Magnus in trouble again this year in Wijk?

Magnus in trouble again this year in Wijk?

Svidler: “He had such a wonder year in 2019 it does make you wonder if earth orbiting the sun for one more time has played a role…”


Én azt gondolom, hogy MagnuS már mindent elért, amiről földi sakk halandó csak álmodhat.Párszor leírták már és kiderült,hogy hoppá… lóvá tette a sakkvilágot… A kor persze nem figyelmen kivül hagyható, ahogyan a tempó sem a top sakkban. De létezik még legalább 10 olyan adottság,ami kell. Nem véletlenül N1.Izgalmas 2020 elé nézünk.by hunonchess Én mindenkinek zene terápiát ajánlok 🙂 rockba 🙂 kiegészitőnek

A filozófiánk is a régi :A zene és a sakk legyen veletek nincs irgalom, sakk és rock ezerrel a zene és a sakk legyen veletek


Firouzja (2738.7, World #19) wins his fourth game with White (vs Xiong) and takes a sole lead again at TataSteelChess with 5/7


Another draw for Magnus Carlsen

Jorden van Foreest keeps up the good work! 4,5 out of 7!

TataSteelChess Alireza Firouzja – JefferyXiong PIC:Pia Sprong

It was another struggle a pawn down for World Champion Magnus Carlsen, but a draw against Vishy Anand makes it 7 draws in 7 this year in the #TataSteelChess Masters!chess24

1
 GM Anand, V. (3) 2758
½ – ½
 GM Carlsen, M. (3) 2872
2
 GM Vitiugov, N. (2½) 2747
0 – 1
 GM Van Foreest (3½) 2644
3
 GM Caruana, F. (3½) 2822
1 – 0
 GM Dubov, Daniil (3½) 2683
4
 GM Firouzja, A. (4) 2723
1 – 0
 GM Xiong, J. (3) 2712
5
 GM Artemiev, V. (3) 2731
½ – ½
 GM So, Wesley (4) 2765
6
 GM Duda, J. (3) 2758
½ – ½
 GM Giri, Anish (3) 2768
7
 GM Kovalev, V. (1) 2660
½ – ½
 GM Yu, Yangyi (2) 2726
[Event “82nd Tata Steel GpA”] [Site “Wijk aan Zee NED”] [Date “2020.01.18”] [Round “7.1”] [White “Anand, Viswanathan”] [Black “Carlsen, Magnus”] [Result “1/2-1/2”] [WhiteElo “2758”] [BlackElo “2872”] [ECO “B31”] [Opening “Sicilian”] [Variation “Nimzovich-Rossolimo attack (with …g6, without …d6)”]

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 g6 4. O-O Bg7 5. c3 Nf6 6. Re1 O-O 7. d4 a6 8.
Bd3 d5 9. e5 Ne8 10. dxc5 Bg4 11. Be2 Nc7 12. Nbd2 a5 13. h3 Bc8 14. Bd3
Ne6 15. Nb3 a4 16. Nbd4 Nxc5 17. Bc2 Qa5 18. Bd2 Rd8 19. Qc1 Ne6 20. b4 Qc7
21. Nxc6 bxc6 22. Be3 c5 23. bxc5 Nxc5 24. Qa3 Ne6 25. Rab1 d4 26. Nxd4
Bxe5 27. Nb5 Qc6 28. Rb4 Bb7 29. Be4 Qd7 30. Bxb7 Qxb7 31. Rxa4 Bf4 32.
Rxa8 Rxa8 33. Qb3 Bxe3 34. Rxe3 Nf4 35. Rf3 Qe4 36. Kh2 Nd5 37. c4 Qe5+ 38.
g3 Nf6 39. a3 Ne4 40. Qc2 Ng5 41. Re3 Qc5 42. h4 Ne6 43. Qe2 Rc8 44. Rc3 h5
45. Kg2 Kf8 46. Qe4 Kg8 47. Qd5 Qb6 48. a4 Qa6 49. c5 Qxa4 50. c6 Rd8 51.
Qc4 Qxc4 52. Rxc4 Rb8 53. c7 Rc8 54. Rc1 1/2-1/2

[Event “82nd Tata Steel GpA”] [Site “Wijk aan Zee NED”] [Date “2020.01.18”] [Round “7.2”] [White “Vitiugov, Nikita”] [Black “Van Foreest, Jorden”] [Result “0-1”] [WhiteElo “2747”] [BlackElo “2644”] [ECO “C11”] [Opening “French”] [Variation “Steinitz variation”]

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. e5 Nfd7 5. Nce2 c5 6. c3 Nc6 7. Nf3 Be7 8.
a3 O-O 9. Nf4 Qa5 10. Bd3 Nxd4 11. Nxd4 cxd4 12. Qh5 f5 13. O-O Nxe5 14.
cxd4 Nc6 15. Be3 Bf6 16. Ne2 Qb6 17. Kh1 Bd7 18. b4 Rac8 19. Rac1 Ne7 20.
Rc5 Rxc5 21. dxc5 Qc6 22. Nd4 Qa4 23. Ra1 Be8 24. Qh3 Ng6 25. Bc2 Qa6 26.
Rb1 Bf7 27. f4 Qc4 28. Bb3 Qc3 29. Rd1 Nxf4 30. Bxf4 Bxd4 31. Qxc3 Bxc3 32.
Bd6 Rc8 33. b5 Bb2 34. a4 Ba3 35. a5 Bxc5 36. Rc1 b6 37. g4 fxg4 38. Rxc5
bxc5 39. b6 axb6 40. axb6 Rc6 41. Bc7 Rxb6 42. Bxb6 c4 43. Bd1 Bg6 44. Bxg4
Bf5 45. Bf3 c3 46. Kg1 Kf7 47. Bd4 c2 48. Bb2 d4 49. Kf2 e5 50. Bd5+ Kf6
51. h4 Kg6 52. Kg3 Bd3 53. Bc1 e4 54. Bb2 Kf5 55. Bg8 h6 56. Bc1 e3 57. Bb2
Be4 58. Bc1 g5 59. h5 g4 60. Bh7+ Ke5 61. Bg8 e2 62. Kf2 d3 0-1

[Event “82nd Tata Steel GpA”] [Site “Wijk aan Zee NED”] [Date “2020.01.18”] [Round “7.3”] [White “Caruana, Fabiano”] [Black “Dubov, Daniil”] [Result “1-0”] [WhiteElo “2822”] [BlackElo “2683”] [ECO “B31”] [Opening “Sicilian”] [Variation “Nimzovich-Rossolimo attack (with …g6, without …d6)”]

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 g6 4. O-O Bg7 5. c3 Nf6 6. Re1 O-O 7. d4 d5 8.
e5 Ne4 9. Be3 Qb6 10. Bxc6 bxc6 11. Qc1 Rb8 12. b3 Qa5 13. dxc5 Rxb3 14.
axb3 Qxa1 15. b4 Qa4 16. Nd4 Bxe5 17. f3 Nf6 18. Qa3 Qxa3 19. Nxa3 Re8 20.
Bg5 Bxd4+ 21. cxd4 Kg7 22. b5 Bd7 23. bxc6 Bxc6 24. Bd2 a6 25. Nc2 Bb5 26.
Ra1 Nd7 27. Nb4 e6 28. Bf4 Ra8 29. Ra5 Nb8 30. g4 Kf8 31. Kf2 Ke8 32. g5
Nd7 33. Bc7 f6 34. h4 Ra7 35. Bd6 Ra8 36. Ke3 Kf7 37. f4 Kg7 38. Kd2 h5 39.
Kc3 Kf7 40. Nd3 Bc6 41. Kb4 Ra7 42. Ra3 Kg7 43. Nc1 Kf7 44. Nb3 Bb5 45. Na5
Ra8 46. c6 Nb6 47. c7 f5 48. Re3 Rc8 49. Nb7 Nc4 50. Re1 Bd7 51. Kc5 Ke8
52. Be5 Kf8 53. Ra1 Bb5 54. Bd6+ Ke8 55. Na5 Nd2 56. Be5 Kd7 57. Kb6 Nc4+
58. Nxc4 dxc4 59. Kc5 Re8 60. Rd1 Ba4 61. Ra1 Bb5 62. Ra2 Kc8 63. Kd6 Kb7
64. Bf6 Kc8 65. Bd8 Kb7 66. Ke5 Rf8 67. Ra3 Kc8 68. Kxe6 Re8+ 69. Kf7 Re4
70. Kxg6 Rxf4 71. Kxh5 Rxd4 72. g6 Rd6 73. Kg5 Rd3 74. g7 c3 75. Kxf5 Rg3
76. Bg5 Bc4 77. Rxa6 c2 78. Rc6 Bb3 79. h5 1-0

[Event “82nd Tata Steel GpA”] [Site “Wijk aan Zee NED”] [Date “2020.01.18”] [Round “7.4”] [White “Firouzja, Alireza”] [Black “Xiong, Jeffery”] [Result “1-0”] [WhiteElo “2723”] [BlackElo “2712”] [ECO “C65”] [Opening “Ruy Lopez”] [Variation “Berlin defence”]

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 Nf6 4. d3 Bc5 5. Bxc6 dxc6 6. O-O Nd7 7. c3 O-O
8. d4 Bd6 9. Bg5 f6 10. Bh4 Qe8 11. Re1 Nb6 12. Bg3 Bg4 13. Nbd2 Kh8 14.
Qc2 Rd8 15. h3 Bh5 16. Nh4 exd4 17. Bxd6 d3 18. Qxd3 cxd6 19. f4 Bf7 20.
Ndf3 Bg8 21. Nd4 c5 22. Ndf5 Qd7 23. b3 d5 24. e5 Be6 25. Ng3 f5 26. Nf3 h6
27. b4 d4 28. bxc5 dxc3 29. Qxc3 Nd5 30. Qd2 Qa4 31. Ne2 Nb4 32. Ned4 Nc6
33. Rad1 Bxa2 34. Qc3 Rd5 35. e6 Re8 36. Rd2 Qc4 37. Qxc4 Bxc4 38. Nxc6
bxc6 39. Rd4 Bb3 40. Re3 Ba2 41. e7 Kg8 42. Ra3 Rxd4 43. Nxd4 Bd5 44. Nxf5
g6 45. Nxh6+ Kg7 46. Ng4 Rxe7 47. Ne3 Be4 48. Kf2 Rd7 49. Nc4 Rb7 50. g4
Bd5 51. Ne3 Rb2+ 52. Kg3 Rb3 53. Rxa7+ Kf6 54. Kf2 Rb2+ 55. Kf1 Be4 56. Rd7
Rh2 57. Rd4 Bf3 58. Rd6+ Kg7 59. f5 gxf5 60. Nxf5+ Kf7 61. g5 Bh5 62. Rf6+
Kg8 63. g6 Rxh3 64. Ne7+ Kh8 65. Rf8+ Kg7 66. Rf7+ Kh6 67. Rh7+ Kg5 68. g7
1-0

[Event “82nd Tata Steel GpA”] [Site “Wijk aan Zee NED”] [Date “2020.01.18”] [Round “7.5”] [White “Artemiev, Vladislav”] [Black “So, Wesley”] [Result “1/2-1/2”] [WhiteElo “2731”] [BlackElo “2765”] [ECO “A06”] [Opening “Reti opening”]

1. Nf3 d5 2. e3 Nf6 3. c4 e6 4. Nc3 dxc4 5. Bxc4 a6 6. O-O c5 7. Be2 Nc6 8.
d4 cxd4 9. exd4 Be7 10. Be3 Ng4 11. Bf4 Nf6 12. Rc1 O-O 13. Be3 Ng4 14. Bd3
Nxe3 15. fxe3 b6 16. Be4 Bb7 17. Ne5 Nxe5 18. Bxb7 Ra7 19. Be4 Nd7 20. Qe2
b5 21. Bf3 Rc7 22. a4 bxa4 23. Qxa6 a3 24. bxa3 Qc8 25. Qxc8 Rfxc8 26. Ne2
Rxc1 27. Rxc1 Rxc1+ 28. Nxc1 Bxa3 29. Nd3 Kf8 30. Bc6 Nb6 31. e4 Ke7 32. e5
Nc4 33. Kf2 f6 34. Bb5 Nb2 35. Nf4 fxe5 36. dxe5 Nd1+ 37. Kf3 Bb2 38. Ba4
Nc3 39. Bc6 Na2 40. Nd3 Bc3 41. Be4 1/2-1/2

[Event “82nd Tata Steel GpA”] [Site “Wijk aan Zee NED”] [Date “2020.01.18”] [Round “7.6”] [White “Duda, Jan-Krzysztof”] [Black “Giri, Anish”] [Result “1/2-1/2”] [WhiteElo “2758”] [BlackElo “2768”] [ECO “C89”] [Opening “Ruy Lopez”] [Variation “Marshall counter-attack, 11…c6”]

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. O-O Be7 6. Re1 b5 7. Bb3 O-O 8.
c3 d5 9. exd5 Nxd5 10. Nxe5 Nxe5 11. Rxe5 c6 12. d3 Bd6 13. Re1 Qh4 14. g3
Qh3 15. Re4 Nf6 16. Rh4 Qf5 17. Bc2 Qg6 18. Nd2 Bg4 19. Nf3 Rad8 20. Kg2
Rfe8 21. a4 h6 22. axb5 axb5 23. h3 Bf5 24. Rd4 Qh5 25. Rh4 Qg6 26. Rd4 Qh5
27. Rh4 1/2-1/2

[Event “82nd Tata Steel GpA”] [Site “Wijk aan Zee NED”] [Date “2020.01.18”] [Round “7.7”] [White “Kovalev, Vladislav”] [Black “Yu Yangyi”] [Result “1/2-1/2”] [WhiteElo “2660”] [BlackElo “2726”] [ECO “C84”] [Opening “Ruy Lopez”] [Variation “closed defence”]

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. O-O Be7 6. d3 b5 7. Bb3 d6 8.
a3 O-O 9. Nc3 Bb7 10. Bg5 Qd7 11. a4 Nd8 12. axb5 axb5 13. Rxa8 Bxa8 14.
Bxf6 Bxf6 15. Nd5 Bxd5 16. Bxd5 c6 17. Ba2 d5 18. Re1 Qd6 19. d4 dxe4 20.
dxe5 Bxe5 21. Qxd6 Bxd6 22. Ng5 Re8 23. Nxe4 Kf8 24. Kf1 Bc7 25. h4 h6 26.
c3 Nb7 27. g3 Nd6 28. Nc5 Rxe1+ 29. Kxe1 Ke8 30. Nd3 Nc8 31. Ke2 Nb6 32. g4
Bd6 33. b4 1/2-1/2


Stunning! 16-year-old Alireza Firouzja grabs a 4th win to retake the sole lead in the #TataSteelChess Masters and enter the Top 20:

Round 8 Jan 19, 2020 12:30
Rest Day
Round 9 Jan 21, 2020 12:30
Round 10 Jan 22, 2020 12:30
Round 11 Jan 24, 2020 12:30
Round 12 Jan 25, 2020 12:30
Round 13 Jan 26, 2020 11:00

Last update: 18 January 2020, 19:14 GMT 2700chess

82nd Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee (NED), 10-26 i 2020 cat. XX (2741)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4
1. Firouzja, Alireza g FID 2723 * 0 . . . ½ . 1 . 1 1 . ½ 1 5 2889
2. So, Wesley g USA 2765 1 * ½ . . ½ 1 . . ½ . ½ . ½ 2844
3. Caruana, Fabiano g USA 2822 . ½ * ½ ½ . . ½ 1 . ½ . 1 . 2840
4. Van Foreest, Jorden g NED 2644 . . ½ * ½ . ½ . 1 . 0 1 1 . 2862
5. Carlsen, Magnus g NOR 2872 . . ½ ½ * . ½ ½ ½ . ½ . ½ . 2730
6. Duda, Jan-Krzysztof g POL 2758 ½ ½ . . . * . ½ ½ ½ . ½ . ½ 2725
7. Anand, Viswanathan g IND 2758 . 0 . ½ ½ . * ½ . ½ 1 . ½ . 2745
8. Giri, Anish g NED 2768 0 . ½ . ½ ½ ½ * . . . ½ . 1 2762
9. Dubov, Daniil g RUS 2683 . . 0 0 ½ ½ . . * 1 ½ . . 1 2742
10. Artemiev, Vladislav g RUS 2731 0 ½ . . . ½ ½ . 0 * . 1 . 1 2727
11. Xiong, Jeffery g USA 2712 0 . ½ 1 ½ . 0 . ½ . * ½ . . 3 2699
12. Vitiugov, Nikita g RUS 2747 . ½ . 0 . ½ . ½ . 0 ½ * ½ . 2627
13. Yu, Yangyi g CHN 2726 ½ . 0 0 ½ . ½ . . . . ½ * ½ 2644
14. Kovalev, Vladislav g BLR 2660 0 ½ . . . ½ . 0 0 0 . . ½ * 2506

 

 

2nd Tata Steel GpB Wijk aan Zee (NED), 10-26 i 2020 cat. XV (2602)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4
1. Eljanov, Pavel g UKR 2650 * . . . . ½ ½ ½ . ½ 1 1 . 1 5 2744
2. Ganguly, Surya Shekhar g IND 2636 . * . ½ ½ . . ½ ½ ½ . . 1 1 2689
3. L’Ami, Erwin g NED 2606 . . * ½ ½ . . ½ ½ . . 1 1 ½ 2681
4. Anton Guijarro, David g ESP 2694 . ½ ½ * 1 . . . ½ ½ ½ . ½ . 4 2645
5. Smeets, Jan g NED 2585 . ½ ½ 0 * . . ½ 1 1 . . ½ . 4 2660
6. Grandelius, Nils g SWE 2673 ½ . . . . * ½ 1 ½ 0 . ½ . 1 4 2648
7. Nihal, Sarin g IND 2618 ½ . . . . ½ * 0 ½ . . ½ 1 1 4 2636
8. Van Foreest, Lucas g NED 2523 ½ ½ ½ . ½ 0 1 * . . ½ . . . 2613
9. Abdusattorov, Nodirbek g UZB 2635 . ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ . * . 1 . . . 2619
10. Mamedov, Rauf g AZE 2659 ½ ½ . ½ 0 1 . . . * . ½ ½ . 2623
11. Keymer, Vincent m GER 2527 0 . . ½ . . . ½ 0 . * ½ 1 ½ 3 2539
12. Smirnov, Anton g AUS 2604 0 . 0 . . ½ ½ . . ½ ½ * . ½ 2502
13. Saduakassova, Dinara m KAZ 2519 . 0 0 ½ ½ . 0 . . ½ 0 . * . 2387
14. Warmerdam, Max m NED 2498 0 0 ½ . . 0 0 . . . ½ ½ . * 2386

statistics

2019
Round 7 Standings: 1 Nepomniachtchi 4.5pts, 2 Ding 4.5pts, 3 Giri 4.5pts, 4 Carlsen 4.5pts, 5 Anand 4.5pts, 6 Radjabov 4pts, 7 Vidit 3.5pts, 8 Shankland 3.5pts, 9 Mamedyarov 3pts, 10 Duda 3pts, 11 Rapport 3pts, 12 Fedoseev 2.5pts, 13 Kramnik 2pts, 14 Van Foreest 2pts.

2018
Round 7 Standings: 1 Mamedyarov 5.5.pts, 2 Giri 4.5. pts, 3 Kramnik,4.5.pts,4So 4.5pts, 5 Carlsen 4.5pts, 6 Karjakin 4.pts, 7 Anand 4pts, 8 Jones 3.5pts, 9 Matlakov 3.5.pts 10 Svidler 3.5.pts

 

2018/2019 

MAGNUS CARLSEN WINS TATA STEEL CHESS