European Individual Chess Championship 2015-02-24 – 2015-03-09

European Individual Chess Championship 2015-02-24 – 2015-03-09

Organizer(s) Israel chess federation (ICF), European chess union (ECU)
Federation Israel ( ISR )
Tournament director Rami Tal
Chief Arbiter Almog Burstein
Arbiter Alexander Bakh
Time control 90 minutes for 40 mives + 30 minutes till the end of the game + 30 seconds per move from the start.
Location Jerusalem, Israel

Player Overview of a federation

No. Name FideID FED RtgI
55 GM Erdos Viktor 719978 HUN 2615
79 GM Banusz Tamas 722413 HUN 2582

EICC 2015 All Games

European Individual Chess Championship  2015-02-24 - 2015-03-09

Israel Chess Federation: office@chessfed.org.il, +97236437627

Next Monday, February 23rd, the European Individual Chess Championship 2015 will be officially opened in Ramada hotel in Jerusalem. The Mayor of the ancient city, Mr. Nir Barkat, the minister of culture and sport, Mrs. Limor Livnat and other distinguished guests will welcome more than 250 players from 33 European countries and will give the sign to two weeks of tense fight for the continent championship title as well as for 23 qualification tickets to the world cup in Baku, Azerbaijan later this year, a higher qualifier in the world championship cycle.

The championship is organized by the municipality of Jerusalem and the Israel Chess Federation under the auspices of the European Chess Union. A large team has been busy for many months with the intensive preparations headed by Amiram Kaplan, chairman of the organizing committee. Out of the 250+ players on the participants list not less than 174 are titled players of which 117 are grandmasters! This highly respectable field is led by 6 members of the elite club of players rated more than 2700 points in the world’s rankings headed by Czech David Navara and Russian Nikita Vityugov with 2735 each. Seven of the past champions (including the current Russian champion Alexander Motylev) will try to make history by winning the title for the second time. The largest group comes as expected from the hosting country- precisely 100 Israeli players take part, led by grandmasters Maxim Rodshtein, Ilya Smirin, Evgeny Postny, Emil Sutovsky and Tamir Nabaty. The largest guest group is by far the Russian delegation with 42 players including 26 grandmasters. Ukraine with 13, Turkey 10 and Armenia 9 are the runners up. Prominent absentees are Greece and Norway.

Motylev

Current European champion Alexander Motylev photo: Wikipedia

11 Swiss rounds will be played till March 8th, providing the participants more opportunities than usual to score norms for international titles. On the two Saturdays there will be no games and the players will be offered two attractive excursions guided by Peter Gokhvat, a chess master and a professional tourist guide: A city tour in Jerusalem and a tour to Masada and the Dead Sea.

Various accompanying events are planned for the entire period of the tournament with the participation of prominent politicians (despite the hot elections campaign!) and other celebrities.

To the generous prize fund of 100,000 Euros with additional special prizes to the best ACP members (Association of Chess Professionals) and the best 50+ senior players. Tournament director is Rami Tal and Chief arbiter is IA Almog Burstein.

The games will be transmitted live both by the official website conducted by Shaul Winstein as well as by chess.com one of the world’s leading websites, edited and operated by Peter Doggers and Lennart Ottes, with Live commentary by GMs Alon Greenfeld and Ronen Har-Zvi. Check for the full participants list as well as the schedule, announcements of the special events and various informative articles on the official website www.eicc2015.com

More details? Tournament spokesman Yochanan Afek is available before and during the entire event by mail afekchess@gmail.com

 

Schedule

Sunday-Monday 22-23 February Arrival of participants
Monday 23 February at 20:00 Opening ceremony
Tuesday 24 February at 10:00 Technical Meeting
Tuesday 24 February at 15:00 1st round
Wednesday 25 February at 15:00 2nd round
Thursday 26 February at 15:00 3rd round
Friday 27 February at 11:00 4th round
Saturday 28 February Rest day – A journey to the Dead Sea
Sunday 1 March at 15:00 5th round
Monday 2 March at 15:00 6th round
Tuesday 3 March at 15:00 7th round
Wednesday 4 March at 15:00 8th round
Thursday 5 March at 15:00 9th round
Friday 6 March at 11:00 10th round
Saturday 7 March Rest day – Guided tour in Jerusalem
Sunday 8 March at 13:00 11th round
Sunday 8 March at 20:30 Closing Ceremony
Monday 9 March Departure

Starting rank

No. Name FideID FED RtgI
1 GM Navara David 309095 CZE 2735
2 GM Vitiugov Nikita 4152956 RUS 2735
3 GM Eljanov Pavel 14102951 UKR 2727
4 GM Nepomniachtchi Ian 4168119 RUS 2714
5 GM Bacrot Etienne 605506 FRA 2711
6 GM Naiditsch Arkadij 4650891 GER 2706
7 GM Vallejo Pons Francisco 2205530 ESP 2706
8 GM Matlakov Maxim 4168003 RUS 2695
9 GM Moiseenko Alexander 14102560 UKR 2695
10 GM Kryvoruchko Yuriy 14109182 UKR 2692
11 GM Riazantsev Alexander 4125029 RUS 2688
12 GM Korobov Anton 14105730 UKR 2687
13 GM Fedoseev Vladimir 24130737 RUS 2684
14 GM Cheparinov Ivan 2905540 BUL 2681
15 GM Sjugirov Sanan 4189302 RUS 2678
16 GM Alekseev Evgeny 4138147 RUS 2677
17 GM Inarkiev Ernesto 4162722 RUS 2675
18 GM Zhigalko Sergei 13502956 BLR 2675
19 GM Melkumyan Hrant 13302485 ARM 2673
20 GM Grachev Boris 4129199 RUS 2670
21 GM Laznicka Viktor 316385 CZE 2670
22 GM Sargissian Gabriel 13300881 ARM 2668
23 GM Kuzubov Yuriy 14112906 UKR 2667
24 GM Motylev Alexander 4121830 RUS 2665
25 GM Saric Ivan 14508150 CRO 2661
26 GM Akopian Vladimir 13300032 ARM 2660
27 GM Rodshtein Maxim 2806851 ISR 2660
28 GM Zvjaginsev Vadim 4113403 RUS 2658
29 GM Nisipeanu Liviu-Dieter 1202758 GER 2654
30 GM Mamedov Rauf 13401653 AZE 2650
31 GM Smirin Ilia 2801990 ISR 2650
32 GM Postny Evgeny 2804344 ISR 2647
33 GM Gajewski Grzegorz 1116207 POL 2646
34 GM Volokitin Andrei 14107090 UKR 2646
35 GM Dreev Aleksey 4100107 RUS 2643
36 GM Popov Ivan 4170350 RUS 2639
37 GM Ivanisevic Ivan 912417 SRB 2638
38 GM Najer Evgeniy 4118987 RUS 2634
39 GM Dubov Daniil 24126055 RUS 2632
40 GM Bartel Mateusz 1112635 POL 2631
41 GM Hracek Zbynek 300071 CZE 2631
42 GM Kozul Zdenko 14502879 CRO 2630
43 GM Khairullin Ildar 4151348 RUS 2629
44 GM Salgado Lopez Ivan 2257327 ESP 2628
45 GM Lupulescu Constantin 1207822 ROU 2626
46 GM Van Kampen Robin 1020854 NED 2626
47 GM Kempinski Robert 1105663 POL 2625
48 GM Romanov Evgeny 4148843 RUS 2625
49 GM Beliavsky Alexander G 14602377 SLO 2623
50 GM Georgiev Kiril 2900017 BUL 2623
51 GM Bukavshin Ivan 4199758 RUS 2622
52 GM Swiercz Dariusz 1126881 POL 2617
53 GM Demchenko Anton 4160258 RUS 2615
54 GM Erdos Viktor 719978 HUN 2615
55 GM Pantsulaia Levan 13602071 GEO 2615
56 GM Guseinov Gadir 13401378 AZE 2614
57 GM Andriasian Zaven 13302000 ARM 2612
58 GM Grandelius Nils 1710400 SWE 2609
59 GM Solak Dragan 916811 TUR 2607
60 GM Zubov Alexander 14109409 UKR 2607
61 GM Goganov Aleksey 24109959 RUS 2605
62 GM Potkin Vladimir 4131061 RUS 2605
63 GM Aleksandrov Aleksej 13500139 BLR 2603
64 GM Marin Mihail 1200020 ROU 2603
65 GM Grigoryan Karen H. 13301004 ARM 2596
66 GM Hovhannisyan Robert 13302507 ARM 2592
67 GM Ipatov Alexander 14116731 TUR 2592
68 GM Svetushkin Dmitry 13900463 MDA 2592
69 GM Duda Jan-Krzysztof 1170546 POL 2591
70 GM Iordachescu Viorel 13900200 MDA 2590
71 GM Vovk Yuri 14113171 UKR 2588
72 GM Bok Benjamin 1017063 NED 2587
73 GM Brkic Ante 14506688 CRO 2586
74 GM Mchedlishvili Mikheil 13600966 GEO 2586
75 GM Nabaty Tamir 2809052 ISR 2585
76 GM Parligras Mircea-Emilian 1204297 ROU 2583
77 GM Banusz Tamas 722413 HUN 2582
78 GM Huzman Alexander 2803828 ISR 2582
79 GM Palac Mladen 14500116 CRO 2581
80 GM Ter-Sahakyan Samvel 13302531 ARM 2580
81 GM Jojua Davit 13602543 GEO 2579
82 GM Vocaturo Daniele 813192 ITA 2579
83 GM Dvoirys Semen I. 4100379 RUS 2578
84 GM Michalik Peter 14907526 SVK 2576
85 GM Stefansson Hannes 2300087 ISL 2573
86 GM Zhigalko Andrey 13502247 BLR 2572
87 GM Esen Baris 6302114 TUR 2571
88 GM Hansen Sune Berg 1400266 DEN 2571
89 GM Yilmaz Mustafa 6302718 TUR 2570
90 GM Kravtsiv Martyn 14113147 UKR 2565
91 GM Timofeev Artyom 4140419 RUS 2564
92 GM Mikhalevski Victor 2801914 ISR 2559
93 GM Can Emre 6302181 TUR 2555
94 GM Kogan Artur 2800802 ISR 2555
95 GM Oparin Grigoriy 24125890 RUS 2551
96 GM Indjic Aleksandar 911925 SRB 2546
97 GM Babula Vlastimil 301264 CZE 2545
98 GM Boruchovsky Avital 2800055 ISR 2536
99 GM Guliyev Namig 13400363 AZE 2536
100 GM Dvirnyy Danyyil 817570 ITA 2533
101 GM Kovalev Vladislav 13504398 BLR 2531
102 GM Steingrimsson Hedinn 2300117 ISL 2530
103 GM Antipov Mikhail Al. 4107012 RUS 2529
104 GM Zoler Dan 2800705 ISR 2527
105 GM Abasov Nijat 13402960 AZE 2523
106 GM Popilski Gil 2809060 ISR 2517
107 GM Sivuk Vitaly 14116502 UKR 2517
108 GM Baron Tal 2809958 ISR 2510
109 GM Rasulov Vugar 13402390 AZE 2508
110 IM Barnaure Vlad-Victor 1210610 ROU 2508
111 GM Klein David 1003623 NED 2505
112 GM Godena Michele 800090 ITA 2502
113 IM Andersen Mads 1413864 DEN 2494
114 IM Raznikov Danny 2811154 ISR 2494
115 IM Sadzikowski Daniel 1132253 POL 2492
116 IM Matsenko Sergei 4170083 RUS 2489
117 GM Rombaldoni Axel 815837 ITA 2488
118 IM Firat Burak 6305881 TUR 2486
119 GM Neverov Valeriy 14100150 UKR 2485
120 IM Kjartansson Gudmundur 2301318 ISL 2484
121 IM Ducarmon Quinten 1025007 NED 2482
122 IM Batsiashvili Nino 13602993 GEO 2475
123 IM Givon Asaf 2801841 ISR 2473
124 IM Chekhov Sergei 4195639 RUS 2470
125 IM Yuffa Daniil 24131423 RUS 2469
126 IM Yilmazyerli Mert 6305962 TUR 2465
127 IM Battaglini Gabriel 621650 FRA 2460
128 IM Sanal Vahap 6300545 TUR 2460
129 IM Kanmazalp Ogulcan 6304990 TUR 2457
130 IM Damaso Rui 1900030 POR 2451
131 WGM Goryachkina Aleksandra 4147103 RUS 2451
132 Iljiushenok Ilia 24105074 RUS 2450
133 FM Makhmutov Rail 4122151 RUS 2448
134 IM Forster Richard 1301764 SUI 2446
135 GM Gruenfeld Yehuda 2800020 ISR 2444
136 GM Kantsler Boris 2805359 ISR 2435
137 IM Nakar Eylon 2811111 ISR 2435
138 IM Petenyi Tamas 14909090 SVK 2428
139 IM Ferreira Jorge Viterbo 1910850 POR 2427
140 IM Sipila Vilka 505455 FIN 2425
141 FM Kantarji Pinchas 2803712 ISR 2420
142 Sarana Alexey 24133795 RUS 2419
143 Mikaelyan Arman 13304852 ARM 2418
144 IM Usmanov Vasily 4135741 RUS 2414
145 FM Kobo Ori 2812320 ISR 2410
146 FM Ben Artzi Ido 2810913 ISR 2408
147 IM Deac Bogdan-Daniel 1226380 ROU 2402
148 FM Reshef Omer 2804336 ISR 2402
149 IM Slavin Alexey 24104388 RUS 2391
150 FM Kalka Arkadius Georg 4617614 GER 2389
151 IM Bitensky Igor 2804085 ISR 2384
152 IM Codenotti Marco 800015 ITA 2374
153 FM Faizrakhmanov Ramil 24103209 RUS 2371
154 Golubov Saveliy 24176729 RUS 2362
155 FM Veinberg Nimrod 2810280 ISR 2350
156 IM Birnboim Nathan 2800209 ISR 2347
157 IM Kudischewitsch David 4111893 RUS 2334
158 FM Mordechai Hanan 2804166 ISR 2331
159 FM Zanan Evgeny 24101940 ISR 2327
160 WGM Manakova Maria 927007 SRB 2318
161 WIM Shvayger Yuliya 14100126 ISR 2313
162 FM Aharon Ofir 2800683 ISR 2311
163 WIM Vasiliev Olga 2807602 ISR 2296
164 IM Shevelev Arkady 2802163 ISR 2285
165 FM Erenberg Ariel 2811634 ISR 2278
166 FM Bakalchuk Johnatan 2810301 ISR 2272
167 Zhurov Sergey 4105788 RUS 2270
168 FM Axelrod Arie 2804867 ISR 2263
169 FM Zaltz Dov 2800578 ISR 2259
170 Fischer Sebastian 4621441 GER 2256
171 FM Belytsky Alexandr 4148533 RUS 2227
172 FM Gershkowich David 2803356 ISR 2227
173 Schnabel Ralf 4613040 GER 2223
174 FM Zalkind Konstantin 2803461 ISR 2222
175 Gorodetzky David 2813416 ISR 2210
176 IM Marusenko Petr 14100606 UKR 2205
177 Gamayev Oleg 2802813 ISR 2204
178 Katzir Moshe 2802260 ISR 2196
179 Kraus Ohad 2811812 ISR 2190
180 Chuvnik Mordechai 2804433 ISR 2189
181 Hasidovsky Michael 2809745 ISR 2187
182 Slonimskij Arkadij 4113420 RUS 2176
183 CM Drori Saar 2812444 ISR 2173
184 Gal Moshe 2815630 ISR 2154
185 WIM Ciobanu Camelia-Adriana 1209477 ROU 2152
186 Kunin Michael 2805936 ISR 2147
187 Ben-Natan Yigal 2807840 ISR 2138
188 Vaisberg Michael 2814315 ISR 2136
189 Bar Aviv 2806339 ISR 2130
190 Kraus Yair 2804786 ISR 2129
191 Pogosian Vladimir 13301586 ARM 2124
192 Henseler Jorgen 1023233 NED 2123
193 Berenboym Igor 2810123 ISR 2112
194 Mdivani Maka 2817691 ISR 2105
195 FM Drori Dan 2805324 ISR 2104
196 Kali Omer 2812436 ISR 2089
197 Zlatin Alexander 2810549 ISR 2086
198 Aronin Pavel 2810115 MNC 2085
199 Nareznoy David 2812665 ISR 2069
200 IM Chubar Vladimir 14101491 UKR 2066
201 Kerner Michael 2814064 ISR 2063
202 Zak Arad 2810093 ISR 2061
203 Zlotogorski Itay 2810107 ISR 2033
204 Kneler Boris 2808552 ISR 2025
205 Cohen Revivo Alon 2801809 ISR 2022
206 Tifferet Shaked 2811529 ISR 2001
207 Parkhov Yair 2813408 ISR 1997
208 Poleg Dan 2812398 ISR 1992
209 Hochman Elnatan 2813130 ISR 1976
210 Toporkova Sofia 4169930 RUS 1962
211 Chazan Yonatan 2807939 ISR 1961
212 Travinsky Mark 2811537 ISR 1958
213 Belokopyt Boris 4152530 RUS 1956
214 Vardi Shlomit 2801442 ISR 1945
215 Bronstein Or 2815770 ISR 1944
216 Saadon Netanel 2815079 ISR 1939
217 Lukovski Lev 4634837 GER 1932
218 Westreich Itay 2814536 ISR 1929
219 Iliaguev Nisim 2817276 ISR 1926
220 Adar Idan 2815087 ISR 1912
221 Landa Alex 2803925 ISR 1905
222 Shohat Yotam 2813955 ISR 1903
223 Sassoon Roei 2814625 ISR 1896
224 Altshul Limor 2812550 ISR 1887
225 Lahav Michal 2813742 ISR 1886
226 Freiman Mark 2808862 ISR 1873
227 Cohen Itay 2816490 ISR 1871
228 Levin Natan 2810166 ISR 1869
229 Globus Or 2816776 ISR 1862
230 Vardi Moshe 2801710 ISR 1850
231 Cohen Revivo Shoham 2813327 ISR 1838
232 Or Yochanan 2812657 ISR 1822
233 Chachashvili Zuri 2816342 ISR 1818
234 Iliaguev Daniel 2818434 ISR 1813
235 Feldman Antony 2804565 ISR 1807
236 Vaturi Eden 2816997 ISR 1798
237 Gabizon Eyal 2815311 ISR 1760
238 Samarin Leonid 2812487 ISR 1748
239 Gorodetzky Matan 2813394 ISR 1733
240 Abend Ilay 2812045 ISR 1725
241 Lukin Elisha 2813262 ISR 1721
242 Gottfried Jonathan 238333 BEL 1653
243 Kochavi Ori 2816873 ISR 1607
244 Yaniv Ori 2816300 ISR 1579
245 Fainman Tomer 2818728 ISR 1571
246 Klein Rafael 2808846 ISR 1544
247 Bollag Gavriel 2813068 ISR 0
248 Duek Lior 2820838 ISR 0
249 Gonen Omer 2820820 ISR 0
250 MDA1 MDA 0

 

 

Official Homepage of the Organizer