Lindores Abbey Rapid Challenge 2020 info live results pgn

Lindores Abbey Rapid Challenge 2020 info live results pgn

The Lindores Abbey Rapid Challenge online chess tournament takes place on Chess24 19th May to 6th June 2020. The event is part of the Magnus Carlsen Chess Tour and the winner will qualify for the finals in August. There are two phases a 12 player all-play-all followed by a mini-match knockout system for the top 8 finishers. Players: Carlsen, Ding Liren, Nakamura, Grischuk, Aronian, Duda, Dubov, Wei Yi, Wesley So, Yu Yangyi Karjakin and Firouzja.

 

INFO

LIVE GAMES


Lindores Abbey Rapid Challenge 2020 (chess24.com INT) Tue 19th May 2020 – Wed 3rd Jun 2020 – Official Site 

Lindores Abbey Prelim (12 players 11 Rds SRR Indiv TC:15m+10spm)

Lindores Abbey Final 8 (8 players 3 Rds Minimatch Indiv TC:15m+10spm)

 



Lindores Abbey Prelim chess24.com INT (INT), 19 v-3 vi 2020 cat. XXI (2757)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2
1. Nakamura, Hikaru g USA 2736 * 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 2891
2. Karjakin, Sergey g RUS 2752 0 * ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 7 2859
3. Carlsen, Magnus g NOR 2863 ½ ½ * ½ ½ 0 0 1 1 1 0 1 6 2783
4. So, Wesley g USA 2770 ½ ½ ½ * ½ 1 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 6 2791
5. Ding, Liren g CHN 2791 ½ ½ ½ ½ * 0 1 ½ 0 ½ 1 1 6 2789
6. Yu, Yangyi g CHN 2709 ½ 0 1 0 1 * 1 0 ½ ½ ? 1 2798
7. Dubov, Daniil g RUS 2699 ½ ½ 1 1 0 0 * ½ 1 ½ 0 ½ 2762
8. Aronian, Levon g ARM 2773 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ * ½ 1 ½ ½ 2755
9. Grischuk, Alexander g RUS 2777 ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ 0 ½ * 0 1 1 2755
10. Firouzja, Alireza g FID 2728 0 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 1 * 1 ½ 2694
11. Duda, Jan-Krzysztof g POL 2753 0 0 1 ½ 0 ? 1 ½ 0 0 * ½ 2652
12. Wei, Yi g CHN 2732 ½ 0 0 0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ * 2548
Round 1 (May 19, 2020)
Nakamura, Hikaru – Karjakin, Sergey 1-0 34 A28 English Four Knights
Carlsen, Magnus – Grischuk, Alexander 1-0 46 C65 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Ding, Liren – Dubov, Daniil 1-0 60 B31 Sicilian Rossolimo
Yu, Yangyi – So, Wesley 0-1 63 D35 QGD Exchange
Aronian, Levon – Firouzja, Alireza 1-0 51 D05 Colle System
Wei, Yi – Duda, Jan-Krzysztof ½-½ 44 B91 Sicilian Najdorf with 6.g3
Round 2 (May 19, 2020)
Karjakin, Sergey – Yu, Yangyi 1-0 42 D02 Queen’s Pawn Game
Carlsen, Magnus – Aronian, Levon 1-0 22 C42 Petroff’s Defence
So, Wesley – Wei, Yi 1-0 39 C50 Giuoco Piano
Dubov, Daniil – Nakamura, Hikaru ½-½ 38 E06 Catalan
Grischuk, Alexander – Duda, Jan-Krzysztof 1-0 51 D11 Slav Defence
Firouzja, Alireza – Ding, Liren ½-½ 66 C65 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Round 3 (May 19, 2020)
Nakamura, Hikaru – Firouzja, Alireza 1-0 21 D05 Colle System
Ding, Liren – Carlsen, Magnus ½-½ 48 E01 Catalan
Yu, Yangyi – Dubov, Daniil 1-0 51 D35 QGD Exchange
Aronian, Levon – Grischuk, Alexander ½-½ 52 D04 Queen’s Pawn Game
Duda, Jan-Krzysztof – So, Wesley ½-½ 61 C50 Giuoco Piano
Wei, Yi – Karjakin, Sergey 0-1 41 C67 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Round 4 (May 19, 2020)
Karjakin, Sergey – Duda, Jan-Krzysztof 1-0 55 B97 Sicilian Najdorf
Carlsen, Magnus – Nakamura, Hikaru ½-½ 51 D37 QGD 5.Bf4
Dubov, Daniil – Wei, Yi ½-½ 34 E06 Catalan
Aronian, Levon – Ding, Liren ½-½ 24 B50 Sicilian Defence
Grischuk, Alexander – So, Wesley ½-½ 35 C65 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Firouzja, Alireza – Yu, Yangyi ½-½ 44 C42 Petroff’s Defence
Round 5 (May 20, 2020)
Nakamura, Hikaru – Aronian, Levon 1-0 61 C42 Petroff’s Defence
So, Wesley – Karjakin, Sergey ½-½ 40 C65 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Ding, Liren – Grischuk, Alexander 0-1 25 E02 Catalan
Yu, Yangyi – Carlsen, Magnus 1-0 44 D45 Anti-Meran Variations
Duda, Jan-Krzysztof – Dubov, Daniil 1-0 44 A37 English Symmetrical
Wei, Yi – Firouzja, Alireza ½-½ 48 B12 Caro Kann Advanced
Round 6 (May 20, 2020)
Carlsen, Magnus – Wei, Yi 1-0 42 B51 Sicilian Rossolimo
Ding, Liren – Nakamura, Hikaru ½-½ 44 E06 Catalan
Dubov, Daniil – So, Wesley 1-0 41 C26 Vienna Game
Aronian, Levon – Yu, Yangyi 1-0 47 A30 English Symmetrical
Grischuk, Alexander – Karjakin, Sergey ½-½ 45 D37 QGD 5.Bf4
Firouzja, Alireza – Duda, Jan-Krzysztof 1-0 50 D37 QGD 5.Bf4
Round 7 (May 20, 2020)
Nakamura, Hikaru – Grischuk, Alexander ½-½ 43 E03 Catalan
Karjakin, Sergey – Dubov, Daniil ½-½ 27 C41 Philidor’s Defence
So, Wesley – Firouzja, Alireza ½-½ 37 D85 Gruenfeld Defence
Yu, Yangyi – Ding, Liren 1-0 46 D97 Gruenfeld Russian
Duda, Jan-Krzysztof – Carlsen, Magnus 1-0 43 A28 English Four Knights
Wei, Yi – Aronian, Levon ½-½ 42 C42 Petroff’s Defence
Round 8 (May 20, 2020)
Nakamura, Hikaru – Yu, Yangyi ½-½ 42 C42 Petroff’s Defence
Carlsen, Magnus – So, Wesley ½-½ 26 D86 Gruenfeld Simagin
Ding, Liren – Wei, Yi 1-0 55 E60 King’s Indian without Nc3
Aronian, Levon – Duda, Jan-Krzysztof ½-½ 38 A18 English Opening
Grischuk, Alexander – Dubov, Daniil 0-1 55 C41 Philidor’s Defence
Firouzja, Alireza – Karjakin, Sergey 0-1 45 D37 QGD 5.Bf4
Round 9 (May 21, 2020)
Karjakin, Sergey – Carlsen, Magnus ½-½ 58 B81 Sicilian Keres Attack
So, Wesley – Aronian, Levon ½-½ 31 E06 Catalan
Yu, Yangyi – Grischuk, Alexander ½-½ 32 D36 QGD Exchange
Dubov, Daniil – Firouzja, Alireza ½-½ 67 B14 Caro Kann Panov
Duda, Jan-Krzysztof – Ding, Liren 0-1 27 A22 English Opening
Wei, Yi – Nakamura, Hikaru ½-½ 54 C67 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Round 10 (May 21, 2020)
Nakamura, Hikaru – Duda, Jan-Krzysztof 1-0 40 B51 Sicilian Rossolimo
Carlsen, Magnus – Dubov, Daniil 0-1 41 C41 Philidor’s Defence
Ding, Liren – So, Wesley ½-½ 31 C67 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Yu, Yangyi – Wei, Yi 1-0 40 D97 Gruenfeld Russian
Aronian, Levon – Karjakin, Sergey ½-½ 41 A29 English Four Knights
Grischuk, Alexander – Firouzja, Alireza 0-1 39 E97 King’s Indian Classical
Round 11 (May 21, 2020)
Karjakin, Sergey – Ding, Liren ½-½ 33 C67 Ruy Lopez Berlin
So, Wesley – Nakamura, Hikaru ½-½ 36 E06 Catalan
Dubov, Daniil – Aronian, Levon ½-½ 36 D37 QGD 5.Bf4
Firouzja, Alireza – Carlsen, Magnus 0-1 50 A07 Barcza System
Duda, Jan-Krzysztof – Yu, Yangyi * 55 C42 Petroff’s Defence
Wei, Yi – Grischuk, Alexander 0-1 37 B66 Sicilian Rauzer