Tata Steel 5: Firouzja beats Giri for 3rd win

Alireza Firouzja takes down Anish Giri and joins Wesley So in the lead of Tata Steel Chess after 5 rounds of play.

1-2. So, Firouzja – 3.5
3-5. Artemiev, Caruana, Van Foreest – 3
6-10. Dubov, Xiong, Duda, Anand, Carlsen – 2.5
11-12. Giri, Vitiugov – 2
13. Yu – 1.5
14. Kovalev – 1

Firouzja, Alireza – Giri, Anish 1-0

 
What does Magnus have to say about his game against Daniil Dubov?
Magnus ugyan világrekordot döntött, hiszen immár 112 parti óta veretlen,

Magnus enek ellenére is magabiztosan NO1

de egyenlőrre nem találja a góllövő cipőjét ezen versenyen…

[Event “82nd Tata Steel GpA”] [Site “Wijk aan Zee NED”] [Date “2020.01.16”] [Round “5.1”] [White “Carlsen, Magnus”] [Black “Dubov, Daniil”] [Result “1/2-1/2”] [WhiteElo “2872”] [BlackElo “2683”] [ECO “B31”] [Opening “Sicilian”] [Variation “Nimzovich-Rossolimo attack (with …g6, without …d6)”]

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 g6 4. O-O Bg7 5. Re1 e5 6. Bxc6 dxc6 7. d3 Qe7
8. a4 Nf6 9. Bg5 h6 10. Be3 O-O 11. h3 b6 12. a5 Ba6 13. Qd2 Kh7 14. Qc3
Nd7 15. axb6 axb6 16. Nbd2 f5 17. Nc4 Qe6 18. Qb3 fxe4 19. Nfd2 exd3 20.
cxd3 e4 21. Nxe4 Bxc4 22. Qxc4 Qd5 23. Rxa8 Rxa8 24. Qc2 Ne5 25. Rd1 Rd8
26. Nc3 Qd7 27. b3 Qf5 28. Ne4 Rd5 29. Nc3 Rxd3 30. Rxd3 Qxd3 31. Qxd3 Nxd3
32. Na4 c4 33. bxc4 b5 34. cxb5 cxb5 35. Nc5 Nxc5 36. Bxc5 Kg8 37. Kf1 Kf7
38. Ke2 Ke6 39. Kd3 Kd5 40. Bb4 Bd4 41. f4 Bc5 42. Bd2 Bf8 43. g4 b4 44. h4
h5 45. gxh5 gxh5 46. Bxb4 Bxb4 47. Ke3 1/2-1/2

[Event “82nd Tata Steel GpA”] [Site “Wijk aan Zee NED”] [Date “2020.01.16”] [Round “5.2”] [White “Caruana, Fabiano”] [Black “Van Foreest, Jorden”] [Result “1/2-1/2”] [WhiteElo “2822”] [BlackElo “2644”] [ECO “A20”] [Opening “English opening”]

1. c4 e5 2. g3 Nf6 3. Bg2 Bc5 4. Nc3 c6 5. Nf3 e4 6. Nh4 d5 7. cxd5 cxd5 8.
d3 Ng4 9. O-O g5 10. dxe4 gxh4 11. Bf4 hxg3 12. Bxg3 Bd6 13. Qd3 Bxg3 14.
Qxg3 Be6 15. exd5 Bc8 16. Nb5 Na6 17. Rac1 Bd7 18. Nd6+ Kf8 19. Rc4 Rg8 20.
Qa3 Kg7 21. Rf4 Ne5 22. Qc3 Qg5 23. Rf3 Kf8 24. Rg3 Qe7 25. Nxb7 Rxg3 26.
hxg3 Rc8 27. Qe3 Ng4 28. Qf4 Qe5 29. Bf3 Qxf4 30. gxf4 Rc2 31. Rb1 h5 32.
b4 Rc4 33. b5 Nc5 34. Nxc5 Rxc5 35. a4 1/2-1/2

[Event “82nd Tata Steel GpA”] [Site “Wijk aan Zee NED”] [Date “2020.01.16”] [Round “5.3”] [White “Anand, Viswanathan”] [Black “Xiong, Jeffery”] [Result “1-0”] [WhiteElo “2758”] [BlackElo “2712”] [ECO “C19”] [Opening “French”] [Variation “Winawer, advance, poisoned pawn variation”]

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. e5 Ne7 5. a3 Bxc3+ 6. bxc3 c5 7. Qg4 Kf8 8.
h4 h5 9. Qd1 b6 10. Bg5 Qc7 11. Rh3 cxd4 12. cxd4 Nf5 13. c3 Ba6 14. Bxa6
Nxa6 15. Ne2 Nb8 16. Nf4 g6 17. g4 hxg4 18. Qxg4 Nd7 19. Rc1 Rg8 20. h5
gxh5 21. Qxh5 Qc4 22. Ne2 Rc8 23. Rf3 Rc6 24. Ng3 Ke8 25. Nxf5 exf5 26.
Rxf5 Rcg6 27. Kd2 Nf8 28. Be3 Ne6 29. Qe2 Qa2+ 30. Rc2 Qb1 31. c4 Rg4 32.
cxd5 Rxd4+ 33. Bxd4 Qxc2+ 34. Kxc2 Nxd4+ 35. Kd3 Nxe2 36. Kxe2 Rg4 37. f4
Rg3 38. Rg5 Rxa3 39. Rg8+ Kd7 40. Rf8 Ke7 41. Rb8 Kd7 42. Rb7+ Ke8 43. d6
1-0

[Event “82nd Tata Steel GpA”] [Site “Wijk aan Zee NED”] [Date “2020.01.16”] [Round “5.4”] [White “Vitiugov, Nikita”] [Black “Yu Yangyi”] [Result “1/2-1/2”] [WhiteElo “2747”] [BlackElo “2726”] [ECO “D02”] [Opening “Queen’s pawn game”]

1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 d5 3. c4 e6 4. g3 Bb4+ 5. Bd2 Be7 6. Bg2 O-O 7. O-O c6 8.
Qc2 b6 9. Bf4 Nbd7 10. cxd5 cxd5 11. Rc1 Ba6 12. Nc3 Qc8 13. Qd1 Qb7 14. e4
Nxe4 15. Nxe4 dxe4 16. Nd2 Bd3 17. Rc3 Qa6 18. Nxe4 Bxe4 19. Bxe4 Rac8 20.
Qd3 Qxd3 21. Bxd3 Nf6 22. Ba6 Rxc3 23. bxc3 Nd5 24. Bd2 Rd8 1/2-1/2

[Event “82nd Tata Steel GpA”] [Site “Wijk aan Zee NED”] [Date “2020.01.16”] [Round “5.5”] [White “Firouzja, Alireza”] [Black “Giri, Anish”] [Result “1-0”] [WhiteElo “2723”] [BlackElo “2768”] [ECO “D31”] [Opening “QGD”] [Variation “Charousek (Petrosian) variation”]

1. d4 d5 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Be7 4. cxd5 exd5 5. Bf4 c6 6. Qc2 Nf6 7. e3 Nh5 8.
Be5 Nd7 9. Be2 Nxe5 10. dxe5 g6 11. Bxh5 gxh5 12. Nge2 f6 13. exf6 Bxf6 14.
Rd1 O-O 15. O-O Kh8 16. e4 d4 17. Nf4 Be5 18. Nd3 Bg7 19. Ne2 h4 20. h3 Qe7
21. e5 Rd8 22. f4 Bf5 23. Kh2 Qe6 24. Ng1 Bh6 25. Nf3 Qe7 26. Kh1 Bxf4 27.
Qc5 Qxc5 28. Nxc5 Bc2 29. Rxd4 Rxd4 30. Nxd4 Be3 31. Nce6 Bg6 32. Rf3 Bh6
33. Nf5 Bxf5 34. Rxf5 Be3 35. Rf3 Re8 36. Rxe3 Rxe6 37. Kg1 Kg7 38. Kf2 Kg6
39. Re4 Re7 40. Kf3 Kf5 41. Rxh4 Kxe5 42. Re4+ Kf6 43. Rxe7 Kxe7 44. Kf4
Kf6 45. g4 a5 46. a4 h6 47. h4 Ke6 48. g5 hxg5+ 49. Kxg5 Kf7 50. Kf5 b5 51.
Ke5 1-0

[Event “82nd Tata Steel GpA”] [Site “Wijk aan Zee NED”] [Date “2020.01.16”] [Round “5.6”] [White “Kovalev, Vladislav”] [Black “So, Wesley”] [Result “1/2-1/2”] [WhiteElo “2660”] [BlackElo “2765”] [ECO “C67”] [Opening “Ruy Lopez”] [Variation “Berlin defence, open variation”]

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 Nf6 4. O-O Nxe4 5. Re1 Nd6 6. Nxe5 Be7 7. Bf1
Nxe5 8. Rxe5 O-O 9. d4 Bf6 10. Re1 Re8 11. c3 Rxe1 12. Qxe1 Nf5 13. a4 d5
14. a5 Nd6 15. Bf4 Bf5 16. Nd2 Bg5 17. Bxg5 Qxg5 18. Nf3 Qd8 19. Ne5 f6 20.
Nd3 c6 21. Qd1 Qc7 1/2-1/2

[Event “82nd Tata Steel GpA”] [Site “Wijk aan Zee NED”] [Date “2020.01.16”] [Round “5.7”] [White “Duda, Jan-Krzysztof”] [Black “Artemiev, Vladislav”] [Result “1/2-1/2”] [WhiteElo “2758”] [BlackElo “2731”] [ECO “D45”] [Opening “QGD semi-Slav”] [Variation “Stoltz variation”]

1. d4 d5 2. c4 c6 3. Nf3 Nf6 4. Nc3 e6 5. e3 Nbd7 6. Qc2 Bd6 7. Bd3 O-O 8.
O-O dxc4 9. Bxc4 e5 10. h3 exd4 11. exd4 Nb6 12. Bb3 Nbd5 13. Bg5 Be7 14.
Rfe1 Be6 15. Re5 Qd7 16. Rae1 Rae8 17. Qd2 Bd8 18. Bc2 Qc8 19. Bh6 Ne7 20.
Ne4 Nf5 21. Bxg7 Nxe4 22. R1xe4 Nxg7 23. Qh6 f5 24. Rg4 Bf6 25. Ng5 Bxg5
26. Rxg5 Qd7 27. d5 cxd5 28. Ba4 Qf7 29. Bxe8 Rxe8 30. Rxe6 Rxe6 31. Rxg7+
Qxg7 32. Qxe6+ Qf7 33. Qxf7+ Kxf7 34. Kf1 Ke6 35. Ke2 f4 36. g4 fxg3 37.
fxg3 Ke5 38. Ke3 d4+ 39. Kf3 Kf5 40. g4+ Kg5 41. Kg3 d3 42. h4+ Kf6 43. Kf3
Ke5 44. Ke3 d2 45. Kxd2 Kf4 46. g5 Kg4 47. Ke3 Kxh4 48. Kf4 a6 49. a3 b6
50. a4 a5 51. b3 Kh3 52. Kf3 Kh4 1/2-1/2


82nd Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee (NED), 10-26 i 2020 cat. XX (2741)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4
1. So, Wesley g USA 2765 * 1 ½ . . . . . 1 . . ½ . ½ 2891
2. Firouzja, Alireza g FID 2723 0 * . . 1 . ½ . . . 1 . . 1 2885
3. Caruana, Fabiano g USA 2822 ½ . * ½ . ½ . . . . ½ . 1 . 3 2795
4. Van Foreest, Jorden g NED 2644 . . ½ * . 0 . ½ . 1 . . 1 . 3 2835
5. Artemiev, Vladislav g RUS 2731 . 0 . . * . ½ . ½ . . 1 . 1 3 2801
6. Xiong, Jeffery g USA 2712 . . ½ 1 . * . ½ 0 ½ . . . . 2755
7. Duda, Jan-Krzysztof g POL 2758 . ½ . . ½ . * . . ½ . ½ . ½ 2708
8. Carlsen, Magnus g NOR 2872 . . . ½ . ½ . * . ½ ½ . ½ . 2706
9. Anand, Viswanathan g IND 2758 0 . . . ½ 1 . . * . ½ . ½ . 2740
10. Dubov, Daniil g RUS 2683 . . . 0 . ½ ½ ½ . * . . . 1 2729
11. Giri, Anish g NED 2768 . 0 ½ . . . . ½ ½ . * ½ . . 2 2712
12. Vitiugov, Nikita g RUS 2747 ½ . . . 0 . ½ . . . ½ * ½ . 2 2677
13. Yu, Yangyi g CHN 2726 . . 0 0 . . . ½ ½ . . ½ * . 2619
14. Kovalev, Vladislav g BLR 2660 ½ 0 . . 0 . ½ . . 0 . . . * 1 2492
Round 1 (January 11, 2020)
Firouzja, Alireza – Kovalev, Vladislav 1-0 36 C92 Ruy Lopez Chigorin
Caruana, Fabiano – So, Wesley ½-½ 33 D94 Gruenfeld Closed
Van Foreest, Jorden – Yu, Yangyi 1-0 75 B40 Sicilian Classical
Xiong, Jeffery – Dubov, Daniil ½-½ 52 B31 Sicilian Rossolimo
Carlsen, Magnus – Giri, Anish ½-½ 25 A22 English Opening
Anand, Viswanathan – Artemiev, Vladislav ½-½ 31 B12 Caro Kann Advanced
Vitiugov, Nikita – Duda, Jan-Krzysztof ½-½ 58 B59 Sicilian Boleslavsky
Round 2 (January 12, 2020)
So, Wesley – Anand, Viswanathan 1-0 26 C53 Giuoco Piano
Artemiev, Vladislav – Vitiugov, Nikita 1-0 50 A06 Zukertort Opening
Xiong, Jeffery – Van Foreest, Jorden 1-0 36 B52 Sicilian Rossolimo
Duda, Jan-Krzysztof – Firouzja, Alireza ½-½ 39 D20 QGA
Dubov, Daniil – Kovalev, Vladislav 1-0 39 A19 English Opening
Giri, Anish – Caruana, Fabiano ½-½ 63 E32 Nimzo Indian 4.Qc2
Yu, Yangyi – Carlsen, Magnus ½-½ 31 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Round 3 (January 13, 2020)
Firouzja, Alireza – Artemiev, Vladislav 1-0 57 B12 Caro Kann Advanced
Caruana, Fabiano – Yu, Yangyi 1-0 48 C43 Petroff’s Defence
Van Foreest, Jorden – Dubov, Daniil 1-0 47 B30 Sicilian Rossolimo
Carlsen, Magnus – Xiong, Jeffery ½-½ 56 D41 Semi-Tarrasch Defence
Anand, Viswanathan – Giri, Anish ½-½ 21 C65 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Vitiugov, Nikita – So, Wesley ½-½ 39 C83 Ruy Lopez Open
Kovalev, Vladislav – Duda, Jan-Krzysztof ½-½ 32 B51 Sicilian Rossolimo
Round 4 (January 14, 2020)
So, Wesley – Firouzja, Alireza 1-0 47 D27 QGA
Van Foreest, Jorden – Carlsen, Magnus ½-½ 45 C58 Two Knights Defence
Artemiev, Vladislav – Kovalev, Vladislav 1-0 44 E20 Nimzo Indian
Xiong, Jeffery – Caruana, Fabiano ½-½ 36 E21 Nimzo Indian 4.Nf3
Dubov, Daniil – Duda, Jan-Krzysztof ½-½ 23 E04 Catalan
Giri, Anish – Vitiugov, Nikita ½-½ 30 D02 Queen’s Pawn Game
Yu, Yangyi – Anand, Viswanathan ½-½ 32 D38 QGD Ragozin
Round 5 (January 16, 2020)
Firouzja, Alireza – Giri, Anish 1-0 51 D31 Semi-Slav Defence
Caruana, Fabiano – Van Foreest, Jorden ½-½ 35 A20 English Opening
Duda, Jan-Krzysztof – Artemiev, Vladislav ½-½ 52 D45 Anti-Meran Variations
Carlsen, Magnus – Dubov, Daniil ½-½ 47 B31 Sicilian Rossolimo
Anand, Viswanathan – Xiong, Jeffery 1-0 43 C19 French Winawer
Vitiugov, Nikita – Yu, Yangyi ½-½ 24 D02 Queen’s Pawn Game
Kovalev, Vladislav – So, Wesley ½-½ 21 C67 Ruy Lopez Berlin