Tal Memorial 2016, 26 Sep – 6 Oct 2016, Moscow (Russia)-Games-Results

Tal Memorial 2016, 26 Sep – 6 Oct 2016, Moscow (Russia) -Games-Results

The 10th Mikhail Tal Memorial returns taking place 26th September to 6th October 2016. Players: Kramnik, Tomashevsky, Nepomniachtchi, Anand, Aronian, Gelfand, Li Chao, Mamedyarov, Giri and Svidler.


The three winners: Levon Aronian in third, Anish Giri in second, and the winner Ian Nepomniachtchi

The three winners: Levon Aronian in third, Anish Giri in second, and the winner Ian Nepomniachtchi

10th Tal Mem 2016 (10 players 9 Rds SRR Indiv TC: 100:50:15+30spm(1)) – Games in PGN: Games
Schedule : * CET/GMT +3 hours

26.09 2016 – Round 1 – 15:00
27.09 2016 – Round 2 – 15:00
REST DAY
29.09 2016 – Round 3 – 15:00
30.09 2016 – Round 4 – 15:00
01.10 2016 – Round 5 – 15:00
02.10 2016 – Round 6 – 15:00
REST DAY
04.10 2016 – Round 7 – 15:00
05.10 2016 – Round 8 – 15:00
06.10 2016 – Round 9 – 13:00

ALL GAMES PGN

[restabs alignment=”osc-tabs-left” responsive=”false” tabcolor=”#ffffff”]
[restab title=”Round 1″ active=”active”]

[/restab]
[restab title=”Round Round 2″]

[/restab]
[restab title=”Round 3″][/restab]
[restab title=”Round 4″][/restab]
[restab title=”Round 5″][/restab]
[restab title=”Round 6″][/restab]
[restab title=”Round 7″][/restab]
[restab title=”Round 8″][/restab]
[restab title=”Round 9″][/restab][/restabs]

10th Tal Mem 2016 Moscow (RUS), 25 ix-6 x 2016 cat. XXI (2760)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0
1. Nepomniachtchi, Ian g RUS 2740 * ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ 6 2887
2. Giri, Anish g NED 2755 ½ * 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 2840
3. Aronian, Levon g ARM 2795 ½ 1 * ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 5 2799
4. Anand, Viswanathan g IND 2776 ½ ½ ½ * ½ ½ 0 1 ½ 1 5 2801
5. Svidler, Peter g RUS 2745 ½ 0 ½ ½ * 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 2761
6. Li, Chao b g CHN 2746 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 * ½ ½ ½ 1 2761
7. Kramnik, Vladimir g RUS 2808 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ * 0 ½ 1 2754
8. Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar g AZE 2761 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 * ½ 1 2759
9. Tomashevsky, Evgeny g RUS 2731 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ * ½ 2683
10. Gelfand, Boris g ISR 2743 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 0 0 ½ * 2 2541
Round 1 (September 26, 2016)
Nepomniachtchi, Ian – Tomashevsky, Evgeny 1-0 23 C45 Scotch Game
Giri, Anish – Anand, Viswanathan ½-½ 52 D37 QGD 5.Bf4
Aronian, Levon – Gelfand, Boris ½-½ 36 A35 English Symmetrical
Svidler, Peter – Kramnik, Vladimir ½-½ 66 A30 English Symmetrical
Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar – Li, Chao b ½-½ 41 D73 Gruenfeld 3.g3
Round 2 (September 27, 2016)
Anand, Viswanathan – Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar 1-0 54 C92 Ruy Lopez Chigorin
Svidler, Peter – Nepomniachtchi, Ian ½-½ 22 D80 Gruenfeld 4.Bg5
Kramnik, Vladimir – Li, Chao b ½-½ 60 C42 Petroff’s Defence
Tomashevsky, Evgeny – Aronian, Levon ½-½ 23 D56 Queens Gambit Lasker’s Defence
Gelfand, Boris – Giri, Anish 0-1 36 E60 King’s Indian without Nc3
Round 3 (September 29, 2016)
Nepomniachtchi, Ian – Kramnik, Vladimir 1-0 47 A30 English Symmetrical
Giri, Anish – Tomashevsky, Evgeny 1-0 82 A46 Queen’s Pawn Opening
Aronian, Levon – Svidler, Peter ½-½ 41 D70 Gruenfeld Defence
Li, Chao b – Anand, Viswanathan ½-½ 31 E21 Nimzo Indian 4.Nf3
Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar – Gelfand, Boris 1-0 28 D43 Anti-Meran Gambit
Round 4 (September 30, 2016)
Nepomniachtchi, Ian – Aronian, Levon ½-½ 43 C55 Two Knights Defence
Svidler, Peter – Giri, Anish 0-1 59 A37 English Symmetrical
Kramnik, Vladimir – Anand, Viswanathan 1-0 51 C50 Giuoco Piano
Tomashevsky, Evgeny – Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar ½-½ 83 D12 Slav Defence
Gelfand, Boris – Li, Chao b 0-1 59 D97 Gruenfeld Russian
Round 5 (October 1, 2016)
Giri, Anish – Nepomniachtchi, Ian ½-½ 67 D97 Gruenfeld Russian
Aronian, Levon – Kramnik, Vladimir ½-½ 83 A30 English Symmetrical
Anand, Viswanathan – Gelfand, Boris 1-0 58 B31 Sicilian Rossolimo
Li, Chao b – Tomashevsky, Evgeny ½-½ 41 E21 Nimzo Indian 4.Nf3
Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar – Svidler, Peter ½-½ 50 E60 King’s Indian without Nc3
Round 6 (October 2, 2016)
Nepomniachtchi, Ian – Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar 1-0 54 C50 Giuoco Piano
Aronian, Levon – Giri, Anish 1-0 34 A20 English Opening
Svidler, Peter – Li, Chao b 1-0 42 A09 Reti Opening
Kramnik, Vladimir – Gelfand, Boris 1-0 54 B96 Sicilian Najdorf
Tomashevsky, Evgeny – Anand, Viswanathan ½-½ 49 D37 QGD 5.Bf4
Round 7 (October 4, 2016)
Giri, Anish – Kramnik, Vladimir ½-½ 43 D55 Queens Gambit Old Lasker Variation
Anand, Viswanathan – Svidler, Peter ½-½ 44 C88 Ruy Lopez Closed
Li, Chao b – Nepomniachtchi, Ian ½-½ 50 D90 Gruenfeld Flohr
Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar – Aronian, Levon ½-½ 40 D37 QGD 5.Bf4
Gelfand, Boris – Tomashevsky, Evgeny ½-½ 26 E00 Catalan
Round 8 (October 5, 2016)
Nepomniachtchi, Ian – Anand, Viswanathan ½-½ 29 A21 English Opening
Giri, Anish – Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar ½-½ 40 C50 Giuoco Piano
Aronian, Levon – Li, Chao b ½-½ 60 D02 Queen’s Pawn Game
Svidler, Peter – Gelfand, Boris ½-½ 29 B31 Sicilian Rossolimo
Kramnik, Vladimir – Tomashevsky, Evgeny ½-½ 108 A07 Barcza System
Round 9 (October 6, 2016)
Anand, Viswanathan – Aronian, Levon ½-½ 40 C53 Giuoco Piano
Li, Chao b – Giri, Anish ½-½ 46 E21 Nimzo Indian 4.Nf3
Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar – Kramnik, Vladimir 1-0 42 D37 QGD 5.Bf4
Tomashevsky, Evgeny – Svidler, Peter ½-½ 54 A48 King’s Indian Defence /c2-c4
Gelfand, Boris – Nepomniachtchi, Ian ½-½ 48 A32 English Symmetrical

Tal Memorial Blitz won by Mamedyarov