Gunina, Ushenina To Play Women’s Speed Chess GP Leg 1 Final

Gunina, Ushenina To Play Women’s Speed Chess GP Leg 1 Final

 

Valentina Gunina defeated Alexandra Kosteniuk 9-3 and becomes the second finalist of the first Grand Prix leg of the Women’s #SpeedChess Championship.

The final match between Ushenina and Gunina will be held on Sunday.

Each leg is a 16-player knockout and will last five days (including one rest day after the semi-finals). The dates will be June 24-28, July 1-5, July 8-12, and July 15-19, with games starting at 5:30 a.m. Pacific time / 14:30 Central Europe.

 


Grand Prix Leg 1, Day 2 Results

Date Pacific Time Time Title Player Title Player
June 25 5:30 AM 14:30 GM Kateryna Lagno 4-6 GM Anna Ushenina
June 25 5:30 AM 14:30 GM Alexandra Kosteniuk 7-3 WGM Le Thao Nguyen Pham
June 25 7:00 AM 16:00 WIM Munkhzul Turmunkh 3.5-7.5 WGM Vaishali Rameshbabu
June 25 7:00 AM 16:00 GM Ju Wenjun 3.5-7.5 GM Valentina Gunina

Grand Prix Leg 1, Day 1 Results

Date PDT
Time
CEST
Time
Fed Player Fed Player
June 24 5:30 a.m. 14:30 GM Kateryna Lagno 8-3 WIM Ning Kaiyu
June 24 5:30 a.m. 14:30 IM Zhansaya Abdumalik 2-9 GM Anna Ushenina
June 24 5:30 a.m. 14:30 GM Ju Wenjun 7.5-3.5 WGM Bibisara Assaubayeva
June 24 5:30 a.m. 14:30 GM Humpy Koneru 4.5-5.5 WGM Le Thao Nguyen Pham
June 24 7:00 a.m. 16:00 GM Anna Muzychuk 4.5-5.5 WIM Munkhzul Turmunkh
June 24 7:00 a.m. 16:00 GM Antoaneta Stefanova 5-6 WGM Vaishali R
June 24 7:00 a.m. 16:00 GM Valentina Gunina 8.5-3.5 WGM Tatev Abrahamyan
June 24 7:00 a.m. 16:00 GM Alexandra Kosteniuk 11-0 IM Gunay Mammadzada

 

Allocation of players (X = not playing)

# Fed Name Rating Leg 1 Leg 2 Leg 3 Leg 4
1 Kateryna Lagno 2608 X
2 Hou Yifan 2601 X
3 Ju Wenjun 2536 X
4 Alexandra Kosteniuk 2521 X
5 Anna Muzychuk 2505 X
6 Humpy Koneru 2483 X
7 Valentina Gunina 2476 X
8 Sarasadat Khademalsharieh 2431 X
9 Harika Dronavalli 2422 X
10 Zhansaya Abdumalik 2409 X
11 Deysi Cori 2391 X
12 Anna Ushenina 2387 X
13 Tatev Abrahamyan 2352 X
14 Irina Krush 2342 X
15 Le Thao Nguyen Pham 2325 X
16 Vaishali Rameshbabu 2313 X
17 Olga Girya 2297 X
18 Gunay Mammadzada 2242 X
19 Munkhzul Turmunkh 2235 X
20 Bibisara Assaubayeva 2232 X
21 Ning Kaiyu 2013 X
Wildcard Antoaneta Stefanova 2485 X X X