandelius, Nils – Caruana, Fabiano * 43 B30 Sicilian Rossolimo
Harikrishna, Pentala – Wojtaszek, Radoslaw ½-½ 43 D38 QGD Ragozin
Van Foreest, Jorden – Anton Guijarro, David 1-0 37 C84 Ruy Lopez Centre Attack
Esipenko, Andrey – Giri, Anish ½-½ 42 D45 Anti-Meran Variations
Duda, Jan-Krzysztof – Carlsen, Magnus ½-½ 50 C50 Giuoco Piano
Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime – Tari, Aryan ½-½ 26 D78 Gruenfeld 3.g3
Donchenko, Alexander – Firouzja, Alireza 0-1 43 D31 Semi-Slav Defence

Saturday, January 16, 2021 Round 1 05:00 14:00

Sunday, January 17, 2021 Round 2 05:00 14:00

Monday, January 18, 2021 Round 3 05:00 14:00

Tuesday, January 19, 2021 Round 4 05:00 14:00

Wednesday, January 20, 2021 Rest day 05:00 14:00

Thursday, January 21, 2021 Round 5 05:00 14:00

Friday, January 22, 2021 Round 6 05:00 14:00

Saturday, January 23, 2021 Round 7 05:00 14:00

Sunday, January 24, 2021 Round 8 05:00 14:00

Monday, January 25, 2021 Rest day 05:00 14:00

Tuesday, January 26, 2021 Round 9 05:00 14:00

Wednesday, January 27, 2021 Round 10 05:00 14:00

Thursday, January 28, 2021 Rest day 05:00 14:00

Friday, January 29, 2021 Round 11 05:00 14:00

Saturday, January 30, 2021 Round 12 05:00 14:00

Sunday, January 31, 2021 Round 13 04:00 13:00