Nem csak a férfiaké a sakk.Kiemelt ajánlatunk

Nem csak a férfiaké a sakk.Kiemelt ajánlatunk

The second leg of FIDE Women’s Grand Prix 2019-2020 will take place in Monaco on December 2-15. 12 players will compete in a round-robin event.

 

FIDE Women’s Grand Prix – Monaco 2019

2019-12-02 – 2019-12-15

 

Schedule in UTC:

Schedule in UTC: Round 1 Dec 3, 2019 14:00 Round 2 Dec 4, 2019 14:00 Round 3 Dec 5, 2019 14:00 Round 4 Dec 6, 2019 14:00 Round 5 Dec 7, 2019 14:00 Round 6 Dec 8, 2019 14:00 Rest day Round 7 Dec 10, 2019 14:00 Round 8 Dec 11, 2019 14:00 Round 9 Dec 12, 2019 14:00 Round 10 Dec 13, 2019 14:00 Round 11 Dec 14, 2019 10:00

Women’s Grand Prix Monaco: Pairings announced

The pairings for every round of the upcoming Women’s Grand Prix Monaco are announced. The second leg of Women’s Grand Prix will take place in the Mediterranean principality from 2 to 15 of December. Twelve players will compete in a round-robin event.

The participants got the following starting numbers:

1. Harika Dronavalli (India), 2. Elisabeth Paehtz (Germany), 3. Pia Cramling (Sweden), 4. Aleksandra Goryachkina (Russia), 5. Valentina Gunina (Russia), 6. Mariya Muzychuk (Ukraine), 7. Anna Muzychuk, 8. Humpy Koneru (India), 9. Kateryna Lagno (Russia), 10. Alexandra Kosteniuk (Russia), 11. Zhao Xue (China), 12. Nana Dzagnidze (Georgia)

 

 

In the first round, the leader in the overall standings Humpy Konery takes on Valentina Gunina, whereas her closest competitor Alexandra Goryachkina will face Kateryna Lagno. The World Champion Ju Wenjun, who is tied for second place with Goryachkina, opted to skip this event.

Full pairings

 

Women’s FIDE Grand Prix Series Monaco pairings are published. The tournament will take place in Monaco 2-15 of December. 

FULL PAIRINGS:

Round 1 on 2019/12/03 at 15:00

GM Harika Dronavalli (2518) – GM Dzagnidze Nana (2502)                                   
IM Paehtz Elisabeth (2484) – GM Zhao Xue (2485) 
GM Cramling Pia (2443) – GM Kosteniuk Alexandra (2483)                                              
GM Goryachkina Aleksandra (2575) – GM Lagno Kateryna (2549)                                   
GM Gunina Valentina (2509) – GM Koneru Humpy (2577)                                                
GM Muzychuk Mariya (2552) – GM Muzychuk Anna (2543)                                           

Round 2 on 2019/12/04 at 15:00

GM Dzagnidze Nana (2502) – GM Muzychuk Anna (2543)
GM Koneru Humpy (2577) – GM Muzychuk Mariya (2552)
GM Lagno Kateryna (2549) – GM Gunina Valentina (2509)
GM Kosteniuk Alexandra (2483) – GM Goryachkina Aleksandra (2575)
GM Zhao Xue (2485) – GM Cramling Pia (2443)
GM Harika Dronavalli (2518) – IM Paehtz Elisabeth (2484)

Round 3 on 2019/12/05 at 15:00

IM Paehtz Elisabeth (2484) – GM Dzagnidze Nana (2502)
GM Cramling Pia (2443) – GM Harika Dronavalli (2518)
GM Goryachkina Aleksandra (2575) – GM Zhao Xue (2485)
GM Gunina Valentina (2509) – GM Kosteniuk Alexandra (2483)
GM Muzychuk Mariya (2552) – GM Lagno Kateryna (2549)
GM Muzychuk Anna (2543) – GM Koneru Humpy (2577)

Round 4 on 2019/12/06 at 15:00

GM Dzagnidze Nana (2502) – GM Koneru Humpy (2577)
GM Lagno Kateryna (2549) – GM Muzychuk Anna (2543) 
GM Kosteniuk Alexandra (2483) – GM Muzychuk Mariya (2552)
GM Zhao Xue (2485) – GM Gunina Valentina (2509) 
GM Harika Dronavalli (2518) – GM Goryachkina Aleksandra (2575)
IM Paehtz Elisabeth (2484) – GM Cramling Pia (2443)

Round 5 on 2019/12/07 at 15:00

GM Cramling Pia (2443) – GM Dzagnidze Nana (2502) 
GM Goryachkina Aleksandra (2575) – IM Paehtz Elisabeth (2484) 
GM Gunina Valentina (2509) – GM Harika Dronavalli (2518) 
GM Muzychuk Mariya (2552) – GM Zhao Xue (2485) 
GM Muzychuk Anna (2543) – GM Kosteniuk Alexandra (2483) 
GM Koneru Humpy (2577) – GM Lagno Kateryna (2549)

Round 6 on 2019/12/08 at 15:00

GM Dzagnidze Nana (2502) – GM Lagno Kateryna (2549)
GM Kosteniuk Alexandra (2483) – GM Koneru Humpy (2577)
GM Zhao Xue (2485) – GM Muzychuk Anna (2543)
GM Harika Dronavalli (2518) – GM Muzychuk Mariya (2552)
IM Paehtz Elisabeth (2484) – GM Gunina Valentina (2509)
GM Cramling Pia (2443) – GM Goryachkina Aleksandra (2575)

Round 7 on 2019/12/10 at 15:00

GM Goryachkina Aleksandra (2575) – GM Dzagnidze Nana (2502) 
GM Gunina Valentina (2509) – GM Cramling Pia (2443)
GM Muzychuk Mariya (2552) – IM Paehtz Elisabeth (2484) 
GM Muzychuk Anna (2543) – GM Harika Dronavalli (2518) 
GM Koneru Humpy (2577) – GM Zhao Xue (2485)
GM Lagno Kateryna (2549) – GM Kosteniuk Alexandra (2483)

Round 8 on 2019/12/11 at 15:00

GM Dzagnidze Nana (2502) – GM Kosteniuk Alexandra (2483) 
GM Zhao Xue (2485) – GM Lagno Kateryna (2549)
GM Harika Dronavalli (2518) – GM Koneru Humpy (2577)
IM Paehtz Elisabeth (2484) – GM Muzychuk Anna   (2543)
GM Cramling Pia (2443) – GM Muzychuk Mariya (2552)
GM Goryachkina Aleksandra (2575) – GM Gunina Valentina (2509)

Round 9 on 2019/12/12 at 15:00

GM Gunina Valentina (2509) – GM Dzagnidze Nana (2502)
GM Muzychuk Mariya (2552) – GM Goryachkina Aleksandra (2575)
GM Muzychuk Anna (2543) – GM Cramling Pia (2443)
GM Koneru Humpy (2577) – IM Paehtz Elisabeth (2484)
GM Lagno Kateryna (2549) – GM Harika Dronavalli (2518)
GM Kosteniuk Alexandra (2483) – GM Zhao Xue (2485)

Round 10 on 2019/12/13 at 15:00

GM Dzagnidze Nana (2502) – GM Zhao Xue (2485)
GM Harika Dronavalli (2518) – GM Kosteniuk Alexandra (2483)
IM Paehtz Elisabeth (2484) – GM Lagno Kateryna (2549)
GM Cramling Pia (2443) – GM Koneru Humpy (2577)
GM Goryachkina Aleksandra (2575) – GM Muzychuk Anna (2543)
GM Gunina Valentina (2509) – GM Muzychuk Mariya (2552)

Round 11 on 2019/12/14 at 11:00

GM Muzychuk Mariya (2552) – GM Dzagnidze Nana (2502)
GM Muzychuk Anna (2543) – GM Gunina Valentina (2509)
GM Koneru Humpy (2577) – GM Goryachkina Aleksandra (2575)
GM Lagno Kateryna (2549) – GM Cramling Pia (2443)
GM Kosteniuk Alexandra (2483) – IM Paehtz Elisabeth (2484)
GM Zhao Xue (2485) – GM Harika Dronavalli (2518)

Women’s FIDE Grand Prix Series 2019-2020 consist of four Women’ Grand Prix tournaments (hereinafter referred to as WGP tournaments) held over two years (2019-20):

1st – Skolkovo, September 10th – 23rd, 2019;
2nd – Monaco, December 2nd – 15th, 2019;
3rd – Lausanne, between March 1st and 20th, 2020;
4th – Sardinia, between May 20th and June 10th, 2020.

Sixteen players compete in four WGP tournaments. Each of the sixteen players participates in three out of four WGP tournaments. Each WGP tournament is played in a round-robin format with twelve participants. In each WGP tournament, every player scores WGP points according to her position in the final standings; the winner of WGP Series is a player who scores the greatest number of cumulative points earned in all three WGP tournaments she participated.

The two players who score the most number of cumulative points in the WGP Series qualify for the FIDE Women Candidates Tournament to be held in the first half of 2021.

Overall standings after the first leg in Skolkovo:

1. Humpy Koneru (160 points)
2. Ju Wenjun (120 points)                                                             
3. Aleksandra Goryachkina (120 points)                                       
4. Kateryna Lagno (90 points)                                                        
5. Elisabeth Paehtz (75 points)                                                        
6. Valentina Gunina (75 points)                                                      
7. Harika Dronavalli (60 points)                                                     
8. Alexandra Kosteniuk (45 points)                                                
9. Alina Kashlinskaya   (45 points)                                                 
10. Antoaneta Stefanova (25 points)                                              
11. Marie Sebag (25 points)                                                            
12. Pia Cramling (10 points)