CHESS EXPRESS:7th Altibox Norway R4 !/FIDE Women’s Candidates Tournament 2019 (Kazan RUS) R7

CHESS EXPRESS:7th Altibox Norway R4 !/FIDE Women’s Candidates Tournament 2019 (Kazan RUS) R7

Altibox Norway Chess, Round 4: Magnus Carlsen vezet.6½/11 Carlsen Maintains Lead In Enthralling Round 4 Norway Chess

A világbajnok-jelölti női döntő félidejében az orosz Alekszandra Gorjacskina fölényesen vezet: Goryachkina 5½/7

Altibox Norway Chess 2019 2019-06-04 – 2019-06-18

7th Altibox Norway Chess 2019 (Games and Results)

Fide Women’s Candidates 2019 2019-05-31 – 2019-06-18

SAKK Chess News » Events » FIDE Women’s Candidates Tournament 2019 LIVE(Games and Results)


Carlsen Maintains Lead In Enthralling Round 4 Norway Chess

[Event “7th Altibox Norway Chess Armageddon 2019”]
[Site “Stavanger”]
[Date “2019.06.08”]
[Round “4.1”]
[White “Carlsen, Magnus”]
[Black “Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar”]
[Result “1-0”]
[WhiteElo “2875”]
[BlackElo “2774”]
[Annotator “TA”]
[PlyCount “115”]
[EventDate “2019.06.04”]
[EventType “tourn”]
[EventCountry “NOR”]
[SourceTitle “playchess.com”]
[Source “ChessBase”]
[SourceQuality “1”]

{[%evp 27,115,23,23,23,26,23,23,22,22,23,62,58,64,16,26,13,67,68,65,63,63,63,
63,52,73,50,50,57,54,50,50,16,17,9,7,6,29,12,17,10,58,58,58,51,51,47,48,48,46,
46,46,46,48,58,56,48,50,36,36,36,68,39,50,36,45,36,273,260,234,59,59,57,57,52,
52,52,52,52,69,70,353,0,48,0,0,0,29989,29990,29994,29995]} 1. d4 (1. Nf3 Nf6 2.
c4 g6 3. Nc3 d5 4. cxd5 Nxd5 5. e4 Nxc3 6. bxc3 Bg7 7. d4 c5 8. Be3 Qa5 9. Qd2
Nc6 10. Rc1 cxd4 11. cxd4 Qxd2+ 12. Kxd2 O-O 13. d5 Rd8 14. Ke1 Nb4 15. Bd2 Na6
16. Bxa6 bxa6 17. Ba5 Rd7 18. Ke2 f5 19. Ng5 fxe4 20. Rhd1 Bh6 21. h4 Rb7 22.
Rd4 Rb2+ {1/2-1/2 (41) Mchedlishvili,M (2631)-Volokitin,A (2682) Warsaw 2013})
1… Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 d5 4. cxd5 Nxd5 5. e4 Nxc3 6. bxc3 Bg7 7. Be3 c5 8.
Rc1 O-O 9. Nf3 Qa5 10. Qd2 cxd4 11. cxd4 Qxd2+ 12. Nxd2 $146 ({Predecessor:}
12. Kxd2 Nc6 13. d5 Rd8 14. Ke1 Nb4 15. Bd2 Na6 16. Bg5 Kf8 17. Bxa6 bxa6 18.
Nd2 h6 19. Be3 f5 20. f3 e6 21. d6 Ke8 22. Rc7 Rd7 {1/2-1/2 (46) Saiyn,Z (2394)
-Tabatabaei,M (2482) Doha 2015}) 12… Rd8 13. Nf3 Nc6 14. d5 Nb4 15. Bd2 {
D85: Exchange Grünfeld: Unusual White 7th moves and lines with 7 Nf3} Na6 16.
Bg5 Kf8 17. Bxa6 {White has an edge.} bxa6 18. O-O Rb8 19. Rc7 Rd7 20. Rc6 Rdb7
21. Bf4 Ra8 (21… Bd7 $11) 22. Rfc1 $14 ({Reject} 22. Rxa6 $6 Rb4 $11) 22…
Bd7 23. Rc7 Rxc7 24. Rxc7 Ke8 25. h3 h6 26. Ne5 Bxe5 27. Bxe5 {[%mdl 4096]
Endgame KRB-KRB} f5 28. exf5 Bxf5 29. a3 Rd8 30. d6 exd6 31. Bf4 g5 32. Be3 Rd7
33. Rc6 Kf7 34. Rxa6 Bd3 35. Ra4 a6 36. h4 d5 37. hxg5 hxg5 38. Rd4 Bc4 39.
Bxg5 Rb7 40. Rf4+ Ke6 41. g4 Rb3 42. Bh4 Rxa3 43. g5 Ra1+ 44. Kh2 {Threatens
to win with g6.} d4 $1 45. g6 Bd5 $1 46. f3 {Black must now prevent g7.} d3 $2
({Better is} 46… Rc1 $14) 47. g7 $1 $18 {[%cal Rg7g8]} Ke5 {[#]} 48. Bg3 $2 (
{White must play} 48. Rf8 $1 $18 Ra2+ 49. Kg3) 48… Ra2+ $14 49. Kh3 d2 $1 50.
Rf7+ Kd4 51. g8=Q {White threatens Rf4+ and mate.} d1=Q 52. Qg7+ Kd3 53. Qg6+
Kd4 $2 {[%mdl 8192] [#]} ({Black should play} 53… Kd2 $1 $14) 54. Qf6+ $2 (
54. Qd6 $1 $18 {And now Rf4+ would win.} a5 55. Qxd5+ Kxd5 56. Rd7+ {[%mdl 64]
Skewer} Kc6 57. Rxd1) 54… Kd3 {Strongly threatening …Qh1+.} (54… Kc4 $5 {
[%cal Rd5f7]} 55. Rf8 Qxf3 56. Qxf3 Bxf3 $11) 55. Qf5+ Kc4 56. Rc7+ Kb5 $2 {
[%mdl 8192]} (56… Kb4 $11) 57. Qd7+ Kb4 58. Qd6+ {Accuracy: White = 60%,
Black = 50%.} 1-0


7th Norway Chess 2019 Stavanger NOR Mon 3rd Jun 2019 – Fri 14th Jun 2019
Leading Round 4 (of 9) Standings:
Rk Name Ti Rtg Gms 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts
1 Carlsen, Magnus GM 2875 7 ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 2
2 So, Wesley GM 2754 7 2 ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ 1
3 Yu, Yangyi GM 2738 6 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 2 5
4 Ding, Liren GM 2805 7 ½ 1 ½ 0 ½ 0 2
5 Aronian, Levon GM 2752 7 ½ 0 2 ½ 0 ½ 1
6 Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar GM 2774 6 ½ 0 0 2 ½ 1 4
7 Anand, Viswanathan GM 2767 7 ½ 0 ½ 1 0 ½ 1
8 Caruana, Fabiano GM 2819 6 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 2 3
9 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime GM 2779 7 ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ 0 0
10 Grischuk, Alexander GM 2775 6 0 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 1
10 players

As if inspired by the competition on the rest day, the players cooked up some great chess the next 

Players and chefs together. | Photo: Lennart Ootes/Altibox Norway Chess.

A világbajnok-jelölti női döntő félidejében az orosz Alekszandra Gorjacskina fölényesen vezet: Goryachkina 5½/7

Women’s Candidates: Gunina beats Tan Zhongyi

 

сохранила лидерство после первого круга турнира претендеток ФИДЕ

[Event “FWCT 2019”]
[Site “Kazan”]
[Date “2019.06.08”]
[Round “7.4”]
[White “Gunina, Valentina”]
[Black “Tan, Zhongyi”]
[Result “1-0”]
[ECO “C42”]
[WhiteElo “2506”]
[BlackElo “2513”]
[Annotator “ChessBase”]
[PlyCount “97”]
[EventDate “2019.05.11”]
[EventType “tourn”]
[EventCountry “RUS”]
[Tiebreak “Koya+Number of black wins+Number of wins”]
[SourceTitle “playchess.com”]
[Source “ChessBase”]
[SourceQuality “1”]
[TimeControl “40/5400+30:1800+30”]

1. e4 {[%emt 0:00:00]} e5 {[%emt 0:00:00]} 2. Nf3 {[%emt 0:00:00]} Nf6 {
[%emt 0:00:00]} 3. Nxe5 {[%emt 0:00:00]} d6 {[%emt 0:00:00]} 4. Nf3 {[%emt 0:
00:00]} Nxe4 {[%emt 0:00:00]} 5. d4 {[%emt 0:00:19]} d5 {[%emt 0:00:00]} 6. Bd3
{[%emt 0:00:14]} Bd6 {[%emt 0:00:00]} 7. O-O {[%emt 0:00:58]} O-O {[%emt 0:00:
02]} 8. Nc3 {[%emt 0:05:45]} Nxc3 {[%emt 0:04:21]} 9. bxc3 {[%emt 0:00:05]} Bg4
{[%emt 0:00:12]} 10. Rb1 {[%emt 0:05:28]} Nd7 {[%emt 0:00:35]} 11. c4 {[%emt 0:
10:43]} dxc4 {[%emt 0:03:54]} 12. Bxc4 {[%emt 0:08:58]} Bxf3 {[%emt 0:02:53]}
13. Qxf3 {[%emt 0:00:05]} Qh4 {[%emt 0:00:15]} 14. g3 {[%emt 0:07:17]} Qxd4 {
[%emt 0:00:12]} 15. Bd5 {[%emt 0:10:14]} Ne5 {[%emt 0:05:28]} 16. Qe4 {[%emt 0:
04:00]} Qxe4 {[%emt 0:15:38]} 17. Bxe4 {[%emt 0:00:02]} Rab8 {[%emt 0:00:26]}
18. Bxb7 {[%emt 0:01:46]} Nc4 {[%emt 0:00:46]} 19. c3 {[%emt 0:06:56]} Be5 {
[%emt 0:03:17]} 20. Rb4 {[%emt 0:08:53]} Nb6 {[%emt 0:12:29]} 21. Bc6 {[%emt 0:
01:40]} Rfd8 {[%emt 0:00:50]} 22. Rb5 {[%emt 0:05:52]} f6 {[%emt 0:18:23]} 23.
Rc5 {[%emt 0:01:50]} Rd3 {[%emt 0:00:47]} 24. c4 {[%emt 0:02:12]} Rbd8 {
[%emt 0:03:35]} 25. Be3 {[%emt 0:03:04]} Ra3 {[%emt 0:00:12]} 26. Bh1 {[%emt 0:
03:42]} Rxa2 {[%emt 0:02:17]} 27. f4 {[%emt 0:00:16]} Bd6 {[%emt 0:01:42]} 28.
Rc6 {[%emt 0:00:26]} Re2 {[%emt 0:00:07]} 29. Bf2 {[%emt 0:00:22]} Nd7 {
[%emt 0:03:28]} 30. c5 {[%emt 0:06:58]} Rxf2 {[%emt 0:00:10]} 31. Kxf2 {
[%emt 0:00:27]} Nxc5 {[%emt 0:00:35]} 32. Ra1 {[%emt 0:01:09]} Rb8 {[%emt 0:02:
27]} 33. Bd5+ {[%emt 0:01:03]} Kf8 {[%emt 0:00:06]} 34. Rxa7 {[%emt 0:00:41]}
Rb2+ {[%emt 0:02:03]} 35. Ke3 {[%emt 0:00:43]} Rxh2 {[%emt 0:02:02]} 36. Rcxc7
{[%emt 0:00:55]} Bxc7 {[%emt 0:00:09]} 37. Rxc7 {[%emt 0:00:03]} Na4 {[%emt 0:
02:57]} 38. Bb3 {[%emt 0:01:50]} Nb2 {[%emt 0:02:24]} 39. Rf7+ {[%emt 0:00:05]}
Ke8 {[%emt 0:00:02]} 40. Rxg7 {[%emt 0:00:00]} h5 {[%emt 0:00:00]} 41. Rh7 {
[%emt 0:04:27]} Rh3 {[%emt 0:02:06]} 42. Kf3 {[%emt 0:08:27]} Rh2 {[%emt 0:09:
40]} 43. Ke4 {[%emt 0:02:15]} Rh3 {[%emt 0:04:23]} 44. Be6 {[%emt 0:01:53]}
Rxg3 {[%emt 0:00:12]} 45. Kf5 {[%emt 0:00:02]} Rf3 {[%emt 0:04:08]} 46. Bd5 {
[%emt 0:00:20]} Rf1 {[%emt 0:10:58]} 47. Ke6 {[%emt 0:00:53]} Kd8 {[%emt 0:00:
33]} 48. Kd6 {[%emt 0:00:30]} Re1 {[%emt 0:02:12]} 49. Rb7 {[%emt 0:00:21]} 1-0


FIDE Women’s Candidates Kazan RUS (RUS), 30 v-17 vi 2019 cat. XII (2532)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
1. Goryachkina, Aleksandra g RUS 2522 * * 1 . 1 . ½ ? ½ . ½ . 1 . 1 . 2763
2. Dzagnidze, Nana g GEO 2510 0 . * * ½ . 0 . 1 . 1 . 1 . ½ ? 4 2584
3. Lagno, Kateryna g RUS 2554 0 . ½ . * * ½ . ½ . 1 . ½ ? 1 . 4 2578
4. Kosteniuk, Alexandra g RUS 2546 ½ ? 1 . ½ . * * ½ . 0 . 0 . ½ . 3 2479
5. Muzychuk, Anna g UKR 2539 ½ . 0 . ½ . ½ . * * ½ ? 1 . 0 . 3 2480
6. Muzychuk, Mariya g UKR 2563 ½ . 0 . 0 . 1 . ½ ? * * ½ . ½ . 3 2477
7. Gunina, Valentina g RUS 2506 0 . 0 . ½ ? 1 . 0 . ½ . * * 1 . 3 2485
8. Tan, Zhongyi g CHN 2513 0 . ½ ? 0 . ½ . 1 . ½ . 0 . * * 2432
Round 1 (May 31, 2019)
Dzagnidze, Nana – Tan, Zhongyi ½-½ 32 C42 Petroff’s Defence
Kosteniuk, Alexandra – Goryachkina, Aleksandra ½-½ 61 C60 Ruy Lopez
Muzychuk, Mariya – Muzychuk, Anna ½-½ 20 A29 English Four Knights
Gunina, Valentina – Lagno, Kateryna ½-½ 60 C75 Ruy Lopez Modern Steinitz
Round 2 (June 1, 2019)
Goryachkina, Aleksandra – Gunina, Valentina 1-0 92 E15 Queens Indian
Lagno, Kateryna – Kosteniuk, Alexandra ½-½ 30 C77 Ruy Lopez Anderssen
Muzychuk, Anna – Dzagnidze, Nana 0-1 42 B31 Sicilian Rossolimo
Tan, Zhongyi – Muzychuk, Mariya ½-½ 45 D45 Anti-Meran Variations
Round 3 (June 2, 2019)
Goryachkina, Aleksandra – Lagno, Kateryna 1-0 80 D85 Gruenfeld Defence
Dzagnidze, Nana – Muzychuk, Mariya 1-0 60 D47 Queens Gambit Meran
Gunina, Valentina – Kosteniuk, Alexandra 1-0 58 C45 Scotch Game
Tan, Zhongyi – Muzychuk, Anna 1-0 43 E60 King’s Indian without Nc3
Round 4 (June 4, 2019)
Dzagnidze, Nana – Gunina, Valentina 1-0 30 C01 French Exchange
Kosteniuk, Alexandra – Tan, Zhongyi ½-½ 39 C43 Petroff’s Defence
Muzychuk, Anna – Goryachkina, Aleksandra ½-½ 37 C53 Giuoco Piano
Muzychuk, Mariya – Lagno, Kateryna 0-1 56 C55 Two Knights Defence
Round 5 (June 5, 2019)
Goryachkina, Aleksandra – Tan, Zhongyi 1-0 62 E04 Catalan
Lagno, Kateryna – Muzychuk, Anna ½-½ 31 C77 Ruy Lopez Anderssen
Kosteniuk, Alexandra – Dzagnidze, Nana 1-0 42 B22 Sicilian Alapin
Gunina, Valentina – Muzychuk, Mariya ½-½ 72 B40 Sicilian Classical
Round 6 (June 6, 2019)
Dzagnidze, Nana – Goryachkina, Aleksandra 0-1 70 A06 Zukertort Opening
Muzychuk, Anna – Gunina, Valentina 1-0 45 B13 Caro Kann Exchange
Muzychuk, Mariya – Kosteniuk, Alexandra 1-0 49 A22 English Opening
Tan, Zhongyi – Lagno, Kateryna 0-1 72 D20 QGA
Round 7 (June 8, 2019)
Goryachkina, Aleksandra – Muzychuk, Mariya ½-½ 68 A04 Dutch System
Lagno, Kateryna – Dzagnidze, Nana ½-½ 80 B30 Sicilian Rossolimo
Kosteniuk, Alexandra – Muzychuk, Anna ½-½ 41 C81 Ruy Lopez Open Keres Variation
Gunina, Valentina – Tan, Zhongyi 1-0 49 C42 Petroff’s Defence
Round 8 (June 9, 2019)
Goryachkina, Aleksandra – Kosteniuk, Alexandra * 9 D39 QGD Ragozin
Lagno, Kateryna – Gunina, Valentina * 6 C60 Ruy Lopez
Muzychuk, Anna – Muzychuk, Mariya * 13 B19 Caro Kann
Tan, Zhongyi – Dzagnidze, Nana * 10 D58 Queens Gambit Tartakover