Lékó Péterrel – LIVE! – 52nd Biel International Chess Festival – 2019. július 21-31. – Concert Hall, Biel Congress Center

Lékó Péterrel – LIVE! – 52nd Biel International Chess Festival – 2019. július 21-31. – Concert Hall, Biel Congress Center

Date: July 20 – 31, 2019

 

GM Sam Shankland

USA, 27

Elo std: 2717
Rapid: 2591
Blitz: 2660
Date and place of birth: 01.10.1991 in Berkeley, California
World ranking: 31

GM Santosh Vidit

India, 24

Elo std: 2707
Rapid: 2664
Blitz: 2715
Date and place of birth: 24.10.1994 in Nashik
World ranking: 33

GM Jorge Cori

Peru, 23

Elo std: 2686
Rapid: 2608
Blitz: 2558
Date and place of birth: 30.07.1995 in Lima
World ranking: 54

 

GM Peter Leko

Hungary, 39

Elo std: 2674
Rapid: 2702
Blitz: 2721
Date and place of birth: 08

GM Parham Maghsoodloo

Iran, 18

Elo std: 2671
Rapid: 2510
Blitz: 2719
Date and place of birth: 11.08.2000 in Gonbad-e Kavus
World ranking: 76

GM Nodirbek Abdusattorov

Uzbekistan, 14

Elo std: 2597
Rapid: 2400
Blitz: 2551
Date and place of birth: 18.09.2004 in Tashkent
World ranking: 258

GM Sebastian Bogner

Deutschland, 28

Elo std: 2597
Rapid: 2567
Blitz: –
Date and place of birth: 17.01.1991 in Pforzheim
World ranking: 260

GM Nico Georgiadis

Switzerland, 23 

Elo std: 2523
Rapid: 2488
Blitz: 2464
Date and place of birth: 22.01.1996 in Bülach
World ranking: 603

 

52nd Biel Chess Festival 2019 (Biel SUI)
52nd Biel GM 2019 (8 players 7 Rds SRR Indiv TC: 100:50:15+30spm(1)) – Games in PGN: Games


Accentus Biel Masters 2019
Rounds start every day at 12:00 UTC.

CHESSRESULTS
Lékó Péter – 52nd Biel International Chess Festival GM csoport – A mestercsoportban: Erdős Viktor és Csíki Endre

Turnierauswahl GMTMTOATOGMRRAPBTOGMBACCJTO U10JTO U13JTO U18
DTO, 960

52nd Biel GM 2019 Biel SUI (SUI), 20-31 vii 2019 cat. XVI (2641)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
1. Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi g IND 2703 * ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 2862
2. Abdusattorov, Nodirbek g UZB 2598 ½ * 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 0 4 2697
3. Shankland, Sam g USA 2713 ½ 0 * ½ 1 0 ½ 1 2630
4. Leko, Peter g HUN 2674 0 ½ ½ * ½ 1 1 0 2636
5. Georgiadis, Nico g SUI 2514 ½ 0 0 ½ * 1 ½ ½ 3 2609
6. Cori, Jorge g PER 2686 0 ½ 1 0 0 * ½ 1 3 2584
7. Bogner, Sebastian g SUI 2584 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ * 1 3 2599
8. Maghsoodloo, Parham g IRI 2656 0 1 0 1 ½ 0 0 * 2536
Round 1 (July 22, 2019)
Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi – Cori, Jorge 1-0 40 E11 Bogo Indian Defence
Abdusattorov, Nodirbek – Maghsoodloo, Parham 0-1 44 B67 Sicilian Rauzer
Leko, Peter – Bogner, Sebastian 1-0 41 D10 Slav Defence
Georgiadis, Nico – Shankland, Sam 0-1 38 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Round 2 (July 23, 2019)
Shankland, Sam – Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi ½-½ 43 A15 English counter King’s Fianchetto
Leko, Peter – Georgiadis, Nico ½-½ 101 D31 Semi-Slav Defence
Cori, Jorge – Abdusattorov, Nodirbek ½-½ 40 E17 Queens Indian
Bogner, Sebastian – Maghsoodloo, Parham 1-0 41 D30 Queen’s Gambit (without Nc3)
Round 3 (July 24, 2019)
Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi – Leko, Peter 1-0 59 A37 English Symmetrical
Abdusattorov, Nodirbek – Shankland, Sam 1-0 44 C65 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Georgiadis, Nico – Bogner, Sebastian ½-½ 37 E06 Catalan
Maghsoodloo, Parham – Cori, Jorge 0-1 42 C02 French Advance
Round 4 (July 25, 2019)
Shankland, Sam – Maghsoodloo, Parham 1-0 26 B68 Sicilian Rauzer
Leko, Peter – Abdusattorov, Nodirbek ½-½ 55 E18 Queens Indian
Georgiadis, Nico – Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi ½-½ 66 D85 Gruenfeld Defence
Bogner, Sebastian – Cori, Jorge ½-½ 61 E08 Catalan
Round 5 (July 28, 2019)
Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi – Bogner, Sebastian 1-0 30 D15 Slav Defence
Abdusattorov, Nodirbek – Georgiadis, Nico 1-0 98 C49 Four Knights Metger
Cori, Jorge – Shankland, Sam 1-0 52 D45 Anti-Meran Variations
Maghsoodloo, Parham – Leko, Peter 1-0 71 A15 English counter King’s Fianchetto
Round 6 (July 29, 2019)
Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi – Abdusattorov, Nodirbek ½-½ 41 E06 Catalan
Leko, Peter – Cori, Jorge 1-0 55 C11 French Defence
Georgiadis, Nico – Maghsoodloo, Parham ½-½ 49 D85 Gruenfeld Defence
Bogner, Sebastian – Shankland, Sam ½-½ 40 D85 Gruenfeld Defence
Round 7 (July 30, 2019)
Abdusattorov, Nodirbek – Bogner, Sebastian ½-½ 71 B18 Caro Kann
Shankland, Sam – Leko, Peter ½-½ 74 C50 Giuoco Piano
Cori, Jorge – Georgiadis, Nico 0-1 29 A13 Reti Opening
Maghsoodloo, Parham – Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi 0-1 30 A05 Various

52nd Biel Chess Festival 2019 (Biel SUI)
Sat 20th Jul 2019 – Wed 31st Jul 2019 52nd Biel Master Open (9 Rds Swiss Indiv TC: 90m:30m+30spm(1)) – Games in PGN: Games Open | 

Pairings and Results (chess-results.com)

2nd Biel Master Open Biel SUI Sat 20th Jul 2019 – Wed 31st Jul 2019
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
Rk SNo Name FED Rtg TB1 TB2 TB3
1 10 Tabatabaei M.amin IRI 2601 7.0 47.5 354.0
2 3 Kamsky Gata USA 2673 6.5 49.0 358.5
3 8 Donchenko Alexander GER 2615 6.5 49.0 357.0
4 19 Brkic Ante CRO 2573 6.5 48.0 359.5
5 1 Xiong Jeffery USA 2691 6.5 47.0 352.5
6 13 Petrosyan Manuel ARM 2592 6.5 46.5 361.0
7 6 Iturrizaga Bonelli Eduardo VEN 2625 6.5 46.5 347.0
8 4 Salem A.R. Saleh UAE 2672 6.5 46.0 350.5
9 22 Puranik Abhimanyu IND 2550 6.5 44.5 364.5
10 18 Moussard Jules FRA 2576 6.5 42.0 348.5
11 26 Shchekachev Andrei FRA 2531 6.5 42.0 341.5
12 5 Jumabayev Rinat KAZ 2633 6.0 45.5 333.5
13 11 Gopal G.N. IND 2594 6.0 45.0 342.0
14 30 Mastrovasilis Athanasios GRE 2518 6.0 44.5 348.0
15 31 Keymer Vincent GER 2513 6.0 44.0 350.5
16 12 Santos Latasa Jaime ESP 2594 6.0 44.0 348.5
17 25 Erigaisi Arjun IND 2531 6.0 43.5 355.5
18 21 Aryan Chopra IND 2553 6.0 42.0 344.0
19 29 Shyam Sundar M. IND 2520 6.0 42.0 343.5
20 20 Santos Ruiz Miguel ESP 2567 6.0 41.5 342.5
21 14 Vaibhav Suri IND 2591 6.0 41.5 342.0
22 24 Bellahcene Bilel ALG 2541 6.0 40.0 327.5
23 9 Erdos Viktor HUN 2603 5.5 50.0 350.0
24 7 Martirosyan Haik M. ARM 2619 5.5 47.0 336.0
25 28 Gukesh D IND 2520 5.5 45.0 346.5
26 35 Harika Dronavalli IND 2492 5.5 43.5 340.5
27 47 Morawietz Dieter GER 2405 5.5 43.5 324.0
28 36 Harsha Bharathakoti IND 2486 5.5 41.5 331.5
29 17 Lalith Babu M R IND 2580 5.5 41.5 329.5
30 41 Dhulipalla Bala Chandra Prasad IND 2419 5.5 40.0 328.5
31 37 Drozdowski Kacper POL 2485 5.5 40.0 326.5
32 15 Sedlak Nikola SRB 2586 5.5 40.0 315.0
33 45 Low Zhen Yu Cyrus SIN 2413 5.5 39.5 335.5
34 38 Sadhwani Raunak IND 2477 5.5 38.5 321.0
35 64 Wacker Peter GER 2290 5.5 38.0 306.5
36 73 Zemach Roee ISR 2243 5.5 36.5 306.0
37 44 Rahul Srivatshav P IND 2414 5.0 44.5 338.5
38 27 Stany G.A. IND 2525 5.0 43.0 327.5
39 49 Sukandar Irine Kharisma INA 2396 5.0 42.5 311.5
40 59 Wong Jianwen MAS 2301 5.0 41.5 321.5
41 40 Aditya Mittal IND 2429 5.0 41.0 333.0
42 34 Flom Gabriel FRA 2494 5.0 41.0 331.0
43 42 Meins Gerlef GER 2417 5.0 41.0 318.5
44 51 Lee Jun Hyeok KOR 2383 5.0 40.0 314.5
45 50 Akash G IND 2394 5.0 40.0 309.0
46 55 Pranav Anand IND 2347 5.0 40.0 305.5
47 48 Tania Sachdev IND 2401 5.0 39.0 309.5
48 33 Notkevich Benjamin Arvola NOR 2497 5.0 38.0 318.0
49 39 Akash PC Iyer IND 2441 5.0 37.0 296.5
50 78 Lukin Elisha ISR 2217 5.0 36.5 318.0
132 players

https://www.bielchessfestival.ch/Homepage.html