Nakamura wins 3rd consecutive Gibraltar Masters at Chess Festival

Nakamura wins 3rd consecutive Gibraltar Masters at Chess Festival

C3reR83WIAAfdju

Hikaru Nakamura wins the 2017 Tradewise Gibraltar Masters Congratulations to Hikaru Nakamura (USA), winner of the Tradewise Gibraltar Masters for a third consecutive year. He defeated GM David Antón Guijarro (ESP) after a tense two-game speed playoff. Ju Wenjun won the Women’s prize and takes home £15,000. Further details and reports to follow. In the meantime replay all the Round 10 action and the playoff.

livearrow16b

ONLINE élő közvetítés ITT

live212-1-150x150-1-4

INFO LIVE PGN ONLINE VIDEO ITT

 

# Name Rating Change Tournament Date
1 Sodoma 2344 1 b +0.8 Tradewise Gibraltar Masters (1) 24.01.2017
2 Steinberg 2486 ½ w −3.6 Tradewise Gibraltar Masters (2) 25.01.2017
3 Salomon 2470 1 b +1.3 Tradewise Gibraltar Masters (3) 26.01.2017
4 Piorun 2651 1 w +3.1 Tradewise Gibraltar Masters (4) 27.01.2017
5 Howell 2655 ½ b −1.9 Tradewise Gibraltar Masters (5) 28.01.2017
6 Gupta 2645 1 w +3.0 Tradewise Gibraltar Masters (6) 29.01.2017
7 Adams 2751 1 w +4.4 Tradewise Gibraltar Masters (7) 30.01.2017
8 Anton Guijarro 2650 ½ b −2.0 Tradewise Gibraltar Masters (8) 31.01.2017
9 Yu Yangyi 2738 ½ w −0.8 Tradewise Gibraltar Masters (9) 01.02.2017
10 Gelfand 2721 ½ b −1.0 Tradewise Gibraltar Masters (10) 02.02.2017

 

Final Ranking after 10 Rounds HUN

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1 w-we
37 36 GM Gledura Benjamin HUN 2589 6,5 2565 -0,07
56 84 IM Kantor Gergely HUN 2448 6,0 2503 0,90
104 113 WGM Gara Ticia HUN 2378 5,5 2302 -0,5
112 114 FM Kozak Adam HUN 2376 5,0 2418 0,93
113 126 WGM Papp Petra HUN 2352 5,0 2417 0,83
30 112 IM Szabo Bence HUN 2378 5,0 2270 -1,01
135 122 IM Lazarne Vajda Szidonia HUN 2364 5,0 2243 -1,19
75 239 Lochte Szilvia HUN 1829 4,5 2001 1,73

 

Tradewise Gibraltar Chess Festival 2017 (Caleta ENG)
Mon 23rd Jan 2017 – Thu 2nd Feb 2017 – Official SiteResults

Gibraltar Masters 2017 (10 Rds Swiss Indiv TC: 100:50:15+30spm(1)) – Games in PGN: Games |

GAMES PGN

Games in PGN: Please selected round

[restabs alignment=”osc-tabs-left” responsive=”false” tabcolor=”#ffffff”]
[restab title=”Round1″ active=”active”][/restab]
[restab title=”Round2″][/restab]
[restab title=”Round3″][/restab]
[restab title=”Round4″][/restab]
[restab title=”Round5″][/restab]
[restab title=”Round6″][/restab]
[restab title=”Round7″]

[/restab]
[restab title=”Round8″]

[/restab]
[restab title=”Round9″]

[/restab]
[restab title=”Round10″]

[/restab][/restabs]

Final Ranking after 10 Round

37 GM
Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1 w-we
1 24 GM Anton Guijarro David ESP 2650 8,0 2859 2,69
2 3 GM Nakamura Hikaru USA 2785 8,0 2847 0,87
3 8 GM Yu Yangyi CHN 2738 8,0 2830 1,17
4 2 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime FRA 2796 7,5 2804 0,33
5 5 GM Adams Michael ENG 2751 7,5 2797 0,67
6 28 GM Sutovsky Emil ISR 2628 7,5 2759 1,78
7 13 GM Cheparinov Ivan BUL 2689 7,5 2755 0,91
8 7 GM Topalov Veselin BUL 2739 7,5 2749 0,23
9 10 GM Gelfand Boris ISR 2721 7,5 2729 0,30
10 20 GM Howell David W L ENG 2655 7,0 2732 1,13
11 38 GM Ju Wenjun CHN 2583 7,0 2731 2,07
12 16 GM Short Nigel D ENG 2675 7,0 2722 0,79
13 1 GM Caruana Fabiano USA 2827 7,0 2709 -0,98
27 GM Akobian Varuzhan USA 2633 7,0 2709 1,16
15 12 GM Matlakov Maxim RUS 2701 7,0 2699 0,13
16 11 GM Naiditsch Arkadij AZE 2702 7,0 2696 0,04
17 9 GM Vitiugov Nikita RUS 2724 7,0 2679 -0,44
18 18 GM Fressinet Laurent FRA 2660 7,0 2677 0,33
19 21 GM Iturrizaga Bonelli Eduardo VEN 2652 7,0 2675 0,42
20 26 GM Sethuraman S.P. IND 2637 7,0 2673 0,63
21 6 GM Svidler Peter RUS 2748 7,0 2671 -0,74
22 37 GM Lalith Babu M R IND 2587 7,0 2640 0,90
23 30 GM Edouard Romain FRA 2613 7,0 2639 0,61
24 58 GM Stefanova Antoaneta BUL 2512 6,5 2659 2,09
25 42 GM Deac Bogdan-Daniel ROU 2572 6,5 2654 1,23
26 69 IM Steinberg Nitzan ISR 2486 6,5 2644 2,13
27 54 GM Lagno Kateryna RUS 2530 6,5 2634 1,28
28 47 GM Muzychuk Anna UKR 2558 6,5 2630 0,96
29 23 GM Piorun Kacper POL 2651 6,5 2619 -0,28
30 33 GM Fridman Daniel GER 2594 6,5 2617 0,39
31 67 IM Dragnev Valentin AUT 2492 6,5 2613 1,77
32 31 GM Maze Sebastien FRA 2613 6,5 2612 0,14
33 32 GM Vocaturo Daniele ITA 2606 6,5 2611 0,19
34 68 IM Krysa Leandro ARG 2491 6,5 2609 1,61
35 17 GM Shankland Samuel L USA 2674 6,5 2603 -0,79
36 14 GM Kovalenko Igor LAT 2684 6,5 2594 -1,01
37 36 GM Gledura Benjamin HUN 2589 6,5 2565 -0,07
38 70 IM Santos Ruiz Miguel ESP 2484 6,5 2564 1,15
39 4 GM Ivanchuk Vassily UKR 2752 6,5 2562 -1,92
40 19 GM Ganguly Surya Shekhar IND 2657 6,5 2536 -1,29
41 74 GM Riff Jean-Noel FRA 2468 6,5 2517 0,76
42 35 GM Istratescu Andrei FRA 2593 6,5 2504 -1,00
43 86 IM Zatonskih Anna USA 2443 6,5 2501 0,91
44 56 GM Gunina Valentina RUS 2524 6,5 2491 -0,34
45 65 GM Cuenca Jimenez Jose Fernando ESP 2492 6,5 2481 0,03
46 60 GM Mikhalevski Victor ISR 2504 6,5 2430 -0,34
47 48 GM Huzman Alexander ISR 2557 6,0 2592 0,62
48 22 GM Hou Yifan CHN 2651 6,0 2590 -0,66
49 40 GM Gopal G.N. IND 2579 6,0 2580 0,11
50 46 GM Donchenko Alexander GER 2559 6,0 2565 0,22
51 39 GM Antipov Mikhail Al. RUS 2580 6,0 2562 -0,10
52 50 GM Schroeder Jan-Christian GER 2550 6,0 2558 0,25
53 45 GM Grigoriants Sergey RUS 2564 6,0 2539 -0,21
54 52 GM Libiszewski Fabien FRA 2545 6,0 2520 -0,10
55 71 IM Kobo Ori ISR 2482 6,0 2505 0,43
56 84 IM Kantor Gergely HUN 2448 6,0 2503 0,90
57 80 IM Javakhishvili Lela GEO 2455 6,0 2491 0,58
58 66 IM Batsiashvili Nino GEO 2492 6,0 2486 0,44
59 51 GM Muzychuk Mariya UKR 2546 6,0 2481 -0,56
60 53 GM Spraggett Kevin CAN 2542 6,0 2469 -0,83
61 75 IM Esserman Marc USA 2468 6,0 2467 0,18
62 25 GM Gupta Abhijeet IND 2645 6,0 2461 -1,80
79 IM Kantans Toms LAT 2456 6,0 2461 0,26
64 55 GM Del Rio De Angelis Salvador G ESP 2527 6,0 2458 -0,79
65 57 GM Lemos Damian ARG 2516 6,0 2457 -0,68
66 88 GM Khotenashvili Bela GEO 2430 6,0 2445 0,42
124 IM Siva Mahadevan IND 2356 6,0 2445 1,21
68 96 FM Pustovoitova Daria RUS 2407 6,0 2434 0,56
69 29 GM Oparin Grigoriy RUS 2625 6,0 2433 -1,98
70 91 GM Sundararajan Kidambi IND 2420 6,0 2430 0,31
71 83 IM Khademalsharieh Sarasadat IRI 2452 6,0 2425 -0,12
72 59 GM Narciso Dublan Marc ESP 2508 6,0 2414 -1,14
73 61 IM Aryan Chopra IND 2503 6,0 2399 -1,24
74 64 IM Bellahcene Bilel FRA 2493 6,0 2381 -1,21
75 103 WGM Tsolakidou Stavroula GRE 2387 6,0 2374 0,17
76 131 GM Bellon Lopez Juan Manuel ESP 2339 6,0 2248 -0,71
77 94 IM Carlstedt Jonathan GER 2413 5,5 2585 2,36
78 34 GM Lagarde Maxime FRA 2594 5,5 2575 -0,15
79 15 GM Zvjaginsev Vadim RUS 2679 5,5 2534 -1,77
80 72 GM Debashis Das IND 2472 5,5 2520 0,76
81 73 IM Salomon Johan NOR 2470 5,5 2518 0,64
82 82 IM Cheng Bobby AUS 2452 5,5 2499 0,70
83 81 GM Cramling Pia SWE 2454 5,5 2481 0,63
84 98 IM Docx Stefan BEL 2405 5,5 2474 1,02
85 110 Henderson De La Fuente Lance ESP 2380 5,5 2466 1,46
86 109 IM Godart Francois BEL 2381 5,5 2465 1,43
87 62 IM Kollars Dmitrij GER 2500 5,5 2446 -0,54
88 95 WIM Shvayger Yuliya ISR 2413 5,5 2445 0,54
89 90 IM Wemmers Xander NED 2424 5,5 2443 0,45
90 78 IM Ider Borya FRA 2463 5,5 2435 -0,18
91 85 GM Zhukova Natalia UKR 2447 5,5 2420 -0,19
92 132 FM Rakesh Kumar Jena IND 2335 5,5 2415 0,88
93 49 GM Mastrovasilis Athanasios GRE 2551 5,5 2408 -1,45
94 166 Galmandakh Badrakh MGL 2215 5,5 2397 2,27
95 162 Bujnoch Radek CZE 2233 5,5 2389 2,02
96 63 IM Liang Awonder USA 2496 5,5 2387 -1,25
97 141 IM Saravanan V. IND 2306 5,5 2376 0,95
98 105 FM Ladron De Guevara Pinto Paolo ESP 2386 5,5 2375 0,11
99 107 IM Herman Matthew J USA 2383 5,5 2354 0,00
100 120 FM Thavandiran Shiyam CAN 2367 5,5 2337 0,42
101 108 FM Jessel Stephen IRL 2382 5,5 2319 -0,45
102 154 WIM Pratyusha Bodda IND 2247 5,5 2311 0,93
103 128 IM Sodoma Jan CZE 2344 5,5 2304 -0,44
104 113 WGM Gara Ticia HUN 2378 5,5 2302 -0,56
105 129 Kulkarni Rakesh IND 2344 5,5 2294 -0,18
106 92 IM Karavade Eesha IND 2418 5,5 2289 -1,40
107 168 Villar Reymundo Juan Antonio PER 2212 5,5 2271 0,82
108 100 IM Batchimeg Tuvshintugs MGL 2390 5,0 2502 1,28
109 104 FM Garriga Cazorla Pere ESP 2386 5,0 2496 1,64
110 116 FM Shachar Ehud ISR 2374 5,0 2468 1,59
111 41 GM Blomqvist Erik SWE 2574 5,0 2447 -1,56
112 114 FM Kozak Adam HUN 2376 5,0 2418 0,93
113 126 WGM Papp Petra HUN 2352 5,0 2417 0,83
114 117 GM Arakhamia-Grant Ketevan SCO 2370 5,0 2404 0,91
115 119 IM Omar Noaman UAE 2369 5,0 2395 1,01
187 Finsterwalder Sebastian GER 2130 5,0 2395 2,86
117 151 FM Sanchez Jerez Emilio Miguel ESP 2257 5,0 2386 1,59
118 87 GM Womacka Mathias GER 2435 5,0 2374 -0,63
119 97 IM Vega Gutierrez Sabrina ESP 2406 5,0 2343 -0,65
121 GM Paehtz Thomas GER 2365 5,0 2343 -0,28
121 93 IM Kuipers Stefan NED 2414 5,0 2333 -0,92
122 118 IM Derakhshani Dorsa IRI 2370 5,0 2329 0,13
123 217 Amgalanbaatar Ravdanlkhumbuu MGL 1988 5,0 2322 3,56
124 106 FM Mihajlov Sebastian NOR 2384 5,0 2320 -0,62
125 143 WGM Pourkashiyan Atousa IRI 2303 5,0 2314 0,10
126 99 FM Perez Garcia Alejandro ESP 2398 5,0 2308 -1,03
127 130 FM Gulamali Kazim USA 2341 5,0 2300 -0,54
128 152 FM Plotkin Victor CAN 2253 5,0 2286 0,46
129 142 FM Lopez Mulet Inigo ESP 2304 5,0 2276 -0,44
130 112 IM Szabo Bence HUN 2378 5,0 2270 -1,01
131 174 Semprun Martinez Fernando ESP 2174 5,0 2269 1,20
132 101 FM Guerra Rivera Salvador ESP 2389 5,0 2248 -1,66
136 IM Welling Gerard NED 2314 5,0 2248 -0,68
134 183 FM Smith Andrew Philip IRL 2152 5,0 2244 1,34
135 122 IM Lazarne Vajda Szidonia HUN 2364 5,0 2243 -1,19
136 164 Pinho Paulo POR 2220 5,0 2235 0,31
137 200 Lochte Thomas GER 2070 5,0 2219 1,80
138 163 WIM Heinemann Josefine GER 2227 5,0 2218 -0,12
139 188 FM Weeramantry Sunil SRI 2129 5,0 2203 1,01
140 153 FM De Francesco Klaus GER 2252 5,0 2187 -0,76
141 111 IM Nomin-Erdene Davaademberel MGL 2378 5,0 2184 -2,06
142 155 FM Bannink Bernard NED 2244 5,0 2143 -1,24
143 189 Bendayan Claros Aaron ESP 2128 5,0 2108 0,00
144 140 FM Tate Alan SCO 2309 4,5 2409 1,18
145 125 IM Bellin Robert ENG 2353 4,5 2407 0,50
146 134 IM Mannion Stephen R SCO 2326 4,5 2400 0,62
147 76 IM Paehtz Elisabeth GER 2468 4,5 2364 -1,31
148 137 FM Lombaers Peter NED 2314 4,5 2357 0,44
149 127 IM Vuilleumier Alexandre SUI 2347 4,5 2330 -0,23
150 158 Serarols Mabras Bernat ESP 2242 4,5 2285 0,49
151 115 WGM Soumya Swaminathan IND 2375 4,5 2273 -0,97
152 149 Gluhovsky Mark RUS 2263 4,5 2263 -0,07
153 89 IM Sarkar Justin USA 2428 4,5 2261 -2,06
154 191 Burrows Martin P ENG 2124 4,5 2236 1,50
155 133 IM Piasetski Leon CAN 2327 4,5 2235 -1,14
156 184 Chan Kim Yew MAS 2152 4,5 2222 0,95
157 135 FM De Haan Eric NED 2319 4,5 2209 -1,43
158 102 IM Milliet Sophie FRA 2387 4,5 2206 -1,92
159 156 FM Cordes Hans-Joerg Dr. GER 2242 4,5 2199 -0,56
160 144 IM Povah Nigel E ENG 2298 4,5 2196 -1,28
161 171 FM Derakhshani Borna IRI 2195 4,5 2185 -0,13
162 195 Seraoui Mohcen ALG 2100 4,5 2181 0,86
163 186 Herzwurm Robert GER 2143 4,5 2170 0,41
164 159 Weisbuch Udi ISR 2240 4,5 2169 -1,00
165 170 CM Herbold Manfred GER 2198 4,5 2155 -0,57
166 150 WIM Kantane Anna POL 2259 4,5 2149 -1,46
167 190 Whatley Stephen A J GIB 2127 4,5 2148 0,45
168 177 FM Alberto Manuel ANG 2168 4,5 2144 -0,37
169 181 Bopp Thomas Dr. GER 2157 4,5 2134 -0,22
210 Hamer Martyn ENG 2039 4,5 2134 0,99
171 202 FM Kandic Milan SRB 2061 4,5 2127 0,90
172 192 Behrendt Clemens GER 2121 4,5 2104 0,13
173 185 Seyfried Claus GER 2152 4,5 2071 -1,05
174 206 Feldbacher Harald GER 2050 4,5 2065 0,08
175 239 Lochte Szilvia HUN 1829 4,5 2001 1,73
176 146 FM Buchenau Frank GER 2274 4,0 2301 0,16
177 43 GM Kaidanov Gregory S USA 2572 4,0 2288 -2,40
178 147 FM Bergstrom Rolf SWE 2268 4,0 2235 -0,54
179 172 Tscharotschkin Michael GER 2190 4,0 2234 0,48
180 145 FM Loh Zachary AUS 2291 4,0 2221 -1,00
181 138 FM Webb Laurence E ENG 2313 4,0 2218 -1,34
182 123 IM Sahl Bjarke NOR 2363 4,0 2214 -1,95
183 169 FM Baert Andy BEL 2210 4,0 2201 -0,17
184 161 FM Damia Angelo ITA 2233 4,0 2178 -0,69
165 IM Gluckman David RSA 2215 4,0 2178 -0,55
186 176 Mueller-Dehn Christian Dr. GER 2170 4,0 2177 -0,15
187 221 Gillis Onieva Celia ESP 1966 4,0 2176 2,03
188 180 Gonzalez Gonzalez Alfonso ESP 2162 4,0 2132 -0,39
189 139 FM Wantiez Fabrice BEL 2312 4,0 2131 -2,15
190 167 Verneuil Pascal FRA 2215 4,0 2123 -1,20
207 Carlsten Peter SWE 2047 4,0 2123 0,77
192 203 Eagleton Greg T ENG 2055 4,0 2115 0,49
193 216 Broekman Willem NED 1997 4,0 2104 0,96
194 198 Korning Peter SWE 2080 4,0 2091 0,01
195 204 Hewson Brian Wr ENG 2055 4,0 2088 0,25
196 208 Berrocal Ruiz Valentin ESP 2042 4,0 2082 0,32
197 212 Suez-Panama Gilles FRA 2010 4,0 2076 0,56
198 229 Obiamiwe Paul NGR 1926 4,0 2028 0,93
199 213 Vilarnovo Caamano Jose ESP 2009 4,0 2020 -0,08
200 219 FM Press Shaun PNG 1970 4,0 1982 0,09
201 209 Fomani Medhi ESP 2042 4,0 1974 -1,07
202 230 CM Miracola Giorgia ITA 1924 4,0 1913 -0,33
203 214 Noordhoek Henk NED 2004 4,0 1909 -1,32
204 44 GM Vazquez Igarza Renier ESP 2572 3,5 2475 -0,63
205 160 Vea Odin Blikra NOR 2234 3,5 2146 -0,99
206 223 Skutta Bernd Dr. GER 1957 3,5 2135 1,48
207 196 Agbabishvili Lali CAN 2095 3,5 2131 0,07
208 205 Dasaolu Rotimi NGR 2051 3,5 2121 0,59
209 218 Burke Mitchell R ENG 1975 3,5 2096 1,27
210 175 Aroven Mikael SWE 2172 3,5 2066 -1,26
211 148 FM Bach Matthias GER 2264 3,5 2064 -2,65
212 193 Byron Alan M ENG 2110 3,5 2052 -0,80
213 197 Compton Alistair NZL 2094 3,5 2043 -0,83
214 231 WFM Gamboa Alvarado Olga Leticia CRC 1913 3,5 2012 0,42
215 222 Roman Lopez Jesus ESP 1962 3,5 2000 0,30
216 235 Newbry Benjamin J USA 1879 3,5 1963 0,47
217 232 Slinger Tony J ENG 1911 3,5 1948 0,11
218 211 Skou Niels DEN 2025 3,5 1936 -1,38
219 226 Van Kemenade Rudy WLS 1955 3,5 1914 -0,80
220 224 Green Per SWE 1956 3,5 1899 -0,74
245 Ford Clifton P USA 1781 3,5 1899 0,92
222 248 Chilton James I ENG 1756 3,5 1864 0,79
223 238 Koes Richard NED 1830 3,5 1808 -0,66
224 77 IM Almagro Llamas Pablo ESP 2466 3,0 2483 0,22
225 178 Veltkamp Gerben NED 2166 3,0 2070 -1,36
226 173 CM Osuna Vega Enrique ESP 2181 3,0 2039 -1,50
227 194 WFM Haussernot Cecile FRA 2108 3,0 2026 -1,32
228 237 FM Gluckman Paul RSA 1831 3,0 2019 1,51
229 242 Wilson Matthew R ENG 1791 3,0 2005 0,92
230 227 Cramling Bellon Anna SWE 1954 3,0 1949 -0,40
231 199 CM Reuben Stewart ENG 2076 3,0 1908 -0,45
232 201 Kozarcanin Sead CRO 2069 3,0 1907 -1,57
233 225 Boerkamp Harry NED 1955 3,0 1890 -1,05
234 236 Ramirez Leyva Freddy MEX 1862 3,0 1863 -0,23
235 240 Gravett Alan D ENG 1820 3,0 1806 -0,52
236 250 Neumanova Monika CZE 1707 3,0 1775 0,18
237 247 Day Christopher CAN 1760 2,5 1837 0,40
238 244 Christophe-Hayot Romain FRA 1784 2,5 1825 -0,07
239 243 Murray J Stephen SCO 1789 2,5 1792 -0,42
240 241 Winter Kevin ENG 1818 2,5 1786 -0,70
241 233 Robson Paul E ENG 1897 2,5 1765 -1,43
242 220 FM Odeh Kenneth NGR 1969 2,5 1762 -2,77
243 234 Minnema Rens NED 1893 2,0 1880 -0,75
244 249 Robles Bryan GUA 1711 2,0 1809 0,60
245 253 Beadle John R ENG 1544 2,0 1735 0,69
246 252 Bullock Lee ENG 1563 2,0 1662 -0,02
247 215 Byrn Carsten DEN 2003 1,5 1886 -0,93
248 254 Lapusan Razvan FRA 1525 1,5 1712 0,70
249 228 Tranter Stephen ENG 1950 1,5 1668 -1,61
250 246 Bauer Dieter GER 1772 1,5 1481 -2,29
251 157 FM Renteria Jorge COL 2242 1,0 2212 -0,17
252 255 Tveten Per NOR 1486 1,0 1511 -0,75
253 182 Vanheirzeele Daniel BEL 2154 1,0 0 -0,21
254 251 Kuenitz Klaus GER 1690 0,5 1514 -1,17
255 179 WGM Dolzhikova Olga NOR 2164 0,5 0 -0,51

Tradewise Gibraltar Masters 2017 2017-01-24 – 2017-02-03