FIDE 2020 March rating list

FIDE publishes Marc 2020 FIDE Rating List. The list of top players is published at Top lists page of FIDE ratings website. All players can check new ratings at the main page of FIDE.

A Nemzetközi Sakkszövetség (FIDE) megjelentette a 2020.Március 1-től érvényes, az Élő-pontszámok alapján összeállított világranglistákat. A FIDE korábbi döntésének megfelelően 2012. július 1-től immáron havonta adja ki a ranglistát, valamint külön listán számoJúlius lják a rapid és a villámtornák Élő-pontjait.

Az új világranglistán Carlsen 20 pontos előnnyel vezet, Rapport tizenharmadik a rangsor

A Nemzetközi Sakkszövetség 2020. március 1-től érvényes világranglistáján a négyszeres világbajnok norvég Magnus Carlsen változatlanul 20 pontos előnnyel vezet az amerikai Fabiano Caruana előtt. A Jekatyerinburgban március

1-én kezdődő nyolc résztvevős világbajnok-jelölti döntőben a rangsor első tizenkét helyezettjéből heten játszanak,köztük a 39. orosz Kirill Alekszejenko .  Legjobb magyarként Rapport Richárd a 13., Almási Zoltán a 43., Lékó Péter a 76., Berkes Ferenc a 80. a top százas listán.

A női világranglistán az Oxfordban egyetemi tanulmányokat folytató exvilágbajnoknő Hou Ji-fan 72 ponttal előzi meg az indiai Humpy Konerut, A kínai világbajnoknő Ju Wenjun harmadika listán.

 TOP 3 Hoang Thanh Trang,Gara Tícia,Lázárné Vajda Szidónia

Hungary (Active players) Only Women

Hungary  (Active players) Only Women

 

# Name Title Fed Rating G B-Year
 1  Hoang, Thanh Trang  g  HUN  2405  10  1980
 2  Gara, Ticia  wg  HUN  2383  2  1984
 3  Lazarne Vajda, Szidonia  m  HUN  2347  4  1979
 4  Gara, Anita  m  HUN  2340  2  1983
 5  Marjanovic, Annamaria  wg  HUN  2338  1  2001
 6  Papp, Petra  wg  HUN  2335  2  1993
 7  Madl, Ildiko  m  HUN  2322  2  1969
 8  Terbe, Julianna  wm  HUN  2269  14  1997
 9  Havanecz, Bianka  wm  HUN  2255  12  1994
 10  Juhasz, Barbara  wm  HUN  2221  3  1995
 11  Lakos, Nikoletta  wg  HUN  2216  2  1978
 12  Goczo, Melinda  wm  HUN  2208  2  1983
 13  Terbe, Zsuzsanna  wf  HUN  2194  13  1997
 14  Gal, Hanna Krisztina  HUN  2177  0  1998
 15  Dolnik-Domany, Zsofia  wm  HUN  2175  0  1988
 16  Horvath, Julia  wm  HUN  2155  2  1960
 17  Erdos, Boglarka  HUN  2153  2  1992
 18  Kovacs, Klara  wm  HUN  2152  4  1994
 19  Dudas, Eszter  wm  HUN  2139  11  1991
 20  Csonkics, Tunde  wg  HUN  2114  2  1958
 21  Hitter, Gabriella  HUN  2113  0  1992
 22  Toth, Nikoletta  wf  HUN  2109  4  2005
 23  Szente Varga, Fruzsina  wf  HUN  2100  3  1996
 23  Pinterne, Kovacs Marta  wm  HUN  2100  0  1962
 25  Gaal, Zsoka  wf  HUN  2087  11  2007
 26  Egyed, Judit  wf  HUN  2080  2  2000
 26  Medvegyne Balogh, Emese  wf  HUN  2080  0  1983
 28  Demeter, Dorina  wf  HUN  2076  2  2005
 29  Juhasz, Judit  HUN  2063  2  2004
 30  Kovacs, Judit  HUN  2062  1  2002
 31  Haszon, Kamilla Sara  HUN  2060  2  1997
 32  Kassay, Lilla  wf  HUN  2057  2  1999
 33  Balsai, Nikolett  HUN  2050  2  1991
 33  Kabai, Zsuzsanna  wf  HUN  2050  0  1995
 35  Albert, Kornelia  wf  HUN  2032  1  1977
 36  Hidegh, Eszter  HUN  2031  2  1985
 37  Karacsonyi, Kata  HUN  2030  4  2006
 38  Nagy, Helga  HUN  2027  2  1955
 39  Reskone dr., Timko Melinda  HUN  2015  1  1982
 40  Csatari, Mariann  wm  HUN  2012  0  1965
 41  Medvegy, Judit  HUN  2002  1  1984
 42  Tanacs, Anna  wf  HUN  2001  2  1992
 43  Kurcsics, Erika  HUN  1998  2  2000
 44  Majoros, Rozsa Evelin  HUN  1989  2  2004
 45  Gombocz, Zsofia  HUN  1971  2  2003
 46  Kiss, Judit  HUN  1951  0  1981
 46  Lendvai, Edit  HUN  1951  0  1978
 48  Egyed, Viktoria  HUN  1945  1  1998
 49  Sulyok, Eszter  HUN  1941  4  2005
 50  Csiszar, Viktoria  HUN  1938  2  1982
 51  Fur, Katinka  HUN  1937  2  1993
 52  Erseki, Tamara  wf  HUN  1933  1  2001
 53  Arvai, Eszter  HUN  1913  0  1998
 54  Dudas, Szilvia  HUN  1900  0  1994
 55  Szucs, Edina  wc  HUN  1896  1  2000
 56  Fekete, Agnes  HUN  1895  3  1998
 56  Lengyel, Andrea  HUN  1895  3  2002
 58  Tako, Helga  HUN  1888  1  1986
 59  Pasztor, Flora Katinka  HUN  1887  0  1998
 60  Valyi, Adel  HUN  1886  1  1997
 61  Koltai, Dora  HUN  1881  2  2004
 62  Bagdi, Timea  wc  HUN  1877  1  1981
 63  Hegedus, Luca  HUN  1862  0  2005
 64  Szuhai, Beata Barbara  HUN  1859  3  1999
 65  Alexandrova, Angelina  HUN  1858  3  2006
 66  Szalai, Renata  HUN  1854  2  1996
 66  Pinter-Bartha, Agnes  HUN  1854  0  1984
 68  Valyi, Blanka Borbala  HUN  1852  1  1999
 69  Szoukup, Helga  HUN  1850  0  1978
 70  Finta, Erzsebet  HUN  1849  0  1936
 71  Adam, Olga  HUN  1841  0  1980
 72  Horvath, Ilona Klara  HUN  1840  1  1996
 73  Hegyvari, Brigitta  HUN  1831  1  1983
 74  Kozma, Edit  wf  HUN  1824  1  1961
 75  Simo, Judit  wc  HUN  1820  3  1970
 76  Vass, Boglarka  HUN  1811  3  2004
 77  Kacsandi, Lili Fruzsina  HUN  1807  0  2003
 77  Lochte, Szilvia  HUN  1807  0  1974
 79  Terenyi, Melinda Dr.  HUN  1806  1  1968
 80  Kiss, Rebeka  HUN  1796  2  2001
 81  Bankos, Henrietta  HUN  1790  0  1987
 82  Somogyi, Barbara  HUN  1789  3  2004
 82  Markus, Molli Amina  wc  HUN  1789  2  2007
 84  Lukacs, Anna Kata  HUN  1775  9  2003
 85  Vanczak, Virag  HUN  1764  0  1999
 86  Szasz, Anna Katinka  HUN  1763  0  2005
 87  Honsch, Kamilla  HUN  1756  0  1993
 88  Dvornitzky, Beatrix  HUN  1753  0  1989
 89  Laszlo, Laura  HUN  1745  0  1990
 89  Pasti, Anna  HUN  1745  0  2003
 91  Molnar, Liza Dorottya  HUN  1731  2  2005
 92  Bodnar, Barbara  HUN  1728  0  1994
 93  Buri, Petra Zsuzsanna  HUN  1715  2  2006
 94  Ratkai, Marianna  HUN  1710  0  1999
 95  Huszar, Nora  HUN  1697  0  1994
 96  Szakacs, Eniko  HUN  1696  1  1991
 97  Szalanczi, Flora  HUN  1692  2  2002
 98  Kiss, Eniko  wc  HUN  1691  1  2004
 99  Ivan, Reka Gyongyver  HUN  1685  7  2004
 100  Gal, Cintia  HUN  1671  2  1995

TOP 3 Rapport Richárd,Almási Zoltán.Lékó Péter

Hungary (Active players)

Hungary  (Active players)  

 

# Name Title Fed Rating G B-Year
 1  Rapport, Richard  g  HUN  2760  4  1996
 2  Almasi, Zoltan  g  HUN  2687  3  1976
 3  Leko, Peter  g  HUN  2663  1  1979
 4  Berkes, Ferenc  g  HUN  2661  3  1985
 5  Erdos, Viktor  g  HUN  2626  4  1987
 6  Banusz, Tamas  g  HUN  2623  4  1989
 7  Gledura, Benjamin  g  HUN  2620  0  1999
 8  Hera, Imre Jr.  g  HUN  2611  6  1986
 9  Papp, Gabor  g  HUN  2597  5  1987
 10  Prohaszka, Peter  g  HUN  2592  0  1992
 11  Balogh, Csaba  g  HUN  2586  3  1987
 12  Acs, Peter  g  HUN  2566  2  1981
 13  Balog, Imre  g  HUN  2565  2  1991
 14  Mihok, Oliver  g  HUN  2562  5  1993
 15  Antal, Gergely  g  HUN  2558  11  1985
 16  Korpa, Bence  g  HUN  2546  6  1998
 17  Ruck, Robert  g  HUN  2537  4  1977
 18  Medvegy, Zoltan  g  HUN  2530  4  1979
 19  Ribli, Zoltan  g  HUN  2528  4  1951
 19  Pinter, Jozsef  g  HUN  2528  0  1953
 21  Kantor, Gergely  g  HUN  2527  11  1999
 22  Fodor, Tamas Jr.  g  HUN  2521  2  1991
 23  Horvath, Csaba  g  HUN  2514  3  1968
 24  Kozak, Adam  m  HUN  2507  22  2002
 25  Aczel, Gergely  g  HUN  2504  6  1991
 26  Gonda, Laszlo  g  HUN  2502  2  1988
 27  Csonka, Balazs  m  HUN  2500  2  1997
 28  Nagy, Gabor  m  HUN  2498  12  1994
 29  Nemeth, Miklos  m  HUN  2492  11  1986
 30  Kaczur, Florian  m  HUN  2489  4  1998
 31  Horvath, Adam  g  HUN  2481  11  1981
 32  Galyas, Miklos  m  HUN  2480  13  1978
 32  Szabo, Krisztian  g  HUN  2480  0  1989
 34  Bokros, Albert  m  HUN  2478  3  1982
 35  Bagi, Mate  m  HUN  2477  2  1995
 36  Juhasz, Kristof  m  HUN  2472  4  1994
 37  Sipos, Istvan  m  HUN  2464  4  1987
 38  Lizak, Peter  m  HUN  2457  11  1991
 38  Kovacs, Gabor  m  HUN  2457  2  1977
 40  Kallai, Gabor  g  HUN  2451  2  1959
 41  Vertetics, Attila  m  HUN  2449  2  1985
 42  Groszpeter, Attila  g  HUN  2447  2  1960
 43  Flumbort, Andras Dr.  g  HUN  2442  2  1984
 44  Berczes, David  g  HUN  2441  9  1990
 45  Tolnai, Tibor  g  HUN  2440  1  1964
 46  Toth, Ervin  m  HUN  2438  5  1990
 47  Torma, Robert  m  HUN  2436  2  1986
 48  Horvath, Jozsef  g  HUN  2435  12  1964
 49  Boros, Denes  g  HUN  2429  0  1988
 50  Berebora, Ferenc  m  HUN  2424  2  1966
 51  Varga, Zoltan  g  HUN  2420  12  1970
 51  Almasi, Istvan  m  HUN  2420  0  1973
 53  Izsak, Gyula  m  HUN  2418  2  1973
 54  Seres, Lajos  g  HUN  2415  3  1973
 55  Antal, Tibor Kende  f  HUN  2414  0  1998
 56  Csiszar, Csaba  m  HUN  2413  2  1972
 57  Horvath, Peter  g  HUN  2410  2  1972
 58  Hujbert, Florian  m  HUN  2407  1  1990
 59  Hoang, Thanh Trang  g  HUN  2405  10  1980
 59  Krizsany, Laszlo  m  HUN  2405  2  1971
 61  Bodo, Norbert  f  HUN  2402  2  1975
 62  Balazs, Gabor  HUN  2398  2  1991
 62  Feher, Adam  HUN  2398  1  1994
 64  Videki, Sandor  m  HUN  2397  2  1966
 65  Bakos, Balazs  f  HUN  2394  4  1990
 65  Horvath, Zsolt  f  HUN  2394  2  1986
 67  Havasi, Gergo  m  HUN  2390  2  2001
 68  Hajnal, Zoltan  m  HUN  2389  4  1980
 69  Palkovi, Jozsef  m  HUN  2386  2  1967
 70  Gara, Ticia  wg  HUN  2383  2  1984
 71  Szalai, Kornel  m  HUN  2382  2  1986
 72  Hando, Vilmos  f  HUN  2378  2  1991
 73  Meszaros, Tamas  m  HUN  2377  2  1985
 73  Varadi, Viktor  m  HUN  2377  2  1983
 75  Popovics, Adam  m  HUN  2376  2  1986
 76  Juhasz, Armin  m  HUN  2373  3  1998
 77  Nagy, Bence  f  HUN  2372  2  1983
 78  Gergacz, Attila  m  HUN  2371  0  1990
 79  Tatar Kis, Szabolcs  m  HUN  2370  2  1973
 79  Persanyi, Barnabas  f  HUN  2370  0  2004
 81  Barva, Attila  f  HUN  2369  2  1976
 82  Czebe, Attila  g  HUN  2368  3  1975
 82  Horvath, David  m  HUN  2368  2  1995
 84  Jakab, Attila  m  HUN  2366  2  1984
 85  Sardy, Peter  HUN  2365  2  1978
 85  Varga, Peter  m  HUN  2365  2  1974
 87  Szeberenyi, Adam  m  HUN  2363  4  1983
 88  Zambo, Zoltan Istvan  f  HUN  2362  2  1983
 89  Csonka, Attila Istvan  m  HUN  2361  2  1979
 89  Fogarasi, Tibor  g  HUN  2361  2  1969
 91  Ezsol, Miklos  f  HUN  2360  2  1974
 92  Farago, Ivan  g  HUN  2359  3  1946
 93  Szabo, Bence  m  HUN  2358  11  1994
 93  Fancsy, Imre  m  HUN  2358  2  1974
 95  Szuk, Balazs  m  HUN  2356  2  1977
 96  Egresi, Mate  f  HUN  2355  2  1999
 96  Emodi, Barnabas  f  HUN  2355  2  1973
 98  Halasz, Tamas  m  HUN  2354  2  1957
 99  Papp, Levente  f  HUN  2353  1  2001
 100  Nagy, Daniel  f  HUN  2349  2  1987

Standard Top 100 Players March 2020

Standard Top 100 Players March 2020
Rank Name Title Country Rating Games B-Year
 1  Carlsen, Magnus  g  NOR  2862  0  1990
 2  Caruana, Fabiano  g  USA  2842  0  1992
 3  Ding, Liren  g  CHN  2805  0  1992
 4  Grischuk, Alexander  g  RUS  2777  0  1983
 5  Nepomniachtchi, Ian  g  RUS  2774  0  1990
 6  Aronian, Levon  g  ARM  2773  0  1982
 7  So, Wesley  g  USA  2770  0  1993
 8  Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime  g  FRA  2767  11  1990
 9  Radjabov, Teimour  g  AZE  2765  0  1987
 10  Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar  g  AZE  2764  7  1985
 11  Giri, Anish  g  NED  2763  0  1994
 12  Wang, Hao  g  CHN  2762  9  1989
 13  Rapport, Richard  g  HUN  2760  4  1996
 14  Dominguez Perez, Leinier  g  USA  2758  0  1983
 15  Duda, Jan-Krzysztof  g  POL  2753  9  1998
 16  Anand, Viswanathan  g  IND  2753  1  1969
 17  Karjakin, Sergey  g  RUS  2752  0  1990
 18  Nakamura, Hikaru  g  USA  2736  0  1987
 19  Topalov, Veselin  g  BUL  2735  10  1975
 20  Wei, Yi  g  CHN  2732  0  1999
 21  Firouzja, Alireza  g  FID  2728  9  2003
 22  Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi  g  IND  2726  11  1994
 23  Andreikin, Dmitry  g  RUS  2726  0  1990
 24  Svidler, Peter  g  RUS  2723  0  1976
 25  Vitiugov, Nikita  g  RUS  2722  11  1987
 26  Navara, David  g  CZE  2719  21  1985
 27  Harikrishna, Pentala  g  IND  2719  12  1986
 28  Wojtaszek, Radoslaw  g  POL  2719  1  1987
 29  Artemiev, Vladislav  g  RUS  2716  9  1998
 30  Vallejo Pons, Francisco  g  ESP  2710  3  1982
 31  Le, Quang Liem  g  VIE  2709  10  1991
 32  Xiong, Jeffery  g  USA  2709  0  2000
 33  Yu, Yangyi  g  CHN  2709  0  1994
 34  Bu, Xiangzhi  g  CHN  2705  0  1985
 35  Anton Guijarro, David  g  ESP  2703  9  1995
 36  Adams, Michael  g  ENG  2701  12  1971
 37  Tomashevsky, Evgeny  g  RUS  2701  2  1987
 38  Dubov, Daniil  g  RUS  2699  0  1996
 39  Alekseenko, Kirill  g  RUS  2698  10  1997
 40  Sadler, Matthew D  g  ENG  2694  2  1974
 41  Shankland, Sam  g  USA  2691  9  1991
 42  Korobov, Anton  g  UKR  2688  2  1985
 43  Almasi, Zoltan  g  HUN  2687  3  1976
 44  Cheparinov, Ivan  g  GEO  2686  10  1986
 45  Matlakov, Maxim  g  RUS  2685  10  1991
 46  Gelfand, Boris  g  ISR  2685  0  1968
 47  Rausis, Igors  g  CZE  2685  0  1961
 48  Jakovenko, Dmitry  g  RUS  2684  0  1983
 49  Predke, Alexandr  g  RUS  2684  0  1994
 50  Li, Chao b  g  CHN  2683  0  1989
 51  Sargissian, Gabriel  g  ARM  2682  9  1983
 52  Kryvoruchko, Yuriy  g  UKR  2682  2  1986
 53  Salem, A.R. Saleh  g  UAE  2682  0  1993
 54  Jones, Gawain C B  g  ENG  2678  14  1987
 55  Ivanchuk, Vassily  g  UKR  2678  11  1969
 56  Van Foreest, Jorden  g  NED  2678  11  1999
 57  Fedoseev, Vladimir  g  RUS  2678  4  1995
 58  Areshchenko, Alexander  g  UKR  2678  0  1986
 59  Maghsoodloo, Parham  g  IRI  2676  19  2000
 60  Ragger, Markus  g  AUT  2675  14  1988
 61  Sjugirov, Sanan  g  RUS  2675  9  1993
 62  McShane, Luke J  g  ENG  2675  4  1984
 63  Kamsky, Gata  g  USA  2674  3  1974
 64  Bacrot, Etienne  g  FRA  2673  3  1983
 65  Robson, Ray  g  USA  2673  0  1994
 66  Esipenko, Andrey  g  RUS  2672  18  2002
 67  Eljanov, Pavel  g  UKR  2672  4  1983
 68  Malakhov, Vladimir  g  RUS  2669  4  1980
 69  Wang, Yue  g  CHN  2669  0  1987
 70  Amin, Bassem  g  EGY  2667  2  1988
 71  Ni, Hua  g  CHN  2667  0  1983
 72  Guseinov, Gadir  g  AZE  2665  1  1986
 73  Nyzhnyk, Illya  g  UKR  2665  0  1996
 74  Abasov, Nijat  g  AZE  2664  13  1995
 75  Shirov, Alexei  g  ESP  2664  3  1972
 76  Leko, Peter  g  HUN  2663  1  1979
 77  Melkumyan, Hrant  g  ARM  2663  0  1989
 78  Grigoryan, Karen H.  g  ARM  2662  18  1995
 79  Inarkiev, Ernesto  g  RUS  2661  4  1985
 80  Berkes, Ferenc  g  HUN  2661  3  1985
 81  Kasimdzhanov, Rustam  g  UZB  2661  0  1979
 82  Najer, Evgeniy  g  RUS  2661  0  1977
 83  Sevian, Samuel  g  USA  2660  0  2000
 84  Adhiban, B.  g  IND  2659  27  1992
 85  Morozevich, Alexander  g  RUS  2659  0  1977
 86  Lagarde, Maxime  g  FRA  2658  20  1994
 87  Hou, Yifan  g  CHN  2658  2  1994
 88  Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter  g  GER  2655  1  1976
 89  Dreev, Aleksey  g  RUS  2655  0  1969
 90  Jumabayev, Rinat  g  KAZ  2654  9  1989
 91  Mamedov, Rauf  g  AZE  2654  9  1988
 92  Paravyan, David  g  RUS  2653  19  1998
 93  Howell, David W L  g  ENG  2653  4  1990
 94  Sarana, Alexey  g  RUS  2652  9  2000
 95  Lupulescu, Constantin  g  ROU  2652  2  1984
 96  Volokitin, Andrei  g  UKR  2652  2  1986
 97  Cori, Jorge  g  PER  2652  0  1995
 98  Oparin, Grigoriy  g  RUS  2652  0  1997
 99  Grandelius, Nils  g  SWE  2651  9  1993
 100  Rublevsky, Sergei  g  RUS  2651  0  1974

Standard Top 100 Women March 2020

Standard Top 100 Women March 2020
Rank Name Title Country Rating Games B-Year
 1  Hou, Yifan  g  CHN  2658  2  1994
 2  Koneru, Humpy  g  IND  2586  9  1987
 3  Ju, Wenjun  g  CHN  2583  9  1991
 4  Goryachkina, Aleksandra  g  RUS  2579  0  1998
 5  Muzychuk, Mariya  g  UKR  2551  9  1992
 6  Lagno, Kateryna  g  RUS  2546  9  1989
 7  Cmilyte, Viktorija  g  LTU  2538  0  1983
 8  Muzychuk, Anna  g  UKR  2535  11  1990
 9  Harika, Dronavalli  g  IND  2517  9  1991
 10  Tan, Zhongyi  g  CHN  2510  11  1991
 11  Dzagnidze, Nana  g  GEO  2509  9  1987
 12  Lei, Tingjie  g  CHN  2505  9  1997
 13  Saduakassova, Dinara  m  KAZ  2500  0  1996
 14  Khademalsharieh, Sarasadat  m  IRI  2494  0  1997
 15  Zhao, Xue  g  CHN  2486  0  1985
 16  Kashlinskaya, Alina  m  RUS  2485  2  1993
 17  Kosteniuk, Alexandra  g  RUS  2482  20  1984
 18  Javakhishvili, Lela  m  GEO  2475  13  1984
 19  Pogonina, Natalija  wg  RUS  2475  10  1985
 20  Cramling, Pia  g  SWE  2475  9  1963
 21  Paehtz, Elisabeth  m  GER  2473  15  1985
 22  Girya, Olga  wg  RUS  2469  11  1991
 23  Abdumalik, Zhansaya  m  KAZ  2461  18  2000
 24  Zhu, Jiner  wm  CHN  2459  0  2002
 25  Khotenashvili, Bela  g  GEO  2458  9  1988
 26  Batsiashvili, Nino  g  GEO  2457  11  1987
 27  Shuvalova, Polina  wg  RUS  2454  18  2001
 28  Stefanova, Antoaneta  g  BUL  2453  12  1979
 29  Atalik, Ekaterina  m  TUR  2453  9  1982
 30  Bulmaga, Irina  m  ROU  2449  13  1993
 31  Mammadzada, Gunay  m  AZE  2443  10  2000
 32  Sebag, Marie  g  FRA  2443  0  1986
 33  Osmak, Iulija  m  UKR  2438  18  1998
 34  Galliamova, Alisa  m  RUS  2438  0  1972
 35  Huang, Qian  wg  CHN  2433  0  1986
 36  Gunina, Valentina  g  RUS  2431  19  1989
 37  Krush, Irina  g  USA  2429  9  1983
 38  Munguntuul, Batkhuyag  m  MGL  2428  20  1987
 39  Arabidze, Meri  m  GEO  2428  0  1994
 40  Badelka, Olga  m  BLR  2427  21  2002
 41  Zatonskih, Anna  m  USA  2427  5  1978
 42  Wang, Jue  wg  CHN  2426  0  1995
 43  Socko, Monika  g  POL  2424  9  1978
 44  Ding, Yixin  wg  CHN  2422  0  1991
 45  Yip, Carissa  f  USA  2420  9  2003
 46  Zawadzka, Jolanta  wg  POL  2419  0  1987
 47  Guo, Qi  m  CHN  2418  0  1995
 48  Skripchenko, Almira  m  FRA  2418  0  1976
 49  Ushenina, Anna  g  UKR  2416  0  1985
 50  Guichard, Pauline  m  FRA  2415  9  1988
 51  Hunt, Harriet V  m  ENG  2414  0  1978
 52  Matnadze, Ana  m  ESP  2412  1  1983
 53  Sukandar, Irine Kharisma  m  INA  2411  14  1992
 54  Bodnaruk, Anastasia  m  RUS  2411  11  1992
 55  Cyfka, Karina  m  POL  2411  2  1987
 56  Buksa, Nataliya  m  UKR  2410  19  1996
 57  Danielian, Elina  g  ARM  2407  9  1978
 58  Hoang, Thanh Trang  g  HUN  2405  10  1980
 59  Sargsyan, Anna M.  wm  ARM  2405  9  2001
 60  Shen, Yang  m  CHN  2401  0  1989
 61  Daulyte-Cornette, Deimante  m  LTU  2400  0  1989
 62  Nomin-Erdene, Davaademberel  m  MGL  2398  10  2000
 63  Houska, Jovanka  m  ENG  2396  12  1980
 64  Gaponenko, Inna  m  UKR  2396  0  1976
 65  Rajlich, Iweta  m  POL  2394  0  1981
 66  Vaishali R  wg  IND  2393  15  2001
 67  Wang, Annie  m  USA  2392  9  2002
 68  Tania, Sachdev  m  IND  2392  7  1986
 69  Peptan, Corina-Isabela  m  ROU  2392  0  1978
 70  Kulkarni Bhakti  m  IND  2391  16  1992
 71  Tsolakidou, Stavroula  m  GRE  2391  0  2000
 72  Milliet, Sophie  m  FRA  2389  2  1983
 73  Ni, Shiqun  wg  CHN  2389  0  1997
 74  Mkrtchian, Lilit  m  ARM  2388  13  1982
 75  Cori T., Deysi  wg  PER  2388  0  1993
 76  Bivol, Alina  wg  RUS  2386  0  1996
 77  Mammadova, Gulnar  m  AZE  2386  0  1991
 78  Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina  m  RUS  2384  9  1974
 79  Gara, Ticia  wg  HUN  2383  2  1984
 80  Guramishvili, Sopiko  m  NED  2383  2  1991
 81  Turova, Irina  m  RUS  2381  0  1979
 82  Vega Gutierrez, Sabrina  m  ESP  2380  19  1987
 83  Arakhamia-Grant, Ketevan  g  SCO  2380  0  1968
 84  Unuk, Laura  wg  SLO  2379  11  1999
 85  Salimova, Nurgyul  m  BUL  2378  19  2003
 86  Guseva, Marina  m  RUS  2378  9  1986
 87  Tokhirjonova, Gulrukhbegim  wg  UZB  2378  0  1999
 88  Zimina, Olga  m  ITA  2378  0  1982
 89  Fataliyeva, Ulviyya  wg  AZE  2377  0  1996
 90  Gritsayeva, Oksana  wf  RUS  2373  9  1980
 91  Ovod, Evgenija  m  RUS  2372  4  1982
 92  Ambartsumova, Karina  m  RUS  2371  4  1989
 93  Padmini, Rout  m  IND  2370  18  1994
 94  Assaubayeva, Bibisara  f  KAZ  2370  9  2004
 95  Melia, Salome  m  GEO  2370  9  1987
 96  Ordaz Valdes, Lisandra Teresa  m  CUB  2369  11  1988
 97  Brunello, Marina  m  ITA  2368  2  1994
 98  Pham, Le Thao Nguyen  m  VIE  2366  0  1987
 99  Zhai, Mo  wg  CHN  2366  0  1996
 100  Nandhidhaa, P V  wm  IND  2365  16  1996

Standard Top 100 Juniors March 2020

Standard Top 100 Juniors March 2020
Rank Name Title Country Rating Games B-Year
 1  Firouzja, Alireza  g  FID  2728  9  2003
 2  Xiong, Jeffery  g  USA  2709  0  2000
 3  Maghsoodloo, Parham  g  IRI  2676  19  2000
 4  Esipenko, Andrey  g  RUS  2672  18  2002
 5  Sevian, Samuel  g  USA  2660  0  2000
 6  Sarana, Alexey  g  RUS  2652  9  2000
 7  Tabatabaei, M.amin  g  IRI  2629  11  2001
 8  Abdusattorov, Nodirbek  g  UZB  2627  9  2004
 9  Deac, Bogdan-Daniel  g  ROU  2625  19  2001
 10  Nihal Sarin  g  IND  2620  0  2004
 11  Martirosyan, Haik M.  g  ARM  2617  9  2000
 12  Praggnanandhaa R  g  IND  2608  18  2005
 13  Smirnov, Anton  g  AUS  2597  3  2001
 14  Sargsyan, Shant  g  ARM  2594  9  2002
 15  Shevchenko, Kirill  g  UKR  2592  12  2002
 16  Liang, Awonder  g  USA  2592  0  2003
 17  Yakubboev, Nodirbek  g  UZB  2591  0  2002
 18  Hakobyan, Aram  g  ARM  2588  0  2001
 19  Aryan Chopra  g  IND  2585  19  2001
 20  Puranik, Abhimanyu  g  IND  2584  17  2000
 21  Albornoz Cabrera, Carlos Daniel  g  CUB  2577  11  2000
 22  Asadli, Vugar  g  AZE  2572  18  2001
 23  Nguyen, Thai Dai Van  g  CZE  2569  13  2001
 24  Gukesh D  g  IND  2563  28  2006
 25  Erigaisi Arjun  g  IND  2559  18  2003
 26  Keymer, Vincent  m  GER  2558  3  2004
 27  Sindarov, Javokhir  g  UZB  2557  18  2005
 28  Theodorou, Nikolas  m  GRE  2554  0  2000
 29  Ivic, Velimir  m  SRB  2549  11  2002
 30  Sadhwani, Raunak  m  IND  2545  19  2005
 31  Bjerre, Jonas Buhl  m  DEN  2544  4  2004
 32  Li, Ruifeng  g  USA  2541  0  2001
 33  Van Foreest, Lucas  g  NED  2540  6  2001
 34  Burke, John M  g  USA  2538  0  2001
 35  Engel, Luis  m  GER  2536  4  2002
 36  Lomasov, Semyon  m  RUS  2533  4  2002
 37  Moroni, Luca Jr  g  ITA  2530  25  2000
 38  Kuybokarov, Temur  g  AUS  2530  0  2000
 39  Checa, Nicolas  g  USA  2527  0  2001
 40  Liu, Yan  g  CHN  2524  0  2000
 41  Sorokin, Aleksey  f  RUS  2521  0  2000
 42  Nguyen, Anh Khoi  g  VIE  2520  0  2002
 43  Lobanov, Sergei  m  RUS  2516  18  2001
 44  Nesterov, Arseniy  RUS  2515  9  2003
 45  Gumularz, Szymon  m  POL  2513  3  2001
 46  Suleymanli, Aydin  m  AZE  2512  9  2005
 47  Vokhidov, Shamsiddin  m  UZB  2512  9  2002
 48  Pultinevicius, Paulius  g  LTU  2510  0  2001
 49  Pechac, Jergus  g  SVK  2509  11  2001
 50  Harsha Bharathakoti  g  IND  2509  9  2000
 51  Warmerdam, Max  m  NED  2508  7  2000
 52  Gazik, Viktor  m  SVK  2508  0  2001
 53  Kozak, Adam  m  HUN  2507  22  2002
 54  Afanasiev, Nikita  m  RUS  2507  18  2000
 55  Livaic, Leon  m  CRO  2507  9  2000
 56  Gholami, Aryan  m  IRI  2507  0  2001
 57  Triapishko, Alexandr  m  RUS  2506  18  2000
 58  Iniyan, P  g  IND  2506  0  2002
 59  Xu, Zhihang  m  CHN  2506  0  2001
 60  Petrov, Martin  m  BUL  2504  9  2000
 61  Vrolijk, Liam  m  NED  2503  12  2002
 62  Matviishen, Viktor  m  UKR  2501  2  2002
 63  Fakhrutdinov, Timur  f  RUS  2501  0  2001
 64  Balakrishnan, Praveen  m  USA  2498  10  2002
 65  Chen, Qi b  m  CHN  2493  9  2000
 66  Henderson de La Fuente, Lance  g  ESP  2491  9  2003
 67  Sonis, Francesco  m  ITA  2490  8  2002
 68  Lodici, Lorenzo  m  ITA  2489  20  2000
 69  Gorodetzky, David  m  ISR  2489  4  2000
 70  Jacobson, Brandon  m  USA  2487  12  2003
 71  Erenberg, Ariel  m  ISR  2487  3  2001
 72  Makhnev, Denis  m  KAZ  2486  0  2000
 73  Peng, Xiongjian  CHN  2485  0  2000
 74  Batsuren, Dambasuren  m  MGL  2481  27  2004
 75  Schoppen, Casper  m  NED  2479  11  2002
 76  Arjun Kalyan  m  IND  2477  0  2002
 77  Kevlishvili, Robby  m  NED  2476  0  2001
 78  Sheng, Joshua  m  USA  2474  0  2000
 79  Gavrilescu, David  m  ROU  2473  11  2003
 80  Wang, Yanbin  CHN  2473  0  2002
 81  Raja Harshit  m  IND  2472  27  2001
 82  Prithu Gupta  g  IND  2472  0  2004
 83  Costachi, Mihnea  m  ROU  2471  1  2000
 84  Gadimbayli, Abdulla  m  AZE  2470  9  2002
 85  Golubov, Saveliy  m  RUS  2468  18  2000
 86  Schitco, Ivan  m  MDA  2467  10  2003
 87  Janik, Igor  m  POL  2467  9  2000
 88  Murzin, Volodar  m  RUS  2465  19  2006
 89  Blohberger, Felix  m  AUT  2465  12  2002
 90  Tin, Jingyao  m  SGP  2464  0  2000
 91  Brodsky, David  m  USA  2463  5  2002
 92  Kazakouski, Valery  m  LTU  2463  2  2000
 93  Galperin, Platon  m  UKR  2462  18  2003
 94  Keinanen, Toivo  m  FIN  2462  6  2002
 95  Abdumalik, Zhansaya  m  KAZ  2461  18  2000
 96  Gokerkan, Cem Kaan  m  TUR  2461  8  2000
 97  Davtyan, Artur  m  ARM  2461  0  2002
 98  Salemgareev, Tagir  RUS  2461  0  2002
 99  Tahbaz, Arash  m  IRI  2459  10  2000
 100  Niemann, Hans Moke  m  USA  2459  0  2003
 101  Wang, Shixu B  CHN  2459  0  2001
 102  Zhu, Jiner  wm  CHN  2459  0  2002

Standard Top 100 Girls March 2020

Standard Top 100 Girls March 2020
Rank Name Title Country Rating Games B-Year
 1  Abdumalik, Zhansaya  m  KAZ  2461  18  2000
 2  Zhu, Jiner  wm  CHN  2459  0  2002
 3  Shuvalova, Polina  wg  RUS  2454  18  2001
 4  Mammadzada, Gunay  m  AZE  2443  10  2000
 5  Badelka, Olga  m  BLR  2427  21  2002
 6  Yip, Carissa  f  USA  2420  9  2003
 7  Sargsyan, Anna M.  wm  ARM  2405  9  2001
 8  Nomin-Erdene, Davaademberel  m  MGL  2398  10  2000
 9  Vaishali R  wg  IND  2393  15  2001
 10  Wang, Annie  m  USA  2392  9  2002
 11  Tsolakidou, Stavroula  m  GRE  2391  0  2000
 12  Salimova, Nurgyul  m  BUL  2378  19  2003
 13  Assaubayeva, Bibisara  f  KAZ  2370  9  2004
 14  Balajayeva, Khanim  wg  AZE  2358  0  2001
 15  Garifullina, Leya  wm  RUS  2357  0  2004
 16  Hernandez Gil, Ineymig  wf  CUB  2348  11  2004
 17  Goltseva, Ekaterina  f  RUS  2340  8  2002
 18  Marjanovic, Annamaria  wg  HUN  2338  1  2001
 19  Radeva, Viktoria  wf  BUL  2337  11  2001
 20  Garcia Martin, Marta  m  ESP  2330  9  2000
 21  Ning, Kaiyu  wm  CHN  2327  0  2004
 22  Berdnyk, Mariia  f  UKR  2324  8  2003
 23  Antolak, Julia  wm  POL  2323  4  2000
 24  Alinasab, Mobina  wm  IRI  2317  17  2000
 25  Sliwicka, Alicja  wm  POL  2317  9  2001
 26  Yu, Jennifer  f  USA  2315  8  2002
 27  Schulze, Lara  f  GER  2314  0  2002
 28  Cervantes Landeiro, Thalia  wm  USA  2311  9  2002
 29  Divya Deshmukh  wm  IND  2305  28  2005
 30  Obolentseva, Alexandra  wg  RUS  2305  3  2001
 31  Afonasieva, Anna  wf  RUS  2303  9  2001
 32  Hernandez Machado, Patricia M.  wf  CUB  2302  0  2003
 33  Potapova, Margarita  wf  RUS  2298  9  2000
 34  Yakimova, Mariya  wf  RUS  2298  9  2005
 35  Yao, Lan  wm  CHN  2297  0  2000
 36  Peycheva, Gergana  f  BUL  2296  9  2003
 37  Shafigullina, Zarina  wf  RUS  2294  0  2001
 38  Solozhenkina, Elizaveta  wm  RUS  2290  0  2003
 39  Song, Yuxin  wm  CHN  2290  0  2005
 40  Altantuya, Boldbaatar  wf  MGL  2287  0  2005
 41  Vantika Agrawal  wm  IND  2286  0  2002
 42  Borisova, Ekaterina  f  RUS  2283  9  2000
 43  Nguyen, Emily  wm  USA  2280  9  2002
 44  Antova, Gabriela  f  BUL  2279  19  2002
 45  Mehmed, Elif  wf  BUL  2278  9  2004
 46  Munkhzul, Turmunkh  wm  MGL  2278  0  2002
 47  Cvitan, Ena  f  CRO  2276  0  2001
 48  Sharma Isha  wc  IND  2276  0  2000
 49  Gajcin, Marina  wm  SRB  2273  0  2001
 50  Maltsevskaya, Aleksandra  wg  RUS  2272  17  2002
 51  Schneider, Jana  f  GER  2272  14  2002
 52  Getman, Tatyana  wf  RUS  2271  9  2003
 53  Waszczuk, Patrycja  wf  POL  2271  0  2003
 54  Avramidou, Anastasia  f  GRE  2267  0  2000
 55  Yakubbaeva, Nilufar  UZB  2265  8  2000
 56  Injac, Teodora  wm  SRB  2264  10  2000
 57  Priyanka Nutakki  wm  IND  2263  23  2002
 58  Nur-Mukhametova, Alisa  RUS  2262  18  2005
 59  Li, Yunshan  wf  CHN  2262  0  2002
 60  Savitha Shri B  wf  IND  2261  0  2007
 61  Ouellet, Maili-Jade  wg  CAN  2257  5  2002
 62  Mrudul Dehankar  wm  IND  2256  0  2004
 63  Pogorelskikh, Sofia  RUS  2255  18  2004
 64  Dimitrova, Aleksandra  wm  RUS  2251  9  2000
 65  Caglar, Sila  wf  TUR  2250  9  2004
 66  Serikbay, Assel  wm  KAZ  2247  18  2002
 67  Eswaran, Ashritha  wm  USA  2244  0  2000
 68  Nosacheva, Mariya  wf  RUS  2243  0  2001
 69  Gorti, Akshita  f  USA  2242  0  2002
 70  Lehaci, Miruna-Daria  wf  ROU  2241  0  2004
 71  Bach, Ngoc Thuy Duong  wf  VIE  2239  0  2003
 72  Aakanksha Hagawane  wm  IND  2238  13  2000
 73  Malicka, Maria  wc  POL  2237  11  2003
 74  Beydullayeva, Govhar  wf  AZE  2237  0  2003
 75  Shpanko, Nadiia  wf  UKR  2235  0  2002
 76  Kamalidenova, Meruert  wf  KAZ  2231  9  2005
 77  Krasteva, Beloslava  f  BUL  2229  9  2004
 78  Zhou, Qiyu  f  CAN  2229  0  2000
 79  Nasyrova, Ekaterina  wf  RUS  2224  9  2005
 80  Kanyamarala, Trisha  wf  IRL  2223  4  2005
 81  Martynkova, Olena  wm  UKR  2222  7  2000
 82  Protopopova, Anastasiya  wf  RUS  2220  9  2000
 83  Katkov, Michelle  wf  ISR  2218  2  2003
 84  Priyanka, K  IND  2218  0  2001
 85  Nurgali, Nazerke  wf  KAZ  2217  18  2004
 86  Muetsch, Annmarie  wm  GER  2216  13  2002
 87  Sakorenko, Adriana  wf  RUS  2216  0  2001
 88  Samadashvili, Martha  wf  USA  2215  3  2004
 89  Zahedifar, Anahita  wf  IRI  2213  0  2003
 90  Mahdian, Anousha  wf  IRI  2212  0  2003
 91  Kirchei, Viktoriia  wf  RUS  2207  17  2005
 92  Chu, Ruotong  wm  CHN  2207  0  2001
 93  Yan, Tianqi  CHN  2207  0  2002
 94  Arpita, Mukherjee  wm  IND  2206  3  2001
 95  Salonika, Saina  wf  IND  2206  0  2003
 96  Sieber, Fiona  wm  GER  2201  4  2000
 97  Arda, Cagil Irmak  wf  TUR  2201  0  2001
 98  Olde, Margareth  wf  EST  2201  0  2000
 99  Rakshitta Ravi  wm  IND  2190  15  2005
 100  Harshini A  wf  IND  2189  4  2001
 101  Di Benedetto, Desiree  f  ITA  2189  0  2000

Country rank by average rating of top 10 players

Country rank by average rating of top 10 players
Average GMs IMs Total Titled
1 Russia 2739 256 549 2641
2 United States of America 2715 101 166 828
3 China 2705 48 39 181
4 India 2668 64 114 408
5 Ukraine 2663 93 209 589
6 Armenia 2652 44 29 132
7 Azerbaijan 2652 26 32 159
8 Hungary 2644 58 120 497
9 France 2638 50 118 465
10 Poland 2637 45 109 447
11 Germany 2630 96 273 1443
12 Netherlands 2622 36 104 388
13 England 2620 36 68 287
14 Spain 2617 56 137 663
15 Israel 2615 43 64 212
16 Czech Republic 2605 36 83 343
17 Georgia 2584 32 40 137
18 Norway 2584 16 36 146
19 Croatia 2577 32 65 272
20 Serbia 2567 58 126 624
21 Argentina 2564 23 78 287
22 Romania 2563 22 84 311
23 Greece 2561 14 31 146
24 Belarus 2556 18 29 120
25 Turkey 2555 12 26 193
26 Sweden 2554 22 43 200
27 Cuba 2553 27 56 345
28 Iran 2548 14 23 129
29 Denmark 2546 13 45 146
30 Brazil 2543 14 32 230
31 Peru 2543 8 16 97
32 Uzbekistan 2539 17 14 82
33 Italy 2538 16 46 251
34 Canada 2538 14 38 209
35 Bulgaria 2537 34 57 158
36 Switzerland 2519 11 39 158
37 Kazakhstan 2517 15 45 173
38 Slovenia 2514 12 25 129
39 Austria 2512 9 58 258
40 Vietnam 2506 11 16 155
41 Latvia 2502 12 10 71
42 Australia 2502 10 26 187
43 Bosnia & Herzegovina 2497 8 25 110
44 Iceland 2495 14 14 67
45 Belgium 2493 9 27 112
46 Slovakia 2491 13 29 134
47 Lithuania 2488 9 19 63
48 Egypt 2480 6 28 78
49 Colombia 2474 9 38 260
50 Former YUG Rep of Macedonia 2472 10 11 50
51 Philippines 2469 13 30 101
52 Chile 2464 6 13 93
53 Moldova 2458 7 25 81
54 Mongolia 2458 4 12 106
55 Finland 2442 5 23 125
56 Montenegro 2438 6 16 64
57 Estonia 2435 6 15 55
58 Indonesia 2430 6 23 140
59 Mexico 2426 4 29 228
60 Portugal 2415 4 15 55
61 Venezuela 2410 2 23 163
62 Paraguay 2404 4 4 32
63 Scotland 2387 7 9 46
64 Turkmenistan 2376 5 8 56
65 Ireland 2374 1 8 39
66 Algeria 2363 3 13 74
67 Uruguay 2361 2 6 46
68 Singapore 2354 3 14 76
69 Bangladesh 2351 5 4 47
70 Morocco 2338 1 8 46
71 Albania 2338 1 7 23
72 Malaysia 2326 0 8 60
73 Myanmar 2319 1 5 43
74 Costa Rica 2316 1 8 60
75 Zambia 2311 1 8 37
76 South Africa 2304 1 9 143
77 Ecuador 2301 1 14 72
78 Faroe Islands 2301 1 2 11
79 Luxembourg 2300 0 4 17
80 New Zealand 2293 1 6 70
81 Tunisia 2290 2 8 45
82 Kyrgyzstan 2290 1 7 18
83 Dominican Republic 2285 1 6 39
84 Monaco 2280 4 3 22
85 Iraq 2279 0 7 74
86 United Arab Emirates 2269 2 7 60
87 Kosovo 2265 0 2 12
88 Nigeria 2263 0 7 46
89 Wales 2259 1 5 30
90 South Korea 2248 1 3 23
91 Japan 2248 0 3 29
92 Tajikistan 2247 1 4 10
93 Bolivia 2233 1 2 40
94 Angola 2233 0 10 34
95 Panama 2227 0 2 39
96 Nicaragua 2224 0 3 29
97 Andorra 2216 2 2 11
98 Uganda 2214 0 2 20
99 Jordan 2208 0 3 32
100 Lebanon 2198 0 3 22
101 Syria 2185 0 5 21
102 El Salvador 2183 0 4 41
103 Guatemala 2178 0 2 23
104 Trinidad & Tobago 2173 0 1 31
105 Zimbabwe 2161 0 5 12
106 Libya 2159 0 0 15
107 Honduras 2152 0 1 27
108 Madagascar 2148 0 2 11
109 Puerto Rico 2135 0 3 33
110 Sri Lanka 2131 0 1 68
111 Sudan 2128 0 1 16
112 Jamaica 2127 0 2 45
113 Cyprus 2110 0 0 10
114 Botswana 2093 0 1 40
115 Thailand 2087 0 0 19
116 Yemen 2063 0 5 16
117 Barbados 2063 0 4 19
118 Malta 2056 0 1 19
119 Pakistan 2052 0 2 8
120 Ethiopia 2052 0 0 10
121 Nepal 2051 0 0 22
122 Kenya 2050 0 0 29
123 Netherlands Antilles 2032 0 0 11
124 Malawi 2032 0 0 11
125 Hong Kong 2018 0 0 22
126 Chinese Taipei 2014 0 1 14
127 Palestine 2003 0 1 12
128 Suriname 1997 0 0 21
129 Namibia 1985 0 0 12
130 Liechtenstein 1978 0 0 6
131 Mozambique 1961 0 0 11
132 Aruba 1952 0 1 13
133 Saudi Arabia 1947 0 0 5
134 Mauritania 1931 0 0 8
135 South Sudan 1921 0 0 0
136 Afghanistan 1903 0 0 11
137 Ghana 1898 0 1 11
138 Liberia 1898 0 0 6
139 Burundi 1896 0 0 1
140 Jersey 1895 0 0 8
141 Haiti 1885 0 0 3
142 Mali 1884 0 0 3
143 Guernsey 1883 0 0 7
144 Kuwait 1858 0 0 7
145 Gambia 1855 0 0 5
146 Guam 1849 0 0 5
147 Sierra Leone 1845 0 0 2
148 Bahrain 1832 0 0 6
149 Bermuda 1820 0 0 9
150 Eritrea 1820 0 0 2
151 Oman 1787 0 0 6
152 Saint Lucia 1779 0 0 0
153 Guyana 1776 0 0 6
154 Solomon Islands 1769 0 0 0
155 Rwanda 1766 0 0 5
156 Senegal 1766 0 0 1
157 Papua New Guinea 1760 0 0 6
158 Bahamas 1757 0 0 8
159 Qatar 1755 3 1 13
160 Seychelles 1748 0 0 4
161 Gabon 1746 0 0 2
162 Ivory Coast 1735 0 0 3
163 Togo 1731 0 0 5
164 Nauru 1726 0 0 2
165 Djibouti 1723 0 0 0
166 Tanzania 1719 0 0 3
167 Brunei Darussalam 1716 0 0 5
168 San Marino 1701 0 0 6
169 Palau 1701 0 0 3
170 Cameroon 1686 0 1 5
171 Burkina Faso 1672 0 0 0
172 Lesotho 1669 0 0 4
173 Cape Verde 1663 0 0 0
174 Democratic Republic of Congo 1645 0 0 2
175 Timor-Leste 1641 0 0 1
176 Eswatini 1586 0 0 3
177 Somalia 1586 0 0 1
178 Sao Tome and Principe 1576 0 0 2
179 Mauritius 1572 0 0 9
180 Maldives 1560 0 0 6
181 Fiji 1513 0 0 11
182 US Virgin Islands 1402 0 0 2
183 Macau 1361 0 0 12
184 Antigua and Barbuda 961 0 0 0

March rating list: Koneru overtakes Ju Wenjun

Photo: Austin Fuller

FIDE March 1 rating list
All Top-100 lists
All rating lists – download

February was a quiet month for the top players as most of them are intensively preparing for the upcoming Candidates tournaments in Yekaterinburg. As a result, the top-10 Open remained almost the same. There were some up and down movements in the middle and lower echelons of the top-100 Open though caused by the Gibraltar Masters (the results of this tournament were calculated only in February), Prague International Chess Festival and Aeroflot Open.

OPEN TOP-10

1.Magnus Carlsen – 2862 (0)
2. Fabiano Caruana – 2842 (0)
3. Ding Liren – 2805 (0)
4. Alexander Grischuk – 2777 (0)
5. Ian Nepomniachtchi – 2774 (0)
6. Levon Aronian – 2773 (0)
7. Wesley So – 2770 (0)
8. Maxime Vachier-Lagrave – 2767 (-3)
9. Teimour Radjabov – 2765 (0)
10. Shakhriyar Mamedyarov – 2764 (-6)

Shakhriyar Mamedyarov lost 6 rating points in Gibraltar and slid down to 10th position. It allowed Maxiam Vachier-Lagrave and Teimour Radjabov to move up one notch. Out of all the Candidates, only Kirill Alekseenko and Wang Hao opted to play in Gibraltar Masters most likely with training purposes. The former picked up four rating points whereas the latter lost the same amount.

Biggest gains

David Paravyan – 2653 (+24)
Andrey Esipenko – 2672 (+18)
Pavel Eljanov – 2672 (+16)
Jorden Van Foreest – 2678 (+11)
Rauf Mamedov – 2654 (+11)
Rinat Jumabayev – 2654 (+11)
Sam Shankland – 2691 (+8)
Karen Grigoryan – 2662 (+8)
Vladimir Fedoseev – 2678 (+7)
Francisco Vallejo Pons – 2710 (+6)
Pentala Harikrishna – 2719 (+6)
Ferenc Berkes – 2661 (+6)
David Anton Guijarro – 2703 (+6)

The winners of Gibraltar Masters David Paravyan and Andrey Esipenko are two biggest stars in this category (within the top-100 Open) gaining 24 and 18 points respectively. After the event in Gibraltar Andrey turned in a decent performance in the Challengers tournament at the Prague International Chess Festival where he tied for the second place. Subsequently, Esipenko moved up in the top-100 Juniors list where he occupies 4th position.

 

Photo: John Saunders

Pavel Eljanov picked up 16 points playing for two Israeli teams in the local championship and PRO League and mounted to 67th position in the top-100 Open. Despite a slow start in the Prague Challengers Jorden Van Foreest won the event, accumulated 11 rated points and continues his ascending in the rating list.

 

 

Photo: Vladimir Jagr

Rauf Mamedov and Rinat Jumabaev tied for first place in Aeroflot Open 2020 and synchronously netted 11 rating points each. The winner of the event, 14-year old whizz-kid Aydin Suleymanli is still way beyond the top-100 Open but it’s safe to say that we will see him there in the nearest future.

Photo: Eteri Kublashvili

Vladimir Fedoseev came by 7 rating points after his good run in Bundesliga, whereas Karen Grigoryan got rewarded with 8 rating points for his victory in the Santiago Masters (Santiago de Campostella, Spain). Sam Shankland and David Anton Guijarro picked up some points in the Prague Masters. 

Welcome to top-100

It is no coincidence that all our three newcomers did well in the “Biggest gains” category. Rauf Mamedov is no stranger to the top-100, whereas David Paravyan and Rinat Jumabayev are making their debut in this elite club.

 

Photo: John Saunders

The Cairns Cup 2020 became the centerpiece in women’s chess February calendar. The event saw another triumph of Humpy Koneru, who won or tied for the first place in three elite tournaments in a row. Consistency at the very high level always pays off – the Indian GM overtook the reigning World Champion Ju Wenjun and now sits on the second position in the top-100 Women rating list.

 

Photo: Austin Fuller

This year the Aeroflot Open became a real breeding ground for young players. Indeed, two youngsters really shined at the end of February in Moscow. Aydin Suleymanli not only took the title but also improved his rating by a whopping 38 points. This substantial increase means 31 positions up in the top-100 Juniors. Meanwhile, Bharath Subramaniyam finished one point behind the winner but also netted impressive 35 points.