TATA STEEL 2019 – R5

TATA STEEL 2019 – R5

Carlsen beats van Foreest and his 21-game drawing streak comes to an end. He has now played 33 games (+5 =28 -0) without a loss since July 31st (vs Mamedyarov)

Tata Steel Masters 2019 live Tata Steel Challengers 2019 live

ound 6 – Friday the 18th
Carlsen, Magnus – Mamedyarov, S.
Rapport, Richard – Kramnik, Vladimir
Anand, V. – Nepomniachtchi, Ian
Duda, J.K. – Giri, Anish

TATA STEEL 2019 – R5

Magnus Carlsen on his win against Jorden van Foreest in Round 5 in Alkmaar.

 

After 21 consecutive draws (in classical chess), Magnus Carlsen’s streak comes to an end as he beats in Jorden Van Foreest their first ever encounter.

16 January 2019, 16:00 GMT

# Name Classic +/− Rapid Blitz Age
1 Carlsen 2833.2 −1.8 2869.0 2954.0 28
2 Caruana 2828.0 0.0 2772.0 2770.0 26
3 ↑1 Ding Liren 2816.7 +3.7 2760.0 2773.0 26
4 ↓1 Mamedyarov 2813.0 −4.0 2810.0 2757.0 33
5 Giri 2787.3 +4.3 2769.0 2770.0 24

[Event “81st Tata Steel Masters 2019”]
[Site “Alkmaar”]
[Date “2019.01.16”]
[Round “5”]
[White “Van Foreest, Jorden”]
[Black “Carlsen, Magnus”]
[Result “0-1”]
[ECO “B34”]
[WhiteElo “2612”]
[BlackElo “2835”]
[Annotator “TA”]
[PlyCount “66”]
[EventDate “2019.01.12”]
[EventType “tourn”]
[EventCountry “NED”]
[Tiebreak “Koya+Number of wins+Direct encounter”]
[SourceTitle “playchess.com”]
[Source “ChessBase”]
[SourceQuality “1”]

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5.
Nc3 e5 6. Ndb5 d6 7. Nd5 Nxd5 8. exd5 Ne7 9. c4 Ng6 10. Qa4 Bd7 11. Qb4 Qb8 {
B33: Sicilian: Pelikan and Sveshnikov Variations} (11… Bf5 12. h4 a6 13. h5
Nf4 14. Nc3 Be7 15. Be3 Nd3+ 16. Bxd3 Bxd3 17. h6 O-O 18. Rd1 a5 19. Qb5 {
1-0 (45) Kramnik,V (2779)-Roganovic,M (2527) Batumi 2018}) 12. h4 {LiveBook: 6
Games} h5 13. Be3 a6 {White is slightly better.} 14. Nc3 f5 15. O-O-O $146 ({
Predecessor:} 15. g3 Be7 16. Be2 f4 17. gxf4 exf4 18. Bd4 {1-0 (51) Bhat,V
(2411)-Wang,P (2306) Dallas 2002}) 15… Be7 16. g3 O-O 17. Be2 e4 18. Bd4 (18.
Bxh5 $16 Ne5 19. Be2) 18… Bf6 $11 19. Bxf6 Rxf6 20. Qb6 Ne5 21. Kb1 Be8 22.
Rd2 Nd7 23. Qd4 Qc7 24. Nd1 Ne5 25. Ne3 ({White should try} 25. Rc2 $15) 25…
f4 $36 {[%mdl 2048] Keeping White busy.} 26. gxf4 Rxf4 27. Rg1 {[#]} Bg6 $1 ({
Resist} 27… Rxf2 28. Qxe4 Rf6 29. Rdd1 $15) 28. Ka1 Raf8 ({And not} 28…
Rxh4 29. Ng2 $11) 29. c5 Rxf2 ({But not} 29… dxc5 30. Qc3 $17) 30. Qc3 (30.
c6 $17) 30… Qxc5 $19 31. Qxc5 dxc5 32. d6 Kh7 33. d7 $2 {[#]} (33. Rc2) 33…
Nf3 {Accuracy: White = 27%, Black = 73%.} 0-1


[Event “81st Tata Steel Masters 2019”]
[Site “Alkmaar”]
[Date “2019.01.16”]
[Round “5”]
[White “Nepomniachtchi, Ian”]
[Black “Rapport, Richard”]
[Result “1/2-1/2”]
[ECO “C79”]
[WhiteElo “2763”]
[BlackElo “2731”]
[Annotator “RC”]
[PlyCount “75”]
[EventDate “2019.01.12”]
[EventType “tourn”]
[EventCountry “NED”]
[Tiebreak “Koya+Number of wins+Direct encounter”]
[SourceTitle “playchess.com”]
[Source “ChessBase”]
[SourceQuality “1”]
[TimeControl “40/6000+30:20/3000+30:900+30”]

1. e4 {[%emt 0:00:00]} e5 {[%emt 0:00:00]} 2. Nf3 {[%emt 0:00:00]} Nc6 {
[%emt 0:00:00]} 3. Bb5 {[%emt 0:00:00]} a6 {[%emt 0:00:01]} 4. Ba4 {[%emt 0:00:
00]} Nf6 {[%emt 0:00:15]} 5. O-O {[%emt 0:00:19]} d6 {[%emt 0:00:15]} 6. c3 {
[%emt 0:01:16]} Nxe4 {[%emt 0:00:11]} 7. d4 {[%emt 0:00:15]} Bd7 {[%emt 0:00:
16]} 8. Re1 {[%emt 0:00:24]} Nf6 {[%emt 0:00:05]} 9. Bxc6 {[%emt 0:00:23]} Bxc6
{[%emt 0:00:04]} 10. dxe5 {[%emt 0:00:04]} dxe5 {[%emt 0:00:07]} 11. Qxd8+ {
[%emt 0:00:06]} Kxd8 {[%emt 0:00:03]} 12. Nxe5 {[%emt 0:00:12]} Be8 {[%emt 0:
00:03]} 13. Bg5 {[%emt 0:00:16]} h6 {[%emt 0:00:06]} 14. Bxf6+ {[%emt 0:00:14]}
gxf6 {[%emt 0:00:04]} 15. Ng4 {[%emt 0:00:06]} Be7 {[%emt 0:00:02]} 16. Nd2 {
[%emt 0:00:07]} Bd7 {[%emt 0:04:46]} 17. Ne3 {[%emt 0:01:54]} Be6 {[%emt 0:03:
45]} 18. Nb3 {[%emt 0:01:25]} Kc8 {[%emt 0:38:14]} 19. Nd4 {[%emt 0:01:10]} Bd7
{[%emt 0:04:32]} 20. Rad1 {[%emt 0:11:12]} a5 {[%emt 0:01:48]} 21. Nd5 {
[%emt 0:36:21]} Bd8 {[%emt 0:01:11]} 22. Nb3 {[%emt 0:02:12]} b6 {[%emt 0:08:
03]} 23. Nd4 {[%emt 0:05:20]} a4 {[%emt 0:04:35]} 24. c4 {[%emt 0:01:11]} Ra5 {
[%emt 0:04:03]} 25. f4 {[%emt 0:01:36]} c6 {[%emt 0:05:34]} 26. Nc3 {[%emt 0:
02:22]} Re8 {[%emt 0:03:48]} 27. Rxe8 {[%emt 0:02:11]} Bxe8 {[%emt 0:00:10]}
28. Kf2 {[%emt 0:00:06]} Bd7 {[%emt 0:02:22]} 29. Rd3 {[%emt 0:01:00]} Bc7 {
[%emt 0:08:03]} 30. Kf3 {[%emt 0:04:04]} Rc5 {[%emt 0:01:33]} 31. b3 {[%emt 0:
00:46]} axb3 {[%emt 0:00:14]} 32. axb3 {[%emt 0:00:05]} f5 {[%emt 0:03:26]} 33.
Re3 {[%emt 0:10:20]} Kd8 {[%emt 0:02:39]} 34. Nd1 {[%emt 0:05:30]} b5 {[%emt 0:
04:01]} 35. Rd3 {[%emt 0:03:47]} bxc4 {[%emt 0:00:45]} 36. bxc4 {[%emt 0:00:04]
} Rxc4 {[%emt 0:06:02]} 37. Ne3 {[%emt 0:00:06]} Ra4 {[%emt 0:00:51]} 38. Nxc6+
{[%emt 0:00:28]} 1/2-1/2



“All this was preperation”, Anand on his draw against Giri in Round 5.

[Event “81st Tata Steel Masters 2019”]
[Site “Alkmaar”]
[Date “2019.01.16”]
[Round “5”]
[White “Giri, Anish”]
[Black “Anand, Viswanathan”]
[Result “1/2-1/2”]
[ECO “C54”]
[WhiteElo “2783”]
[BlackElo “2773”]
[Annotator “TA”]
[PlyCount “43”]
[EventDate “2019.01.12”]
[EventType “tourn”]
[EventCountry “NED”]
[Tiebreak “Koya+Number of wins+Direct encounter”]
[SourceTitle “playchess.com”]
[Source “ChessBase”]
[SourceQuality “1”]
1.
e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bc4 Bc5 4. c3 Nf6 5. d3 d6 6. O-O a6 7. a4 O-O 8. Re1 {
C54: Giuoco Piano: 4 c3 Nf6, main lines with 5 d4 and 5 d3} a5 (8… h6 9. h3
Be6 10. Bxe6 fxe6 11. Be3 Bxe3 12. Rxe3 Qd7 13. Nbd2 Qf7 14. g3 Nd7 15. Kg2 a5
{0-1 (45) Giri,A (2798)-Anand,V (2784) Zuerich 2016}) 9. h3 h6 10. Nbd2 Be6 11.
Bb5 Na7 12. d4 Nxb5 {LiveBook: 5 Games} 13. axb5 exd4 14. Nxd4 Re8 15. Nf1 {[#]
} Bc4 $146 ({Predecessor:} 15… Bd7) 16. Ng3 d5 {[%cal Rd5e4]} 17. e5 Ne4 {
[%mdl 64] [#] Decoy} 18. Nxe4 dxe4 19. Rxe4 Qd5 20. Qf3 Bxd4 21. cxd4 Re6 22.
Rf4 1/2-1/2


[Event “81st Tata Steel Masters 2019”]
[Site “Alkmaar”]
[Date “2019.01.16”]
[Round “5”]
[White “Kramnik, Vladimir”]
[Black “Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar”]
[Result “1/2-1/2”]
[ECO “C80”]
[WhiteElo “2777”]
[BlackElo “2817”]
[Annotator “TA”]
[PlyCount “61”]
[EventDate “2019.01.12”]
[EventType “tourn”]
[EventCountry “NED”]
[SourceTitle “playchess.com”]
[Source “ChessBase”]
[SourceQuality “1”]

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 {[%cal Bf1b5,Bb5a4,Ba4b3][%mdl 32]
} a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. O-O Nxe4 6. d4 b5 7. Bb3 d5 8. dxe5 Be6 9. Nbd2 Nc5 10. c3
d4 11. Bxe6 Nxe6 12. cxd4 Ncxd4 13. a4 Bc5 14. Ne4 {C80: Open Ruy Lopez:
Sidelines and 9 Nbd2} Bb6 15. Nfg5 {LiveBook: 13 Games} (15. axb5 axb5 16. Rxa8
Qxa8 17. Nxd4 Qxe4 18. Nxe6 fxe6 19. Be3 Bxe3 20. fxe3 Qxe5 21. Qf3 Ke7 {
Vachier Lagrave,M (2703)-Ivanchuk,V (2764) Warsaw 2010}) 15… Qd5 16. Nxe6 ({
Better is} 16. Re1 $1 $14) 16… Qxe6 $11 17. axb5 a5 $146 ({Predecessor:}
17… Nxb5 18. Ng5 Qg6 19. e6 O-O 20. exf7+ Kh8 21. Ra4 h6 {1/2-1/2 (33) Leko,
P (2600)-Gyimesi,Z (2500) Ulcinj 1997}) 18. b4 {[#] Bb2 is the strong threat.}
a4 19. Be3 {The position is equal.} Qxe5 20. Nc3 Ne6 21. Bxb6 (21. Qe1 {
with more complications.} Bd4 22. Bxd4 Qxd4 23. Nxa4 O-O 24. Qc3) 21… Qxc3
22. Bc5 Nxc5 23. bxc5 {[#] Black must now prevent Re1+.} O-O 24. Rxa4 Qxc5 25.
Rxa8 Rxa8 {[%mdl 4096] Endgame KQR-KQR} 26. Qc1 Qxb5 27. Qxc7 Qb8 28. Qxb8+
Rxb8 29. h3 h6 30. f3 f6 31. Kh1 1/2-1/2


Ding Liren on his win against Samuel Shankland in round 5.

[Event “81st Tata Steel Masters 2019”]
[Site “Alkmaar”]
[Date “2019.01.16”]
[Round “5”]
[White “Shankland, Samuel”]
[Black “Ding, Liren”]
[Result “0-1”]
[ECO “C88”]
[WhiteElo “2725”]
[BlackElo “2813”]
[Annotator “RC”]
[PlyCount “66”]
[EventDate “2019.01.12”]
[EventType “tourn”]
[EventCountry “NED”]
[Tiebreak “Koya+Number of wins+Direct encounter”]
[SourceTitle “playchess.com”]
[Source “ChessBase”]
[SourceQuality “1”]
[TimeControl “40/6000+30:20/3000+30:900+30”]

1. e4 {[%emt 0:00:00]} e5 {[%emt 0:00:00]} 2. Nf3 {[%emt 0:00:00]} Nc6 {
[%emt 0:01:39]} 3. Bb5 {[%emt 0:00:00]} a6 {[%emt 0:00:04]} 4. Ba4 {[%emt 0:00:
00]} Nf6 {[%emt 0:00:03]} 5. O-O {[%emt 0:00:02]} Be7 {[%emt 0:00:02]} 6. Re1 {
[%emt 0:00:08]} b5 {[%emt 0:00:06]} 7. Bb3 {[%emt 0:00:03]} O-O {[%emt 0:00:07]
} 8. h3 {[%emt 0:00:06]} Bb7 {[%emt 0:00:50]} 9. d3 {[%emt 0:00:11]} d6 {
[%emt 0:02:28]} 10. c3 {[%emt 0:01:56]} Na5 {[%emt 0:03:06]} 11. Bc2 {[%emt 0:
00:13]} c5 {[%emt 0:00:05]} 12. Nbd2 {[%emt 0:01:21]} Re8 {[%emt 0:00:17]} 13.
Nf1 {[%emt 0:06:09]} h6 {[%emt 0:00:24]} 14. Ne3 {[%emt 0:07:40]} Bf8 {[%emt 0:
01:19]} 15. b4 {[%emt 0:10:40]} cxb4 {[%emt 0:02:45]} 16. cxb4 {[%emt 0:00:09]}
Nc6 {[%emt 0:00:02]} 17. a3 {[%emt 0:00:25]} d5 {[%emt 0:03:24]} 18. Ng4 {
[%emt 0:13:43]} Nxg4 {[%emt 0:26:18]} 19. hxg4 {[%emt 0:00:05]} dxe4 {[%emt 0:
00:02]} 20. dxe4 {[%emt 0:00:09]} Qxd1 {[%emt 0:00:12]} 21. Rxd1 {[%emt 0:04:
10]} a5 {[%emt 0:09:25]} 22. bxa5 {[%emt 0:04:49]} Nxa5 {[%emt 0:00:04]} 23.
Rb1 {[%emt 0:06:38]} Bc6 {[%emt 0:00:42]} 24. Nd2 {[%emt 0:03:53]} Red8 {
[%emt 0:02:07]} 25. Kf1 {[%emt 0:07:36]} Nb7 {[%emt 0:13:00]} 26. Rb3 {[%emt 0:
02:59]} Bd7 {[%emt 0:00:49]} 27. f3 {[%emt 0:08:45]} Rac8 {[%emt 0:03:11]} 28.
Bb1 {[%emt 0:04:27]} b4 {[%emt 0:05:42]} 29. Rb2 {[%emt 0:00:47]} Ba4 {[%emt 0:
04:12]} 30. Re1 {[%emt 0:00:05]} Rc7 {[%emt 0:02:23]} 31. Ba2 {[%emt 0:06:15]}
bxa3 {[%emt 0:00:15]} 32. Rb6 {[%emt 0:00:24]} Bc5 {[%emt 0:00:18]} 33. Rb1 {
[%emt 0:00:21]} Bc2 {[%emt 0:00:07]} 0-1


[Event “81st Tata Steel Masters 2019”]
[Site “Alkmaar”]
[Date “2019.01.16”]
[Round “5”]
[White “Fedoseev, Vladimir”]
[Black “Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi”]
[Result “1/2-1/2”]
[ECO “E32”]
[WhiteElo “2724”]
[BlackElo “2695”]
[Annotator “ChessBase”]
[PlyCount “148”]
[EventDate “2019.01.12”]
[EventType “tourn”]
[EventCountry “NED”]
[Tiebreak “Koya+Number of wins+Direct encounter”]
[SourceTitle “playchess.com”]
[Source “ChessBase”]
[SourceQuality “1”]
[TimeControl “40/6000+30:20/3000+30:900+30”]

1. d4 {[%emt 0:00:00]} Nf6 {[%emt 0:00:00]} 2. c4 {[%emt 0:00:00]} e6 {[%emt 0:
00:08]} 3. Nc3 {[%emt 0:00:00]} Bb4 {[%emt 0:00:07]} 4. Qc2 {[%emt 0:00:00]}
O-O {[%emt 0:02:25]} 5. a3 {[%emt 0:00:05]} Bxc3+ {[%emt 0:00:37]} 6. Qxc3 {
[%emt 0:00:22]} d5 {[%emt 0:00:19]} 7. e3 {[%emt 0:00:10]} b6 {[%emt 0:03:05]}
8. cxd5 {[%emt 0:00:11]} exd5 {[%emt 0:03:55]} 9. Bd3 {[%emt 0:00:09]} Ba6 {
[%emt 0:01:53]} 10. Ne2 {[%emt 0:00:09]} c5 {[%emt 0:11:17]} 11. b3 {[%emt 0:
00:23]} Ne4 {[%emt 0:08:38]} 12. Qc2 {[%emt 0:00:25]} Bxd3 {[%emt 0:03:09]} 13.
Qxd3 {[%emt 0:00:07]} Nc6 {[%emt 0:00:14]} 14. Bb2 {[%emt 0:13:18]} cxd4 {
[%emt 0:01:32]} 15. Nxd4 {[%emt 0:01:08]} Nc5 {[%emt 0:00:57]} 16. Qd1 {
[%emt 0:01:06]} Nxd4 {[%emt 0:00:26]} 17. Bxd4 {[%emt 0:00:07]} Ne6 {[%emt 0:
08:00]} 18. O-O {[%emt 0:00:25]} Qh4 {[%emt 0:00:22]} 19. Bb2 {[%emt 0:09:02]}
Rad8 {[%emt 0:02:16]} 20. Rc1 {[%emt 0:03:23]} Rd7 {[%emt 0:12:14]} 21. f4 {
[%emt 0:09:56]} Qe7 {[%emt 0:08:06]} 22. b4 {[%emt 0:07:41]} f6 {[%emt 0:00:37]
} 23. Qb3 {[%emt 0:02:25]} Qf7 {[%emt 0:03:14]} 24. Rfd1 {[%emt 0:02:05]} Rfd8
{[%emt 0:00:14]} 25. h3 {[%emt 0:01:16]} Qg6 {[%emt 0:03:57]} 26. a4 {[%emt 0:
15:57]} Qe4 {[%emt 0:00:33]} 27. a5 {[%emt 0:02:14]} bxa5 {[%emt 0:03:06]} 28.
bxa5 {[%emt 0:00:15]} Kf7 {[%emt 0:02:59]} 29. Kh2 {[%emt 0:04:43]} h5 {
[%emt 0:01:41]} 30. Bd4 {[%emt 0:01:32]} Re7 {[%emt 0:03:24]} 31. Rc3 {[%emt 0:
03:17]} Rdd7 {[%emt 0:00:22]} 32. a6 {[%emt 0:05:48]} h4 {[%emt 0:09:16]} 33.
Qb2 {[%emt 0:07:35]} Rc7 {[%emt 0:04:42]} 34. Qf2 {[%emt 0:02:42]} Rxc3 {
[%emt 0:00:57]} 35. Bxc3 {[%emt 0:00:06]} Rc7 {[%emt 0:00:16]} 36. Be1 {
[%emt 0:02:26]} Rc2 {[%emt 0:01:41]} 37. Rd2 {[%emt 0:00:24]} Rxd2 {[%emt 0:00:
42]} 38. Bxd2 {[%emt 0:00:15]} Qd3 {[%emt 0:02:32]} 39. Bb4 {[%emt 0:01:06]}
Qc4 {[%emt 0:01:43]} 40. Be1 {[%emt 0:00:00]} Qxa6 {[%emt 0:00:00]} 41. Qxh4 {
[%emt 0:00:12]} Qe2 {[%emt 0:07:03]} 42. f5 {[%emt 0:04:15]} Ng5 {[%emt 0:02:
05]} 43. Qg3 {[%emt 0:00:44]} Kg8 {[%emt 0:04:40]} 44. Bc3 {[%emt 0:09:53]} Qb5
{[%emt 0:13:28]} 45. Qc7 {[%emt 0:09:05]} Ne4 {[%emt 0:03:00]} 46. Bd4 {
[%emt 0:04:59]} a5 {[%emt 0:00:49]} 47. Qe7 {[%emt 0:08:57]} a4 {[%emt 0:09:40]
} 48. Bb2 {[%emt 0:03:23]} Qb8+ {[%emt 0:02:17]} 49. Kg1 {[%emt 0:00:26]} Qc8 {
[%emt 0:00:12]} 50. Kh2 {[%emt 0:01:57]} Qb8+ {[%emt 0:04:00]} 51. Kg1 {
[%emt 0:00:07]} Qc8 {[%emt 0:00:39]} 52. Kh2 {[%emt 0:00:07]} Kh7 {[%emt 0:00:
14]} 53. Qa7 {[%emt 0:00:32]} Qf8 {[%emt 0:03:20]} 54. Bd4 {[%emt 0:08:43]} a3
{[%emt 0:00:18]} 55. Kg1 {[%emt 0:03:51]} Qb4 {[%emt 0:00:54]} 56. Kh2 {
[%emt 0:00:07]} Qd6+ {[%emt 0:03:59]} 57. Kg1 {[%emt 0:00:09]} Qb4 {[%emt 0:02:
18]} 58. Kh2 {[%emt 0:00:13]} Qb3 {[%emt 0:01:00]} 59. Qa8 {[%emt 0:02:50]} a2
{[%emt 0:01:53]} 60. Qe8 {[%emt 0:00:00]} Qa3 {[%emt 0:00:00]} 61. Ba1 {
[%emt 0:09:39]} Qd6+ {[%emt 0:05:07]} 62. Kg1 {[%emt 0:00:13]} Qc5 {[%emt 0:04:
13]} 63. Qg6+ {[%emt 0:01:29]} Kg8 {[%emt 0:00:10]} 64. Qe8+ {[%emt 0:00:06]}
Qf8 {[%emt 0:01:24]} 65. Qa4 {[%emt 0:03:27]} Qc8 {[%emt 0:00:25]} 66. Qxa2 {
[%emt 0:00:48]} Qc1+ {[%emt 0:00:39]} 67. Kh2 {[%emt 0:00:07]} Qc7+ {[%emt 0:
00:10]} 68. Kg1 {[%emt 0:00:10]} Qc1+ {[%emt 0:00:09]} 69. Kh2 {[%emt 0:00:03]}
Nd2 {[%emt 0:01:18]} 70. Bb2 {[%emt 0:04:51]} Qe1 {[%emt 0:02:24]} 71. Qxd5+ {
[%emt 0:01:06]} Kh7 {[%emt 0:00:05]} 72. Bc3 {[%emt 0:00:07]} Nf1+ {[%emt 0:00:
05]} 73. Kg1 {[%emt 0:00:03]} Nd2+ {[%emt 0:00:05]} 74. Kh2 {[%emt 0:00:05]}
Nf1+ {[%emt 0:00:04]} 1/2-1/2


[Event “81st Tata Steel Masters 2019”]
[Site “Alkmaar”]
[Date “2019.01.16”]
[Round “5”]
[White “Radjabov, Teimour”]
[Black “Duda, Jan-Krzysztof”]
[Result “1/2-1/2”]
[ECO “C24”]
[WhiteElo “2757”]
[BlackElo “2738”]
[Annotator “RC”]
[PlyCount “60”]
[EventDate “2019.01.12”]
[EventType “tourn”]
[EventCountry “NED”]
[Tiebreak “Koya+Number of wins+Direct encounter”]
[SourceTitle “playchess.com”]
[Source “ChessBase”]
[SourceQuality “1”]
[TimeControl “40/6000+30:20/3000+30:900+30”]

1. e4 {[%emt 0:00:00]} e5 {[%emt 0:00:00]} 2. Bc4 {[%emt 0:00:00]} Nf6 {
[%emt 0:00:00]} 3. d3 {[%emt 0:00:00]} c6 {[%emt 0:01:16]} 4. Nf3 {[%emt 0:00:
00]} d5 {[%emt 0:02:21]} 5. Bb3 {[%emt 0:00:00]} Bb4+ {[%emt 0:01:37]} 6. Bd2 {
[%emt 0:02:52]} Bxd2+ {[%emt 0:00:39]} 7. Qxd2 {[%emt 0:00:04]} a5 {[%emt 0:21:
26]} 8. a4 {[%emt 0:02:32]} O-O {[%emt 0:07:39]} 9. exd5 {[%emt 0:03:36]} Nxd5
{[%emt 0:04:36]} 10. O-O {[%emt 0:01:50]} f6 {[%emt 0:00:57]} 11. h3 {[%emt 0:
08:22]} Be6 {[%emt 0:06:30]} 12. d4 {[%emt 0:08:17]} e4 {[%emt 0:03:28]} 13.
Re1 {[%emt 0:08:10]} Bxh3 {[%emt 0:07:43]} 14. Rxe4 {[%emt 0:00:30]} Bf5 {
[%emt 0:00:06]} 15. Re2 {[%emt 0:04:40]} Kh8 {[%emt 0:10:48]} 16. Nc3 {[%emt 0:
04:45]} b6 {[%emt 0:12:46]} 17. Rae1 {[%emt 0:03:15]} Ra7 {[%emt 0:00:19]} 18.
Nxd5 {[%emt 0:14:04]} cxd5 {[%emt 0:00:07]} 19. Qf4 {[%emt 0:00:02]} Bg6 {
[%emt 0:02:19]} 20. c3 {[%emt 0:08:11]} Rd7 {[%emt 0:04:33]} 21. Nh4 {[%emt 0:
03:03]} Bh5 {[%emt 0:00:39]} 22. Re3 {[%emt 0:06:00]} g5 {[%emt 0:06:17]} 23.
Qf5 {[%emt 0:00:04]} Nc6 {[%emt 0:01:23]} 24. Nf3 {[%emt 0:04:45]} Ne7 {
[%emt 0:01:04]} 25. Qb1 {[%emt 0:02:30]} Ng6 {[%emt 0:03:37]} 26. Bc2 {[%emt 0:
08:02]} Rg7 {[%emt 0:00:10]} 27. Bf5 {[%emt 0:01:21]} Ne7 {[%emt 0:01:06]} 28.
Bd3 {[%emt 0:02:11]} Ng6 {[%emt 0:06:15]} 29. Bf5 {[%emt 0:02:13]} Ne7 {
[%emt 0:00:06]} 30. Bd3 {[%emt 0:00:13]} Ng6 {[%emt 0:00:06]} 1/2-1/2


81st Tata Steel 2019 (Wijk aan Zee NED) 
Fri 11th Jan 2019 – Sun 27th Jan 2019 – Official Site

81st Tata Steel GpA (14 players 13 Rds SRR Indiv TC: 100:50:15+30spm(1)) |

1st Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee (NED), 11-27 i 2019 cat. XXI (2753)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4
1. Nepomniachtchi, Ian g RUS 2763 * . ½ . 1 . ½ . . . ½ . 1 . 2937
2. Ding, Liren g CHN 2813 . * ½ ½ . . . . . ½ . 1 . 1 2867
3. Carlsen, Magnus g NOR 2835 ½ ½ * ½ . . . . . . . . ½ 1 3 2804
4. Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi g IND 2695 . ½ ½ * . . . . ½ ½ . . . 1 3 2816
5. Giri, Anish g NED 2783 0 . . . * ½ ½ . . . 1 . 1 . 3 2844
6. Anand, Viswanathan g IND 2773 . . . . ½ * . ½ . ½ . ½ . 1 3 2792
7. Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar g AZE 2817 ½ . . . ½ . * ½ . . . ½ ½ . 2761
8. Radjabov, Teimour g AZE 2757 . . . . . ½ ½ * ½ . ½ . ½ . 2767
9. Duda, Jan-Krzysztof g POL 2738 . . . ½ . . . ½ * 1 . ½ . 0 2702
10. Fedoseev, Vladimir g RUS 2724 . ½ . ½ . ½ . . 0 * ½ . . . 2 2678
11. Rapport, Richard g HUN 2731 ½ . . . 0 . . ½ . ½ * ½ . . 2 2678
12. Shankland, Samuel g USA 2725 . 0 . . . ½ ½ . ½ . ½ * . . 2 2702
13. Kramnik, Vladimir g RUS 2777 0 . ½ . 0 . ½ ½ . . . . * . 2642
14. Van Foreest, Jorden g NED 2612 . 0 0 0 . 0 . . 1 . . . . * 1 2530
Round 1 (January 12, 2019)
Ding, Liren – Carlsen, Magnus ½-½ 32 A05 Various
Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi – Duda, Jan-Krzysztof ½-½ 78 D37 QGD 5.Bf4
Giri, Anish – Nepomniachtchi, Ian 0-1 26 B07 Pirc Defence
Radjabov, Teimour – Kramnik, Vladimir ½-½ 43 C50 Giuoco Piano
Fedoseev, Vladimir – Rapport, Richard ½-½ 39 E12 Queens Indian Petrosian
Shankland, Samuel – Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar ½-½ 54 C42 Petroff’s Defence
Van Foreest, Jorden – Anand, Viswanathan 0-1 28 B13 Caro Kann Exchange
Round 2 (January 13, 2019)
Ding, Liren – Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi ½-½ 33 A36 English Botvinnik
Carlsen, Magnus – Nepomniachtchi, Ian ½-½ 32 E60 King’s Indian without Nc3
Anand, Viswanathan – Fedoseev, Vladimir ½-½ 34 C42 Petroff’s Defence
Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar – Radjabov, Teimour ½-½ 32 D76 Gruenfeld 3.g3
Duda, Jan-Krzysztof – Van Foreest, Jorden 0-1 50 B13 Caro Kann Exchange
Rapport, Richard – Shankland, Samuel ½-½ 94 A07 Barcza System
Kramnik, Vladimir – Giri, Anish 0-1 42 A28 English Four Knights
Round 3 (January 14, 2019)
Nepomniachtchi, Ian – Kramnik, Vladimir 1-0 36 C67 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi – Carlsen, Magnus ½-½ 131 E64 King’s Indian Fianchetto
Giri, Anish – Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar ½-½ 31 D97 Gruenfeld Russian
Radjabov, Teimour – Rapport, Richard ½-½ 32 B48 Sicilian Paulsen
Fedoseev, Vladimir – Duda, Jan-Krzysztof 0-1 36 E03 Catalan
Shankland, Samuel – Anand, Viswanathan ½-½ 35 D37 QGD 5.Bf4
Van Foreest, Jorden – Ding, Liren 0-1 50 C50 Giuoco Piano
Round 4 (January 15, 2019)
Ding, Liren – Fedoseev, Vladimir ½-½ 43 D35 QGD Exchange
Carlsen, Magnus – Kramnik, Vladimir ½-½ 56 C65 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi – Van Foreest, Jorden 1-0 51 E04 Catalan
Anand, Viswanathan – Radjabov, Teimour ½-½ 30 C67 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar – Nepomniachtchi, Ian ½-½ 32 E60 King’s Indian without Nc3
Duda, Jan-Krzysztof – Shankland, Samuel ½-½ 31 B48 Sicilian Paulsen
Rapport, Richard – Giri, Anish 0-1 40 D00 Queen’s Pawn Game
Round 5 (January 16, 2019)
Nepomniachtchi, Ian – Rapport, Richard ½-½ 38 C79 Ruy Lopez Russian Defence
Giri, Anish – Anand, Viswanathan ½-½ 22 C53 Giuoco Piano
Radjabov, Teimour – Duda, Jan-Krzysztof ½-½ 30 C24 Bishop’s Opening
Fedoseev, Vladimir – Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi ½-½ 74 E32 Nimzo Indian 4.Qc2
Shankland, Samuel – Ding, Liren 0-1 33 C88 Ruy Lopez Closed
Kramnik, Vladimir – Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar ½-½ 31 C80 Ruy Lopez Open
Van Foreest, Jorden – Carlsen, Magnus 0-1 33 B33 Sicilian Sveshnikov

81st Tata Steel 2019 (Wijk aan Zee NED) 
Fri 11th Jan 2019 – Sun 27th Jan 2019 – Official Site

81st Tata Steel GpB (14 players 13 Rds SRR Indiv TC: 100:50:15+30spm(1)) |

GLEDURA B

[Event “81st Tata Steel Challengers 2019”]
[Site “Wijk aan Zee”]
[Date “2019.01.16”]
[Round “5”]
[White “Gledura, Benjamin”]
[Black “Kovalev, Vladislav”]
[Result “0-1”]
[ECO “C50”]
[WhiteElo “2615”]
[BlackElo “2687”]
[Annotator “TA”]
[PlyCount “84”]
[EventDate “2019.01.12”]
[EventType “tourn”]
[EventCountry “NED”]
[SourceTitle “playchess.com”]
[Source “ChessBase”]
[SourceQuality “1”]

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bc4 Bc5 4.
d3 Nf6 5. O-O d6 6. c3 a5 {C54: Giuoco Piano: 4 c3 Nf6, main lines with 5 d4
and 5 d3} (6… a6 7. Re1 Ba7 8. a4 Ng4 9. Re2 Qf6 10. Nbd2 g5 11. Qe1 Rg8 12.
Nf1 h5 13. Qd2 Be6 14. Bd5 Bxd5 15. exd5 {0-1 (29) Amin,B (2709)-Adhiban,B
(2682) Zagreb 2018}) 7. Re1 O-O 8. h3 h6 9. Nbd2 Be6 10. Bb5 Qb8 {LiveBook: 32
Games} 11. Bxc6 (11. Nf1 {feels hotter.} Bb6 12. Qc2 Na7 13. Ba4 Nc6 14. Bd2)
11… bxc6 12. d4 exd4 13. cxd4 {[#]} Bb4 $146 ({Predecessor:} 13… Bb6 14. b3
d5 15. e5 {1-0 (38) Stevic,H (2579)-Deac,B (2594) Batumi 2018}) 14. Re2 a4 15.
a3 Ba5 16. e5 $1 {[%cal Re5f6]} Nd5 17. Ne4 f5 18. Ng3 Nb6 (18… Qc8 $11) 19.
d5 (19. Bd2 $14) 19… Bxd5 20. Nd4 f4 21. Ngf5 Rxf5 $1 22. Nxf5 {exd6 is the
strong threat.} Qf8 $1 {[%cal Rf8f5]} 23. Nd4 c5 {[%mdl 1024] Black has
compensation.} 24. Nf3 Bb3 $1 $36 {[%cal Rb3d1][%mdl 2048] Black has some
pressure.} 25. Qd3 Bc4 26. Qc2 {Black should prevent Re4.} d5 27. e6 {Strongly
threatening e7.} Bxe2 28. Qxe2 Nc4 $1 29. Ne5 (29. Bd2 $17 Nxd2 30. Nxd2) 29…
Nxe5 $1 $19 30. Qxe5 {[#]} Qd6 $1 {[%cal Rd6e5]} 31. Bxf4 Qxe5 32. Bxe5 {
[%mdl 4096] Endgame KRB-KRB} Re8 33. Rd1 Rxe6 34. Bc3 Bxc3 35. bxc3 {KR-KR} c6
36. c4 dxc4 37. f3 Re3 38. Rc1 (38. Ra1 $142) 38… Rxa3 {Black is clearly
winning.} 39. Rxc4 Ra1+ 40. Kf2 a3 {[%cal Ba4a3,Ba3a2][%mdl 32]} 41. Rxc5 {[#]}
a2 $1 42. Rc2 {[#]} Rf1+ $1 {[%mdl 576] Decoy, Clearance, Promotion. Accuracy:
White = 42%, Black = 77%.} 0-1

[Event “81st Tata Steel Challengers 2019”]
[Site “Wijk aan Zee”]
[Date “2019.01.15”]
[Round “4”]
[White “Bareev, Evgeny”]
[Black “Gledura, Benjamin”]
[Result “1/2-1/2”]
[ECO “D03”]
[WhiteElo “2650”]
[BlackElo “2615”]
[Annotator “ChessBase”]
[PlyCount “72”]
[EventDate “2019.01.12”]
[EventType “tourn”]
[EventCountry “NED”]
[Tiebreak “Koya+Number of wins+Direct encounter”]
[SourceTitle “playchess.com”]
[Source “ChessBase”]
[SourceQuality “1”]
[TimeControl “40/6000+30:20/3000+30:900+30”]

1. d4 {[%emt 0:00:29]} Nf6 {[%emt 0:00:00]} 2. Nf3 {[%emt 0:00:05]} g6 {
[%emt 0:00:00]} 3. Bg5 {[%emt 0:00:06]} Bg7 {[%emt 0:00:25]} 4. e3 {[%emt 0:00:
05]} O-O {[%emt 0:00:43]} 5. Nbd2 {[%emt 0:00:51]} d5 {[%emt 0:00:46]} 6. Bd3 {
[%emt 0:01:45]} c5 {[%emt 0:01:15]} 7. c3 {[%emt 0:01:14]} b6 {[%emt 0:04:25]}
8. O-O {[%emt 0:08:22]} Nc6 {[%emt 0:00:38]} 9. Re1 {[%emt 0:14:18]} h6 {
[%emt 0:40:26]} 10. Bxf6 {[%emt 0:12:53]} Bxf6 {[%emt 0:00:50]} 11. e4 {
[%emt 0:00:14]} e6 {[%emt 0:04:52]} 12. e5 {[%emt 0:00:16]} Be7 {[%emt 0:02:09]
} 13. a3 {[%emt 0:10:36]} a5 {[%emt 0:03:22]} 14. Qe2 {[%emt 0:00:56]} Kg7 {
[%emt 0:00:38]} 15. Nf1 {[%emt 0:04:48]} a4 {[%emt 0:02:07]} 16. Ne3 {[%emt 0:
00:38]} Bd7 {[%emt 0:04:55]} 17. Rad1 {[%emt 0:08:50]} cxd4 {[%emt 0:05:24]}
18. cxd4 {[%emt 0:00:37]} Rb8 {[%emt 0:00:41]} 19. g3 {[%emt 0:00:27]} b5 {
[%emt 0:01:19]} 20. h4 {[%emt 0:10:02]} b4 {[%emt 0:03:25]} 21. h5 {[%emt 0:00:
56]} bxa3 {[%emt 0:01:16]} 22. bxa3 {[%emt 0:00:01]} Bxa3 {[%emt 0:03:43]} 23.
Bc2 {[%emt 0:03:55]} Ne7 {[%emt 0:04:21]} 24. Ng4 {[%emt 0:01:06]} Nf5 {
[%emt 0:01:16]} 25. Rb1 {[%emt 0:02:35]} Be7 {[%emt 0:02:37]} 26. Kg2 {[%emt 0:
00:33]} a3 {[%emt 0:01:41]} 27. hxg6 {[%emt 0:09:05]} fxg6 {[%emt 0:00:33]} 28.
Qd2 {[%emt 0:00:07]} g5 {[%emt 0:05:36]} 29. Rh1 {[%emt 0:03:47]} a2 {[%emt 0:
02:58]} 30. Rxb8 {[%emt 0:08:03]} Qxb8 {[%emt 0:00:08]} 31. Nf6 {[%emt 0:00:15]
} Bxf6 {[%emt 0:07:16]} 32. exf6+ {[%emt 0:00:42]} Rxf6 {[%emt 0:00:05]} 33.
Bxf5 {[%emt 0:00:15]} exf5 {[%emt 0:00:48]} 34. Qxa2 {[%emt 0:00:11]} f4 {
[%emt 0:00:28]} 35. Ne5 {[%emt 0:02:24]} Bf5 {[%emt 0:01:39]} 36. gxf4 {
[%emt 0:02:32]} Be4+ {[%emt 0:02:26]} 1/2-1/2

[Event “81st Tata Steel Challengers 2019”]
[Site “Wijk aan Zee”]
[Date “2019.01.14”]
[Round “3”]
[White “Gledura, Benjamin”]
[Black “Saduakassova, Dinara”]
[Result “1/2-1/2”]
[ECO “C42”]
[WhiteElo “2615”]
[BlackElo “2472”]
[Annotator “ChessBase”]
[PlyCount “81”]
[EventDate “2019.01.12”]
[EventType “tourn”]
[EventCountry “NED”]
[Tiebreak “Koya+Number of wins+Direct encounter”]
[SourceTitle “playchess.com”]
[Source “ChessBase”]
[SourceQuality “1”]
[TimeControl “40/6000+30:20/3000+30:900+30”]

1. e4 {[%emt 0:00:00]} e5 {[%emt 0:00:00]} 2. Nf3 {[%emt 0:00:00]} Nf6 {
[%emt 0:00:00]} 3. Nxe5 {[%emt 0:00:41]} d6 {[%emt 0:00:00]} 4. Nf3 {[%emt 0:
00:14]} Nxe4 {[%emt 0:00:00]} 5. Bd3 {[%emt 0:00:56]} d5 {[%emt 0:01:43]} 6.
O-O {[%emt 0:02:22]} Be7 {[%emt 0:01:00]} 7. Re1 {[%emt 0:03:46]} Nd6 {[%emt 0:
06:20]} 8. Nc3 {[%emt 0:08:53]} c6 {[%emt 0:00:17]} 9. Qe2 {[%emt 0:05:42]} Nd7
{[%emt 0:13:14]} 10. b4 {[%emt 0:01:05]} Nf8 {[%emt 0:01:37]} 11. b5 {[%emt 0:
06:31]} Bg4 {[%emt 0:06:00]} 12. bxc6 {[%emt 0:06:04]} bxc6 {[%emt 0:01:26]}
13. Qe3 {[%emt 0:23:42]} Bxf3 {[%emt 0:03:22]} 14. Qxf3 {[%emt 0:00:06]} Ne6 {
[%emt 0:02:21]} 15. Qh5 {[%emt 0:04:52]} g6 {[%emt 0:04:19]} 16. Qg4 {[%emt 0:
01:43]} O-O {[%emt 0:01:58]} 17. Ba3 {[%emt 0:00:30]} Nc8 {[%emt 0:07:57]} 18.
Bxe7 {[%emt 0:05:02]} Nxe7 {[%emt 0:01:06]} 19. h4 {[%emt 0:00:44]} Nc5 {
[%emt 0:06:12]} 20. Re5 {[%emt 0:04:04]} Qd6 {[%emt 0:03:17]} 21. Rae1 {
[%emt 0:02:51]} Ne4 {[%emt 0:01:35]} 22. Qf4 {[%emt 0:01:58]} Nxc3 {[%emt 0:01:
23]} 23. dxc3 {[%emt 0:00:06]} f6 {[%emt 0:01:37]} 24. R5e4 {[%emt 0:00:08]}
Qxf4 {[%emt 0:00:05]} 25. Rxf4 {[%emt 0:00:06]} Kf7 {[%emt 0:00:40]} 26. c4 {
[%emt 0:06:21]} Rfe8 {[%emt 0:03:57]} 27. h5 {[%emt 0:00:38]} Rad8 {[%emt 0:06:
48]} 28. c5 {[%emt 0:05:19]} Rb8 {[%emt 0:07:48]} 29. g4 {[%emt 0:01:07]} gxh5
{[%emt 0:05:18]} 30. gxh5 {[%emt 0:04:18]} Rg8+ {[%emt 0:00:44]} 31. Kh2 {
[%emt 0:01:02]} Rg5 {[%emt 0:00:50]} 32. Rh4 {[%emt 0:00:06]} Nf5 {[%emt 0:04:
30]} 33. Rh3 {[%emt 0:00:42]} Rb4 {[%emt 0:00:37]} 34. Rg1 {[%emt 0:04:36]} Ke6
{[%emt 0:10:55]} 35. Rxg5 {[%emt 0:02:34]} fxg5 {[%emt 0:00:12]} 36. Rf3 {
[%emt 0:03:34]} Rh4+ {[%emt 0:00:40]} 37. Kg2 {[%emt 0:01:03]} Ng7 {[%emt 0:03:
44]} 38. Re3+ {[%emt 0:03:49]} Kf6 {[%emt 0:00:46]} 39. Rf3+ {[%emt 0:00:47]}
Ke6 {[%emt 0:02:46]} 40. Re3+ {[%emt 0:00:00]} Kf6 {[%emt 0:00:00]} 41. Rf3+ {
[%emt 0:04:16]} 1/2-1/2

[Event “81st Tata Steel Challengers 2019”]
[Site “Wijk aan Zee”]
[Date “2019.01.13”]
[Round “2”]
[White “Korobov, Anton”]
[Black “Gledura, Benjamin”]
[Result “1/2-1/2”]
[ECO “D85”]
[WhiteElo “2699”]
[BlackElo “2615”]
[Annotator “TA”]
[PlyCount “67”]
[EventDate “2019.01.12”]
[EventType “tourn”]
[EventCountry “NED”]
[SourceTitle “playchess.com”]
[Source “ChessBase”]
[SourceQuality “1”]

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 d5 4. cxd5 Nxd5 5. Bd2 Bg7 6. e4 Nxc3 7. Bxc3 O-O
8. Qd2 Nc6 {[%cal Bb8c6,Bc6e5,Be5g4][%mdl 32] D85: Exchange Grünfeld: Unusual
White 7th moves and lines with 7 Nf3} (8… c5 9. d5 Bxc3 10. bxc3 Qd6 11. f4
e6 12. Bc4 b5 13. Bxb5 exd5 14. Bc4 Bb7 15. Nf3 Rd8 16. Bxd5 Bxd5 17. Qxd5 Qxd5
18. exd5 Rxd5 {1/2-1/2 (29) Tomashevsky,E (2702)-Nepomniachtchi,I (2768) Satka
2018}) 9. d5 Ne5 10. f4 Ng4 {LiveBook: 5 Games} 11. Nf3 Bxc3 $146 ({
Predecessor:} 11… e6 12. Bxg7 Kxg7 13. O-O-O exd5 14. exd5 Re8 15. Bc4 Bf5
16. Rhe1 Rxe1 17. Rxe1 {1-0 (44) Akobian,V (2625)-Yang,K (2392) Atlantic City
2016}) 12. bxc3 e6 13. c4 exd5 14. cxd5 Nf6 15. Bd3 {The position is equal.}
Qe7 16. O-O Nxe4 17. Bxe4 Qxe4 18. Rfe1 Qf5 19. Rac1 Qf6 20. Qd4 Qxd4+ 21. Nxd4
c6 22. dxc6 bxc6 23. Nxc6 Be6 24. a4 Kg7 25. Nd4 Bd5 26. Rc7 Rfc8 27. Rd7 Rd8
28. Ree7 a6 29. g4 Rac8 30. Kf2 Rxd7 31. Rxd7 Bc6 32. Rd6 Bxa4 33. Rxa6 Bd7 34.
h3 {Accuracy: White = 47%, Black = 60%.} 1/2-1/2

[Event “81st Tata Steel Challengers 2019”]
[Site “Wijk aan Zee”]
[Date “2019.01.12”]
[Round “1”]
[White “Van Foreest, Lucas”]
[Black “Gledura, Benjamin”]
[Result “1/2-1/2”]
[ECO “B31”]
[WhiteElo “2502”]
[BlackElo “2615”]
[Annotator “TA”]
[PlyCount “81”]
[EventDate “2019.01.12”]
[EventType “tourn”]
[EventCountry “NED”]
[Tiebreak “Koya+Number of wins+Direct encounter”]
[SourceTitle “playchess.com”]
[Source “ChessBase”]
[SourceQuality “1”]

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 g6 4. Bxc6 dxc6
5. d3 Bg7 6. h3 e5 7. a4 {B31: Sicilian: 2…Nc6 3 Bb5 g6} (7. a3 a5 8. Be3 Qe7
9. Nbd2 Nf6 10. Nc4 Nd7 11. a4 b6 12. Qd2 Ba6 13. Bh6 Bxh6 14. Qxh6 Bxc4 15.
dxc4 O-O-O 16. O-O-O Nf6 17. Qg5 Rxd1+ 18. Rxd1 Re8 19. Qe3 h5 20. Ng5 Nd7 21.
Nf3 {1/2-1/2 (21) Quesada Perez,Y (2619)-Cori Tello,J (2657) Saint Louis 2017})
7… Qe7 8. O-O Nf6 {[%cal Bg8f6,Bf6h5,Bh5f4][%mdl 32]} 9. Be3 O-O {LiveBook:
4 Games} 10. Qd2 b6 $146 ({Predecessor:} 10… Ne8 11. Qc3 b6 12. a5 Rb8 13.
Re1 Nc7 14. axb6 axb6 15. Ra7 Rb7 16. Rxb7 Bxb7 17. Nbd2 Ne6 18. Nc4 Qc7 19.
Ra1 Nd4 20. Bxd4 {1/2-1/2 (20) Sheppard,B (2343)-Tomecek,J (2448) ICCF email
2009}) 11. Bh6 Nh5 12. Nc3 f6 13. Nh2 Bxh6 14. Qxh6 Nf4 15. Rae1 Qg7 16. Qxg7+
Kxg7 17. Ne2 Nxe2+ 18. Rxe2 Be6 19. f4 exf4 20. Rxf4 Rad8 21. b3 b5 22. Rf1
bxa4 23. bxa4 c4 24. Re3 a5 25. Nf3 {The position is equal.} c5 26. Ra1 Rf7 27.
dxc4 Rb7 28. e5 Bxc4 29. exf6+ Kxf6 30. Ne5 Bg8 31. Rf1+ Kg7 32. Rc3 c4 33.
Nxc4 Rc7 {Strongly threatening …Rd4.} 34. Rd3 $1 {[%cal Rd3d8]} Rxd3 35. cxd3
Bxc4 $11 {[%mdl 4096] Endgame KRB-KR} 36. Rc1 {[%mdl 64] [#] Pin} Kf6 37. dxc4
Ke5 38. Rb1 Kd4 39. Rb5 Rc5 $1 40. h4 Kxc4 41. Rb7 {Accuracy: White = 62%,
Black = 67%.} 1/2-1/2


1st Tata Steel GpB Wijk aan Zee (NED), 11-27 i 2019 cat. XIV (2580)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4
1. Kovalev, Vladislav g BLR 2687 * . ½ ½ . . . 1 . ½ 1 . . . 2717
2. Korobov, Anton g UKR 2699 . * . . . . 1 . . . ½ ½ ½ 1 2691
3. Esipenko, Andrey g RUS 2584 ½ . * . . ½ ½ . 1 . . ½ . . 3 2669
4. Chigaev, Maksim g RUS 2604 ½ . . * ½ ½ . . ½ . . . 1 . 3 2662
5. Bareev, Evgeny g CAN 2650 . . . ½ * . . 0 . 1 ½ . 1 . 3 2618
6. L’Ami, Erwin g NED 2643 . . ½ ½ . * . ½ . ½ . . . 1 3 2611
7. Maghsoodloo, Parham g IRI 2679 . 0 ½ . . . * . . ½ . 1 . 1 3 2625
8. Van Foreest, Lucas g NED 2502 0 . . . 1 ½ . * . . ½ . ½ . 2613
9. Keymer, Vincent m GER 2500 . . 0 ½ . . . . * ½ . ½ . 1 2534
10. Praggnanandhaa, R g IND 2539 ½ . . . 0 ½ ½ . ½ * . . . . 2 2559
11. Gledura, Benjamin g HUN 2615 0 ½ . . ½ . . ½ . . * . ½ . 2 2530
12. Paehtz, Elisabeth m GER 2477 . ½ ½ . . . 0 . ½ . . * . ½ 2 2514
13. Saduakassova, Dinara m KAZ 2472 . ½ . 0 0 . . ½ . . ½ . * . 2465
14. Kuipers, Stefan m NED 2470 . 0 . . . 0 0 . 0 . . ½ . * ½ 2233
Round 1 (January 12, 2019)
Esipenko, Andrey – Kovalev, Vladislav ½-½ 28 A49 King’s Indian Defence /c2-c4
Chigaev, Maksim – Saduakassova, Dinara 1-0 57 C50 Giuoco Piano
Maghsoodloo, Parham – Korobov, Anton 0-1 38 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Van Foreest, Lucas – Gledura, Benjamin ½-½ 41 B31 Sicilian Rossolimo
Praggnanandhaa, R – Bareev, Evgeny 0-1 51 C15 French Winawer
Paehtz, Elisabeth – Keymer, Vincent ½-½ 42 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Kuipers, Stefan – L’Ami, Erwin 0-1 40 B62 Sicilian Rauzer
Round 2 (January 13, 2019)
Kovalev, Vladislav – Praggnanandhaa, R ½-½ 64 B31 Sicilian Rossolimo
Korobov, Anton – Gledura, Benjamin ½-½ 34 D85 Gruenfeld Defence
Bareev, Evgeny – Chigaev, Maksim ½-½ 48 A45 Trompowsky
L’Ami, Erwin – Esipenko, Andrey ½-½ 52 C88 Ruy Lopez Closed
Maghsoodloo, Parham – Paehtz, Elisabeth 1-0 56 A07 Barcza System
Keymer, Vincent – Kuipers, Stefan 1-0 34 D12 Slav Defence
Saduakassova, Dinara – Van Foreest, Lucas ½-½ 53 E32 Nimzo Indian 4.Qc2
Round 3 (January 14, 2019)
Esipenko, Andrey – Keymer, Vincent 1-0 38 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Chigaev, Maksim – Kovalev, Vladislav ½-½ 20 C53 Giuoco Piano
Van Foreest, Lucas – Bareev, Evgeny 1-0 35 B13 Caro Kann Exchange
Praggnanandhaa, R – L’Ami, Erwin ½-½ 35 C11 French Defence
Gledura, Benjamin – Saduakassova, Dinara ½-½ 41 C42 Petroff’s Defence
Paehtz, Elisabeth – Korobov, Anton ½-½ 40 A62 Benoni
Kuipers, Stefan – Maghsoodloo, Parham 0-1 41 B62 Sicilian Rauzer
Round 4 (January 15, 2019)
Kovalev, Vladislav – Van Foreest, Lucas 1-0 79 C67 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Korobov, Anton – Saduakassova, Dinara ½-½ 33 E56 Nimzo Indian
Bareev, Evgeny – Gledura, Benjamin ½-½ 36 A48 King’s Indian Defence /c2-c4
L’Ami, Erwin – Chigaev, Maksim ½-½ 48 C84 Ruy Lopez Centre Attack
Maghsoodloo, Parham – Esipenko, Andrey ½-½ 30 A34 English Symmetrical
Keymer, Vincent – Praggnanandhaa, R ½-½ 37 D37 QGD 5.Bf4
Paehtz, Elisabeth – Kuipers, Stefan ½-½ 36 C11 French Defence
Round 5 (January 16, 2019)
Esipenko, Andrey – Paehtz, Elisabeth ½-½ 43 D11 Slav Defence
Chigaev, Maksim – Keymer, Vincent ½-½ 31 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Van Foreest, Lucas – L’Ami, Erwin ½-½ 36 B56 Sicilian Defence
Praggnanandhaa, R – Maghsoodloo, Parham ½-½ 30 C53 Giuoco Piano
Gledura, Benjamin – Kovalev, Vladislav 0-1 42 C50 Giuoco Piano
Saduakassova, Dinara – Bareev, Evgeny 0-1 58 A58 Volga Gambit
Kuipers, Stefan – Korobov, Anton 0-1 37 B32 Sicilian Labourdonnais

All rounds in Wijk aan Zee start at 13:30 CET (12:30 UTC, 7:30 EST), except the last round, which starts at 12.00. The Chess-on-Tour rounds (5 and 10) start at 14:00 CET.

Pairings

A 14-player single round-robin means each player plays every other once for 13 rounds in all. The drawing of lots determines the colours for each game.

Masters

Round 1 – Saturday the 12th
Ding, Liren – Carlsen, Magnus
Vidit, S.G. – Duda, J.K.
Van Foreest, Jorden – Anand, V.
Fedoseev, Vladimir – Rapport, Richard
Shankland, Sam – Mamedyarov, S.
Radjabov, Teimour – Kramnik, Vladimir
Giri, Anish – Nepomniachtchi, Ian
Round 2 – Sunday the 13th
Carlsen, Magnus – Nepomniachtchi, Ian
Kramnik, Vladimir – Giri, Anish
Mamedyarov, S. – Radjabov, Teimour
Rapport, Richard – Shankland, Sam
Anand, V. – Fedoseev, Vladimir
Duda, J.K. – Van Foreest, Jorden
Ding, Liren – Vidit, S.G.
Round 3 – Monday the 14th
Vidit, S.G. – Carlsen, Magnus
Van Foreest, Jorden – Ding, Liren
Fedoseev, Vladimir – Duda, J.K.
Shankland, Sam – Anand, V.
Radjabov, Teimour – Rapport, Richard
Giri, Anish – Mamedyarov, S.
Nepomniachtchi, Ian – Kramnik, Vladimir
Round 4 – Tuesday the 15th
Carlsen, Magnus – Kramnik, Vladimir
Mamedyarov, S. – Nepomniachtchi, Ian
Rapport, Richard – Giri, Anish
Anand, V. – Radjabov, Teimour
Duda, J.K. – Shankland, Sam
Ding, Liren – Fedoseev, Vladimir
Vidit, S.G. – Van Foreest, Jorden
Round 5 – Wednesday the 16th
Van Foreest, Jorden – Carlsen, Magnus
Fedoseev, Vladimir – Vidit, S.G.
Shankland, Sam – Ding, Liren
Radjabov, Teimour – Duda, J.K.
Giri, Anish – Anand, V.
Nepomniachtchi, Ian – Rapport, Richard
Kramnik, Vladimir – Mamedyarov, S.
Round 6 – Friday the 18th
Carlsen, Magnus – Mamedyarov, S.
Rapport, Richard – Kramnik, Vladimir
Anand, V. – Nepomniachtchi, Ian
Duda, J.K. – Giri, Anish
Ding, Liren – Radjabov, Teimour
Vidit, S.G. – Shankland, Sam
Van Foreest, Jorden – Fedoseev, Vladimir
Round 7 – Saturday the 19th
Fedoseev, Vladimir – Carlsen, Magnus
Shankland, Sam – Van Foreest, Jorden
Radjabov, Teimour – Vidit, S.G.
Giri, Anish – Ding, Liren
Nepomniachtchi, Ian – Duda, J.K.
Kramnik, Vladimir – Anand, V.
Mamedyarov, S. – Rapport, Richard
Round 8 – Sunday the 20th
Carlsen, Magnus – Rapport, Richard
Anand, V. – Mamedyarov, S.
Duda, J.K. – Kramnik, Vladimir
Ding, Liren – Nepomniachtchi, Ian
Vidit, S.G. – Giri, Anish
Van Foreest, Jorden – Radjabov, Teimour
Fedoseev, Vladimir – Shankland, Sam
Round 9 – Tuesday the 22nd
Shankland, Sam – Carlsen, Magnus
Radjabov, Teimour – Fedoseev, Vladimir
Giri, Anish – Van Foreest, Jorden
Nepomniachtchi, Ian – Vidit, S.G.
Kramnik, Vladimir – Ding, Liren
Mamedyarov, S. – Duda, J.K.
Rapport, Richard – Anand, V.
Round 10 – Wednesday the 23rd
Carlsen, Magnus – Anand, V.
Duda, J.K. – Rapport, Richard
Ding, Liren – Mamedyarov, S.
Vidit, S.G. – Kramnik, Vladimir
Van Foreest, Jorden – Nepomniachtchi, Ian
Fedoseev, Vladimir – Giri, Anish
Shankland, Sam – Radjabov, Teimour
Round 11 – Friday the 25th
Radjabov, Teimour – Carlsen, Magnus
Giri, Anish – Shankland, Sam
Nepomniachtchi, Ian – Fedoseev, Vladimir
Kramnik, Vladimir – Van Foreest, Jorden
Mamedyarov, S. – Vidit, S.G.
Rapport, Richard – Ding, Liren
Anand, V. – Duda, J.K.
Round 12 – Saturday the 26th
Carlsen, Magnus – Duda, J.K.
Ding, Liren – Anand, V.
Vidit, S.G. – Rapport, Richard
Van Foreest, Jorden – Mamedyarov, S.
Fedoseev, Vladimir – Kramnik, Vladimir
Shankland, Sam – Nepomniachtchi, Ian
Radjabov, Teimour – Giri, Anish

Links