Grand Chess Tour (rapid) 2019, GCT 22 – 24 Nov  2019, Calcutta (India) Magnus Carlsennel

Grand Chess Tour (rapid) 2019, GCT 22 – 24 Nov  2019, Calcutta (India) Magnus Carlsennel

Grand chess tour tata steel india-2019 Magnu Carlsennel
live 22-26 November

The Tata Steel Rapid & Blitz, taking place in the National Library of India, Kolkata, India from 22-26 November, is the 7th stage of the 2019 Grand Chess Tour, a series of 8 events in which the world’s best players compete for a total prize fund of $1.75 million. 8 of the 12 tour regulars – Carlsen, Giri, Nakamura, Anand, Aronian, Ding Liren, Nepomniachtchi and So, are joined by event wild cards Vidit and Harikrishna.
The rapid event is a 10-player single round-robin and features 3 rounds each day on the first 3 days, with a time control of 25 minutes for all moves and a 10-second delay from move 1. The final 2 days are a blitz double round-robin, with 18 rounds of 5 minutes + 3-second delay blitz. Rapid games count double, with 2 points for a win and 1 for a draw.

 

Tata Steel Rapid & Blitz 2019

2019-11-22 – 2019-11-27

Schedule in UTC: click here

Schedule in UTC: Round 1 Nov 22, 2019 08:30 Round 2 Nov 22, 2019 10:00 Round 3 Nov 22, 2019 11:30 Round 4 Nov 23, 2019 08:30 Round 5 Nov 23, 2019 10:00 Round 6 Nov 23, 2019 11:30 Round 7 Nov 24, 2019 08:30 Round 8 Nov 24, 2019 10:00 Round 9 Nov 24, 2019 11:30 Round B1 Nov 25, 2019 08:30 Round B2 Nov 25, 2019 09:00 Round B3 Nov 25, 2019 09:30 Round B4 Nov 25, 2019 10:00 Round B5 Nov 25, 2019 10:30 Round B6 Nov 25, 2019 11:00 Round B7 Nov 25, 2019 11:30 Round B8 Nov 25, 2019 12:00 Round B9 Nov 25, 2019 12:30 Round B10 Nov 26, 2019 07:30 Round B11 Nov 26, 2019 08:00 Round B12 Nov 26, 2019 08:30 Round B13 Nov 26, 2019 09:00 Round B14 Nov 26, 2019 09:30 Round B15 Nov 26, 2019 10:00 Round B16 Nov 26, 2019 10:30 Round B17 Nov 26, 2019 11:00 Round B18 Nov 26, 2019 11:30

Tata Steel India Rapid & Blitz 2019 (Kolkata IND)
Fri 22nd Nov 2019 – Tue 26th Nov 2019 – Official Site – Results

Tata Steel India Rapid (10 players 9 Rds SRR Indiv TC: 25m+10spm) – Games in PGN: Games Rapid |

Schedule in UTC: click here

 

Official website: grandchesstour.org

Carlsen, Ding Liren, Nakamura, Aronian, Nepomniachtchi, So, Anand, Giri, Vidit, Harikrishna

Full Tour Participants:

# Name FED URS (Rank) FIDE (Rank) Selection Method
1 Carlsen, Magnus NOR 2859 (1) 2835 (1) URS #1
2 Nakamura, Hikaru USA 2806 (2) 2749 (16) Winner 2018 GCT
3 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime FRA 2796 (3) 2780 (6) Runner-Up 2018 GCT
4 Caruana, Fabiano USA 2794 (4) 2828 (2) 3rd Place 2018 GCT
5 Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar AZE 2792 (5) 2817 (3) URS #2
6 Ding, Liren CHN 2788 (6) 2813 (4) URS #3
7 Aronian, Levon ARM 2782 (7) 2783 (5) URS #4
8 So, Wesley USA 2779 (8) 2765 (11) FIDE Ave Rating #3
9 Nepomniachtchi, Ian RUS 2778 (9) 2763 (13) GCT Nominee
10 Kramnik, Vladimir RUS 2768 (13) 2777 (7) FIDE Ave Rating #1
11 Giri, Anish NED 2765 (14) 2783 (5) FIDE Ave Rating #2
12 Anand, Viswanathan IND 2761 (16) 2773 (8) FIDE Ave Rating #4

GM Sergey Karjakin and GM Yu Yangyi have been selected as the first and second alternates respectively and will be offered full tour contracts if any of the twelve players above decline their invitations