TATA STEEL 2019 – R6

TATA STEEL 2019 – R6

 

In the sixth round of the Tata Steel Masters, Magnus Carlsen defeated Shakhriyar Mamedyarov, Anish Giri beat Jan-Krzysztof Duda, while Vladimir Fedoseev lost to Jorden Van Foreest. The games Rapport – Kramnik, Anand – Nepomiachtchi, Ding Liren – Radjabov, and Vidit – Shankland were drawn. 

 

Standings after Round 6:

1-4. Ian Nepomniachtchi, Ding Liren, Magnus Carlsen, Anish Giri – 4 5-6. Viswanathan Anand, Santosh Vidit – 3.5 7. Teimour Radjabov – 3 8-11. Shakhriyar Mamedyarov, Jan-Krzysztof Duda, Samuel Shankland, Richard Rapport – 2.5 12-14. Vladimir Fedoseev, Vladimir Kramnik, Jorden Van Foreest – 2.

Round 7 pairings:

Fedoseev – Carlsen, Shankland – Van Foreest, Radjabov – Vidit, Giri – Ding Liren, Nepomniachtchi – Duda, Kramnik – Anand, Mamedyarov – Rapport

Vladislav Kovalev is leading the Tata Steel Challengers with 4.5 points. Maksim Chigaev is half a point behind, while Andrey Esipenko is trailing by one point.

Magnus Carlsen on his win against Mamedyarov in Round 6 TataSteelChess

Carlsen beats World #4 Mamedyarov for the first time since December 2015 and scores his second win in a row in Tata Steel Chess. He also takes the shared lead in the tournament, and extends the gap on the 2700chess list to a much more comfortable 9,9 points ahead of Caruana.

Round 6 (January 18, 2019)
Carlsen, Magnus – Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar 1-0 51 D27 QGA
Ding, Liren – Radjabov, Teimour ½-½ 75 A07 Barcza System
Anand, Viswanathan – Nepomniachtchi, Ian ½-½ 22 B96 Sicilian Najdorf
Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi – Shankland, Samuel ½-½ 18 E60 King’s Indian without Nc3
Rapport, Richard – Kramnik, Vladimir ½-½ 94 C24 Bishop’s Opening
Duda, Jan-Krzysztof – Giri, Anish 0-1 44 C44 Scotch Gambit
Van Foreest, Jorden – Fedoseev, Vladimir 1-0 46 B09 Pirc Defence

full interview:

FOTO Alina l’Ami

18 January 2019, 17:59 GMT

LIVE RATINGS

# Name Classic +/− Rapid Blitz Age
1 Carlsen 2837.9 +2.9 2869.0 2954.0 28
2 Caruana 2828.0 0.0 2772.0 2770.0 26
Statistics and Details: CARLSEN

# Name Rating Change Tournament Date
1 Ding Liren 2813 ½ b −0.3 Tata Steel Masters (1) 12.01.2019
2 Nepomniachtchi 2763 ½ w −1.0 Tata Steel Masters (2) 13.01.2019
3 Vidit 2695 ½ b −1.9 Tata Steel Masters (3) 14.01.2019
4 Kramnik 2777 ½ w −0.8 Tata Steel Masters (4) 15.01.2019
5 Van Foreest 2612 1 b +2.2 Tata Steel Masters (5) 16.01.2019
6 Mamedyarov 2817 1 w +4.7 Tata Steel Masters (6) 18.01.2019
2 Caruana 2828.0 0.0 2772.0 277

Tata Steel Masters 2019 live Tata Steel Challengers 2019 live

TATA STEEL 2019 – R6

A képen: Dinara Saduakassova

[Event “81st Tata Steel Masters 2019”]
[Site “Wijk aan Zee”]
[Date “2019.01.18”]
[Round “6”]
[White “Carlsen, Magnus”]
[Black “Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar”]
[Result “1-0”]
[ECO “D27”]
[WhiteElo “2835”]
[BlackElo “2817”]
[Annotator “TA”]
[PlyCount “101”]
[EventDate “2019.01.12”]
[EventType “tourn”]
[EventCountry “NED”]
[SourceTitle “playchess.com”]
[Source “ChessBase”]
[SourceQuality “1”]

1. Nf3 d5 2. d4 Nf6 3.
c4 dxc4 4. e3 e6 5. Bxc4 c5 6. O-O a6 7. b3 b6 8. dxc5 Qxd1 9. Rxd1 Bxc5 10.
Bb2 Nbd7 11. Nbd2 Bb7 12. Be2 O-O 13. Nc4 Rfd8 {D27: Queen’s Gambit Accepted:
Classical main line: 7 e4!? and 7 a4} (13… Bd5 14. Nfe5 b5 15. Nxd7 Nxd7 16.
e4 Bxe4 17. Rxd7 bxc4 18. Rc1 Rfc8 19. Bxc4 a5 20. a4 Bc6 21. Rd3 {1/2-1/2 (30)
Li,C (2720)-Wang,Y (2706) China 2017}) 14. Ne1 Bd5 15. Rac1 Rac8 16. Nd3 Be7
17. Nce5 $146 ({Predecessor:} 17. Nf4 Ba8 18. Ne5 Nc5 19. Rxd8+ Rxd8 20. Bd4 {
1-0 (65) Wang,R (2497)-Skripchenko,A (2423) Moscow 2006}) 17… Bb7 18. Nc4 {
LiveBook: 5 Games} Bd5 19. Nd2 Bb7 20. Kf1 h6 21. Bf3 Nd5 22. Nc4 b5 23. Na5 {
[%cal Bc4a5,Ba5b3,Bb3c5][%mdl 32]} Ba8 24. a3 g5 25. h3 f5 26. b4 Kf7 27. Nb3
Bf6 28. Bxf6 Kxf6 29. Nbc5 N5b6 30. Be2 Nc4 31. a4 Ndb6 32. a5 Nd5 33. Nxa6
Ndxe3+ 34. fxe3 Nxe3+ {[%mdl 64] Double Attack} 35. Kg1 {Hoping for Rxc8.} Nxd1
36. Rxd1 Rc2 37. Bf3 Be4 38. Nac5 Bxd3 39. Rxd3 Rxd3 40. Nxd3 e5 $1 {[%cal
Be6e5,Be5e4][%mdl 32] …e4 is the strong threat.} 41. Bb7 e4 42. Nc5 {
Threatens to win with a6.} Ke5 43. a6 Ra2 44. Bc6 h5 $2 {[%mdl 8192]} (44… e3
$11 {and Black has nothing to worry.} 45. Kf1 Kd4 46. Bxb5 f4) 45. Bxb5 $18 {
And now Ba4 would win.} g4 (45… e3 {is a better defense.} 46. Nb3 g4) 46.
hxg4 hxg4 47. Bc4 $1 {[%cal Rc4a2]} Ra1+ {[#]} 48. Kh2 $1 f4 {[#]} 49. b5 $1 {
[%cal Bb4b5,Bb5b6][%mdl 32]} f3 50. b6 Kf4 {[#]} 51. Nxe4 $1 {[%mdl 576]
Promotion. Accuracy: White = 68%, Black = 51%.} 1-0


Svidler: “Shockingly the knight just goes away from e5. Who are you and what have you done to Vladimir Kramnik? A sensible, normal move, not sacrificing material? I feel very let down!”

[Event “81st Tata Steel Masters 2019”]
[Site “Wijk aan Zee”]
[Date “2019.01.18”]
[Round “6”]
[White “Rapport, Richard”]
[Black “Kramnik, Vladimir”]
[Result “1/2-1/2”]
[ECO “C24”]
[WhiteElo “2731”]
[BlackElo “2777”]
[Annotator “RC”]
[PlyCount “187”]
[EventDate “2019.01.12”]
[EventType “tourn”]
[EventCountry “NED”]
[Tiebreak “Koya+Number of wins+Direct encounter”]
[SourceTitle “playchess.com”]
[Source “ChessBase”]
[SourceQuality “1”]
[TimeControl “40/6000+30:20/3000+30:900+30”]

1. e4 {[%emt 0:00:00]} e5 {[%emt 0:00:00]} 2. Bc4 {[%emt 0:00:00]} Nf6 {
[%emt 0:00:00]} 3. d3 {[%emt 0:00:00]} Bc5 {[%emt 0:00:12]} 4. Nc3 {[%emt 0:00:
33]} c6 {[%emt 0:01:38]} 5. Nf3 {[%emt 0:00:28]} d6 {[%emt 0:00:38]} 6. h3 {
[%emt 0:01:11]} O-O {[%emt 0:00:40]} 7. O-O {[%emt 0:00:30]} Re8 {[%emt 0:03:
27]} 8. Ne2 {[%emt 0:03:19]} Nbd7 {[%emt 0:06:13]} 9. Ng3 {[%emt 0:01:09]} Nf8
{[%emt 0:01:19]} 10. c3 {[%emt 0:04:01]} Bb6 {[%emt 0:18:36]} 11. Bb3 {[%emt 0:
03:06]} Be6 {[%emt 0:14:25]} 12. a4 {[%emt 0:09:19]} d5 {[%emt 0:07:50]} 13.
Bg5 {[%emt 0:19:31]} h6 {[%emt 0:01:16]} 14. Bxf6 {[%emt 0:00:29]} Qxf6 {
[%emt 0:00:08]} 15. d4 {[%emt 0:03:59]} Ng6 {[%emt 0:15:03]} 16. a5 {[%emt 0:
12:52]} Bc7 {[%emt 0:02:50]} 17. dxe5 {[%emt 0:14:02]} Nxe5 {[%emt 0:00:45]}
18. Nd4 {[%emt 0:02:11]} Rad8 {[%emt 0:05:58]} 19. f4 {[%emt 0:01:37]} Qg6 {
[%emt 0:04:22]} 20. Ngf5 {[%emt 0:10:59]} Nd7 {[%emt 0:01:25]} 21. a6 {[%emt 0:
05:36]} Nc5 {[%emt 0:07:10]} 22. axb7 {[%emt 0:00:20]} Nxe4 {[%emt 0:02:11]}
23. Qg4 {[%emt 0:03:43]} Bxf5 {[%emt 0:03:39]} 24. Nxf5 {[%emt 0:00:28]} Qxg4 {
[%emt 0:01:30]} 25. hxg4 {[%emt 0:00:07]} Nd2 {[%emt 0:02:29]} 26. Ba4 {
[%emt 0:00:55]} Bb6+ {[%emt 0:03:23]} 27. Kh2 {[%emt 0:01:19]} Nxf1+ {[%emt 0:
00:47]} 28. Rxf1 {[%emt 0:00:25]} Re6 {[%emt 0:02:54]} 29. Bxc6 {[%emt 0:02:20]
} g6 {[%emt 0:00:21]} 30. Nxh6+ {[%emt 0:01:49]} Kg7 {[%emt 0:00:27]} 31. Bxd5
{[%emt 0:00:24]} Ree8 {[%emt 0:01:53]} 32. Bxf7 {[%emt 0:00:11]} Re2 {[%emt 0:
00:40]} 33. Bc4 {[%emt 0:03:03]} Rxb2 {[%emt 0:00:05]} 34. Nf7 {[%emt 0:02:29]}
Rb8 {[%emt 0:00:01]} 35. Ng5 {[%emt 0:01:17]} Bf2 {[%emt 0:01:52]} 36. Bd5 {
[%emt 0:01:40]} a5 {[%emt 0:00:20]} 37. Ra1 {[%emt 0:00:37]} Rh8+ {[%emt 0:00:
41]} 38. Nh3 {[%emt 0:00:01]} g5 {[%emt 0:01:10]} 39. fxg5 {[%emt 0:01:00]} Bb6
{[%emt 0:00:31]} 40. Re1 {[%emt 0:00:00]} Bc7+ {[%emt 0:00:00]} 41. Kg1 {
[%emt 0:07:58]} Bd6 {[%emt 0:01:42]} 42. Ra1 {[%emt 0:20:22]} Bg3 {[%emt 0:11:
47]} 43. g6 {[%emt 0:06:43]} a4 {[%emt 0:07:07]} 44. Kf1 {[%emt 0:04:19]} Re8 {
[%emt 0:10:01]} 45. Ng5 {[%emt 0:02:23]} Re5 {[%emt 0:06:15]} 46. Ne4 {[%emt 0:
01:11]} Rxd5 {[%emt 0:02:10]} 47. Nxg3 {[%emt 0:00:12]} Rdd2 {[%emt 0:02:13]}
48. Nf5+ {[%emt 0:02:00]} Kf6 {[%emt 0:03:33]} 49. g7 {[%emt 0:00:08]} Kf7 {
[%emt 0:00:17]} 50. Re1 {[%emt 0:03:42]} Rxb7 {[%emt 0:03:41]} 51. g5 {[%emt 0:
00:15]} Rd8 {[%emt 0:00:57]} 52. Ra1 {[%emt 0:04:36]} Ra7 {[%emt 0:01:32]} 53.
Ra3 {[%emt 0:00:05]} Kg6 {[%emt 0:01:49]} 54. g4 {[%emt 0:00:32]} Kxg5 {
[%emt 0:01:12]} 55. c4 {[%emt 0:00:25]} Rb8 {[%emt 0:03:02]} 56. Ke2 {[%emt 0:
00:30]} Ra6 {[%emt 0:01:11]} 57. Kd2 {[%emt 0:00:30]} Rg8 {[%emt 0:00:34]} 58.
Kc3 {[%emt 0:00:42]} Kxg4 {[%emt 0:00:14]} 59. Nd4 {[%emt 0:00:14]} Rxg7 {
[%emt 0:00:29]} 60. Kb4 {[%emt 0:00:00]} Rga7 {[%emt 0:00:00]} 61. Nb5 {
[%emt 0:01:37]} Ra8 {[%emt 0:02:14]} 62. Nc3 {[%emt 0:02:11]} Rb8+ {[%emt 0:00:
35]} 63. Nb5 {[%emt 0:00:08]} Rc8 {[%emt 0:00:16]} 64. Rxa4 {[%emt 0:00:30]}
Rxa4+ {[%emt 0:00:04]} 65. Kxa4 {[%emt 0:00:04]} Rxc4+ {[%emt 0:00:03]} 66. Kb3
{[%emt 0:00:06]} Rc8 {[%emt 0:00:07]} 67. Kb4 {[%emt 0:00:59]} Kf4 {[%emt 0:03:
03]} 68. Nd6 {[%emt 0:00:29]} Rc6 {[%emt 0:00:11]} 69. Nb5 {[%emt 0:01:45]} Ke4
{[%emt 0:00:08]} 70. Nc3+ {[%emt 0:00:16]} Kd4 {[%emt 0:00:11]} 71. Nb5+ {
[%emt 0:00:06]} Kd3 {[%emt 0:00:04]} 72. Kb3 {[%emt 0:00:18]} Rc4 {[%emt 0:00:
26]} 73. Na3 {[%emt 0:00:04]} Rc1 {[%emt 0:00:27]} 74. Kb4 {[%emt 0:00:19]} Rh1
{[%emt 0:00:21]} 75. Nb5 {[%emt 0:00:19]} Rh5 {[%emt 0:00:54]} 76. Nd6 {
[%emt 0:00:37]} Kd4 {[%emt 0:00:21]} 77. Nb5+ {[%emt 0:00:05]} Kd5 {[%emt 0:00:
03]} 78. Nc3+ {[%emt 0:00:10]} Kc6 {[%emt 0:00:04]} 79. Kc4 {[%emt 0:00:13]}
Rh4+ {[%emt 0:00:07]} 80. Kd3 {[%emt 0:00:08]} Kc5 {[%emt 0:00:06]} 81. Ne4+ {
[%emt 0:00:14]} Kd5 {[%emt 0:00:07]} 82. Nc3+ {[%emt 0:00:51]} Ke5 {[%emt 0:00:
05]} 83. Nb5 {[%emt 0:01:05]} Rg4 {[%emt 0:00:24]} 84. Nc3 {[%emt 0:00:45]} Rb4
{[%emt 0:00:09]} 85. Ne2 {[%emt 0:00:20]} Kd6 {[%emt 0:00:38]} 86. Nc3 {
[%emt 0:00:30]} Rh4 {[%emt 0:00:06]} 87. Ne4+ {[%emt 0:00:19]} Ke5 {[%emt 0:00:
06]} 88. Nc3 {[%emt 0:00:03]} Rd4+ {[%emt 0:00:08]} 89. Ke3 {[%emt 0:00:16]}
Rd8 {[%emt 0:00:34]} 90. Ne2 {[%emt 0:00:24]} Rh8 {[%emt 0:00:20]} 91. Kd3 {
[%emt 0:00:23]} Rh3+ {[%emt 0:00:28]} 92. Kc4 {[%emt 0:00:07]} Rh2 {[%emt 0:01:
14]} 93. Kd3 {[%emt 0:00:37]} Rxe2 {[%emt 0:00:16]} 94. Kxe2 1/2-1/2


[Event “81st Tata Steel Masters 2019”]
[Site “Wijk aan Zee”]
[Date “2019.01.18”]
[Round “6.3”]
[White “Anand, Viswanathan”]
[Black “Nepomniachtchi, Ian”]
[Result “1/2-1/2”]
[ECO “B96”]
[WhiteElo “2773”]
[BlackElo “2763”]
[Annotator “RC”]
[PlyCount “44”]
[EventDate “2019.01.12”]
[EventType “tourn”]
[EventCountry “NED”]
[Tiebreak “Koya+Number of wins+Direct encounter”]
[SourceTitle “playchess.com”]
[Source “ChessBase”]
[SourceQuality “1”]
[TimeControl “40/6000+30:20/3000+30:900+30”]

1. e4 {[%emt 0:00:00]} c5 {[%emt 0:00:00]} 2. Nf3 {[%emt 0:00:00]} d6 {[%emt 0:
00:00]} 3. d4 {[%emt 0:00:00]} cxd4 {[%emt 0:00:00]} 4. Nxd4 {[%emt 0:00:00]}
Nf6 {[%emt 0:00:04]} 5. Nc3 {[%emt 0:00:06]} a6 {[%emt 0:00:28]} 6. Bg5 {
[%emt 0:00:27]} e6 {[%emt 0:00:07]} 7. f4 {[%emt 0:00:14]} Nbd7 {[%emt 0:00:06]
} 8. Qe2 {[%emt 0:00:36]} h6 {[%emt 0:00:08]} 9. Bh4 {[%emt 0:00:53]} e5 {
[%emt 0:00:04]} 10. fxe5 {[%emt 0:17:56]} dxe5 {[%emt 0:02:08]} 11. Nf5 {
[%emt 0:00:15]} Nb6 {[%emt 0:00:05]} 12. Qf3 {[%emt 0:08:12]} Bxf5 {[%emt 0:02:
36]} 13. Qxf5 {[%emt 0:00:36]} Be7 {[%emt 0:00:04]} 14. Bd3 {[%emt 0:06:11]}
Nfd7 {[%emt 0:00:09]} 15. Bxe7 {[%emt 0:05:48]} Qxe7 {[%emt 0:00:25]} 16. O-O-O
{[%emt 0:01:26]} O-O {[%emt 0:19:22]} 17. Kb1 {[%emt 0:09:49]} Nc5 {[%emt 0:01:
47]} 18. Be2 {[%emt 0:05:55]} Rad8 {[%emt 0:00:56]} 19. Qf2 {[%emt 0:00:46]}
Qc7 {[%emt 0:04:50]} 20. Qe3 {[%emt 0:05:21]} Qc6 {[%emt 0:01:39]} 21. Rhe1 {
[%emt 0:02:20]} Rfe8 {[%emt 0:04:21]} 22. a3 {[%emt 0:02:15]} Kf8 {[%emt 0:16:
27]} 1/2-1/2


[Event “81st Tata Steel Masters 2019”]
[Site “Wijk aan Zee”]
[Date “2019.01.18”]
[Round “6.6”]
[White “Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi”]
[Black “Shankland, Samuel”]
[Result “1/2-1/2”]
[ECO “D71”]
[WhiteElo “2695”]
[BlackElo “2725”]
[Annotator “TA”]
[PlyCount “36”]
[EventDate “2019.01.12”]
[EventType “tourn”]
[EventCountry “NED”]
[SourceTitle “playchess.com”]
[Source “ChessBase”]
[SourceQuality “1”]
1. d4
Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. g3 c6 4. Bg2 d5 5. Qa4 Bg7 6. Nf3 O-O 7. O-O Nbd7 8. cxd5 {
D78: Fianchetto Grünfeld: 6 0-0 c6} Nb6 {LiveBook: 21 Games} 9. Qd1 cxd5 10. b3
{White has an edge.} Ne4 $146 {The position is equal.} ({Predecessor:} 10…
Bf5 11. Bb2 Rc8 {1-0 (38) Zubov,A (2614)-Vedmediuc,S (2459) Arad 2017}) 11. Bb2
Bf5 12. Nc3 Rc8 13. Rc1 Qd7 14. e3 Bg4 15. Qd3 Bf5 {[#] aiming for …Nxc3.}
16. Qe2 Bg4 17. Qd3 Bf5 {And now …Nxc3 would win.} 18. Qe2 Bg4 1/2-1/2


“I wasn’t even sure if it was a good move” Jorden v Foreest on his Rd1 move and win against Vladimir Fedoseev.

Jan &Jan & Peter react to Jorden v Foreest’s 39.Rd1!! brilliancy! Peter react to Jorden v Foreest’s 39.Rd1!! brilliancy!

[Event “81st Tata Steel Masters 2019”]
[Site “Wijk aan Zee”]
[Date “2019.01.18”]
[Round “6”]
[White “Van Foreest, Jorden”]
[Black “Fedoseev, Vladimir”]
[Result “1-0”]
[ECO “B09”]
[WhiteElo “2612”]
[BlackElo “2724”]
[Annotator “RC”]
[PlyCount “91”]
[EventDate “2019.01.12”]
[EventType “tourn”]
[EventCountry “NED”]
[Tiebreak “Koya+Number of wins+Direct encounter”]
[SourceTitle “playchess.com”]
[Source “ChessBase”]
[SourceQuality “1”]
[TimeControl “40/6000+30:20/3000+30:900+30”]

1. e4 {[%emt 0:00:00]} d6 {[%emt 0:00:00]} 2. d4 {[%emt 0:00:02]} Nf6 {[%emt 0:
00:00]} 3. Nc3 {[%emt 0:00:28]} g6 {[%emt 0:00:00]} 4. f4 {[%emt 0:00:13]} Bg7
{[%emt 0:00:13]} 5. a3 {[%emt 0:02:25]} Nc6 {[%emt 0:08:50]} 6. Nf3 {[%emt 0:
01:46]} O-O {[%emt 0:08:29]} 7. Be2 {[%emt 0:03:33]} d5 {[%emt 0:05:52]} 8. e5
{[%emt 0:01:28]} Ne4 {[%emt 0:00:09]} 9. Bd3 {[%emt 0:03:02]} f5 {[%emt 0:03:
58]} 10. O-O {[%emt 0:03:32]} e6 {[%emt 0:00:33]} 11. Be3 {[%emt 0:08:01]} b6 {
[%emt 0:04:13]} 12. Ng5 {[%emt 0:14:26]} Nxg5 {[%emt 0:26:43]} 13. fxg5 {
[%emt 0:00:19]} f4 {[%emt 0:01:40]} 14. Rxf4 {[%emt 0:15:45]} Rxf4 {[%emt 0:01:
28]} 15. Bxf4 {[%emt 0:00:13]} Nxd4 {[%emt 0:00:03]} 16. Bxg6 {[%emt 0:07:14]}
hxg6 {[%emt 0:01:29]} 17. Qxd4 {[%emt 0:00:04]} Ba6 {[%emt 0:00:08]} 18. Qa4 {
[%emt 0:01:47]} Bb7 {[%emt 0:01:14]} 19. Bg3 {[%emt 0:04:59]} Qxg5 {[%emt 0:14:
36]} 20. Qd7 {[%emt 0:00:38]} Qg4 {[%emt 0:00:11]} 21. Nb5 {[%emt 0:13:23]} Rf8
{[%emt 0:06:17]} 22. Nxc7 {[%emt 0:08:46]} Bc8 {[%emt 0:00:05]} 23. Qe7 {
[%emt 0:00:50]} Qf5 {[%emt 0:01:42]} 24. Qd6 {[%emt 0:03:37]} Bh6 {[%emt 0:01:
27]} 25. h3 {[%emt 0:00:09]} Be3+ {[%emt 0:00:13]} 26. Kh2 {[%emt 0:05:53]} Bc5
{[%emt 0:00:34]} 27. Qc6 {[%emt 0:00:03]} Qxc2 {[%emt 0:00:09]} 28. Qb5 {
[%emt 0:00:12]} Be7 {[%emt 0:10:01]} 29. Na6 {[%emt 0:02:35]} d4 {[%emt 0:00:
10]} 30. Nb4 {[%emt 0:00:53]} Bxb4 {[%emt 0:01:28]} 31. Qxb4 {[%emt 0:01:43]}
Bb7 {[%emt 0:00:15]} 32. Rg1 {[%emt 0:00:02]} d3 {[%emt 0:00:21]} 33. Qg4 {
[%emt 0:00:06]} d2 {[%emt 0:00:21]} 34. Qxe6+ {[%emt 0:01:31]} Kg7 {[%emt 0:00:
05]} 35. Qd7+ {[%emt 0:00:26]} Rf7 {[%emt 0:04:01]} 36. Qd4 {[%emt 0:00:08]}
Kg8 {[%emt 0:03:38]} 37. e6 {[%emt 0:00:28]} Rf8 {[%emt 0:00:04]} 38. e7 {
[%emt 0:03:53]} Re8 {[%emt 0:00:01]} 39. Rd1 {[%emt 0:03:48]} Qc6 {[%emt 0:02:
38]} 40. Rxd2 {[%emt 0:00:00]} Rxe7 {[%emt 0:00:00]} 41. Qg4 {[%emt 0:10:10]}
Qe4 {[%emt 0:04:34]} 42. Qg5 {[%emt 0:00:57]} Rd7 {[%emt 0:01:09]} 43. Rf2 {
[%emt 0:03:11]} Rf7 {[%emt 0:00:13]} 44. Qd8+ {[%emt 0:00:54]} Kg7 {[%emt 0:00:
01]} 45. Bf4 {[%emt 0:03:53]} Qd5 {[%emt 0:01:23]} 46. Qb8 {[%emt 0:02:08]} 1-0


[Event “81st Tata Steel Masters 2019”]
[Site “Wijk aan Zee”]
[Date “2019.01.18”]
[Round “6”]
[White “Duda, Jan-Krzysztof”]
[Black “Giri, Anish”]
[Result “0-1”]
[ECO “C44”]
[WhiteElo “2738”]
[BlackElo “2783”]
[Annotator “RC”]
[PlyCount “88”]
[EventDate “2019.01.12”]
[EventType “tourn”]
[EventCountry “NED”]
[Tiebreak “Koya+Number of wins+Direct encounter”]
[SourceTitle “playchess.com”]
[Source “ChessBase”]
[SourceQuality “1”]
[TimeControl “40/6000+30:20/3000+30:900+30”]

1. e4 {[%emt 0:00:00]} e5 {[%emt 0:00:00]} 2. Nf3 {[%emt 0:00:00]} Nc6 {
[%emt 0:00:00]} 3. g3 {[%emt 0:00:00]} Nf6 {[%emt 0:05:21]} 4. d3 {[%emt 0:00:
23]} g6 {[%emt 0:04:59]} 5. Bg2 {[%emt 0:00:15]} Bg7 {[%emt 0:00:05]} 6. c4 {
[%emt 0:00:08]} d6 {[%emt 0:04:21]} 7. h3 {[%emt 0:00:52]} O-O {[%emt 0:03:44]}
8. Nc3 {[%emt 0:00:06]} Nd7 {[%emt 0:09:55]} 9. Bg5 {[%emt 0:00:17]} f6 {
[%emt 0:00:50]} 10. Be3 {[%emt 0:00:07]} f5 {[%emt 0:02:55]} 11. exf5 {[%emt 0:
02:57]} gxf5 {[%emt 0:00:20]} 12. Qd2 {[%emt 0:02:02]} Nc5 {[%emt 0:15:57]} 13.
O-O {[%emt 0:24:58]} Ne6 {[%emt 0:02:42]} 14. Nd5 {[%emt 0:03:31]} f4 {[%emt 0:
11:30]} 15. gxf4 {[%emt 0:00:07]} Ncd4 {[%emt 0:00:15]} 16. Bxd4 {[%emt 0:42:
44]} exd4 {[%emt 0:01:17]} 17. Qa5 {[%emt 0:01:10]} b6 {[%emt 0:18:33]} 18. Qe1
{[%emt 0:03:05]} c6 {[%emt 0:03:07]} 19. Ng5 {[%emt 0:07:32]} Re8 {[%emt 0:00:
54]} 20. Qd1 {[%emt 0:08:16]} Nxg5 {[%emt 0:02:27]} 21. fxg5 {[%emt 0:00:15]}
cxd5 {[%emt 0:00:46]} 22. Bxd5+ {[%emt 0:01:17]} Be6 {[%emt 0:00:09]} 23. Bxa8
{[%emt 0:00:42]} Qxa8 {[%emt 0:00:17]} 24. Qh5 {[%emt 0:00:08]} Bf5 {[%emt 0:
02:08]} 25. Rad1 {[%emt 0:00:50]} Re5 {[%emt 0:00:45]} 26. Rd2 {[%emt 0:05:06]}
Qd8 {[%emt 0:02:35]} 27. h4 {[%emt 0:01:33]} Bh3 {[%emt 0:03:23]} 28. Qf3 {
[%emt 0:02:17]} Bxf1 {[%emt 0:05:11]} 29. Kxf1 {[%emt 0:00:03]} h6 {[%emt 0:00:
27]} 30. gxh6 {[%emt 0:01:24]} Bxh6 {[%emt 0:00:09]} 31. Re2 {[%emt 0:00:26]}
Qe7 {[%emt 0:07:22]} 32. Qg4+ {[%emt 0:01:41]} Kf7 {[%emt 0:02:18]} 33. Qf3+ {
[%emt 0:00:56]} Kg7 {[%emt 0:00:52]} 34. Qg4+ {[%emt 0:00:05]} Kf7 {[%emt 0:00:
31]} 35. Qf3+ {[%emt 0:00:06]} Qf6 {[%emt 0:00:07]} 36. Qb7+ {[%emt 0:01:19]}
Kg6 {[%emt 0:00:08]} 37. Rxe5 {[%emt 0:01:09]} dxe5 {[%emt 0:00:06]} 38. Ke2 {
[%emt 0:00:34]} Qf4 {[%emt 0:00:25]} 39. Kf1 {[%emt 0:00:33]} Kh5 {[%emt 0:00:
45]} 40. b4 {[%emt 0:00:00]} Qc1+ {[%emt 0:00:00]} 41. Kg2 {[%emt 0:00:40]}
Kxh4 {[%emt 0:04:32]} 42. Qxa7 {[%emt 0:13:48]} Qg5+ {[%emt 0:05:22]} 43. Kf1 {
[%emt 0:00:20]} Kh3 {[%emt 0:06:29]} 44. Qh7 {[%emt 0:01:42]} Qh5 {[%emt 0:02:
16]} 0-1


[Event “81st Tata Steel Masters 2019”]
[Site “Wijk aan Zee”]
[Date “2019.01.18”]
[Round “6”]
[White “Ding, Liren”]
[Black “Radjabov, Teimour”]
[Result “1/2-1/2”]
[ECO “A06”]
[WhiteElo “2813”]
[BlackElo “2757”]
[Annotator “RC”]
[PlyCount “149”]
[EventDate “2019.01.12”]
[EventType “tourn”]
[EventCountry “NED”]
[Tiebreak “Koya+Number of wins+Direct encounter”]
[SourceTitle “playchess.com”]
[Source “ChessBase”]
[SourceQuality “1”]
[TimeControl “40/6000+30:20/3000+30:900+30”]

1. Nf3 {[%emt 0:00:00]} d5 {[%emt 0:00:00]} 2. g3 {[%emt 0:00:17]} Nf6 {
[%emt 0:00:01]} 3. Bg2 {[%emt 0:00:05]} e6 {[%emt 0:00:57]} 4. O-O {[%emt 0:00:
11]} Be7 {[%emt 0:00:03]} 5. d4 {[%emt 0:00:16]} O-O {[%emt 0:00:16]} 6. c4 {
[%emt 0:00:09]} dxc4 {[%emt 0:00:07]} 7. Qc2 {[%emt 0:00:08]} a6 {[%emt 0:00:
15]} 8. Qxc4 {[%emt 0:00:47]} b5 {[%emt 0:00:07]} 9. Qc2 {[%emt 0:00:03]} Bb7 {
[%emt 0:00:06]} 10. Bd2 {[%emt 0:00:03]} Be4 {[%emt 0:00:41]} 11. Qc1 {[%emt 0:
01:39]} Bb7 {[%emt 0:04:36]} 12. Rd1 {[%emt 0:00:42]} Qc8 {[%emt 0:03:17]} 13.
Ba5 {[%emt 0:04:03]} c5 {[%emt 0:01:52]} 14. dxc5 {[%emt 0:00:08]} Bxc5 {
[%emt 0:00:17]} 15. Nbd2 {[%emt 0:01:26]} Nbd7 {[%emt 0:25:04]} 16. Nb3 {
[%emt 0:00:36]} Ba7 {[%emt 0:02:13]} 17. Qf4 {[%emt 0:17:26]} Nb6 {[%emt 0:22:
24]} 18. Bxb6 {[%emt 0:06:33]} Bxb6 {[%emt 0:00:03]} 19. Rac1 {[%emt 0:00:07]}
Qe8 {[%emt 0:03:31]} 20. Ne5 {[%emt 0:04:34]} Bxg2 {[%emt 0:01:40]} 21. Kxg2 {
[%emt 0:00:44]} Rd8 {[%emt 0:05:59]} 22. Rxd8 {[%emt 0:06:58]} Qxd8 {[%emt 0:
00:06]} 23. Qf3 {[%emt 0:00:06]} Qd6 {[%emt 0:02:38]} 24. Nd3 {[%emt 0:00:49]}
Nd5 {[%emt 0:02:12]} 25. Nbc5 {[%emt 0:00:37]} a5 {[%emt 0:06:56]} 26. Ne4 {
[%emt 0:07:08]} Qb8 {[%emt 0:01:42]} 27. h4 {[%emt 0:03:23]} h6 {[%emt 0:03:04]
} 28. b3 {[%emt 0:20:19]} b4 {[%emt 0:09:20]} 29. Rc4 {[%emt 0:05:29]} Rd8 {
[%emt 0:03:05]} 30. g4 {[%emt 0:01:30]} Ne7 {[%emt 0:01:25]} 31. g5 {[%emt 0:
00:20]} Ng6 {[%emt 0:03:39]} 32. Qg3 {[%emt 0:01:31]} Qxg3+ {[%emt 0:01:37]}
33. fxg3 {[%emt 0:04:14]} Ne7 {[%emt 0:01:23]} 34. g4 {[%emt 0:01:15]} hxg5 {
[%emt 0:02:15]} 35. Nxg5 {[%emt 0:01:39]} Nd5 {[%emt 0:01:02]} 36. Kf3 {
[%emt 0:00:25]} Be3 {[%emt 0:01:31]} 37. Ne4 {[%emt 0:03:25]} g6 {[%emt 0:00:
40]} 38. Nf6+ {[%emt 0:07:40]} Nxf6 {[%emt 0:00:08]} 39. Kxe3 {[%emt 0:00:01]}
Nd5+ {[%emt 0:01:08]} 40. Kf3 {[%emt 0:00:00]} Kg7 {[%emt 0:00:00]} 41. g5 {
[%emt 0:03:59]} Rh8 {[%emt 0:06:05]} 42. e3 {[%emt 0:13:36]} Nb6 {[%emt 0:08:
12]} 43. Rd4 {[%emt 0:06:52]} Nd5 {[%emt 0:01:20]} 44. Ne5 {[%emt 0:02:50]} f6
{[%emt 0:01:53]} 45. Nc4 {[%emt 0:00:55]} fxg5 {[%emt 0:01:25]} 46. hxg5 {
[%emt 0:00:48]} Rf8+ {[%emt 0:02:37]} 47. Kg4 {[%emt 0:01:13]} Rf2 {[%emt 0:03:
38]} 48. e4 {[%emt 0:00:06]} Nc3 {[%emt 0:01:33]} 49. Rd7+ {[%emt 0:04:06]} Rf7
{[%emt 0:04:28]} 50. Rxf7+ {[%emt 0:02:46]} Kxf7 {[%emt 0:00:04]} 51. Nxa5 {
[%emt 0:00:08]} Nxa2 {[%emt 0:01:29]} 52. Kf4 {[%emt 0:00:50]} Nc1 {[%emt 0:03:
51]} 53. Ke3 {[%emt 0:03:43]} e5 {[%emt 0:01:36]} 54. Kd2 {[%emt 0:00:06]} Na2
{[%emt 0:00:02]} 55. Kd3 {[%emt 0:01:41]} Ke6 {[%emt 0:05:31]} 56. Nb7 {
[%emt 0:01:04]} Nc3 {[%emt 0:01:48]} 57. Nd8+ {[%emt 0:21:22]} Kd6 {[%emt 0:01:
52]} 58. Nf7+ {[%emt 0:00:02]} Ke6 {[%emt 0:00:19]} 59. Nd8+ {[%emt 0:00:02]}
Kd6 {[%emt 0:00:10]} 60. Nf7+ {[%emt 0:00:00]} Ke6 {[%emt 0:00:00]} 61. Nh8 {
[%emt 0:00:05]} Nd1 {[%emt 0:04:03]} 62. Ke2 {[%emt 0:01:20]} Nc3+ {[%emt 0:00:
19]} 63. Kd3 {[%emt 0:00:35]} Nd1 {[%emt 0:00:04]} 64. Nxg6 {[%emt 0:00:04]}
Nf2+ {[%emt 0:00:15]} 65. Ke3 {[%emt 0:00:04]} Nh3 {[%emt 0:01:34]} 66. Nf8+ {
[%emt 0:00:05]} Ke7 {[%emt 0:02:23]} 67. Nh7 {[%emt 0:00:04]} Kf7 {[%emt 0:01:
41]} 68. Kf3 {[%emt 0:07:52]} Kg6 {[%emt 0:02:59]} 69. Nf8+ {[%emt 0:00:04]}
Kf7 {[%emt 0:00:08]} 70. Nd7 {[%emt 0:00:33]} Nxg5+ {[%emt 0:00:10]} 71. Ke3 {
[%emt 0:00:02]} Ke6 {[%emt 0:00:49]} 72. Nb6 {[%emt 0:00:04]} Kd6 {[%emt 0:01:
35]} 73. Nc4+ {[%emt 0:00:18]} Ke6 {[%emt 0:00:04]} 74. Nb2 {[%emt 0:02:26]}
Kd6 {[%emt 0:01:03]} 75. Nc4+ {[%emt 0:00:02]} 1/2-1/2


81st Tata Steel 2019 (Wijk aan Zee NED) 
Fri 11th Jan 2019 – Sun 27th Jan 2019 – Official Site

81st Tata Steel GpA (14 players 13 Rds SRR Indiv TC: 100:50:15+30spm(1)) |

1st Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee (NED), 11-27 i 2019 cat. XXI (2753)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4
1. Nepomniachtchi, Ian g RUS 2763 * ½ . 1 ½ . . ½ . ½ . . 1 . 4 2911
2. Carlsen, Magnus g NOR 2835 ½ * ½ . . ½ . 1 . . . . ½ 1 4 2871
3. Ding, Liren g CHN 2813 . ½ * . . ½ ½ . 1 . . ½ . 1 4 2849
4. Giri, Anish g NED 2783 0 . . * ½ . . ½ . 1 1 . 1 . 4 2891
5. Anand, Viswanathan g IND 2773 ½ . . ½ * . ½ . ½ . . ½ . 1 2784
6. Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi g IND 2695 . ½ ½ . . * . . ½ . ½ ½ . 1 2798
7. Radjabov, Teimour g AZE 2757 . . ½ . ½ . * ½ . ½ ½ . ½ . 3 2774
8. Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar g AZE 2817 ½ 0 . ½ . . ½ * ½ . . . ½ . 2716
9. Shankland, Samuel g USA 2725 . . 0 . ½ ½ . ½ * ½ ½ . . . 2704
10. Rapport, Richard g HUN 2731 ½ . . 0 . . ½ . ½ * . ½ ½ . 2697
11. Duda, Jan-Krzysztof g POL 2738 . . . 0 . ½ ½ . ½ . * 1 . 0 2659
12. Fedoseev, Vladimir g RUS 2724 . . ½ . ½ ½ . . . ½ 0 * . 0 2 2602
13. Kramnik, Vladimir g RUS 2777 0 ½ . 0 . . ½ ½ . ½ . . * . 2 2656
14. Van Foreest, Jorden g NED 2612 . 0 0 . 0 0 . . . . 1 1 . * 2 2638
Round 1 (January 12, 2019)
Ding, Liren – Carlsen, Magnus ½-½ 32 A05 Various
Giri, Anish – Nepomniachtchi, Ian 0-1 26 B07 Pirc Defence
Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi – Duda, Jan-Krzysztof ½-½ 78 D37 QGD 5.Bf4
Radjabov, Teimour – Kramnik, Vladimir ½-½ 43 C50 Giuoco Piano
Shankland, Samuel – Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar ½-½ 54 C42 Petroff’s Defence
Fedoseev, Vladimir – Rapport, Richard ½-½ 39 E12 Queens Indian Petrosian
Van Foreest, Jorden – Anand, Viswanathan 0-1 28 B13 Caro Kann Exchange
Round 2 (January 13, 2019)
Carlsen, Magnus – Nepomniachtchi, Ian ½-½ 32 E60 King’s Indian without Nc3
Ding, Liren – Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi ½-½ 33 A36 English Botvinnik
Anand, Viswanathan – Fedoseev, Vladimir ½-½ 34 C42 Petroff’s Defence
Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar – Radjabov, Teimour ½-½ 32 D76 Gruenfeld 3.g3
Rapport, Richard – Shankland, Samuel ½-½ 94 A07 Barcza System
Duda, Jan-Krzysztof – Van Foreest, Jorden 0-1 50 B13 Caro Kann Exchange
Kramnik, Vladimir – Giri, Anish 0-1 42 A28 English Four Knights
Round 3 (January 14, 2019)
Nepomniachtchi, Ian – Kramnik, Vladimir 1-0 36 C67 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Giri, Anish – Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar ½-½ 31 D97 Gruenfeld Russian
Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi – Carlsen, Magnus ½-½ 131 E64 King’s Indian Fianchetto
Radjabov, Teimour – Rapport, Richard ½-½ 32 B48 Sicilian Paulsen
Shankland, Samuel – Anand, Viswanathan ½-½ 35 D37 QGD 5.Bf4
Fedoseev, Vladimir – Duda, Jan-Krzysztof 0-1 36 E03 Catalan
Van Foreest, Jorden – Ding, Liren 0-1 50 C50 Giuoco Piano
Round 4 (January 15, 2019)
Carlsen, Magnus – Kramnik, Vladimir ½-½ 56 C65 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Ding, Liren – Fedoseev, Vladimir ½-½ 43 D35 QGD Exchange
Anand, Viswanathan – Radjabov, Teimour ½-½ 30 C67 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi – Van Foreest, Jorden 1-0 51 E04 Catalan
Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar – Nepomniachtchi, Ian ½-½ 32 E60 King’s Indian without Nc3
Rapport, Richard – Giri, Anish 0-1 40 D00 Queen’s Pawn Game
Duda, Jan-Krzysztof – Shankland, Samuel ½-½ 31 B48 Sicilian Paulsen
Round 5 (January 16, 2019)
Nepomniachtchi, Ian – Rapport, Richard ½-½ 38 C79 Ruy Lopez Russian Defence
Giri, Anish – Anand, Viswanathan ½-½ 22 C53 Giuoco Piano
Radjabov, Teimour – Duda, Jan-Krzysztof ½-½ 30 C24 Bishop’s Opening
Shankland, Samuel – Ding, Liren 0-1 33 C88 Ruy Lopez Closed
Fedoseev, Vladimir – Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi ½-½ 74 E32 Nimzo Indian 4.Qc2
Kramnik, Vladimir – Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar ½-½ 31 C80 Ruy Lopez Open
Van Foreest, Jorden – Carlsen, Magnus 0-1 33 B33 Sicilian Sveshnikov
Round 6 (January 18, 2019)
Carlsen, Magnus – Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar 1-0 51 D27 QGA
Ding, Liren – Radjabov, Teimour ½-½ 75 A07 Barcza System
Anand, Viswanathan – Nepomniachtchi, Ian ½-½ 22 B96 Sicilian Najdorf
Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi – Shankland, Samuel ½-½ 18 E60 King’s Indian without Nc3
Rapport, Richard – Kramnik, Vladimir ½-½ 94 C24 Bishop’s Opening
Duda, Jan-Krzysztof – Giri, Anish 0-1 44 C44 Scotch Gambit
Van Foreest, Jorden – Fedoseev, Vladimir 1-0 46 B09 Pirc Defence

81st Tata Steel Challengers 2019

81st Tata Steel 2019 (Wijk aan Zee NED) 
Fri 11th Jan 2019 – Sun 27th Jan 2019 – Official Site

81st Tata Steel GpB (14 players 13 Rds SRR Indiv TC: 100:50:15+30spm(1)) |

1st Tata Steel GpB Wijk aan Zee (NED), 11-27 i 2019 cat. XIV (2580)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4
1. Kovalev, Vladislav g BLR 2687 * ½ . ½ . 1 1 . . . ½ . 1 . 2745
2. Chigaev, Maksim g RUS 2604 ½ * . . ½ . . ½ ½ 1 . . 1 . 4 2730
3. Korobov, Anton g UKR 2699 . . * . ½ ½ . . . 1 . ½ ½ 1 4 2685
4. Esipenko, Andrey g RUS 2584 ½ . . * . . . ½ 1 ½ . ½ . ½ 2633
5. Bareev, Evgeny g CAN 2650 . ½ ½ . * ½ 0 . . . 1 . 1 . 2628
6. Gledura, Benjamin g HUN 2615 0 . ½ . ½ * ½ 1 . . . . ½ . 3 2608
7. Van Foreest, Lucas g NED 2502 0 . . . 1 ½ * ½ ½ . . . ½ . 3 2594
8. L’Ami, Erwin g NED 2643 . ½ . ½ . 0 ½ * . . ½ . . 1 3 2552
9. Keymer, Vincent m GER 2500 . ½ . 0 . . ½ . * . ½ ½ . 1 3 2529
10. Maghsoodloo, Parham g IRI 2679 . 0 0 ½ . . . . . * ½ 1 . 1 3 2562
11. Praggnanandhaa, R g IND 2539 ½ . . . 0 . . ½ ½ ½ * ½ . . 2549
12. Paehtz, Elisabeth m GER 2477 . . ½ ½ . . . . ½ 0 ½ * . ½ 2521
13. Saduakassova, Dinara m KAZ 2472 0 0 ½ . 0 ½ ½ . . . . . * . 2433
14. Kuipers, Stefan m NED 2470 . . 0 ½ . . . 0 0 0 . ½ . * 1 2324
Round 1 (January 12, 2019)
Chigaev, Maksim – Saduakassova, Dinara 1-0 57 C50 Giuoco Piano
Esipenko, Andrey – Kovalev, Vladislav ½-½ 28 A49 King’s Indian Defence /c2-c4
Van Foreest, Lucas – Gledura, Benjamin ½-½ 41 B31 Sicilian Rossolimo
Maghsoodloo, Parham – Korobov, Anton 0-1 38 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Praggnanandhaa, R – Bareev, Evgeny 0-1 51 C15 French Winawer
Paehtz, Elisabeth – Keymer, Vincent ½-½ 42 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Kuipers, Stefan – L’Ami, Erwin 0-1 40 B62 Sicilian Rauzer
Round 2 (January 13, 2019)
Kovalev, Vladislav – Praggnanandhaa, R ½-½ 64 B31 Sicilian Rossolimo
Korobov, Anton – Gledura, Benjamin ½-½ 34 D85 Gruenfeld Defence
Bareev, Evgeny – Chigaev, Maksim ½-½ 48 A45 Trompowsky
L’Ami, Erwin – Esipenko, Andrey ½-½ 52 C88 Ruy Lopez Closed
Keymer, Vincent – Kuipers, Stefan 1-0 34 D12 Slav Defence
Maghsoodloo, Parham – Paehtz, Elisabeth 1-0 56 A07 Barcza System
Saduakassova, Dinara – Van Foreest, Lucas ½-½ 53 E32 Nimzo Indian 4.Qc2
Round 3 (January 14, 2019)
Chigaev, Maksim – Kovalev, Vladislav ½-½ 20 C53 Giuoco Piano
Esipenko, Andrey – Keymer, Vincent 1-0 38 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Gledura, Benjamin – Saduakassova, Dinara ½-½ 41 C42 Petroff’s Defence
Van Foreest, Lucas – Bareev, Evgeny 1-0 35 B13 Caro Kann Exchange
Praggnanandhaa, R – L’Ami, Erwin ½-½ 35 C11 French Defence
Paehtz, Elisabeth – Korobov, Anton ½-½ 40 A62 Benoni
Kuipers, Stefan – Maghsoodloo, Parham 0-1 41 B62 Sicilian Rauzer
Round 4 (January 15, 2019)
Kovalev, Vladislav – Van Foreest, Lucas 1-0 79 C67 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Korobov, Anton – Saduakassova, Dinara ½-½ 33 E56 Nimzo Indian
Bareev, Evgeny – Gledura, Benjamin ½-½ 36 A48 King’s Indian Defence /c2-c4
L’Ami, Erwin – Chigaev, Maksim ½-½ 48 C84 Ruy Lopez Centre Attack
Keymer, Vincent – Praggnanandhaa, R ½-½ 37 D37 QGD 5.Bf4
Maghsoodloo, Parham – Esipenko, Andrey ½-½ 30 A34 English Symmetrical
Paehtz, Elisabeth – Kuipers, Stefan ½-½ 36 C11 French Defence
Round 5 (January 16, 2019)
Chigaev, Maksim – Keymer, Vincent ½-½ 31 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Esipenko, Andrey – Paehtz, Elisabeth ½-½ 43 D11 Slav Defence
Gledura, Benjamin – Kovalev, Vladislav 0-1 42 C50 Giuoco Piano
Van Foreest, Lucas – L’Ami, Erwin ½-½ 36 B56 Sicilian Defence
Praggnanandhaa, R – Maghsoodloo, Parham ½-½ 30 C53 Giuoco Piano
Saduakassova, Dinara – Bareev, Evgeny 0-1 58 A58 Volga Gambit
Kuipers, Stefan – Korobov, Anton 0-1 37 B32 Sicilian Labourdonnais
Round 6 (January 18, 2019)
Kovalev, Vladislav – Saduakassova, Dinara 1-0 69 C42 Petroff’s Defence
Korobov, Anton – Bareev, Evgeny ½-½ 37 D19 Slav Defence
L’Ami, Erwin – Gledura, Benjamin 0-1 49 C92 Ruy Lopez Chigorin
Keymer, Vincent – Van Foreest, Lucas ½-½ 33 A18 English Opening
Maghsoodloo, Parham – Chigaev, Maksim 0-1 81 C53 Giuoco Piano
Paehtz, Elisabeth – Praggnanandhaa, R ½-½ 35 E01 Catalan
Kuipers, Stefan – Esipenko, Andrey ½-½ 35 C53 Giuoco Piano

[Event “81st Tata Steel Challengers 2019”]
[Site “Wijk aan Zee”]
[Date “2019.01.18”]
[Round “6”]
[White “L’Ami, Erwin”]
[Black “Gledura, Benjamin”]
[Result “0-1”]
[ECO “C92”]
[WhiteElo “2643”]
[BlackElo “2615”]
[Annotator “ChessBase”]
[PlyCount “98”]
[EventDate “2019.01.12”]
[EventType “tourn”]
[EventCountry “NED”]
[Tiebreak “Koya+Number of wins+Direct encounter”]
[SourceTitle “playchess.com”]
[Source “ChessBase”]
[SourceQuality “1”]
[TimeControl “40/6000+30:20/3000+30:900+30”]

1. e4 {[%emt 0:00:00]} e5 {[%emt 0:00:00]} 2. Nf3 {[%emt 0:00:00]} Nc6 {
[%emt 0:00:00]} 3. Bb5 {[%emt 0:00:00]} a6 {[%emt 0:00:02]} 4. Ba4 {[%emt 0:00:
01]} Nf6 {[%emt 0:00:18]} 5. O-O {[%emt 0:00:10]} Be7 {[%emt 0:00:25]} 6. Re1 {
[%emt 0:00:10]} b5 {[%emt 0:00:06]} 7. Bb3 {[%emt 0:00:06]} d6 {[%emt 0:00:33]}
8. c3 {[%emt 0:00:21]} O-O {[%emt 0:00:16]} 9. h3 {[%emt 0:00:07]} Bb7 {
[%emt 0:00:34]} 10. d4 {[%emt 0:00:45]} Re8 {[%emt 0:00:48]} 11. Nbd2 {[%emt 0:
01:22]} Bf8 {[%emt 0:00:26]} 12. Bc2 {[%emt 0:04:06]} g6 {[%emt 0:03:52]} 13.
b3 {[%emt 0:04:40]} d5 {[%emt 0:03:55]} 14. Bb2 {[%emt 0:08:04]} exd4 {[%emt 0:
09:03]} 15. cxd4 {[%emt 0:00:34]} Nb4 {[%emt 0:05:36]} 16. e5 {[%emt 0:01:13]}
Nh5 {[%emt 0:01:48]} 17. a3 {[%emt 0:09:10]} Nxc2 {[%emt 0:00:51]} 18. Qxc2 {
[%emt 0:00:07]} Nf4 {[%emt 0:00:48]} 19. b4 {[%emt 0:08:38]} a5 {[%emt 0:02:49]
} 20. Bc3 {[%emt 0:04:13]} axb4 {[%emt 0:09:09]} 21. axb4 {[%emt 0:12:32]} Rxa1
{[%emt 0:02:03]} 22. Rxa1 {[%emt 0:00:09]} Bc8 {[%emt 0:00:26]} 23. Nb3 {
[%emt 0:05:46]} Bf5 {[%emt 0:03:51]} 24. Qd1 {[%emt 0:03:02]} Be4 {[%emt 0:06:
24]} 25. Kh2 {[%emt 0:05:51]} Qd7 {[%emt 0:08:30]} 26. Ra6 {[%emt 0:12:17]} Qc8
{[%emt 0:05:05]} 27. Rc6 {[%emt 0:03:08]} Re6 {[%emt 0:04:15]} 28. Rxe6 {
[%emt 0:01:57]} Qxe6 {[%emt 0:00:09]} 29. Ng5 {[%emt 0:02:46]} Qf5 {[%emt 0:02:
17]} 30. Qg4 {[%emt 0:01:18]} Be7 {[%emt 0:03:56]} 31. Nxe4 {[%emt 0:10:20]}
dxe4 {[%emt 0:00:10]} 32. Qxf5 {[%emt 0:01:48]} gxf5 {[%emt 0:00:05]} 33. Nc1 {
[%emt 0:01:07]} Nd5 {[%emt 0:01:42]} 34. Na2 {[%emt 0:00:08]} c6 {[%emt 0:02:
11]} 35. Bd2 {[%emt 0:01:40]} f6 {[%emt 0:01:21]} 36. Kg3 {[%emt 0:02:31]} Kf7
{[%emt 0:11:08]} 37. f4 {[%emt 0:01:27]} Ke6 {[%emt 0:00:17]} 38. Kf2 {[%emt 0:
01:06]} h5 {[%emt 0:00:17]} 39. g3 {[%emt 0:00:25]} Nb6 {[%emt 0:02:40]} 40.
Nc1 {[%emt 0:00:00]} Kd5 {[%emt 0:00:00]} 41. Nb3 {[%emt 0:03:08]} Nc4 {
[%emt 0:07:00]} 42. Bc3 {[%emt 0:02:38]} Na3 {[%emt 0:01:14]} 43. Na1 {[%emt 0:
04:55]} Kc4 {[%emt 0:08:54]} 44. Bb2 {[%emt 0:06:16]} Kxb4 {[%emt 0:01:14]} 45.
d5 {[%emt 0:01:50]} cxd5 {[%emt 0:00:56]} 46. exf6 {[%emt 0:00:21]} Bc5+ {
[%emt 0:00:33]} 47. Ke1 {[%emt 0:02:27]} d4 {[%emt 0:01:16]} 48. f7 {[%emt 0:
01:25]} Kc4 {[%emt 0:02:08]} 49. Kd1 {[%emt 0:04:18]} Bf8 {[%emt 0:02:34]} 0-1


Good restday!
Tata Steel Chess Tournament – Rest Day Basketball


Links