Caruana joined Firouzja in the lead before tomorrow’s rest day, but Carlsen scored his first win to move within a point before the blockbuster Firouzja-Carlsen on Tuesday

Caruana joined Firouzja in the lead before tomorrow’s rest day, but Carlsen scored his first win to move within a point before the blockbuster Firouzja-Carlsen on Tuesday!

Round 8 Standings: 1st-2nd Caruana, Firouzja 5.5/8pts, 3rd-4th So Van Foreest 5pts, 5th-6th Carlsen, Duda 4.5pts, 7th-9th Dubov, Giri, Artemiev 4pts, 10th Anand 3.5pts, 11th Xiong 3pts, 12th-14th Vitiugov, Yu, Kovalev 2.5pts.

Round 9 Tuesday 21st January 2020 12:30GMT: Anand – Dubov, Vitiugov – Caruana, Firouzja – Carlsen, Kovalev – Van Foreest, Duda – Xiong, Artemiev – Yu, So – Giri

Pavel Eljanov continues to lead the Challengers Group with 5.5/8.

Rest Day Monday 20th January 2020.

Magnus Carlsen: “The problem is mostly that I’m playing awful chess”


Nem kevés igazság tartalma van annak, h Magnus sokat játszik,ami olykor már ember feletti.Négyszeres világbajnokként,ami csak a klassziku sakk,közel fél száz komoly torna megnyerése. Brutál a mai top sakk.


A hétfői pihenőnap után kedden folytatódik a vereny, a kilencedik fordulóban Firouzja világos lesz Carlsen ellen, egy pont az előnye a világbajnokkal szemben.

1  GM Carlsen, M. (3½) 2872
1 – 0
 GM Vitiugov, N. (2½) 2747
2  GM Xiong, J. (3) 2712
0 – 1
 GM Kovalev, V. (1½) 2660
3  GM Yu, Yangyi (2½) 2726
0 – 1
 GM Duda, J. (3½) 2758
4  GM Dubov, Daniil (3½) 2683
½ – ½
 GM So, Wesley (4½) 2765
5  GM Van Foreest (4½) 2644
½ – ½
 GM Firouzja, A. (5) 2723
6  GM Caruana, F. (4½) 2822
1 – 0
 GM Anand, V. (3½) 2758
7  GM Giri, Anish (3½) 2768
½ – ½
 GM Artemiev, V. (3½) 2731

Post Round 8 Interview

As Peter Leko points out, with beautiful minor pieces on d5 and f5 and a queen on h1 Magnus Carlsen has found great harmony and looks set to score his first win at TataSteelChess!

[Event “82nd Tata Steel GpA”] [Site “Wijk aan Zee NED”] [Date “2020.01.19”] [Round “8.1”] [White “Carlsen, Magnus”] [Black “Vitiugov, Nikita”] [Result “1-0”] [WhiteElo “2872”] [BlackElo “2747”] [ECO “C84”] [Opening “Ruy Lopez”] [Variation “closed defence”]

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. O-O Be7 6. d3 b5 7. Bb3 d6 8.
Bd2 O-O 9. h3 h6 10. Re1 Re8 11. a3 Bf8 12. Nc3 Rb8 13. Ba2 Ne7 14. Nh4 g5
15. Nf3 Ng6 16. Nh2 c6 17. Ne2 d5 18. Ng3 dxe4 19. dxe4 Rb7 20. Qf3 Nf4 21.
Rad1 Rd7 22. Be3 Rxd1 23. Rxd1 Qe7 24. Ng4 Nxg4 25. hxg4 Rd8 26. Re1 c5 27.
Nf5 Qc7 28. g3 Ne6 29. Qh1 f6 30. Bd5 1-0


VG reports that Henrik Carlsen will take over most of the managerial duties for Magnus, while
Agdestein will focus on the commercial part.

 

LINK

[Event “82nd Tata Steel GpA”] [Site “Wijk aan Zee NED”] [Date “2020.01.19”] [Round “8.1”] [White “Carlsen, Magnus”] [Black “Vitiugov, Nikita”] [Result “1-0”] [WhiteElo “2872”] [BlackElo “2747”] [ECO “C84”] [Opening “Ruy Lopez”] [Variation “closed defence”]

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. O-O Be7 6. d3 b5 7. Bb3 d6 8.
Bd2 O-O 9. h3 h6 10. Re1 Re8 11. a3 Bf8 12. Nc3 Rb8 13. Ba2 Ne7 14. Nh4 g5
15. Nf3 Ng6 16. Nh2 c6 17. Ne2 d5 18. Ng3 dxe4 19. dxe4 Rb7 20. Qf3 Nf4 21.
Rad1 Rd7 22. Be3 Rxd1 23. Rxd1 Qe7 24. Ng4 Nxg4 25. hxg4 Rd8 26. Re1 c5 27.
Nf5 Qc7 28. g3 Ne6 29. Qh1 f6 30. Bd5 1-0

[Event “82nd Tata Steel GpA”] [Site “Wijk aan Zee NED”] [Date “2020.01.19”] [Round “8.2”] [White “Xiong, Jeffery”] [Black “Kovalev, Vladislav”] [Result “0-1”] [WhiteElo “2712”] [BlackElo “2660”] [ECO “A42”] [Opening “Modern defence”] [Variation “Averbakh system”]

1. c4 g6 2. d4 Bg7 3. e4 d6 4. Nc3 e5 5. d5 h5 6. Be2 Bh6 7. Nf3 Bg4 8.
Bxh6 Nxh6 9. Nd2 c5 10. dxc6 bxc6 11. b4 O-O 12. O-O Nd7 13. Nb3 Nb6 14.
Na5 Qc7 15. f3 Be6 16. Qd2 Kg7 17. Rfd1 Rad8 18. Rac1 f5 19. b5 c5 20. Nc6
Rd7 21. a4 f4 22. a5 Nc8 23. Nd5 Qb7 24. Qc3 Kh7 25. Rd2 Rg7 26. Rb1 g5 27.
a6 Qa8 28. Nxa7 Qxa7 29. Qa5 Bxd5 30. Rxd5 Nb6 31. Rxd6 Rg6 32. Rc6 Rc8 33.
Rxc8 Nxc8 34. Qd8 Nb6 35. Rd1 Nf7 36. Qe8 Kg7 37. g3 Qc7 38. Ra1 Qd6 39.
Rd1 Qc7 40. Ra1 Qd6 41. Rd1 Qf6 42. Rd3 fxg3 43. hxg3 h4 44. Qc6 Qxc6 45.
bxc6 Rxc6 46. a7 Rc7 47. Ra3 Na8 48. Ra6 Rb7 49. Ra2 Kf6 50. Kg2 hxg3 51.
Kxg3 Nd8 52. Ra5 Nc6 53. Rxc5 Nd4 54. Rc8 Nxe2+ 55. Kf2 Rxa7 56. Kxe2 Nc7
57. Rf8+ Kg6 58. Rg8+ Kf6 59. Rf8+ Ke7 60. Rf5 Ra5 61. Kf2 Ne6 62. Kg3 Nd4
63. Rxg5 Kf6 64. Rg8 Ra3 65. Kg2 Ra2+ 66. Kg3 Ra3 67. Kg2 Rc3 68. Rc8 Kg5
69. Rf8 Rxc4 70. Kh3 Rc6 71. Kg3 Rc3 72. Kg2 Rc6 73. Kg3 Rf6 74. Rg8+ Kh5
75. Re8 Nxf3 76. Re7 Kg6 77. Kg4 Rf4+ 78. Kg3 Kf6 0-1

[Event “82nd Tata Steel GpA”] [Site “Wijk aan Zee NED”] [Date “2020.01.19”] [Round “8.3”] [White “Yu Yangyi”] [Black “Duda, Jan-Krzysztof”] [Result “0-1”] [WhiteElo “2726”] [BlackElo “2758”] [ECO “B35”] [Opening “Sicilian”] [Variation “accelerated fianchetto, modern variation with Bc4”]

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 g6 5. Nc3 Bg7 6. Be3 Nf6 7. Bc4 Qa5
8. O-O O-O 9. Bb3 d6 10. Nd5 Re8 11. Nxf6+ Bxf6 12. c3 Bd7 13. f4 Nxd4 14.
Bxd4 Bxd4+ 15. Qxd4 Qc5 16. Qxc5 dxc5 17. Kf2 e5 18. Ke3 exf4+ 19. Rxf4 Be6
20. Rd1 Bxb3 21. axb3 Re7 22. Rd5 b6 23. Kd3 Rae8 24. b4 cxb4 25. cxb4 Kg7
26. Rd4 Rc7 27. Rf1 Re6 28. Rf2 Rec6 29. e5 Rc1 30. Re2 Rd1+ 31. Ke4 Rf1
32. Kd3 h5 33. g3 Rf3+ 34. Ke4 Rb3 35. Rf2 Re7 36. Kf4 Kh6 37. Ke4 f5+ 38.
Kd5 Rd7+ 39. Kc4 Rxb4+ 40. Kxb4 Rxd4+ 41. Kb5 Rd5+ 42. Ka6 Ra5+ 43. Kb7
Rxe5 44. Kxa7 Rb5 45. h4 Rb3 46. Rc2 b5 47. Kb6 b4 48. Kb5 Rxg3 49. Kxb4
Rg4+ 50. Kc5 Rxh4 51. b4 Re4 52. b5 Re8 53. Rb2 g5 54. b6 g4 55. b7 Rb8 56.
Kd4 Kg5 57. Ke3 h4 58. Rb5 h3 59. Kf2 h2 60. Kg2 g3 61. Kh1 Kg4 62. Rb6 f4
63. Rg6+ Kh4 64. Rh6+ Kg5 65. Rb6 Rh8 66. Rb1 f3 67. Rb5+ Kg4 68. Rb4+ Kh3
0-1

[Event “82nd Tata Steel GpA”] [Site “Wijk aan Zee NED”] [Date “2020.01.19”] [Round “8.4”] [White “Dubov, Daniil”] [Black “So, Wesley”] [Result “1/2-1/2”] [WhiteElo “2683”] [BlackElo “2765”] [ECO “D38”] [Opening “QGD”] [Variation “Ragozin variation”]

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 d5 4. Nc3 Bb4 5. Bg5 h6 6. Bxf6 Qxf6 7. e3 O-O 8.
Qb3 c5 9. cxd5 exd5 10. dxc5 Bxc3+ 11. Qxc3 Qxc3+ 12. bxc3 Nd7 13. Rd1 Nf6
14. c4 Be6 15. Nd4 1/2-1/2

[Event “82nd Tata Steel GpA”] [Site “Wijk aan Zee NED”] [Date “2020.01.19”] [Round “8.5”] [White “Van Foreest, Jorden”] [Black “Firouzja, Alireza”] [Result “1/2-1/2”] [WhiteElo “2644”] [BlackElo “2723”] [ECO “B90”] [Opening “Sicilian”] [Variation “Najdorf”]

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 a6 6. Rg1 Nc6 7. g4 g6 8.
g5 Nd7 9. h4 Nxd4 10. Qxd4 Ne5 11. Kd1 Rg8 12. Nd5 Be6 13. Qb4 Rb8 14. f4
Nc6 15. Qb6 Qxb6 16. Nxb6 Bg7 17. c3 f5 18. gxf6 Bxf6 19. Nd5 Kd7 20. Rh1
Bg4+ 21. Be2 Bxe2+ 22. Kxe2 b5 23. Be3 Bg7 24. Rad1 b4 25. e5 bxc3 26. bxc3
Rb2+ 27. Kf3 Rf8 28. exd6 exd6 29. Rb1 Rb5 30. Rxb5 axb5 31. Rb1 Rb8 32. h5
gxh5 33. Rg1 Bh8 34. Rg5 Ne7 35. Nxe7 Kxe7 36. Rxh5 Bxc3 1/2-1/2

[Event “82nd Tata Steel GpA”] [Site “Wijk aan Zee NED”] [Date “2020.01.19”] [Round “8.6”] [White “Caruana, Fabiano”] [Black “Anand, Viswanathan”] [Result “1-0”] [WhiteElo “2822”] [BlackElo “2758”] [ECO “D38”] [Opening “QGD”] [Variation “Ragozin variation”]

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 d5 4. Nc3 Bb4 5. cxd5 exd5 6. Bf4 O-O 7. e3 Bf5
8. Qb3 Nc6 9. Bg5 a5 10. Bxf6 Qxf6 11. a3 a4 12. Qxd5 Bxc3+ 13. bxc3 Na5
14. Qe5 Qc6 15. c4 Nb3 16. Qxf5 Nxa1 17. Bd3 g6 18. Qf4 Nb3 19. O-O Qd6 20.
Qh6 Qf6 21. c5 b6 22. cxb6 cxb6 23. Ne5 Rfc8 24. f4 Rc1 25. Rxc1 Nxc1 26.
Bc4 Ra7 27. Ng4 Qd6 28. Qg5 Qe7 29. Qb5 Kg7 30. f5 f6 31. Qd5 Qf8 32. fxg6
hxg6 33. e4 Qc8 34. h3 Rd7 35. Qe6 Qd8 36. e5 f5 37. Qf6+ Qxf6 38. exf6+
Kh7 39. Ne5 Rd6 40. f7 Kg7 41. Nf3 Nb3 42. Ng5 Nd2 43. Be6 Rd8 44. Kf2 Kf6
45. Bd7 Ne4+ 46. Nxe4+ fxe4 47. Be8 Ke7 48. Ke3 Rb8 49. Bxa4 b5 50. Bb3 Ra8
51. Kxe4 Rxa3 52. Be6 Ra1 53. d5 Rd1 54. Ke5 Rf1 55. d6+ Kf8 56. Kd5 Rf6
57. d7 Ke7 58. Kc6 Rf2 59. Kxb5 Rb2+ 60. Kc6 Rb8 61. Kc7 1-0

[Event “82nd Tata Steel GpA”] [Site “Wijk aan Zee NED”] [Date “2020.01.19”] [Round “8.7”] [White “Giri, Anish”] [Black “Artemiev, Vladislav”] [Result “1/2-1/2”] [WhiteElo “2768”] [BlackElo “2731”] [ECO “D52”] [Opening “QGD”] [Variation “Cambridge Springs defence, Yugoslav variation”]

1. d4 d5 2. c4 c6 3. Nf3 Nf6 4. Nc3 e6 5. Bg5 Nbd7 6. e3 Qa5 7. cxd5 Nxd5
8. Rc1 Bb4 9. a3 Bxc3+ 10. bxc3 b6 11. Qd2 h6 12. Bh4 c5 13. Be2 Ba6 14. c4
Qxd2+ 15. Nxd2 Ne7 16. f3 Rc8 17. O-O Nf5 18. Bf2 cxd4 19. exd4 O-O 20.
Rfd1 Rfd8 21. g4 Ne7 22. Bg3 f5 23. a4 fxg4 24. fxg4 Nf6 25. Bf2 Ng6 26. h3
e5 27. dxe5 Nxe5 28. Bg3 Nd3 29. Rc2 Nc5 30. Bf2 Bb7 31. a5 bxa5 32. Ra1 a4
33. Bxc5 Rxc5 34. Rxa4 Re5 35. Bf1 a6 36. c5 Rc8 37. Nb3 Bd5 38. Nd4 Be4
39. Rf2 1/2-1/2


nd Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee (NED), 10-26 i 2020 cat. XX (2741)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4
1. Caruana, Fabiano g USA 2822 * . ½ ½ ½ . 1 ½ . 1 ½ . 1 . 2882
2. Firouzja, Alireza g FID 2723 . * 0 ½ . ½ . 1 1 . 1 . ½ 1 2861
3. So, Wesley g USA 2765 ½ 1 * . . ½ ½ . ½ 1 . ½ . ½ 5 2830
4. Van Foreest, Jorden g NED 2644 ½ ½ . * ½ . 1 . . ½ 0 1 1 . 5 2850
5. Carlsen, Magnus g NOR 2872 ½ . . ½ * . ½ ½ . ½ ½ 1 ½ . 2775
6. Duda, Jan-Krzysztof g POL 2758 . ½ ½ . . * ½ ½ ½ . . ½ 1 ½ 2768
7. Dubov, Daniil g RUS 2683 0 . ½ 0 ½ ½ * . 1 . ½ . . 1 4 2745
8. Giri, Anish g NED 2768 ½ 0 . . ½ ½ . * ½ ½ . ½ . 1 4 2758
9. Artemiev, Vladislav g RUS 2731 . 0 ½ . . ½ 0 ½ * ½ . 1 . 1 4 2732
10. Anand, Viswanathan g IND 2758 0 . 0 ½ ½ . . ½ ½ * 1 . ½ . 2712
11. Xiong, Jeffery g USA 2712 ½ 0 . 1 ½ . ½ . . 0 * ½ . 0 3 2651
12. Vitiugov, Nikita g RUS 2747 . . ½ 0 0 ½ . ½ 0 . ½ * ½ . 2606
13. Yu, Yangyi g CHN 2726 0 ½ . 0 ½ 0 . . . ½ . ½ * ½ 2607
14. Kovalev, Vladislav g BLR 2660 . 0 ½ . . ½ 0 0 0 . 1 . ½ * 2592

 

2nd Tata Steel GpB Wijk aan Zee (NED), 10-26 i 2020 cat. XV (2602)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4
1. Eljanov, Pavel g UKR 2650 * . . . ½ ½ ½ ½ . 1 ½ 1 . 1 2733
2. Anton Guijarro, David g ESP 2694 . * ½ ½ . ½ ½ . 1 ½ 1 . ½ . 5 2693
3. Ganguly, Surya Shekhar g IND 2636 . ½ * ½ . ½ ½ ½ ½ . . . 1 1 5 2684
4. L’Ami, Erwin g NED 2606 . ½ ½ * . . ½ ½ ½ . . 1 1 ½ 5 2681
5. Grandelius, Nils g SWE 2673 ½ . . . * 0 ½ 1 . . ½ ½ 1 1 5 2683
6. Mamedov, Rauf g AZE 2659 ½ ½ ½ . 1 * . . 0 . . ½ ½ 1 2650
7. Abdusattorov, Nodirbek g UZB 2635 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ . * . 0 1 ½ . . . 4 2623
8. Van Foreest, Lucas g NED 2523 ½ . ½ ½ 0 . . * ½ ½ 1 ½ . . 4 2612
9. Smeets, Jan g NED 2585 . 0 ½ ½ . 1 1 ½ * 0 . . ½ . 4 2599
10. Keymer, Vincent m GER 2527 0 ½ . . . . 0 ½ 1 * . ½ 1 ½ 4 2588
11. Nihal, Sarin g IND 2618 ½ 0 . . ½ . ½ 0 . . * ½ 1 1 4 2599
12. Smirnov, Anton g AUS 2604 0 . . 0 ½ ½ . ½ . ½ ½ * . ½ 3 2507
13. Saduakassova, Dinara m KAZ 2519 . ½ 0 0 0 ½ . . ½ 0 0 . * . 2373
14. Warmerdam, Max m NED 2498 0 . 0 ½ 0 0 . . . ½ 0 ½ . * 2370