Bu Xiangzhi wins Politiken Cup. 21-29.07. 2014 Helsingor, Denmark

Bu Xiangzhi wins Politiken Cup. 21-29.07. 2014 Helsingor, Denmark. 6. GM Rapport Richard HUN 2701 SV Hockenheim 7.5

Bu-Xiangzhi

world top 24 Bu, Xiangzhi China 2731.4 +38.4 Last update: 30 July 2014, 08:08 GMT

rapport-richard

World top 44 Rapport Hungary 2705.1 +4.1 Last update: 30 July 2014, 08:08 GMT

Chinese Grandmaster Bu Xiangzhi crushed the opposition in the 2014 Politiken Cup to convincingly take the first place with 9,0/10 points.

Bu Xiangzhi won eight games and conceded only two draws to leave the nearest followers a full point behind. He earned 2700 EUR and 24 elo points.

The 2014 Politiken Cup took place on 21-29th July 2014 in Helsingor, a city in Denmark, known internationally for its castle Kronborg, where William Shakespeare’s play Hamlet is set.

The event was a 10-round FIDE Swiss tournament with 310 players from 25 countries, including 27 Grandmasters and 15 International Masters.

Official website
Final Ranking after 10 Rounds

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Club/City Pts.  TB1  TB2
1 3 GM Bu Xiangzhi CHN 2693 9.0 57.5 59.75
2 7 GM Jones Gawain C B ENG 2665 Philidor 8.0 57.0 54.25
3 4 GM Matlakov Maxim RUS 2685 St. Petersburg 8.0 56.5 55.25
4 6 GM Rodshtein Maxim ISR 2671 8.0 54.0 51.00
5 8 GM Negi Parimarjan IND 2645 8.0 53.0 49.25
6 2 GM Rapport Richard HUN 2701 SV Hockenheim 7.5 57.0 52.25
7 9 GM Romanov Evgeny RUS 2643 Katernberg 7.5 55.5 49.50
8 35 FM Schroeder Jan-Christian GER 2370 SV1920 Hofheim 7.5 53.5 47.00
9 12 GM Ramirez Alejandro USA 2580 7.5 52.5 48.25
10 20 GM Hector Jonny SWE 2506 Nordkalotten 7.5 52.5 47.50
11 17 GM Schandorff Lars DEN 2529 Hillerød 7.5 51.5 47.00
12 19 GM Smerdon David AUS 2519 Guildford 7.5 51.0 46.00
13 22 IM Svane Rasmus GER 2494 Hamburg 7.5 50.5 45.75
14 21 GM Semcesen Daniel SWE 2503 LASK 7.5 50.0 44.75
15 14 GM Le Roux Jean-Pierre FRA 2560 Bischwiller 7.5 50.0 44.25
16 40 FM Smirnov Anton AUS 2334 7.5 49.5 42.50
17 23 IM Ly Moulthun AUS 2466 7.5 47.5 44.25
18 13 GM Hillarp Persson Tiger SWE 2569 Brønshøj 7.0 54.5 43.75
19 11 GM Timman Jan H NED 2610 SG Porz e.V. 7.0 53.5 45.50
20 16 GM Gao Rui CHN 2529 7.0 53.0 41.50
21 10 GM Meier Georg GER 2632 OSG Baden-Baden 7.0 52.0 43.75
22 32 FM Ikeda Junta AUS 2402 7.0 52.0 42.00
23 15 GM Cornette Matthieu FRA 2532 C.E. de Bois-Colombes 7.0 51.0 42.75
24 27 IM Tari Aryan NOR 2412 Vålerenga 7.0 50.5 42.00
25 28 GM Hoi Carsten DEN 2409 Brønshøj 7.0 49.0 36.25
26 25 GM Kristiansen Jens DEN 2415 Bornholm 7.0 48.0 39.50
27 34 FM Carstensen Jacob DEN 2375 Brønshøj 7.0 46.5 39.00
28 30 IM Roser Kevin FRA 2406 Issy-les-Moulineaux 7.0 46.5 38.75
29 121 Thogersen Rasmus DEN 2098 Skive 7.0 46.5 36.00
30 62 FM Veng Johnny DEN 2244 Nordre 7.0 46.5 35.75
31 5 GM Edouard Romain FRA 2679 Bischwiller 6.5 56.0 42.25
32 1 GM Moiseenko Alexander UKR 2707 6.5 55.0 40.75
33 18 GM Rasmussen Allan Stig DEN 2522 Jetsmark 6.5 54.5 40.00
34 29 IM Houska Jovanka ENG 2409 Bergen 6.5 51.0 39.25
35 26 IM Fries-Nielsen Jens Ove DEN 2412 Viborg 6.5 49.0 37.75
36 50 FM Englert Fabian GER 2304 Klingenberg 6.5 49.0 37.50
37 113 Hinrichs Jan GER 2124 Hamburg 6.5 49.0 35.50
38 45 FM Ochsner Bjorn Moller DEN 2318 Jetsmark 6.5 49.0 34.75
39 51 FM Buchal Stephan GER 2295 Werder Bremen 6.5 48.5 37.25
40 100 Olofsson-Dolk Mattis SWE 2143 Växjö 6.5 48.5 36.75
41 68 Haubro Martin DEN 2226 BMS 6.5 48.5 36.00
42 103 Haug Johannes NOR 2136 Nordstrand 6.5 48.0 35.50
43 48 FM Fries-Nielsen Niels Jorgen DEN 2313 Esbjerg 6.5 47.5 38.00
44 76 Tleptsok Ruslan RUS 2212 6.5 47.0 35.25
45 43 IM Koepke Christian GER 2322 SC Garching 6.5 47.0 35.00
46 72 Krantz Christopher SWE 2219 Jönköping-Huskvarna 6.5 47.0 32.50
47 24 GM Beshukov Sergei RUS 2423 6.5 46.5 36.75
48 67 Nordenbaek Jan DEN 2228 Hillerød 6.5 46.5 35.25
49 42 FM Palm Nikolaj DEN 2332 Brønshøj 6.5 46.5 35.00
50 59 WIM Olsarova Tereza CZE 2251 6.5 46.0 33.75
51 74 Jorgensen Dennis DEN 2216 Øbro 6.5 45.5 33.50
52 96 Thybo Jesper Sondergaard DEN 2151 Skive 6.5 45.0 32.75
53 39 FM Petersen Tom Petri DEN 2334 Nordre 6.5 45.0 31.75
54 36 WGM Abrahamyan Tatev USA 2366 6.5 44.0 33.25
55 73 FM Rewitz Poul DEN 2218 SK1968 6.5 43.5 32.50
56 71 WIM Agrest Inna SWE 2223 SK Team Viking 6.5 43.5 31.50
57 92 Hendrickson Nolan R USA 2168 6.5 43.5 31.25
58 65 Rydstrom Tom SWE 2234 Växjö 6.5 42.5 34.50
59 191 Astrom Lars SWE 1939 Limhamn 6.5 42.0 30.25
60 158 Rogers Tim L ENG 2011 Hackney 6.5 37.5 28.75
61 52 IM Haugli Petter NOR 2286 Moss 6.0 50.5 35.75
62 49 WGM Levushkina Elena GER 2310 SC Garching 6.0 50.0 33.50
63 38 Salomon Johan NOR 2346 Nordstrand 6.0 49.5 35.25
64 55 FM Fossan Petter NOR 2257 Stavanger 6.0 49.0 32.00
65 58 Neffe Axel GER 2252 Queer-Springer 6.0 48.0 32.75
66 83 FM Seegers Hendrik GER 2196 6.0 47.5 28.00
67 33 IM Zude Erik Dr. GER 2381 Hofheim 6.0 47.0 32.25
68 90 Percivaldi Martin DEN 2170 Hillerød 6.0 46.5 32.00
69 77 Royset Pal NOR 2208 Tromsø 6.0 46.5 30.50
70 139 Merkesvik Sondre NOR 2057 Bergen 6.0 46.0 30.25
71 56 FM Nielsen Lars Aaes DEN 2257 Nordkalotten 6.0 45.5 32.75
72 84 Alle Ambjorn SWE 2196 Växjö 6.0 45.0 30.25
73 75 Thorsbro Peter DEN 2216 Furesø 6.0 44.5 28.75
74 44 IM Nilssen John Arni FAI 2322 Skanderborg 6.0 44.0 30.00
75 69 FM Bach Matthias GER 2224 Hamburg 6.0 44.0 29.50
76 37 FM Muschik Benedikt GER 2353 Neuenkirchen 6.0 43.5 33.00
77 63 Akdag Dara DEN 2236 BMS 6.0 43.5 30.50
78 137 Eriksson Kristian SWE 2058 Varbergs SK 6.0 43.5 29.25
79 107 Beckett Chris J ENG 2132 Battersea 6.0 43.5 27.75
80 108 Ivarsson Torbjorn SWE 2131 LASK 6.0 43.0 30.75
81 61 FM Lauridsen Jesper Morch DEN 2244 Enkeltmedlem 6.0 43.0 28.75
82 163 Hinrichs Lars GER 2003 Hamburg 6.0 42.0 28.50
83 41 FM Aabling-Thomsen Jakob DEN 2333 Brønshøj 6.0 41.5 28.50
84 91 WFM Derakhshani Dorsa IRI 2169 6.0 41.5 27.75
85 93 CM Molvig Henrik DEN 2162 Roskilde 6.0 40.5 28.00
86 46 FM Matthiesen Martin DEN 2316 SK1968 6.0 40.0 27.50
87 102 Christensen Thomas DEN 2139 Næstved 6.0 39.5 26.25
88 97 Hagesather Arne NOR 2145 Bergen 6.0 38.0 26.00
208 Helin Mikael SWE 1885 Stockholms SS 6.0 38.0 26.00
90 104 Nielsen Jorgen Lovgren DEN 2135 Roskilde 6.0 37.5 28.00
91 31 WGM Daulyte Deimante LTU 2405 5.5 49.0 29.75
92 115 Rossen Claus DEN 2123 Viborg 5.5 47.0 29.75
93 119 Lofgren Claes DEN 2109 Rokaden 5.5 46.0 28.75
94 89 Riis Jens SWE 2172 SK1968 5.5 46.0 27.25
95 57 Rosenkilde Alexander DEN 2255 Taastrup 5.5 45.5 29.00
96 156 Jacobsen Fredrik Beer NOR 2012 Stavanger 5.5 45.0 28.75
97 70 WIM Hoiberg Nina DEN 2224 Nordre 5.5 45.0 27.50
98 60 Louis Thibault FRA 2249 Bordeaux 5.5 44.5 28.50
99 110 Klings Peter GER 2128 Freibauer Mörlenbach 5.5 44.5 26.25
100 152 Schmied Andreas GER 2018 SV Vimbuch 5.5 44.5 25.00
101 88 Brorsen Jacob Abildlund DEN 2179 BMS 5.5 44.0 26.50
166 Svedberg Hans SWE 1997 Örgryte 5.5 44.0 26.50
103 105 Pedersen Henrik Bolding DEN 2134 Allerød 5.5 44.0 25.50
104 109 Skjoldager Per DEN 2131 Evans 5.5 43.5 24.50
105 94 WIM Chevannes Sabrina L ENG 2160 Cambridge 5.5 43.0 27.00
133 Eckhardt Lars NOR 2072 Nordstrand 5.5 43.0 27.00
107 80 Hoyer Jacob DEN 2200 Furesø 5.5 43.0 25.75
144 Brouwer Rein NED 2035 BSG 5.5 43.0 25.75
109 99 Lauritsen Martin Lee DEN 2143 Taastrup 5.5 42.5 26.25
140 Stray Gunnar NOR 2053 Moss 5.5 42.5 26.25
111 85 Evertsson Lennart SWE 2196 Kungstornet 5.5 42.5 25.75
112 120 Poulsen Iver DEN 2100 Esbjerg 5.5 42.5 24.75
113 87 Leutwyler Martin SUI 2190 St. Gallen 5.5 42.0 25.75
114 117 FM Brondum Eric DEN 2119 K41 5.5 41.5 25.00
115 95 Rorvik Jon F. NOR 2151 Tempo 5.5 41.0 25.75
116 168 Karlsson Ulf SWE 1994 Limhamn 5.5 41.0 25.50
117 123 Collareta Giovanni ITA 2095 Merlino – Genova 5.5 41.0 20.75
118 112 Petersen Peter Birk DEN 2126 Taastrup 5.5 40.5 24.25
119 53 FM Moe Mogens DEN 2274 Philidor 5.5 40.0 26.25
120 200 Tryggestad Andreas Garberg NOR 1912 Nordstrand 5.5 40.0 24.75
121 146 Pallesen Jacob DEN 2031 BMS 5.5 40.0 23.75
122 223 Nordin Eric SWE 1852 Helsingborgs ASK 5.5 40.0 22.75
123 106 Andersen Rune Egede DEN 2132 Brønshøj 5.5 39.5 24.50
124 135 Nielsen Klaus DEN 2067 Furesø 5.5 39.5 24.25
125 126 Kovshoj Sune DEN 2086 Aalborg 5.5 39.0 24.25
126 81 Eriksson Christian DEN 2199 Taastrup 5.5 39.0 24.00
127 171 Rosell Sven SWE 1985 LASK 5.5 39.0 23.50
128 167 Grebstad Kjell Borre NOR 1994 SK Stjernen 5.5 37.5 24.75
129 210 Alfven Jorgen SWE 1883 Jönköping-Huskvarna 5.5 36.5 17.25
130 194 Subramanian Aditya SWE 1938 SS Manhem 5.5 36.0 22.50
131 164 Molin Claus DEN 2002 Helsingør 5.5 35.5 20.75
132 160 Rasmussen Morten DEN 2009 Skanderborg 5.5 34.5 21.25
133 79 Gajic Mladen SWE 2201 Örgryte 5.0 45.0 25.00
134 130 Nielsen Jan Mose DEN 2078 Taastrup 5.0 45.0 24.50
135 111 Hallerod Ralph SWE 2126 Wasa 5.0 44.5 24.00
136 132 Boukhris-Ferre Yacine FRA 2073 Le gambit de Muret 5.0 43.5 23.25
137 66 Stojanovski Sandi DEN 2230 K41 5.0 43.0 25.00
138 129 Djurhuus Eivind X NOR 2079 Nordstrand 5.0 43.0 22.25
139 189 Jogvansson Hjalti Toftum FAI 1944 Århus/Skolerne 5.0 42.5 23.50
140 136 Meurman Arne SWE 2062 LASK 5.0 42.0 22.00
141 124 Wilen Eero FIN 2087 I-HSK 5.0 41.5 23.25
142 86 Thuesen Mogens DEN 2196 Enkeltmedlem 5.0 41.5 22.75
98 Andersen Morten DEN 2143 Odysseus 5.0 41.5 22.75
144 165 Mottonen Ari FIN 2000 Matinkylän 5.0 41.5 22.50
145 155 Fricano Paul Royal USA 2013 5.0 41.5 20.00
146 216 Undheim Bjarne NOR 1870 OSS 5.0 41.0 23.00
147 101 Skou Niels DEN 2141 Evans 5.0 41.0 22.75
148 183 Henrichsen Jens DEN 1959 Nørrebro 5.0 41.0 22.50
149 131 Skjoldager Mikael DEN 2078 Evans 5.0 41.0 22.25
150 170 Olsen Michael R. W. DEN 1990 Nørrebro 5.0 40.5 21.25