Airthings Masters 2020 December 26th – January 3rd · 15:00 CET

Airthings Masters 2020
December 26th – January 3rd · 15:00 CET

 

 

World Chess Champion Magnus Carlsen tops the field for the Airthings Masters, the 2nd stage of the Champions Chess Tour. The 12-player event will be played online on chess24 from December 26th to January 3rd and, as the first Major of the tour, features a $200,000 prize fund with $60,000 for 1st place. The winner also qualifies directly to the Grand Final in September 2021.
The tournament starts with a 3-day preliminary stage where the players play each other once before the top 8 go forward to a knockout. The time control is 15 minutes for all moves, with a 10-second increment from move 1. No draw offers are allowed before move 40. 

 

Official website: championschesstour.com

 


Champions Chess Tour Airthings Masters Knockout 2020

2020-12-29 – 2021-01-04

Each knockout match consist of 2 rapid mini matches of 4 games. Time control is 15+10. 
INFO LIVE RESULTS PGN
If the matches end 1/1 a tiebreak of 2 blitz games follows and armageddon if necessary.

Games start every day at 14:00 UTC from 29th December – 3th of January. 







FULL INFO

Airthings Masters 2020 (chess24.com INT) Sat 26th Dec 2020 – Sun 3rd Jan 2021 

Airthings Masters Prelim (12 players 11 Rds SRR Indiv TC:15m+10spm)

Airthings Masters KO 2020 (8 players 3 Rds Minimatch Indiv TC:15m+10spm)

Airthings Masters Prelim (12 players 11 Rds SRR Indiv TC: 15m+10spm)

Airthings Masters KO 2020 (8 players 3 Rds Minimatch Indiv TC: 15m+10spm)

Eredmények-results.

 

 

 

Eredmények-results.

Airthings Masters Prelim chess24.com INT Sat 26th Dec 2020 – Sun 3rd Jan 2021
Leading Final Round 11 Standings:
Rk Name Ti FED Rtg 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Pts TB1 TB2 TB3
1 Carlsen Magnus GM NOR 2862 * ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 6.5 6.5 1.5 2
2 So Wesley GM USA 2770 ½ * ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 6.5 6.5 1 2
3 Nakamura Hikaru GM USA 2736 0 ½ * ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 6.5 6.5 0.5 3
4 Nepomniachtchi Ian GM RUS 2784 ½ ½ ½ * ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 0 ½ ½ 6 6 0.5 2
5 Radjabov Teimour GM AZE 2765 ½ ½ ½ ½ * ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 6 6 0.5 1
6 Aronian Levon GM ARM 2781 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ * ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 0 5.5 5.5 0 1
7 Vachier-Lagrave Maxime GM FRA 2784 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ * ½ ½ 1 0 ½ 5 5 2 1
8 Dubov Daniil GM RUS 2702 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ * ½ ½ 1 1 5 5 1.5 2
9 Harikrishna Pentala GM IND 2732 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ * ½ 0 ½ 5 5 1.5 0
10 Grischuk Alexander GM RUS 2777 ½ ½ 0 1 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ * ½ ½ 5 5 1 1
11 Giri Anish GM NED 2764 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 0 1 0 1 ½ * ½ 4.5 4.5 0.5 2
12 Anton Guijarro David GM ESP 2675 ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 1 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ * 4.5 4.5 0.5 1
Round 1 (December 26, 2020)
Carlsen, Magnus – Aronian, Levon ½-½ 61 D38 QGD Ragozin
Harikrishna, Pentala – Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime ½-½ 27 B51 Sicilian Rossolimo
Grischuk, Alexander – Nakamura, Hikaru 0-1 64 C53 Giuoco Piano
Dubov, Daniil – Radjabov, Teimour ½-½ 36 E06 Catalan
Anton Guijarro, David – So, Wesley ½-½ 64 C67 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Giri, Anish – Nepomniachtchi, Ian ½-½ 42 D90 Gruenfeld Flohr
Round 2 (December 26, 2020)
So, Wesley – Carlsen, Magnus ½-½ 32 E92 King’s Indian Classical
Nepomniachtchi, Ian – Grischuk, Alexander 0-1 59 C53 Giuoco Piano
Radjabov, Teimour – Anton Guijarro, David 1-0 51 D38 QGD Ragozin
Aronian, Levon – Giri, Anish 1-0 40 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Harikrishna, Pentala – Dubov, Daniil ½-½ 39 B33 Sicilian Sveshnikov
Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime – Nakamura, Hikaru ½-½ 48 C50 Giuoco Piano
Round 3 (December 26, 2020)
Carlsen, Magnus – Radjabov, Teimour ½-½ 47 D37 QGD 5.Bf4
Nakamura, Hikaru – Nepomniachtchi, Ian ½-½ 40 B51 Sicilian Rossolimo
Grischuk, Alexander – Aronian, Levon ½-½ 18 C53 Giuoco Piano
Dubov, Daniil – Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime ½-½ 69 A33 English Symmetrical
Anton Guijarro, David – Harikrishna, Pentala ½-½ 45 D45 Anti-Meran Variations
Giri, Anish – So, Wesley 0-1 25 A14 Reti Opening
Round 4 (December 26, 2020)
So, Wesley – Grischuk, Alexander ½-½ 38 C42 Petroff’s Defence
Radjabov, Teimour – Giri, Anish ½-½ 38 D38 QGD Ragozin
Aronian, Levon – Nakamura, Hikaru ½-½ 35 C70 Ruy Lopez
Harikrishna, Pentala – Carlsen, Magnus ½-½ 24 B33 Sicilian Sveshnikov
Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime – Nepomniachtchi, Ian 0-1 69 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Dubov, Daniil – Anton Guijarro, David 1-0 44 E04 Catalan
Round 5 (December 27, 2020)
Carlsen, Magnus – Dubov, Daniil 1-0 58 B31 Sicilian Rossolimo
Nakamura, Hikaru – So, Wesley ½-½ 14 C67 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Nepomniachtchi, Ian – Aronian, Levon ½-½ 51 C45 Scotch Game
Grischuk, Alexander – Radjabov, Teimour ½-½ 46 D37 QGD 5.Bf4
Anton Guijarro, David – Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime ½-½ 84 B51 Sicilian Rossolimo
Giri, Anish – Harikrishna, Pentala 1-0 40 D47 Queens Gambit Meran
Round 6 (December 27, 2020)
So, Wesley – Nepomniachtchi, Ian ½-½ 25 D85 Gruenfeld Defence
Radjabov, Teimour – Nakamura, Hikaru ½-½ 19 D37 QGD 5.Bf4
Harikrishna, Pentala – Grischuk, Alexander ½-½ 56 B53 Sicilian Hungarian
Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime – Aronian, Levon ½-½ 57 A18 English Opening
Dubov, Daniil – Giri, Anish 1-0 42 C67 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Anton Guijarro, David – Carlsen, Magnus ½-½ 51 E46 Nimzo Indian Rubinstein
Round 7 (December 27, 2020)
Carlsen, Magnus – Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime ½-½ 41 A15 English counter King’s Fianchetto
Nakamura, Hikaru – Harikrishna, Pentala ½-½ 41 B11 Caro Kann Two Knights
Nepomniachtchi, Ian – Radjabov, Teimour ½-½ 75 B30 Sicilian Rossolimo
Aronian, Levon – So, Wesley ½-½ 32 C67 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Grischuk, Alexander – Dubov, Daniil ½-½ 47 A05 Various
Giri, Anish – Anton Guijarro, David ½-½ 57 E04 Catalan
Round 8 (December 27, 2020)
Carlsen, Magnus – Giri, Anish ½-½ 42 D94 Gruenfeld Closed
Radjabov, Teimour – Aronian, Levon ½-½ 44 D39 QGD Ragozin
Harikrishna, Pentala – Nepomniachtchi, Ian ½-½ 37 B53 Sicilian Hungarian
Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime – So, Wesley ½-½ 34 C88 Ruy Lopez Closed
Dubov, Daniil – Nakamura, Hikaru ½-½ 22 E06 Catalan
Anton Guijarro, David – Grischuk, Alexander ½-½ 20 C78 Ruy Lopez Moeller Defence
Round 9 (December 28, 2020)
So, Wesley – Radjabov, Teimour ½-½ 19 D37 QGD 5.Bf4
Nakamura, Hikaru – Anton Guijarro, David 1-0 32 E04 Catalan
Nepomniachtchi, Ian – Dubov, Daniil 1-0 38 E73 King’s Indian Averbakh
Aronian, Levon – Harikrishna, Pentala ½-½ 82 D20 QGA
Grischuk, Alexander – Carlsen, Magnus ½-½ 114 D38 QGD Ragozin
Giri, Anish – Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime 1-0 65 B89 Sicilian Sozin Attack
Round 10 (December 28, 2020)
Carlsen, Magnus – Nakamura, Hikaru 1-0 54 C67 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Harikrishna, Pentala – So, Wesley ½-½ 44 D41 Semi-Tarrasch Defence
Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime – Radjabov, Teimour ½-½ 60 B30 Sicilian Rossolimo
Dubov, Daniil – Aronian, Levon ½-½ 42 E10 Blumenfeld Counter Gambit
Anton Guijarro, David – Nepomniachtchi, Ian ½-½ 39 B53 Sicilian Hungarian
Giri, Anish – Grischuk, Alexander ½-½ 51 C53 Giuoco Piano
Round 11 (December 28, 2020)
So, Wesley – Dubov, Daniil 1-0 35 C78 Ruy Lopez Moeller Defence
Nakamura, Hikaru – Giri, Anish 1-0 55 A08 Barcza System
Nepomniachtchi, Ian – Carlsen, Magnus ½-½ 24 B33 Sicilian Sveshnikov
Radjabov, Teimour – Harikrishna, Pentala ½-½ 42 D44 Anti-Meran Gambit
Aronian, Levon – Anton Guijarro, David 0-1 60 B30 Sicilian Rossolimo
Grischuk, Alexander – Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime 0-1 55 B51 Sicilian Rossolimo