Humpy Honeru Wins Cairns Cup

Humpy Honeru Wins Cairns Cup

In the final ninth round of the Cairns Cup in Saint Louis, Alexandra Kosteniuk lost to Ju Wenjun, Irina Krush defeated Nana Dzagnidze, while the games Harika – Koneru, Yip – M. Muzychuk, and Gunina – Lagno were drawn. Having scored 6 points out of 9, Humpy Koneru (India) became the winner of the super tournament. The reigning women’s world champion Ju Wenjun (China) is half a point behind. Alexandra Kosteniuk (Russia) and Mariya Muzychuk (Ukraine) shared 3-4 places with 5 points.

Saint Louisban az indiai Humpy Koneru elsőségével fejeződött be a 2. Cairns Cup. A verseny kimagasló díjazású volt, Koneru a 180 ezer dolláros díjalapból 45 ezret nyert,de minenkinek jutott vigaszdíj.Részletes lentebb.

Congratulation Ladies!

Kasparov on Carissa Yip:

“If there’s real talent it shows, and the last time I saw her at this session a couple of months ago in New York I was truly impressed”

Harika Dronavall

It was a pleasure to play in the 2nd Cairns cup. Played some good games with one unfortunate bad game in between. Being on medications all tournament due to illness was very frustrating and exhausting. Big thank you to
STLChessClub
for taking care of me during the event.

ournament winner Humpy Koneru | Photo: Crystal Fuller



Cairns Cup Prize Fund

PLACE PRIZE PLACE PRIZE
1st $45,000 6th $10,000
2nd $35,000 7th $9,000
3rd $25,000 8th $8,000
4th $20,000 9th $7,000
5th $15,000 10th $6,000
Total Prize Fund $180,000

Live Chess Ratings list of The World’s 13 Most Powerful women’s chess players

Last update: 17 February 2020, 00:05 GMT

# Name Classic +/− Rapid Blitz Age
1 Hou Yifan 2658.1 −5.9 2621.0 2576.0 25
2 ↑1 Koneru 2585.5 +5.5 2483.0 2483.0 32
3 ↓1 Ju Wenjun 2583.2 +0.2 2610.0 2536 i 29
4 Goryachkina 2579.0 0.0 2502.0 2441 i 21
5 ↑1 Muzychuk M 2551.2 −0.8 2506.0 2326.0 27
6 ↓1 Lagno 2546.2 −5.8 2521.0 2608.0 30
7 ↑1 Cmilyte 2538.0 0.0 2394 i 2435 i 36
8 ↓1 Muzychuk A 2535.4 −3.6 2533.0 2505.0 29
9 Harika 2517.1 −0.9 2450.0 2422.0 29
10 ↑5 Tan Zhongyi 2510.3 +17.3 2501.0 2510.0 28
11 ↓1 Dzagnidze 2509.1 −5.9 2447.0 2391.0 33
12 ↑2 Lei Tingjie 2505.4 +12.4 2527.0 2530.0 22
13 ↓1 Saduakassova 2500.0 0.0 2412.0 2378.0 23

When CarissaChess channels her inner Kasparov… don’t mess with that DeathStare! CairnsCup


 

U.S. Women’s

# Name Classic +/− Rapid Blitz Age
36 ↑6 Krush 2428.9 +6.9 2392.0 2342.0 36
38 ↑1 Zatonskih 2426.5 +1.5 2327.0 2331.0 41
43 ↑8 Yip 2420.2 +8.2 unrat. 1708 i 16

[Event “2nd Cairns Cup 2020”]
[Site “Saint Louis USA”]
[Date “2020.02.16”]
[Round “9.1”]
[White “Harika, Dronavalli”]
[Black “Koneru, Humpy”]
[Result “1/2-1/2”]
[WhiteElo “2518”]
[BlackElo “2580”]
[ECO “C47”]
[Opening “Four knights”]
[Variation “Scotch, 4…exd4”]
[EventDate “2020.02.07”]

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. Nc3 Nc6 4. d4 exd4 5. Nxd4 Bb4 6. Nxc6 bxc6 7. Bd3
d5 8. exd5 cxd5 9. O-O O-O 10. Bg5 c6 11. Qf3 h6 12. Bxf6 Qxf6 13. Qxf6
gxf6 14. Ne2 Bd6 15. Nd4 c5 16. Nf5 Bxf5 17. Bxf5 Rfe8 18. Rad1 d4 19. Rfe1
Re5 20. Bd3 Rae8 21. Kf1 Kg7 22. Re2 Bc7 23. Rde1 Ba5 24. Rd1 R8e7 25. g3
Bc7 26. Rde1 Ba5 27. Rd1 Bc7 28. Rde1 Ba5 29. Rd1 1/2-1/2

[Event “2nd Cairns Cup 2020”]
[Site “Saint Louis USA”]
[Date “2020.02.16”]
[Round “9.2”]
[White “Kosteniuk, Alexandra”]
[Black “Ju Wenjun”]
[Result “0-1”]
[WhiteElo “2504”]
[BlackElo “2583”]
[ECO “C67”]
[Opening “Ruy Lopez”]
[Variation “Berlin defence, open variation”]
[EventDate “2020.02.07”]

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 Nf6 4. O-O Nxe4 5. d4 Nd6 6. Bxc6 dxc6 7. dxe5
Nf5 8. Qxd8+ Kxd8 9. Rd1+ Ke8 10. Nc3 Bd7 11. b3 Be7 12. Bb2 Rd8 13. Ne4 h5
14. Rd2 Bc8 15. Re2 c5 16. Rae1 Rh6 17. c4 Kf8 18. Rd2 Rxd2 19. Nexd2 Ra6
20. a4 g5 21. Ne4 g4 22. Nfd2 Nd4 23. Nc3 c6 24. Nce4 b5 25. Nd6 Be6 26.
cxb5 cxb5 27. axb5 Ra2 28. Bxd4 cxd4 29. N2c4 h4 30. Kf1 h3 31. gxh3 gxh3
32. Re2 Ra1+ 33. Re1 Rxe1+ 34. Kxe1 Bg5 35. Ne4 Bf4 36. Ng3 d3 37. Nf1 Ke8
38. Nb2 Bf5 39. Ng3 d2+ 40. Kd1 Bg4+ 41. Kc2 Bxe5 42. Nd1 Bf4 43. Nf1 Be2
44. Ng3 Bf3 45. Nf1 Be4+ 46. Kc3 Bg2 47. Ng3 Bf3 48. Kc2 Kd7 49. Nc3 Kc7
50. Nf1 Kb7 51. b4 Kb6 52. Nxd2 Bg2 53. Nde4 Bxh2 54. Nd5+ Kxb5 55. Nec3+
Kc6 56. b5+ Kb7 0-1

[Event “2nd Cairns Cup 2020”]
[Site “Saint Louis USA”]
[Date “2020.02.16”]
[Round “9.3”]
[White “Yip, Carissa”]
[Black “Muzychuk, Mariya”]
[Result “1/2-1/2”]
[WhiteElo “2412”]
[BlackElo “2552”]
[ECO “B19”]
[Opening “Caro-Kann”]
[Variation “classical, Spassky variation”]
[EventDate “2020.02.07”]

1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. Nd2 dxe4 4. Nxe4 Bf5 5. Ng3 Bg6 6. h4 h6 7. Nf3 Nd7 8.
h5 Bh7 9. Bd3 Bxd3 10. Qxd3 e6 11. Bd2 Ngf6 12. O-O-O Be7 13. Ne4 Nxe4 14.
Qxe4 Nf6 15. Qd3 c5 16. Qb5+ Qd7 17. Qe2 cxd4 18. Bc3 O-O 19. Bxd4 Qc6 20.
Ne5 Qe4 21. Qxe4 Nxe4 22. c3 Rfd8 23. Rhe1 Nf6 24. g4 Nd5 25. Kb1 Bf6 26.
Nf3 Rac8 27. Bxf6 Nxf6 28. Ne5 Kf8 29. f3 Ke7 30. c4 Nd7 31. Nxd7 1/2-1/2

[Event “2nd Cairns Cup 2020”]
[Site “Saint Louis USA”]
[Date “2020.02.16”]
[Round “9.4”]
[White “Krush, Irina”]
[Black “Dzagnidze, Nana”]
[Result “1-0”]
[WhiteElo “2422”]
[BlackElo “2515”]
[ECO “A73”]
[Opening “Benoni”]
[Variation “classical, 9.O-O”]
[EventDate “2020.02.07”]

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 c5 3. d5 e6 4. Nc3 exd5 5. cxd5 d6 6. e4 g6 7. Nf3 Bg7 8.
Be2 O-O 9. O-O Na6 10. Bf4 Nc7 11. Nd2 Nfe8 12. a4 f5 13. exf5 Bxf5 14. Bg3
h5 15. h3 Bd4 16. Nf3 Bf6 17. Bd3 Ng7 18. Ne4 Be7 19. Re1 h4 20. Bh2 b6 21.
Ra3 Rb8 22. Bb1 Nh5 23. Qd2 Kg7 24. Rae3 Rf7 25. R3e2 Bxe4 26. Rxe4 Nf6 27.
Rxh4 Ng8 28. Rg4 Rxf3 29. Rxg6+ Kh8 30. gxf3 Qf8 31. Qc3+ Bf6 32. Qd3 Re8
33. Rxe8 Nxe8 34. Qf5 Nh6 35. Qe4 Ng8 36. Bf4 Bxb2 37. Be5+ 1-0

[Event “2nd Cairns Cup 2020”]
[Site “Saint Louis USA”]
[Date “2020.02.16”]
[Round “9.5”]
[White “Gunina, Valentina”]
[Black “Lagno, Kateryna”]
[Result “1/2-1/2”]
[WhiteElo “2461”]
[BlackElo “2552”]
[ECO “C50”]
[Opening “Giuoco Pianissimo”]
[Variation “Italian four knights variation”]
[EventDate “2020.02.07”]

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bc4 Bc5 4. d3 Nf6 5. Nc3 a6 6. a3 h6 7. h3 d6 8. Nh2
Nd4 9. Be3 Be6 10. Bxe6 Nxe6 11. Bxc5 dxc5 12. Ng4 Nxg4 13. hxg4 c6 14. Qd2
b5 15. Ne2 Qd6 16. g5 h5 17. O-O-O O-O-O 18. g3 Kb7 19. f4 Rd7 20. Rhf1
Rhd8 21. fxe5 Qxe5 22. Rf5 Qc7 23. Nf4 c4 24. Rxf7 Nxg5 25. Rxd7 Rxd7 26.
Qe2 cxd3 27. cxd3 Qb6 28. Kb1 Qd4 29. Rc1 g6 30. e5 Re7 31. Qc2 Rc7 32.
Nxg6 Ne6 33. Rf1 Qd5 34. Qe2 Rg7 35. Nf4 Nxf4 36. gxf4 Rg2 37. Qe4 h4 38.
Qxd5 cxd5 39. Rh1 Rg4 40. f5 Rf4 41. f6 Kc7 42. Rg1 d4 43. Rg6 Kd7 44. f7
Ke7 45. e6 h3 46. Rh6 h2 47. Rxh2 Kxe6 48. Rh6+ Kd5 49. Rxa6 Rxf7 50. Rh6
Rf3 51. Kc2 Rf2+ 52. Kb3 Rd2 53. Rh5+ Kc6 54. Rg5 Rxd3+ 55. Kb4 Rd2 56.
Rc5+ Kd6 57. b3 d3 58. Rc8 Kd5 59. Rd8+ Ke4 60. Kxb5 Ra2 61. a4 d2 62. a5
Ke3 63. a6 Ra1 64. b4 d1=Q 65. Rxd1 Rxd1 66. Kc5 Ra1 67. b5 Kd3 68. Kd5 Ra5
69. Kc5 Kc3 70. Kb6 Kb4 71. a7 Rxb5+ 72. Kc6 Ra5 73. Kb7 Rxa7+ 74. Kxa7
1/2-1/2


2nd Cairns Cup 2020 (Saint Louis USA)
Thu 6th Feb 2020 – Mon 17th Feb 2020 – Official Site

2nd Cains Cup 2020 (10 players 9 Rds SRR Indiv ) – Games in PGN: Games | 

LIVE C24 

GAMES chessbase pgn




Sakk



2nd Cairns Cup 2020 Saint Louis (USA), 6-17 ii 2020 cat. XI (2510)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0
1. Koneru, Humpy g IND 2580 * ½ 0 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 6 2627
2. Ju, Wenjun g CHN 2583 ½ * ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 0 ½ 1 2581
3. Muzychuk, Mariya g UKR 2552 1 ½ * 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 5 2548
4. Kosteniuk, Alexandra g RUS 2504 0 0 1 * 0 ½ ½ 1 1 1 5 2553
5. Harika, Dronavalli g IND 2518 ½ ½ ½ 1 * ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 2509
6. Lagno, Kateryna g RUS 2552 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ * ½ 1 ½ ½ 2505
7. Krush, Irina g USA 2422 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ * 0 1 0 4 2476
8. Yip, Carissa f USA 2412 0 1 ½ 0 ½ 0 1 * 0 1 4 2477
9. Dzagnidze, Nana g GEO 2515 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 1 * 1 4 2466
10. Gunina, Valentina g RUS 2461 0 0 0 0 1 ½ 1 0 0 * 2349
Round 1 (February 7, 2020)
Koneru, Humpy – Yip, Carissa 1-0 40 E73 King’s Indian Averbakh
Muzychuk, Mariya – Ju, Wenjun ½-½ 40 C42 Petroff’s Defence
Kosteniuk, Alexandra – Krush, Irina ½-½ 51 B22 Sicilian Alapin
Lagno, Kateryna – Harika, Dronavalli ½-½ 37 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Dzagnidze, Nana – Gunina, Valentina 1-0 42 A45 Trompowsky
Round 2 (February 8, 2020)
Ju, Wenjun – Krush, Irina ½-½ 74 D26 QGA
Muzychuk, Mariya – Koneru, Humpy 1-0 34 C43 Petroff’s Defence
Harika, Dronavalli – Dzagnidze, Nana ½-½ 31 E04 Catalan
Yip, Carissa – Lagno, Kateryna 0-1 31 C45 Scotch Game
Gunina, Valentina – Kosteniuk, Alexandra 0-1 40 C77 Ruy Lopez Anderssen
Round 3 (February 9, 2020)
Koneru, Humpy – Ju, Wenjun ½-½ 22 A21 English Opening
Kosteniuk, Alexandra – Harika, Dronavalli 0-1 46 C84 Ruy Lopez Centre Attack
Lagno, Kateryna – Muzychuk, Mariya ½-½ 30 C42 Petroff’s Defence
Krush, Irina – Gunina, Valentina 0-1 52 E32 Nimzo Indian 4.Qc2
Dzagnidze, Nana – Yip, Carissa 1-0 45 B06 Modern Defence
Round 4 (February 10, 2020)
Koneru, Humpy – Lagno, Kateryna ½-½ 30 D85 Gruenfeld Defence
Ju, Wenjun – Gunina, Valentina 1-0 59 C70 Ruy Lopez
Muzychuk, Mariya – Dzagnidze, Nana ½-½ 48 B65 Sicilian Rauzer
Harika, Dronavalli – Krush, Irina ½-½ 33 B47 Sicilian Paulsen
Yip, Carissa – Kosteniuk, Alexandra 0-1 52 C43 Petroff’s Defence
Round 5 (February 11, 2020)
Kosteniuk, Alexandra – Muzychuk, Mariya 1-0 40 C80 Ruy Lopez Open
Lagno, Kateryna – Ju, Wenjun 0-1 43 B30 Sicilian Rossolimo
Krush, Irina – Yip, Carissa 0-1 47 A00 Irregular Openings
Dzagnidze, Nana – Koneru, Humpy 0-1 64 D58 Queens Gambit Tartakover
Gunina, Valentina – Harika, Dronavalli 1-0 38 B26 Sicilian Closed
Round 6 (February 13, 2020)
Koneru, Humpy – Kosteniuk, Alexandra 1-0 61 E51 Nimzo Indian
Ju, Wenjun – Harika, Dronavalli ½-½ 40 E62 King’s Indian 6…Nc6
Muzychuk, Mariya – Krush, Irina ½-½ 59 B42 Sicilian Paulsen
Lagno, Kateryna – Dzagnidze, Nana ½-½ 31 B48 Sicilian Paulsen
Yip, Carissa – Gunina, Valentina 1-0 54 B04 Alekhine’s Defence
Round 7 (February 14, 2020)
Kosteniuk, Alexandra – Lagno, Kateryna ½-½ 30 A33 English Symmetrical
Harika, Dronavalli – Yip, Carissa ½-½ 43 E62 King’s Indian 6…Nc6
Krush, Irina – Koneru, Humpy ½-½ 52 E32 Nimzo Indian 4.Qc2
Dzagnidze, Nana – Ju, Wenjun ½-½ 74 A45 Trompowsky
Gunina, Valentina – Muzychuk, Mariya 0-1 73 B30 Sicilian Rossolimo
Round 8 (February 15, 2020)
Koneru, Humpy – Gunina, Valentina 1-0 35 D47 Queens Gambit Meran
Ju, Wenjun – Yip, Carissa 0-1 57 C70 Ruy Lopez
Muzychuk, Mariya – Harika, Dronavalli ½-½ 58 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Lagno, Kateryna – Krush, Irina ½-½ 78 B32 Sicilian Labourdonnais
Dzagnidze, Nana – Kosteniuk, Alexandra 0-1 68 E20 Nimzo Indian
Round 9 (February 16, 2020)
Kosteniuk, Alexandra – Ju, Wenjun 0-1 56 C67 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Harika, Dronavalli – Koneru, Humpy ½-½ 29 C47 Four Knights
Krush, Irina – Dzagnidze, Nana 1-0 37 A73 Benoni
Yip, Carissa – Muzychuk, Mariya ½-½ 31 B19 Caro Kann
Gunina, Valentina – Lagno, Kateryna ½-½ 74 C50 Giuoco Piano