TATA STEEL 2019 – R4

TATA STEEL 2019 – R4

Round 4 – Wins for Giri and Vidit, Nepomniachtchi still in the lead Tata Steel Masters 2019 live Tata Steel Challengers 2019 live

TATA STEEL 2019 – R4

TATA STEEL 2019 – R4


Carlsen loses another 0,8 points, and is once again only 3 points ahead of Caruana on the @2700chess list. One loss is all it takes to be behind.

Statistics and Details:

# Name Rating Change Tournament Date
1 Ding Liren 2813 ½ b −0.3 Tata Steel Masters (1) 12.01.2019
2 Nepomniachtchi 2763 ½ w −1.0 Tata Steel Masters (2) 13.01.2019
3 Vidit 2695 ½ b −1.9 Tata Steel Masters (3) 14.01.2019
4 Kramnik 2777 ½ w −0.8 Tata Steel Masters (4) 15.01.2019

[Event “81st Tata Steel Masters 2019”]
[Site “Wijk aan Zee”]
[Date “2019.01.15”]
[Round “4”]
[White “Carlsen, Magnus”]
[Black “Kramnik, Vladimir”]
[Result “1/2-1/2”]
[ECO “C65”]
[WhiteElo “2835”]
[BlackElo “2777”]
[Annotator “RC”]
[PlyCount “112”]
[EventDate “2019.01.12”]
[EventType “tourn”]
[EventCountry “NED”]
[Tiebreak “Koya+Number of wins+Direct encounter”]
[SourceTitle “playchess.com”]
[Source “ChessBase”]
[SourceQuality “1”]
[TimeControl “40/6000+30:20/3000+30:900+30”]

1. e4 {[%emt 0:00:00]} e5 {[%emt 0:00:00]} 2. Nf3 {[%emt 0:00:00]} Nc6 {
[%emt 0:00:00]} 3. Bb5 {[%emt 0:00:56]} Nf6 {[%emt 0:00:10]} 4. d3 {[%emt 0:00:
09]} Bc5 {[%emt 0:00:06]} 5. c3 {[%emt 0:00:13]} d5 {[%emt 0:00:21]} 6. Nbd2 {
[%emt 0:00:50]} dxe4 {[%emt 0:00:40]} 7. dxe4 {[%emt 0:00:10]} O-O {[%emt 0:00:
07]} 8. O-O {[%emt 0:00:17]} Qe7 {[%emt 0:01:03]} 9. b4 {[%emt 0:00:51]} Bd6 {
[%emt 0:00:25]} 10. a3 {[%emt 0:00:18]} a5 {[%emt 0:00:09]} 11. Rb1 {[%emt 0:
10:53]} axb4 {[%emt 0:05:43]} 12. axb4 {[%emt 0:00:29]} Be6 {[%emt 0:02:48]}
13. Re1 {[%emt 0:00:50]} Rfd8 {[%emt 0:15:08]} 14. Qc2 {[%emt 0:01:36]} h6 {
[%emt 0:06:33]} 15. Bf1 {[%emt 0:01:03]} Ra2 {[%emt 0:07:58]} 16. Bb2 {[%emt 0:
02:22]} Qe8 {[%emt 0:03:15]} 17. Nc4 {[%emt 0:18:52]} b5 {[%emt 0:05:47]} 18.
Ne3 {[%emt 0:00:48]} Ne7 {[%emt 0:04:34]} 19. Ra1 {[%emt 0:13:31]} Rda8 {
[%emt 0:01:38]} 20. Rxa2 {[%emt 0:01:12]} Rxa2 {[%emt 0:00:08]} 21. Ra1 {
[%emt 0:00:20]} Rxa1 {[%emt 0:01:39]} 22. Bxa1 {[%emt 0:02:11]} Qa8 {[%emt 0:
03:03]} 23. Bb2 {[%emt 0:00:03]} Qxe4 {[%emt 0:18:56]} 24. Qxe4 {[%emt 0:00:17]
} Nxe4 {[%emt 0:00:03]} 25. Bxb5 {[%emt 0:00:15]} f5 {[%emt 0:02:09]} 26. Bd3 {
[%emt 0:11:02]} Nf6 {[%emt 0:01:26]} 27. Bf1 {[%emt 0:01:29]} g5 {[%emt 0:07:
10]} 28. Nc4 {[%emt 0:02:41]} Bxc4 {[%emt 0:02:48]} 29. Bxc4+ {[%emt 0:00:03]}
Kg7 {[%emt 0:01:01]} 30. Nd2 {[%emt 0:02:55]} e4 {[%emt 0:00:18]} 31. Bb3 {
[%emt 0:01:01]} c6 {[%emt 0:02:59]} 32. h3 {[%emt 0:03:33]} h5 {[%emt 0:02:39]}
33. Kf1 {[%emt 0:09:03]} Kg6 {[%emt 0:00:56]} 34. Nc4 {[%emt 0:01:28]} Bc7 {
[%emt 0:00:29]} 35. Na5 {[%emt 0:00:16]} Nd7 {[%emt 0:07:27]} 36. Ba4 {[%emt 0:
02:56]} Nb6 {[%emt 0:04:48]} 37. Bxc6 {[%emt 0:02:29]} Nxc6 {[%emt 0:00:16]}
38. Nxc6 {[%emt 0:00:03]} Nc4 {[%emt 0:02:23]} 39. Bc1 {[%emt 0:00:20]} f4 {
[%emt 0:00:11]} 40. f3 {[%emt 0:00:00]} exf3 {[%emt 0:00:00]} 41. gxf3 {
[%emt 0:05:16]} g4 {[%emt 0:04:12]} 42. Kg2 {[%emt 0:17:59]} Kg5 {[%emt 0:02:
29]} 43. b5 {[%emt 0:03:38]} g3 {[%emt 0:10:51]} 44. Nb4 {[%emt 0:05:04]} Ne3+
{[%emt 0:07:16]} 45. Bxe3 {[%emt 0:00:14]} fxe3 {[%emt 0:00:03]} 46. Nd3 {
[%emt 0:00:55]} e2 {[%emt 0:04:06]} 47. f4+ {[%emt 0:06:53]} Bxf4 {[%emt 0:02:
04]} 48. b6 {[%emt 0:00:47]} Kf5 {[%emt 0:09:49]} 49. Kf3 {[%emt 0:00:24]} g2 {
[%emt 0:02:02]} 50. Kxg2 {[%emt 0:00:07]} Ke4 {[%emt 0:00:12]} 51. Ne1 {
[%emt 0:00:15]} Ke3 {[%emt 0:02:54]} 52. b7 {[%emt 0:03:03]} h4 {[%emt 0:03:09]
} 53. c4 {[%emt 0:00:21]} Bg3 {[%emt 0:01:27]} 54. c5 {[%emt 0:00:08]} Kd2 {
[%emt 0:00:59]} 55. Nf3+ {[%emt 0:00:10]} Kd1 {[%emt 0:01:48]} 56. c6 {[%emt 0:
00:17]} Kc1 {[%emt 0:01:02]} 1/2-1/2


[Event “81st Tata Steel Masters 2019”]
[Site “Wijk aan Zee”]
[Date “2019.01.15”]
[Round “4”]
[White “Rapport, Richard”]
[Black “Giri, Anish”]
[Result “0-1”]
[ECO “D00”]
[WhiteElo “2731”]
[BlackElo “2783”]
[Annotator “RC”]
[PlyCount “80”]
[EventDate “2019.01.12”]
[EventType “tourn”]
[EventCountry “NED”]
[Tiebreak “Koya+Number of wins+Direct encounter”]
[SourceTitle “playchess.com”]
[Source “ChessBase”]
[SourceQuality “1”]
[TimeControl “40/6000+30:20/3000+30:900+30”]

1. d4 {[%emt 0:00:00]} d5 {[%emt 0:00:03]} 2. Nc3 {[%emt 0:00:18]} Nf6 {
[%emt 0:02:40]} 3. Bf4 {[%emt 0:00:30]} e6 {[%emt 0:01:44]} 4. Nb5 {[%emt 0:01:
12]} Na6 {[%emt 0:00:16]} 5. e3 {[%emt 0:00:07]} Be7 {[%emt 0:00:15]} 6. Nf3 {
[%emt 0:00:28]} O-O {[%emt 0:00:09]} 7. Bd3 {[%emt 0:06:08]} c6 {[%emt 0:10:21]
} 8. Nc3 {[%emt 0:02:12]} Nb4 {[%emt 0:00:08]} 9. h3 {[%emt 0:02:06]} Nxd3+ {
[%emt 0:06:13]} 10. cxd3 {[%emt 0:00:26]} b6 {[%emt 0:00:13]} 11. O-O {[%emt 0:
00:39]} Bb7 {[%emt 0:02:34]} 12. Qb3 {[%emt 0:03:39]} Nd7 {[%emt 0:13:32]} 13.
Rfe1 {[%emt 0:03:52]} Rc8 {[%emt 0:07:46]} 14. Rac1 {[%emt 0:06:58]} h6 {
[%emt 0:07:34]} 15. Bg3 {[%emt 0:03:10]} a5 {[%emt 0:05:49]} 16. Na4 {[%emt 0:
16:24]} Ba6 {[%emt 0:02:34]} 17. Ne5 {[%emt 0:04:52]} Nxe5 {[%emt 0:00:16]} 18.
Bxe5 {[%emt 0:00:24]} Bb5 {[%emt 0:09:14]} 19. Re2 {[%emt 0:07:49]} Re8 {
[%emt 0:02:04]} 20. Rec2 {[%emt 0:08:00]} Bf8 {[%emt 0:09:05]} 21. Nxb6 {
[%emt 0:02:46]} Qxb6 {[%emt 0:00:11]} 22. a4 {[%emt 0:00:07]} Ra8 {[%emt 0:02:
42]} 23. g4 {[%emt 0:07:40]} Qd8 {[%emt 0:07:23]} 24. axb5 {[%emt 0:00:16]} a4
{[%emt 0:00:02]} 25. Qc3 {[%emt 0:01:21]} cxb5 {[%emt 0:00:05]} 26. Qc6 {
[%emt 0:04:15]} b4 {[%emt 0:01:10]} 27. Bc7 {[%emt 0:02:14]} Qg5 {[%emt 0:02:
32]} 28. f4 {[%emt 0:02:22]} Qg6 {[%emt 0:02:06]} 29. e4 {[%emt 0:00:10]} h5 {
[%emt 0:00:59]} 30. g5 {[%emt 0:02:22]} h4 {[%emt 0:00:17]} 31. Kf2 {[%emt 0:
00:51]} a3 {[%emt 0:00:48]} 32. b3 {[%emt 0:02:03]} Rec8 {[%emt 0:02:24]} 33.
Qb7 {[%emt 0:02:35]} dxe4 {[%emt 0:03:21]} 34. dxe4 {[%emt 0:00:21]} f6 {
[%emt 0:03:16]} 35. Be5 {[%emt 0:06:42]} Rxc2+ {[%emt 0:00:52]} 36. Rxc2 {
[%emt 0:00:02]} Re8 {[%emt 0:00:08]} 37. gxf6 {[%emt 0:00:45]} gxf6 {[%emt 0:
00:20]} 38. Kf1 {[%emt 0:00:27]} Re7 {[%emt 0:01:34]} 39. Qc6 {[%emt 0:04:11]}
Rg7 {[%emt 0:02:18]} 40. Qxe6+ {[%emt 0:00:00]} Kh7 {[%emt 0:00:00]} 0-1


[Event “81st Tata Steel Masters 2019”]
[Site “Wijk aan Zee”]
[Date “2019.01.15”]
[Round “4”]
[White “Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi”]
[Black “Van Foreest, Jorden”]
[Result “1-0”]
[ECO “E04”]
[WhiteElo “2695”]
[BlackElo “2612”]
[Annotator “RC”]
[PlyCount “101”]
[EventDate “2019.01.12”]
[EventType “tourn”]
[EventCountry “NED”]
[Tiebreak “Koya+Number of wins+Direct encounter”]
[SourceTitle “playchess.com”]
[Source “ChessBase”]
[SourceQuality “1”]
[TimeControl “40/6000+30:20/3000+30:900+30”]

1. d4 {[%emt 0:00:00]} Nf6 {[%emt 0:00:00]} 2. c4 {[%emt 0:00:08]} e6 {[%emt 0:
00:00]} 3. Nf3 {[%emt 0:01:48]} d5 {[%emt 0:00:07]} 4. g3 {[%emt 0:00:48]} dxc4
{[%emt 0:00:23]} 5. Bg2 {[%emt 0:00:09]} c5 {[%emt 0:00:15]} 6. O-O {[%emt 0:
01:18]} Nc6 {[%emt 0:00:13]} 7. dxc5 {[%emt 0:01:24]} Qxd1 {[%emt 0:00:23]} 8.
Rxd1 {[%emt 0:00:06]} Bxc5 {[%emt 0:00:06]} 9. Nbd2 {[%emt 0:00:21]} c3 {
[%emt 0:00:09]} 10. bxc3 {[%emt 0:00:07]} O-O {[%emt 0:00:11]} 11. Nb3 {
[%emt 0:00:15]} Be7 {[%emt 0:00:06]} 12. c4 {[%emt 0:00:28]} Bd7 {[%emt 0:00:
11]} 13. Bb2 {[%emt 0:00:08]} Rfd8 {[%emt 0:00:05]} 14. Nfd4 {[%emt 0:00:56]}
Rac8 {[%emt 0:00:17]} 15. Nb5 {[%emt 0:00:37]} b6 {[%emt 0:00:18]} 16. Nd6 {
[%emt 0:00:16]} Bxd6 {[%emt 0:00:05]} 17. Rxd6 {[%emt 0:00:08]} Be8 {[%emt 0:
00:04]} 18. Rd3 {[%emt 0:00:32]} h6 {[%emt 0:00:05]} 19. Rad1 {[%emt 0:08:30]}
Rd7 {[%emt 0:00:06]} 20. Rxd7 {[%emt 0:24:34]} Nxd7 {[%emt 0:00:10]} 21. Rc1 {
[%emt 0:00:54]} Nc5 {[%emt 0:00:39]} 22. Nxc5 {[%emt 0:05:28]} bxc5 {[%emt 0:
00:19]} 23. Kf1 {[%emt 0:05:11]} Rb8 {[%emt 0:02:04]} 24. Bxc6 {[%emt 0:04:30]}
Bxc6 {[%emt 0:00:07]} 25. Ba3 {[%emt 0:00:05]} Be4 {[%emt 0:01:30]} 26. f3 {
[%emt 0:01:14]} Bb1 {[%emt 0:00:14]} 27. Bxc5 {[%emt 0:00:07]} Bxa2 {[%emt 0:
00:19]} 28. Bxa7 {[%emt 0:00:03]} Rb1 {[%emt 0:00:35]} 29. Rxb1 {[%emt 0:00:17]
} Bxb1 {[%emt 0:00:04]} 30. c5 {[%emt 0:00:26]} Kf8 {[%emt 0:00:31]} 31. Bb8 {
[%emt 0:12:50]} Ke7 {[%emt 0:00:38]} 32. Bd6+ {[%emt 0:00:13]} Ke8 {[%emt 0:03:
15]} 33. c6 {[%emt 0:05:41]} Kd8 {[%emt 0:03:02]} 34. Kf2 {[%emt 0:04:15]} Bc2
{[%emt 0:00:07]} 35. h4 {[%emt 0:10:49]} h5 {[%emt 0:00:08]} 36. Ke3 {[%emt 0:
03:26]} Ba4 {[%emt 0:00:46]} 37. c7+ {[%emt 0:00:10]} Kd7 {[%emt 0:00:06]} 38.
g4 {[%emt 0:01:39]} g6 {[%emt 0:00:06]} 39. Kf4 {[%emt 0:03:07]} Bb5 {[%emt 0:
25:43]} 40. Kg5 {[%emt 0:00:00]} Ba6 {[%emt 0:00:00]} 41. gxh5 {[%emt 0:16:57]}
gxh5 {[%emt 0:04:43]} 42. Bh2 {[%emt 0:00:24]} Bxe2 {[%emt 0:03:29]} 43. Kxh5 {
[%emt 0:02:16]} f6 {[%emt 0:44:08]} 44. Kg6 {[%emt 0:00:48]} e5 {[%emt 0:00:20]
} 45. Kxf6 {[%emt 0:00:18]} Kxc7 {[%emt 0:00:12]} 46. Bxe5+ {[%emt 0:00:12]}
Kd7 {[%emt 0:00:35]} 47. f4 {[%emt 0:00:07]} Ke8 {[%emt 0:00:31]} 48. Bd6 {
[%emt 0:03:05]} Bh5 {[%emt 0:00:52]} 49. Kg5 {[%emt 0:04:49]} Bf7 {[%emt 0:01:
34]} 50. h5 {[%emt 0:00:29]} Bg8 {[%emt 0:00:16]} 51. Kf6 {[%emt 0:00:07]} 1-0


[Event “81st Tata Steel Masters 2019”]
[Site “Wijk aan Zee”]
[Date “2019.01.15”]
[Round “4”]
[White “Ding, Liren”]
[Black “Fedoseev, Vladimir”]
[Result “1/2-1/2”]
[ECO “D35”]
[WhiteElo “2813”]
[BlackElo “2724”]
[Annotator “ChessBase”]
[PlyCount “85”]
[EventDate “2019.01.12”]
[EventType “tourn”]
[EventCountry “NED”]
[Tiebreak “Koya+Number of wins+Direct encounter”]
[SourceTitle “playchess.com”]
[Source “ChessBase”]
[SourceQuality “1”]
[TimeControl “40/6000+30:20/3000+30:900+30”]

1. c4 {[%emt 0:00:00]} e6 {[%emt 0:00:00]} 2. Nc3 {[%emt 0:00:00]} d5 {[%emt 0:
00:00]} 3. d4 {[%emt 0:00:00]} Nf6 {[%emt 0:00:00]} 4. cxd5 {[%emt 0:00:20]}
exd5 {[%emt 0:00:00]} 5. Bg5 {[%emt 0:00:05]} c6 {[%emt 0:00:07]} 6. e3 {
[%emt 0:00:06]} Be7 {[%emt 0:00:08]} 7. Bd3 {[%emt 0:00:12]} Nbd7 {[%emt 0:00:
06]} 8. Nge2 {[%emt 0:02:08]} Nf8 {[%emt 0:02:50]} 9. O-O {[%emt 0:02:17]} Ne6
{[%emt 0:00:45]} 10. Bh4 {[%emt 0:02:31]} g6 {[%emt 0:02:18]} 11. b4 {[%emt 0:
02:38]} a6 {[%emt 0:01:50]} 12. Na4 {[%emt 0:14:32]} O-O {[%emt 0:08:12]} 13.
Nc5 {[%emt 0:00:07]} Ng7 {[%emt 0:00:19]} 14. Rc1 {[%emt 0:00:45]} Nfe8 {
[%emt 0:08:01]} 15. Bxe7 {[%emt 0:03:10]} Qxe7 {[%emt 0:00:58]} 16. a4 {
[%emt 0:00:02]} Nd6 {[%emt 0:07:55]} 17. b5 {[%emt 0:00:08]} axb5 {[%emt 0:00:
08]} 18. axb5 {[%emt 0:00:04]} Bf5 {[%emt 0:02:20]} 19. bxc6 {[%emt 0:00:06]}
bxc6 {[%emt 0:00:05]} 20. Nf4 {[%emt 0:00:12]} Rfb8 {[%emt 0:05:23]} 21. Re1 {
[%emt 0:00:28]} Ra2 {[%emt 0:11:37]} 22. Bf1 {[%emt 0:08:28]} h5 {[%emt 0:14:
52]} 23. Ra1 {[%emt 0:05:52]} Rxa1 {[%emt 0:09:48]} 24. Qxa1 {[%emt 0:00:05]}
Ne4 {[%emt 0:00:10]} 25. Nxe4 {[%emt 0:15:47]} Bxe4 {[%emt 0:06:35]} 26. Rc1 {
[%emt 0:01:04]} Ne6 {[%emt 0:02:10]} 27. Nd3 {[%emt 0:02:30]} Bxd3 {[%emt 0:09:
24]} 28. Bxd3 {[%emt 0:00:05]} Qc7 {[%emt 0:02:08]} 29. h3 {[%emt 0:02:28]} Kg7
{[%emt 0:01:04]} 30. Rc3 {[%emt 0:00:39]} Rb6 {[%emt 0:01:21]} 31. Ra3 {
[%emt 0:00:13]} Rb8 {[%emt 0:02:33]} 32. Rc3 {[%emt 0:08:50]} Rb6 {[%emt 0:00:
07]} 33. Qa8 {[%emt 0:01:22]} Qd6 {[%emt 0:02:18]} 34. Rc1 {[%emt 0:01:34]} Qc7
{[%emt 0:04:48]} 35. h4 {[%emt 0:02:01]} Qd6 {[%emt 0:00:48]} 36. Bf1 {[%emt 0:
00:45]} Nd8 {[%emt 0:00:27]} 37. Qa5 {[%emt 0:03:04]} Rb3 {[%emt 0:00:39]} 38.
g3 {[%emt 0:03:09]} Qf6 {[%emt 0:03:03]} 39. Qa2 {[%emt 0:04:52]} Rb6 {[%emt 0:
00:09]} 40. Bh3 {[%emt 0:00:00]} Qd6 {[%emt 0:00:00]} 41. Kg2 {[%emt 0:02:45]}
Qe7 {[%emt 0:04:24]} 42. Qe2 {[%emt 0:01:34]} Nb7 {[%emt 0:01:22]} 43. Kg1 {
[%emt 0:04:02]} 1/2-1/2

[Event “81st Tata Steel Masters 2019”]
[Site “Wijk aan Zee”]
[Date “2019.01.15”]
[Round “4”]
[White “Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar”]
[Black “Nepomniachtchi, Ian”]
[Result “1/2-1/2”]
[ECO “D70”]
[WhiteElo “2817”]
[BlackElo “2763”]
[Annotator “RC”]
[PlyCount “64”]
[EventDate “2019.01.12”]
[EventType “tourn”]
[EventCountry “NED”]
[Tiebreak “Koya+Number of wins+Direct encounter”]
[SourceTitle “playchess.com”]
[Source “ChessBase”]
[SourceQuality “1”]
[TimeControl “40/6000+30:20/3000+30:900+30”]

1. d4 {[%emt 0:00:00]} Nf6 {[%emt 0:00:00]} 2. c4 {[%emt 0:00:00]} g6 {[%emt 0:
00:00]} 3. Nf3 {[%emt 0:00:00]} Bg7 {[%emt 0:00:14]} 4. e3 {[%emt 0:00:00]} O-O
{[%emt 0:00:20]} 5. Be2 {[%emt 0:00:00]} d6 {[%emt 0:00:05]} 6. O-O {[%emt 0:
00:00]} Nbd7 {[%emt 0:00:05]} 7. Nc3 {[%emt 0:00:08]} e5 {[%emt 0:00:07]} 8.
Qc2 {[%emt 0:00:05]} c6 {[%emt 0:01:34]} 9. b3 {[%emt 0:01:15]} Re8 {[%emt 0:
02:02]} 10. Ba3 {[%emt 0:00:24]} exd4 {[%emt 0:03:07]} 11. Nxd4 {[%emt 0:00:24]
} Nc5 {[%emt 0:00:51]} 12. Rad1 {[%emt 0:01:27]} Qe7 {[%emt 0:01:03]} 13. b4 {
[%emt 0:12:22]} Nce4 {[%emt 0:00:25]} 14. Bb2 {[%emt 0:00:41]} Nxc3 {[%emt 0:
03:40]} 15. Qxc3 {[%emt 0:02:21]} d5 {[%emt 0:02:18]} 16. Nb3 {[%emt 0:07:25]}
Nh5 {[%emt 0:04:30]} 17. Nd4 {[%emt 0:03:34]} Nf6 {[%emt 0:00:13]} 18. a3 {
[%emt 0:13:55]} Ne4 {[%emt 0:03:39]} 19. Qc1 {[%emt 0:07:56]} dxc4 {[%emt 0:00:
57]} 20. Bxc4 {[%emt 0:00:10]} Bd7 {[%emt 0:05:55]} 21. Nb3 {[%emt 0:04:57]}
Bxb2 {[%emt 0:02:51]} 22. Qxb2 {[%emt 0:00:05]} Rad8 {[%emt 0:02:20]} 23. Rd4 {
[%emt 0:04:27]} Nd6 {[%emt 0:05:32]} 24. Bd3 {[%emt 0:02:55]} Nf5 {[%emt 0:07:
54]} 25. Bxf5 {[%emt 0:01:11]} Bxf5 {[%emt 0:00:05]} 26. Na5 {[%emt 0:06:32]}
Be4 {[%emt 0:02:00]} 27. f3 {[%emt 0:03:40]} Bd3 {[%emt 0:03:45]} 28. Re1 {
[%emt 0:02:34]} Qf6 {[%emt 0:06:05]} 29. Rd1 {[%emt 0:09:42]} Rxd4 {[%emt 0:12:
35]} 30. Qxd4 {[%emt 0:01:26]} Qxd4 {[%emt 0:01:11]} 31. exd4 {[%emt 0:00:03]}
Ba6 {[%emt 0:00:05]} 32. a4 {[%emt 0:00:36]} Re6 {[%emt 0:08:17]} 1/2-1/2


 

[Event “81st Tata Steel Masters 2019”]
[Site “Wijk aan Zee”]
[Date “2019.01.15”]
[Round “4”]
[White “Anand, Viswanathan”]
[Black “Radjabov, Teimour”]
[Result “1/2-1/2”]
[ECO “C67”]
[WhiteElo “2773”]
[BlackElo “2757”]
[Annotator “TA”]
[PlyCount “60”]
[EventDate “2019.01.12”]
[EventType “tourn”]
[EventCountry “NED”]
[Tiebreak “Koya+Number of wins+Direct encounter”]
[SourceTitle “playchess.com”]
[Source “ChessBase”]
[SourceQuality “1”]

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 Nf6 4. O-O Nxe4 5.
Re1 Nd6 6. Nxe5 Be7 7. Bf1 Nxe5 8. Rxe5 O-O 9. d4 Bf6 10. Re1 Re8 {C67: Ruy
Lopez: Berlin Defence: 4 0-0 Nxe4} 11. c3 Rxe1 12. Qxe1 Nf5 (12… Ne8 13. d5
c6 14. Nd2 cxd5 15. Nf3 d6 16. Be3 Nc7 17. Qd2 Bd7 18. g3 {1/2-1/2 (32) Giri,A
(2780)-Caruana,F (2827) Batumi 2018}) 13. Bf4 {LiveBook: 10 Games} d6 {[%cal
Bd7d6,Bd6d5][%mdl 32]} 14. Bd3 Be6 {The position is equal.} 15. Nd2 Bg5 16. Qe4
$146 {Threatening Bxg5.} ({Predecessor:} 16. Bxg5 Qxg5 17. Nf3 Qf4 18. Qd2 {
1/2-1/2 (18) Boehnke,H (2164)-Pantazi,A (2133) ICCF email 2011}) 16… d5 17.
Qe5 Bxf4 18. Qxf4 Qd6 19. Qf3 g6 20. Re1 Ng7 21. Nf1 Re8 22. Ne3 Bf5 23. Bf1
Bd7 24. Qd1 Nf5 25. Nxf5 Rxe1 26. Qxe1 Bxf5 27. Qe8+ Kg7 28. Qb5 Bc8 29. g3 c6
30. Qe2 Qe6 {Accuracy: White = 82%, Black = 84%.} 1/2-1/2


[Event “81st Tata Steel Masters 2019”]
[Site “Wijk aan Zee”]
[Date “2019.01.15”]
[Round “4”]
[White “Duda, Jan-Krzysztof”]
[Black “Shankland, Samuel”]
[Result “1/2-1/2”]
[ECO “B48”]
[WhiteElo “2738”]
[BlackElo “2725”]
[Annotator “TA”]
[PlyCount “62”]
[EventDate “2019.01.12”]
[EventType “tourn”]
[EventCountry “NED”]
[Tiebreak “Koya+Number of wins+Direct encounter”]
[SourceTitle “playchess.com”]
[Source “ChessBase”]
[SourceQuality “1”]

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 e6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nc6 5. Nc3 Qc7
6. Be3 a6 7. Qd2 Nf6 8. O-O-O Be7 {B48: Sicilian: Taimanov: 5 Nc3 Qc7 6 Be3 a6
without Be2} 9. f4 (9. f3 h5 10. Nxc6 bxc6 11. Bf4 e5 12. Bg5 a5 13. Bc4 a4 14.
a3 Qb7 15. Qd3 d6 16. Bxf6 gxf6 {1/2-1/2 (68) Quesada Perez,Y (2622)-Cori
Tello,J (2664) Saint Louis 2018}) 9… b5 10. e5 b4 11. exf6 bxc3 12. Qxc3 Bxf6
13. g4 {LiveBook: 21 Games} h6 14. h4 Bb7 15. Rh2 Qd6 16. Qd2 Bxd4 17. Bxd4
Qxd4 18. Qxd4 Nxd4 19. Rxd4 Ke7 $146 20. Rhd2 {The position is equal.} Bc6 21.
Bg2 Bxg2 22. Rxd7+ Ke8 23. Rc7 $1 Bf3 24. Rdd7 Bxg4 {[#] Hoping for …Bh5.}
25. Re7+ Kd8 26. Red7+ Ke8 {And now …Bh5 would win.} 27. Rxf7 g6 28. Rfe7+
Kd8 29. Red7+ Ke8 30. Re7+ Kd8 31. Red7+ Ke8 1/2-1/2


[Event “81st Tata Steel Masters 2019”]
[Site “Wijk aan Zee”]
[Date “2019.01.15”]
[Round “4”]
[White “Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar”]
[Black “Nepomniachtchi, Ian”]
[Result “1/2-1/2”]
[ECO “D70”]
[WhiteElo “2817”]
[BlackElo “2763”]
[Annotator “TA”]
[PlyCount “64”]
[EventDate “2019.01.12”]
[EventType “tourn”]
[EventCountry “NED”]
[Tiebreak “Koya+Number of wins+Direct encounter”]
[SourceTitle “playchess.com”]
[Source “ChessBase”]
[SourceQuality “1”]

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nf3
Bg7 4. e3 O-O 5. Be2 d6 6. O-O Nbd7 {[%cal Bb8d7,Bd7c5,Bc5e4,Be4c3][%mdl 32]}
7. Nc3 e5 8. Qc2 c6 9. b3 {[%cal Bb2b3,Bb3b4][%mdl 32]} Re8 10. Ba3 {LiveBook:
3 Games} exd4 {E61: King’s Indian: Early deviations for White, including
Smyslov System} 11. Nxd4 Nc5 (11… Nb6 12. Rad1 d5 13. Bf3 Bd7 14. cxd5 Nbxd5
15. Nxd5 cxd5 16. Bb2 Rc8 17. Qb1 Qb6 18. Ne2 Bb5 19. Bd4 Qa6 20. Qb2 Rc6 21.
Rfe1 Bd3 22. Nc3 Rec8 23. Nxd5 Rc2 24. Nb4 {1-0 (24) Bauer,C (2644)-Colmenares,
A (2345) Switzerland 2016}) 12. Rad1 Qe7 13. b4 Nce4 14. Bb2 Nxc3 15. Qxc3 $146
({Predecessor:} 15. Bxc3 Ne4 16. Bb2 a5 17. b5 Bd7 18. Nf3 {1-0 (47) Ilivitzki,
G-Shamkovich,L Kiev (Ukraine) 1954}) 15… d5 16. Nb3 Nh5 17. Nd4 Nf6 18. a3
Ne4 19. Qc1 dxc4 20. Bxc4 Bd7 21. Nb3 Bxb2 22. Qxb2 Rad8 23. Rd4 Nd6 24. Bd3
Nf5 25. Bxf5 Bxf5 {The position is equal.} 26. Na5 Be4 27. f3 Bd3 28. Re1 Qf6 {
[#] …Rxd4 is the strong threat.} 29. Rd1 Rxd4 ({But not} 29… Rxe3 $6 30.
Rxd8+ Qxd8 {[#]} 31. Nc4 $1 $16 {[%mdl 512]}) 30. Qxd4 Qxd4 31. exd4 Ba6 32. a4
Re6 {Accuracy: White = 67%, Black = 77%.} 1/2-1/2


81st Tata Steel 2019 (Wijk aan Zee NED) 
Fri 11th Jan 2019 – Sun 27th Jan 2019 – Official Site

81st Tata Steel GpA (14 players 13 Rds SRR Indiv TC: 100:50:15+30spm(1)) |

81st Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee (NED), 11-27 i 2019 cat. XXI (2753)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4
1. Nepomniachtchi, Ian g RUS 2763 * . . . 1 ½ ½ . . . . . 1 . 3 2996
2. Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi g IND 2695 . * ½ . . . ½ . ½ . . . . 1 2844
3. Ding, Liren g CHN 2813 . ½ * . . . ½ . . . ½ . . 1 2811
4. Anand, Viswanathan g IND 2773 . . . * . . . ½ . ½ ½ . . 1 2799
5. Giri, Anish g NED 2783 0 . . . * ½ . . . . . 1 1 . 2867
6. Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar g AZE 2817 ½ . . . ½ * . ½ . ½ . . . . 2 2757
7. Carlsen, Magnus g NOR 2835 ½ ½ ½ . . . * . . . . . ½ . 2 2762
8. Shankland, Samuel g USA 2725 . . . ½ . ½ . * ½ . . ½ . . 2 2764
9. Duda, Jan-Krzysztof g POL 2738 . ½ . . . . . ½ * . 1 . . 0 2 2689
10. Radjabov, Teimour g AZE 2757 . . . ½ . ½ . . . * . ½ ½ . 2 2774
11. Fedoseev, Vladimir g RUS 2724 . . ½ ½ . . . . 0 . * ½ . . 2676
12. Rapport, Richard g HUN 2731 . . . . 0 . . ½ . ½ ½ * . . 2660
13. Kramnik, Vladimir g RUS 2777 0 . . . 0 . ½ . . ½ . . * . 1 2591
14. Van Foreest, Jorden g NED 2612 . 0 0 0 . . . . 1 . . . . * 1 2561
Round 1 (January 12, 2019)
Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi – Duda, Jan-Krzysztof ½-½ 78 D37 QGD 5.Bf4
Ding, Liren – Carlsen, Magnus ½-½ 32 A05 Various
Giri, Anish – Nepomniachtchi, Ian 0-1 26 B07 Pirc Defence
Shankland, Samuel – Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar ½-½ 54 C42 Petroff’s Defence
Radjabov, Teimour – Kramnik, Vladimir ½-½ 43 C50 Giuoco Piano
Fedoseev, Vladimir – Rapport, Richard ½-½ 39 E12 Queens Indian Petrosian
Van Foreest, Jorden – Anand, Viswanathan 0-1 28 B13 Caro Kann Exchange
Round 2 (January 13, 2019)
Ding, Liren – Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi ½-½ 33 A36 English Botvinnik
Anand, Viswanathan – Fedoseev, Vladimir ½-½ 34 C42 Petroff’s Defence
Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar – Radjabov, Teimour ½-½ 32 D76 Gruenfeld 3.g3
Carlsen, Magnus – Nepomniachtchi, Ian ½-½ 32 E60 King’s Indian without Nc3
Duda, Jan-Krzysztof – Van Foreest, Jorden 0-1 50 B13 Caro Kann Exchange
Rapport, Richard – Shankland, Samuel ½-½ 94 A07 Barcza System
Kramnik, Vladimir – Giri, Anish 0-1 42 A28 English Four Knights
Round 3 (January 14, 2019)
Nepomniachtchi, Ian – Kramnik, Vladimir 1-0 36 C67 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi – Carlsen, Magnus ½-½ 131 E64 King’s Indian Fianchetto
Giri, Anish – Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar ½-½ 31 D97 Gruenfeld Russian
Shankland, Samuel – Anand, Viswanathan ½-½ 35 D37 QGD 5.Bf4
Radjabov, Teimour – Rapport, Richard ½-½ 32 B48 Sicilian Paulsen
Fedoseev, Vladimir – Duda, Jan-Krzysztof 0-1 36 E03 Catalan
Van Foreest, Jorden – Ding, Liren 0-1 50 C50 Giuoco Piano
Round 4 (January 15, 2019)
Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi – Van Foreest, Jorden 1-0 51 E04 Catalan
Ding, Liren – Fedoseev, Vladimir ½-½ 43 D35 QGD Exchange
Anand, Viswanathan – Radjabov, Teimour ½-½ 30 C67 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar – Nepomniachtchi, Ian ½-½ 32 E60 King’s Indian without Nc3
Carlsen, Magnus – Kramnik, Vladimir ½-½ 56 C65 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Duda, Jan-Krzysztof – Shankland, Samuel ½-½ 31 B48 Sicilian Paulsen
Rapport, Richard – Giri, Anish 0-1 40 D00 Queen’s Pawn Game

GLEDURA B

[Event “81st Tata Steel Challengers 2019”]
[Site “Wijk aan Zee”]
[Date “2019.01.15”]
[Round “4”]
[White “Bareev, Evgeny”]
[Black “Gledura, Benjamin”]
[Result “1/2-1/2”]
[ECO “D03”]
[WhiteElo “2650”]
[BlackElo “2615”]
[Annotator “ChessBase”]
[PlyCount “72”]
[EventDate “2019.01.12”]
[EventType “tourn”]
[EventCountry “NED”]
[Tiebreak “Koya+Number of wins+Direct encounter”]
[SourceTitle “playchess.com”]
[Source “ChessBase”]
[SourceQuality “1”]
[TimeControl “40/6000+30:20/3000+30:900+30”]

1. d4 {[%emt 0:00:29]} Nf6 {[%emt 0:00:00]} 2. Nf3 {[%emt 0:00:05]} g6 {
[%emt 0:00:00]} 3. Bg5 {[%emt 0:00:06]} Bg7 {[%emt 0:00:25]} 4. e3 {[%emt 0:00:
05]} O-O {[%emt 0:00:43]} 5. Nbd2 {[%emt 0:00:51]} d5 {[%emt 0:00:46]} 6. Bd3 {
[%emt 0:01:45]} c5 {[%emt 0:01:15]} 7. c3 {[%emt 0:01:14]} b6 {[%emt 0:04:25]}
8. O-O {[%emt 0:08:22]} Nc6 {[%emt 0:00:38]} 9. Re1 {[%emt 0:14:18]} h6 {
[%emt 0:40:26]} 10. Bxf6 {[%emt 0:12:53]} Bxf6 {[%emt 0:00:50]} 11. e4 {
[%emt 0:00:14]} e6 {[%emt 0:04:52]} 12. e5 {[%emt 0:00:16]} Be7 {[%emt 0:02:09]
} 13. a3 {[%emt 0:10:36]} a5 {[%emt 0:03:22]} 14. Qe2 {[%emt 0:00:56]} Kg7 {
[%emt 0:00:38]} 15. Nf1 {[%emt 0:04:48]} a4 {[%emt 0:02:07]} 16. Ne3 {[%emt 0:
00:38]} Bd7 {[%emt 0:04:55]} 17. Rad1 {[%emt 0:08:50]} cxd4 {[%emt 0:05:24]}
18. cxd4 {[%emt 0:00:37]} Rb8 {[%emt 0:00:41]} 19. g3 {[%emt 0:00:27]} b5 {
[%emt 0:01:19]} 20. h4 {[%emt 0:10:02]} b4 {[%emt 0:03:25]} 21. h5 {[%emt 0:00:
56]} bxa3 {[%emt 0:01:16]} 22. bxa3 {[%emt 0:00:01]} Bxa3 {[%emt 0:03:43]} 23.
Bc2 {[%emt 0:03:55]} Ne7 {[%emt 0:04:21]} 24. Ng4 {[%emt 0:01:06]} Nf5 {
[%emt 0:01:16]} 25. Rb1 {[%emt 0:02:35]} Be7 {[%emt 0:02:37]} 26. Kg2 {[%emt 0:
00:33]} a3 {[%emt 0:01:41]} 27. hxg6 {[%emt 0:09:05]} fxg6 {[%emt 0:00:33]} 28.
Qd2 {[%emt 0:00:07]} g5 {[%emt 0:05:36]} 29. Rh1 {[%emt 0:03:47]} a2 {[%emt 0:
02:58]} 30. Rxb8 {[%emt 0:08:03]} Qxb8 {[%emt 0:00:08]} 31. Nf6 {[%emt 0:00:15]
} Bxf6 {[%emt 0:07:16]} 32. exf6+ {[%emt 0:00:42]} Rxf6 {[%emt 0:00:05]} 33.
Bxf5 {[%emt 0:00:15]} exf5 {[%emt 0:00:48]} 34. Qxa2 {[%emt 0:00:11]} f4 {
[%emt 0:00:28]} 35. Ne5 {[%emt 0:02:24]} Bf5 {[%emt 0:01:39]} 36. gxf4 {
[%emt 0:02:32]} Be4+ {[%emt 0:02:26]} 1/2-1/2

[Event “81st Tata Steel Challengers 2019”]
[Site “Wijk aan Zee”]
[Date “2019.01.14”]
[Round “3”]
[White “Gledura, Benjamin”]
[Black “Saduakassova, Dinara”]
[Result “1/2-1/2”]
[ECO “C42”]
[WhiteElo “2615”]
[BlackElo “2472”]
[Annotator “ChessBase”]
[PlyCount “81”]
[EventDate “2019.01.12”]
[EventType “tourn”]
[EventCountry “NED”]
[Tiebreak “Koya+Number of wins+Direct encounter”]
[SourceTitle “playchess.com”]
[Source “ChessBase”]
[SourceQuality “1”]
[TimeControl “40/6000+30:20/3000+30:900+30”]

1. e4 {[%emt 0:00:00]} e5 {[%emt 0:00:00]} 2. Nf3 {[%emt 0:00:00]} Nf6 {
[%emt 0:00:00]} 3. Nxe5 {[%emt 0:00:41]} d6 {[%emt 0:00:00]} 4. Nf3 {[%emt 0:
00:14]} Nxe4 {[%emt 0:00:00]} 5. Bd3 {[%emt 0:00:56]} d5 {[%emt 0:01:43]} 6.
O-O {[%emt 0:02:22]} Be7 {[%emt 0:01:00]} 7. Re1 {[%emt 0:03:46]} Nd6 {[%emt 0:
06:20]} 8. Nc3 {[%emt 0:08:53]} c6 {[%emt 0:00:17]} 9. Qe2 {[%emt 0:05:42]} Nd7
{[%emt 0:13:14]} 10. b4 {[%emt 0:01:05]} Nf8 {[%emt 0:01:37]} 11. b5 {[%emt 0:
06:31]} Bg4 {[%emt 0:06:00]} 12. bxc6 {[%emt 0:06:04]} bxc6 {[%emt 0:01:26]}
13. Qe3 {[%emt 0:23:42]} Bxf3 {[%emt 0:03:22]} 14. Qxf3 {[%emt 0:00:06]} Ne6 {
[%emt 0:02:21]} 15. Qh5 {[%emt 0:04:52]} g6 {[%emt 0:04:19]} 16. Qg4 {[%emt 0:
01:43]} O-O {[%emt 0:01:58]} 17. Ba3 {[%emt 0:00:30]} Nc8 {[%emt 0:07:57]} 18.
Bxe7 {[%emt 0:05:02]} Nxe7 {[%emt 0:01:06]} 19. h4 {[%emt 0:00:44]} Nc5 {
[%emt 0:06:12]} 20. Re5 {[%emt 0:04:04]} Qd6 {[%emt 0:03:17]} 21. Rae1 {
[%emt 0:02:51]} Ne4 {[%emt 0:01:35]} 22. Qf4 {[%emt 0:01:58]} Nxc3 {[%emt 0:01:
23]} 23. dxc3 {[%emt 0:00:06]} f6 {[%emt 0:01:37]} 24. R5e4 {[%emt 0:00:08]}
Qxf4 {[%emt 0:00:05]} 25. Rxf4 {[%emt 0:00:06]} Kf7 {[%emt 0:00:40]} 26. c4 {
[%emt 0:06:21]} Rfe8 {[%emt 0:03:57]} 27. h5 {[%emt 0:00:38]} Rad8 {[%emt 0:06:
48]} 28. c5 {[%emt 0:05:19]} Rb8 {[%emt 0:07:48]} 29. g4 {[%emt 0:01:07]} gxh5
{[%emt 0:05:18]} 30. gxh5 {[%emt 0:04:18]} Rg8+ {[%emt 0:00:44]} 31. Kh2 {
[%emt 0:01:02]} Rg5 {[%emt 0:00:50]} 32. Rh4 {[%emt 0:00:06]} Nf5 {[%emt 0:04:
30]} 33. Rh3 {[%emt 0:00:42]} Rb4 {[%emt 0:00:37]} 34. Rg1 {[%emt 0:04:36]} Ke6
{[%emt 0:10:55]} 35. Rxg5 {[%emt 0:02:34]} fxg5 {[%emt 0:00:12]} 36. Rf3 {
[%emt 0:03:34]} Rh4+ {[%emt 0:00:40]} 37. Kg2 {[%emt 0:01:03]} Ng7 {[%emt 0:03:
44]} 38. Re3+ {[%emt 0:03:49]} Kf6 {[%emt 0:00:46]} 39. Rf3+ {[%emt 0:00:47]}
Ke6 {[%emt 0:02:46]} 40. Re3+ {[%emt 0:00:00]} Kf6 {[%emt 0:00:00]} 41. Rf3+ {
[%emt 0:04:16]} 1/2-1/2

[Event “81st Tata Steel Challengers 2019”]
[Site “Wijk aan Zee”]
[Date “2019.01.13”]
[Round “2”]
[White “Korobov, Anton”]
[Black “Gledura, Benjamin”]
[Result “1/2-1/2”]
[ECO “D85”]
[WhiteElo “2699”]
[BlackElo “2615”]
[Annotator “TA”]
[PlyCount “67”]
[EventDate “2019.01.12”]
[EventType “tourn”]
[EventCountry “NED”]
[SourceTitle “playchess.com”]
[Source “ChessBase”]
[SourceQuality “1”]

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 d5 4. cxd5 Nxd5 5. Bd2 Bg7 6. e4 Nxc3 7. Bxc3 O-O
8. Qd2 Nc6 {[%cal Bb8c6,Bc6e5,Be5g4][%mdl 32] D85: Exchange Grünfeld: Unusual
White 7th moves and lines with 7 Nf3} (8… c5 9. d5 Bxc3 10. bxc3 Qd6 11. f4
e6 12. Bc4 b5 13. Bxb5 exd5 14. Bc4 Bb7 15. Nf3 Rd8 16. Bxd5 Bxd5 17. Qxd5 Qxd5
18. exd5 Rxd5 {1/2-1/2 (29) Tomashevsky,E (2702)-Nepomniachtchi,I (2768) Satka
2018}) 9. d5 Ne5 10. f4 Ng4 {LiveBook: 5 Games} 11. Nf3 Bxc3 $146 ({
Predecessor:} 11… e6 12. Bxg7 Kxg7 13. O-O-O exd5 14. exd5 Re8 15. Bc4 Bf5
16. Rhe1 Rxe1 17. Rxe1 {1-0 (44) Akobian,V (2625)-Yang,K (2392) Atlantic City
2016}) 12. bxc3 e6 13. c4 exd5 14. cxd5 Nf6 15. Bd3 {The position is equal.}
Qe7 16. O-O Nxe4 17. Bxe4 Qxe4 18. Rfe1 Qf5 19. Rac1 Qf6 20. Qd4 Qxd4+ 21. Nxd4
c6 22. dxc6 bxc6 23. Nxc6 Be6 24. a4 Kg7 25. Nd4 Bd5 26. Rc7 Rfc8 27. Rd7 Rd8
28. Ree7 a6 29. g4 Rac8 30. Kf2 Rxd7 31. Rxd7 Bc6 32. Rd6 Bxa4 33. Rxa6 Bd7 34.
h3 {Accuracy: White = 47%, Black = 60%.} 1/2-1/2

[Event “81st Tata Steel Challengers 2019”]
[Site “Wijk aan Zee”]
[Date “2019.01.12”]
[Round “1”]
[White “Van Foreest, Lucas”]
[Black “Gledura, Benjamin”]
[Result “1/2-1/2”]
[ECO “B31”]
[WhiteElo “2502”]
[BlackElo “2615”]
[Annotator “TA”]
[PlyCount “81”]
[EventDate “2019.01.12”]
[EventType “tourn”]
[EventCountry “NED”]
[Tiebreak “Koya+Number of wins+Direct encounter”]
[SourceTitle “playchess.com”]
[Source “ChessBase”]
[SourceQuality “1”]

{[%evp 17,81,13,22,8,36,3,9,11,23,0,0,0,-7,-16,-4,-14,-4,-9,-15,-13,0,-21,-15,
-18,-9,-10,-17,-16,-16,-23,-7,-25,-16,-8,0,-20,0,0,-7,-9,0,0,0,0,0,0,-11,-15,0,
0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0]} 1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 g6 4. Bxc6 dxc6
5. d3 Bg7 6. h3 e5 7. a4 {B31: Sicilian: 2…Nc6 3 Bb5 g6} (7. a3 a5 8. Be3 Qe7
9. Nbd2 Nf6 10. Nc4 Nd7 11. a4 b6 12. Qd2 Ba6 13. Bh6 Bxh6 14. Qxh6 Bxc4 15.
dxc4 O-O-O 16. O-O-O Nf6 17. Qg5 Rxd1+ 18. Rxd1 Re8 19. Qe3 h5 20. Ng5 Nd7 21.
Nf3 {1/2-1/2 (21) Quesada Perez,Y (2619)-Cori Tello,J (2657) Saint Louis 2017})
7… Qe7 8. O-O Nf6 {[%cal Bg8f6,Bf6h5,Bh5f4][%mdl 32]} 9. Be3 O-O {LiveBook:
4 Games} 10. Qd2 b6 $146 ({Predecessor:} 10… Ne8 11. Qc3 b6 12. a5 Rb8 13.
Re1 Nc7 14. axb6 axb6 15. Ra7 Rb7 16. Rxb7 Bxb7 17. Nbd2 Ne6 18. Nc4 Qc7 19.
Ra1 Nd4 20. Bxd4 {1/2-1/2 (20) Sheppard,B (2343)-Tomecek,J (2448) ICCF email
2009}) 11. Bh6 Nh5 12. Nc3 f6 13. Nh2 Bxh6 14. Qxh6 Nf4 15. Rae1 Qg7 16. Qxg7+
Kxg7 17. Ne2 Nxe2+ 18. Rxe2 Be6 19. f4 exf4 20. Rxf4 Rad8 21. b3 b5 22. Rf1
bxa4 23. bxa4 c4 24. Re3 a5 25. Nf3 {The position is equal.} c5 26. Ra1 Rf7 27.
dxc4 Rb7 28. e5 Bxc4 29. exf6+ Kxf6 30. Ne5 Bg8 31. Rf1+ Kg7 32. Rc3 c4 33.
Nxc4 Rc7 {Strongly threatening …Rd4.} 34. Rd3 $1 {[%cal Rd3d8]} Rxd3 35. cxd3
Bxc4 $11 {[%mdl 4096] Endgame KRB-KR} 36. Rc1 {[%mdl 64] [#] Pin} Kf6 37. dxc4
Ke5 38. Rb1 Kd4 39. Rb5 Rc5 $1 40. h4 Kxc4 41. Rb7 {Accuracy: White = 62%,
Black = 67%.} 1/2-1/2


81st Tata Steel 2019 (Wijk aan Zee NED) 
Fri 11th Jan 2019 – Sun 27th Jan 2019 – Official Site

81st Tata Steel GpB (14 players 13 Rds SRR Indiv TC: 100:50:15+30spm(1)) |

81st Tata Steel GpB Wijk aan Zee (NED), 11-27 i 2019 cat. XIV (2580)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4
1. Esipenko, Andrey g RUS 2584 * . . ½ ½ . . . 1 ½ . . . . 2722
2. Korobov, Anton g UKR 2699 . * . . 1 . ½ . . . ½ . ½ . 2655
3. Chigaev, Maksim g RUS 2604 . . * ½ . . . ½ . ½ 1 . . . 2708
4. L’Ami, Erwin g NED 2643 ½ . ½ * . . . . . . . ½ . 1 2644
5. Maghsoodloo, Parham g IRI 2679 ½ 0 . . * . . . . . . . 1 1 2652
6. Van Foreest, Lucas g NED 2502 . . . . . * ½ 1 . ? ½ . . . 2 2704
7. Gledura, Benjamin g HUN 2615 . ½ . . . ½ * ½ . . ½ . . . 2 2580
8. Bareev, Evgeny g CAN 2650 . . ½ . . 0 ½ * . . . 1 . . 2 2565
9. Keymer, Vincent m GER 2500 0 . . . . . . . * . . ½ ½ 1 2 2517
10. Kovalev, Vladislav g BLR 2687 ½ . ½ . . ? . . . * . ½ . . 2575
11. Saduakassova, Dinara m KAZ 2472 . ½ 0 . . ½ ½ . . . * . . . 2518
12. Praggnanandhaa, R g IND 2539 . . . ½ . . . 0 ½ ½ . * . . 2533
13. Paehtz, Elisabeth m GER 2477 . ½ . . 0 . . . ½ . . . * ½ 2500
14. Kuipers, Stefan m NED 2470 . . . 0 0 . . . 0 . . . ½ * ½ 2252
Round 1 (January 12, 2019)
Esipenko, Andrey – Kovalev, Vladislav ½-½ 28 A49 King’s Indian Defence /c2-c4
Chigaev, Maksim – Saduakassova, Dinara 1-0 57 C50 Giuoco Piano
Maghsoodloo, Parham – Korobov, Anton 0-1 38 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Van Foreest, Lucas – Gledura, Benjamin ½-½ 41 B31 Sicilian Rossolimo
Praggnanandhaa, R – Bareev, Evgeny 0-1 51 C15 French Winawer
Paehtz, Elisabeth – Keymer, Vincent ½-½ 42 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Kuipers, Stefan – L’Ami, Erwin 0-1 40 B62 Sicilian Rauzer
Round 2 (January 13, 2019)
Korobov, Anton – Gledura, Benjamin ½-½ 34 D85 Gruenfeld Defence
L’Ami, Erwin – Esipenko, Andrey ½-½ 52 C88 Ruy Lopez Closed
Maghsoodloo, Parham – Paehtz, Elisabeth 1-0 56 A07 Barcza System
Bareev, Evgeny – Chigaev, Maksim ½-½ 48 A45 Trompowsky
Keymer, Vincent – Kuipers, Stefan 1-0 34 D12 Slav Defence
Kovalev, Vladislav – Praggnanandhaa, R ½-½ 64 B31 Sicilian Rossolimo
Saduakassova, Dinara – Van Foreest, Lucas ½-½ 53 E32 Nimzo Indian 4.Qc2
Round 3 (January 14, 2019)
Esipenko, Andrey – Keymer, Vincent 1-0 38 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Chigaev, Maksim – Kovalev, Vladislav ½-½ 20 C53 Giuoco Piano
Van Foreest, Lucas – Bareev, Evgeny 1-0 35 B13 Caro Kann Exchange
Gledura, Benjamin – Saduakassova, Dinara ½-½ 41 C42 Petroff’s Defence
Praggnanandhaa, R – L’Ami, Erwin ½-½ 35 C11 French Defence
Paehtz, Elisabeth – Korobov, Anton ½-½ 40 A62 Benoni
Kuipers, Stefan – Maghsoodloo, Parham 0-1 41 B62 Sicilian Rauzer
Round 4 (January 15, 2019)
Korobov, Anton – Saduakassova, Dinara ½-½ 33 E56 Nimzo Indian
L’Ami, Erwin – Chigaev, Maksim ½-½ 48 C84 Ruy Lopez Centre Attack
Maghsoodloo, Parham – Esipenko, Andrey ½-½ 30 A34 English Symmetrical
Bareev, Evgeny – Gledura, Benjamin ½-½ 36 A48 King’s Indian Defence /c2-c4
Keymer, Vincent – Praggnanandhaa, R ½-½ 37 D37 QGD 5.Bf4
Kovalev, Vladislav – Van Foreest, Lucas * 54 C67 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Paehtz, Elisabeth – Kuipers, Stefan ½-½ 36 C11 French Defence

Links